You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on October 24

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on October 24

October 23 ▪ October 24 ▪ October 25 ▪ 

317 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ceyhun Abiyev Azerbaijan Boxing 1974
2 Jean Renaud Adde France Equestrianism 1970
3 Lena Adler Sweden Gymnastics 1941
4 Jamal Al-Saffar Saudi Arabia Athletics 1971
5 Azul Almazán Mexico Diving 1981
6 Jean Alquier-Bouffard France Equestrianism 1893 1922
7 Hussain Ammouta Morocco Football 1969
8 Charles Anderson United States Equestrianism 1914 1993
9 Ross Anderson New Zealand Swimming 1968
10 Kent Andersson Sweden Wrestling 1959
11 Nils Andersson Sweden Swimming 1889 1973
12 Abel Antón Spain Athletics 1962
13 Mariafe Artacho Australia Beach Volleyball 1993
14 Koichi Azuma Japan Cycling 1966
15 Ves Balodis Australia Athletics 1933
16 Anna Batyushko Belarus Weightlifting 1981
17 Emmerich Bauer Austria Weightlifting 1927
18 Vladlena Bobrovnikova Russia Handball 1987
19 Federico Bocchia Italy Swimming 1986
20 Lorenzo Giacomo Bodini Italy Sailing 1972
21 Marco Bruno Bodini Italy Sailing 1972
22 Jenő Borovszki Hungary Fencing 1899 1969
23 Noureddine Bouchaal Morocco Alpine Skiing 1970
24 Elaine Bourbeau Canada Rowing 1949
25 Shaun Bownes South Africa Athletics 1978
26 Gerry Brady Ireland Shooting 1925 2012
27 Fritz Briel Germany Canoeing 1934 2017
28 T'erea Brown United States Athletics 1989
29 Nicolás Bruzzone Argentina Rugby Sevens 1985
30 Caroline Buchanan Australia Cycling 1990
31 Zuzana Budayová Czechoslovakia Handball 1960
32 Ionel Budușan Romania Boxing 1954
33 Giacomo Bulgarelli Italy Football 1940 2009
34 Franz Bumann Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1924 2005
35 Porntip Buranaprasertsuk Thailand Badminton 1991
36 Rodolfo Caccavo Argentina Cycling 1927 1958
37 Ania Caill Romania Alpine Skiing 1995
38 Vincent Candela France Football 1973
39 František Čapek Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1914 2008
40 Ezio Cardi Italy Cycling 1948
41 Åke Carlsson Sweden Wrestling 1936 2007
42 Bill Carr United States Athletics 1909 1966
43 Miguel Casellas Puerto Rico Sailing 1938
44 Roberto Casuso Cuba Handball 1954 2011
45 Chea Jong-Guk South Korea Baseball 1975
46 Chien Yu-Chin Chinese Taipei Badminton 1982
47 Choi Byeong-Cheol South Korea Fencing 1981
48 Choi Yun-A South Korea Basketball 1985
49 Isabel Clark Brazil Snowboarding 1976
50 Chris Clarke Canada Boxing 1956
51 Javier Condor Costa Rica Judo 1960
52 Tom Connolly United States Gymnastics 1909 1996
53 Charlotte Craddock Great Britain Hockey 1990
54 István Csoknyai Hungary Handball 1964
55 Bela Čuzdi Yugoslavia Wrestling 1926
56 Pedro da Silva Filho Brazil Athletics 1966
57 Chris Davidson Canada Rowing 1971
58 Patrick De Bucke Belgium Canoeing 1957
59 Giandomenico De Marchis Italy Art Competitions 1893 1967
60 Ignacio de Miguel Spain Basketball 1973
61 Jules de Pradel France Fencing 1861 1926
62 Salvador del Rosario Philippines Weightlifting 1944
63 Glenn Diaz Guam Swimming 1974
64 María Cruz Díaz Spain Athletics 1969
65 Orlando Dollente Philippines Boxing 1964
66 Amanda Doman Australia Softball 1977
67 Lidia Drăgănescu Romania Handball 1967
68 Ruxandra Dragomir Romania Tennis 1972
69 Dan Drown United States Water Polo 1942
70 Corina Dumitru Romania Swimming 1973
71 Everett Dunklee United States Cross Country Skiing 1946
72 Svetla Durchova Bulgaria Rowing 1960
73 Frauke Eickhoff Germany Judo 1967
74 Khalil El-Yamani Morocco Basketball 1943
75 Gus Erker United States Rowing 1879 1951
76 Cyril Evans New Zealand Athletics 1909 1980
77 Imoh Ezekiel Nigeria Football 1993
78 Emilia Fahlin Sweden Cycling 1988
79 Gary Fanelli American Samoa Athletics 1950
80 Farhan Farhan Bahrain Swimming 1996
81 Joseph Farrugia Malta Cycling 1955
82 Billy Farwig Bolivia Alpine Skiing 1957
83 Fernanda Brazil Volleyball 1970
84 André Fevret France Rowing 1941 2006
85 Raymond Flacher France Fencing 1903 1969
86 Miroslav Forte Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1911
87 Claudia Fragapane Great Britain Gymnastics 1997
88 Lise Birgitte Fredriksen Norway Sailing 1979
89 Sultana Frizell Canada Athletics 1984
90 Clifford Furnas United States Athletics 1900 1969
91 Carol Galea Malta Athletics 1962
92 Rafael Gargiulo Argentina Boxing 1936
93 Stanisław Gąsienica Sieczka Poland Ski Jumping 1904 1975
94 Guram Gedekhauri Soviet Union Wrestling 1963
95 Fredy Gerdes Germany Hockey 1916 1962
96 Sarah Gordon Ireland Equestrianism 1963
97 Chris Goulding Australia Basketball 1988
98 Kate Grace United States Athletics 1988
99 Susan Gray United States Swimming 1939
100 Joachim Gruppelaar Netherlands Equestrianism 1911 1971
101 Paul Günther Germany Diving 1882 1959
102 Jonas Gustavsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1984
103 Diane Guthrie-Gresham Jamaica Athletics 1971
104 Mohamed Saleh Hadj Haidara Bahrain Athletics 1974
105 Gerard Hallie Netherlands Rowing 1911 2002
106 Mike Hart Great Britain Rowing 1951
107 Lesleigh Harvey Australia Swimming 1960
108 Anders Haugen United States Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1888 1984
109 Mark Hayter Great Britain Rowing 1949
110 Matt Hemingway United States Athletics 1972
111 Jitsuzo Hinago Japan Art Competitions 1892 1945
112 Richard Hoad Barbados Sailing 1930
113 Jeff Holguin United States Shooting 1978
114 Hsu Pei-Chin Chinese Taipei Athletics 1973
115 Satomi Igawa Japan Badminton 1978
116 Nicolae Istrate Romania Bobsleigh 1982
117 Deborah Jay Great Britain Diving 1961
118 John Jellico Great Britain Sailing 1856 1925
119 Benny Jensen Denmark Shooting 1934 1995
120 Myriam Jerusalmi-Fox France Canoeing 1961
121 Robert Johnson Canada Handball 1951
122 Stanley Joseph France Athletics 1991
123 Rudolf Juřícký Czechoslovakia Cycling 1971
124 Zbigniew Juszczak Poland Hockey 1975
125 Yuliya Kalina Ukraine Weightlifting 1988
126 Uvis Kalniņš Latvia Swimming 1993
127 Fahti Mohamed Kamel Egypt Basketball 1952
128 Peter Karns United States Biathlon 1945
129 Dmitry Kartashov Russia Rowing 1972
130 Wim Kat Netherlands Athletics 1904 1990
131 Sayoko Kawauchi-Kitabatake Japan Archery 1978
132 Martti Ketelä Finland Modern Pentathlon 1944 2002
133 Sean Killion United States Swimming 1967
134 Kiminobu Kimura Japan Alpine Skiing 1970
135 Bert Kinnear Great Britain Swimming 1923 2011
136 Jill Kintner United States Cycling 1981
137 Stephen Kipkorir Kenya Athletics 1970 2008
138 Roland Kökény Hungary Canoeing 1975
139 Diana Koleva-Tsvetanova Bulgaria Badminton 1959
140 Michael Kolganov Israel Canoeing 1974
141 Roland Königshofer Austria Cycling 1962
142 Karl Kotratschek Austria Athletics 1914 1941
143 Otakar Kouba Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1906
144 Melanie Kraus Germany Athletics 1974
145 Josef Krysta Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1956
146 Fritz Kuhn Germany Bobsleigh 1919 2005
147 Petr Kůrka Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Shooting 1960
148 Kwok Yau Chinese Taipei Football 1927
149 Herbert Laabs East Germany Canoeing 1950
150 Nick LaCava United States Rowing 1986
151 Larisa Lăcusță Romania Swimming 1979
152 Pentti Lammio Finland Speed Skating 1919 1999
153 Evi Lanig Germany Alpine Skiing 1933
154 Octave Lapize France Cycling 1887 1917
155 Amedeo Lavini Italy Art Competitions 1894
156 Ray LeBlanc United States Ice Hockey 1964
157 Pierre Leclerc Canada Gymnastics 1953
158 Raphaelynne Lee Hong Kong Swimming 1959
159 Brigitta Lehmann West Germany Gymnastics 1966
160 Roger Lespagnard Belgium Athletics 1946
161 Imre Lestyan Romania Biathlon 1963
162 Li Bin China Water Polo 1983
163 Agostino Li Vecchi Italy Basketball 1970
164 Christopher Linke Germany Athletics 1988
165 Liu Yunpeng China Athletics 1962
166 Gabino Lizarza Spain Athletics 1888 1937
167 Theodore Lorber United States Fencing 1906 1989
168 Patrizia Luconi Italy Gymnastics 1970
169 Rafał Malczewski Poland Art Competitions 1892 1965
170 Alessandro Manzo Italy Art Competitions 1913 1994
171 Anna Marejková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1933
172 Vladimir Markelov Soviet Union Gymnastics 1957
173 Vivi Markussen Denmark Athletics 1939 2010
174 Monique Mathys Switzerland Figure Skating 1945
175 Malcolm McGowan Great Britain Rowing 1955
176 Kevin McLaverty Ireland Sailing 1936
177 Wes McLeod Canada Football 1957
178 Leigh McMillan Great Britain Sailing 1980
179 Ross McPherson New Zealand Hockey 1938
180 Marilyn McReavy United States Volleyball 1944
181 Hanser Meoque Cuba Wrestling 1987
182 Yagnelis Mestre Cuba Judo 1983
183 Səbinə Mikina Azerbaijan Fencing 1987
184 Zoran Mikulić Croatia Handball 1965
185 Edmondo Mingione Italy Swimming 1952
186 Khristian Minkovski Bulgaria Swimming 1971
187 Ahmed Mohamed Egypt Fencing 1964
188 Anna Montañana Spain Basketball 1980
189 Mehdi Mouidi Morocco Alpine Skiing 1940
190 Víctor Moya Cuba Athletics 1982
191 Tshoza Mukuta Congo (Kinshasa) Boxing 1962
192 Abel Muñoz El Salvador Swimming 1951
193 Dennis Murphy United States Equestrianism 1944
194 Birthe Nielsen Denmark Athletics 1926 2010
195 Yanda Nossiter Australia Canoeing 1976
196 Peter O'Connor Great Britain Athletics 1872 1957
197 Robert Ouko Kenya Athletics 1948
198 Siegfried Pachale East Germany Athletics 1949
199 Corinne Paliard France Figure Skating 1970
200 Marin Parapancea Romania Weightlifting 1950
201 Park So-Yeon South Korea Figure Skating 1997
202 Ray Parker Great Britain Canoeing 1919 2009
203 Jack Parrington Canada Athletics 1933
204 János Parti Hungary Canoeing 1932 1999
205 Ali Asghar Pashapour-Alamdari Iran Fencing 1951
206 Andrea Pegoraro Italy Athletics 1966
207 Adelchi Pelaschiar Italy Sailing 1921
208 Jim Peplinski Canada Ice Hockey 1960
209 Jim Peters Great Britain Athletics 1918 1999
210 Arvīds Petersons Latvia Ice Hockey 1913 1985
211 Marijonas Petravičius Lithuania Basketball 1979
212 Francesco Petruzzelli Italy Baseball 1962
213 Colin Philp, Jr. Fiji Sailing 1964
214 Matteo Piano Italy Volleyball 1990
215 Achille Piccini Italy Football 1911 1995
216 Claude Pierrat France Cross Country Skiing 1963
217 Jorma Pilkevaara Finland Basketball 1945 2006
218 Marco Pirinoli Italy Sailing 1966
219 Vittorio Piscopo Italy Art Competitions 1913 2004
220 Rafał Piszcz Poland Canoeing 1940 2012
221 Walter Plaikner Italy Luge 1951
222 Eliza Pollock United States Archery 1840 1919
223 Ioan Pop Romania Fencing 1954
224 Claudette Powell Bahamas Athletics 1952
225 Marie-Hélène Prémont Canada Cycling 1977
226 Sandis Prūsis Latvia Bobsleigh 1965
227 Louis Purcell American Samoa Wrestling 1972
228 Sergey Pyzhyanov Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Shooting 1960
229 Qin Chenlu China Cycling 1992
230 Martijntje Quik Netherlands Rowing 1973
231 Constance Radfan Germany Volleyball 1969
232 Ragnheiður Ragnarsdóttir Iceland Swimming 1984
233 Ramasamy Subramaniam Malaysia Athletics 1939
234 Christian Reif Germany Athletics 1984
235 Terry Reilly Australia Archery 1947
236 Carli Renzi Australia Judo 1982
237 Charles Ribordy Switzerland Fencing 1929
238 Emil Richli Switzerland Cycling 1904 1934
239 Kristina Richter East Germany Handball 1946
240 Ewald Riebschläger Germany Diving 1904 1993
241 Todd Riech United States Athletics 1970
242 Raili Riuttala Finland Swimming 1933
243 Ken Roche Australia Athletics 1941
244 Hassan Roshan Iran Football 1955
245 Kyla Ross United States Gymnastics 1996
246 Wojciech Rudy Poland Football 1952
247 Tajudeen Sabitu Nigeria Boxing 1964
248 Seiya Sakamoto Japan Water Polo 1944
249 Yerenman Salazar Venezuela Athletics 1978
250 Stefania Salvemini Italy Basketball 1966
251 Bryan Sanders United States Ski Jumping 1970
252 Bojan Savnik Yugoslavia Canoeing 1914
253 Germán Schacht Chile Sailing 1961
254 Ivan Schannong Denmark Boxing 1899 1974
255 Jean Schlegel France Athletics 1925
256 Stéfanie Schmid Switzerland Figure Skating 1968
257 Werner Schneiter Switzerland Athletics 1946
258 Dirk Schweisfurth West Germany Athletics 1965
259 Fouad Sedki Egypt Football 1925 1996
260 Mart Seim Estonia Weightlifting 1990
261 Eva Senn Switzerland Equestrianism 1952
262 Carlo Senoner Italy Alpine Skiing 1943
263 Sasa Sestic Australia Handball 1978
264 Konstantinos Sfikas Greece Athletics 1937
265 Olivier Siegelaar Netherlands Rowing 1986
266 Geoff Smith Great Britain Athletics 1953
267 Mikiko Sone Japan Athletics 1952
268 Sukda Songsam Thailand Boxing 1941
269 Piotr Stępień Poland Wrestling 1963
270 Barbara Stöckl Austria Cross Country Skiing 1956
271 Kjell Storelid Norway Speed Skating 1970
272 Petar Stoychev Bulgaria Swimming 1976
273 Walter Strebi Switzerland Athletics 1903 1981
274 Ole Christian Strømberg Norway Bobsleigh 1972
275 Johann Summer Austria Cycling 1951
276 Sixten Sundström Sweden Athletics 1897 1960
277 Anna Svennung Sweden Rowing 1984
278 Jaroslav Sysel Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1908
279 Szilvia Szabó Hungary Canoeing 1978
280 Erzsébet Szentesi Hungary Basketball 1953
281 Zygfryd Szołtysik Poland Football 1942
282 Toshiya Takeuchi Japan Rowing 1930
283 Tommy Tegelgård Sweden Judo 1948
284 Thulasi Tharumalingam Qatar Boxing 1992
285 Sven Thaulow Norway Swimming 1905 1967
286 Åke Thelning Sweden Equestrianism 1892 1979
287 Pau Tonnesen Spain Athletics 1992
288 Angela Tooby Great Britain Athletics 1960
289 Susan Tooby Great Britain Athletics 1960
290 Gerrit Tromp Netherlands Rowing 1901 1938
291 Sultan Tucker Liberia Athletics 1978
292 Naomichi Ueda Japan Football 1994
293 Taina Uppa-Kolkkala Finland Athletics 1976
294 Renato Valentini Italy Alpine Skiing 1946
295 Mario van Baarle Netherlands Cycling 1965
296 Theo van de Vendel Netherlands Equestrianism 1980
297 Willem Van Schuerbeeck Belgium Athletics 1984
298 Anthony Vanden Borre Belgium Football 1987
299 Angeli VanLaanen United States Freestyle Skiing 1985
300 Aagje Vanwalleghem Belgium Gymnastics 1987
301 Mario Vecchiato Italy Athletics 1948
302 Armando Vega United States Gymnastics 1935
303 Rafael Velasco Mexico Rowing 1944
304 Melquiades Verduras Spain Rowing 1968
305 Bastiaan Veth Netherlands Rowing 1891 1947
306 Nataša Vezmar Croatia Taekwondo 1976
307 Wang Ming-Hui Chinese Taipei Rowing 1985
308 Alex Watson Australia Modern Pentathlon 1957
309 Hais Welday Eritrea Athletics 1989
310 Charlie White, Jr. United States Figure Skating 1987
311 Ulis Williams United States Athletics 1941
312 Adam Wiśniewski Poland Handball 1980
313 Steven Woodburn France Ice Hockey 1963
314 Wu Wen-Chia Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1963
315 John Yallop Great Britain Rowing 1949
316 Shelina Zadorsky Canada Football 1992
317 Manfred Zielonka West Germany Boxing 1960