You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on October 4

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on October 4

October 3 ▪ October 4 ▪ October 5 ▪ 

339 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mahmoud Abdin Egypt Fencing 1906
2 Albert Agyemang Ghana Athletics 1977
3 Spirydion Albański Poland Football 1907 1992
4 Henry Amike Nigeria Athletics 1961
5 Cecilia Andersson Sweden Ice Hockey 1982
6 Göran Andersson Sweden Sailing 1939
7 Roberto Andino Puerto Rico Boxing 1956
8 Michael Anthony Guyana Boxing 1957
9 Bárbara Arenhart Brazil Handball 1986
10 Kanji Asanuma Japan Water Polo 1934
11 Baek Ee-Seul South Korea Hockey 1994
12 Thane Baker United States Athletics 1931
13 Michael Baker-Harber Great Britain Sailing 1945
14 Allan Banegas Honduras Football 1993
15 Kate Barclay Australia Canoeing 1980
16 Enrique Barragán Uruguay Shooting 1934
17 Vadim Bavikin Israel Athletics 1970
18 Andrew Bayles Great Britain Rowing 1946
19 Emil Benecke Germany Water Polo 1898 1945
20 Kristina Bergstrand Sweden Ice Hockey 1963
21 Andrea Bermond Des Ambrois Italy Fencing 1964
22 Héctor Biassini Argentina Rowing 1951
23 Richárd Bicskey Hungary Cycling 1936
24 Andrey Boldykov Russia Snowboarding 1983
25 André Bolhuis Netherlands Hockey 1946
26 Frank Booth United States Swimming 1910 1980
27 Julien Boullery France Athletics 1886 1971
28 Adrian Breton Great Britain Shooting 1962
29 Stan Brittain Great Britain Cycling 1931
30 Vicky Bullett United States Basketball 1967
31 Bert Bullock Canada Cross Country Skiing 1955
32 Viktoriya Burenok Ukraine Basketball 1965
33 Alberto Busnari Italy Gymnastics 1978
34 Tomasz Busse Poland Wrestling 1956
35 Francisco Cabezas Spain Canoeing 1969
36 Cadum Brazil Basketball 1959
37 Alejandro Cárdeñas Mexico Athletics 1974
38 Francesco Casolari Italy Baseball 1965
39 Nabor Castillo Mexico Judo 1990
40 Martin Cattalini Australia Basketball 1973
41 Francesco Cattalinich Italy Rowing 1891 1976
42 Zdravko Ceraj Yugoslavia Athletics 1920 2011
43 Matt Cetlinski United States Swimming 1964
44 Bernard Chevallier France Equestrianism 1912 1997
45 Christopher Church Great Britain Cycling 1940 2001
46 Winchester Clowes Great Britain Motorboating 1876 1940
47 Guido Cominotto Italy Athletics 1901 1967
48 Elizabeth Copes Argentina Judo 1976
49 Geoffrey Cotter New Zealand Rowing 1966
50 Angela Coughlan Canada Swimming 1952 2009
51 Montse Cruz Spain Hockey 1979
52 Olle Dahlberg Sweden Speed Skating 1928 1997
53 Francesco Damiani Italy Boxing 1958
54 Lola Danhaive Belgium Hockey 1982
55 Emma Davies Great Britain Cycling 1978
56 José de Almeida Brazil Athletics 1904
57 Giuseppe De Gaetano Italy Athletics 1966
58 Anita DeFrantz United States Rowing 1952
59 Antulio Delgado Guatemala Weightlifting 1961
60 Fabienne Diato-Pasetti Monaco Shooting 1965
61 Babacar Dione Senegal Judo 1961
62 Bob Dobek United States Ice Hockey 1952
63 Steffen Doering East Germany Speed Skating 1960
64 Fiona Doyle Ireland Swimming 1991
65 Jean Dubois Belgium Hockey 1926
66 Robert Duncan Great Britain Athletics 1887 1957
67 Tatyana Dzheneyeva Soviet Union Diving 1946
68 Ricardo Echarte Spain Judo 1974
69 Moses Effiong Nigeria Football 1959
70 Alex Ekström Sweden Cycling 1883 1958
71 Rachid El-Basir Morocco Athletics 1968
72 Eli Ellis Australia Shooting 1948
73 Stein Endresen Norway Equestrianism 1959
74 Johannes Enzenhofer Austria Triathlon 1965
75 Hüseyin Erçetin Turkey Wrestling 1911 1993
76 Bernard Esterhuizen South Africa Cycling 1992
77 Jonty Evans Ireland Equestrianism 1971
78 Terry Evans Canada Wrestling 1911
79 George Farmer United States Luge 1938
80 Alexandre Fayollat France Athletics 1889 1957
81 Carol Feeney United States Rowing 1964
82 Alfred Fentiman Great Britain Motorboating 1867 1943
83 Dionisio Fernández Spain Boxing 1907
84 Atsushi Fujimoto Japan Baseball 1977
85 Yasuharu Fujiwara Japan Sailing 1958
86 Kaoru Fukuda Japan Speed Skating 1955
87 Ludivine Furnon France Gymnastics 1980
88 Horacio García Uruguay Sailing 1931
89 Richard Gardner Zimbabwe Shooting 1938
90 Jason Gasperoni San Marino Alpine Skiing 1973
91 Robert George Belgium Rowing 1932
92 Yanislav Gerchev Bulgaria Judo 1989
93 Nicolae Gîju Romania Boxing 1943
94 Lars Glassér Sweden Canoeing 1925 1999
95 Jesús González Mexico Swimming 1974
96 Otto Granström Finland Gymnastics 1887 1945
97 Vladimir Graudyn Soviet Union Athletics 1963
98 Nick Green Australia Rowing 1967
99 Mitchey Greig New Zealand Freestyle Skiing 1988
100 Arantza Gumucio Chile Sailing 1989
101 Biurakn Hakhverdian Netherlands Water Polo 1985
102 Janette Hargin Sweden Alpine Skiing 1977
103 Bruno Hartmann Austria Wrestling 1946
104 Charles Healy United States Water Polo 1883
105 Sarah Heard Australia Rowing 1983
106 Frederick Hedges Canada Rowing 1903 1989
107 Michael Helber Germany Badminton 1970
108 Barbi Henneberger Germany Alpine Skiing 1940 1964
109 Ludovic Henry France Equestrianism 1968
110 Charles Henzen Switzerland Ice Hockey 1945
111 Alexander Herr Germany Ski Jumping 1978
112 Karen Hewlett Canada Hockey 1959
113 Mellisa Hollingsworth-Richards Canada Skeleton 1980
114 Peter Holmberg United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1960
115 Hong Wei China Badminton 1989
116 Buddy Horne Canada Ice Hockey 1933
117 Lou Hunter United States Rugby 1899 1984
118 Dick Hutton United States Wrestling 1923 2003
119 Nils Hæggström Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1885 1974
120 Danilo Ikodinović Serbia and Montenegro Water Polo 1976
121 Ermanno Ioriatti Italy Speed Skating 1975
122 Jan Iriarte Guam Sailing 1962
123 Ruslan Ismailov Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1989
124 Satu Järvelä Finland Snowboarding 1977
125 Korey Jarvis Canada Wrestling 1986
126 Christian Jensen Denmark Weightlifting 1888 1947
127 Vladimir Jeronimo Angola Basketball 1978
128 Miroslav Jíška Czechoslovakia Rowing 1933
129 Karin Johansson Sweden Canoeing 1986
130 Murray Jones New Zealand Sailing 1957
131 Zoran Kalebić Yugoslavia Sailing 1957
132 Jim Kavourias Greece Baseball 1979
133 Yoshihiro Kawano Japan Speed Skating 1943
134 Zoltán Kelemen Hungary Gymnastics 1958
135 Jack Kelly, Sr. United States Rowing 1889 1960
136 Gordon Kerr Canada Swimming 1917 2009
137 Jeanette Kessler Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1908 1972
138 Anar Khan Pakistan Athletics 1939
139 Raycho Khristov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1945
140 Trudy Kilkolly New Zealand Hockey 1965
141 Kim Heung-Soo South Korea Ski Jumping 1980
142 Raul Kivilo Estonia Archery 1973
143 Iryna Klymets Ukraine Athletics 1994
144 Vladimír Kobranov Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1927 2015
145 Georgi Konstantinov Bulgaria Volleyball 1936
146 Petri Kontiola Finland Ice Hockey 1984
147 Nataliya Korostelyova Russia Cross Country Skiing 1981
148 Tomoaki Koyama Japan Figure Skating 1971
149 Adam Krajewski Poland Fencing 1929 2000
150 Evgeni Krasnopolski Israel Figure Skating 1988
151 Sanjeev Kumar India Hockey 1969
152 Rajinder Kumar Dhanger India Judo 1961
153 Heigoro Kuriyagawa Japan Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1908
154 Olga Kuzenkova Russia Athletics 1970
155 Latt Zaw Myanmar Boxing 1957
156 Jackie LaVine United States Swimming 1929
157 Islay Lee Australia Rowing 1949
158 Taisto Lempinen Finland Wrestling 1914 1970
159 Françoise Leroux France Athletics 1961
160 Marlene Lewis Jamaica Athletics 1962
161 Liang Yan China Volleyball 1961
162 Hans Lichtenstern West Germany Speed Skating 1948
163 Inge Lieckfeldt Germany Speed Skating 1941
164 Robert Lindsay-Watson Great Britain Athletics 1886 1956
165 Nils Linneberg Chile Alpine Skiing 1967
166 Raymond Lombard Belgium Equestrianism 1918
167 Elena López Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
168 Emilia Luca Germany Handball 1969
169 Cristiano Lucarelli Italy Football 1975
170 Peter Lux West Germany Football 1962
171 Mihaela Maevska Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1990
172 Massimo Magnani Italy Athletics 1951
173 Petkana Makaveeva Bulgaria Basketball 1952
174 Adrián Mandarano Argentina Hockey 1968
175 Klaus Maran Italy Sailing 1959
176 Auguste Marchais France Athletics 1872 1952
177 Bertram Markus Canada Fencing 1899
178 Magda Maros Hungary Fencing 1951
179 Iván Márquez Venezuela Volleyball 1981
180 Fred Martin Australia Athletics 1966
181 Edson Martins Brazil Bobsleigh 1989
182 Karel Masopust Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1942
183 Martin Matsbo Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1911 2002
184 Kosuke Matsuo Japan Rowing 1930
185 Diana Maza Ecuador Judo 1984
186 Charles McGinnis United States Athletics 1906 1995
187 Kimmie Meissner United States Figure Skating 1989
188 Douglas Melin Sweden Athletics 1895 1946
189 Ana Mendoza Mexico Swimming 1970
190 Daniël Mensch Netherlands Rowing 1978
191 Wayne Meredith United States Ice Hockey 1939
192 Lee Merrill United States Wrestling 1920 2009
193 Henri Mersch Luxembourg Weightlifting 1929 1983
194 Denis Michaud Canada Luge 1946
195 Felix Michel Germany Canoeing 1984
196 Frédéric Michel Switzerland Shooting 1914
197 Rafer Mohammed Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1955
198 Ihor Mohylniy Unified Team, Ukraine Rowing 1970
199 Tanja Morel Switzerland Skeleton 1975
200 Jim Muldoon Ireland Rowing 1946
201 Devin Mullings Bahamas Tennis 1986
202 Paul Muntean Romania Bobsleigh 1984
203 Yvonne Murray Great Britain Athletics 1964
204 Makhlukhanum Murzayeva Russia Archery 1966
205 Mihai Naumencu Romania Rowing 1945
206 Luca Negri Italy Canoeing 1973
207 Haley Nemra Marshall Islands Athletics 1989
208 Jennifer Nichols United States Archery 1983
209 Oscar Nielsen Denmark Football 1882 1941
210 Chirine Njeim Lebanon Alpine Skiing, Athletics 1984
211 Seamus O'Connor Ireland Snowboarding 1997
212 John O'Neil United States Rugby 1898 1950
213 Cécile Odin France Cycling 1965
214 Shigeo Ogata Japan Swimming 1968
215 Olle Ohlsson Sweden Football 1888 1962
216 Harumitsu Okada Japan Cycling 1960
217 Rüstəm Orucov Azerbaijan Judo 1991
218 Mats Östman Sweden Ski Jumping 1946
219 Christina Otzen Denmark Sailing 1975
220 Emily Overholt Canada Swimming 1997
221 Willi Padge Germany Rowing 1943
222 Doug Padilla United States Athletics 1956
223 Kārlis Paegle Latvia Ice Hockey 1911 1997
224 Herbert Pankau Germany Football 1941
225 Eva Pawlik Austria Figure Skating 1927 1983
226 Kaarle Pekkala Finland Shooting 1919 2000
227 Karina Pérez Mexico Athletics 1982
228 Vojtěch Petr Czechoslovakia Basketball 1955
229 Lyubomir Petrov Bulgaria Rowing 1954
230 Bernard Philippe Luxembourg Wrestling 1936
231 Félix Picon France Sailing 1874
232 Zbigniew Pietrzykowski Poland Boxing 1934 2014
233 Alfonso Pinto Italy Boxing 1978
234 Manuel Planchart Venezuela Athletics 1942
235 Alain Plante France Shooting 1943
236 Sue Platt Great Britain Athletics 1940
237 Rainer Podlesch West Germany Cycling 1944
238 Alesya Pokhodina Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
239 Thierry Pomel France Equestrianism 1957
240 Harry Potter United States Golf 1881 1955
241 Víctor Pujol Spain Hockey 1967
242 Bruce Quick Australia Shooting 1959
243 Nedyu Rachev Bulgaria Cycling 1915
244 Sperry Rademaker United States Canoeing 1939 2005
245 Antoaneta Rakhneva Bulgaria Gymnastics 1962
246 Jean-Luc Rasamoelina Angola Rowing 1989
247 Viktoria Rebensburg Germany Alpine Skiing 1989
248 Ren Mengqian China Athletics 1993
249 Lisa Resch Germany Alpine Skiing 1908 1949
250 John Richardson Canada Rowing 1944
251 Heikki Riihiranta Finland Ice Hockey 1948
252 Josh Robinson Australia Athletics 1985
253 Craig Rodman United States Freestyle Skiing 1972
254 Günther Roll Germany Rowing 1905
255 Adrian Romero Guam Swimming 1972
256 Santiago Roque Cuba Table Tennis 1966
257 Angus Ross New Zealand Bobsleigh 1968
258 Ross Sabberton Great Britain Canoeing 1978
259 José Sagi-Vela Spain Basketball 1944 1991
260 Clément Sagna Senegal Athletics 1942 2014
261 Elier Sánchez Cuba Baseball 1986
262 Yongyuth Sangkagowit Thailand Football 1941
263 Norbert Sattler Austria Canoeing 1951
264 Maru Scarone Argentina Hockey 1986
265 Adolf Scheffknecht Austria Gymnastics 1914 1941
266 Johan Schouten Netherlands Wrestling 1910 1989
267 Siegfried Schubert Germany Ice Hockey 1939
268 Francesco Scuderi Italy Athletics 1977
269 Willy Seewald Brazil Athletics 1900 1929
270 Debora Seilhamer Puerto Rico Volleyball 1985
271 Steve Seymour United States Athletics 1920 1973
272 Ken Shelley United States Figure Skating 1951
273 Miwako Shimada Japan Fencing 1972
274 Atanas Shopov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1951
275 Sergey Shubenkov Russia Athletics 1990
276 Gianfranco Sibello Italy Sailing 1975
277 Sarah Siegelaar Netherlands Rowing 1981
278 Cristian Simari Birkner Argentina Alpine Skiing 1980
279 Yelena Sinitsina Kazakhstan Short Track Speed Skating 1971
280 Simon Sjödin Sweden Swimming 1986
281 V'iacheslav Skomorokhov Soviet Union Athletics 1940 1992
282 Tony Sneazwell Australia Athletics 1942
283 Emmy Snook Australia Rowing 1973
284 Franciszek Sobczak Poland Fencing 1939 2009
285 Danuta Stanisławska Poland Hockey 1958
286 Valentin Ștefan Romania Ice Hockey 1944
287 Fotis Stefani Cyprus Athletics 1971
288 Kristofer Stivenson Greece Swimming 1964
289 Carolus Stoffels Netherlands Modern Pentathlon 1893 1957
290 Jo Stone Australia Athletics 1972
291 Arpad Szabo Romania Judo 1957
292 Nacanieli Takayawa-Qerawaqa Fiji Judo 1975
293 Bernard te Hennepe Netherlands Rowing 1884 1955
294 Fyodor Terentyev Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1925 1963
295 Abdoulaye Thera Mali Judo 1955
296 Sven Thorgren Sweden Snowboarding 1994
297 Peter Thorndike United States Snowboarding 1977
298 Supas Tiprod Thailand Athletics 1962
299 Petru Toarcă Romania Wrestling 1975
300 Michael Tommy Canada Alpine Skiing 1963
301 Nataliya Torshina-Alimzhanova Kazakhstan Athletics 1968
302 Bob Town Canada Basketball 1949
303 Luis Trenker Italy Bobsleigh 1892 1990
304 Larisa Tsagarayeva Soviet Union Fencing 1958
305 Karolina Tymińska Poland Athletics 1984
306 Franz Unterlechner Austria Skeleton 1891
307 Michaela Ustorf West Germany Gymnastics 1972
308 Francisco Váldez Peru Athletics 1900
309 Carmen Valero Spain Athletics 1955
310 Jorma Valkama Finland Athletics 1928 1962
311 Maarten van Grimbergen Netherlands Hockey 1959
312 Joe Vargas United States Water Polo 1955
313 Gábor Vida Hungary Figure Skating 1929
314 Nina Vislova Russia Badminton 1986
315 Giuseppe Vitucci Italy Wrestling 1950
316 George Vivian Canada Shooting 1872 1936
317 Anžela Voronova Estonia Shooting 1968
318 Emilia Vuc Romania Wrestling 1993
319 Siniša Vukonić Croatia Cross Country Skiing 1971
320 Edmond Wallace France Fencing 1876 1915
321 Ernst Wandaller Austria Wrestling 1934
322 Yoshito Watabe Japan Nordic Combined 1991
323 John Wenk Great Britain Athletics 1938
324 Rudolf Werlich Germany Bobsleigh 1910
325 Annsert Whyte Jamaica Athletics 1987
326 Moussa Wiawindi Central African Republic Boxing 1966
327 Cyril Wilkinson Great Britain Hockey 1884 1970
328 Robin Wilson New Zealand Hockey 1957
329 Tessa Worley France Alpine Skiing 1989
330 Roman Wörndle Germany Alpine Skiing 1913 1942
331 Yang Cuiping China Rowing 1981
332 Marcelo Yarad Chile Shooting 1969
333 Olena Yatsenko Ukraine Handball 1977
334 Irina Zaryazhko Russia Volleyball 1991
335 Vasilij Žbogar Slovenia Sailing 1975
336 Zhang Dan China Figure Skating 1985
337 Zhang Li China Handball 1976
338 Eric Zucker United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1963
339 Franco Zurlo Italy Boxing 1940