You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on October 5

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on October 5

October 4 ▪ October 5 ▪ October 6 ▪ 

348 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Sameh Abdel Rahman United Arab Republic, Egypt Fencing 1943
2 Yelena Akhaminova Soviet Union Volleyball 1961
3 Foluke Akinradewo United States Volleyball 1987
4 Mohamed Al-Takroni Saudi Arabia Cycling 1967
5 Elmir Alimzhanov Kazakhstan Fencing 1986
6 Iraj Amir-Akhori Iran Cycling 1962
7 Tate Armstrong United States Basketball 1955
8 Rein Aun Soviet Union Athletics 1940 1995
9 Mehmet Ali Aybar Turkey Athletics 1908 1995
10 Badalhoca Brazil Volleyball 1957
11 Július Baláž Czechoslovakia Diving, Swimming 1901 1970
12 Viktor Balikhin Soviet Union Athletics 1938
13 Carmen Barea Spain Hockey 1966
14 John Joe Barry Ireland Athletics 1925 1994
15 Jean Basson South Africa Swimming 1987
16 Yury Baulin Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1933 2006
17 Regina Berg Belgium Athletics 1958
18 Madhumita Bisht India Badminton 1964
19 Rudolf Blaß West Germany Canoeing 1948
20 Neil Blatchford United States Speed Skating 1945
21 Susan Blinks United States Equestrianism 1957
22 Óscar Bonfiglio Mexico Football 1905 1987
23 Béchir Bouazzat France Modern Pentathlon 1908 1944
24 José António Branco Portugal Judo 1959
25 Rosario Briones Mexico Gymnastics 1953
26 Thérèse Brisson Canada Ice Hockey 1966
27 Gunnar Broberg Sweden Sailing 1944
28 Annika Bruhn Germany Swimming 1992
29 Carlos Calado Portugal Athletics 1975
30 Juan Calderón Mexico Hockey 1947
31 Ranieri Campello Italy Equestrianism 1962
32 Judy Canty Australia Athletics 1931 2016
33 Rafael Capote Qatar Handball 1987
34 Javier Carbayeda Spain Cycling 1966
35 Marino Cardelli San Marino Alpine Skiing 1987
36 Alfredo Carlomagno Argentina Boxing 1917
37 Evelyn Carrera Dominican Republic Volleyball 1971
38 Ollan Cassell United States Athletics 1937
39 Giuseppe Castelli Italy Athletics 1907 1942
40 Cheon Hui-Ju South Korea Speed Skating 1975
41 Timmy Chua Philippines Swimming 1982
42 Heorhiy Chymerys Ukraine Modern Pentathlon 1972
43 Nicola Ciotti Italy Athletics 1976
44 Custio Clayton Canada Boxing 1987
45 Enrique Collazo Puerto Rico Boxing 1988
46 Mike Conley United States Athletics 1962
47 Milan Čop Yugoslavia Football 1938
48 Tony Cosey United States Athletics 1974
49 Rui Costa Portugal Cycling 1986
50 Sharon Cozzarin Canada Shooting 1956
51 Yves Cros France Athletics 1923 1995
52 Carlo Da Prà Italy Bobsleigh 1931
53 Aurora Dan Romania Fencing 1955
54 Piet de Brouwer Netherlands Archery 1880 1953
55 Federico Delbonis Argentina Tennis 1990
56 Carlos Delgado Nicaragua Taekwondo 1970
57 Mfanukhona Dlamini Swaziland Taekwondo 1979
58 Jens Doberschütz East Germany Rowing 1957
59 Hilde Dobiasch Austria Cycling 1954
60 Mariana Duarte Brazil Water Polo 1996
61 Mirela Dulgheru Romania Athletics 1966
62 Harald Duschek East Germany Ski Jumping 1956
63 Kasimir Edschmid Germany Art Competitions 1890 1966
64 Margit Elek Hungary Fencing 1910 1986
65 Paul Engo Nigeria Athletics 1931 2010
66 Erdenotsogtyn Tsogtjargal Mongolia Boxing 1971
67 Jan Ertmański Poland Boxing 1902 1968
68 Carlos Espínola Argentina Sailing 1971
69 Essambo Ewane Cameroon Judo 1952
70 Hamid Ezzine Morocco Athletics 1983
71 Enrico Fabris Italy Speed Skating 1981
72 Brad Farrow Canada Judo 1956
73 Ernest Fear Great Britain Shooting 1903 1982
74 Pavelas Fedorenka Lithuania Athletics 1964
75 Nenad Filipović Serbia Athletics 1978
76 Predrag Filipović Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Athletics 1978
77 Edrick Floréal Canada Athletics 1966
78 Victor Florescu Moldova Judo 1973
79 Laura Fogli Italy Athletics 1959
80 Peter Fonseca Canada Athletics 1966
81 Nicolas Fontaine Canada Freestyle Skiing 1970
82 Carlo Fontana Italy Art Competitions 1865 1956
83 Corine Franco France Football 1983
84 Masaya Fukuda Japan Fencing 1946
85 Paweł Gaca Poland Gymnastics 1917 2008
86 Rais Galimov Soviet Union Sailing 1946
87 Carl Galle Germany Athletics 1872 1963
88 Andrea Gesch Germany Rowing 1973
89 Charles Gitonga Kenya Athletics 1971
90 Martin Giuffre Canada Badminton 1990
91 Dieter Göpfert West Germany Rowing 1957
92 Michael Grabner Austria Ice Hockey 1987
93 Bob Gray Canada Athletics 1956
94 Vince Grella Australia Football 1979
95 Tadeusz Gronowski Poland Art Competitions 1894 1990
96 Lefty Gwynne Canada Boxing 1912 2001
97 Olga Gyarmati Hungary Athletics 1924 2013
98 Hernán Haddad Chile Athletics 1928
99 Michael Hadschieff Austria Speed Skating 1963
100 Gustaf Hagelin Sweden Equestrianism 1897 1983
101 Kelvin Harrap New Zealand Sailing 1970
102 Seiko Hashimoto Japan Speed Skating, Cycling 1964
103 Václav Havel Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1920 1979
104 Dennis Hay Great Britain Hockey 1949
105 Terrence Haynes Barbados Swimming 1984
106 Shane Healy Ireland Athletics 1968
107 Grant Hill United States Basketball 1972
108 Olaf Holmstrup Denmark Cycling 1930
109 Philippe Houvion France Athletics 1957
110 Denean Howard-Hill United States Athletics 1964
111 Johnny Huang Canada Table Tennis 1962
112 Huang Qijiang China Water Polo 1968
113 Susan Hunter New Zealand Swimming 1955
114 Thomas Huppert New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1942
115 Dagfin Huseby Norway Wrestling 1922 2010
116 Väinö Ikonen Finland Wrestling 1895 1954
117 Kunihiro Iwasaki Japan Swimming 1944
118 Brian Jacks Great Britain Judo 1946
119 Jonathan Janson Great Britain Sailing 1930 2015
120 Jo O-Ryeon South Korea Swimming 1952 2009
121 Arthur Jones Great Britain Athletics 1938
122 Clint Jones United States Ski Jumping 1984
123 Steven Jorens Canada Canoeing 1981
124 Žanna Juškāne Latvia Biathlon 1989
125 Reidar Jørgensen Norway Athletics 1904 1985
126 Leontia Kallenou Cyprus Athletics 1994
127 Denis Kapustin Russia Athletics 1970
128 Jacob Katonon Kenya Athletics 1969
129 Elfriede Kaun Germany Athletics 1914 2008
130 Gareth Kean New Zealand Swimming 1991
131 John Keller United States Handball 1965
132 Jay Khadka Nepal Cross Country Skiing 1972
133 Phupu Lamu Khatri Nepal Judo 1996
134 Kim Gwi-Jin South Korea Speed Skating 1945
135 Kim In-Wha South Korea Rhythmic Gymnastics 1969
136 Kim Song-Guk North Korea Shooting 1985
137 Olav Kjelbotn Norway Cross Country Skiing 1898 1966
138 Edina Knapek Hungary Fencing 1977
139 Hans Koeleman Netherlands Athletics 1957
140 Josy Koelsch France Canoeing 1926
141 Alexa Komarnycky Canada Swimming 1989
142 Wiesław Kończak Poland Wrestling 1951
143 Michał Kondracki Poland Art Competitions 1902 1984
144 Iordanis Konstantinidis Greece Wrestling 1972
145 Nadezhda Konyayeva Soviet Union Athletics 1931
146 Sergey Kopytov Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1965
147 Erkki Koskinen Finland Cycling 1925
148 Dragan Kovačić Yugoslavia Basketball 1939 1999
149 Inesa Kravets Soviet Union, Unified Team, Ukraine Athletics 1966
150 Elżbieta Krawczuk Poland Athletics 1960
151 Claudia Kristofics-Binder Austria Figure Skating 1961
152 Marek Kulesza Poland Cycling 1959
153 Mercy Kuttan-Mathews India Athletics 1960
154 Pauga Lalau Samoa Boxing 1975
155 Julia Lautowa Austria Figure Skating 1981
156 Joe Lawlor Ireland Boxing 1966
157 Guy Leclerc Canada Water Polo 1955
158 Mario Lemieux Canada Ice Hockey 1965
159 José Lenoir France Canoeing 1972
160 Li Juan China Athletics 1968
161 Liao Hui China Weightlifting 1987
162 Colin Lowth Ireland Swimming 1977
163 Edgard Luca Belgium Rowing 1941
164 Robert Lucas France Hockey 1922
165 Andrej Lukošík Czechoslovakia Handball 1947
166 Tashi Lundup India Cross Country Skiing 1984
167 Ali Mabkhout United Arab Emirates Football 1990
168 Les MacDonald Canada Rowing 1906 1997
169 Gerry Macken Ireland Bobsleigh 1957
170 Zoe Mackinnon Canada Hockey 1959 2014
171 Gilchrist Maclagan Great Britain Rowing 1879 1915
172 Senpan Maekawa Japan Art Competitions 1888 1960
173 Kyoko Mano Japan Gymnastics 1956
174 Yolita Manolova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
175 Montserrat Marin Spain Handball 1968
176 Valentina Marino Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
177 Jaime Martí Spain Fencing 1979
178 Charles Mason, Jr. United States Rowing 1908 1999
179 Robert Mateja Poland Ski Jumping 1974
180 Salvatore Matrecano Italy Football 1970
181 Hisato Matsumoto Japan Swimming 1984
182 Matti Mattsson Finland Swimming 1993
183 Brian Maunsell New Zealand Boxing 1937
184 Florian Mayer Germany Tennis 1983
185 Carlos Alberto Mayor Argentina Football 1965
186 Chad McCarty United States Football 1977
187 Harry McIlvenny Great Britain Football 1922 2009
188 Jack Medica United States Swimming 1914 1985
189 Aleksey Medvedev Belarus Wrestling 1972
190 Lucien Mérignac France Fencing 1873 1941
191 André Meyer France Hockey 1919
192 Francisque Michot France Art Competitions 1891 1968
193 Nils Middelboe Denmark Football 1887 1976
194 Denis Migal Belarus Rowing 1985
195 Kevin Mirallas Belgium Football 1987
196 Mitsuo Mizutani Japan Wrestling 1915
197 Brenda Morehead United States Athletics 1957
198 Takumi Mori Japan Wrestling 1963
199 Barry Murphy Ireland Swimming 1985
200 İlqar Muşkiyev Azerbaijan Judo 1990
201 Gerhard Mussner Italy Alpine Skiing 1943
202 Tim Nardiello United States Luge 1960
203 Meagen Nay Australia Swimming 1988
204 Tena Negere Ethiopia Athletics 1972
205 Alexandra Nekvapilová Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1919 2014
206 Vladimir Nevzorov Soviet Union Judo 1952
207 Will Newell United States Rowing 1988
208 Raniero Nicolai Italy Art Competitions 1893 1958
209 Niels Nielsen Norway Sailing 1883 1961
210 Thor Nilsen Norway Rowing 1931
211 Marianne Noack East Germany Gymnastics 1951
212 Svea Norén Sweden Figure Skating 1895 1985
213 Juan Camilo Novoa Colombia Boxing 1981
214 Francisco Núñez Argentina Boxing 1924
215 Tore Nylund Sweden Diving 1894 1975
216 Vaadjuv Nyqvist Norway Sailing 1902 1961
217 Shyril O'Steen United States Rowing 1960
218 Ed Ocampo Philippines Basketball 1938 1999
219 Wole Odegbami Nigeria Football 1962
220 Takahiro Ohgihara Japan Football 1991
221 Anna-Lisa Ohlsson Sweden Canoeing 1925 2015
222 Fredrik Olausson Sweden Ice Hockey 1966
223 Sam Olij Netherlands Boxing 1900 1975
224 Batholomew Oluoma Nigeria Weightlifting 1957
225 Wim Omloop Belgium Cycling 1971
226 Alex Ongaro Canada Cycling 1963
227 Marian Orlewicz Poland Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1913 2011
228 Alfonso Ottaviani Italy Modern Pentathlon 1937
229 Andreas Otto East Germany, Germany Boxing 1963
230 Maria Pădurariu Romania Rowing 1970
231 Pak Gum-Hyon North Korea Speed Skating 1964
232 Pan Xia China Softball 1981
233 José Panizo Spain Wrestling 1936
234 Rodolfo Perea Mexico Diving 1929
235 Niklaes Persson Sweden Canoeing 1978
236 Bergur Petursson Iceland Athletics 1985
237 Cesare Pinarello Italy Cycling 1932 2012
238 Jan Plaček Czechoslovakia Football 1894 1957
239 Jacqueline Poelman Netherlands Athletics 1973
240 Tina Poitras Canada Athletics 1970
241 Miloslav Pokorný Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1926 1948
242 Jens Potteck East Germany Shooting 1968
243 Leah Poulos-Mueller United States Speed Skating 1951
244 Silke Preuß East Germany Sailing 1965
245 Rina Dewi Puspitasari Indonesia Archery 1985
246 André Queillé France Boxing 1931
247 Nika Razinger Slovenia Cross Country Skiing 1993
248 Enrique Rebora Argentina Shooting 1924
249 Marc Remise France Hockey 1952
250 Richey Reneberg United States Tennis 1965
251 Rico Rex Germany Figure Skating 1976
252 Bruce Richardson Australia Rowing 1942
253 Anja Richter-Libiseller Austria Diving 1977
254 Dianna Rickard Australia Swimming 1953
255 Yvon Riemer France Wrestling 1970
256 Murray Riley Australia Rowing 1925
257 Martín Rodríguez Argentina Sailing 1974
258 Elena Romagnolo Italy Athletics 1982
259 Mark Rourke Canada Diving 1968
260 Lia Rousset United States Canoeing 1977
261 Patrick Roy Canada Ice Hockey 1965
262 Thomas Rüegge Switzerland Sailing 1975
263 Angelo Ruiz Puerto Rico Judo 1957
264 Orlando Ruíz Cuba Fencing 1935
265 Omar Sabry Egypt Water Polo 1927
266 Abdul Ganiyu Salami Nigeria Football 1942
267 Kelly Salchow United States Rowing 1973
268 Andrew Sambu Tanzania Athletics 1972
269 Fernando Samoya Guatemala Shooting 1940
270 Anastasiya Samoylenko Russia Volleyball 1990
271 Vernon Samuels Great Britain Athletics 1964
272 Sandagsürengiin Erdenebat Mongolia Boxing 1971
273 Denis Sandona France Biathlon 1955
274 Ursula Sapp-Möckel West Germany Diving 1951
275 Heikki Sappinen Finland Gymnastics 1946
276 Tomoyuki Sasaki Japan Sailing 1963
277 Ernst Scherzer Germany Alpine Skiing 1937
278 Tobias Schiegl Austria Luge 1973
279 Richard Schoemaker Netherlands Fencing 1886 1942
280 Clara Schroth-Lomady United States Gymnastics 1920 2014
281 Andreas Schulz East Germany Rowing 1951
282 Carl Schutte United States Cycling 1887 1962
283 Lisa Schütze Germany Hockey 1996
284 Aliki Sergaadu Uzbekistan Figure Skating 1972
285 Galina Shamray Soviet Union Gymnastics 1931
286 Shi Tengfei China Swimming 1988
287 Isaac Silafau American Samoa Athletics 1990
288 Mário Silva Portugal Cycling 1940
289 Richson Simeon Marshall Islands Athletics 1997
290 Pentti Sinersaari Finland Athletics 1956
291 Hardeep Singh India Hockey 1960
292 Katie Skelton Great Britain Synchronized Swimming 1987
293 Adrian Smith United States Basketball 1936
294 Saleumphone Sopraseut Laos Athletics 1969
295 Mamadou Sow Senegal Shooting 1937
296 Bryan Sprott United States Athletics 1887 1951
297 Alfred Stäger Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1924
298 Robert Stangland United States Athletics 1881 1953
299 Ernest Stenson-Cooke Great Britain Fencing 1874 1942
300 Peter Stocker Switzerland Rowing 1956
301 Roland Stocker Switzerland Rowing 1956
302 Julio Suazo Honduras Football 1978
303 Béla Szendey Hungary Rowing 1902 1966
304 Aksel Sørensen Denmark Gymnastics 1891 1955
305 Dan Ibsen Sørensen Denmark Sailing 1954
306 John Rungsted Sørensen Denmark Canoeing 1934
307 Kazuhiko Tabuchi Japan Fencing 1936
308 Laurent Tessier Canada Cycling 1928
309 Antônio Toledo Filho Brazil Boxing 1953
310 Gottfried Trachsel Switzerland Equestrianism 1907 1974
311 Hedwig Traindl Austria Gymnastics 1934
312 Radosław Truszkowski Poland Wrestling 1978
313 Mestawet Tufa Ethiopia Athletics 1986
314 Wilfred Tull Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1917 2003
315 Aleksander Tupalski Poland Ice Hockey 1900 1980
316 Vedat Tutuk Turkey Boxing 1963
317 Robert Tvorogal Lithuania Gymnastics 1994
318 Galina Urbanovich Soviet Union Gymnastics 1917 2011
319 Junichi Usui Japan Athletics 1957
320 Lukáš Vaculík Czech Republic Freestyle Skiing 1986
321 Bernard Vallée France Fencing 1945
322 Gabriel Vidal Spain Football 1969
323 Volterrano Volterrani Italy Art Competitions 1891 1963
324 Alexander von der Groeben West Germany Judo 1955
325 Henri-Robert von der Mühll Switzerland Art Competitions 1898 1980
326 Oleksandr Vorobiov Ukraine Gymnastics 1984
327 Letitia Vriesde Suriname Athletics 1964
328 Stepan Wagner Czech Republic Athletics 1981
329 Samuel Walker Great Britain Gymnastics 1883 1960
330 Marcus Wallenberg Sweden Sailing 1899 1982
331 Tony Wallington Great Britain Bobsleigh 1948
332 Martina Walther East Germany Rowing 1963
333 Harry Warnken United States Gymnastics 1884 1951
334 Benjamin Weger Switzerland Biathlon 1989
335 Ron Whitney United States Athletics 1942
336 Lisa Wiik Norway Snowboarding 1979
337 Dave Wilson United States Swimming 1960
338 Paul Wolf United States Swimming 1915 1972
339 Katarzyna Woźniak Poland Speed Skating 1989
340 Wu Ritubilige China Judo 1987
341 Saori Yoshida Japan Wrestling 1982
342 Yu Huili China Softball 1982
343 Yue Qingshuang China Curling 1985
344 Despina Zapounidou Greece Athletics 1985
345 Jesús Zárate Mexico Cycling 1974
346 Varvara Zelenskaya Unified Team, Russia Alpine Skiing 1972
347 Zhang Yining China Table Tennis 1981
348 Aleksandra Zhekova Bulgaria Snowboarding 1987