You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on November 16

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on November 16

November 15 ▪ November 16 ▪ November 17 ▪ 

336 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Biruk Abebe Ethiopia Cycling 1969
2 Anas Abuyousuf Qatar Swimming 1989
3 Vicki Adams Great Britain Curling 1989
4 Luña del Mar Aguiliú Puerto Rico Synchronized Swimming 1981
5 Knud Albjerg Denmark Canoeing 1929 2003
6 Wendy Allen United States Alpine Skiing 1944
7 Lucien Alliot France Art Competitions 1877 1967
8 Marino Alonso Spain Cycling 1965
9 Judith Andersen Denmark Rowing 1951
10 Olanda Anderson United States Boxing 1972
11 Nataliya Anisimova Soviet Union, Unified Team Handball 1960
12 Jean-Claude Arifon France Athletics 1926 2005
13 Yosuke Arimitsu Japan Diving 1943
14 Toyofumi Aruga Japan Speed Skating 1942
15 Ali Ashkani Iran Wrestling 1978
16 Viktor Asmayev Soviet Union Equestrianism 1947 2002
17 Glenn Astwood Bermuda Sailing 1954
18 Gabriela Atanasova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
19 Pietro Aurino Italy Boxing 1976
20 Fethi Baccouche Tunisia Athletics 1960
21 Péter Bácsalmási Hungary Athletics 1908 1981
22 Bae Jin-Seok South Korea Boxing 1978
23 Oksana Baiul Ukraine Figure Skating 1977
24 Joe Baldwin United States Rowing 1938
25 Craig Barrett New Zealand Athletics 1971
26 Alibek Bashkayev Russia Judo 1989
27 Andreas Bauer West Germany Boxing 1960
28 Otto Bauscher Great Britain Gymnastics 1880 1959
29 Béla Békessy Hungary Fencing 1875 1916
30 László Beleznai Hungary Swimming, Water Polo 1892 1953
31 Pavlos Beligratis Greece Beach Volleyball 1977
32 Rob Bell Australia Canoeing 1977
33 Daria Belyakina Russia Swimming 1986
34 Stefan Bengtsson Sweden Sailing 1954 2010
35 John Bentley Australia Rowing 1957
36 Ike Berger United States Weightlifting 1936
37 Domenico Bernasconi Italy Boxing 1902 1978
38 Svend Erik Bjerg Denmark Cycling 1944
39 Ingunn Bollerud Norway Cycling 1972
40 Paul Bontemps France Athletics 1902 1981
41 Ageeth Boomgaardt Netherlands Hockey 1972
42 Felipe Borges Brazil Canoeing 1994
43 Abdel Aziz Bousarsar Tunisia Volleyball 1948
44 Mathieu Bozzetto France Snowboarding 1973
45 Ivan Brandejs Czechoslovakia Sailing 1950
46 Emil Breitkreutz United States Athletics 1883 1972
47 Lisa Brown-Miller United States Ice Hockey 1966
48 Jörg Bruder Brazil Sailing 1937 1973
49 Manuel Brunet Argentina Hockey 1985
50 Hannelore Burosch East Germany Handball 1947
51 Olena Buzhenko Ukraine Athletics 1972
52 Byeon Jeong-Il South Korea Boxing 1968
53 Clarence Callender Great Britain Athletics 1961
54 Bert Cameron Jamaica Athletics 1959
55 Claudio Capelli Switzerland Gymnastics 1986
56 Bob Chambers United States Athletics 1926 2010
57 Chen Shih-Hsien Chinese Taipei Taekwondo 1978
58 Finn Thunbo Christensen Denmark Sailing 1951
59 Ray Clark United States Canoeing 1924 1990
60 Sherm Clark United States Rowing 1899 1980
61 Kendra Clarke Canada Athletics 1996
62 Henry Clifford United States Hockey 1928
63 Ralph Cooperman Great Britain Fencing 1927 2009
64 Tom Corcoran United States Alpine Skiing 1931 2017
65 Eugène Cordonnier France Gymnastics 1892 1967
66 Renato Cosentino Italy Sailing 1909 1996
67 Manuel da Silva Portugal Shooting 1971
68 Hamdiah Damanhuri Indonesia Archery 1973
69 Frieda Dänzer Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1930 2015
70 Rafael de Gouveira Junior Brazil Equestrianism 1982
71 Tippy de Lanoy Meijer Netherlands Hockey 1943
72 Edith de Oliveira Brazil Swimming 1928
73 Eugène Debongnie Belgium Cycling 1883 1956
74 Hervé Delamarre France Canoeing 1967
75 Ferdy Denzler Switzerland Water Polo, Art Competitions 1909 1991
76 Mamadou Diallo Senegal Athletics 1954
77 Rodrigo Díaz Colombia Equestrianism 1978
78 Khristo Dimitrov Bulgaria Wrestling 1968
79 Maria Diți-Diaconescu Romania Athletics 1937
80 Marcel Domergue France Football 1901
81 Dong Zhaozhi China Fencing 1973
82 Charles Dowson Great Britain Athletics 1889 1980
83 Martin Doyle Great Britain Wrestling 1958
84 Hamza Driouch Qatar Athletics 1994
85 Hettie Dyhrenfurth Switzerland Alpinism 1892 1972
86 Karianne Eikeland Norway Sailing 1972
87 Björn Emmerling Germany Hockey 1975
88 Adam Enright Canada Curling 1983
89 Lester Eriksson Sweden Swimming 1942
90 Lauri Eskola Finland Athletics 1886 1958
91 María João Falcão Portugal Rhythmic Gymnastics 1964
92 Dolores Fernández Ochoa Spain Alpine Skiing 1966
93 Henrique Ferreira Mozambique Athletics 1960
94 Roderich Fick Germany Art Competitions 1886 1955
95 Alfons Flinik Poland Hockey 1926 2003
96 Shiho Fujiwara Japan Ice Hockey 1971
97 Gang Gi-Jin South Korea Canoeing 1972
98 Zina Garrison United States Tennis 1963
99 Ramón Gato Cuba Volleyball 1973
100 Don Gehrmann United States Athletics 1927
101 Phylicia George Canada Athletics 1987
102 Alina Gherasim Romania Athletics 1971
103 Nicolae Ghiță Romania Wrestling 1967
104 Herbert Gidney United States Athletics 1881 1963
105 Nicole Gius Italy Alpine Skiing 1980
106 Mike Gleason United States Rowing 1876 1923
107 Hugo Göllors Sweden Athletics 1919 1977
108 Julio González El Salvador Shooting 1943
109 Raquel González Spain Athletics 1989
110 Pulella Gopichand India Badminton 1973
111 Otto Gordziałkowski Poland Rowing 1898 1994
112 Frankie Green Great Britain Ice Hockey 1918 1974
113 Charles Haberkorn United States Tug-Of-War, Wrestling 1880 1966
114 Timo Hagman Finland Shooting 1955
115 Bernd Hahn East Germany Luge 1954
116 Harald Halvorsen Norway Gymnastics 1878 1965
117 Rune Hammarström Sweden Speed Skating 1920 1999
118 Kieran Hansen Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1971
119 Sofus Hansen Denmark Football 1889 1962
120 Sydney Harrington Great Britain Weightlifting 1926 2005
121 Jiří Havlis Czechoslovakia Rowing 1932 2010
122 Johan Heijm Netherlands Wrestling 1904 1990
123 Biruta Hercova-Hercberga Soviet Union Canoeing 1944
124 Paul Herrmann Germany Short Track Speed Skating 1985
125 Peter Higgins Great Britain Athletics 1928 1993
126 Reino Hiltunen Finland Athletics 1924
127 Ute Höpfner Germany Sailing 1979
128 Huang Hua China Badminton 1969
129 Huang Meixia China Rowing 1958
130 Joe Hudepohl United States Swimming 1973
131 Boat Hurley Canada Ice Hockey 1929 2017
132 Carol Huynh Canada Wrestling 1980
133 Im Gyeong-Hui South Korea Athletics 1982
134 Thomas Ingalsbe United States Weightlifting 1969
135 Haruko Ishida Japan Figure Skating 1945
136 Mihran Jaburyan Armenia Wrestling 1984
137 Jean-François Jannekeyn France Fencing 1892 1971
138 Drago Jelić Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1914 1990
139 Maria Jelinek Canada Figure Skating 1942
140 Lorents Jensen Denmark Shooting 1863 1928
141 Javier Jiménez Cuba Volleyball 1989
142 Gail Johnson Canada Sailing 1964
143 Tony Johnson United States Rowing 1940
144 Abby Johnston United States Diving 1989
145 Lee Jones United States Golf 1874 1937
146 Dharma Raj Kanniah Malaysia Hockey 1969
147 Kristine Karlson United States Rowing 1963
148 Karl Karlsson Sweden Wrestling 1887 1964
149 Naoko Kawakami Japan Football 1977
150 Kim Ok-Cheol South Korea Cycling 1994
151 Arno Klaassen Netherlands Bobsleigh 1979
152 Eberhard Klessen East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1949
153 Amelie Kober Germany Snowboarding 1987
154 Misao Kodate Japan Biathlon 1961
155 Martina Kohlová Slovakia Canoeing 1984
156 Anatoli Koltuniewicz Australia Basketball 1948
157 Todor Kondev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1938
158 Vladimir Kondra Soviet Union Volleyball 1950
159 Malwina Kopron Poland Athletics 1994
160 Salina Kosgei Kenya Athletics 1976
161 Ben Kouwenhoven Netherlands Sailing 1965
162 Jan Kouwenhoven Netherlands Sailing 1965
163 Maria Krasiltseva Armenia Figure Skating 1981
164 Zoltán Krenický Czechoslovakia Basketball 1925 1976
165 Kristina Kuusk Estonia Fencing 1985
166 Felix Kwieton Austria Athletics 1877 1958
167 Kwon Jun-Cheol South Korea Shooting 1988
168 Biosotis Lagnó Cuba Basketball 1969
169 Ernst Laraque Haiti Judo 1970
170 Jan Larsen Denmark Swimming 1967
171 Lee Hye-Jin South Korea Shooting 1985
172 Kari Lehtonen Finland Ice Hockey 1983
173 Väinö Liikkanen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1903 1957
174 Anders Liljeblad Sweden Sailing 1959
175 Anna Lindberg Sweden Diving 1981
176 Donald Lippincott United States Athletics 1893 1962
177 Andrea Longo Italy Nordic Combined 1971
178 Wanita Lynch Australia Gymnastics 1958
179 Milan Mačvan Serbia Basketball 1989
180 Erika Mahringer Austria Alpine Skiing 1924
181 Maurizio Margaglio Italy Figure Skating 1974
182 Ramiro Marino Argentina Cycling 1988
183 Georgios Markoulas Greece Weightlifting 1982
184 Daniel Marsden Australia Water Polo 1970
185 Emilio Massino Italy Sailing 1925 2013
186 Carlo Massone Italy Sailing 1941
187 Eduard Matusevich Soviet Union Speed Skating 1937
188 Betty McKilligan Canada Figure Skating 1949
189 Maurice Megennis Great Britain Weightlifting 1929
190 Luis Enrique Méndez Cuba Wrestling 1973
191 Oscar Mercado Puerto Rico Sailing 1963
192 Pierre Michel France Cycling 1929
193 Jean-François Millot France Canoeing 1944
194 Jude Monye Nigeria Athletics 1973
195 Laura del Carmen Moreno Mexico Gymnastics 1978
196 Jaime Morón Colombia Football 1950 2005
197 Mel Mueller United States Athletics 1972
198 Julia Muir Zimbabwe Tennis 1970
199 Gaëlle Mys Belgium Gymnastics 1991
200 Kaltouma Nadjina Chad Athletics 1976
201 Darko Naseski Macedonia Shooting 1979
202 Louis Nègrout France Fencing 1855 1911
203 Eddie Neufville Liberia Athletics 1976
204 Marilyn Neufville Jamaica Athletics 1952
205 Hartmut Nickel East Germany Ice Hockey 1944
206 Leif Nilsson Sweden Weightlifting 1952
207 Lukas Nilsson Sweden Handball 1996
208 Rickard Nilsson Sweden Weightlifting 1960
209 Helmut Noller Germany Canoeing 1919 2009
210 Emerson Norton United States Athletics 1900 1986
211 Anastasiya Novikova Belarus Weightlifting 1981
212 Danek Nowosielski Canada Fencing 1966
213 Katarina Nyberg Sweden Curling 1965
214 Johan Nyström Sweden Swimming 1975
215 O Sun-Ok South Korea Volleyball 1945
216 Emil Oberle Germany Football 1889 1955
217 Kehinde Okenla Nigeria Table Tennis 1972
218 Gyda Ellefsplass Olssen Norway Shooting 1978
219 Lars Olsson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1944
220 Steve Omischl Canada Freestyle Skiing 1978
221 Valentin Onfroy France Rowing 1993
222 Nils Opdahl Norway Gymnastics 1882 1951
223 Paulo Oppliger Chile Alpine Skiing 1971
224 Carlos Oquendo Colombia Cycling 1987
225 Emanuele Ottonello Italy Sailing 1944
226 Ireneusz Pacuła Poland Ice Hockey 1966
227 Mate Parlov Yugoslavia Boxing 1948 2008
228 Mel Patton United States Athletics 1924 2014
229 Peter Pecha Slovakia Wrestling 1975
230 Valerie Pedro Palau Weightlifting 1973 2007
231 Gheorghe Plagino Romania Shooting 1876 1949
232 Ronald Pognon France Athletics 1982
233 Conny Pohlers Germany Football 1978
234 Oksana Popko Belarus Cycling 1988
235 Aleksandr Popov Unified Team, Russia Swimming 1971
236 Gordon Porteus Great Britain Luge 1935
237 Troy Prinsloo South Africa Swimming 1985
238 Mário Procópio Brazil Volleyball 1948
239 Aleksandr Prokopenko Soviet Union Football 1953 1989
240 Josef Prorok Czech Republic Athletics 1987
241 José Luis Quiroz Nicaragua Baseball 1969
242 JR Ranch Australia Rowing 1940
243 Eero Rautiola Finland Cross Country Skiing 1921
244 Reuben Reina United States Athletics 1967
245 Federico Reparaz Spain Athletics 1899 1979
246 Giorgi Revazishvili Georgia Judo 1974
247 Ton Richter Netherlands Hockey 1919 2009
248 Matteo Rivolta Italy Swimming 1991
249 Michelle Roark United States Freestyle Skiing 1974
250 Nelson Rodríguez Colombia Cycling 1965
251 Dave Ross Canada Rowing 1963
252 David Ross United States Shooting 1940
253 Karim Sabbagh Lebanon Alpine Skiing 1961
254 Mahmoud Safwat Egypt Gymnastics 1930
255 Takehiro Sakamoto Japan Freestyle Skiing 1976
256 Lou Salica United States Boxing 1912 2002
257 Serik Sapiyev Kazakhstan Boxing 1983
258 Patricia Sarrapio Spain Athletics 1982
259 Sueaki Sasaki Japan Swimming 1942
260 Tomio Sasaki Japan Alpine Skiing 1945
261 Brian Saunderson Canada Rowing 1961
262 Martina Schröter East Germany Rowing 1960
263 Andreas Schwab Austria Bobsleigh 1952
264 Alfred Schwarz Russia Athletics 1887
265 Louis Scott United States Athletics 1889
266 Eric Sehn Canada Diving 1984
267 Nathan Sheafor United States Cycling 1961
268 Igor Shulepov Russia Volleyball 1972
269 Bjarki Sigurðsson Iceland Handball 1967
270 Jacob Simonis Netherlands Wrestling 1890 1962
271 Petr Šindelář Czech Republic Snowboarding 1975
272 Mikhalakis Skouroumounis Cyprus Judo 1956
273 Andrzej Skowroński Poland Rowing 1953
274 Vlado Å ola Croatia Handball 1968
275 Camille Solis Belize Cycling 1971
276 Árpád Soltész Hungary Canoeing 1944
277 Marie Michele St. Louis Mauritius Judo 1968
278 Maksim Stavisky Bulgaria Figure Skating 1977
279 Britta Steffen Germany Swimming 1983
280 Ralph Stephan United States Rowing 1928
281 Mel Stewart United States Swimming 1968
282 Eddy Sulistianto Indonesia Sailing 1961
283 Jue-Fen Sun Italy Softball 1964
284 Yury Suzdaltsev Soviet Union Swimming 1945
285 Tina Svensson Norway Football 1966
286 László Szekfű Hungary Wrestling 1905 1977
287 Katalin Szilágyi Hungary Handball 1965
288 Hans Olav Sørensen Norway Ski Jumping 1942
289 Masami Tachikawa Japan Basketball 1980
290 Margarita Tapia Mexico Athletics 1976
291 Priit Tasane Estonia Rowing 1964
292 Vaciseva Tavaga Fiji Athletics 1973
293 Cihat Teğin Turkey Fencing 1915
294 Ricardo Tellechea Paraguay Shooting 1953
295 Jean Tholey France Boxing 1902
296 Klavdiya Tochonova Soviet Union Athletics 1921 2004
297 Sonja Tol Netherlands Fencing 1972
298 Hideaki Tomiyama Japan Wrestling 1957
299 Gina Torrealva Peru Volleyball 1961
300 Renato Tosio Switzerland Ice Hockey 1964
301 Vojtech Tóth Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1938
302 Tseng Hsiao-Fen Chinese Taipei Judo 1972
303 John Tuttle United States Athletics 1958
304 Kyoko Uchiyama Japan Table Tennis 1968
305 Dilara Uralp Turkey Sailing 1995
306 Alberto Varela Uruguay Fencing 1940
307 Brian Vear Australia Rowing 1937 2008
308 Ivan Veselinov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1926
309 Roberto Viau Argentina Basketball 1931 1971
310 María Villapol Venezuela Judo 1967
311 Johan von Koss Norway Fencing 1921 2005
312 Takahiro Wada Japan Wrestling 1971
313 François Wagner Luxembourg Gymnastics 1890
314 Reinhard Wagner United States Gymnastics 1876 1964
315 Wang Yuanyuan China Wrestling 1977
316 Siegmar Wätzlich East Germany Football 1947
317 Hermann Weiland Croatia Equestrianism 1949
318 Errol West Jamaica Boxing 1947
319 Melchior Wezel Switzerland Gymnastics 1903
320 Jo-Jo White United States Basketball 1946
321 Tom White Great Britain Athletics 1917 1985
322 Roger White-Parsons New Zealand Rowing 1960
323 John Whitmore United States Art Competitions 1893 1943
324 William Brazil Volleyball 1954
325 Aftantil Xanthopoulos Greece Wrestling 1971
326 Xu Nannan China Freestyle Skiing 1978
327 Viktor Yakushev Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1937 2001
328 Yu Chinghsiao China Basketball 1911
329 Yun Nam-Han South Korea Athletics 1968
330 Józef Zagor Poland Equestrianism 1940
331 Vardan Zakarjan Germany Boxing 1970
332 Zhu Zhengjun China Cycling 1971
333 Witold Ziaja Poland Hockey 1940
334 Martijn Zuijdweg Netherlands Swimming 1976
335 Ellina Zvereva Soviet Union, Belarus Athletics 1960
336 Məhəmməd Əbdülhəmidov Azerbaijan Boxing 1986