You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on October 9

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on October 9

October 8 ▪ October 9 ▪ October 10 ▪ 

317 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mohamed Youssef Abdel Razik Egypt Football 1970
2 Fouad Salam Alam Egypt Volleyball 1951
3 Gianbattista Alfonsetti Italy Boxing 1929 2004
4 Julio Alles Argentina Rowing 1900
5 Juan Arango Colombia Cycling 1986
6 Árni Árnason Iceland Swimming 1987
7 Edgar Bacon Great Britain Wrestling 1887 1963
8 Tarasue Barnett Jamaica Athletics 1993
9 Carling Bassett-Seguso Canada Tennis 1967
10 Julije Bauer Yugoslavia Athletics 1908 1945
11 Fernande Bayetto France Alpine Skiing 1928 2015
12 Donald Bayley Australia Weightlifting 1931
13 Willie Beck United States Cycling 1894 1975
14 Iker Belausteguigoitia Mexico Sailing 1927 1991
15 Jan Beneš Czechoslovakia Rowing 1971
16 Greg Benko Australia Fencing 1952
17 Petrus Beukers Netherlands Sailing 1899 1981
18 Jhonny Bilbao Venezuela Sailing 1974
19 Astra Biltauere Soviet Union Volleyball 1944
20 René Bittinger France Cycling 1954
21 Art Boileau Canada Athletics 1957
22 Roberto Bomprezzi Italy Modern Pentathlon 1962
23 Naftali Bon Kenya Athletics 1945
24 Josh Booth Australia Rowing 1990
25 Dianne Bowering-Burge Australia Athletics 1943
26 Nicole Brandebusemeyer Germany Football 1974
27 Juliane Bray New Zealand Snowboarding 1975
28 Enrique Brol Guatemala Shooting 1978
29 Robert Brown Great Britain Shooting 1873 1918
30 Jan Bruyn Netherlands Rowing 1948
31 Kurt Bryner Switzerland Sailing 1916
32 Marco Bührer Switzerland Ice Hockey 1979
33 Charles Burton United States Wrestling 1973
34 Susanne Busch Germany Short Track Speed Skating 1970
35 Patrick Buteux van der Kamp Netherlands Hockey 1937
36 Valeriu Călinoiu Romania Football 1928 1990
37 Facundo Callioni Argentina Hockey 1985
38 Manuel Cappai Italy Boxing 1992
39 Dionisio Carreras Spain Athletics 1890 1949
40 Sylvio Cator Haiti Athletics 1900 1952
41 Nancy Celis Germany Volleyball 1966
42 Dionicio Cerón Mexico Athletics 1965
43 Ludwika Chewińska Poland Athletics 1948
44 Martin Chorváth Slovakia Canoeing 1980
45 Henrik Christiansen Norway Swimming 1996
46 Federico Cichero Argentina Cross Country Skiing 1983
47 Curt Clausen United States Athletics 1967
48 Charles Corrêa Brazil Canoeing 1992
49 Lotta Dahlberg Sweden Luge 1962
50 Victor Daniels Great Britain Weightlifting 1951
51 Dirk De Bock Belgium Sailing 1944
52 Olga Dubovskaya Belarus Athletics 1983
53 Michiel Dudok van Heel Netherlands Sailing 1924 2003
54 Velma Dunn United States Diving 1918 2007
55 José Manuel Durán Spain Boxing 1945
56 Jakub Dyjas Poland Table Tennis 1995
57 Alex Eke Great Britain Basketball 1912 2004
58 Peter Elliott Great Britain Athletics 1962
59 Mark Enyeart United States Athletics 1953
60 Kalevi Eskelinen Finland Cycling 1945
61 Norbert Ettner Germany Shooting 1977
62 Lisvel Eve Dominican Republic Volleyball 1991
63 Simon Fairweather Australia Archery 1969
64 Gérard Faucomprez France Ice Hockey 1944
65 Fred Fernandez Singapore Hockey 1927
66 Jean Fernandez France Football 1954
67 Martial Fesselier France Athletics 1961
68 Viktor Fischer Austria Wrestling 1892 1977
69 Brigitte Flierl West Germany Speed Skating 1956
70 Jan Flinik Poland Hockey 1932 2017
71 Thomas Fraser-Holmes Australia Swimming 1991
72 Charles Frisenfeldt Denmark Wrestling 1889 1976
73 Roland Gäbler West Germany, Germany Sailing 1964
74 Pavel Galkin Unified Team Athletics 1968
75 Daniel García Andorra Judo 1984
76 Sergio García Spain Swimming 1989
77 Charles Garnier France Rowing 1887 1963
78 Ge Fei China Badminton 1973
79 Dariusz Gęsior Poland Football 1969
80 Sylfest Glimsdal Norway Biathlon 1966
81 Helga Gnauer Austria Fencing 1929
82 Bak'ur Gogit'idze Georgia Wrestling 1973
83 Daniel Górak Poland Table Tennis 1983
84 Irina Gordeyeva Russia Athletics 1986
85 Bob Goslin New Zealand Boxing 1927 1988
86 Benno Groß West Germany Gymnastics 1957
87 Harald Grønningen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1934 2016
88 Ousseynou Guèye Senegal Judo 1958
89 Ecaterina Guica Canada Judo 1993
90 Mireia Gutiérrez Andorra Alpine Skiing 1988
91 Erich Habitzl Austria Football 1923 2007
92 Hans Hallén Sweden Bobsleigh 1935 2013
93 Sarah Hammond Australia Handball 1975
94 René Hannemann Germany Bobsleigh 1968
95 Rolf Hansen Norway Athletics 1906 1980
96 Gerald Hay Australia Weightlifting 1946
97 Deon Hemmings Jamaica Athletics 1968
98 Christina Hering Germany Athletics 1994
99 Claritza Herrera Cuba Volleyball 1952
100 Eric Heulot France Cycling 1962
101 Jessica Hewitt Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1986
102 Nobuyasu Hirayama Japan Swimming 1933
103 Maurice Hochepied France Swimming, Water Polo 1881 1960
104 Frank Hoffmeister West Germany Swimming 1965
105 Christine Hough Canada Figure Skating 1969
106 Huang Guoxiong China Swimming 1970
107 Huang Lizhu China Sailing 1987
108 Ernst Hufschmid Switzerland Handball 1910
109 Willy Hufschmid Switzerland Handball 1918
110 Hamzah Idris Saudi Arabia Football 1972
111 Isaac Ikhouria Nigeria Boxing 1947
112 Horia Ispaș Romania Sailing 1960
113 Arto Jääskeläinen Finland Biathlon 1960
114 Rita Jahn-Wilden West Germany Athletics 1947
115 Martín Jaite Argentina Tennis 1964
116 Jang Mi-Ran South Korea Weightlifting 1983
117 Abbe Jansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1897 1985
118 Jeong Jin-Uk South Korea Speed Skating 1978
119 Harald Johansen Norway Football 1887 1965
120 Thorsten Johansson Sweden Athletics 1950
121 Johan Jonasson Sweden Gymnastics 1966
122 Ron Joseph United States Figure Skating 1944
123 Jasmine Joyce Great Britain Rugby Sevens 1995
124 Kieran Joyce Ireland Boxing 1964
125 Jeff Julian New Zealand Athletics 1935
126 Gorban Ali Kalhor Iran Alpine Skiing 1952
127 Mikhailis Kalomoiris Greece Athletics 1986
128 Kumiko Kashiwagi Japan Alpine Skiing 1978
129 Khasan Khalmurzayev Russia Judo 1993
130 Sergey Khorokhordin Russia Gymnastics 1985
131 Kim Jun-Ho South Korea Speed Skating 1995
132 Kim Rang South Korea Handball 1974
133 Howard Kinsman South Africa Athletics 1900 1960
134 Kuzuo Kitamura Japan Swimming 1917 1996
135 Mohammad Kiyadarbandsari Iran Alpine Skiing 1989
136 Edgar Kjerran Norway Weightlifting 1946
137 Sandy Knott United States Athletics 1937 2013
138 Peter Kohnke Germany, West Germany Shooting 1941 1975
139 Konstantinos Kokkinakis Greece Water Polo 1975
140 Janusz Komorowski Poland Equestrianism 1905 1993
141 Kong Yingchao China Biathlon 1982
142 Grzegorz Korcz Poland Basketball 1946
143 Kristy Kowal United States Swimming 1978
144 Adolf Koxeder Austria Bobsleigh 1934
145 Oleg Kryazhev Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1970
146 Charles L'Éplattenier Switzerland Art Competitions 1874 1946
147 Francesco La Macchia Italy Canoeing 1938 2017
148 Pearce Lane United States Boxing 1930
149 Tatyana Lartseva Russia Sailing 1982
150 René Lasserre France Rugby 1895 1965
151 Henri Lauvaux France Athletics 1900 1970
152 Adolfo Guido Lavalle Argentina Fencing 1912
153 Li Chiu-Ching Chinese Taipei Softball 1982
154 Viljo Lietola Finland Football 1888 1955
155 Lin Li China Swimming 1970
156 Lydia Lipscombe New Zealand Swimming 1979
157 Diego Lizardi Puerto Rico Gymnastics 1975 2008
158 Ben Loft Australia Volleyball 1978
159 Andrew Loh Hong Kong Swimming 1949
160 Nirmal Lorick Trinidad and Tobago Boxing 1965
161 Lajos Ludinszky Hungary Athletics 1889
162 Tatyana Lysenko Russia Athletics 1983
163 Modeste M'Bami Cameroon Football 1982
164 Karen Mack West Germany Athletics 1947
165 Laure Manaudou France Swimming 1986
166 Joe Marchal United States Judo 1960
167 Annabelle Mariejeanne Mauritius Swimming 1976
168 Eamonn Martin Great Britain Athletics 1958
169 Lee McConnell Great Britain Athletics 1978
170 Roberto Menéndez Cuba Cycling 1949
171 Shep Messing United States Football 1949
172 Ali Mirzai Iran Football 1942
173 Missie Misomali Malawi Athletics 1950
174 Ivaylo Mladenov Bulgaria Athletics 1973
175 Ladislau Mokos Romania Basketball 1931
176 István Molnár Hungary Volleyball 1937 1999
177 Laëtitia Moma Bassoko Cameroon Volleyball 1993
178 Angelica Moser Switzerland Athletics 1997
179 André Mourlon France Athletics 1903 1970
180 Jasmin Mrkonja Yugoslavia Handball 1958
181 Yukari Murata Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1981
182 Caleb Ndiku Kenya Athletics 1992
183 Douglas Neame Great Britain Athletics 1901 1988
184 Peter Neumair West Germany Wrestling 1950
185 Khoa Dinh Nguyen United States Table Tennis 1966
186 Nian Yun China Swimming 1982
187 Chanpeng Nontasin Thailand Cycling 1984
188 Tomas Nordin Sweden Curling 1969
189 O Se-Jong South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1982 2016
190 John, Earl of Stair Great Britain Bobsleigh 1906 1996
191 Hjalmar Ohlsson Sweden Athletics 1891 1975
192 Blessing Okagbare Nigeria Athletics 1988
193 Peter Okumu Uganda Boxing 1962
194 Olga Orban-Szabo Romania Fencing 1938
195 Steve Ovett Great Britain Athletics 1955
196 Khristos Pallakis Greece Athletics 1971
197 Agnes Pardaens Belgium Athletics 1956
198 Park Nam-Gyu South Korea Shooting 1936
199 Sumeet Patel India Sailing 1960
200 Carlos Patrício Portugal Athletics 1964
201 Carlos Pavón Honduras Football 1973
202 Yevgeny Pechonkin Russia Athletics 1973
203 Véronique Pecqueux-Rolland France Handball 1972
204 Haakon Pedersen Norway Speed Skating 1906 1991
205 Wigmar Pedersen Denmark Athletics 1946
206 Mikhail Pelivanidis Greece Trampolining 1972
207 Jussi Penttala Finland Freestyle Skiing 1993
208 Ana Raquel Pérez Spain Hockey 1978
209 Alan Petherbridge Great Britain Judo 1927
210 Jacqueline Petr Canada Figure Skating 1970
211 Carmen Phipps Jamaica Athletics 1927
212 Karla Plugge Netherlands Water Polo 1968
213 David Plummer United States Swimming 1985
214 Attila Podolszki Hungary Wrestling 1964
215 Piero Poli Italy Rowing 1960
216 Brandon Pollard United States Football 1973
217 Felipe Posse Uruguay Boxing 1925
218 Morgan Pridy Canada Alpine Skiing 1990
219 Robin Quaison Sweden Football 1993
220 Josiane Rabiller France Rowing 1950
221 Alfred Radke West Germany Shooting 1934
222 Svetlana Radkevich Belarus Speed Skating 1979
223 Lenka Radová-Zemanová Czech Republic Triathlon 1979
224 Jack Ragland United States Basketball 1913 1996
225 Gyula Rákosi Hungary Football 1938
226 Pavo Raudsepp Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1973
227 Julian Robertson Great Britain Badminton 1969
228 Archie Roboostoff United States Football 1951
229 Alberto Rodríguez Cuba Wrestling 1964
230 Luis Rodríguez Venezuela Boxing 1947
231 Doug Ross United States Ice Hockey 1951
232 Bruno Mario Rossetti Italy Shooting 1960
233 Eino Saastamoinen Finland Gymnastics 1887 1946
234 Dmitry Safronov Russia Athletics 1981
235 Abdel Rahman Salah Orabi Egypt Boxing 1987
236 Helena Sampaio Portugal Athletics 1973
237 Stephanie Sandler South Africa Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
238 Yvonne Saunders Jamaica, Canada Athletics 1951
239 Miloš Šćepanović Montenegro Water Polo 1982
240 Bill Schaefer New Zealand Hockey 1925 2003
241 Manfred Schneider East Germany Rowing 1941
242 Koos Schouwenaar Netherlands Rowing 1902 1941
243 Terry Schroeder United States Water Polo 1958
244 Bernhard Schulkowski West Germany Archery 1951
245 Ana María Schultz Argentina Swimming 1935
246 Vadim Shakshakbayev Unified Team, Kazakhstan Speed Skating 1971
247 Viktor Sharygin Soviet Union Swimming 1949 1991
248 Lyudmila Shubina Soviet Union Handball 1948
249 Liong Siang Sie Netherlands Rowing 1892 1953
250 Ronny Sigde Norway Wrestling 1960
251 Carl Silfverstrand Sweden Athletics, Gymnastics 1885 1975
252 Osmiro Silva Brazil Athletics 1961
253 Emily Silver United States Swimming 1985
254 Thomas Simart France Canoeing 1987
255 Tadeusz Siwek Poland Volleyball 1935 1997
256 Elżbieta Skowrońska-Katolik Poland Athletics 1949 1983
257 Cam Smedley Canada Canoeing 1990
258 Aleksey Smirnov Russia Table Tennis 1977
259 Tetsuya Sotomura Japan Trampolining 1984
260 Manfred Stelzl Austria Sailing 1939
261 Birger Stenman Finland Gymnastics 1909 1989
262 Vilibald Šťovík Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1917 1948
263 Sharleen Stratton Australia Diving 1987
264 Art Studenroth United States Athletics 1899 1992
265 Gunnar Svendsen Norway Shooting 1915 1984
266 Josef Svoboda Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1930
267 Stanislav Svoboda Czechoslovakia Cycling 1930
268 Oral Swigart United States Wrestling 1897 1973
269 Aranka Szabó-Bartha Hungary Athletics 1926
270 Daniel Taillon Canada Athletics 1952
271 Urho Tallgren Finland Athletics 1894 1959
272 Luminița Talpoș Romania Athletics 1972
273 Juha Tella Finland Biathlon 1960
274 Riccardo Tempestini Italy Water Polo 1961
275 Ineke Tigelaar Netherlands Swimming 1945
276 Paul Tirkkonen Finland Wrestling 1884 1968
277 Danilo Tognon Italy Canoeing 1937
278 Sandro Tomas Croatia Swimming 1972
279 Aleksey Troshchinsky Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1973
280 Arina Tsitsilina Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1998
281 Cordia Tsoi Hong Kong Short Track Speed Skating 1984
282 Besha Tuffa Ethiopia Athletics 1953
283 Laia Tutzo Spain Sailing 1980
284 Tony Tuzzolino Italy Ice Hockey 1975
285 Géza Ütő Hungary Rowing 1929
286 Fernando Valles Mexico Gymnastics 1944
287 Greet van Norden Netherlands Swimming 1911 1963
288 Giorgio Vanzetta Italy Cross Country Skiing 1959
289 Antonio Vázquez de Aldana Spain Shooting 1860
290 Pablo Vergara Chile Shooting 1954
291 Angelo Vicardi Italy Gymnastics 1936 2006
292 Marie Víchová Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1948
293 Mark Viduka Australia Football 1976
294 Koris Vieules France Equestrianism 1970
295 Graham Vines Great Britain Cycling 1930
296 Oleksandr Volynets Ukraine Swimming 1974
297 Ernest Weiss Canada Sailing 1926
298 Ernst Wetterstrand Sweden Rowing 1887 1971
299 Miguel White Philippines Athletics 1909 1942
300 Paul Wiesner Germany Sailing 1855 1930
301 Douwe Wijbrands Netherlands Wrestling 1884 1970
302 Dean Willeford United States Water Polo 1944
303 Robert Wilson United States Rowing 1939
304 Thelma Wright Canada Athletics 1951
305 Pedro Yang Guatemala Badminton 1976
306 Fouad Yazgi Egypt Athletics 1932
307 Musse Yohannes Ethiopia Cycling 1958
308 Asami Yoshida Japan Basketball 1987
309 Yu Seung-Hun South Korea Water Polo 1969
310 Luminita Zaituc Germany Athletics 1968
311 Henrik Zetterberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1980
312 Valeriya Zholobova-Koblova Russia Wrestling 1992
313 Zhu Yingwen China Swimming 1981
314 Anastasiya Zhuravlyova Uzbekistan Athletics 1981
315 Rajmund Zieliński Poland Cycling 1940
316 Olaf Zinke Germany Speed Skating 1966
317 Urška Žolnir Slovenia Judo 1981