You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on October 7

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on October 7

October 6 ▪ October 7 ▪ October 8 ▪ 

326 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Silke Abicht East Germany Diving 1968
2 Andrei Abraham Romania Gymnastics 1916
3 Danny Adeline Seychelles Sailing 1963
4 Herminio Ahumada Mexico Athletics 1899 1983
5 Ahmad Al-Aosta Syria Wrestling 1968
6 Mohamed Al-Zinkawi Kuwait Athletics 1953
7 Piotr Albiński Poland Swimming 1969
8 Alessandra Brazil Handball 1981
9 José Álvarez Mexico Shooting 1947
10 Simona Amânar Romania Gymnastics 1979
11 Nicholas André South Africa Boxing 1934 1990
12 Bernardo Añor Venezuela Football 1959
13 János Antal Hungary Athletics 1888
14 Vegard Arnhoff Norway Sailing 1977
15 Sarah Bainbridge Great Britain Taekwondo 1982
16 Peter Barr Canada Rowing 1950
17 Raymond Barry Australia Wrestling 1949
18 Randy Bartz United States Short Track Speed Skating 1968
19 Fabio Basile Italy Judo 1994
20 Bat-Ochiryn Ser-Od Mongolia Athletics 1981
21 Battulgyn Temüülen Mongolia Judo 1988
22 Yana Batyrshina Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
23 Marc Bella France Short Track Speed Skating 1961
24 Marin Belușica Romania Wrestling 1928
25 Gregor Beugnot France Basketball 1957
26 Nicole Beukers Netherlands Rowing 1990
27 Serhiy Bezuhliy Ukraine, Azerbaijan Canoeing 1984
28 Joke Bijleveld Netherlands Athletics 1940
29 Mark Blenkarne Great Britain Archery 1957
30 Gyula Bóbis Hungary Wrestling 1909 1972
31 Sheku Boima Sierra Leone Athletics 1952
32 Wilson Bombarda Brazil Basketball 1930
33 Alain Bordeleau Canada Athletics 1956
34 Dominique Bosshart Canada Taekwondo 1977
35 Marième Boye Senegal Athletics 1956
36 Henry Brawley United States Athletics 1876
37 Dominique Brieussel France Equestrianism 1962
38 Jeremy Brockie New Zealand Football 1987
39 Valeria Bufanu-Ștefănescu Romania Athletics 1946
40 Erich Büttner Germany Art Competitions 1889 1936
41 Alfredo Carneros Spain Table Tennis 1978
42 Roberto Castellanos El Salvador Athletics 1950 1980
43 Bob Cattrall Great Britain Hockey 1957
44 Linda Cerruti Italy Synchronized Swimming 1993
45 Fawzi Chaaban Egypt Athletics 1930
46 Jean-Pierre Chambellan France Wrestling 1958
47 Ricardo Chambers Jamaica Athletics 1984
48 Gilbert Chapron France Boxing 1933 2016
49 Ken Chertow United States Wrestling 1966
50 Simon Cho United States Short Track Speed Skating 1991
51 Bob Christopherson United States Boxing 1936
52 Clarissa Claretti Italy Athletics 1980
53 Karen Clarke Canada Athletics 1971
54 François Clémencin France Art Competitions 1878 1950
55 Sebastián Coates Uruguay Football 1990
56 Danny Collins Australia Canoeing 1970
57 Pedro Colón Puerto Rico Sailing 1965
58 Jim Connelly Canada Ice Hockey 1932
59 Ab Conway Canada Athletics 1914 2001
60 Patrick Croskerry Canada Rowing 1942
61 Julia Cruz Spain Diving 1968
62 Gay D'Asaro United States Fencing 1954
63 Julien d'Ortoli France Sailing 1983
64 Arild Dahl Norway Wrestling 1902 1984
65 Edgar Davis United States Golf 1873 1927
66 Muriel Davis-Grossfeld United States Gymnastics 1940
67 Paul de Bruyn Germany Athletics 1907 1997
68 Yvonne Degraine France Swimming 1899 1985
69 Kartar Dhillon Singh India Wrestling 1953
70 Giorgio Di Centa Italy Cross Country Skiing 1972
71 Octavio Díaz Argentina Football 1900 1973
72 Alex Dickson Great Britain Boxing 1962
73 Dida Brazil Football 1973
74 Belayneh Dinsamo Ethiopia Athletics 1965
75 Dolgorsürengiin Sumyaabazar Mongolia Wrestling 1974
76 Wim Dooijewaard Netherlands Art Competitions 1892 1980
77 Bill Droegemueller United States Athletics 1906 1987
78 Wojciech Drzyzga Poland Volleyball 1958
79 Patricia du Roy de Blicquy Belgium Alpine Skiing 1943
80 Romain Duguet Switzerland Equestrianism 1980
81 Jed Dupree United States Fencing 1979
82 Bryony Duus Australia Football 1977
83 Inge Eckel Saar Athletics 1932 2003
84 Jess Eddie Great Britain Rowing 1984
85 Willi Egger Austria Ski Jumping, Nordic Combined 1932 2008
86 Daniel Ellis Australia Cycling 1988
87 Erik Elmsäter Sweden Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Athletics 1919 2006
88 Fanie Eloff South Africa Art Competitions 1885 1947
89 Milayda Enríquez Cuba Basketball 1969
90 Thomas Eriksson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1959
91 Evelia Farina Argentina Athletics 1941
92 Ruggero Ferrario Italy Cycling 1897 1976
93 Nikita Filippov Kazakhstan Athletics 1991
94 Mason Finley United States Athletics 1990
95 Jennifer Foster Canada Equestrianism 1964
96 Roger François France Weightlifting 1900 1949
97 Jared Frayer United States Wrestling 1978
98 Herbert Fritzenwenger West Germany Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1967
99 Yuji Fujimoto Japan Speed Skating 1970
100 Pippa Funnell Great Britain Equestrianism 1968
101 Charles Gabrielsson Sweden Rowing 1884 1976
102 Jean-Marc Gaillard France Cross Country Skiing 1980
103 Sergio Gascue Venezuela Boxing 1932
104 Nils Gelbjerg-Hansen Denmark Alpine Skiing 1968
105 Tex Gibbons United States Basketball 1907 1984
106 Albert Giger Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1946
107 Guido Gillarduzzi Italy Speed Skating 1939 2016
108 Robby Ginepri United States Tennis 1982
109 Guido Grabow West Germany Rowing 1959
110 Halfdan Gran-Olsen Norway Rowing 1910 1971
111 Sergey Grigoryev Soviet Union Athletics 1937
112 Alex Groza United States Basketball 1926 1995
113 Eva-Marie Håkansson Sweden Swimming 1960
114 Heikki Hallamaa Finland Shooting 1867 1951
115 Paul Hannam Canada Sailing 1971
116 Sally Harding Australia Rowing 1952
117 Mattias Hargin Sweden Alpine Skiing 1985
118 John Harrysson Sweden Sailing 1967
119 Bill Hay Singapore Hockey 1934
120 Nils Hellsten Sweden Gymnastics 1885 1963
121 Arne Herjuaune Norway Speed Skating 1945 2017
122 Glenhis Hernández Cuba Taekwondo 1990
123 Olaf Heß East Germany Shooting 1968
124 Ryuzo Hiraki Japan Football 1931 2009
125 Eiko Hirashima Japan Gymnastics 1950
126 Godtfred Holmvang Norway Athletics 1917 2006
127 Adrienn Hormay Hungary Fencing 1971
128 Cyril Horn Great Britain Speed Skating 1904 1987
129 Stevan Horvat Yugoslavia Wrestling 1932
130 Carlos Hurtado Peru Wrestling 1951
131 John Hyden United States Volleyball 1972
132 Hyeon Hye-Seong South Korea Hockey 1986
133 Margaux Isaksen United States Modern Pentathlon 1991
134 Satoshi Iwabuchi Japan Tennis 1975
135 Parkpoom Jangphonak Thailand Boxing 1975
136 Osvald Johansson Sweden Cycling 1932 1975
137 Bryant Johnson United States Handball 1959
138 Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch Germany Athletics 1990
139 Justyna Kaczkowska Poland Cycling 1997
140 Kazuko Kadoya Japan Basketball 1953
141 Sergey Kamensky Russia Shooting 1987
142 Victoria Kaminskaya Portugal Swimming 1995
143 Andrey Kapralov Russia Swimming 1980
144 Yuji Katsuro Japan Nordic Combined 1949
145 Mara Keggi United States Rowing 1962
146 Tim Kellaway Great Britain Athletics 1891 1952
147 Sahr Kendor Sierra Leone Athletics 1962
148 Dan Ketchum United States Swimming 1981
149 Yana Khokhlova Russia Figure Skating 1985
150 Kim Bo-Mi South Korea Hockey 1985
151 Dmitry Kim Uzbekistan Taekwondo 1989
152 Kim Sun-Woo South Korea Modern Pentathlon 1996
153 Klaus Kirchbaumer Austria Ice Hockey 1944
154 Shannon Kleibrink Canada Curling 1968
155 Yury Klyuyev Soviet Union Speed Skating 1960
156 Martin Knosp West Germany Wrestling 1959
157 Tamatsu Kogure Japan Rowing 1930
158 Thaleia Koutroumanidou Greece Beach Volleyball 1982
159 Aleksander Kowalski Poland Ice Hockey 1902 1940
160 Ruud Kuijten Belgium Badminton 1973
161 Corinna Kunze West Germany Handball 1963
162 Magdalena Kupiec Poland Swimming 1976
163 Gottfried Kustermann West Germany Shooting 1943
164 Indrajit Lamba India Equestrianism 1949
165 Emilio Lara Cuba Weightlifting 1970
166 Joaquín Larroya Spain Canoeing 1937
167 Phil Lawton Ireland Sailing 1977
168 Kilian Le Blouch France Judo 1989
169 Lauri Leis Estonia Athletics 1978
170 Vladimir Letnicov Moldova Athletics 1981
171 Lars Lewén Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1975
172 Dwight Lewis Venezuela Basketball 1987
173 Zoi Lima Portugal Gymnastics 1991
174 Craig Lincoln United States Diving 1950
175 Tim Lips Netherlands Equestrianism 1985
176 Miroslav Lipták Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Cycling 1968
177 Gualberto López Puerto Rico Baseball 1967
178 Kathrin Lüthi Switzerland Athletics 1969
179 Andrey Lyskovets Belarus Ski Jumping 1974
180 Dušan Macháček Czechoslovakia Rowing 1966
181 Shannon MacMillan United States Football 1974
182 Tommaso Maestrelli Italy Football 1922 1976
183 Luisa Maida El Salvador Shooting 1979
184 Valérie Malet France Shooting 1967
185 Mitchel Malyk Canada Luge 1995
186 Luca Mantovani Italy Figure Skating 1968
187 Hans Marr Germany Ski Jumping 1914 1942
188 John Martins Nigeria Boxing 1950
189 Fridrikh Maryutin Soviet Union Football 1924 2010
190 Ernie McKay Ireland Football 1896 1995
191 Mónica Messa Spain Basketball 1966
192 Daniele Meucci Italy Athletics 1985
193 Lukáš Mihalák Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1908 1988
194 Achton Mikkelsen Denmark Boxing 1932
195 Clayton Miller Canada Shooting 1977
196 Hans Peter Minderhoud Netherlands Equestrianism 1973
197 Mojtaba Mirzajanpour Iran Volleyball 1991
198 Masanari Mochida Japan Canoeing 1972
199 María Mock Puerto Rico Swimming 1957
200 Thomas Möllenkamp West Germany Rowing 1961
201 Hans Morant West Germany Bobsleigh 1947
202 Joanne Morgan Great Britain Volleyball 1983
203 Ryuzo Morioka Japan Football 1975
204 Ruth Morris United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1962
205 José David Mosquera Colombia Boxing 1983
206 Khotso Godfrey Motau South Africa Boxing 1981
207 Manuela Müller Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1980
208 Tadashi Murakami Japan Athletics 1912
209 Arje Nadbornik Finland Wrestling 1935 2008
210 Omar Narváez Argentina Boxing 1975
211 Georges-Claude Ngangue Cameroon Boxing 1958
212 Jack Nielsen, Jr. Norway Alpine Skiing 1923
213 Susanne Niesner Switzerland Swimming 1954
214 Lucrèce Nussbaum Switzerland Ice Hockey 1986
215 Divine Oduduru Nigeria Athletics 1996
216 Terumi Ogura Japan Cycling 1963
217 Çiğdem Özyaman Turkey Shooting 1985
218 Kauko Paananen Finland Equestrianism 1924
219 Vladimír Padrta Czechoslovakia Basketball 1952 2009
220 Oscar Palma Colombia Weightlifting 1955
221 Sanderlei Parrela Brazil Athletics 1976
222 Grete Pavlousek Austria Athletics 1923
223 Marita Payne Wiggins Canada Athletics 1960
224 Yessica Paz Venezuela Volleyball 1989
225 Matthieu Peche France Canoeing 1987
226 Ionel Petrov Romania Rowing 1934
227 Lyudmila Petrova Russia Athletics 1968
228 Aatto Pietikäinen Finland Ski Jumping 1921 1966
229 Nicol Pitro Germany Badminton 1975
230 Paweł Piwko Poland Handball 1982
231 Nemesio Porras Nicaragua Baseball 1968
232 Pürevdorjiin Nyamlkhagva Mongolia Judo 1974
233 Sam Querrey United States Tennis 1987
234 Emanoil Răducanu Romania Basketball 1929 1991
235 Florian Ramoser Italy Ice Hockey 1979
236 Kaarto Rask Finland Athletics 1928 2001
237 Matti Rautiainen Finland Ice Hockey 1955
238 Katharina Rensch East Germany Gymnastics 1964
239 David Ricketts Great Britain Cycling 1920 1996
240 Edward Roberts United States Athletics 1892 1956
241 Donald Robertson Great Britain Athletics 1905 1949
242 Oksana Rogova Russia Athletics 1978
243 Zoran Roje Yugoslavia Water Polo 1955
244 Grete Rosenberg Germany Swimming 1896 1979
245 Federica Salvà Italy Sailing 1971
246 San Ni Lar Myanmar Athletics 1984
247 Pierluigi Sangiorgi Italy Equestrianism 1968
248 Luis Sarmiento Cuba Wrestling 1971
249 Berend Schabus Austria Speed Skating 1957
250 Olivier Schaffter Switzerland Judo 1964
251 Mathias Schersing East Germany Athletics 1964
252 Lisa Schlenker United States Rowing 1964
253 Simon Schoch Switzerland Snowboarding 1978
254 Lauritz Schoof Germany Rowing 1990
255 Helmut Seeger West Germany Shooting 1932
256 Josef Seyfried Czechoslovakia Equestrianism 1895 1956
257 Malcolm Shaw Australia Rowing 1947
258 Yelena Shevchenko Soviet Union Gymnastics 1971
259 Yerkebulan Shynaliyev Kazakhstan Boxing 1987
260 Eduardo Silva Chile Alpine Skiing 1928
261 John Siman United States Water Polo 1952
262 Artur Siódmiak Poland Handball 1975
263 Rafał Skarbek-Malczewski Poland Snowboarding 1982
264 Adel Smirani Tunisia Football 1967
265 Harry Snell Sweden Cycling 1916 1985
266 John Snersrud Norway Nordic Combined 1902 1986
267 Evfemija Štorga Slovenia Athletics 1975
268 Stefan Stoykov Bulgaria Rowing 1953
269 Gunnar Ström Sweden Speed Skating 1930
270 Sara Studebaker United States Biathlon 1984
271 Jan Studnicka Austria Football 1883 1967
272 Nelson Suárez Ecuador Diving 1956
273 Karl Sudrich Austria Fencing 1895 1944
274 Marian Sutton Great Britain Athletics 1963
275 Hideto Suzuki Japan Football 1974
276 Elisabeth Svoboda Austria Diving 1942
277 Henryk Szczepański Poland Football 1933 2015
278 Alessandro Talotti Italy Athletics 1980
279 Tang Hon Sing Hong Kong Athletics 1977
280 Terezo Brazil Football 1953 2013
281 Frank Testa United States Cycling 1903 2000
282 Earl Theus Belize Cycling 1963
283 Andreas Toba Germany Gymnastics 1990
284 Ivan Todorov Yugoslavia Judo 1967
285 Dimitar Tonchev Bulgaria Rowing 1970
286 Enrico Torre Italy Athletics 1901 1975
287 Jayne Torvill Great Britain Figure Skating 1957
288 Maksim Trankov Russia Figure Skating 1983
289 Trino Spain Football 1902
290 Aleksandr Tsertsvadze Georgia Wrestling 1977
291 Tuomo Tuormaa Finland Canoeing 1926 2010
292 Lyudmila Turishcheva Soviet Union Gymnastics 1952
293 Melanie Twitt-Wells Australia Hockey 1977
294 Abdelrahman Usama Egypt Taekwondo 1988
295 Ivan Usov Russia Swimming 1977
296 Niels van der Kolk Netherlands Water Polo 1970
297 Ben van der Voort Netherlands Cycling 1914 2002
298 Toon van Welsenes Netherlands Athletics 1903 1974
299 Remco van Wijk Netherlands Hockey 1972
300 Vicente Vansteenkiste Argentina Rowing 1939
301 Valentin Verga Netherlands Hockey 1989
302 Andrea Alina Vergara Argentina Hockey 1966
303 Sergey Verlin Russia Canoeing 1974
304 Sebastiaan Verschuren Netherlands Swimming 1988
305 Vũ Thị Hương Vietnam Athletics 1986
306 Mats Waltin Sweden Ice Hockey 1953
307 Wang Nan China Baseball 1981
308 Wei Qingkun China Wrestling 1966
309 Jürgen Wein West Germany Hockey 1938
310 Alex White South Africa Rowing 1983
311 Bettina Wiegmann Germany Football 1971
312 Markus Wiesner Switzerland Trampolining 1976
313 Mateusz Wilangowski Poland Rowing 1991
314 Christiane Wiles France Diving 1952
315 Alan Williams United States Rugby 1893 1984
316 Jerzy Wojnar Poland Luge 1930 2005
317 Ronnie Worm West Germany Football 1953
318 Olga Yakusheva Belarus Archery 1974
319 Mika Yamauchi Japan Volleyball 1969
320 Ryo Yuzawa Japan Table Tennis 1976
321 Emmanuel Zapata Argentina Modern Pentathlon 1986
322 Merouane Zemmama Morocco Football 1983
323 Zhang Weiwei China Water Polo 1990
324 Anna Zukal Russia Freestyle Skiing 1985
325 Olesya Zykina Russia Athletics 1980
326 Yevgeny Zykov Russia Luge 1979