You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on October 18

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on October 18

October 17 ▪ October 18 ▪ October 19 ▪ 

307 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Yhyacinthe Abdon Cameroon Boxing 1985
2 Abdul Aziz Abdul Kareem Kuwait Athletics 1952
3 Yukiko Akaba Japan Athletics 1979
4 Igor Akhremchik Soviet Union Rowing 1933 1990
5 Simretu Alemayehu Ethiopia Athletics 1970
6 Carlos Alejandro Alfaro Argentina Football 1964
7 Oscar Almada Uruguay Cycling 1943
8 Efe Ambrose Nigeria Football 1988
9 Ana Paula Brazil Handball 1987
10 Robert Andersson Sweden Swimming, Diving, Water Polo 1886 1972
11 István Angyal Hungary Swimming 1914
12 René Araou France Rugby 1902 1955
13 Alexis Arias Cuba Rowing 1969
14 Marcia Arriaga Mexico Swimming 1955
15 Hassan Aryanfard Iran Cycling 1948
16 Mudassar Asghar Pakistan Hockey 1947
17 Anatoly Avdeyev Soviet Union Modern Pentathlon 1960
18 Hubert Bächli Switzerland Cycling 1938
19 John Baldwin United States Figure Skating 1973
20 Héctor Ballesteros Colombia Weightlifting 1981
21 Martin Baltus Netherlands Rowing 1953
22 Tatyana Bazyuk Russia Sailing 1984
23 Cornelus Becker Netherlands Gymnastics 1886 1913
24 Walter Becker Germany Cycling 1932 2012
25 Olivier Beer Switzerland Cycling 1990
26 Othmane Belfaa Algeria Athletics 1961
27 Jenifer Benítez Spain Diving 1988
28 Carl Bertilsson Sweden Gymnastics 1889 1968
29 Bia Brazil Volleyball 1971
30 Aladár Bitskey Hungary Swimming 1905 1991
31 Dirk Bockel Luxembourg Triathlon 1976
32 Huibert Boumeester Netherlands Rowing 1900 1959
33 Ursula Brauch West Germany Rowing 1962
34 Veronica Brenner Canada Freestyle Skiing 1974
35 Gustaf Broberg Sweden Rowing 1885 1952
36 Amedeo Bruni Italy Shooting 1906 1991
37 Susan Bugliarello Italy Softball 1975
38 Ernesto Canto Mexico Athletics 1959
39 Rodrigo Carrasco Chile Equestrianism 1975
40 Aroldo Casali San Marino Shooting 1925 2015
41 Frank Casañas Cuba, Spain Athletics 1978
42 Matt Centrowitz United States Athletics 1989
43 Davit Chakvetadze Russia Wrestling 1992
44 Jade Close Australia Hockey 1987
45 Gary Conelly United States Swimming 1952
46 Alessandro Conforto Italy Modern Pentathlon 1965
47 James Copley United States Bobsleigh 1951
48 Dino Costantini Italy Equestrianism 1940
49 Roger Cruickshank Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1982
50 Gordon Currie Canada Bobsleigh 1933
51 Evaldo da Silva Brazil Athletics 1958
52 Terry Davies Australia Rowing 1933
53 Aníbal de Almeida Portugal Equestrianism 1898 1959
54 Poliana de Paula Brazil Canoeing 1989
55 Antonio De Sanctis Italy Bobsleigh 1972
56 Lino De Toni Italy Ice Hockey 1972
57 Nikola Dinev Bulgaria Wrestling 1953
58 John Ditlev-Simonsen Norway Sailing 1898 2001
59 Anghel Donescu Romania Equestrianism 1945
60 Henry Downes Great Britain Sailing 1870 1943
61 Jaroslav Drobný Czech Republic Football 1979
62 Emerson Duarte Brazil Shooting 1971
63 Daniel Dupont Belgium Hockey 1945
64 Ewald Dytko Poland Football 1914 1993
65 Josef Effenberger Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1901 1983
66 Seán Egan Ireland Athletics 1956
67 Karim El-Mahouab Algeria Handball 1966
68 Birsen Engin Turkey Athletics 1980
69 Rolf Faes Switzerland Handball 1916 1983
70 Daniel Farabello Argentina Basketball 1973
71 Brian Fatih United States Sailing 1972
72 Aline Ferreira Brazil Wrestling 1986
73 Tivadar Filótás Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1903 1945
74 Riëtte Fledderus Netherlands Volleyball 1977
75 Enrico Forcella Venezuela Shooting 1907 1989
76 Francielle Brazil Football 1989
77 Aage Frandsen Denmark Gymnastics 1890 1968
78 Noriko Fukushima Japan Freestyle Skiing 1979
79 Juan José Gallo Chile Basketball 1924 2003
80 Fiona Galloway New Zealand Sailing 1966
81 Haykaz Galstyan Armenia Wrestling 1977
82 Neus Garriga Spain Sailing 1978
83 Arnold Gartmann Switzerland Luge 1941
84 Norman General Canada Athletics 1893 1974
85 József Gerlach Hungary Diving 1938
86 Mads Glæsner Denmark Swimming 1988
87 Hugo Goetz United States Swimming 1884 1972
88 Christa Göhler Germany Cross Country Skiing 1935 2010
89 Émilie Gomis France Basketball 1983
90 Vera Gönczi Hungary Alpine Skiing 1969
91 Sergio Gonzalez United States Wrestling 1947
92 Michelle Gorgone United States Snowboarding 1983
93 Jane Goulding New Zealand Hockey 1957
94 Wilhelm Gratschow Germany Boxing 1982
95 Adhemar Grijó Filho Brazil Water Polo, Swimming 1931
96 Brittney Griner United States Basketball 1990
97 Lukas Grüner Austria Snowboarding 1981
98 Karl Gschwind Switzerland Boxing 1943
99 Alvaro Guardia Costa Rica Shooting 1954
100 German Guenard Puerto Rico Athletics 1942
101 Osleini Guerrero Cuba Badminton 1989
102 Jean Guinard France Art Competitions 1899 1992
103 Ildikó Gulyás Hungary Basketball 1960
104 Hal Haenel United States Sailing 1958
105 Ann Haesebrouck Belgium Rowing 1963
106 Rashid Hamad Qatar Shooting 1987
107 Hammadi Ahmed Iraq Football 1989
108 Harri Hänninen Finland Athletics 1963
109 James Harper-Orr Great Britain Hockey 1878 1956
110 Nick Harrison Australia Athletics 1970
111 Robert Harting Germany Athletics 1984
112 Karlene Haughton Canada Athletics 1972
113 Robert Hawkes Great Britain Football 1880 1945
114 Nicholas Hekma United States Sailing 1906 1969
115 Joan Herp Spain Sailing 1993
116 Korene Hinds Jamaica Athletics 1976
117 Jill Hood-Linzee Great Britain Figure Skating 1928 2007
118 Huang Chih-Yung Chinese Taipei Swimming 1967
119 Theodor Hüllinghoff Germany Rowing 1910
120 Andrei Ianko Romania Wrestling 1958
121 Giulio Iellini Italy Basketball 1947
122 Im Hye-Suk South Korea Volleyball 1965
123 Collins Injera Kenya Rugby Sevens 1986
124 Etsuko Inoue Japan Tennis 1964
125 Leopold Israelsson Sweden Wrestling 1934 1971
126 Moussa Jaalouk Lebanon Alpine Skiing 1940
127 Jang Seong-Ho South Korea Baseball 1977
128 Jatyr Brazil Basketball 1938
129 Hans-Georg Jaunich East Germany Handball 1951
130 Chris Jespersen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1983
131 Eric Jespersen Canada Sailing 1961
132 Jiang Na China Ice Hockey 1988
133 Luuka Jones New Zealand Canoeing 1988
134 Kenji Kaneyasu Japan Rowing 1954
135 Dietrich Keller West Germany Basketball 1943
136 Lindsey Kildow-Vonn United States Alpine Skiing 1984
137 Kim Hyeon-Jun South Korea Shooting 1992
138 Emille Kitnurse United States Virgin Islands Wrestling 1958
139 Katarzyna Klata Poland Archery 1972
140 Victor Klees Luxembourg Water Polo 1907 1995
141 Elvira Knecht Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1972
142 Miloš Kolejka Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1926
143 Tatyana Kolpakova Soviet Union Athletics 1959
144 Kong Linghui China Table Tennis 1975
145 David Kopřiva Czech Republic Rowing 1979
146 Myriam Korfanty France Handball 1978
147 Lisa Kosglow United States Snowboarding 1973
148 Marcela Krinke-Susmelj Switzerland Equestrianism 1965
149 Willy Kristoffersen Denmark Hockey 1933
150 Gunnar Kroge Norway Ice Hockey 1930 2000
151 Győző Kulcsár Hungary Fencing 1940
152 René Lacelle France Canoeing 1905
153 Thierry Lamberton France Speed Skating 1966
154 Janez Lampič Yugoslavia Cycling 1963
155 Bjørn Larsson Norway Wrestling 1924
156 Ron Laycock Australia Weightlifting 1965
157 Henry Leaf Great Britain Racquets 1862 1931
158 Eric Lee Great Britain Football 1922 1999
159 Marrit Leenstra Netherlands Volleyball, Beach Volleyball 1973
160 Pertti Lehtonen Finland Ice Hockey 1956
161 Leoncillo Leonardi Italy Art Competitions 1915 1968
162 Eino Leppänen Finland Athletics 1916 1974
163 Li Jun China Water Polo 1980
164 Liao Ming-Hsiung Chinese Taipei Baseball 1968
165 György Libik Hungary Alpine Skiing 1919 1995
166 Doug Lidster Canada Ice Hockey 1960
167 Albina Ligachova Russia Rowing 1969
168 Stephen Lim Malaysia Cycling 1942
169 Viktor Lisitsky Soviet Union Gymnastics 1939
170 Lo Ting Wai Hong Kong Rowing 1985
171 Lü Bin China Boxing 1994
172 Kristina Lum United States Synchronized Swimming 1976
173 Fernando Lumain Indonesia Athletics 1989
174 Bob Maas Netherlands Sailing 1907 1996
175 Farouk Mahmoud Egypt Football 1944
176 David Maia Portugal Wrestling 1972
177 Marcela Marić Croatia Diving 1996
178 Maurice Martin France Weightlifting 1884
179 Raphaël Mathieu France Curling 1983
180 Zoran Matković Yugoslavia Archery 1961
181 Marcus Mattioli Brazil Swimming 1960
182 Patrick Mattioni France Gymnastics 1966
183 Jöri Mattli Switzerland Ice Hockey 1954 1991
184 Vasilijus Matuševas Soviet Union Volleyball 1945 1989
185 Jennifer Mbuta Kenya Archery 1968
186 Alec McLean New Zealand Rowing 1950
187 David Meineke South Africa Rowing 1929 2010
188 Jure Meqliç Azerbaijan Canoeing 1984
189 Álvaro Mercado Colombia Boxing 1964
190 Dimitar Milanov Bulgaria Football 1928 1995
191 John Millen Canada Sailing 1960
192 Dean Milwain Great Britain Swimming 1986
193 Bob Mimm United States Athletics 1924 2017
194 Nadiya Mokhnatska Ukraine Freestyle Skiing 1995
195 Lea Moutoussamy Algeria Fencing 1997
196 Matthias Müller East Germany Football 1954
197 Joe Mullins Canada Athletics 1937
198 Mun Seon-Hui South Korea Volleyball 1968
199 Olga Munteanu Romania Gymnastics 1927
200 Kenzo Nakamura Japan Judo 1973
201 Minoru Nakano Japan Ice Hockey 1936
202 Ahmed Nasser Egypt Modern Pentathlon 1953
203 Martina Navratilova United States Tennis 1956
204 Ryan Nelsen New Zealand Football 1977
205 Macleod Nicol Great Britain Luge 1958
206 Cory Niefer Canada Shooting 1975
207 Don Nielsen, Jr. United States Biathlon 1951
208 Franz Ningel Germany Figure Skating 1936
209 Helmut Nonn Germany Hockey 1933
210 Junko Onishi Japan Swimming 1974
211 Aleksandr Ovsyankin Soviet Union Fencing 1924
212 Sanita Ozoliņa Latvia Rowing 1975
213 Paul Palmer Great Britain Swimming 1974
214 Alexandru Papană Romania Bobsleigh 1906 1946
215 Janez Pavčič Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1928
216 Hans Eiler Pedersen Denmark Gymnastics 1890 1971
217 Bert Pelling Great Britain Fencing 1903 1977
218 Eino Pentti United States Athletics 1906 1993
219 Tatyana Petrenya Belarus Trampolining 1981
220 Rudik Petrosyan Armenia Weightlifting 1980
221 Orsolya Pintér Hungary Diving 1975
222 Ana Po'uhila Tonga Athletics 1979
223 Josef Ponn Germany Cross Country Skiing 1905
224 Marina Pons Spain Shooting 1977
225 Payao Poontarat Thailand Boxing 1957 2006
226 Olesia Povkh Ukraine Athletics 1987
227 Marie-Pier Préfontaine Canada Alpine Skiing 1988
228 Maria Prytz Sweden Curling 1976
229 Clive Pullen Jamaica Athletics 1994
230 Sam Quek Great Britain Hockey 1988
231 Lina Radke-Batschauer Germany Athletics 1903 1983
232 Nikolajs Rasso Russia Athletics 1890
233 Georgi Raykov Bulgaria Wrestling 1953 2006
234 Jimmy Reardon Ireland Athletics 1925
235 Helen Resor United States Ice Hockey 1985
236 Graeme Rinholm Canada Bobsleigh 1985
237 Jaakko Rintanen Finland Shooting 1900 1971
238 Josiah Ritchie Great Britain Tennis 1870 1955
239 Igino Rizzi Italy Ski Jumping 1924 2015
240 Sophie Roberge Canada Judo 1973
241 Jairo Rodríguez Colombia Cycling 1949
242 Pedro Rodríguez Ecuador Cycling 1966
243 Marcel Roșca Romania Shooting 1943
244 Milena Sadurek Poland Volleyball 1984
245 Tomoko Sakagami Japan Ice Hockey 1983
246 Eero Salminen Finland Athletics 1933 1997
247 Anna Sanchis Spain Cycling 1987
248 Linda Sandblom Finland Athletics 1989
249 Aiko Sato Japan Judo 1983
250 Armais Sayadov Soviet Union Wrestling 1937
251 Osvaldo Scandola Argentina Shooting 1939
252 Martin Schaefer Brazil Rugby Sevens 1989
253 Jan Schäfer Germany Canoeing 1974
254 Georg Selenius Norway Gymnastics 1884 1924
255 Mariya Shkanova Belarus Alpine Skiing 1989
256 Alfred Silginer Italy Luge 1959
257 Dave Silk United States Speed Skating 1965
258 Randhir Singh India Shooting 1946
259 George Slifkas Australia Football 1969
260 Terence Smith Great Britain Sailing 1932
261 Song Shiji China Cross Country Skiing 1964
262 Dragan Stanković Serbia Volleyball 1985
263 Miroslav Stanovský Slovakia Canoeing 1970
264 Andrey Stas Belarus Ice Hockey 1988
265 Fulvia Stevenin Italy Alpine Skiing 1965
266 Michael Stich Germany Tennis 1963
267 Simon-Raphael Stickl Germany Freestyle Skiing 1987
268 Linda Strachan Great Britain Fencing 1961
269 Peauope Suli Tonga Athletics 1963
270 Brodie Summers Australia Freestyle Skiing 1993
271 Sung Ching-Yang Chinese Taipei Speed Skating 1992
272 Jerod Swallow United States Figure Skating 1966
273 Rolf Syversen Norway Rowing 1948
274 Yasuko Takano Japan Speed Skating 1943
275 Rikizo Takata Japan Art Competitions 1900 1992
276 Shinsuke Tayama Japan Skeleton 1982
277 Kim Terrell Australia Swimming 1962
278 Annekatrin Thiele Germany Rowing 1984
279 Chiaki Tomita Japan Rowing 1993
280 Amy Tong United States Judo 1977
281 Jigme Tshering Bhutan Archery 1959
282 Toshihisa Tsuchihashi Japan Tennis 1966
283 Charles Van Den Bussche Belgium Sailing 1876 1958
284 Abel Vázquez Mexico Shooting 1940
285 Monique Velzeboer Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1969
286 Ronald Vernieux India Athletics 1910 1997
287 Dick Voliva United States Wrestling 1912 1999
288 Carl von Essen Sweden Fencing 1940
289 Maksim Vylegzhanin Russia Cross Country Skiing 1982
290 Christoph Wahrstötter Austria Freestyle Skiing 1989
291 Kerry Weiland United States Ice Hockey 1980
292 Nicolette Wessel Netherlands Rowing 1959
293 Phil Widmer Canada Cross Country Skiing 1983
294 Elizabeth Wilde United States Athletics 1913 2005
295 Thomas Wilkinson Great Britain Art Competitions 1875 1950
296 Sarah Winckless Great Britain Rowing 1973
297 Yvette Wray Great Britain Athletics 1958
298 Kazumi Yamashita Japan Figure Skating 1948
299 Itzhak Yonassi Israel Shooting 1962
300 Nikolay Yordanov Bulgaria Canoeing 1969
301 Yu Sang-Cheol South Korea Football 1971
302 Yun Mi-Gyeong South Korea Athletics 1968
303 Paweł Zagumny Poland Volleyball 1977
304 Hamzeh Zarini Iran Volleyball 1985
305 Monika Zernicek East Germany Speed Skating 1954
306 Zhou Hanming China Fencing 1980
307 Zhu Feng China Taekwondo 1982