You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on October 20

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on October 20

October 19 ▪ October 20 ▪ October 21 ▪ 

335 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Zoltán Adamik Hungary Athletics 1928 1992
2 Ahmed Akram Egypt Swimming 1996
3 Rune Almén Sweden Athletics 1952
4 Fred Alsop Great Britain Athletics 1938
5 An Zhongxin China Softball 1972
6 Enrique Andreu Spain Basketball 1967
7 Alice Annum Ghana Athletics 1948
8 Marcel Anthoon Belgium Swimming 1933
9 João Araújo Portugal Swimming 1985
10 Maria Arndt Poland Athletics 1929 2000
11 Eriko Asai Japan Athletics 1959
12 Ester Balassini Italy Athletics 1977
13 Ray Bassil Lebanon Shooting 1988
14 Bruce Beall United States Rowing 1951
15 Ryan Bedford United States Speed Skating 1986
16 Jessica Beer New Zealand Fencing 1979
17 Yuliya Beihelzimer Ukraine Tennis 1983
18 Lotfi Belkhir Tunisia Boxing 1961
19 Nassima Benhamouda Algeria Volleyball 1973
20 Almiro Bergamo Italy Rowing 1912 1994
21 Denis Black Great Britain Athletics 1897
22 Pierre Blacks Belgium Archery 1948
23 Romain Blary France Water Polo 1985
24 Ada Bolten Netherlands Swimming 1903 1984
25 Wolf Boneder Germany Athletics 1894 1977
26 Boris Bonov Bulgaria Football 1900 1972
27 Valeriy Borzov Soviet Union Athletics 1949
28 Andriy Borzukov Ukraine Canoeing 1971
29 Justo Botelho Brazil Modern Pentathlon 1935
30 Léandre Bouchard Canada Cycling 1992
31 Sophie Bradley Great Britain Football 1989
32 Joseph Bromilow United States Athletics 1881 1972
33 Willy Brüderlin Switzerland Rowing 1894
34 Karel Buchta Czechoslovakia Military Ski Patrol 1897 1959
35 Franziska Busch Germany Ice Hockey 1985
36 Walter Bussmann Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1904 1957
37 Armand Carlsen Norway Speed Skating 1905 1969
38 Roberto Carmona Mexico Athletics 1943
39 Helio Castro El Salvador Shooting 1917
40 Mariusz Cendrowski Poland Boxing 1977
41 Marc Cerboni France Fencing 1955 1990
42 Souleymane Chérif Guinea Football 1944
43 Paul Chervet Switzerland Boxing 1941 2015
44 Nobuo Chigusa Japan Basketball 1948
45 Bertie Childs Great Britain Fencing 1894 1960
46 Chu Shisheng China Fencing 1959
47 Ken Churchill United States Athletics 1910 1980
48 Gastón Cibert Argentina Sailing 1917
49 Stefania Cicali Italy Canoeing 1987
50 Geert Cirkel Netherlands Rowing 1978
51 Wayne Collett United States Athletics 1949 2010
52 Alfredo Cuentas Mexico Shooting 1955
53 Natalia Czerwonka Poland Speed Skating 1988
54 Naiel D'Almeida Sao Tome and Principe Athletics 1986
55 Dai Jianfen China Handball 1968
56 Ty Danco United States Luge 1955
57 Dary Brazil Football 1940
58 Manuel de Oliveira Portugal Athletics 1940
59 József de Révay Hungary Ice Hockey 1902 1945
60 Debinha Brazil Football 1991
61 Slaheddine Deguechi Tunisia Handball 1954
62 Guglielmo Del Bimbo Italy Rowing 1903 1973
63 Richard Demeyer Belgium Art Competitions 1890 1964
64 Salah Dessouki Egypt Fencing 1922 2011
65 Mare Dibaba Ethiopia Athletics 1989
66 Billy Dickey United States Swimming 1874 1944
67 Tivadar Dienes-Öhm Hungary Polo 1907 1944
68 Andreas Dietel East Germany Speed Skating 1959
69 Georgia Dorotheou Greece Handball 1980
70 Ivo dos Santos Australia Judo 1985
71 Osmar dos Santos Brazil Athletics 1968
72 Rod Douglas Great Britain Boxing 1964
73 Diego Duarte Colombia Shooting 1970
74 Marcel Duchemin France Cycling 1944
75 Princess Dudu Nigeria Taekwondo 1978
76 Wiesław Dziadura Poland Wrestling 1956
77 Iera Echebarría Spain Rugby Sevens 1992
78 Andreas Ehrig East Germany Speed Skating 1959
79 Isolde Eisele West Germany Rowing 1953
80 Einar Eriksson Sweden Weightlifting 1921 2009
81 Scott Erwood Canada Cycling 1987
82 Divina Estrella Dominican Republic Athletics 1956
83 José Farías Peru Athletics 1909
84 Sonia Fernández Spain Diving 1966
85 Parelius Finnerud Norway Athletics 1888 1969
86 Jarrod Fletcher Australia Boxing 1983
87 Bakary Fofana Cote d'Ivoire Boxing 1966
88 Manuel Frederick India Hockey 1948
89 Kjell Fredriksson Sweden Boxing 1944
90 Fekrou Gabreselassie Ethiopia Boxing 1949
91 Alim Gadanov Russia Judo 1983
92 Fidelis Gadzama Nigeria Athletics 1979
93 Jillian Gallays Canada Wrestling 1986
94 Jacobo Garcia United States Virgin Islands Boxing 1972
95 Pierre Gauderman France Sailing 1882 1948
96 Pie Geelen Netherlands Swimming 1972
97 Lesle-Ann George South Africa Hockey 1985
98 Georgi Georgiev Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1987
99 Elka Graham Australia Swimming 1981
100 Georges Grain France Hockey 1948
101 Stein Gran Norway Football 1958
102 Christine Grant New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1962
103 Artur Grigoryan Unified Team Boxing 1967
104 Hildegard Grill Austria Gymnastics 1927
105 James Haines United States Wrestling 1954
106 Jo Halls Australia Fencing 1973
107 Arne Halse Norway Athletics 1887 1975
108 Iosyp Hamskiy Soviet Union Athletics 1949
109 Poul Hansen Denmark Wrestling 1891 1948
110 Ursula Happe Germany Swimming 1926
111 Brent Hayden Canada Swimming 1983
112 János Héder Hungary Gymnastics 1933 2014
113 Franz Heilmeier West Germany Sailing 1930
114 John Hendrickson United States Shooting 1872 1925
115 Dennis Heussner Australia Canoeing 1943
116 Arthur Hind India Hockey 1904 1991
117 Ho Yun-Hang North Korea Gymnastics 1950
118 Stephan Hocke Germany Ski Jumping 1983
119 Karl Holzapfel Austria Hockey 1923 2009
120 Sylvain Huet Canada Water Polo 1960
121 Hui Cheong Hong Kong Canoeing 1956
122 Kristian Ipsen United States Diving 1992
123 Teruo Itokawa Japan Athletics 1940 2000
124 Bob James United States Sailing 1933 2016
125 Pauli Janhonen Finland Shooting 1914 2007
126 Mark Javier Philippines Archery 1981
127 Fabrice Jeannet France Fencing 1980
128 Dorte Jensen Denmark Sailing 1972
129 Ji Liya China Gymnastics 1981
130 Joseph Johnson Malaysia Hockey 1945
131 Stein Johnson Norway Athletics 1921 2012
132 Dele Jonathan Nigeria Boxing 1944 2017
133 Jong In-Chol North Korea Judo 1957
134 Ferenc Jongejan Netherlands Baseball 1978
135 Juang Jen-Wuh Chinese Taipei Judo 1950
136 Maggie Kalka Finland Fencing 1912 1996
137 Prodromos Katsantonis Cyprus Athletics 1975
138 Khaliuny Boldbaatar Mongolia Judo 1971
139 Anatoly Khrapaty Soviet Union, Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1963 2008
140 Kim Chon-Man North Korea Diving 1987
141 Jackson Kiprop Uganda Athletics 1986
142 Erik Kjeldsen Denmark Cycling 1890 1976
143 Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt Germany Athletics 1975
144 Kazumori Koike Japan Canoeing 1958
145 Billy Konchellah Kenya Athletics 1961
146 Anton Koprivitsa Russia Snowboarding 1991
147 Ivana Kořinková Czechoslovakia Basketball 1950
148 Yekaterina Kotko Unified Team Rowing 1965
149 Mária Kövi-Zalai Hungary Gymnastics 1924 2013
150 Andrey Krivosheyev Russia Speed Skating 1970
151 Eva Křížová Czechoslovakia Basketball 1966
152 Ano Kuwai Japan Rugby Sevens 1989
153 Kolbjørn Kvam Norway Shooting 1865 1933
154 Fethnour Lacheheb Algeria Handball 1963
155 Cees Lagrand Netherlands Canoeing 1936
156 Marie-Pierre Lamarche Canada Speed Skating 1968
157 Peamwilai Laopeam Thailand Boxing 1983
158 José-María Larrabeiti Spain Athletics 1900
159 Sandra Le Poole Netherlands Hockey 1959
160 Wiesława Lech Poland Gymnastics 1946
161 Markus Lehto Finland Ice Hockey 1962
162 Adalberto Lepri Italy Wrestling 1929
163 Ernest Lespinasse France Gymnastics 1897 1927
164 Andy Leung Hong Kong Sailing 1990
165 Jack Liddle Canada Athletics 1910
166 Birger Lie Norway Shooting 1891 1970
167 Lin Bo China Sailing 1962
168 Margaretha Lindahl Sweden Curling 1974
169 Atte Lindqvist Finland Diving 1894 1972
170 João Lopes Portugal Equestrianism 1919 2015
171 Ma Long China Table Tennis 1988
172 Kamiel Maase Netherlands Athletics 1971
173 Eddie Macken Ireland Equestrianism 1949
174 Joël MacKenzie Cuba Weightlifting 1979
175 Gary Mandy Zimbabwe Cycling 1959
176 Amos Mansdorf Israel Tennis 1965
177 Saeid Marouf Iran Volleyball 1985
178 Christian Marquis France Rowing 1953
179 Abdullah Faraj Masoud Saudi Arabia Football 1964
180 Nonka Matova Bulgaria Shooting 1954
181 Antonio Maurogiovanni Italy Rowing 1965
182 Marcel Maxa Czech Republic Alpine Skiing 1974
183 Heinz Mayr West Germany Athletics 1935
184 Janice McCaffrey Canada Athletics 1959
185 Francena McCorory United States Athletics 1988
186 Deresse Mekonnen Ethiopia Athletics 1987
187 Vanessa Menga Brazil Tennis 1976
188 Ibrahim Metwalli Egypt Rowing 1936
189 August Meuleman Belgium Cycling 1906 2000
190 Andreas Meyer Switzerland Ice Hockey 1954
191 Gocho Milev Bulgaria Equestrianism 1944
192 Imad Mizouri Tunisia Football 1966
193 Yevgeny Momotkov Soviet Union Athletics 1935
194 Ed Moore United States Rowing 1897 1968
195 Victor Moriaud Switzerland Athletics 1900
196 Kelly Murphy United States Volleyball 1989
197 Pierre Ndinga Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1958
198 Tim Neesham Australia Water Polo 1979
199 Paul Ngadjadoum Chad Athletics 1957
200 Jan Nicolaas Netherlands Boxing 1912 2001
201 Svetlana Nikishina Soviet Union Volleyball 1958
202 Alexandros Nikolopoulos Greece Modern Pentathlon 1970
203 Malin Nilsson Sweden Swimming 1973
204 Angelika Noack East Germany Rowing 1950
205 Léon Nossent Belgium Equestrianism 1896
206 Josef Novák Czechoslovakia Football 1900 1974
207 Stefan Nystrand Sweden Swimming 1981
208 Tevfik Odabaşı Turkey Wrestling 1981
209 Peter Odhiambo Kenya Boxing 1966
210 Shadrach Odhiambo Sweden Boxing 1954
211 Ayelet Ohayon Israel Fencing 1974
212 Ana Belén Palomo Spain Swimming 1977
213 Diomedes Panton Philippines Cycling 1960
214 Dimitrios Papadopoulos Greece Football 1981
215 Lambros Papakostas Greece Athletics 1969
216 Margarita Pasos Mexico Sailing 1965
217 Camillo Pavanello Italy Gymnastics 1879
218 Nursähet Pazzyýew Turkmenistan Boxing 1992
219 Alejandro Peña Mexico Football 1949
220 Aleksander Peternel Slovenia Freestyle Skiing 1964
221 Muslih Peykoğlu Turkey Football 1905 1960
222 Phạm Văn Thành Vietnam Swimming 1958
223 Alexandre Pharamond France Rugby 1876 1953
224 Vincenzo Picardi Italy Boxing 1983
225 Jan Pinczura Poland Canoeing 1960
226 Dan Pippin United States Basketball 1926 1965
227 Arleta Podolak Poland Judo 1993
228 Marc Politze Germany Water Polo 1977
229 Ralf Pönitzsch East Germany Athletics 1957
230 Rico Pontvianne Mexico Basketball 1943
231 Georgian Popescu Romania Boxing 1984
232 Kofi Amoah Prah Germany Athletics 1974
233 Qi Guangpu China Freestyle Skiing 1990
234 Abdul Bahar-ud-Din Rahum Malaysia Cycling 1949
235 Edgar Ramsay South Africa Rowing 1914
236 Robin Reed United States Wrestling 1899 1978
237 Sybille Reinhardt East Germany Rowing 1957
238 Francisco Rodríguez Mexico Football 1981
239 Hugues Roger France Athletics 1940
240 Sandra Rojas Mexico Canoeing 1973
241 Saïd Rokbi Morocco Football 1969
242 Arturo Romeo Philippines Cycling 1941
243 Feliciano Rosano Uruguay Boxing 1924
244 Denis Salagayev Russia Snowboarding 1979
245 Isabelle Sambou Senegal Wrestling 1980
246 Willy Schneider Switzerland Athletics 1929
247 Hans-Joachim Schuhmacher West Germany Bobsleigh 1946
248 Anton Sema Russia Rowing 1978
249 Kseniya Semyonova Russia Gymnastics 1992
250 Steve Sertich United States Ice Hockey 1952
251 Sally Shipard Australia Football 1987
252 Mikhail Shtalenkov Unified Team, Russia Ice Hockey 1965
253 Adalberto Siebens Puerto Rico Boxing 1946
254 Makhan Singh India Athletics 1938 2002
255 Gurvinder Singh Chandi India Hockey 1989
256 Bjørn Skjærpe Norway Gymnastics 1895
257 Janet Smith Great Britain Athletics 1968
258 Jason Smith Australia Basketball 1974
259 Alexis Soto Argentina Football 1993
260 Mahmoud Yassen Souf Qatar Football 1971
261 Annika Sprink Germany Hockey 1995
262 Arthur St. Norman South Africa Athletics 1878 1956
263 Walter Staley United States Equestrianism 1932 2010
264 Stefan Stannarius East Germany Ski Jumping 1961
265 Marcin Starzak Poland Athletics 1985
266 Martin Steger Switzerland Cycling 1948
267 Oleg Stepanenko Soviet Union Athletics 1939
268 Pavel Štercl Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Canoeing 1966
269 Petr Štercl Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Canoeing 1966
270 Gustaf Stiernspetz Sweden Shooting 1889 1966
271 Fritz Stolze Germany Water Polo 1912 1973
272 Boris Strel Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1959 2013
273 Nicu Stroia Romania Gymnastics 1971
274 Philipp Stüer Germany Rowing 1976
275 Karen-Sofie Styrmoe Norway Alpine Skiing 1930 2001
276 Freddy Suárez Cuba Handball 1971
277 Faye Sultan Kuwait, Individual Olympic Athletes Swimming 1994
278 Andrey Suraykin Soviet Union Figure Skating 1948 1992
279 Ion Suru Romania Football 1927 1979
280 Sergey Sviridov Russia Athletics 1990
281 Oscar Swahn Sweden Shooting 1847 1927
282 Gyula Szabó Hungary Shooting 1947
283 Emőke Szőcs Hungary Biathlon 1985
284 Peter Tancred Great Britain Athletics 1949
285 Luigi Tasselli Italy Cycling 1901 1971
286 Sylviane Telliez France Athletics 1942
287 Paul Terek United States Athletics 1979
288 Vasil Todorov Bulgaria Wrestling 1944
289 Sumihiro Tomii Japan Alpine Skiing 1949 2013
290 John Tomlinson Great Britain Shooting 1933
291 Svatoslav Ton Czech Republic Athletics 1978
292 Arturo Torres Chile Football 1906 1987
293 Fausto Tosi Italy Weightlifting 1962
294 Marija Trmčić Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Alpine Skiing 1986
295 Viktoriya Turks Ukraine Judo 1987
296 Oğuzhan Tüzün Turkey Shooting 1982
297 Vladislava Ukraintseva Russia Sailing 1971
298 Friedrich-Wilhelm Ulrich East Germany Rowing 1953
299 Jade Uru New Zealand Rowing 1987
300 Marie-Hélène Valérie-Pierre Mauritius Badminton 1978
301 Max van Gelder Netherlands Water Polo 1924
302 Aletta van Manen Netherlands Hockey 1958
303 Emilia Vătășoiu-Liță Romania Gymnastics 1933
304 Ernesto Vela Mexico Swimming 1968
305 Cornel Vena Romania Modern Pentathlon 1932
306 Péter Vépi Hungary Football 1949
307 Pierfranco Vianelli Italy Cycling 1946
308 Salvador Vila Spain Athletics 1969
309 Meaghan Volker Australia Rowing 1990
310 Aladár von Farkas Hungary Shooting 1874 1949
311 Irina Voronkova Russia Volleyball 1995
312 Kaoru Wabiko Japan Weightlifting 1957
313 Allan Walton Great Britain Art Competitions 1891 1948
314 Robin Welsh Great Britain Curling 1869 1934
315 Wen Yanfang China Canoeing 1966
316 Franz Wenninger Austria Water Polo 1910
317 Dad Wheatley Australia Athletics 1882 1961
318 Amy White United States Swimming 1968
319 Yanina Wickmayer Belgium Tennis 1989
320 Charity Williams Canada Rugby Sevens 1996
321 Shoangizaw Worku Ethiopia Athletics 1946
322 Maureen Wright Australia Athletics 1939
323 Jerzy Wujecki Poland Sailing 1956
324 Kota Yamamura Japan Volleyball 1980
325 Yang Eui-Yong North Korea Weightlifting 1951
326 You Wenhui China Beach Volleyball 1979
327 Yu Shumei China Biathlon 1977
328 Snezhana Yurukova Bulgaria Athletics 1944
329 Heinz Zander Germany Water Polo 1923
330 Werner Zandt Germany Athletics 1927 2009
331 Zhao Yinghui China Shooting 1981
332 Zhou Gaoping China Football 1986
333 Peter Zipfel West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1956
334 Bart Zoet Netherlands Cycling 1942 1992
335 Ðặng Hiếu Hiền Vietnam Boxing 1966