You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on October 8

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on October 8

October 7 ▪ October 8 ▪ October 9 ▪ 

357 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Willie Adams United States Baseball 1972
2 Ibrahim Afsharpour Iran Boxing 1930
3 Abdul Al-Matrouk Kuwait Diving 1972
4 Zsuzsa Almássy Hungary Figure Skating 1950
5 Ben Amonette United States Shooting 1954
6 Gary Anderson United States Shooting 1939
7 Birgitt Austermühl Germany Football 1965
8 Madelon Baans Netherlands Swimming 1977
9 Nazim Babayev Azerbaijan Athletics 1997
10 Chris Bacon Australia Judo 1969
11 Ashish Kumar Ballal India Hockey 1970
12 Ghislaine Barnay France Athletics 1945
13 Martin Bau Slovenia Swimming 1994
14 Nicolas Bean Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1987
15 Mircea Bedivan Romania Handball 1957
16 Giuseppe Beghetto Italy Cycling 1939
17 Joseph-Antoine Bell Cameroon Football 1954
18 Uwe Bellmann East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1962
19 Esper Beloselsky Russia Sailing 1870 1921
20 Frank Belote United States Athletics 1883 1928
21 Carlos Benítez Cuba Water Polo 1955
22 Andrea Bieger West Germany Gymnastics 1959
23 Matt Biondi United States Swimming 1965
24 Juan Blanco Cuba Hockey 1959
25 Steffen Bogs East Germany Rowing 1965
26 Simone Bolelli Italy Tennis 1985
27 Brendan Boyce Ireland Athletics 1986
28 Stephen Brialey Great Britain Luge 1963
29 Jacques Bridou France Bobsleigh 1911
30 John Brockway Great Britain Swimming 1928 2009
31 Zbigniew Bródka Poland Speed Skating 1984
32 Colton Brown United States Judo 1991
33 Chuck Burke United States Speed Skating 1930
34 Gaby Bußmann West Germany Athletics 1959
35 Francisco Cáceres El Salvador Weightlifting 1974
36 Cao Shuo China Athletics 1991
37 Alfredo Carricaberry Argentina Football 1900 1942
38 David Carry Great Britain Swimming 1981
39 José Antonio Cechini Spain Judo 1955
40 Mirco Cenci Italy Shooting 1957
41 Cha Tae-Seong South Korea Football 1934
42 Bernard Chan Malaysia Swimming 1946
43 Nancy Charlton Canada Hockey 1962
44 Anne-Caroline Chausson France Cycling 1977
45 Leslie Cheetham Great Britain Wrestling 1925 1998
46 Chen Xiaoxia China Diving 1962
47 Nancy Chepkwemoi Kenya Athletics 1993
48 Chung Yung-Chi Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1957
49 William Clark United States Boxing 1899 1988
50 Christin Cooper United States Alpine Skiing 1959
51 Edgar Cortez Nicaragua Athletics 1989
52 Doug Cox Canada Wrestling 1957
53 Francisco Cubelos Spain Canoeing 1992
54 Bernhard Cuiper Germany Basketball 1913 1999
55 Claude Cuy y Mola France Shooting 1957
56 Rubén D'Andrilli Argentina Rowing 1962
57 Manuel da Silva Portugal Athletics 1978
58 Ira Davenport United States Athletics 1887 1941
59 George Davidson New Zealand Athletics 1898 1948
60 Miguel de Andrés Spain Football 1957
61 Luiz de Azevedo Brazil Basketball 1964
62 Wilson de Freitas Brazil Rowing 1910 1945
63 Manuel De Vecchi Italy Cycling 1980
64 Charlotte De Vos Belgium Hockey 1983
65 Nives Dei Rossi Italy Alpine Skiing 1909
66 Dede Demet-Barry United States Cycling 1972
67 Ernesto Díaz Colombia Football 1954
68 Félix Diédhiou Senegal Wrestling 1969
69 Laurie Doherty Great Britain Tennis 1875 1919
70 Angelo Dolfini Italy Figure Skating 1978
71 Ken Dreyfuss United States Rowing 1947
72 Monique Drost Netherlands Swimming 1964
73 Boris Dubrovsky Soviet Union Rowing 1939
74 Constantin Duțu Romania Fencing 1949
75 Vic Dyrgall United States Athletics 1917 2006
76 Gerd Egger West Germany Judo 1943
77 Sunday Emmanuel Nigeria Athletics 1978 2004
78 Wolfgang Ender Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1946
79 Lena Eriksson Sweden Swimming 1972
80 Roberto Espinosa Cuba Football 1959
81 Torbjørn Falkanger Norway Ski Jumping 1927 2013
82 Johan Falkenberg Norway Fencing 1901 1963
83 Agustín Fiorilli Argentina Swimming 1978
84 Julian Fletcher Bermuda Swimming 1990
85 Fakhredin Fouad Al-Dien Gor Jordan Athletics 1967
86 Holger Freitag East Germany Ski Jumping 1963
87 Philippe Gaille Switzerland Gymnastics 1951
88 Octave Gallice France Equestrianism 1857 1906
89 Heidi Gan Malaysia Swimming 1988
90 Gang Su-Il South Korea Gymnastics 1943
91 Katrin Garfoot Australia Cycling 1981
92 Atanas Gerov Bulgaria Football 1945
93 Wolfgang Gerz West Germany Sailing 1952
94 Rabani Ghulam Afghanistan Boxing 1951
95 Matteo Giupponi Italy Athletics 1988
96 Gerson Gnoatto Brazil Gymnastics 1963
97 Michael Goodfellow Great Britain Curling 1988
98 Aleksandr Gorshkov Soviet Union Figure Skating 1946
99 Tatiana Grigorieva Australia Athletics 1975
100 Renate Groenewold Netherlands Speed Skating 1976
101 Robert Grzeszczak Poland Hockey 1971
102 Neil Gunn Canada Sailing 1945
103 Toby Haenen Australia Swimming 1973
104 Cécile Hane Senegal Judo 1987
105 Sarah Hanffou Cameroon Table Tennis 1986
106 John Ørsted Hansen Denmark Rowing 1938
107 Max Hartung Germany Fencing 1989
108 Niels Heilbuth Denmark Hockey 1906 1992
109 Johnny Helsing Sweden Weightlifting 1955
110 Maxi Herber Germany Figure Skating 1920 2006
111 Camilla Herrem Norway Handball 1986
112 Maurice Herriott Great Britain Athletics 1939
113 Maddie Hinch Great Britain Hockey 1988
114 Reese Hoffa United States Athletics 1977
115 Mikael Holm Sweden Luge 1968
116 Ewout Holst Netherlands Swimming 1978
117 Hu Pei-Wen Chinese Taipei Archery 1950
118 Huang Zhe China Rowing 1990
119 Geoff Iden Great Britain Athletics 1914 1991
120 Katsuji Ito Japan Swimming 1946
121 Aleksandr Ivanitsky Soviet Union Wrestling 1937
122 Vadim Ivanov Unified Team Athletics 1968
123 Viktor Ivanov Soviet Union Boxing 1956
124 Lenke Jacsó-Kiss Hungary Basketball 1951
125 Lőrinc Jankovich Hungary Equestrianism 1907 1990
126 Olaf Janßen West Germany Football 1966
127 Sameer Jawdat Saudi Arabia Archery 1965
128 Jiang Huajun Hong Kong Table Tennis 1984
129 Ethel Johnson Great Britain Athletics 1908 1964
130 Heather Jones Canada Hockey 1970
131 Paweł Juraszek Poland Swimming 1994
132 František Kadaňka Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1944
133 Mahmoud Kadri Egypt Swimming 1917
134 Maarit Kallio Finland Judo 1975
135 Jonáš Kašpar Czech Republic Canoeing 1991
136 Walther Katzenstein Germany Rowing 1878 1929
137 Oliver Kayser Austria Fencing 1973
138 Bruce Keech Australia Cycling 1966
139 Mukesh Khatri India Wrestling 1982
140 Markku Kiimalainen Finland Ice Hockey 1955
141 Chris Killen New Zealand Football 1981
142 Kim Chun-Ho South Korea Wrestling 1964
143 Kim Hae-Myeong South Korea Wrestling 1956
144 Kim Nam-Gu South Korea Shooting 1923
145 Jöri Kindschi Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1986
146 Morghan King United States Weightlifting 1985
147 Eamonn Kinsella Ireland Athletics 1932 1991
148 Tatsuya Kinugasa Japan Swimming 1974
149 Glenn Kirkham Great Britain Hockey 1982
150 Rachel Klamer Netherlands Triathlon 1990
151 Anatoly Klebanov Soviet Union Water Polo 1952 2011
152 Masatoshi Kobayashi Japan Luge 1948
153 Peter Kokotowitsch Austria Wrestling 1890 1968
154 Hiroki Kokubo Japan Baseball 1971
155 Olga Kosheleva Soviet Union Athletics 1932
156 Alona Koshevatskiy Israel Rhythmic Gymnastics 1997
157 Harri Koskela Finland Wrestling 1965
158 Galina Kostenko Soviet Union Athletics 1938
159 Lada Kozlíková Czech Republic Cycling 1979
160 Andrea Kozma Austria Hockey 1962
161 Konstantin Krause Germany Athletics 1967
162 Vijona Kryeziu Kosovo Athletics 1997
163 Mihkel Kukk Estonia Athletics 1983
164 Kazuhiko Kurata Japan Rowing 1967
165 Volkmar Kuttelwascher Austria Rowing 1969
166 Mikhail Kuzmich Russia Luge 1982
167 Yanely Labrada Cuba Taekwondo 1981
168 Wilhelm Ladewig Germany Athletics 1906 1979
169 Pál Lágler Hungary Football 1913
170 Wolfgang Lakenmacher East Germany Handball 1943
171 Harry Lamme Netherlands Water Polo 1935
172 Fredric Landelius Sweden Shooting 1884 1931
173 Anke Jannie Landman Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1974
174 Andrea Lanzl Germany Ice Hockey 1987
175 Ariane Lavigne Canada Snowboarding 1984
176 Shane Lawal Nigeria Basketball 1986
177 Lee Yun-Hui South Korea Volleyball 1980
178 Ray Lewis Canada Athletics 1910 2003
179 Li Yajun China Shooting 1973
180 Nils Liedholm Sweden Football 1922 2007
181 Nina Ligon Thailand Equestrianism 1991
182 Erik Lindén Sweden Wrestling 1911 1992
183 Oliver Lindsay-Hague Great Britain Rugby Sevens 1990
184 Jürgen Litz Germany Rowing 1938
185 Liu Chia-Chi Chinese Taipei Softball 1977
186 Lo Chuen Tsung Hong Kong Table Tennis 1963
187 Lu Yu'e China Cycling 1960
188 Noel Lynch Ireland Archery 1955
189 Csaba Madar Hungary Football 1974
190 Wanderley Magalhães Brazil Cycling 1966 2006
191 Jarmo Mäkitalo Finland Ice Hockey 1960
192 Ignace Mandjambi Congo (Kinshasa) Cycling 1940
193 Helmar Mang West Germany Canoeing 1948
194 Zuzana Marková Czechoslovakia Swimming 1952
195 Steve Marten New Zealand Sailing 1948
196 Leodigard Martin Tanzania Athletics 1960
197 Cristina Martínez Spain Canoeing 1972
198 Marie-Andrée Masson Canada Cross Country Skiing 1963
199 Hatsuho Matsuzawa Japan Swimming 1914 2011
200 Mojca Mavrič Slovenia Gymnastics 1980
201 Melanie McCann Canada Modern Pentathlon 1989
202 Salem Mehaizaa Qatar Football 1965
203 Lynda Mekzine Algeria Judo 1975
204 Hiroshi Michinaga Japan Archery 1956
205 Lennox Miller Jamaica Athletics 1946 2004
206 Yousif Mirza United Arab Emirates Cycling 1988
207 Sandu Mitrofan Romania Bobsleigh 1952
208 Fredrik Modin Sweden Ice Hockey 1974
209 Adil Mohammad United Arab Emirates Sailing 1988
210 Roberto Moll Venezuela Equestrianism 1933
211 Anderl Molterer Austria Alpine Skiing 1931
212 Harvey Monte Netherlands Baseball 1981
213 Natasha Moodie Jamaica Swimming 1990
214 Matteo Morandi Italy Gymnastics 1981
215 Garbiñe Muguruza Spain Tennis 1993
216 Alfred Munnings Great Britain Art Competitions 1878 1959
217 Koji Murofushi Japan Athletics 1974
218 Ross Murray Great Britain Athletics 1990
219 Odd Mæhlum Norway Athletics 1921 2011
220 Na Seung-Hwa South Korea Football 1969
221 Makiko Nagaya Japan Speed Skating 1955
222 Hiroko Nambu Japan Cycling 1968
223 Paul Narracott Australia Athletics, Bobsleigh 1959
224 Sergey Naumik Kazakhstan Biathlon 1985
225 Dalimil Nejezchleba Czechoslovakia Shooting 1972
226 Ng Pak Kum Hong Kong Badminton 1968
227 Toby Ng Canada Badminton 1985
228 Eulogio Ngache Equatorial Guinea Athletics 1971
229 Thomas Nyemeg Cameroon Cycling 1957
230 Bjørn Nyland Norway Speed Skating 1962
231 John O'Brien Australia Water Polo 1931
232 Sumie Oinuma Japan Volleyball 1946
233 Ong Hock Eng Malaya Shooting 1933
234 Hirofumi Otsuka Japan Speed Skating 1947
235 Elvīra Ozoliņa Soviet Union Athletics 1939
236 Janice Parks Puerto Rico Softball 1967
237 Jorge Paula Portugal Athletics 1984
238 Ernst Pedersen Denmark Shooting 1935
239 Jørgen Pedersen Denmark Cycling 1959
240 Ernesto Peña Williams Cuba Wrestling 1978
241 Jeannette Pennings Netherlands Bobsleigh 1977
242 Mariano Pérez Spain Boxing 1948 2016
243 René Petit France Football 1899 1989
244 Dimitar Petrov Bulgaria Rowing 1958
245 Louis Pichon France Modern Pentathlon 1916 2002
246 Michael Picken Australia Judo 1954
247 Penny Pitou United States Alpine Skiing 1938
248 Witold Plutecki Poland Cycling 1956
249 Anna Polatou Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983 2014
250 Edgardo Pomini Argentina Fencing 1917
251 Miel Puttemans Belgium Athletics 1947
252 Jo Anne Quiring United States Judo 1963
253 Emin Quliyev Azerbaijan Swimming 1975
254 Staniša Radmanović Yugoslavia Canoeing 1940
255 Yury Radonyak Soviet Union Boxing 1935 2013
256 Boualem Rahoui Algeria Athletics 1948
257 Rasoul Raisi Iran Weightlifting 1924 2015
258 Daimí Ramírez Cuba Volleyball 1983
259 Ramón Reyes Panama Basketball 1937
260 Valery Rezantsev Soviet Union Wrestling 1946
261 Ricardo Ribas Portugal Athletics 1977
262 Mohamed Rizgalla Sudan Boxing 1942
263 José Robles Colombia Cycling 1964
264 Antonio Rodríguez Cuba Volleyball 1951
265 Jean-Louis Roersch Belgium Hockey 1936
266 Brigitte Rohde East Germany Athletics 1954
267 Alfonso Romo Mexico Equestrianism 1950
268 Johan Rousseau France Luge 1978
269 Hans-Jürgen Rückborn Germany Athletics 1940
270 Igor Rudakov Soviet Union Rowing 1934
271 Annina Ruppel Germany Rowing 1980
272 Tente Sánchez Spain Football 1956
273 Agustín Sandoval Spain Gymnastics 1947
274 Gustavo Santa Colombia Football 1945
275 Franz Schädler Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1917
276 Helmuth Schmalzl Italy Alpine Skiing 1948
277 Hubertus Schmidt Germany Equestrianism 1959
278 Jost Schömann-Finck Germany Rowing 1982
279 Jochen Schöps Germany Volleyball 1983
280 Birgit Schütz East Germany Rowing 1958
281 Alfred Schwarzenbach Switzerland Equestrianism 1941
282 Anja Secrève Netherlands Fencing 1917 2005
283 Ismail Selim Mohamed Egypt Basketball 1944
284 Juan Serra Spain Water Polo 1927 2015
285 María Fernanda Sesto Argentina Sailing 1976
286 Harry Sewell Great Britain Athletics 1882 1953
287 Shan Danna China Volleyball 1991
288 Tadashi Shimijima Japan Rowing 1912
289 Keiji Shirahata Japan Speed Skating 1973
290 Si Rijigawa China Judo 1986
291 Surjit Singh India Hockey 1951 1984
292 Raimondas Šiugždinis Lithuania Sailing 1967
293 Tom Skjønberg Norway Sailing 1948
294 Max Slevogt Germany Art Competitions 1868 1932
295 Yekaterina Smolina Russia Ice Hockey 1988
296 Son Mi-Na South Korea Handball 1964
297 Song In-Jun South Korea Boxing 1977
298 Pam Spencer United States Athletics 1957
299 Bohunka Šrámková Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1946
300 Darko Stanić Serbia Handball 1978
301 Wacław Starzyński Poland Cycling 1910 1976
302 Ivar Stefánsson Iceland Cross Country Skiing 1927 2009
303 Norbert Sturny Switzerland Shooting 1963
304 Katie Summerhayes Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1995
305 Ayuko Suzuki Japan Athletics 1991
306 Yoshiteru Suzuki Japan Rowing 1909
307 Thorsten Svensson Sweden Football 1901 1954
308 Paul Szabo Romania Fencing 1954
309 Louis Szanto United States Art Competitions 1890 1965
310 Sara Takanashi Japan Ski Jumping 1996
311 Bernard Talvard France Fencing 1947
312 Debbie Tanner New Zealand Triathlon 1982
313 Gillian Thomson Philippines Swimming 1974
314 Björn Thorwaldsson Sweden Shooting 1955
315 Wolfgang Thüne East Germany Gymnastics 1949
316 Hugo Toeppen United States Wrestling 1853 1933
317 Roger Toffel Switzerland Hockey 1909 1969
318 Jean-Yves Touzaint France Equestrianism 1948
319 Željko Trajković Individual Olympic Athletes Wrestling 1966
320 Arthur Treble Great Britain Athletics 1889 1966
321 Rustam Tulaganov Uzbekistan Boxing 1991
322 Sergey Ulegin Russia Canoeing 1977
323 Jorge Ulibarri Spain Swimming 1975
324 Jörg Vaihinger West Germany, Germany Athletics 1962
325 Sacha Valleau France Rugby Sevens 1996
326 George Van Cleaf United States Swimming, Water Polo 1879 1905
327 Astrid van der Knaap Netherlands Badminton 1964
328 Geert van Eijk Netherlands Hockey 1948
329 Janus van Merrienboer Netherlands Archery 1894 1947
330 Rutger van Schaardenburg Netherlands Sailing 1987
331 Annemiek van Vleuten Netherlands Cycling 1982
332 Geoff Vanderstock United States Athletics 1946
333 Marcello Varallo Italy Alpine Skiing 1947
334 István Veréb Hungary Wrestling 1987
335 Norbert Verweyen West Germany Swimming 1950
336 Tore Vikingstad Norway Ice Hockey 1975
337 Antonio Villamil Argentina Fencing 1904
338 Yekaterina Vinogradova Russia Swimming 1980
339 Émilie Volle France Gymnastics 1981
340 Boris Vorobyov Soviet Union Rowing 1949
341 Charlotte Walter Switzerland Figure Skating 1951
342 Wang Ya-Fen Chinese Taipei Softball 1969
343 Wang Ying China Ice Hockey 1981
344 Johnny Werket United States Speed Skating 1924 2010
345 Max Westerkamp Netherlands Hockey 1912 1970
346 Suryo Wibowo Indonesia Athletics 1983
347 Marceli Wiech Poland Fencing 1954
348 Bernd Wiesberger Austria Golf 1985
349 Elmer Williams Puerto Rico Athletics 1964
350 Eric Wilson United States Athletics 1900 1985
351 Amsale Woldegibriel Ethiopia Athletics 1960
352 Rowland Wolfe United States Gymnastics 1914 2010
353 Torben Wosik Germany Table Tennis 1973
354 Wayne Yetman Canada Athletics 1946
355 Yun Gyeong-Jae South Korea Wrestling 1962
356 Zhao Ruirui China Volleyball 1981
357 Herbert Ziegler Austria Equestrianism 1904 1944