You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on October 3

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on October 3

October 2 ▪ October 3 ▪ October 4 ▪ 

310 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Badawi Abdel Fattah United Arab Republic Football 1940
2 Benaissa Abed Algeria Boxing 1964
3 Mariola Abrahamczyk Poland Rowing 1958
4 George Acquaah Ghana Athletics 1925
5 Johanna Ahlm Sweden Handball 1987
6 Luisa Álvárez Spain Canoeing 1962
7 An Hui-Bong South Korea Baseball 1972
8 Hans Andresen Denmark Cycling 1927 2014
9 Lino Aquea Chile Cycling 1962
10 Claude Arabo France Fencing 1937 2013
11 Antonius Budi Ariantho Indonesia Badminton 1971
12 Lina Bäcklin Sweden Ice Hockey 1994
13 Jarrod Bannister Australia Athletics 1984
14 Ameerah Bello United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1975
15 Mykola Belokurov Soviet Union Athletics 1926
16 Francesco Bennici Italy Athletics 1971
17 Hassan Bergaoui Tunisia Athletics 1949
18 Mary Berkeley Great Britain Athletics 1965
19 Enikő Berkes Hungary Figure Skating 1975
20 Emilio Berroa Dominican Republic Weightlifting 1946
21 Aldis Berzins United States Volleyball 1956
22 Ancuța Bobocel Romania Athletics 1987
23 Sylwia Bogacka Poland Shooting 1981
24 Svetlana Bogdanova Russia Water Polo 1976
25 Paul Brizzel Ireland Athletics 1976
26 Peter Brockhoff Australia Alpine Skiing 1936
27 Charles Brodbeck Switzerland Gymnastics 1868 1944
28 Cornelia Bürki Switzerland Athletics 1953
29 Michelle Bush Cayman Islands Athletics 1961
30 Ricardo Busquets Puerto Rico Swimming 1974
31 Wladimiro Calarese Italy Fencing 1930 2005
32 María Luisa Calle Colombia Cycling 1968
33 Jonathan Camacho Venezuela Swimming 1985
34 Cécile Canqueteau France Gymnastics 1979
35 Lee Capes Australia Hockey 1961
36 Michelle Capes-Hager Australia Hockey 1966
37 Cha Hyon-Hyang North Korea Judo 1979
38 Chen Yongqiang China Shooting 1974
39 Igor Cherdakov Soviet Union Swimming 1955
40 China Brazil Football 1948
41 Yoshikazu Cho Japan Cycling 1953
42 Tyler Christopher Canada Athletics 1983
43 Hazel Clark-Riley United States Athletics 1977
44 Allistar Clarke Saint Kitts and Nevis Athletics 1990
45 Bob Cook Great Britain Wrestling 1905 1963
46 Gillian Cooke Great Britain Bobsleigh 1982
47 Marian Cosmescu Romania Modern Pentathlon 1950
48 Bill D'Amico United States Bobsleigh 1910 1984
49 Christian d'Oriola France Fencing 1928 2007
50 Niels Dall Denmark Archery 1984
51 Álvaro de Arana Spain Sailing 1904 1937
52 Luis Diéguez Spain Diving 1966
53 Viktor Drobinsky Soviet Union Swimming 1932
54 Duan Ju China Football 1963
55 Béatrice Edwige France Handball 1988
56 Sumio Endo Japan Judo 1950
57 Josef Ezr Czechoslovakia Basketball 1923 2013
58 Linn Farish United States Rugby 1901 1944
59 Louis Fauconnier Belgium Modern Pentathlon 1915
60 Rich Fellers United States Equestrianism 1959
61 Ünsal Fikirci Turkey Swimming 1939
62 Bobby Fitzgerald United States Speed Skating 1923 2005
63 Pat Flatley Canada Ice Hockey 1963
64 Alfred Flatow Germany Gymnastics 1869 1942
65 Niels Florin Denmark Weightlifting 1892 1949
66 Margot Foster Australia Rowing 1958
67 Katie Foulkes Australia Rowing 1976
68 Mike Gallagher United States Cross Country Skiing 1941 2013
69 Gang Mi-Yeong South Korea Speed Skating 1978
70 Gang Min-Heung South Korea Rowing 1966
71 Diego García Mexico Shooting 1944
72 Jaime García Spain Equestrianism 1910 1959
73 Angélica Gavaldón Mexico Tennis 1973
74 Bob Gerhardt United States Rowing 1903 1989
75 Pedro Gianella Peru Shooting 1932
76 Fritz Girr West Germany Sailing 1963
77 Rolf Gisler Switzerland Athletics 1953
78 Károly Gombos Hungary Biathlon 1981
79 Alfonso González Panama Wrestling 1945
80 Mohamed Gouider Tunisia Athletics 1940
81 Alexandros Gounas Greece Water Polo 1989
82 Robbie Grabarz Great Britain Athletics 1987
83 Simon Grotelüschen Germany Sailing 1986
84 Augusto Gutiérrez Venezuela Fencing 1930
85 Martin Hagen United States Biathlon 1954
86 Paul Hänni Switzerland Athletics 1914 1996
87 Kirsi Hänninen Finland Ice Hockey 1976
88 Doug Hansen Canada Luge 1948
89 Chris Harrison Australia Water Polo 1957
90 Markus Hasler Liechtenstein Cross Country Skiing 1971
91 Gábor Hatos Hungary Wrestling 1983
92 Hanna Hatsko-Fedusova Ukraine Athletics 1990
93 George Hazle South Africa Athletics 1924 2011
94 Garry Herbert Great Britain Rowing 1969
95 John Hinde Great Britain Rowing 1928
96 Jürgen Hofmann West Germany Bobsleigh 1958
97 Anna Holmlund Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1987
98 Geir Holte Norway Cross Country Skiing 1959
99 Roelof Hommema Netherlands Rowing 1904 1956
100 Adolfo Horta Cuba Boxing 1957 2016
101 Adnan Houjeij Syria Shooting 1933
102 Hu Yadong China Rowing 1968
103 Martin Hunter Australia Canoeing 1965
104 Musa Ilhan Australia Wrestling 1969
105 Zhaneta Ilieva Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1984
106 Im Gye-Suk South Korea Hockey 1964
107 Monique Jansen Netherlands Athletics 1978
108 Eduardo Jardón Spain Hockey 1914 1997
109 Zdeněk Jarkovský Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1918 1948
110 Nils Johansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1904 1936
111 Tommy Johansson Sweden Bobsleigh, Athletics 1958
112 Mike Johnson Canada Baseball 1975
113 Nate Johnson United States Canoeing 1976
114 Frantz Jourdain France Art Competitions 1847 1935
115 Juani Spain Football 1955
116 Juliana Brazil Football 1981
117 Tommy Kafri Israel Athletics 1976
118 Jan-Erik Karlsson Sweden Athletics 1939
119 Erika Kasahara Japan Taekwondo 1990
120 Mohamad Kasem Syria Judo 1993
121 Franciszek Kawa Poland Cross Country Skiing 1901 1985
122 Florian Keller Germany Hockey 1981
123 Kely Brazil Volleyball 1974
124 Antti Kempas Finland Athletics 1980
125 Kim Gi-Taek South Korea Table Tennis 1962
126 Asami Kitagawa Japan Swimming 1987
127 Ken Klein, Jr. United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1959
128 Mark Knowles Australia Hockey 1984
129 Shigeo Kogure Japan Weightlifting 1935 2009
130 Yoshio Kojima Japan Hockey 1935
131 Erling Kristiansen Norway Cycling 1923 2009
132 Katsuhito Kumagai Japan Alpine Skiing 1964
133 Antti Laaksonen Finland Ice Hockey 1973
134 Eva Lacinová Czechoslovakia Badminton 1971
135 Rafael Ladrón Spain Cycling 1952
136 Kalevi Laitinen Finland Speed Skating 1919 1995
137 Gijs Lamoree Netherlands Athletics 1903 1966
138 Anders Larsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1961
139 Arvid Laurin Sweden Sailing 1901 1998
140 Paul Lavanga France Modern Pentathlon 1910
141 Lee Hyeong-U South Korea Weightlifting 1942
142 Lee Sheng-Mu Chinese Taipei Badminton 1986
143 Lotte Lehmann Germany Swimming 1906
144 Ingrid Leijendekker Netherlands Water Polo 1975
145 Liévin Lerno Belgium Cycling 1927 2017
146 Li Meiju China Athletics 1979
147 Hugo Lilliér Sweden Athletics 1894 1973
148 Cornelia Linse East Germany Rowing 1959
149 Katarína Lokšová-Ráczová Czechoslovakia Fencing 1950
150 William Long United States Rowing 1935 2010
151 Garrett Lowney United States Wrestling 1979
152 Odd Lundberg Norway Speed Skating 1917 1983
153 Lưu Văn Hùng Vietnam Athletics 1966
154 Luděk Macela Czechoslovakia Football 1950 2016
155 Georges Malissard France Art Competitions 1877 1942
156 Raimo Manninen Finland Alpine Skiing 1940 2009
157 Natalia Mărășescu Romania Athletics 1952
158 Vazha Margvelashvili Georgia Judo 1993
159 Franciszek Masiak Poland Art Competitions 1906 1983
160 Malcolm McCredie Australia Cycling 1942
161 Jim McElmury United States Ice Hockey 1949
162 Gregory Merriman Australia Figure Skating 1988
163 Bob Mitchell United States Weightlifting 1911 1992
164 Morgan Mitchell Australia Athletics 1994
165 Shizuo Mochizuki Japan Athletics 1909
166 Carroll Morgan Canada Boxing 1947
167 Luis Mosquera Chile Football 1959
168 Tom Murray Great Britain Curling 1877 1944
169 Claus Møller Denmark Cycling 1968
170 Teruko Nakano Japan Beach Volleyball 1965
171 Alan Naniyev Azerbaijan Weightlifting 1978
172 George Nevinson Great Britain Water Polo 1882 1963
173 Onyeabor Ngwogu Nigeria Athletics 1983
174 Tom Nicolson Great Britain Athletics 1879 1951
175 Vladimir Nikolov Bulgaria Volleyball 1977
176 Kim Noakes New Zealand Hockey 1982
177 Giuliano Nostini Italy Fencing 1912 1983
178 Michael Nylander Sweden Ice Hockey 1972
179 Kristy Odamura Canada Softball 1977
180 Helga Offen East Germany Volleyball 1951
181 Sven Olsson Sweden Football 1889 1919
182 Abdul Omar Ghana Boxing 1993
183 Anna Omarova Russia Athletics 1981
184 Volmer Otzen Denmark Diving 1899 1979
185 Tara Pacheco Spain Sailing 1988
186 Pagaza Spain Football 1895 1958
187 Abdon Pamich Italy Athletics 1933
188 Evtykhia Pappa-Papavasilopoulou Greece Diving 1981
189 Park Jeong-Hui South Korea Judo 1966
190 Amber Parkinson Australia Fencing 1976
191 Alberto Paulo Portugal Athletics 1985
192 Emili Pérez Andorra Cycling 1966
193 Roberto Perfumo Argentina Football 1942 2016
194 Giorgio Perondini Italy Swimming 1937
195 Paul Perquer France Sailing 1859
196 Anthony Perrot France Rowing 1974
197 Franz Pfitscher Austria Boxing 1930 2009
198 Philippe Poirot France Cross Country Skiing 1958
199 Firouz Pojhan Iran Weightlifting 1926 1996
200 Emma Pooley Great Britain Cycling 1982
201 Noel Pope New Zealand Rowing 1907 1999
202 David Porter Australia Shooting 1953
203 Michel Pou France Swimming 1965
204 Alejandro Preinfalk Costa Rica Alpine Skiing 1970
205 Mikhail Pryakin Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1935
206 Viljo Punkari Finland Wrestling 1934 1964
207 Qin Dongya China Judo 1979
208 José Manuel Quina Portugal Sailing 1934
209 Hubert Ramsey Great Britain Lacrosse 1874 1968
210 Ronald Rauhe Germany Canoeing 1981
211 Nonie Ray Great Britain Rowing 1958
212 Rolando Rigoli Italy Fencing 1940
213 Severino Rigoni Italy Cycling 1914 1992
214 Mélanie Robillard Germany Curling 1982
215 Ulf Rönner Sweden Athletics 1946
216 Karl Ruberl Austria Swimming 1881 1966
217 Ruth Brazil Basketball 1968
218 Simone Sabbioni Italy Swimming 1996
219 Faraj Saeid Kuwait Football 1978
220 Diego Fernando Salazar Colombia Weightlifting 1980
221 Kasperi Salo Finland Badminton 1979
222 Jimi Salonen Finland Freestyle Skiing 1994
223 Östen Sandström Sweden Athletics 1910 1994
224 Viktor Saneyev Soviet Union Athletics 1945
225 Nobutaka Sasaki Japan Nordic Combined 1947
226 Hitoshi Sato Japan Cycling 1962
227 Luciano Savorini Italy Gymnastics 1885 1964
228 Hans Scarsini Austria Ice Hockey 1924 2014
229 Walter Schachlitz Austria Water Polo 1887
230 Jürgen Schlegel Germany, East Germany Boxing 1940
231 Alice Schmidt United States Athletics 1981
232 Lothar Schneider Germany, East Germany Wrestling 1939
233 Henri Schoeman South Africa Triathlon 1991
234 Franz Schuler Austria Biathlon 1962
235 Christof Schwaller Switzerland Curling 1966
236 Einar Schwarz-Nielsen Denmark Fencing 1883 1939
237 Kevin Seaward Ireland Athletics 1983
238 Oscar Segers Belgium Wrestling 1960
239 Askhat Shakharov Kazakhstan Judo 1978
240 Darya Shkurikhina Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1990
241 Vladimir Shuvalov Soviet Union Swimming 1946
242 Cándido Sibilio Spain Basketball 1958
243 Harry Siefert Denmark Athletics 1910 1965
244 Donald-Aik Sild Estonia Athletics 1968
245 Ian Sinfield Australia Athletics 1934 2010
246 Laird Sloan Canada Athletics 1935
247 Lisa-Anne Smith Australia Shooting 1978
248 Ralph Spearow United States Athletics 1895 1980
249 Bohumil Starnovský Czechoslovakia Modern Pentathlon 1953
250 Paul Stendel United States Gymnastics 1879 1942
251 Tatyana Stukalova Belarus Weightlifting 1975
252 Ibrahim Suhaimi Malaysia Hockey 1979
253 Sun Linlin China Short Track Speed Skating 1988
254 Ronnie Sundin Sweden Ice Hockey 1970
255 Karl-Gustaf Svensson Sweden Shooting 1879 1962
256 Cláudia Swan Brazil Sailing 1974
257 Sylvia Sweeney Canada Basketball 1956
258 Denys Sylantiev Ukraine Swimming 1976
259 Andrzej Szarmach Poland Football 1950
260 Tânia Maranhão Brazil Football 1974
261 Larry Taylor Brazil Basketball 1980
262 Heiner Thielemann Germany Hockey 1923 2015
263 Karin Thomas Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1961
264 Marianne Timmer Netherlands Speed Skating 1974
265 Lynda Tolbert-Goode United States Athletics 1967
266 István Tóth Hungary Wrestling 1951
267 Oliver Trinder Great Britain Fencing 1907 1981
268 Mike Troy United States Swimming 1940
269 Teri Tunks United States Athletics 1975
270 Afërdita Tusha Albania Shooting 1945
271 Aale Tynni Finland Art Competitions 1913 1997
272 Lyudmila Udobkina Russia Bobsleigh 1984
273 Alfred Umgeher Austria Canoeing 1926 2013
274 Elmira Urumbayeva Uzbekistan Alpine Skiing 1973
275 Gejza Valent Czechoslovakia Athletics 1953
276 Nils van 't Hoenderdaal Netherlands Cycling 1993
277 Roelof van Lennep Netherlands Tennis 1876 1951
278 Willem van Riet South Africa Canoeing 1969
279 Lia Vanea Romania Volleyball 1938
280 Vania Vázquez Venezuela Swimming 1960
281 Annemarie Verstappen Netherlands Swimming 1965
282 Libuše Veselá Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1900 1973
283 Maura Viceconte Italy Athletics 1967
284 Siegfried Voigt East Germany Handball 1950
285 Arkady Vorobyov Soviet Union Weightlifting 1924 2012
286 Ljubomir Vranjes Sweden Handball 1973
287 Willi Wagner West Germany Athletics 1941
288 Jan-Ove Waldner Sweden Table Tennis 1965
289 Marcus Walz Spain Canoeing 1994
290 Rüdiger Wassibauer Austria Equestrianism 1948
291 Michinori Watada Japan Hockey 1938
292 Kurt Watzke Austria Rowing 1920 2012
293 Cheryl Webb Australia Athletics 1976
294 Jack Wells South Africa Gymnastics 1926 2010
295 Danny Willett Great Britain Golf 1987
296 Ziemek Wojciechowski Poland Fencing 1948
297 Zdzisław Wojdylak Poland Hockey 1929 1987
298 Danny Wout Netherlands Baseball 1973
299 Edward Wright Great Britain Football 1884 1947
300 Wu Tao China Athletics 1983
301 Volkmar Würtz Germany Fencing 1938
302 Xiao Minglin China Weightlifting 1964
303 Hoji Yonekura Japan Boxing 1944
304 Mineo Yoshikawa Japan Basketball 1947
305 Małgorzata Zadura Poland Athletics 1982
306 Hans Zdražila Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1941
307 Zhang Yiwei China Snowboarding 1992
308 Khristo Zhelev Bulgaria Rowing 1947
309 Peter Zini Austria Ice Hockey 1951
310 Vittorio Zucca Italy Athletics 1895 1943