You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on November 1

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on November 1

October 31 ▪ November 1 ▪ November 2 ▪ 

328 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Moustafa Ali Abdel Halim Egypt Weightlifting 1943
2 Mohamed Abdel Hamed Egypt Volleyball 1959
3 Ali Abdel Radi Egypt Rowing 1939
4 Enrique Aguilar Mexico Wrestling 1969
5 Magdalena Aicega Argentina Hockey 1973
6 Samir Aït Saïd France Gymnastics 1989
7 Anna Aleksandrova Soviet Union Athletics 1929
8 Ana Alexander Cuba Athletics 1954
9 Álvaro Brazil Football 1977
10 Mohamed Ameur Algeria Athletics 1984
11 Hernán Andrade Mexico Athletics 1960
12 Zbigniew Andruszkiewicz Poland Rowing 1959
13 Viktor Apostolov Bulgaria Athletics 1962 2011
14 Sergey Artyukhin Belarus Wrestling 1976 2012
15 Garnet Ault Canada Swimming 1905 1993
16 Albert E. Austin Canada Golf 1888 1913
17 Otto Authén Norway Gymnastics 1886 1971
18 Philip Baker Great Britain Athletics 1889 1982
19 Norayr Bakhtamyan Armenia Shooting 1970
20 Ksenija Balta Estonia Athletics 1986
21 Edgar Basel Germany Boxing 1930 1977
22 Maurice Beke Belgium Wrestling 1907
23 Joe Benner United States Shooting 1917 1999
24 Krali Bimbalov Bulgaria Wrestling 1934 1988
25 Joe Blewitt Great Britain Athletics 1895 1954
26 Jan Boersma Netherlands Antilles Sailing 1968
27 Fabrizio Bontempi Italy Cycling 1966
28 Martin Boonzaayer United States Judo 1972
29 Charley Borah United States Athletics 1905 1980
30 Thore Börjesson Sweden Rowing 1924 2004
31 John Boyle Australia Wrestling 1934
32 Jim Bradford United States Weightlifting 1928 2013
33 Gavin Brady New Zealand Sailing 1973
34 Osmar Bravo Nicaragua Boxing 1984
35 Hans-Ulrich Buchholz West Germany Rowing 1944
36 Ken Buffin Great Britain Gymnastics 1923 1972
37 Dawn Burrell United States Athletics 1973
38 Anja Byrial Hansen Denmark Handball 1973
39 Gustave Cabaret France Archery 1866 1917
40 Joe Caldwell United States Basketball 1941
41 Lior Carmi Israel Canoeing 1975
42 Hamish Carson New Zealand Athletics 1988
43 Cha Jae-Gyeong South Korea Handball 1971
44 Chang Qing China Swimming 1966
45 Somchai Chantarasamrit Thailand Cycling 1944
46 Chen Zhen China Handball 1963
47 Lyudmila Chernyshova Soviet Union Volleyball 1952
48 Lina Cheryazova Uzbekistan Freestyle Skiing 1968
49 Valentin Chistyakov Soviet Union Athletics 1939
50 Larissa Chouaib Lebanon Table Tennis 1966
51 Steen Christensen Denmark Sailing 1941
52 Anthony Clark Great Britain Badminton 1977
53 Lin Clark Great Britain Rowing 1949
54 Adrian Collier Great Britain Canoeing 1965
55 Cleiton Conceição Brazil Boxing 1979
56 Astrid Danielsen Norway Cycling 1968
57 Gunther Danne West Germany Shooting 1942
58 Sharron Davies Great Britain Swimming 1962
59 Ad Dekkers Netherlands Cycling 1953
60 Henri Delaval Belgium Hockey 1913
61 Giovanni Delise Italy Rowing 1907 1947
62 Arrigo Delladio Italy Cross Country Skiing 1928 2015
63 Glen Dexter Canada Sailing 1952
64 Eileen Díaz Puerto Rico Gymnastics 1979
65 Gottfried Diener Switzerland Bobsleigh 1926 2015
66 Jānis Dimza Latvia Athletics 1906 1942
67 Anne Donovan United States Basketball 1961
68 Alfons Dorner Germany Cross Country Skiing 1936
69 Mihail Dudaš Serbia Athletics 1989
70 Roberto Dueñas Spain Basketball 1975
71 Per-Olof Edfeldt Sweden Athletics 1914 1988
72 Knut Torbjørn Eggen Norway Football 1960 2012
73 Toni Eisgruber Germany Nordic Combined 1912 1994
74 Elaine Brazil Football 1982
75 Franz Elbern Germany Football 1910 2002
76 Klára Engi Hungary Figure Skating 1967
77 Danny Joe Everett United States Athletics 1966
78 Gerard Fairlie Great Britain Bobsleigh 1899 1983
79 Iris Falcón Peru Volleyball 1973
80 Silvio Fauner Italy Cross Country Skiing 1968
81 Mihály Fekete Hungary Athletics 1894 1991
82 Geoffrey Ferreira Trinidad and Tobago Swimming 1949
83 Micheline Fluchot France Athletics 1934
84 Toussaint Fouda Cameroon Cycling 1958
85 Steve Fritz United States Athletics 1967
86 Eugene Fruehauf United States Rowing 1912 1998
87 Beykhan Fuchedzhiev Bulgaria Boxing 1955
88 Ai Fukuhara Japan Table Tennis 1988
89 Jean Gaertner United States Athletics, Volleyball 1938
90 Gao Yang China Speed Skating 1980
91 Héctor García Dominican Republic Boxing 1991
92 Nicky Gargano Great Britain Boxing 1934 2016
93 Anne Garrett-Audain New Zealand Athletics 1955
94 Emma George Australia Athletics 1974
95 O'Brian Gibbons Canada Athletics 1970
96 Craig Gilbert United States Handball 1956
97 Francesco Girardi Italy Equestrianism 1966
98 Manuel González Spain Athletics 1963
99 Igor González de Galdeano Spain Cycling 1973
100 Alessandra Gorla Italy Softball 1975
101 Rubén Guerrero El Salvador Swimming 1954
102 Jean-Christophe Guinchard Switzerland Triathlon 1967
103 Farrah Hall United States Sailing 1981
104 Akel Hamdan Syria Athletics 1953
105 Joe Hamm United States Football 1950
106 Olaf Hampel West Germany, Germany Bobsleigh 1965
107 René Toft Hansen Denmark Handball 1984
108 Leonard Hanson Great Britain Gymnastics 1887 1949
109 Marvin Harper South Africa Hockey 1985
110 Louis Hasenknopf Austria Skeleton 1890
111 Ali Hashemi Iran Weightlifting 1991
112 Taylor Henrich Canada Ski Jumping 1995
113 Jill Henselwood Canada Equestrianism 1962
114 Marcos Hernández Cuba Swimming 1978
115 Pablo Luis Hernández Cuba Gymnastics 1944
116 Robert Horn United States Water Polo 1931
117 Zoltán Horváth Hungary Equestrianism 1954
118 Jie Hua Italy Softball 1963
119 Huang Haiyang China Fencing 1985
120 Serdar Hudaýberdiýew Turkmenistan Boxing 1986
121 Im Ho-Geun South Korea Athletics 1939
122 Fernando Irayzoz Spain Modern Pentathlon 1924 1989
123 Afa Ismail Maldives Athletics 1993
124 Hiromichi Ito Japan Wrestling 1963
125 Mayo Itoyama Japan Synchronized Swimming 1991
126 Regina Jäger East Germany Swimming 1960
127 Blaž Jakopič Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1945
128 Anne Grethe Jeppesen Norway Shooting 1957
129 Jiang Yuyuan China Gymnastics 1991
130 Jo Deok-Haeng South Korea Cycling 1966
131 Hjalmar Johansen Denmark Gymnastics 1892 1979
132 Hugh Jones Great Britain Athletics 1955
133 Ingi Jónsson Iceland Swimming 1962
134 Jamie Kallio Canada Biathlon 1965
135 Anita Karlsson Sweden Shooting 1965
136 Makoura Keita Guinea Athletics 1994
137 Kelly Kelland Canada Softball 1962
138 Susie Kelley United States Figure Skating 1954
139 Ahmed Sher Khan India Hockey 1912 1967
140 Khristos Khristoforou Cyprus Sailing 1971
141 Apostolos Khristou Greece Swimming 1996
142 Kim Jeong-A South Korea Hockey 1979
143 Orestes Kindelán Cuba Baseball 1964
144 Josef Kloimstein Austria Rowing 1929 2012
145 Olga Kochetkova Russia Swimming 1979
146 Koh Eng Kian Singapore Judo 1956
147 Akihiro Koike Japan Rowing 1962
148 Ivan Kolev Bulgaria Football 1930 2005
149 Cárlos Koller Chile Cycling 1890
150 Eric Koloko France Gymnastics 1950
151 Ľudovít Komadel Czechoslovakia Swimming 1927
152 Boris Kramarenko Soviet Union Wrestling 1955
153 Miloš Krasić Serbia and Montenegro Football 1984
154 Kanokwan Krittakom Thailand Shooting 1962
155 Łukasz Kruczek Poland Ski Jumping 1975
156 Henry Kungsi Papua New Guinea Boxing 1969
157 Mike Kusiewicz Canada Baseball 1976
158 Chiaki Kusuhara Japan Beach Volleyball 1975
159 Dmitry Kuzelev Russia Handball 1969
160 Aleksey Kuznetsov Soviet Union Swimming 1968
161 Santos Labaca Spain Handball 1949
162 Jimmy Lauf United States Cycling 1927
163 Darjuš Lavrinovič Lithuania Basketball 1979
164 Kšištof Lavrinovič Lithuania Basketball 1979
165 Lee Sang-Cheol South Korea Athletics 1935
166 Leong Chim Seong Malaysia Weightlifting 1940
167 Paul Lewis Australia Hockey 1966
168 Li Dashuang China Gymnastics 1973
169 Li Xiaoshuang China Gymnastics 1973
170 Liang Dejin China Wrestling 1960
171 Kurt Lindlgruber Austria Canoeing 1934 2013
172 Eversley Linley Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Athletics 1969
173 Liu Xirong China Rowing 1969
174 Roman Livaja Sweden Taekwondo 1974
175 Alan Lohniský Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1963
176 Jorge Lombi Argentina Hockey 1971
177 Alberto López Argentina Basketball 1926 2003
178 Dieter Losert Austria Rowing 1940
179 Pat Lovell United States Wrestling 1937
180 Jef Lowagie Belgium Cycling 1903 1985
181 Drew MacKay Cayman Islands Swimming 1985
182 Arshad Mahmood Pakistan Hockey 1947
183 Kim Malgosa Spain Hockey 1963
184 Fernando Mamede Portugal Athletics 1952
185 Margarita Mamun Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1995
186 Maiya Maneza Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1985
187 Ida Marcussen Norway Athletics 1987
188 Dawn Marple United States Handball 1970
189 Yurberjen Martínez Colombia Boxing 1991
190 Gakologelwang Masheto Botswana Athletics 1984
191 Michele Mastromarino Italy Gymnastics 1893 1986
192 Freddy Mayola Cuba Athletics 1977
193 Emily McColl New Zealand Football 1985
194 Severino Menardi Italy Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1910
195 Karl-Heinz Merschenz Canada Athletics 1936
196 Ilse Meudtner Germany Diving 1912 1990
197 Jean-Pierre Miens France Gymnastics 1949
198 Bill Miller United States Athletics 1912 2008
199 Les Mills New Zealand Athletics 1934
200 Milo Egypt Football 1990
201 Gisele Miró Brazil Tennis 1968
202 Yevgeny Mironov Soviet Union Athletics 1949
203 Alexander Mitterhuber Austria Rowing 1929
204 Pierre Montenot France Art Competitions 1884 1953
205 Antonio Montilla Venezuela Cycling 1935
206 Harold Moody Great Britain Athletics 1915 1986
207 Cecil Moore Guyana Weightlifting 1929
208 Davey Moore United States Boxing 1933 1963
209 Victor Morales Ecuador Cycling 1943
210 Pasqualino Morbidelli Italy Boxing 1948
211 Stelian Morcov Romania Wrestling 1951
212 Anas Mostafa Egypt Fencing 1990
213 Igor Muller Luxembourg Judo 1967
214 Carmel Muscat Malta Cycling 1961
215 Vladimir Nazlymov Soviet Union Fencing 1945
216 Gary Neist United States Wrestling 1946
217 Aniela Nikiel Poland Athletics 1965
218 Charles Nkazamyampi Burundi Athletics 1969
219 Grzegorz Nowak Poland Rowing 1954
220 Andrea Nugent Canada Swimming 1968
221 Lita Nurlita Indonesia Badminton 1983
222 Nyein Nil Ba Myanmar Boxing 1923 1979
223 Imre Nyéki Hungary Swimming 1928 1995
224 Cemal Öner Turkey Boxing 1966
225 Michel Paccard France Ice Hockey 1908
226 Nataliya Paderina Russia Shooting 1975
227 Šárka Pančochová Czech Republic Snowboarding 1990
228 Anita Parmesani Italy Cross Country Skiing 1933
229 Cecilia Pérez Mexico Triathlon 1991
230 Walter Pérez Uruguay Athletics 1924 2009
231 Sergey Petrik Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1967
232 Louis Pfenninger Switzerland Cycling 1944
233 Silvia Pinheiro Brazil Handball 1981
234 Christian Pläge Switzerland Equestrianism 1956
235 Martin Polák Czech Republic Cycling 1978
236 Serhiy Postriekhin Soviet Union Canoeing 1957
237 Nina Proskura Ukraine Rowing 1974
238 Olha Puhovska Soviet Union Rowing 1942
239 Dina Qorina Azerbaijan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
240 Julietta Quiroga Argentina Alpine Skiing 1988
241 Raghunath Vokkaliga Ramachandra India Hockey 1988
242 Marie Bagger Rasmussen Denmark Athletics 1972
243 Jill Reeve United States Hockey 1969
244 Katie Reinprecht United States Hockey 1989
245 Klaus Richtzenhain Germany Athletics 1934
246 Momir Rnić Serbia Handball 1987
247 Katy Rodolph United States Alpine Skiing 1930 1994
248 Emanuel Roggero Argentina Hockey 1964
249 David Romero Mexico Modern Pentathlon 1929
250 Jos Romersa Luxembourg Gymnastics 1915 2016
251 Gabrielle Rose Brazil, United States Swimming 1977
252 Ru Guang China Archery 1955
253 Ahmed Saad Egypt Weightlifting 1986
254 Sambhu Saha India Water Polo 1925
255 Hermann Sailer Austria Shooting 1933
256 Rolando Salinas Chile Athletics 1889
257 Ibrahim Salleh Malaysia Football 1947
258 Salvador Sanpere United States Virgin Islands Shooting 1938
259 Anna Sarayeva Russia Judo 1978
260 Patrick Schmit Luxembourg Figure Skating 1974
261 Inge Schwalbe Germany Athletics 1935
262 Einaras Šiaudvytis Lithuania Rowing 1977
263 Alfons Sidler Switzerland Athletics 1934
264 Santa Margarita Skeet Cuba Basketball 1950
265 Andrew Smith Australia Hockey 1978
266 Dean Smith Australia Athletics 1967
267 Walker Smith United States Athletics 1896 1993
268 Soe Khin Myanmar Athletics 1950
269 Elina Sofokleous Cyprus Cycling 1978
270 Artyom Solovey Belarus Football 1990
271 Kirill Sosunov Russia Athletics 1975
272 Leonardo Sottani Italy Water Polo 1973
273 Gabriela Soukalová Czech Republic Biathlon 1989
274 Konrad Srzednicki Poland Art Competitions 1894 1993
275 Karl Stangl Austria Sailing 1930
276 Grażyna Staszak-Makowska Poland Fencing 1953
277 Lydia Stephens Kenya Athletics 1945
278 Ingo Steuer Germany Figure Skating 1966
279 Florence Steurer France Alpine Skiing 1949
280 Zoila Stewart Costa Rica Athletics 1968
281 Eddy Stibbe Netherlands, Netherlands Antilles Equestrianism 1948
282 Gennady Strakhov Soviet Union Wrestling 1944
283 Sun Meichen China Swimming 1998
284 Diana Sutherland Great Britain Swimming 1954
285 Tsunekazu Takeda Japan Equestrianism 1947
286 Masahiro Tanaka Japan Baseball 1988
287 Adolf Tannert Germany Gymnastics 1875 1961
288 Toshio Tasaki Japan Table Tennis 1974
289 Ádám Telegdy Hungary Swimming 1995
290 Petra Teveli Hungary Athletics 1979
291 Hanna Thompson United States Fencing 1983
292 Aleksey Tikhonov Russia Figure Skating 1971
293 Karl Tilleman Canada Basketball 1960
294 Ulf Timmermann East Germany, Germany Athletics 1962
295 Rik Tommelein Belgium Athletics 1962
296 Ottó Török Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1937
297 Mathias Torstensen Norway Rowing 1892 1975
298 Yoshiyuki Tsuruta Japan Swimming 1903 1986
299 Junko Ueno Japan Figure Skating 1942
300 Sofia Usandizaga Argentina Sailing 1970
301 Jan Evert Veer Netherlands Water Polo 1950
302 Ramón Vega Puerto Rico Athletics 1939 2007
303 Rihards Veide Latvia Cycling 1991
304 Edmar Victoriano Angola Basketball 1975
305 Kārlis Vilciņš Latvia Wrestling 1892 1972
306 Jean-Paul Villain France Athletics 1946
307 Nicu Vlad Romania Weightlifting 1963
308 Henk Vogels, Sr. Australia Cycling 1942
309 Tom Waddell United States Athletics 1937 1987
310 Pál Wágner Hungary Rowing 1935
311 Mohsen Medhat Warda Egypt Basketball 1955
312 Al Warren Australia Football 1931 2004
313 Elena Wassen Germany Diving 2000
314 Susan Watkins Australia Hockey 1957
315 Erben Wennemars Netherlands Speed Skating 1975
316 Herbert Wiedermann Austria Canoeing 1927
317 Adam Wiercioch Poland Fencing 1980
318 Peter Wiersum Netherlands Rowing 1984
319 Megan Wing Canada Figure Skating 1975
320 Józef Wiśniewski Poland Ice Hockey 1940 1996
321 Joseph Witterwulghe Belgium Art Competitions 1883 1967
322 Rachel Yankey Great Britain Football 1979
323 Doug Yeats Canada Wrestling 1957
324 Mariko Yoshikawa Japan Fencing 1951
325 Mohamed Zbir Morocco Boxing 1965
326 Zhang Jingjin China Gymnastics 1977
327 Edith Zimmermann Austria Alpine Skiing 1941
328 Flavia Zoccari Italy Swimming 1986