You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on October 2

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on October 2

October 1 ▪ October 2 ▪ October 3 ▪ 

327 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Cristobal Alejandro Aburto Mexico Judo 1975
2 Obeid Al-Dosari Saudi Arabia Football 1975
3 Mohamed Said Al-Maskary Oman Athletics 1973
4 Abdul Nasser Ali Al-Obaidly Qatar Football 1972
5 Pietro Algeri Italy Cycling 1950
6 Edward Alkśnin Poland Judo 1954
7 Glenn Anderson Canada Ice Hockey 1960
8 Abas Arslanagić Yugoslavia Handball 1944
9 Ingvar Asp Sweden Weightlifting 1938
10 Al Asuncion Philippines Boxing 1929 2006
11 Olusola Awosina Nigeria Weightlifting 1970
12 Alexandru Bădiță Romania Water Polo 1937
13 Gustave Ballister Belgium Fencing 1928
14 Eduardo Baltar Philippines Boxing 1956
15 Clive Barton Australia Shooting 1971
16 Tetiana Beliaieva Ukraine Judo 1971
17 Svetomir Belić Yugoslavia Boxing 1946
18 Alexei Bell Cuba Baseball 1983
19 Andrey Belofastov Unified Team Water Polo 1969
20 Ralf Berckhan Germany Canoeing, Modern Pentathlon 1931
21 Espen Berg-Knutsen Norway Shooting 1969
22 Milo Bigler Switzerland Skeleton 1914
23 Dave Black Great Britain Athletics 1952
24 Franco Bonato Venezuela Shooting 1925
25 Ingo Borkowski Germany Sailing 1971
26 Christiaan Both Netherlands Shooting 1895 1977
27 Casper Bouman Netherlands Sailing 1985
28 Dirk Brinkmann West Germany Hockey 1964
29 Joe Briski United States Bobsleigh 1955
30 Ty Brodie Antigua and Barbuda Sailing 1966
31 Jan Hendrik Brussaard Netherlands Shooting 1899 1969
32 Fawzi Burhma Kuwait Swimming 1950
33 Margaret Burvill Australia Athletics 1941 2009
34 Lara Butler Cayman Islands Swimming 1994
35 Darren Cahill Australia Tennis 1965
36 Jeff Campbell United States Water Polo 1962
37 Moysés Cardoso Portugal Shooting 1900
38 Luis Carrasco Mexico Skeleton 1963
39 Sara Casadei San Marino Swimming 1975
40 Celso Brazil Football 1950
41 Tyson Chandler United States Basketball 1982
42 Revaz Chelebadze Soviet Union Football 1955
43 Chico Fraga Brazil Football 1954
44 Kitty Chiller Australia Modern Pentathlon 1964
45 Glorianda Cipolla Italy Alpine Skiing 1946
46 François Claessens Belgium Gymnastics 1897 1971
47 Damien Cler France Rugby Sevens 1983
48 Karen Cockburn Canada Trampolining 1980
49 Gina Coello Honduras Athletics 1962
50 Tim Collins Bermuda Equestrianism 1975
51 Jake Cornelius United States Rowing 1984
52 Mark Crear United States Athletics 1968
53 Yann Cucherat France Gymnastics 1979
54 Mária Czaková Slovakia Athletics 1988
55 Adolf Dahle Germany Art Competitions 1890 1954
56 Michelle de Vries Australia Swimming 1961
57 Didier Défago Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1977
58 Pigi Devetzi Greece Athletics 1975
59 Vladimer Dgebuadze Georgia Judo 1972
60 Božena Dobešová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1914 1990
61 Alberto Downey Chile Cycling 1890
62 Roger Dubé France Ice Hockey 1965
63 Bert Duncanson Canada Ice Hockey 1911 2000
64 Lech Dunecki Poland Athletics 1956
65 Sheila Echols United States Athletics 1964
66 Karl-Heinz Egger West Germany Ice Hockey 1949
67 Juan-Carlos Elizondo Mexico Alpine Skiing 1975
68 Marius Ene Romania Biathlon 1972
69 Ángel Espinosa Cuba Boxing 1966 2017
70 Margaux Fabre France Swimming 1992
71 Rexel Fabriga Philippines Diving 1985
72 Harry Farrell United States Football 1902 1980
73 Jorge Fernández Cuba Athletics 1987
74 György Fetter Hungary Athletics 1963
75 Chris Fisher Australia Athletics 1949
76 Tilly Fleischer Germany Athletics 1911 2005
77 Viktoriya Fomenko Ukraine Athletics 1970
78 Frankie Fredericks Namibia Athletics 1967
79 Miho Fukumoto Japan Football 1983
80 Judit Füle Hungary Gymnastics 1941
81 Juan Carlos García Colombia, Italy Equestrianism 1967
82 Kenth Gardenkrans Sweden Athletics 1955
83 Eduardo Garduño Mexico Football 1928
84 Margaret Girvan Great Britain Swimming 1932
85 Mario Giuria Italy Wrestling 1891
86 Manfred Gmeiner West Germany Ice Hockey 1941
87 Ilya Golendov Kazakhstan Canoeing 1994
88 Stepan Gorbachov Kazakhstan Gymnastics 1983
89 Ingrid Gosch Austria Fencing 1949
90 Sandy Goss Canada Swimming 1966
91 Sandra Gouverneur Netherlands Softball 1976
92 Gheorghe Gruia Romania Handball 1940 2015
93 Guanbunima China Wrestling 1958
94 Steeve Guénot France Wrestling 1985
95 Esra Gümüş Turkey Volleyball 1982
96 Karl Haffer Romania Handball 1912
97 Jack Hansen Denmark Football 1947
98 Joe Harris Canada Rowing 1912 1974
99 Sverre Haugli Norway Speed Skating 1982
100 Yuki Hayashi Japan Archery 1984
101 Joana Heidrich Switzerland Beach Volleyball 1991
102 Aage Heimann Denmark Hockey 1900 1956
103 Andreas Helgstrand Denmark Equestrianism 1977
104 John Henn United States Volleyball 1941
105 Nelson Henriques Angola Canoeing 1986
106 Joanne Henry New Zealand Athletics 1971
107 Margus Hernits Estonia Figure Skating 1976
108 Jindra Holá Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1960
109 Helmut Holzschuster Austria Canoeing 1935
110 Yasuji Honma Japan Rowing 1943
111 Bret Hudson Australia Gymnastics 1973
112 Matt Hughes United States Rowing 1981
113 Isidoro Ibarra Argentina Hockey 1992
114 Joe Ingles Australia Basketball 1987
115 Bjarne Iversen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1912 1999
116 Dan Izotov Russia Swimming 1991
117 Carlos Izquierdo Colombia Wrestling 1997
118 David Jackson Uganda Boxing 1949
119 Admir Jamak Yugoslavia Biathlon 1970
120 Elżbieta Jankowska Poland Rowing 1964
121 Pat Jarrett Jamaica Athletics 1972
122 Tero Järvenpää Finland Athletics 1984
123 Jeong Geun-U South Korea Baseball 1982
124 Kenneth Jewett United States Boxing 1880 1944
125 Mirjana Jovović-Horvat Yugoslavia, Bosnia and Herzegovina Shooting 1949
126 Masakazu Kamimura Japan Wrestling 1960
127 Maurice Kelly Bahamas Sailing 1924 1989
128 Brahim Kerrit Tunisia Football 1940
129 Phil Kessel United States Ice Hockey 1987
130 Makharbek Khadartsev Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia, Uzbekistan Wrestling 1965
131 Pavel Khamidulin Russia Cycling 1971
132 Svetlana Khokhlova Belarus Swimming 1984
133 Reijo Kiiskilä Finland Weightlifting 1964 2002
134 Habibu Kinyogoli Tanzania Boxing 1948
135 Karlos Kirby United States Bobsleigh 1967
136 Lars Kirkebjerg Denmark Equestrianism 1922
137 Mitsuharu Kitamura Japan Wrestling 1934 2006
138 Sjaak Köhler Netherlands Water Polo, Swimming 1902 1970
139 Kelsey Kolojejchick United States Hockey 1991
140 Alfred König Austria Athletics 1913
141 Ladislau Koszta Romania Swimming 1947
142 Frédéric Kowal France Rowing 1970
143 Sylwester Królikowski Poland Fencing 1950
144 Felix Krull West Germany Hockey 1954
145 Vladimir Kryukov Soviet Union Rowing 1925
146 Kuang Lubin China Basketball 1955
147 Anita Kulcsár Hungary Handball 1976 2005
148 Frank Landqvist Sweden Diving 1934 1983
149 Daniela Larreal Venezuela Cycling 1972
150 Lee Eun-Byeol South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1991
151 Lee Mi-Gyeong South Korea Handball 1991
152 Lee Sang-Yeop South Korea Fencing 1972
153 Ángel León Spain Shooting 1907 1979
154 Claude Leroy France Hockey 1935
155 Christian Lietzmann East Germany Swimming 1955
156 Carlos Lillo Chile Boxing 1915
157 Lin Ruei-Ming Chinese Taipei Bobsleigh 1981
158 Stig Lindbäck Sweden Athletics 1937 1999
159 Anders Lindh Sweden Gymnastics 1929 1996
160 Liu Cheng-Tao Chinese Taipei Cycling 1937
161 Des Lock New Zealand Rowing 1949
162 Neil Lodding Australia Rowing 1943
163 Håvard Holmefjord Lorentzen Norway Speed Skating 1992
164 Toivo Loukola Finland Athletics 1902 1984
165 John Lundqvist Sweden Art Competitions 1882 1972
166 Frances Lütken Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1950
167 Jair Lynch United States Gymnastics 1971
168 Christian Maes Belgium Sailing 1947
169 El-Hassan Mahta Morocco Alpine Skiing 1965
170 Conrad Mainwaring Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1951
171 Precious Makina Zambia Boxing 1985
172 Hans Markström Sweden Speed Skating 1965
173 Andrea Marrazzi Italy Fencing 1887 1972
174 Hernán Masanés Chile Cycling 1931
175 Lajos Maszlay Hungary Fencing 1903 1979
176 Massimiliano Mazzucchi Italy Diving 1980
177 Horst Melzig East Germany Fencing 1940
178 Mónica Mesalles Spain Gymnastics 1987
179 Georges Miez Switzerland Gymnastics 1904 1999
180 Juan Carlos Milberg Argentina Sailing 1901 1972
181 Angel Mora Cuba Hockey 1948
182 José Luis Morales Mexico Rowing 1950
183 Raimundo Morales Spain Tennis 1898 1986
184 LeeLee Morrison-Henry Canada Freestyle Skiing 1960
185 Leonid Moseyev Soviet Union Athletics 1952
186 Yohanan Moyal Israel Gymnastics 1965
187 Cary Mullen Canada Alpine Skiing 1969
188 Jorinde Müller Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1993
189 Doraisamy Munusamy Malaysia Hockey 1937
190 Romualdas Murauskas Soviet Union Boxing 1934 1979
191 Shigenobu Murofushi Japan Athletics 1945
192 Thomas Muster Austria Tennis 1967
193 Abel Mutai Kenya Athletics 1988
194 József Nagy Hungary Athletics 1881
195 Nam Sang-Ran South Korea Rowing 1966
196 George Nash Great Britain Rowing 1989
197 Chester Nelsen, Sr. United States Cycling 1902 1987
198 Nguyễn Quốc Huân Vietnam Taekwondo 1981
199 Henry Nielsen Denmark Athletics 1910 1969
200 Jana Novotná Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Tennis 1968
201 O Jong-Yeol South Korea Sailing 1961
202 Knud Olsen Denmark Rowing 1906 1994
203 José Ortega Spain Boxing 1963
204 Julio Osorio Panama Basketball 1939
205 Esmeralda Ossendrijver Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1968
206 Kamel Ouchia Algeria Handball 1956
207 Joshua Owusu Ghana Athletics 1948
208 Paul Pageau Canada Ice Hockey 1951
209 Ezequiel Palacios Argentina Volleyball 1992
210 Nicolae Pandrea Romania Alpine Skiing 1933
211 Kostas Papakostas Cyprus Judo 1948
212 Laëtitia Payet France Judo 1985
213 Klaas Jan Pen Netherlands Shooting 1874 1932
214 Wilhelm Petersén Sweden Ice Hockey 1906 1988
215 Tudor Petruș Romania Fencing 1949
216 Sofie Pintens Belgium Short Track Speed Skating 1974
217 Špela Ponomarenko Janić Slovenia Canoeing 1981
218 Guy Pooley Great Britain Rowing 1965
219 Constantin Popovici Romania Diving 1988
220 Olivério Popovitch Brazil Rowing 1911
221 Robert Pulfer Canada Cycling 1967
222 Anita Punt-McLaren New Zealand Hockey 1987
223 Yassine Rahmouni Morocco Equestrianism 1984
224 John Read Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1961
225 Mónika Remsei Hungary Rowing 1972
226 Ab Renaud Canada Ice Hockey 1920 2012
227 Boris Režek Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1908 1986
228 Lou Riecke United States Weightlifting 1926 2017
229 Nemoroso Riqualme Chile Fencing 1906
230 Rufat Riskiyev Soviet Union Boxing 1949
231 Betsi Rivas Venezuela Weightlifting 1986
232 Ángel Riveras Spain Sailing 1908 1993
233 Roger Roberts Great Britain Swimming 1948
234 Pierre Rodocanachi France Fencing 1938
235 Ana María Rodríguez Spain Alpine Skiing 1962
236 Andy Rojas Venezuela Volleyball 1977
237 Warren Rosser Australia Judo 1962
238 Nicol Ruprecht Austria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1992
239 Fernanda Russo Argentina Shooting 1999
240 Ingolf Rød Norway Sailing 1889 1963
241 Jochen Sachse East Germany Athletics 1948
242 Fernando Saez Brazil Swimming 1974
243 Moussa Said Ethiopia Athletics 1938
244 Kazufumi Sakai Japan Basketball 1947
245 Stasys Šaparnis Soviet Union Modern Pentathlon 1939
246 Leon Sarteel Belgium Art Competitions 1882 1942
247 Karl Schmaderer Austria Cycling 1914 2000
248 Anke Schönfelder Germany Gymnastics 1975
249 Sebastian Schwarz Germany Volleyball 1985
250 Guillermo Segurado Argentina Rowing 1946
251 Didier Sénac France Football 1958
252 Angel Serra Cuba Rowing 1951
253 Shazada Muhammad Shah-Rukh Pakistan Hockey, Cycling 1926
254 Angus Shelford New Zealand Boxing 1976
255 Valentyna Shevchenko Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1975
256 Takeo Shimotori Japan Wrestling 1928
257 Karl-Heinz Sievers West Germany Athletics 1942
258 John Sinibaldi United States Cycling 1913 2006
259 Emerencia Siry-Király Hungary Volleyball 1948
260 Alex Smit Netherlands Baseball 1985
261 John Sokolowski Canada Bobsleigh 1975
262 René Sommerfeldt Germany Cross Country Skiing 1974
263 Song Sun-Bong North Korea Gymnastics 1952
264 Sergey Sorokin Russia Ice Hockey 1969
265 James Spence Great Britain Sailing 1875 1946
266 Andrea St Bernard Grenada Taekwondo 1979
267 Linda Stahl Germany Athletics 1985
268 Dellys Starr Australia Cycling 1976
269 Dorota Staszewska Poland Sailing 1978
270 Robert Stewart New Zealand Sailing 1906 1988
271 Carlos Stricker Argentina Modern Pentathlon 1937
272 Harry Stroo Netherlands Canoeing 1927 1991
273 Su Wanwen China Fencing 1982
274 Sun Sinan China Hockey 1988
275 Martin Švagerko Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Ski Jumping 1967
276 Sławomir Szmal Poland Handball 1976
277 Sandor Szoke Australia Fencing 1926
278 Brian Holm Sørensen Denmark Cycling 1962
279 Gábor Takács Hungary Canoeing 1959 2007
280 Lasha Talakhadze Georgia Weightlifting 1993
281 Claudiu Tămăduianu Romania Wrestling 1962
282 Junko Tanaka Japan Synchronized Swimming 1973
283 Rosa Tenorio Ecuador Weightlifting 1984
284 Rodney Thomson United States Art Competitions 1878 1941
285 Paavo Tirkkonen Finland Ice Hockey 1947 2012
286 Maxime Tissot France Alpine Skiing 1986
287 Giuseppe Tonani Italy Weightlifting, Tug-Of-War 1890 1971
288 John Trail Australia Canoeing 1943
289 Amy Tran-Swensen United States Hockey 1980
290 Giuseppe Tugnoli Italy Athletics 1888 1968
291 Mehmet Tümkan Turkey Athletics 1943
292 Gabrijela Ujčić Croatia Swimming 1976
293 Chierika Ukogu Nigeria Rowing 1992
294 Gilbert Vallanchon France Rowing 1941
295 Pedro van Raamsdonk Netherlands Boxing 1960
296 Sharon Vandromme Belgium Cycling 1983
297 Ronny Vanmarcke Belgium Cycling 1947
298 Peter Varellas United States Water Polo 1984
299 Julien Vauclair Switzerland Ice Hockey 1979
300 Nico Verhoeven Netherlands Cycling 1961
301 Raúl Vilches Cuba Volleyball 1954
302 Uilke Vuurman Netherlands Shooting 1872 1955
303 Diane Walker Great Britain Swimming 1955
304 Ethan Warren Australia Diving 1991
305 Peter Webb Great Britain Rowing 1940
306 Anja Weißer Germany Ice Hockey 1991
307 Wen Lirong China Football 1969
308 Emelie Wikström Sweden Alpine Skiing 1992
309 Luke Wilkshire Australia Football 1981
310 Charles Willott Great Britain Shooting 1904 1973
311 James Wilson Great Britain Athletics 1891 1973
312 Tadesse Wolde-Medhin Ethiopia Athletics 1936
313 Wally Wolf United States Swimming, Water Polo 1930 1997
314 Takashi Yamada Japan Sailing 1938
315 Rie Yamaki Japan Football 1975
316 Raimundo Yant Venezuela Boxing 1964
317 Petri Ylönen France Ice Hockey 1962
318 Audrey Yong Singapore Sailing 1994
319 Eddy Yusof Switzerland Gymnastics 1994
320 Laura Zacchilli Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1980
321 Salman Zaman Bahrain Shooting 1979
322 Jiří Zavřel Czechoslovakia Rowing 1910 1987
323 Ivan Zaytsev Italy Volleyball 1988
324 Igor Zelenay Slovakia Tennis 1982
325 Alzhan Zharmukhamedov Soviet Union Basketball 1944
326 Fang Zhu Spain Table Tennis 1976
327 Wilco Zuijderwijk Netherlands Cycling 1969