You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on October 23

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on October 23

October 22 ▪ October 23 ▪ October 24 ▪ 

322 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Patimat Abakarova Azerbaijan Taekwondo 1994
2 Hassan Abdel Fattah Egypt Athletics 1920
3 María Abel Spain Athletics 1974
4 Dany Abounaoum Lebanon Alpine Skiing 1969
5 Inna Abramova Soviet Union Swimming 1966
6 Nia Ali United States Athletics 1988
7 Joos Ambühl Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1959
8 Franz Anton Germany Canoeing 1989
9 Myron Anyfantakis Greece Athletics 1939
10 Paul Apostol United States Fencing 1945
11 Charles Armstrong United States Rowing 1881 1952
12 Konomi Asazu Japan Bobsleigh 1986
13 Louise Ayling New Zealand Rowing 1987
14 Amadou Ciré Baal Senegal Shooting 1951
15 Trish Bartholomew Grenada Athletics 1986
16 Kenneth Bartlett United States Athletics 1896 1946
17 Wolfgang Baumgart West Germany Hockey 1949 2011
18 Jean Bayard France Rugby 1897 1995
19 David Beard Australia Volleyball 1973
20 David Bédard Canada Diving 1965
21 Dave Beland Canada Athletics 1886
22 Gusztáv Bene Hungary Boxing 1911 1993
23 Friedel Berges Germany Swimming 1903 1969
24 Eva Berková Czechoslovakia Basketball 1965
25 Serge Bindy Switzerland Modern Pentathlon 1954
26 Klaus Bittner Germany Rowing 1938
27 Detlef Blasche East Germany Weightlifting 1955
28 Sheralī Bozorov Tajikistan Judo 1981
29 Gjermund Bråten Norway Snowboarding 1990
30 Lukáš Brož Czech Republic Luge 1985
31 Georges Brulé France Modern Pentathlon 1876 1961
32 Makelesi Bulikiobo-Batimala Fiji Athletics 1977
33 Kęstutis Bulota Lithuania Speed Skating 1896 1941
34 Peter Burger Switzerland Modern Pentathlon 1954
35 David Butler Rhodesia, Zimbabwe Sailing 1927 1972
36 Byambajavyn Javkhlantögs Mongolia Wrestling 1959
37 Mats Caap Sweden Sailing 1957
38 Ricardo Cadena Mexico Football 1969
39 Irène Cadurisch Switzerland Biathlon 1991
40 Marzia Caravelli Italy Athletics 1981
41 Eddy Carbonnelle Belgium Hockey 1926 2004
42 Chen-Tong Fei-Ming Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1968
43 Gerard Ciarcia Italy Ice Hockey 1956
44 Danilo Coito Uruguay Basketball 1931
45 Antoine Costa France Gymnastics 1884
46 Victor Costello Ireland Athletics 1970
47 Ken Crotty Australia Diving 1938
48 Dóra Czigány Hungary Water Polo 1992
49 Lewis Daniel United States Art Competitions 1901 1952
50 Francisco de Ridder Argentina Alpine Skiing 1929
51 Yana Dementieva Ukraine Rowing 1978
52 Valentin Demyanenko Azerbaijan Canoeing 1983
53 Melanie Dennison Australia Sailing 1973
54 Jonas Devouassoux France Freestyle Skiing 1989
55 Kazimierz Deyna Poland Football 1947 1989
56 Jozef Dobrotka Czechoslovakia Handball 1952
57 Lothar Doering East Germany Handball 1950
58 Skalzang Dorje India Archery 1970
59 František Douda Czechoslovakia Athletics 1908 1989
60 Sergey Drozdov Kazakhstan Water Polo 1969
61 Sloan DuRoss United States Rowing 1976
62 Dick Durrance, Jr. United States Alpine Skiing 1914 2004
63 Trudy Ederle United States Swimming 1905 2003
64 Wilfred Edwards Great Britain Swimming 1889 1950
65 Johann Eisl Austria Sailing 1950
66 Mohamed El-Mallah Egypt Hockey 1977
67 Enrique Estébanez Spain Hockey 1912
68 Joseph Evouna Cameroon Cycling 1952
69 Katelyn Falgowski United States Hockey 1988
70 Beatrice Faumuina New Zealand Athletics 1974
71 Erika Fazekas-Veréb Hungary Athletics 1963
72 Peter Fazer Finland Sailing 1934 1998
73 Adolf Fehr Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1940
74 Dulce Félix Portugal Athletics 1982
75 Gabriel Fernández Argentina Basketball 1976
76 Iulian Florescu Romania Ice Hockey 1943
77 Michael Francis Puerto Rico Athletics 1970
78 Kerstin Frank Austria Figure Skating 1988
79 Egon Franke Poland Fencing 1935
80 Hélio Freitas Brazil Cross Country Skiing 1969
81 Jack Frendo Azzopardi Malta Water Polo 1915 1981
82 Ebba From Finland Athletics 1915 2006
83 Bettina Fulco Argentina Tennis 1968
84 Philippe Gagné Canada Diving 1997
85 Gocha Gakharia Georgia Diving 1973
86 Yuliya Galysheva Kazakhstan Freestyle Skiing 1992
87 Gang Cho-Hyeon South Korea Shooting 1982
88 Arturo García Mexico Cycling 1946
89 Magalys García Cuba Athletics 1971
90 Nicole Genier Canada Handball 1955
91 Juan Jorge Giha, Sr. Peru Shooting 1922
92 Mikhail Gordeychuk Belarus Football 1989
93 Matt Graham Australia Freestyle Skiing 1994
94 Evens Gravel Canada Fencing 1970
95 Cam Grout Canada Swimming 1939
96 Oswaldo Guimarães Brazil Handball 1989
97 Mats Gustafsson Sweden Cycling 1957
98 Dezső Gyarmati Hungary Water Polo 1927 2013
99 Emil Hagström Sweden Sailing 1883 1941
100 Toshihiro Hamada Japan Rowing 1941
101 Marvin Hammond Canada Rowing 1926 2003
102 Arthur Hannemann Germany Athletics 1935
103 Armin Hansen United States Art Competitions 1886 1957
104 Niels Wal Hansen Denmark Sailing 1892 1972
105 John Harrison Australia Rowing 1924 2012
106 Wiesław Hartman Poland Equestrianism 1950
107 Mohamed Roslin Hashim Malaysia Badminton 1975
108 Tommy Hayden Ireland Weightlifting 1926
109 Paulo Henrique Portugal Football 1996
110 Andriy Hlushchenko Ukraine Triathlon 1977
111 Ho Chin-Ping Chinese Taipei Athletics 1983
112 Sven Höglund Sweden Cycling 1910 1995
113 Toivo Hörkkö Finland Cycling 1898 1975
114 Chris Horner United States Cycling 1971
115 Amgad Hosen Egypt Shooting 1975
116 Julie Howard Canada Swimming 1976
117 Hu Yixuan China Swimming 1994
118 Ernst Hug Switzerland Ice Hockey 1910
119 Stephen Hylton Jamaica Table Tennis 1964
120 Nataliya Isakova Unified Team Short Track Speed Skating 1966
121 Emerick Ishikawa United States Weightlifting 1920 2006
122 Shiho Ishizawa Japan Speed Skating 1986
123 Shunichi Iwamura Japan Canoeing 1940
124 Jang Se-Hong North Korea Wrestling 1953
125 Jeong Nam-Gyun South Korea Athletics 1978
126 Jiang Jing China Athletics 1985
127 Jiang Lin China Archery 1981
128 Kerry Johnson Australia Athletics 1963
129 Pearson Jordan Barbados Athletics 1950
130 Dragiša Jovanović Yugoslavia Bobsleigh 1965
131 Mogens Just Denmark Sailing 1962
132 Jack Keller United States Athletics 1911 1978
133 Antoni Kenar Poland Art Competitions 1906 1959
134 Lionel Kent New Zealand Cycling 1928
135 Bibija Kerla Yugoslavia Speed Skating 1959
136 Michitaka Kinami Japan Athletics 1920 2008
137 Anisya Kirdyapkina Russia Athletics 1989
138 Gerd Kische East Germany Football 1951
139 Ryuzo Kitajima Japan Equestrianism 1985
140 Alojz Klančnik Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1912
141 Maria Kochwa Kenya Volleyball 1966
142 Atanas Komshev Bulgaria Wrestling 1959 1994
143 Daniel Kreutzer Germany Ice Hockey 1979
144 Miloš Krško Slovakia Football 1979
145 Seweryn Kulesza Poland Equestrianism 1900 1983
146 Canagasabai Kunalan Malaysia, Singapore Athletics 1942
147 Władysław Kuncewicz Poland Swimming 1888
148 Kurt Küpper West Germany Water Polo 1948
149 Oliver Kurtz Germany Hockey 1971
150 Shiho Kusunose Japan Speed Skating 1969
151 Yusaku Kuwazuru Japan Rugby Sevens 1985
152 Lucie Laroche Canada Alpine Skiing 1968
153 Mohamed Latif Egypt Football 1909 1990
154 Michael Layer Germany Snowboarding 1978
155 Lee Chiu-Hsia Chinese Taipei Athletics 1950
156 Lee Eun-Bi South Korea Handball 1990
157 Julius Lehrmann Denmark Shooting 1885 1962
158 Handry Lenzun Indonesia Fencing 1971
159 Omar Linares Cuba Baseball 1967
160 Nils Lindh Sweden Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1889 1957
161 Liu Yudong China Basketball 1970
162 Art Longsjo, Jr. United States Speed Skating, Cycling 1931 1958
163 Mohamed Riad Louafi Algeria Wrestling 1987
164 Herbert Lübking West Germany Handball 1941
165 Kathleen MacLeod Australia Basketball 1986
166 Nanna Madsen Denmark Golf 1994
167 Albert Maes Belgium Weightlifting 1906 1986
168 Iryna Maistruk Ukraine Swimming 1987
169 Kaija Mäkelä Finland Swimming 1930
170 Jo Mallon Netherlands Athletics 1905 1970
171 Teodor Malm Sweden Football 1889 1950
172 Alexandru Marinescu Romania Water Polo 1932
173 Archie Marshall Great Britain Speed Skating 1952
174 Harry Martin Great Britain Hockey 1992
175 Hiroshi Masuda Japan Athletics 1901
176 Carlo Mattioli Italy Athletics 1954
177 Dušan Mavec Yugoslavia Equestrianism 1947
178 Ruaridh McConnochie Great Britain Rugby Sevens 1991
179 Wallace McCurdy United States Athletics 1892 1970
180 Nico Meerholz South Africa Badminton 1959
181 Adalberto Méndez Dominican Republic Athletics 1974
182 Alexis Méndez Venezuela Cycling 1969
183 Richárd Mezei Hungary Handball 1970
184 Tiffeny Milbrett United States Football 1972
185 Kostiantyn Miliaiev Ukraine Diving 1987
186 Vladimir Milić Yugoslavia Athletics 1955
187 Charles Miller Great Britain Polo 1868 1951
188 Mok Ka Sha Hong Kong Table Tennis 1962
189 Nosratollah Momtahen Iran Shooting 1923
190 Elna Montgomery Sweden Figure Skating 1885 1981
191 Isabella Moore Great Britain Swimming 1894 1975
192 Zuzana Moravčíková Slovakia Ice Hockey 1980
193 Severin Moser Switzerland Athletics 1962
194 Spyridon Mostras Greece Shooting 1890
195 Gustl Müller Germany Nordic Combined 1903 1989
196 Akihiko Nakamura Japan Athletics 1990
197 Nam Gwan-U South Korea Equestrianism 1955
198 Steve Naraina Mauritius Boxing 1966
199 Din Nawab Pakistan Wrestling 1935
200 Pedro Nazar Argentina Fencing 1892
201 Miklós Németh Hungary Athletics 1946
202 Claude Netter France Fencing 1924 2007
203 David Ngodiga Nigeria Football 1962
204 Efraín Nieves Puerto Rico Baseball 1967
205 Gustaf Nordén Sweden Athletics 1884 1947
206 Bernie Nottage Bahamas Athletics 1945 2017
207 Aatto Nuora Finland Shooting 1895 1990
208 Jesper Nøddesbo Denmark Handball 1980
209 Mike O'Brien United States Swimming 1965
210 James Odwori Uganda Boxing 1951
211 Manfred Oettl Peru Alpine Skiing 1993
212 M. A. Jean Moloise Ogoudjobi Benin Taekwondo 1985
213 Nikolay Olyunin Russia Snowboarding 1991
214 Ertuğrul Özkan Turkey Sailing 1942
215 Darrell Pace United States Archery 1956
216 Cristina Paluselli Italy Cross Country Skiing 1973
217 Eduardo Paret Cuba Baseball 1972
218 Dave Penfold New Zealand Hockey 1964
219 Roland Perret Switzerland Equestrianism 1927 2006
220 Jörg Peter East Germany Athletics 1955
221 József Peterman Hungary Cycling 1947
222 Chet Phillips United States Gymnastics 1913 1988
223 Walter Pichler West Germany Biathlon 1959
224 Vic Pickard Canada Athletics 1903 2001
225 Whitney Ping United States Table Tennis 1986
226 Lavy Pinto India Athletics 1929
227 Juan Daniel Pirán Argentina Fencing 1957
228 Frederick Pitts United States Modern Pentathlon 1898 1988
229 Suzanne Plesman Netherlands Hockey 1971
230 Yuliya Prokopchuk Ukraine Diving 1986
231 Thomas Prugger Italy Snowboarding 1971
232 Jova Radičević Montenegro Handball 1986
233 Alisher Rahimov Uzbekistan Boxing 1977
234 Volodymyr Raskatov Soviet Union Swimming 1957 2014
235 Pentti Repo Finland Athletics 1930 1997
236 Vasily Rochev Russia Cross Country Skiing 1980
237 Carlos Roqueiro Argentina Cycling 1944
238 Gershon Rorich South Africa Beach Volleyball 1973
239 Billy Rosado United States Wrestling 1955
240 Eduardo Rueda Mexico Diving 1972
241 Raymond Sabounghi Egypt Basketball 1931 2002
242 Piyathip Sansaniyakulvilai Thailand Badminton 1972
243 Danilo Sbardellotto Italy Alpine Skiing 1960
244 Frank Schaffer East Germany Athletics 1958
245 John Scherrenburg Netherlands Water Polo 1963
246 Rolf Schiemer Switzerland Ice Hockey 1951
247 Fred Schmidt United States Swimming 1943
248 Markus Schmidt Austria Luge 1968
249 Marc Schoetter Luxembourg Bobsleigh 1889 1955
250 Stefan Schreyer East Germany Athletics 1946
251 Christian Schwarzer Germany Handball 1969
252 Mike Seerey United States Football 1950
253 Jean-Charles Seneca Monaco Fencing 1945
254 Sergey Sergeyev Kazakhstan Canoeing 1976
255 Merih Sezen Turkey Fencing 1919 2011
256 Olga Shchuchkina Russia Cross Country Skiing 1980
257 Erez Shemesh Israel Sailing 1970
258 Isuke Shinmen Japan Wrestling 1889
259 Miguel Ángel Sierra Spain Wrestling 1971
260 Ivan Simeonov Bulgaria Canoeing 1926
261 Cornelia Sirch East Germany Swimming 1966
262 Ivan Slišković Croatia Handball 1991
263 Ronjan Sodhi India Shooting 1979
264 Apostol Sokolov Bulgaria Football 1917 1987
265 Wolf-Dietrich Sonnleitner Austria Modern Pentathlon 1943
266 Kennedy St. Pierre Mauritius Boxing 1992
267 Ryan Stassel United States Snowboarding 1992
268 Shelly Steely United States Athletics 1962
269 Shelley Steiner Canada Fencing 1961
270 Harry Stiff Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1881 1939
271 Conrad Stoltz South Africa Triathlon 1973
272 Larry Stordahl United States Ice Hockey 1942
273 Eurico Surgey Portugal Swimming 1931
274 Ann Sutton United States Equestrianism 1958
275 Sigmund Søfteland Norway Speed Skating 1923 1993
276 Andrea Tagwerker Austria Luge 1970
277 Masayuki Takahashi Japan Sailing 1962
278 Sadat Tebazaalwa Uganda Boxing 1985
279 Gustav Thaulow Norway Sailing 1875 1942
280 Archie Thompson Australia Football 1978
281 Günter Tittes Germany Swimming 1936
282 José Mario Tranquillini Brazil Judo 1962
283 Roger Tredgold Great Britain Fencing 1911 1975
284 Trương Ngọc Tuấn Vietnam Swimming 1976
285 Triantafyllos Tsongas Greece Rowing 1938
286 Marianne Tucker Great Britain Canoeing 1937
287 Dani Tyler United States Softball 1974
288 Dmitry Ukolov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1929 1992
289 Sunday Uti Nigeria Athletics 1962
290 Elsie Uwamahoro Burundi Swimming 1988
291 Jack van Bekhoven Netherlands Shooting 1959
292 Christo van Rensburg South Africa Tennis 1962
293 Bernard van Vlijmen Netherlands Art Competitions 1895 1977
294 Maja Veršeč Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1916
295 Edvin Vesterby Sweden Wrestling 1927
296 Rodrigo Vila Argentina Hockey 1981
297 Samir Vincent Iraq Athletics 1940
298 Jasbir Virdee Tanzania Hockey 1950
299 Petra Voge East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1962
300 Norbert Wagner West Germany Sailing 1935
301 Alfred Walker United States Fencing 1901 1983
302 Wang Guifang China Speed Skating 1962
303 Wang Nan China Table Tennis 1978
304 Wang Wei China Fencing 1958
305 Jeremy Ware Canada Baseball 1975
306 Ray Weinberg Australia Athletics 1929
307 Lajos Werkner Hungary Fencing 1883 1943
308 Helge Werner Sweden Fencing 1883 1953
309 Alan Whitney United States Canoeing 1946
310 Wallace Williams United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1946
311 Helfried Winger Austria Ice Hockey 1921
312 Albert Wyatt Great Britain Athletics 1886
313 Hiromi Yamafuji Japan Cycling 1944 1984
314 Jaime Yzaga Peru Tennis 1967
315 Armando Zambaldo Italy Athletics 1943
316 Zhong Weiping China Fencing 1981
317 Dušan Zinaja Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1893 1948
318 Al Zirkel United States Wrestling 1884 1945
319 Ileana Zörgö-Raduly Romania Athletics 1954
320 Béla Zulawszky Hungary Fencing 1869 1914
321 Andreas Zülow East Germany, Germany Boxing 1965
322 Hilmar Þorbjörnsson Iceland Athletics 1934 1999