You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on October 21

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on October 21

October 20 ▪ October 21 ▪ October 22 ▪ 

284 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ilyas Abbadi Algeria Boxing 1992
2 Richard Abrahamson United States Handball 1947
3 Dariusz Adamczuk Poland Football 1969
4 Isiaq Adeyanju Nigeria Athletics 1959
5 Kiera Aitken Bermuda Swimming 1983
6 Mohamed Al-Jalai Yemen Judo 1972
7 Noor Al-Malki Qatar Athletics 1994
8 Artur Aleksanyan Armenia Wrestling 1991
9 Alfreð Karl Alfreðsson Iceland Shooting 1964
10 Selma Andersson Sweden Diving 1894 1993
11 André Luís Brazil Football 1959
12 Elisabeta Anghel Romania Athletics 1967
13 Pablo Arraya Peru Tennis 1961
14 Lesley Ashburner United States Athletics 1883 1950
15 Jackson Asiku Uganda Boxing 1978
16 Karl Bach Saar Fencing 1920 1993
17 Gunnar Bahr Germany Sailing 1974
18 Ian Ballinger New Zealand Shooting 1925 2008
19 Zsolt Baló Romania, Hungary Speed Skating 1971
20 Guido Balzarini Italy Fencing 1874 1935
21 Jan Barnard South Africa Athletics 1929 2012
22 Truus Baumeister Netherlands Swimming 1907
23 Ernst Baylon Austria Fencing 1903
24 Dominique Béchard Mauritius Athletics 1963
25 Johanne Bégin Canada Water Polo 1971
26 Benito Spain Football 1946
27 Norman Bergamelli Italy Alpine Skiing 1971
28 Anders Bergström Sweden Weightlifting 1966
29 Fabian Biörck Sweden Gymnastics 1893 1977
30 Göran Bjerendal Sweden Archery 1951
31 Alicia Blagg Great Britain Diving 1996
32 Anna Bogdanova Russia Athletics 1984
33 Andrée Boisson France Fencing 1900 1973
34 Edward Borein United States Art Competitions 1872 1945
35 Roger-Yves Bost France Equestrianism 1965
36 Georgi Bratoev Bulgaria Volleyball 1987
37 Valentin Bratoev Bulgaria Volleyball 1987
38 Ramón Bravo Mexico Swimming 1925 1998
39 Jack Brewer Great Britain Athletics 1914 1993
40 Frank Brewin India Hockey 1909 1976
41 Dag Burgos Guatemala Cross Country Skiing 1966
42 Daniela Campuzano Mexico Cycling 1986
43 Gordon Carew Guyana Boxing 1965
44 Daniel Cerisey France Cross Country Skiing 1948
45 Ion Cernea Romania Wrestling 1936
46 Jacky Chamoun Lebanon Alpine Skiing 1991
47 Chen Chin-San Chinese Taipei Bobsleigh 1962
48 Gabriel Cherecheș Romania Diving 1977
49 Frans Chetcuti Malta Shooting 1943
50 Mihai Chezan Romania Volleyball 1935
51 Bill Chivell South Africa Athletics 1932 1996
52 Ján Cifra Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1955
53 Sam Conrad Australia Rowing 1983
54 Shelley Cramer United States Virgin Islands Swimming 1961
55 Sandro Cuomo Italy Fencing 1962
56 Georgi Dakov Bulgaria Athletics 1967 1996
57 Geert Dejonghe Belgium Short Track Speed Skating 1965
58 Carlos Dilaut Cuba Volleyball 1948
59 Linda Donnelly Great Britain Swimming 1969
60 Chris Duplanty United States Water Polo 1965
61 Alan Edwards Great Britain Canoeing 1943
62 Naiara Egozkue Spain Handball 1983
63 Valts Eiduks Latvia Cross Country Skiing 1986
64 Sami El-Sayed Egypt Water Polo 1940
65 Christian Eminger Austria Speed Skating 1964
66 Lars-Börje Eriksson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1966
67 Jacek Fafiński Poland Wrestling 1970
68 Hussain Fazal Afghanistan Hockey 1906
69 José Figueroa Puerto Rico Judo 1970
70 Laura Foralosso Italy Swimming 1965
71 Kevin Freeman United States Equestrianism 1941
72 Celeste García Peru Swimming 1964
73 Angelo Genuin Italy Cross Country Skiing 1939
74 Emmanuel Goldsmith Switzerland Athletics 1909
75 Jean-Pierre Gottschall Switzerland Luge 1941
76 Konrad Granström Sweden Gymnastics 1900 1982
77 François Gravel France Ice Hockey 1968
78 Andrey Grechin Russia Swimming 1987
79 Fabio Guardigli San Marino Alpine Skiing 1968
80 Antoinette Guedia Cameroon Swimming 1995
81 Kazimierz Gzowski Poland Equestrianism 1901 1986
82 Hassan Hanini Morocco Football 1958
83 Alex Hannig Chile Athletics 1897 1987
84 Phaisan Hansawong Thailand Weightlifting 1989
85 Bent Hansen Denmark Cycling 1932
86 Erzsébet Hanti Hungary Gymnastics 1964
87 Günther Heidemann Germany Boxing 1932 2010
88 Silvio Heinevetter Germany Handball 1984
89 Roger Hippertchen Luxembourg Weightlifting 1923 1984
90 Tom Holt Great Britain Swimming 1923 2004
91 Tore Holvik Norway Snowboarding 1988
92 Hans Houschka Austria Handball 1914 1983
93 John Huettner United States Sailing 1906 1970
94 Karl-Joachim Hürter West Germany Hockey 1960
95 Festus Igbinoghene Nigeria Athletics 1969
96 Yoichi Iijima Japan Sailing 1978
97 Kaori Inoue Japan Volleyball 1982
98 Ahmed Ismail Egypt Boxing 1975
99 Mima Ito Japan Table Tennis 2000
100 Soichiro Ito Japan Shooting 1947
101 Lars Ivarsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1963
102 Mária Jasenčáková Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Luge 1957
103 Jacob Kjeldberg Jensen Denmark Football 1969
104 Jeong Myeong-O South Korea Athletics 1963
105 Belita Jepson-Turner Great Britain Figure Skating 1923 2005
106 Paavo Johansson Finland Athletics 1895 1983
107 Jung Sung-Il South Korea Figure Skating 1969
108 Inga Juodeškienė Lithuania Athletics 1971
109 Mohamed Dramani Kalilu Ghana Football 1972
110 Makoto Kamada Japan Wrestling 1950
111 Gyula Kánásy Hungary Swimming 1913 1984
112 Kang Seong-Jung South Korea Hockey 1977
113 Karel Karafiát Czechoslovakia Rowing 1941
114 Hatha Karunaratne Sri Lanka Boxing 1941 1983
115 Ann Maree Kerr Australia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1967
116 Edmond Khachatryan Armenia Cross Country Skiing 1983
117 Kim Jong-Dae South Korea Wrestling 1981
118 Kim Seong-Jun South Korea Shooting 1973
119 Kim Tal Cambodia Sailing 1940
120 Kim Un-Hyang North Korea Diving 1991
121 Andro Knego Yugoslavia Basketball 1956
122 Birgit Kowalczik West Germany Swimming 1967
123 Nathalie Krieg Switzerland Figure Skating 1977
124 János Krizsán Hungary Equestrianism 1950
125 Albert Krushel United States Cycling 1889 1959
126 Tokuko Kubo Japan Handball 1952
127 Michio Kubota Japan Nordic Combined 1949
128 Erja Kuivalainen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1964
129 Oleksandr Kuzin Ukraine Athletics 1974
130 Alphonse LaCroix United States Ice Hockey 1897 1973
131 Katarína Lamrichová Czechoslovakia Handball 1956
132 Anouk Leblanc-Boucher Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1984
133 Lee Chen-Chang Chinese Taipei Baseball 1986
134 Lee Chong Wei Malaysia Badminton 1982
135 Lee Seon-Hui South Korea Taekwondo 1978
136 Endre Lépold Hungary Athletics 1955
137 Tommaso Lequio di Assaba Italy Equestrianism 1893 1965
138 Alexander Lernet-Holenia Austria Art Competitions 1897 1976
139 Li Xiangyu China Athletics 1985
140 Berndt Lindfors Finland Gymnastics 1932
141 Richard Lippi France Rowing 1948
142 Gavin Lovegrove New Zealand Athletics 1967
143 Rodolfo Loza Argentina Boxing 1933
144 Severino Lucini Italy Rowing 1929
145 Klaus Ludwiczak West Germany Hockey 1951
146 Nada Mali Slovenia Canoeing 1979
147 Paula Maly Austria Art Competitions 1891 1974
148 Claudia Mandia Italy Archery 1992
149 Ehab Moustafa Mansour Egypt Hockey 1968
150 Ragnvald Maseng Norway Shooting 1891 1920
151 Rie Matsubara Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1993
152 José Maurer Mexico Equestrianism 1951
153 Ethel McGary United States Swimming 1907 1975
154 Nijolė Medvedeva Lithuania Athletics 1960
155 Lyudmila Mikhaylovskaya Soviet Union Volleyball 1937
156 Lavinia Miloșovici Romania Gymnastics 1976
157 Freddie Milton Great Britain Water Polo 1906 1991
158 Gianni Minervini Italy Swimming 1966
159 Arakel Mirzoyan Armenia Weightlifting 1989
160 Shukichi Mitsukuri Japan Art Competitions 1895 1971
161 Aisha Mohamed Nigeria Basketball 1985
162 Elżbieta Morciniec Poland Equestrianism 1943
163 Mihkel Müller Estonia Wrestling 1887 1970
164 Tucker Murphy Bermuda Cross Country Skiing 1981
165 Carl Myerscough Great Britain Athletics 1979
166 Mario Mylius Switzerland Equestrianism 1912 1980
167 Kari Myyryläinen Finland Cycling 1963
168 Moussa Narou N'Diaye Senegal Basketball 1934
169 László Nagy Hungary Football 1949
170 Hassan Nayebagha Iran Football 1950
171 Francisco Negrete Mexico Bobsleigh 1966
172 Jürgen Nelis Netherlands Rowing 1964
173 Nguyễn Quyễn Vietnam Athletics 1952
174 Urszula Niebrzydowska Poland Rowing 1961
175 Claus Børge Nielsen Denmark Boxing 1961
176 Bob Nieman United States Modern Pentathlon 1947
177 Luki Niode Indonesia Swimming 1963
178 Jeremy O'Connor Zimbabwe Sailing 1955
179 Terry O'Malley Canada Ice Hockey 1940
180 Moritz Oeler Germany Water Polo 1985
181 Tom Ong Philippines Shooting 1939 2016
182 Katsumasa Onishi Japan Shooting 1959
183 Bruno Orsoni France Swimming 1973
184 Kennedy Osei Ghana Athletics 1966
185 Isabell Ost Germany Speed Skating 1988
186 Tomio Ota Japan Athletics 1936
187 Ilona Pál Hungary Athletics 1954
188 Margit Pályi Hungary Gymnastics 1908 1955
189 Petar Patsev Bulgaria Rowing 1957
190 Rodolfo Pérez Argentina Hockey 1967
191 Zbigniew Pierzynka Poland Athletics 1951
192 Ben Pipes Great Britain Volleyball 1986
193 Brad Pirie Canada Ice Hockey 1955
194 Mari Piuva Finland Archery 1980
195 Domen Pociecha Slovenia Luge 1985
196 Stephanie Pohl Germany Cycling 1987
197 Alessia Polieri Italy Swimming 1994
198 Raimondo Prinoth Italy Luge 1944
199 Eduard Pütsep Estonia Wrestling 1898 1960
200 Kathlyn Ragg Fiji Cycling 1962
201 Anant Ram India Gymnastics 1932
202 Poul Rasmussen Denmark Fencing 1896 1966
203 Yevgeny Rasskazov Soviet Union Shooting 1941
204 András Rédli Hungary Fencing 1983
205 Aulis Reinikka Finland Athletics 1915 1998
206 Ren Liping China Football 1978
207 Neil Ritchie New Zealand Cycling 1933
208 Raymond Rivoire France Art Competitions 1884 1966
209 Peter Robeson Great Britain Equestrianism 1929
210 Orlando Rodrigues Portugal Cycling 1969
211 Leonor Rodríguez Spain Basketball 1991
212 Ricardo Rodríguez Mexico Bobsleigh 1967
213 Yulimar Rojas Venezuela Athletics 1995
214 Olle Rolén Sweden Alpine Skiing 1944
215 Ricky Rubio Spain Basketball 1990
216 Piet Ruimers Netherlands Athletics 1884 1945
217 Satu Ruotsalainen Finland Athletics 1966
218 Franz Sagmeister Germany Bobsleigh 1974
219 Bana Sailani Philippines Swimming 1937
220 Rui Saldanha Great Britain Hockey 1947
221 Rainer Salzburger Austria Boxing 1944
222 István Sárközi Hungary Football 1947 1992
223 Buala Sasakul Thailand Boxing 1960
224 Giovanni Scher Italy Rowing 1915 1992
225 Rita Schmidt-Kirst East Germany Athletics 1950
226 Hans Schneider Germany Water Polo 1909 1972
227 Daniel Schorn Austria Cycling 1988
228 Felix Schulze Germany Curling 1980
229 Hans-Peter Schulze East Germany Fencing 1939
230 Ryan Semple Canada Alpine Skiing 1982
231 Raimo Seppänen Finland Biathlon 1950
232 Keith Shepherd Canada Alpine Skiing 1947
233 Christopher Sherrington Great Britain Judo 1983
234 Harry Simon Namibia Boxing 1971
235 Masini Situ-Kumbanga Congo (Kinshasa) Athletics 1955
236 Darius Škarnulis Lithuania Athletics 1977
237 Donatas Škarnulis Lithuania Athletics 1977
238 Katrin Šmigun Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1979
239 Charles Smith United States Sailing 1889 1969
240 Peter Šoška Slovakia Canoeing 1976
241 Andriy Sriubko Ukraine Ice Hockey 1975
242 Božidar Stanišić Yugoslavia Water Polo 1938 2014
243 Eleni Stavridou Greece Diving 1973
244 Anna Stein West Germany Gymnastics 1949
245 Troy Stockwell Australia Water Polo 1967
246 Hideo Suzuki Japan Ice Hockey 1949
247 Juri Takayama Japan Softball 1976
248 Viliami Tapaatoutai Tonga Weightlifting 1972
249 Aysel Taş Turkey Athletics 1964
250 Wayne Thomas United States Virgin Islands Wrestling 1959
251 Phil Tollestrup Canada Basketball 1949
252 Bernard Tomic Australia Tennis 1992
253 Alan Tottoh Great Britain Boxing 1944 2013
254 Maria Tsiartsiani Greece Beach Volleyball 1980
255 María Alejandra Tucat Argentina Hockey 1961
256 Mike Tully United States Athletics 1956
257 Mélanie Turgeon Canada Alpine Skiing 1976
258 Herman Tuvesson Sweden Wrestling 1902 1995
259 Sepp Uhlmann Germany Fencing 1902 1968
260 Thomas Ulsrud Norway Curling 1971
261 Nida Üstündağ Turkey Swimming 1996
262 Ivan Valant Yugoslavia Cycling 1909
263 Georges Vallerey, Jr. France Swimming 1927 1954
264 M. D. Valsamma India Athletics 1960
265 Herman van der Kloot Meijburg Netherlands Art Competitions 1875 1961
266 Vincent van der Want Netherlands Rowing 1985
267 Heiko van Staveren Netherlands Hockey 1942
268 János Varga Hungary Wrestling 1939
269 David Veit Great Britain Hockey 1938
270 Wybo Veldman New Zealand Rowing 1946
271 Margo Velema Netherlands Gymnastics 1955
272 Stefano Venturelli Italy Judo 1967
273 Joop Vermeulen Netherlands Athletics 1907 1984
274 Manuel Vilchez Venezuela Boxing 1961
275 Maria Louiza Vryoni Greece Wrestling 1982
276 Abebe Wakgira Ethiopia Athletics 1921
277 Wang Zhenglin China Athletics 1912
278 Osamu Watanabe Japan Wrestling 1940
279 Kim Weber Finland Sailing 1945
280 André Weßels Germany Fencing 1981
281 Bronisław Wołkowicz Poland Judo 1973
282 Galina Yermolayeva Soviet Union Rowing 1948
283 Heorhiy Zantaraia Ukraine Judo 1987
284 Cem Zeng Turkey Table Tennis 1985