You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on October 22

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on October 22

October 21 ▪ October 22 ▪ October 23 ▪ 

312 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Sasha Abt Russia Figure Skating 1976
2 Mohammad Abulibdeh Jordan Taekwondo 1983
3 Luke Adams Australia Athletics 1976
4 Emilio Ahlers Uruguay Rowing 1942
5 Markel Alberdi Spain Swimming 1991
6 Ditta Allah Pakistan Wrestling 1947
7 Marin Andrei Romania Football 1940
8 Darwin Angeles Honduras Boxing 1968
9 Bezik Aslanasvili Greece Wrestling 1976
10 Jorge Atalah Chile Shooting 1968
11 Bastien Auzeil France Athletics 1989
12 Eleni Avlonitou Greece Swimming 1958
13 Samir Azzimani Morocco Alpine Skiing 1977
14 Khathia Bâ Senegal Canoeing 1990
15 Natalie Babonyová Slovakia Ice Hockey 1983
16 Francisc Balla Romania Wrestling 1932
17 Louis Balsan France Bobsleigh 1911 1982
18 David Barlow Australia Basketball 1983
19 Óscar Barrena Spain Hockey 1966
20 Sarah Barrow Great Britain Diving 1988
21 Richard Bate Great Britain Rowing 1938
22 Nancy Bell-Johnstone United States Biathlon 1959
23 Bruno Bethlem Brazil Sailing 1975
24 Torben Bjerre-Poulsen Denmark Fencing 1949
25 Brian Boitano United States Figure Skating 1963
26 Pat Boot New Zealand Athletics 1914 1947
27 Silvia Borgini Argentina Swimming 1957
28 Laure Boulleau France Football 1986
29 Michael Brake New Zealand Rowing 1994
30 Abderramán Brenes Puerto Rico Judo 1978
31 Bernhard Britting Germany Rowing 1940
32 Jani Brokke Netherlands Antilles Football 1928
33 Charles Buchwald Denmark Football 1880 1951
34 Daan Buijze Netherlands Swimming 1928
35 Kathy Butler Canada, Great Britain Athletics 1973
36 Saúl Calandra Argentina Football 1904 1973
37 Dimas Camilo Mexico Canoeing 1989
38 Denis Canuel Canada Archery 1962
39 Yeseida Carrillo Colombia Athletics 1993
40 Tim Carswell New Zealand Cycling 1971
41 Owen Casey Ireland Tennis 1969
42 Giuseppe Cassioli Italy Art Competitions 1865 1942
43 Traian Cazan Romania Ice Hockey 1958
44 Chen Aisen China Diving 1995
45 Kondwani Chiwina Malawi Athletics 1979
46 Choi Eun-Suk South Korea Cycling 1963
47 Dumitru Cipere Romania Boxing 1957
48 Allen Coage United States Judo 1943 2007
49 Piero Codia Italy Swimming 1989
50 Ilie Codreanu Romania Shooting 1948
51 Amanda Coetzer South Africa Tennis 1971
52 Agatha Czaplicki Switzerland Swimming 1983
53 Fritz Danner Germany Gymnastics 1877
54 Lucy Davis United States Equestrianism 1992
55 Michelle Davison United States Diving 1979
56 Aad de Graaf Netherlands Cycling 1939
57 Javier de la Plaza Spain Sailing 1973
58 Gennaro De Luca Italy Sailing 1917 1999
59 Gaye Dell Australia Athletics 1948
60 Jean Despeaux France Boxing 1915 1989
61 Wiam Dislam Morocco Taekwondo 1987
62 George Dockrell Great Britain Swimming 1886 1924
63 Sofia Domeij Sweden Biathlon 1976
64 Clark Donatelli United States Ice Hockey 1965
65 Dondogiin Gankhuyag Mongolia Cross Country Skiing 1961
66 Álvaro dos Santos Filho Brazil Shooting 1911
67 Prapan Duangchaoom Thailand Boxing 1944
68 Yelena Dudnik Russia Shooting 1978
69 Christopher Duenas Guam Swimming 1991
70 Johanne Dybwad Norway Alpine Skiing 1918 2011
71 Károly Ecser Hungary Weightlifting 1931 2005
72 Isaac Ekpo Nigeria Boxing 1982
73 Jamil El-Reedy Egypt Alpine Skiing 1965
74 Patsy Elsener United States Diving 1929
75 Mark Epton Great Britain Boxing 1965
76 Francisco Espíldora Spain Football 1948
77 Hans-Hermann Evers Germany Equestrianism 1930
78 Gizela Farkaš Yugoslavia Athletics 1942
79 Roberta Felotti Italy Swimming 1964
80 Feng Xiaoting China Football 1985
81 René Fenouillière France Football 1882 1916
82 Hilary Fernandes Kenya Hockey 1937
83 Giancarlo Ferrari Italy Archery 1942
84 Manuel Ferreira Argentina Football 1905 1983
85 Nathan Flannery New Zealand Rowing 1992
86 Ulla Flegel Austria Athletics 1939
87 Amadeo Francis Puerto Rico Athletics 1931
88 Rudolf Franz East Germany Cycling 1937
89 Óscar Furlong Argentina Basketball 1927
90 Dominique Gardères France Equestrianism 1856
91 Miran Gašperšič Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1948
92 Mikael Gayme Chile Alpine Skiing 1979
93 Tiki Gelana Ethiopia Athletics 1987
94 Antonios Giannoulas Greece Boxing 1976
95 Wolfgang Gödicke Germany Modern Pentathlon 1934
96 Sandor Gombay Switzerland Fencing 1938
97 Alberto González Argentina Fencing 1972
98 Klaus-Peter Göpfert East Germany Wrestling 1948
99 Franz Göring Germany Cross Country Skiing 1984
100 Maurice Graffen France Canoeing 1924
101 Georges Guelzec France Gymnastics 1947
102 Bora Gulari United States Sailing 1975
103 Abhinn Shyam Gupta India Badminton 1979
104 Anker Hagen Norway Shooting 1920
105 Joseph Halcet France Rowing 1881
106 Han Jialiang China Short Track Speed Skating 1987
107 Mikkel Hansen Denmark Handball 1987
108 Marlène Harnois France Taekwondo 1986
109 Lothar Hause East Germany Football 1955
110 Aimo Heilmann Germany Swimming 1974
111 Raymond Herbaux France Weightlifting 1919 1989
112 Manfred Herzog East Germany Water Polo 1946
113 Mick Hill Great Britain Athletics 1964
114 Andy Holden Great Britain Athletics 1948 2014
115 Marie Höljer Sweden Cycling 1965
116 Bradley Hore Australia Boxing 1981
117 Peter Hürlimann Switzerland Handball 1958
118 Baglan Inkarbek Kazakhstan Freestyle Skiing 1994
119 Naoko Ishihara Japan Shooting 1974
120 Peter Jackson New Zealand Table Tennis 1964
121 Egone Jakin Italy Sailing 1910
122 Tomi Jalo Finland Football 1958 2009
123 Barbara Jardin Canada Swimming 1991
124 Willem Jens Netherlands Rowing 1908 1999
125 Jo Hui-Je South Korea Fencing 1965
126 Erling Johansen Denmark Weightlifting 1944
127 Leiknir Jónsson Iceland Swimming 1943
128 Ante Josipović Yugoslavia Boxing 1961
129 Grit Jurack Germany Handball 1977
130 Mitko Kabakov Bulgaria Sailing 1955
131 Nikos Kalofiris Greece Cross Country Skiing 1970
132 Filippos Karampetsos Greece Water Polo 1977
133 Reid Kempe Bermuda Sailing 1950
134 Ioanna Khatziioannou Greece Weightlifting 1973
135 Kim Byung-Hoon South Korea Hockey 1982
136 Andrey Kirilyuk Russia Sailing 1968
137 Keith Kirkland Australia Swimming 1900 1971
138 Géza Kiss Hungary Swimming 1882 1952
139 Hermann Klien Austria Gymnastics 1932
140 Frederik Koopman Netherlands Rowing 1887 1980
141 Vera Koval Russia Judo 1983
142 Julia Krajewski Germany Equestrianism 1988
143 Gennady Kryuchkin Soviet Union, Unified Team Rowing 1958
144 Narumi Kurosu Japan Modern Pentathlon 1991
145 Lajos Kürthy Hungary Athletics 1986
146 Scott Lachance United States Ice Hockey 1972
147 Anthresh Lakra India Boxing 1983
148 Del Lamb United States Speed Skating 1914 2010
149 Kara Lang Canada Football 1986
150 Dario Lari Italy Rowing 1979
151 Henry Lauterbach East Germany Athletics 1957
152 Ruta Lealamanua New Zealand Softball 1974
153 Janet Lee Chinese Taipei Tennis 1976
154 Dagmar Lerchová Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1930
155 Li Zhuhong China Athletics 1983
156 Frej Liewendahl Finland Athletics 1902 1966
157 Daniel Lincoln United States Athletics 1980
158 Ling Jie China Gymnastics 1982
159 Hermann Lingnau Germany Athletics 1936
160 Rolando Locatelli Argentina Rowing 1949
161 Arthur Lord United States Golf 1868 1960
162 Bruce MacDonald United States Athletics 1927
163 Ulrike Maier Austria Alpine Skiing 1967 1994
164 Oleg Makarov Soviet Union Figure Skating 1962
165 Paul Makler, Sr. United States Fencing 1920
166 Staffan Malmsten Sweden Canoeing 1970
167 César Marcano Venezuela Cycling 1987
168 Aleks Marić Australia Basketball 1984
169 Vanya Marinova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1950
170 Joseph Maritim Kenya Athletics 1968
171 Hugo Martínez Argentina Boxing 1942
172 José Manuel Martínez Spain Athletics 1971
173 Roberto Martínez Honduras Boxing 1966
174 Frank Marzoch Germany Archery 1965
175 Viliame Mata Fiji Rugby Sevens 1991
176 Cándido Maya Cuba Fencing 1973
177 Jean Mayer France Athletics 1952
178 Pierre Mazille France Athletics 1921
179 Mohamed Meddeb Tunisia Football 1940
180 Lin Meiring South Africa Swimming 1933
181 Ícaro Mello Brazil Athletics 1913 1986
182 Alexandros, Count Merkati Greece Golf 1874 1947
183 Martina Miceli Italy Water Polo 1973
184 Mikhail Mitakis Greece Sailing 1959
185 Hamada Mohamed Egypt Athletics 1992
186 Jozef Mol Belgium Volleyball 1950
187 Ricardo Monasterio Venezuela Swimming 1978
188 Katsuji Morishima Japan Ice Hockey 1942
189 Glen Morris South Africa Baseball 1959
190 Price Morris Canada Weightlifting 1941
191 Munyo Solomon Mutai Uganda Athletics 1992
192 Gerd Nagel West Germany Athletics 1957
193 Yoshio Nakamura Japan Judo 1970
194 Martha Nelson Canada Swimming 1954
195 Ivan Netov Bulgaria Judo 1968
196 Heini Nettesheim Germany Wrestling 1915 2005
197 Sarah Nichilo-Rosso France Judo 1976
198 Hans Nickel Germany Rowing 1907
199 Dan Niculescu Romania Basketball 1929 1999
200 Aikaterini Nikolaidou Greece Rowing 1992
201 Narong Nilploy Thailand Athletics 1979
202 Oddvar Wenner Nilssen Norway Shooting 1920 1979
203 Evert Nilsson Sweden Athletics 1894 1973
204 Aleksandr Nosov Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1942
205 Grażyna Oliszewska Poland Athletics 1959
206 Gustavo Ollo Argentina Boxing 1963
207 Ismael Ortíz Panama Swimming 1982
208 Otero Spain Football 1893 1955
209 Anne-Lise Parisien United States Alpine Skiing 1972
210 Sheila Parkin-Sherwood Great Britain Athletics 1945
211 Katerina Partits Greece Modern Pentathlon 1976
212 Julius Paulsen Denmark Art Competitions 1860 1940
213 Brandon Paulson United States Wrestling 1973
214 Fernando Pereira Venezuela Football 1959
215 Antonio Pérez Spain Swimming 1944
216 John Peterson United States Wrestling 1948
217 Petrolina Brazil Handball 1965
218 Dražen Petrović Yugoslavia, Croatia Basketball 1964 1993
219 Andrzej Piątkowski Poland Fencing 1934 2010
220 Antti Pihlström Finland Ice Hockey 1984
221 Manoj Pingale India Boxing 1967
222 Waldomiro Pinto Brazil Boxing 1934
223 Lauren Poetschka Australia Athletics 1974
224 Vitaliy Popovych Soviet Union, Ukraine Athletics 1962
225 Robert Pranz Austria Gymnastics 1905
226 Shamo Quaye Ghana Football 1971 1997
227 Kristina Radonjić Individual Olympic Athletes Rhythmic Gymnastics 1974
228 Nina Rangelova Bulgaria Swimming 1990
229 Amanda Rankin Australia Canoeing 1976
230 Márta Vastagh Regős Hungary Alpine Skiing 1981
231 Gabi Reha West Germany Swimming 1964
232 Torald Rein Germany Cross Country Skiing 1968
233 Mark Renshaw Australia Cycling 1982
234 Renato Repuyan Philippines Judo 1944
235 Luis Retayud Colombia Boxing 1969
236 Pascal Robert France Cycling 1963
237 Stuart Roberts Great Britain Swimming 1951
238 Miguel Robles Bolivia Fencing 1974
239 Annette Rogers United States Athletics 1913 2006
240 Petre Roșca Romania Equestrianism 1922 1981
241 Mathias Röthenmund Switzerland Canoeing 1974
242 Vazgen Safaryants Belarus Boxing 1984
243 Dionis Sakalak Turkey Basketball 1913
244 Harald Sandberg Sweden Sailing 1883 1940
245 Hassan Sardar Pakistan Hockey 1957
246 Miroslav Å atan Slovakia Ice Hockey 1974
247 Yukio Satomi Japan Ice Hockey 1975
248 Helmut Schäfer Germany Weightlifting 1908 1994
249 Heinz Schaub Switzerland Diving 1928
250 Felix Scheder-Bieschin Germany Sailing 1899 1940
251 Jürgen Scheibe West Germany, Germany Wrestling 1968
252 Frank Schell United States Rowing 1884 1959
253 Ida Schöpfer Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1929 2014
254 Paul Schulze Germany Cycling 1882 1918
255 Nathaniel Semple United States Tennis 1876 1913
256 Konstantin Semyonov Belarus Judo 1978
257 Vojko Šeravić Yugoslavia Rowing 1926 2006
258 Timofey Slivets Belarus, Russia Freestyle Skiing 1984
259 Steven Smith Great Britain Equestrianism 1962
260 Ricardo Soto Chile Archery 1999
261 Ash Southern Australia Water Polo 1992
262 Lennart Stekelenburg Netherlands Swimming 1986
263 Egon Stephansen Denmark Shooting 1934
264 Juan Carlos Stevens Cuba Archery 1968
265 William Stewart Australasia Athletics 1889 1958
266 Clementine Stoney Australia Swimming 1981
267 Caroline Sturzenegger Switzerland Synchronized Swimming 1963
268 Bedřich Šupčík Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1898 1957
269 Andrzej Supron Poland Wrestling 1952
270 László Szalma Hungary Athletics 1957
271 Jenő Szilágyi Hungary Athletics 1910 1992
272 Misae Takeda Japan Speed Skating 1943
273 Miho Takenaka Japan Gymnastics 1984
274 Melania Tartabull Cuba Volleyball 1955
275 Theo Tartakover Australasia Swimming 1880 1945
276 Iakovos Theofilas Greece Shooting 1861
277 Roger Tiriau France Sailing 1928
278 Henryk Trębicki Poland Weightlifting 1940 1996
279 Guillaume Tronchet France Art Competitions 1867 1959
280 Maselino Tuifao Samoa Boxing 1970
281 Emilio Ulloa Chile Athletics 1952
282 José Alberto Vallejo Argentina Athletics 1942
283 Fleur van de Kieft Netherlands Hockey 1973
284 Ilse van der Meijden Netherlands Water Polo 1988
285 Mark van der Zijden Netherlands Swimming 1973
286 Danny Van Haute United States Cycling 1956
287 Roland Varga Croatia Athletics 1977
288 Gábor Verőci Hungary Handball 1953
289 Todor Veselinović Yugoslavia Football 1930 2017
290 José Vieira Portugal Rowing 1932
291 Michel Vion France Alpine Skiing 1959
292 Eero Virtanen Finland Wrestling 1915 2003
293 Omar Visintin Italy Snowboarding 1989
294 Jørgen Vodsgaard Denmark Handball 1942
295 Thomas Vrabec Switzerland Ice Hockey 1966
296 Karl Wahlmüller Austria Football 1913 1944
297 Derrick Waldroup United States Wrestling 1962
298 Deontay Wilder United States Boxing 1985
299 Heiner Will Germany Athletics 1926 2009
300 Kellie Wilson Australia Gymnastics 1966
301 Peter Wilson Canada Ski Jumping 1952
302 Donna Wynd New Zealand Cycling 1961
303 Marie Yamaguchi Japan Rugby Sevens 1989
304 Yang Duk-Soon North Korea Cross Country Skiing 1933
305 Yang Jin-Ung South Korea Volleyball 1964
306 Lev Yashin Soviet Union Football 1929 1990
307 Yip Yvonne Hong Kong Swimming 1990
308 Juraj Zaťovič Slovakia Water Polo 1982
309 Zhang Yimeng China Hockey 1983
310 Zheng Jian China Swimming 1963
311 Viktor Zviahintsev Soviet Union Football 1950
312 Michał Łoniewski Poland Taekwondo 1988