You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on October 28

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on October 28

October 27 ▪ October 28 ▪ October 29 ▪ 

328 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Vera Adrian Namibia Cycling 1993
2 Jasem Al-Huwaidi Kuwait Football 1972
3 Kifah Al-Mutawa Kuwait Fencing 1962
4 Saiful Alam Bangladesh Shooting 1968
5 Sylvia Albrecht East Germany Speed Skating 1962
6 Nathon Allen Jamaica Athletics 1995
7 Shenny Ratna Amelia Indonesia Diving 1983
8 An Dae-Hyeon South Korea Wrestling 1962
9 Otto Anderson United States Athletics 1900 1963
10 Karl Arnold Germany, East Germany Weightlifting 1940 2012
11 Kumar Ashok India Wrestling 1959
12 Klaus Auhuber West Germany Ice Hockey 1951
13 Bob Baetens Belgium Rowing 1930
14 Karim Bare Niger Swimming 1983
15 Warren Barguil France Cycling 1991
16 Dmitry Barkov Russia Shooting 1880
17 Madeleine Barnett Australia Diving 1946
18 Milan Baroš Czech Republic Football 1981
19 Jim Beatty United States Athletics 1934
20 Giancarlo Bergamelli Italy Alpine Skiing 1974
21 Anders Berglind Sweden Shooting 1958
22 Otar Bestayev Kyrgyzstan Judo 1991
23 Giuseppe Beviacqua Italy Athletics 1914 1999
24 Christoph Bieler Austria Nordic Combined 1977
25 Rahman Bilici Turkey Wrestling 1984
26 Jim Blair United States Rowing 1909 1992
27 Hartmann Bogumil East Germany Sailing 1938
28 Alen Bošković Croatia Water Polo 1971
29 Youssef Bouguerra Algeria Wrestling 1969
30 Kelly Brazier New Zealand Rugby Sevens 1989
31 Kristina Bröring-Sprehe Germany Equestrianism 1986
32 Peter Brugnani Great Britain Bobsleigh 1958
33 Andrew Burton Australia Snowboarding 1974
34 José María Cabanillas Spain Equestrianism 1892
35 Joop Cabout Netherlands Water Polo 1927 2013
36 Ousmane Camara Mali Judo 1963
37 Henrique Camargo Brazil Rowing 1910
38 Salvatore Campanella Italy Wrestling 1969
39 Fernand Carez Belgium Ice Hockey 1905
40 Edwin Cassiani Colombia Boxing 1972
41 Marco Cattaneo Italy Cycling 1957
42 Miroslav Cerar Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1939
43 Maggie Chan Hong Kong Athletics 1975
44 Chang Ri-Jin Japan, South Korea Basketball 1917
45 Art Chapman Canada Basketball 1912 1986
46 Chau Chin-Fu Chinese Taipei Judo 1952
47 Chen Chin-Feng Chinese Taipei Baseball 1977
48 Justina Chepchirchir Kenya Athletics 1968
49 Cheung Yuk Hong Kong Table Tennis 1981
50 George Chiga Canada Wrestling 1913 2007
51 Alain Choo Choy Mauritius Table Tennis 1968
52 Israel Cole Sierra Leone Boxing 1964
53 Vincent Confait Seychelles Athletics 1959
54 James B. Connolly United States Athletics 1868 1957
55 Mirko Corsano Italy Volleyball 1973
56 João Costa Portugal Shooting 1964
57 Herbert Crowther Great Britain Cycling 1882 1916
58 Raymond Dalmau Puerto Rico Basketball 1948
59 Phil Daubenspeck United States Water Polo 1905 1951
60 Frans de Bruijn Kops Netherlands Football 1886 1979
61 Myke de Carvalho Brazil Boxing 1983
62 Ludo Delcroix Belgium Cycling 1950
63 Hans Denver Denmark Shooting 1876 1961
64 Aleš Depta Czechoslovakia Fencing 1964
65 Gabriela Dias Brazil Water Polo 1991
66 Leda Díaz Honduras Athletics 1946
67 Teresa Díaz Mexico Gymnastics 1959
68 Sam Dickson New Zealand Rugby Sevens 1989
69 Kevin Dineen Canada Ice Hockey 1963
70 Marie Dollinger Germany Athletics 1910 1994
71 Rodica Drăguș Romania Cross Country Skiing 1964
72 Bernd Drechsel East Germany Wrestling 1953 2017
73 Adam Duvendeck United States Cycling 1981
74 Yuki Ebihara Japan Athletics 1985
75 Thom Eklund Sweden Ice Hockey 1958
76 Pedro Elsa Argentina Athletics 1901
77 Ileana Enculescu Romania Volleyball 1944
78 Ivan Enderica Ecuador Swimming 1991
79 Itziar Esparza Spain Swimming 1974
80 Víctor Estrada Mexico Taekwondo 1971
81 Clay Evans Canada Swimming 1953
82 Fan Yue-Tao Chinese Taipei Cycling 1949
83 Árpád Farkas Hungary Gymnastics 1957
84 Denny Fercho United States Handball 1969
85 Luiz Carlos Flores Brazil Cycling 1950
86 Damel Flowers Belize Athletics 1960
87 Carlos Fonseca Brazil Boxing 1955
88 Niels Fredborg Denmark Cycling 1946
89 Chesen Frey United States Virgin Islands Cycling 1973
90 Edgar Friedli Switzerland Athletics 1933
91 Peter Fuchs Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1955 1980
92 Moritz Fürste Germany Hockey 1984
93 Gao Shuying China Athletics 1979
94 Daniel García Mexico Athletics 1971
95 Beatrice Gelmini Italy Figure Skating 1966
96 Hossein Ghomi Iran Judo 1982
97 Harpreet Gill India Hockey 1958
98 Lancelot Gittens Guyana Athletics 1974
99 Albert Gladstone Great Britain Rowing 1886 1967
100 Thomas Goller Germany Athletics 1977
101 Julio Gómez Guatemala Football 1954
102 Stephen Goodall Australia Cycling 1956
103 Einar Granath Sweden Ice Hockey 1936 1993
104 Nim Greenwood Australia Rowing 1929 2016
105 Leopold Grundwald Austria Football 1891 1969
106 Jeff Gutteridge Great Britain Athletics 1956
107 Charles Hafner United States Art Competitions 1888 1960
108 Monty Hakansson Australia Wrestling 1919
109 Christian Haller Switzerland Snowboarding 1989
110 Tommy Hampson Great Britain Athletics 1907 1965
111 Bożena Haracz Poland Badminton 1962
112 Tim Heijbrock Netherlands Rowing 1985
113 Albert Heijnneman Netherlands Athletics 1896 1944
114 Marjut Heinonen Finland Shooting 1976
115 Johannes Herbert Germany Wrestling 1912 1978
116 Lorle Herdey-von Savageri Austria Art Competitions 1923 2008
117 Francisco Hernández Spain Rugby Sevens 1988
118 Yoan Pablo Hernández Cuba Boxing 1984
119 Joyce Heron Great Britain Judo 1964
120 Kaylynn Hick Australia Rowing 1966
121 Tom Hill Australia Judo 1974
122 Karl Hipfinger Austria Weightlifting 1905 1984
123 Ásdís Hjálmsdóttir Iceland Athletics 1985
124 Samuel Hodgetts Great Britain Gymnastics 1877 1944
125 Mary Hodson Great Britain Athletics 1946
126 Mark Holmes Canada Canoeing 1964
127 Hong Ji-Hui South Korea Swimming 1972
128 Miriam Hopkins Ireland Swimming 1960
129 Jörg Hotz Switzerland Sailing 1951
130 Venla Hovi Finland Ice Hockey 1987
131 Mohamed Hrezi Libya Athletics 1991
132 Katarina Hribar Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1913
133 Günther Huber Italy Bobsleigh 1965
134 Manzoor Hussain Pakistan Hockey 1958
135 Adrian Ianculescu Romania Gymnastics 1973
136 Jumaat Ibrahim Malaysia Boxing 1938
137 Im Ji-Hye South Korea Weightlifting 1985
138 Khurram Inam Pakistan Shooting 1966
139 Barbara Inkpen Great Britain Athletics 1949
140 Mohamed Ismail Egypt Basketball 1958
141 Sydney Jacob India Tennis 1879 1977
142 Jan Jaskólski Poland Athletics 1939 2013
143 Bruce Jenner United States Athletics 1949
144 Jeon Ji-Hee South Korea Table Tennis 1992
145 Miroslav Jurek Czechoslovakia Athletics 1935
146 Frank Juric Australia Football 1973
147 Yoko Kagabu Japan Volleyball 1960
148 Aslan Kakhidze Kazakhstan Wrestling 1988
149 Theodoros Kalakonas Greece Water Polo 1974
150 Oleksandr Kapustin Ukraine Rowing 1977
151 Juhani Kärkinen Finland Ski Jumping 1935
152 Dagmar Kersten East Germany Gymnastics 1970
153 Kornél Késmárki Hungary Athletics 1903 1965
154 Ilmir Khazetdinov Russia Ski Jumping 1991
155 Anne-Lise Kielland Norway Equestrianism 1919 2005
156 Kim Bok-Seop South Korea Athletics 1966
157 Kim Hyok-Bong North Korea Table Tennis 1985
158 Kim Jun-Hong South Korea Shooting 1990
159 Kim Un-Guk North Korea Weightlifting 1988
160 Gennadi Kinko Soviet Union Rowing 1942 2007
161 Gyula Király Hungary Football 1908
162 Helena Kivioja-Takalo Finland Cross Country Skiing 1947
163 Dan Klatt United States Water Polo 1978
164 Lieke Klaus Netherlands Cycling 1989
165 Anatoliy Klimanov Soviet Union Boxing 1949 2009
166 Harry Klugmann West Germany Equestrianism 1940
167 Jan Kobián Czech Republic Bobsleigh 1970
168 Cheslin Kolbe South Africa Rugby Sevens 1993
169 Yasuhiro Komazaki Japan Swimming 1953
170 Aleksandr Koreshkov Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1968
171 Ghazi Koubaa Tunisia Volleyball 1972
172 Nikolay Kovalyov Russia Fencing 1986
173 Paul Krauß Germany Ski Jumping 1917 1942
174 Aleksandar Kraychev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1951
175 Natasha Kuchiki United States Figure Skating 1976
176 Aleksey Kudryavtsev Unified Team Swimming 1972
177 Perrine Laffont France Freestyle Skiing 1998
178 Anatoly Laryukov Belarus Judo 1970
179 Petko Lazarov Bulgaria Basketball 1935
180 Lee Gyeong-Su South Korea Football 1973
181 Armin Lemme East Germany Athletics 1955
182 Inger Lemvigh-Müller Denmark Equestrianism 1902 1994
183 Deon Lendore Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1992
184 Li Zhengyu China Wrestling 1974
185 Tom Lieb United States Athletics 1899 1962
186 William Littlefield United States Art Competitions 1902 1969
187 Liu Reng-Sun Chinese Taipei Gymnastics 1941
188 Carlo Alberto Lodi Italy Shooting 1936
189 Braden Looper United States Baseball 1974
190 Márton Lőrincz Hungary Wrestling 1911 1969
191 Daniel Lowey Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1878 1951
192 Morne MacKay South Africa Baseball 1973
193 Mohamed Madhar Suriname Judo 1962
194 Vladimir Makhnutin Russia Luge 1987
195 Sune Malmström Sweden Tennis 1897 1961
196 Lenka Maňhalová Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Swimming 1974
197 May Mansour Egypt Archery 1984
198 Dario Marcolin Italy Football 1971
199 Walter Márquez Uruguay Basketball 1936
200 Ricardo Martínez El Salvador Football 1947
201 Ben Mates Australia Snowboarding 1983
202 Thornton McDade South Africa Hockey 1980
203 Dorian McMenemy Dominican Republic Swimming 1996
204 Silvano Meconi Italy Athletics 1931 2005
205 Robinson Merchan Venezuela Cycling 1964
206 Maroi Mezien Tunisia Wrestling 1988
207 Eugeniusz Michalak Poland Cycling 1908 1988
208 Blanka Mikysková Czechoslovakia Rowing 1963
209 Tadafumi Miwa Japan Modern Pentathlon 1961
210 Hafifi Bin Mansor Mohd Malaysia Weightlifting 1990
211 Shawna Molcak Canada Basketball 1968
212 John Monckton Australia Swimming 1938 2017
213 Carlos Moreno Chile Athletics 1967
214 Niccolò Mornati Italy Rowing 1980
215 Camille Muffat France Swimming 1989 2015
216 Sergey Mukhin Soviet Union Equestrianism 1950
217 Carl Otto Müller Germany Art Competitions 1901 1970
218 Janne Müller-Wieland Germany Hockey 1986
219 Posy Musgrave Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1986
220 Devereaux Mytton Australia Sailing 1924 1989
221 Hachim N'Diaye Senegal Athletics 1963
222 Patrick Ndayisenga Burundi Athletics 1971
223 Károly Nemes-Nótás Hungary Cycling 1911 1982
224 Mikhail Nestruyev Russia Shooting 1968
225 Brigitte Nganaye Central African Republic Athletics 1973
226 Nguyễn Quốc Cường Vietnam Shooting 1949
227 Daniel Noonan Australia Rowing 1979
228 Holger Nurmela Sweden Ice Hockey 1920 2005
229 Isabella Ochichi Kenya Athletics 1979
230 Pieter Offens Netherlands Rowing 1946
231 Patrik Ohlsson Sweden Athletics 1889 1965
232 Celso Oliveira Brazil Canoeing 1988
233 Conway Olmsted United States Sailing 1907 1989
234 Anyika Onuora Great Britain Athletics 1984
235 Volodymyr Onyshchenko Soviet Union Football 1949
236 John Opio Uganda Boxing 1951
237 Funke Oshonaike Nigeria Table Tennis 1975
238 Nadezhda Ostapchuk Belarus Athletics 1980
239 Ans Panhorst-Niesink Netherlands Athletics 1918 2010
240 Harry Parker United States Rowing 1935 2013
241 Aku Partanen Finland Athletics 1991
242 Jean Pascal Canada Boxing 1982
243 Sarah Paton Australia Swimming 1986
244 Zygmunt Pawlas Poland Fencing 1930 2001
245 Arnaldo Pérez Puerto Rico Swimming 1958
246 Leonel Pérez Cuba Wrestling 1953
247 Oleksandr Perviy Soviet Union Weightlifting 1960 1985
248 Cinzia Petrucci Italy Athletics 1955
249 David Phillips New Zealand Gymnastics 1977
250 Raimo Pihl Sweden Athletics 1949
251 Cécile Plancherel Switzerland Snowboarding 1970
252 Steve Plasencia United States Athletics 1956
253 Clarence Platt United States Shooting 1873
254 Christian Plaziat France Athletics 1963
255 Serhiy Poltoratsky Soviet Union Weightlifting 1947
256 Antonio Porta Argentina Basketball 1983
257 Jonas Rasmussen Denmark Badminton 1977
258 Samantha Reid Australia Synchronized Swimming 1988
259 Sergio Reyes, Jr. United States Boxing 1969
260 Davide Rigoli Italy Baseball 1972
261 Ian Roberts Canada Equestrianism 1958
262 Serguei Rondon Cuba Wrestling 1979
263 Olga Rubleva Russia Athletics 1974
264 Suradi Rukimin Indonesia Archery 1959
265 Leonidas Sabanis Greece Weightlifting 1971
266 Masayuki Sano Japan Fencing 1919
267 Beatriz Santiago Spain Athletics 1968
268 Niculina Sasu Romania Handball 1952
269 Key Sato Japan Art Competitions 1906 1978
270 Natália Scherer Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
271 Rob Schistad Norway Ice Hockey 1966
272 Franz Schitzhofer Austria Shooting 1958
273 Alfred Schmalzer Austria Handball 1912 1944
274 Angela Schneider Canada Rowing 1959
275 Manfred Schöndorfer West Germany Wrestling 1948
276 Beat Seitz Switzerland Bobsleigh 1973
277 Isamu Sekiguchi Japan Alpine Skiing, Nordic Combined 1910
278 Stefano Serchinich Italy Athletics 1929
279 Maria Sergejeva Estonia Figure Skating 1992
280 Shi Meiping China Rowing 1964
281 Bill Silkworth United States Shooting 1884 1971
282 Alejandro Siqueiros Mexico Swimming 1982
283 Martin Å kacha Czech Republic Swimming 1983
284 Martin Å koula Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1979
285 Bruno Söderström Sweden Athletics 1881 1969
286 Hermelindo Soto Mexico Canoeing 1949
287 Willi Steputat Germany Wrestling 1888 1946
288 Randy Stewart United States Shooting 1951
289 John Swaab Netherlands Equestrianism 1928
290 Paweł Świętek Poland Gymnastics 1924 1989
291 Wenling Tan Monfardini Italy Table Tennis 1972
292 Yasemin Özlem Taşkın Turkey Swimming 1985
293 Brenda Taylor Canada Rowing 1962
294 Ina-Yoko Teutenberg Germany Cycling 1974
295 René Texier France Shooting 1882 1967
296 Gaëtane Thiney France Football 1985
297 Erik Thorstvedt Norway Football 1962
298 Franco Tognini Italy Gymnastics 1907 1980
299 Tito Tolin Italy Ski Jumping 1935
300 Nassira Traoré Mali Basketball 1988
301 Donald Tunbridge Great Britain Athletics 1920 1999
302 Kenji Uematsu Spain Judo 1976
303 Denis Ulanov Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1993
304 Jože Urankar Yugoslavia Weightlifting 1939
305 Taner Üstündağ Turkey Alpine Skiing 1971
306 Ivanka Valkova Bulgaria Athletics 1949
307 María Cecilia Vargas Mexico Swimming 1957
308 Olga Vassiljeva Estonia Figure Skating 1977
309 Valentin Vdovichenko Soviet Union Fencing 1928 2003
310 Kees Verkerk Netherlands Speed Skating 1942
311 Nothando Vilakazi South Africa Football 1988
312 Oliver Walther Germany Gymnastics 1972
313 Wang Minhui China Water Polo 1960
314 Henning Weid Norway Nordic Combined 1950
315 Angie Wester-Krieg United States Swimming 1964
316 Cora Westland Netherlands Cycling 1962
317 Reg White Great Britain Sailing 1935 2010
318 Benny Wijaya Indonesia Tennis 1973
319 Tony Williams Sri Lanka Swimming 1938
320 David Wilson Australia Swimming 1966
321 Jerry Wisdom Bahamas Athletics 1947 2009
322 Gaby Wolf West Germany Athletics 1960
323 Ludwig Wrede Austria Figure Skating 1894 1965
324 Paul Wylie United States Figure Skating 1964
325 Yan Jing China Fencing 1970
326 Masahiro Yoshimura Japan Swimming 1936 2003
327 María Zamora Cuba Softball 1964
328 Oleksandr Zubrikhin Ukraine Boxing 1974