You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on October 29

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on October 29

October 28 ▪ October 29 ▪ October 30 ▪ 

301 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jan-Erik Aarberg Norway Sailing 1924 1994
2 El-Sayed Aboumedan Egypt Judo 1977
3 Frank Adams Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1953 1987
4 Kemal Aksur Turkey Athletics 1923 2001
5 Mohamed Hamed Al-Bishi Saudi Arabia Athletics 1975
6 Kunaratnam Alagaratnam Malaysia Hockey 1943
7 Ángel Noé Alayón Colombia Cycling 1964
8 May Allison Canada Athletics 1964
9 Rafael Álvarez Spain Diving 1971
10 John Atkinson Australia Athletics 1963
11 Nasria Baghdad-Azaïdj Algeria Athletics 1971
12 Bai Lili China Football 1978
13 Randi Bakke Norway Figure Skating 1904 1984
14 Fritz Bartholomae Germany Rowing 1886 1915
15 Dominique Bataille France Swimming 1963
16 Amanda Beard United States Swimming 1981
17 Ivica Bek Yugoslavia Football 1909 1963
18 Per-Inge Bengtsson Sweden Canoeing 1961
19 Nora Aída Bicet Cuba, Spain Athletics 1977
20 Vasily Blagov Soviet Union Figure Skating 1954
21 Anita Blaze France Fencing 1991
22 Maurice Blomme Belgium Cycling 1926 1980
23 Constanze Blum Germany Cross Country Skiing 1972
24 Arseny Borrero Cuba Shooting 1979
25 Eduardo Bosc Argentina Wrestling 1899
26 Herman Bouwens Netherlands Shooting 1868 1955
27 Kevin Bracken United States Wrestling 1971
28 Peter Breen United States Figure Skating 1969
29 Miloslav Brepta Czechoslovakia Sailing 1902
30 Richard Brickell Great Britain Shooting 1975
31 Kenny Brokenburr United States Athletics 1968
32 Puck Brouwer Netherlands Athletics 1930 2006
33 Carmelo Camet Argentina Fencing 1904 2007
34 Cao Yue China Swimming 1995
35 Henry Carlsson Sweden Football 1917 1999
36 Mike Carter United States Athletics 1960
37 Lucas Chanson Switzerland Judo 1962
38 Nikolay Chebotko Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1982
39 Chen Feng-Min Chinese Taipei Baseball 1977
40 Irina Chernyayeva Soviet Union Figure Skating 1955
41 John Chittick Australia Athletics 1937
42 Ryan Cochrane Canada Swimming 1988
43 Reinaldo Colucci Brazil Triathlon 1985
44 Miguel Cotto Puerto Rico Boxing 1980
45 Vanessa Crone Canada Figure Skating 1990
46 Győző Cser Hungary Gymnastics 1942
47 Myriam Cutolo Italy Sailing 1984
48 Jaime, Duke de Aveyro Spain Equestrianism 1942
49 Alwin de Prins Luxembourg Swimming 1978
50 Henri de Royer-Dupré France Equestrianism 1876 1960
51 John DeWitt United States Athletics 1881 1930
52 Ángel Díaz Guatemala Athletics 1961
53 R. A. Dickey United States Baseball 1974
54 André Dierickx Belgium Cycling 1947
55 Mariya Dimova Bulgaria Snowboarding 1974
56 Ricky Dixon Nicaragua Judo 1969
57 Konrad Dorn Austria Ice Hockey 1962
58 Jessica Dubé Canada Figure Skating 1987
59 Mikho Dukov Bulgaria Wrestling 1955
60 Bertalan Dunay Hungary Fencing 1877 1961
61 Juan Andrés Dutra Uruguay Rowing 1913
62 Vladimír Dvořáček Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1934 1983
63 José Luis Ebatela Equatorial Guinea Athletics 1972
64 Andor Elbert Canada Canoeing 1934
65 Albert Español Spain Water Polo 1985
66 Carlos Espiasse Argentina Alpine Skiing 1972
67 Fabián Ferrari Argentina Swimming 1964
68 Raissa Feudjio Cameroon Football 1995
69 Luis Flores Guatemala Athletics 1947
70 Vonetta Flowers United States Bobsleigh 1973
71 Antonio Fondevilla Argentina Athletics 1916
72 Georgios Fotakis Greece Football 1981
73 Herman Frazier United States Athletics 1954
74 Jenő Fuchs Hungary Fencing 1882 1955
75 Gang Min-Hyeok South Korea Alpine Skiing 1981
76 Gang Sun-Deok South Korea Athletics 1974
77 Alfred Gansiniec Poland Ice Hockey 1919 1999
78 Jorge García Argentina Sailing 1962
79 Wilfredo García Cuba Wrestling 1977
80 Antonio Giorgio Argentina Rowing 1897 1988
81 Arend Glas Netherlands Bobsleigh 1968
82 Oskar Gloeckler Germany Art Competitions 1893 1938
83 Wilfredo Gómez Puerto Rico Boxing 1956
84 Róbert Gönczi Hungary Boxing 1951 2000
85 Narciso González Mexico Boxing 1971
86 Ančka Goropenko Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1914
87 Detlev Grabs East Germany Swimming 1960
88 Sarah Gray New Zealand Rowing 1990
89 David Grindley Great Britain Athletics 1972
90 Sébastien Groulx Canada Weightlifting 1974
91 Rodolfo Guarnieri Argentina Shooting 1927
92 Jacob Gundersen Norway Wrestling 1875 1968
93 Tarek Hamid Egypt Rowing 1969
94 Ernst Hansen Denmark Art Competitions 1892 1968
95 Joop Harmans Netherlands Cycling 1921 2015
96 Dan Harrigan United States Swimming 1955
97 Louis Hechenbleikner United States Art Competitions 1893 1983
98 Thais Henríquez Spain Synchronized Swimming 1982
99 Brett Heyl United States Canoeing 1981
100 Howard Hinds Netherlands Antilles Swimming 1977
101 Taku Hiraoka Japan Snowboarding 1995
102 Victor Hochepied France Swimming 1883 1966
103 Huang Wen-Po Chinese Taipei Baseball 1971
104 Camille Huard Canada Boxing 1951
105 Chuck Huizinga Netherlands Ice Hockey 1953
106 Cornelia Hütter Austria Alpine Skiing 1992
107 Arvo Huutoniemi Finland Athletics 1913 1996
108 Im Chae-Bin South Korea Cycling 1991
109 Keisuke Ito Japan Swimming 1943 2006
110 Hans Jaksch Austria Art Competitions 1879 1970
111 Jo Yong-Hui North Korea Synchronized Swimming 1982
112 Erik Johansson Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1974
113 Luther Jones United States Rowing 1948
114 Bernard Joy Great Britain Football 1911 1984
115 Bill Kessler United States Handball 1962
116 Irina Khitrova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1953
117 Anatoly Khokhlov Soviet Union Boxing 1947 2008
118 Mohamed Khorshed Egypt Shooting 1950
119 Gündüz Kılıç Turkey Football 1918 1980
120 Ayano Kishi Japan Trampolining 1992
121 Rudolf Klabouch Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1929
122 Nat Knowles Bahamas Boxing 1948
123 Jonathan Koch Germany Rowing 1985
124 Berta Kolokoltseva Soviet Union Speed Skating 1937
125 Takashi Kondo Japan Gymnastics 1911 1994
126 Albert Koskinen Finland Athletics 1925 2004
127 Johann Olav Koss Norway Speed Skating 1968
128 Wolfgang Kremer Germany, West Germany Swimming 1945
129 Antonín Kříž Czechoslovakia Cycling 1943
130 Ivona Krmelová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1969
131 Carl Kuntze Netherlands Rowing 1922
132 Kazimierz Kurzawski Poland Shooting 1942
133 Geir Kvernmo Norway Athletics 1955
134 Ivan Lamby Sweden Sailing 1885 1970
135 Modesto Lara Dominican Republic Judo 1973
136 Jesper Larsen Denmark Badminton 1972
137 Lee Ju-Yeon South Korea Speed Skating 1987
138 Frédérique Léhon France Rhythmic Gymnastics 1980
139 Martin Lel Kenya Athletics 1978
140 Daniel Levy Israel Basketball 1930
141 Li Hongchen China Curling 1975
142 Li Huahua China Fencing 1962
143 Lien Te-An Chinese Taipei Luge 1994
144 Pär Lindström Sweden Swimming 1970
145 Rudolf Lippert Germany Equestrianism 1900 1945
146 Maria Natalia Londa Indonesia Athletics 1990
147 Murray Loudon New Zealand Hockey 1931
148 Rodion Luka Ukraine Sailing 1972
149 Teodoro Luña Peru Football 1938
150 Josef Machan Czechoslovakia Shooting 1957
151 Lutz Mack East Germany Gymnastics 1952
152 Masakiyo Maezono Japan Football 1973
153 Svetlana Maltseva Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1970
154 Yasha Manasherov Israel Wrestling 1980
155 Alessandra Marenzi Italy Sailing 1981
156 Marsel Markulin Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1936 2009
157 Marek Matiaško Slovakia Biathlon 1977
158 Lucian Maxinianu Romania Weightlifting 1972
159 George McCauley Canada Rowing 1929
160 Wilbert McClure United States Boxing 1938
161 Sue McKenzie Australia Swimming 1950
162 Tom McKibbon United States Rowing 1939
163 Teresa Méndez Spain Wrestling 1982
164 Sylvester Mittee Great Britain Boxing 1956
165 El-Atek Mohamed Egypt Rowing 1970
166 Dinty Moore Canada Ice Hockey 1900 1976
167 Carl Moos Switzerland Art Competitions 1878 1959
168 Anthony Mosse New Zealand Swimming 1964
169 Roberto Mottola Di Amato Italy Sailing 1954
170 Dmitry Musersky Russia Volleyball 1988
171 Jana Myšková-Klusáčková Czech Republic Swimming 1977
172 Ted Nash United States Rowing 1932
173 Anneli Näsström Sweden Luge 1961
174 Yevgeny Nechayev Soviet Union, Unified Team Hockey 1967
175 André Nelis Belgium Sailing 1935 2012
176 Veronica Nyaruai Kenya Athletics 1989
177 Lacey Nymeyer United States Swimming 1985
178 Roderic O'Connor United States Art Competitions 1907 2001
179 Con O'Kelly, Sr. Great Britain Wrestling 1886 1947
180 John Odde Great Britain Athletics 1898 1972
181 Åke Ödmark Sweden Athletics 1916 1994
182 Georgios Oikonomidis Greece Athletics 1978
183 Aydin Onur Turkey Athletics 1934
184 Cornelia Oschkenat East Germany Athletics 1961
185 Joel Otto United States Ice Hockey 1961
186 Mikio Oyama Japan Speed Skating 1955
187 Duncan Page Australia Modern Pentathlon, Fencing 1934
188 Dmitry Pankov Belarus Ice Hockey 1974
189 Henri Pantin France Fencing 1873
190 Park Deok-Gyu South Korea Boxing 1972
191 Grant Parker New Zealand Wrestling 1960
192 Eric Pearce Australia Hockey 1931
193 Jean-Yves Pellerin France Sailing 1948
194 Jackie Pereira Australia Hockey 1964
195 Nicolás Pereira Venezuela Tennis 1970
196 Carlos Pérez Argentina Cycling 1970
197 Marko Perinović Croatia Rowing 1970
198 Karine Philippot France Cross Country Skiing 1974
199 Alessandro Pieri Italy Canoeing 1963
200 Jan Pieterse Netherlands Cycling 1942
201 Matti Pietikäinen Finland Ski Jumping 1927 1967
202 Anita Pistone Italy Athletics 1976
203 Harald Platou Norway Fencing 1877 1946
204 Pierre Plihon France Archery 1989
205 Priska Polačeková Czechoslovakia Handball 1954
206 Enzo Polito Italy Water Polo 1926
207 Katarzyna Ponikwia Poland Biathlon 1982
208 Maria Poulsen Denmark Curling 1984
209 Horatio Poulter Great Britain Shooting 1877 1963
210 Yury Prisekin Soviet Union Swimming 1961
211 Aleksandra Privalova Belarus Table Tennis 1987
212 Qu Jingyu China Swimming 1986
213 José Quintanilla El Salvador Football 1947
214 Toussaint Rabenala Madagascar Athletics 1965
215 Dan Ratushny Canada Ice Hockey 1970
216 Slavey Raychev Bulgaria Basketball 1943
217 Alina Rîpanu Romania Athletics 1981
218 Marian Rizan Romania Gymnastics 1966
219 Esther Robertson Italy Archery 1952
220 Silvino Robin Brazil Weightlifting 1923
221 António Rodrigues Portugal Athletics 1905 1994
222 Primož Roglič Slovenia Cycling 1989
223 Henry Rogo Fiji Athletics 1968
224 Birger Rosengren Sweden Football 1917 1977
225 Māris Rozentāls Latvia Bobsleigh 1974
226 Emmanuel Rubayiza Rwanda Athletics 1977
227 Ernfrid Rydberg Sweden Athletics 1896 1976
228 Gabriela Sabadošová Czechoslovakia Handball 1958
229 Claude Sadio Senegal Basketball 1943
230 Bill Sambell Great Britain Rowing 1910 1974
231 Philip Sandblom Sweden Sailing 1903 2001
232 Joanne Sargent Canada Basketball 1948
233 Rebecca Sattin Australia Rowing 1980
234 Wilson Scheidemantel Brazil Shooting 1949
235 Conny Schmalfuss Germany Diving 1975
236 Craig Schommer United States Cycling 1966
237 Rich Schroeder United States Swimming 1961
238 Glenn Scott Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1966
239 Robert Sens Germany Rowing 1977
240 Yuliani Sentoso Indonesia Badminton 1971
241 Emad El-Din Shafei Egypt Athletics 1931
242 Aminath Shajan Maldives Swimming 1993
243 David Sharpe Canada Swimming 1990
244 Anzhelika Shevchenko Ukraine Athletics 1987
245 Katsuhiro Shiratori Japan Beach Volleyball 1976
246 Siegrun Siegl East Germany Athletics 1954
247 Alexandra Simons de Ridder Germany Equestrianism 1963
248 Vijender Singh India Boxing 1985
249 Sukhvinderjeet Singh Kulwant Malaysia Hockey 1960
250 Harnahal Singh Sewa Malaysia Hockey 1946
251 Dmitry Sinitsyn Russia Nordic Combined 1973
252 Bjørn Skaare Norway Ice Hockey 1958 1989
253 Ludomir Slendziński Poland Art Competitions 1889 1980
254 Kelly Smith Great Britain Football 1978
255 Jože Smole Yugoslavia Cycling 1965
256 Miguel Solano Spain Rowing 1946
257 Myriam Soumaré France Athletics 1986
258 Vladimír Špaček Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1939
259 Eric Staal Canada Ice Hockey 1984
260 Riccardo Stacchini San Marino Alpine Skiing 1965
261 Stevan Stojanović Yugoslavia Football 1964
262 Věra Suchánková Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1932
263 Kurt Sulzenbacher Italy Alpine Skiing 1976
264 Viorica Susanu Romania Rowing 1975
265 Tan Zongliang China Shooting 1971
266 Nurcan Taylan Turkey Weightlifting 1983
267 Erik Tegner Denmark Tennis 1896 1965
268 Jim Tew United States Rowing 1944
269 Chris Thorpe United States Luge 1970
270 Dörte Thümmler East Germany Gymnastics 1971
271 Mărioara Trașcă Romania Rowing 1962
272 Vasiliki Tsavdaridou Greece Gymnastics 1980
273 Georgy Tsurtsumia Kazakhstan Wrestling 1980
274 Balzhinima Tsyrempilov Russia Archery 1975
275 Yana Tunyantse Kazakhstan Archery 1972
276 Gerda van der Kade-Koudijs Netherlands Athletics 1923 2015
277 Olivia van Rooijen Netherlands Rowing 1988
278 Luís Vaz Jorge Portugal Swimming 1943
279 Marco Veilleux Canada Swimming 1962
280 Matthijs Vellenga Netherlands Rowing 1977
281 Mark Velzeboer Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1968
282 Pio Vennettilli Italy Canoeing 1927 1976
283 Legna Verdecia Cuba Judo 1972
284 Raúl Villarreal Argentina Boxing 1909
285 Heidi Voelker United States Alpine Skiing 1969
286 Colin Walker Great Britain Athletics 1962
287 Jean Watson Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1960
288 Norris Webb Panama Basketball 1945
289 Adolf Weinacker United States Athletics 1928
290 Otto Wiegand Germany Gymnastics 1875
291 Howie Williams United States Basketball 1927 2004
292 Marcel Winkler South Africa Athletics 1970
293 Alston Wise Canada Ice Hockey 1904 1984
294 Frank Wykoff United States Athletics 1909 1980
295 Yuki Yokosawa Japan Judo 1980
296 Kanako Yonekura Japan Badminton 1976
297 Michael Zachries East Germany Sailing 1943
298 Zhang Xiaoni China Basketball 1983
299 Tomasz Zieliński Poland Weightlifting 1990
300 Viktor Zinger Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1941 2013
301 Luigi Zucchini Italy Ice Hockey 1915 1986