You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on October 17

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on October 17

October 16 ▪ October 17 ▪ October 18 ▪ 

317 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mary Abbott United States Golf 1857 1904
2 Salim Abes Algeria Handball 1970
3 Alex Abraham Germany Athletics 1886 1971
4 Alfred Ader Poland Fencing 1892 1941
5 Georgios Afroudakis Greece Water Polo 1976
6 Younes Al-Mashmoum Kuwait Fencing 1968
7 Abdul Rahman Al-Nubi Qatar Athletics 1979
8 Belal Mansoor Ali Bahrain Athletics 1988
9 Paul Anderson United States Weightlifting 1932 1994
10 Thomas Arimi Ghana Boxing 1933
11 Maya Arusi Israel Taekwondo 1982
12 Renée Aubin Canada Fencing 1963
13 Haley Augello United States Wrestling 1994
14 Régis Ávila Brazil Fencing 1962
15 Cam Baerg Canada Rowing 1972
16 Tatyana Bakatyuk Kazakhstan Wrestling 1985
17 Miguel Barrenechea Mexico Shooting 1947
18 Lane Barrett Canada Freestyle Skiing 1964
19 Veronika Bauer Canada Freestyle Skiing 1979
20 Václav Bečvář Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1908
21 Gaudenz Beeli Switzerland Bobsleigh 1947
22 Reinhold Behr West Germany Fencing 1948
23 Osvaldo Benvenuti Argentina Cycling 1951
24 Jana Berezko-Marggrander Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1995
25 Tomás Beswick Argentina Athletics 1911
26 Kateseperswasdi Bhakdikul Thailand Athletics 1941
27 Arno Bieberstein Germany Swimming 1886 1918
28 Hedy Bienenfeld Austria Swimming 1907 1976
29 Yordan Bikov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1952
30 Celeste Bissardella Italy Ice Hockey 1988
31 Alfred Blaser Switzerland Equestrianism 1913 2005
32 Henri Bonnefoy France Shooting 1887 1914
33 Annie Borckink Netherlands Speed Skating 1951
34 Sarah Bouhaddi France Football 1986
35 Charles Bouvet France Athletics 1918 2005
36 Mario Alfonso Bran Guatemala Athletics 1989
37 Henri Brasseur Belgium Fencing 1906
38 Plamen Bratoychev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1966
39 Roman Broniš Slovakia Cycling 1976
40 Aija Brumermane Latvia Basketball 1986
41 Marco Bui Italy Cycling 1977
42 Anders Bükk Sweden Wrestling 1963
43 Lerma Bulauitan-Gabito Philippines Athletics 1974
44 Louise Burgaard Denmark Handball 1992
45 Melchior Bürgin Switzerland Rowing 1943
46 Milagros Cabral Dominican Republic Volleyball 1978
47 Antonio Cabrera Argentina Football 1943
48 Rubén Camacho Mexico Cycling 1953
49 Laurent Carnol Luxembourg Swimming 1989
50 Mario Centeno Nicaragua Boxing 1961
51 Glen Chadwick New Zealand Cycling 1976
52 Marc Chapon France Hockey 1944
53 Roger Chappot Switzerland Ice Hockey 1940
54 Yevhen Cherepovskiy Soviet Union Fencing 1934 1994
55 Martin Cherñacov Costa Rica Alpine Skiing 1965
56 Donald Cobley Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1928
57 Murray Cockburn Canada Athletics 1933
58 Federico Colbertaldo Italy Swimming 1988
59 Katia Colturi Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1971
60 Domingo Cordero Puerto Rico Athletics 1965
61 Shirley Cotton Australia Athletics 1934
62 Caro Dahl Norway Tennis 1890 1979
63 Jean Damman Belgium Equestrianism 1949
64 Dashzevgiin Ariunaa Mongolia Gymnastics 1965
65 Věra Datínská Czechoslovakia Handball 1949
66 Gaston de Trannoy Belgium Equestrianism 1880 1960
67 Martin Dias Guyana Weightlifting 1936
68 Bruce Dickson Australia Rowing 1932 2006
69 Mame Tacko Diouf Senegal Athletics 1976
70 Jérôme Dogo Gaye Cote d'Ivoire Canoeing 1939
71 Khristo Donchev Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1928
72 Eva Donde Kenya Swimming 1989
73 John Dorge Australia Basketball 1962
74 Sara Dosho Japan Wrestling 1994
75 Lucien Duquesne France Athletics 1900
76 Henry Duys, Jr. United States Sailing 1924 2007
77 Talant Dzhanagulov Kyrgyzstan Judo 1989
78 Milad Ebadipour Iran Volleyball 1993
79 Nawal El-Jack Sudan Athletics 1988
80 Elizeu Brazil Football 1945
81 Róbert Élő Hungary Gymnastics 1969
82 Hans Elzerman Netherlands Swimming 1954
83 Daniel Eral Peru Football 1940
84 Federico Fernández Argentina Handball 1989
85 Omar Ferrari Argentina Rowing 1959
86 Roberta Fiandino Italy Biathlon 1985
87 Ognjen Filipović Serbia and Montenegro Canoeing 1973
88 Sergio Fiszman Argentina Wrestling 1955
89 Jacobo Fitz-James Spain Polo 1878 1953
90 Daniel Flores Venezuela Sailing 1981
91 Ayomide Folorunso Italy Athletics 1996
92 Stefan Förster East Germany Boxing 1950
93 Savatheda Fynes Bahamas Athletics 1974
94 Alejandra Gabaglio Argentina Table Tennis 1966
95 Yekaterina Gamova Russia Volleyball 1980
96 Grace Gao Canada Badminton 1989
97 Alfonso García Spain Judo 1960
98 Jesús Ángel García Spain Athletics 1969
99 Maica García Spain Water Polo 1990
100 Linda Garden Australia Athletics 1955
101 Behzad Ghaedi Iran Boxing 1956
102 Andy González Cuba Athletics 1987
103 Oloph Granath Sweden Speed Skating 1951
104 Nicole Grether Germany Badminton 1974
105 Vladimir Grozdanović Yugoslavia Shooting 1937
106 John Gunawan Indonesia Sailing 1925
107 Felipe Guzmán Mexico Wrestling 1967
108 Snorri Guðjónsson Iceland Handball 1981
109 Hans Haas Austria Weightlifting 1906 1973
110 Han Gwang-Song North Korea Gymnastics 1957
111 Linda Hanel Australia Swimming 1961
112 Childe Hassam United States Art Competitions 1859 1935
113 Osama Hassanien Egypt Hockey 1977
114 Saulo Hernández Puerto Rico Boxing 1946
115 Hermann Hochleitner Austria Football 1925 2010
116 Peter Hofmann East Germany Handball 1955
117 Miklós Holló Hungary Cross Country Skiing 1943
118 Mariya Horokhovska Soviet Union Gymnastics 1921 2001
119 Rena Inoue Japan, United States Figure Skating 1976
120 Oleksandr Isakov Ukraine Swimming 1989
121 Akira Ishibashi Japan Sailing 1973
122 Svend Iversen Denmark Sailing 1913 1985
123 Jaroslav Janda Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1942
124 István Jankovich Hungary Athletics 1889 1974
125 Jan Janssen Netherlands Ice Hockey 1952
126 Guillaume Jeannet France Rowing 1977
127 Jeong Su-Yeong South Korea Handball 1985
128 Jin Ziwei China Rowing 1985
129 Rolf Johansson Sweden Wrestling 1929 2004
130 Jason John Great Britain Athletics 1971
131 Ingólfur Jónsson Iceland Cross Country Skiing 1952
132 Johnny Joyce Ireland Boxing 1987
133 Noureddine Kacemi Morocco Football 1977
134 Adam Kaczmarek Poland Shooting 1961
135 Nikolay Kamensky Soviet Union Ski Jumping 1931 2017
136 Vaclavas Kidykas Soviet Union, Lithuania Athletics 1961
137 Kim Bok-Joo South Korea Athletics 1960
138 Kim Mi-Gyong North Korea Athletics 1991
139 Kim U-Gil North Korea Boxing 1949
140 Sunday Kizito Uganda Boxing 1974
141 Stanisław Klocek Poland Ice Hockey 1955
142 Johann Knahl Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1914
143 Martin Knight Great Britain Rowing 1957
144 Lajos Koutny Hungary Ice Hockey 1939
145 Konstantina Koutra Greece Alpine Skiing 1979
146 Anne Kremer Luxembourg Tennis 1975
147 Ján Krošlák Slovakia Tennis 1974
148 Michał Kudła Poland Canoeing 1997
149 Erich Kühnhackl West Germany Ice Hockey 1950
150 Saki Kumagai Japan Football 1990
151 Kornelia Kunisch East Germany Handball 1959
152 Simione Kuruvoli Fiji Judo 1951
153 Antonio La Penna Italy Wrestling 1960
154 Fabrice Lapierre Australia Athletics 1983
155 Bobby Lea United States Cycling 1983
156 Richard Leishman Great Britain Swimming 1969
157 Angelos Lembesi Greece Alpine Skiing 1917
158 Sami Lepistö Finland Ice Hockey 1984
159 Lesia Leskiv Ukraine Shooting 1963
160 Leung Hung Tak Hong Kong Cycling 1963
161 Christophe Lim Mauritius Swimming 1981
162 Jari Lipponen Finland Archery 1972
163 Viktor Lisitsyn Soviet Union Equestrianism 1926 1976
164 Nadia Livers Switzerland Snowboarding 1979
165 Jorge Llames Spain Shooting 1978
166 Lu Lan China Badminton 1987
167 Ma Yunfeng China Short Track Speed Skating 1983
168 Helena Macher Poland Luge 1937
169 Kamandar Madzhidov Soviet Union, Belarus Wrestling 1961
170 Christine Magnuson United States Swimming 1985
171 Pavol Mal'a Czechoslovakia Athletics 1910 1970
172 Aurélie Malaussena France Gymnastics 1993
173 Ryszard Malcherczyk Poland Athletics 1934
174 Cencio Mantovani Italy Cycling 1941 1989
175 Giacomo Mari Italy Football 1924 1991
176 John Marvin United States Sailing 1927 1980
177 Raúl Mazerati Argentina Rowing 1957
178 José Mba Nchama Equatorial Guinea Judo 1965
179 Chebbi Mbarek Tunisia Volleyball 1964
180 Heather McDermid Canada Rowing 1968
181 Duncan McPhee Great Britain Athletics 1892 1950
182 Luis Medina Bolivia Swimming 1973
183 Sahim Saleh Mehdi South Yemen Athletics 1967
184 Martin Mesík Slovakia Ski Jumping 1979
185 Leopold Mikolasch Austria Football 1920 1964
186 Héctor Milberg Argentina Bobsleigh 1904 1972
187 Peter Milkovich Canada Hockey 1966
188 Leslie Milne United States Hockey 1956
189 Romāns Miloslavskis Latvia Swimming 1983
190 Galina Minaicheva Soviet Union Gymnastics 1928
191 Biljana Mitrović-Topić Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Athletics 1977
192 Vladimir Mityushov Russia Rowing 1960
193 Junichi Miyashita Japan Swimming 1983
194 Sosthene Moguenara Germany Athletics 1989
195 Dan Money Great Britain Bobsleigh 1976
196 Debora Montanari Italy Ice Hockey 1980
197 Sara Moreira Portugal Athletics 1985
198 Midge Moreman Great Britain Gymnastics 1902 1987
199 Val Morgan New Zealand Athletics 1943
200 Ken Morrow United States Ice Hockey 1956
201 Veronika Mosina Russia Athletics 1990
202 Milagros Moy Peru Volleyball 1975
203 Arisa Murata Japan Freestyle Skiing 1990
204 Shag Musa Medani Sudan Athletics 1948
205 Santiago Navarro Spain Basketball 1936 1993
206 Nicolae Neguț Romania Wrestling 1945
207 Sybil Newall Great Britain Archery 1854 1929
208 Alexandros Nikolaidis Greece Taekwondo 1979
209 Hias Noichl Austria Cross Country Skiing 1920 2002
210 Marcin Nowak Poland Volleyball 1975
211 Kunihiko Obata Japan Wrestling 1980
212 Yuko Oga Japan Basketball 1982
213 Tom Ohman Australia Canoeing 1926 2016
214 Kumiko Okada Japan Athletics 1991
215 Bernd Olbricht East Germany Canoeing 1956
216 Oskar Olsen Norway Speed Skating 1897 1956
217 Svend Olsen Denmark Weightlifting 1908 1980
218 Manfred Panuschka Austria Sailing 1960
219 Lydia Paterson United States Shooting 1996
220 Genowefa Patla Poland Athletics 1962
221 Vangelis Patras Greece Water Polo 1968
222 Anca Pătrășcoiu Romania Swimming 1967
223 Mary Jo Peppler United States Volleyball 1944
224 José Perramón Spain Handball 1946
225 René Pirolley France Swimming 1931 2013
226 Mikkel Poulsen Denmark Curling 1984
227 Rajendra Pradhan Nepal Weightlifting 1954
228 Natalia Prișcepa Moldova Weightlifting 1989
229 Simone Prutsch Austria Badminton 1978
230 Jacques Putz Belgium Hockey 1911
231 Julio Quevedo Guatemala Athletics 1939
232 Bazlur Mohamed Rahman Bangladesh Swimming 1959
233 Miroslav Rejman Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1925 2008
234 Jean-Marie Repaire Monaco Shooting 1947
235 Laura Rivera Mexico Gymnastics 1954
236 Bob Rock, Jr. United States Luge 1949
237 Dick Rodenhiser United States Ice Hockey 1932
238 Justin Rodhe Canada Athletics 1984
239 Marion Rolland France Alpine Skiing 1982
240 Robert Rosengren Sweden Wrestling 1986
241 Allison Ross-Edwards Australia Athletics 1952
242 Siniša Rutešić Yugoslavia Rowing 1960
243 Zeki Şahin Turkey Wrestling 1965
244 Sergio Salazar Mexico Modern Pentathlon 1973
245 Ahmed Khalil Saleh Qatar Football 1972
246 Emma Samuelsson Sweden Fencing 1988
247 Kurt Sandhäugl Austria Rowing 1951
248 Maurício Santa Cruz Brazil Sailing 1974
249 Kenzhesh Sarsekenova-Orynbayeva Kazakhstan Speed Skating 1972
250 Roberto Sawyers Costa Rica Athletics 1986
251 Răzvan Schiau Romania Ice Hockey 1944
252 Klaus Schulze Germany Water Polo 1936
253 Heike Schwarm West Germany Gymnastics 1967
254 Selina Scoble Australia Volleyball 1977
255 Bob Seagren United States Athletics 1946
256 Serdambyn Batsükh Mongolia Boxing 1955
257 Marek Seweryn Poland Weightlifting 1957
258 Thad Shideler United States Athletics 1883 1966
259 Jerzy Siankiewicz Poland Hockey 1930 1984
260 Eva Sigg Finland Swimming 1950
261 Russell Simon Australia Basketball 1949
262 Milkha Singh India Athletics 1935
263 Resham Singh Baines Kenya Hockey 1944
264 Adrián Solano Costa Rica Cycling 1951
265 Thierry Soumagne Belgium Fencing 1953
266 Natalie Spooner Canada Ice Hockey 1990
267 France St. Louis Canada Ice Hockey 1958
268 Phoebe Stanley Australia Rowing 1985
269 Jano Starší Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1933
270 Harald Steinthal Denmark Rowing 1869 1958
271 Johanna Stokhuyzen-de Jong Netherlands Fencing 1895 1976
272 Sun Yawei China Athletics 1987
273 Tadeusz Szamrej Poland Shooting 1956
274 Jørn Sørensen Denmark Football 1936
275 Jared Tallent Australia Athletics 1984
276 Nathalie Tauziat France Tennis 1967
277 Rodolfo Terlizzi Italy Fencing 1896 1971
278 Nimitta Thaveesupsoonthorn Thailand Swimming 1989
279 Fred Tisue United States Water Polo 1938
280 Haroun Touny Egypt Water Polo 1947
281 Tosha Tsang Canada Rowing 1970
282 Kostas Tsartsaris Greece Basketball 1979
283 Maureen Tuimalealiifano Samoa Archery 1970
284 Anna Tunnicliffe United States Sailing 1982
285 Luis Val Australia Judo 1959
286 Alejandra Valencia Mexico Archery 1994
287 Robert van der Horst Netherlands Hockey 1984
288 Carlos Alberto Vario Argentina Wrestling 1947
289 Narciso Ventalló Spain Hockey 1940
290 Maria Vicol Romania Fencing 1935 2015
291 Daniel Voiculescu Romania Rowing 1956
292 Otto von Müller Germany Tennis 1875 1976
293 Yuliya Voyevodina Russia Athletics 1971
294 Miroslav Vraštil Czech Republic Rowing 1982
295 Modesta Vžesniauskaitė Lithuania Cycling 1983
296 Ross Wales United States Swimming 1947
297 McLain Ward United States Equestrianism 1975
298 Stefani Werremeier Germany Rowing 1968
299 Marilyn White United States Athletics 1944
300 Lauren Wilkinson Canada Rowing 1989
301 Christania Williams Jamaica Athletics 1994
302 Simon Williams Great Britain Athletics 1967
303 Ronald Wilson Australia Hockey 1948
304 Stephen Wooldridge Australia Cycling 1977 2017
305 Philippos Xenophontos Cyprus Alpine Skiing 1953
306 Nkeiruka Yezekh Russia Curling 1983
307 Rumen Yordanov Bulgaria Wrestling 1958 2010
308 Klaus Zähringer Germany, West Germany Shooting 1939
309 Emanuela Zanchi Italy Water Polo 1977
310 Javier Zapata Colombia Cycling 1969
311 Bohumír Zháňal Czechoslovakia Athletics 1931
312 Zhang Kexin China Figure Skating 1995
313 Zhou Danhong China Shooting 1967
314 Octavian Zidaru Romania Fencing 1953
315 Houd Zourdani Algeria Judo 1993
316 Dion Ørnvold Denmark Football 1921 2006
317 Bojan Đurković Croatia Shooting 1989