You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on October 16

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on October 16

October 15 ▪ October 16 ▪ October 17 ▪ 

366 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Tamer Abdel Hamid Egypt Football 1971
2 Mohamed Al-Fararjeh Jordan Taekwondo 1977
3 Ole Albrechtsen Denmark Fencing 1924 2012
4 Yoshihiro Amano Japan Athletics 1942
5 James Amos Bermuda Sailing 1936
6 Anette Ree Andersen Denmark Sailing 1967
7 Tim Anderson Great Britain Athletics 1925
8 Stig Andersson Sweden Ice Hockey 1914 2000
9 Barbara Andolina Italy Judo 1978
10 Aleksandar Anđelić Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1940
11 Ivo Arčanin Yugoslavia Swimming 1906 1995
12 Dănilă Artiomov Moldova Swimming 1994
13 Peter Asch United States Water Polo 1948
14 Bill Ashenfelter United States Athletics 1924 2010
15 Edvard Bacher Finland Shooting 1875 1961
16 Angie Bainbridge Australia Swimming 1989
17 Darren Balmforth Australia Rowing 1972
18 Ernest Barberolle France Rowing 1861 1948
19 Wilmar Barrios Colombia Football 1993
20 William Barry Great Britain Rowing 1940
21 Melissa Belote United States Swimming 1956
22 André Benoit Canada Luge 1962
23 Peter Berger West Germany Rowing 1949
24 Sue Bird United States Basketball 1980
25 Onur Biriz Turkey Sailing 1998
26 Sylvain Bitan Tunisia Athletics 1941
27 Sam Blatherwick Great Britain Swimming 1888 1975
28 Stig Blomberg Sweden Art Competitions 1901 1970
29 Ivan Bonacalza Argentina Alpine Skiing 1962
30 Albert Bourcier France Equestrianism 1879 1971
31 Fi Bourke New Zealand Rowing 1988
32 Hans Bourquin Switzerland Rowing 1914 1998
33 Wayne Brabender Spain Basketball 1945
34 Alfred Braunschweiger Germany Diving 1885 1952
35 Mariya Brel Belarus Rowing 1982
36 Suki Brownsdon Great Britain Swimming 1965
37 Bruna Brazil Football 1985
38 Dana Brýdlová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1963
39 Léon Buck Luxembourg Fencing 1915 1972
40 Walter Buckmaster Great Britain Polo 1872 1942
41 Rembrandt Bugatti Italy Art Competitions 1884 1916
42 Carl Fredrik Bunæs Norway Athletics 1939
43 Heidi Burnett Australia Judo 1961
44 Pasquale Busca Italy Athletics 1948
45 Fiona Butler South Africa Hockey 1977
46 Archibald Cameron Canada Sailing 1919
47 Keith Carter Canada Gymnastics 1952
48 Norman Casmir Germany Fencing 1930
49 Massimo Castellani Italy Diving 1961
50 Charles Catterall South Africa Boxing 1914 1966
51 Juan Ignacio Cerra Argentina Athletics 1976
52 Chen Tongzhou China Boxing 1979
53 Hans Christiansen Norway Sailing 1867 1938
54 Mauro Cichero Venezuela Football 1951
55 Henning Clausen Denmark Shooting 1939
56 Kim Clifford Australia Alpine Skiing 1956
57 Laura Coenen United States Handball 1962
58 Rivaldo Coetzee South Africa Football 1996
59 Dragoș Coman Romania Swimming 1980
60 Antonella Confortola-Wyatt Italy Cross Country Skiing 1975
61 Henk Cornelisse Netherlands Cycling 1940
62 Mary Anne Cotterill Great Britain Swimming 1945
63 Mel Counts United States Basketball 1941
64 Éva Csernoviczki Hungary Judo 1986
65 Danko Cvjetičanin Yugoslavia, Croatia Basketball 1963
66 Diana Da Rugna Italy Ice Hockey 1989
67 Pat Dannaher South Africa Athletics 1912 1999
68 Jean-Marie Dauris France Sailing 1972
69 Philippe de Pret Roose Belgium Bobsleigh 1908 1983
70 Aleksandr Dekhayev Soviet Union Modern Pentathlon 1924
71 Pedro del Vecchio Colombia Athletics 1912
72 Ana María Dellai Argentina Alpine Skiing 1929
73 Dorji Dema Bhutan Archery 1983
74 Robert Demulder Belgium Rowing 1900 1967
75 Marc Deuquet France Equestrianism 1933
76 Mamadou Chérif Dia Mali Athletics 1984
77 Paul Diop Mali Judo 1958
78 Robert Dorgebray France Cycling 1915 2005
79 Georges Doussot France Boxing 1901
80 George du Rand South Africa Swimming 1982
81 Olanrewaju Durodola Nigeria Boxing 1980
82 Brenda Eisler Canada Athletics 1951
83 Meta Elste United States Gymnastics 1919 2010
84 Giulia Emmolo Italy Water Polo 1991
85 Erdenebatyn Tsendbaatar Mongolia Boxing 1996
86 Thomas Eriksson Sweden Ice Hockey 1959
87 John Evelyn Great Britain Bobsleigh 1939
88 Ross Ewington New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1947
89 Falcão Brazil Football 1953
90 Eduardo Farré Argentina Sailing 1942
91 Ildar Fatkullin Russia Ski Jumping 1982
92 Nándor Fazekas Hungary Handball 1976
93 Jean Feller Luxembourg Football 1919 1997
94 Raymond Fonvieille France Speed Skating 1942
95 Aleksey Frantsuzov Russia Handball 1971
96 Caroline Garcia France Tennis 1993
97 Luis Miguel García Mexico Rowing 1967
98 Jean-Philippe Gatien France Table Tennis 1968
99 Nazih Geagea Lebanon Alpine Skiing 1941
100 Rolf Geiger Germany Football 1934
101 Mladen Georgiev Bulgaria Wrestling 1940
102 Andrés Gerard, Jr. Mexico Sailing 1949
103 Lucy Glanville Australia Biathlon 1994
104 Douglas Godfree Great Britain Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1881 1929
105 Jovino González Spain Canoeing 1975
106 Mauricio González Mexico Athletics 1960
107 Ingrid Grant Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1964
108 Gertrude Gries Austria Gymnastics 1924
109 Annemarie Groen Netherlands Swimming 1955
110 Emil Groytsev Bulgaria Rowing 1964
111 Gino Guerra Italy Cycling 1924 1978
112 Christopher Gundersen Norway Sailing 1983
113 Mayuko Hagiwara Japan Cycling 1986
114 Harri Hakkarainen Finland Athletics 1969
115 Matthew Hallowes South Africa Hockey 1970
116 Halfdan Hansen Norway Sailing 1883 1953
117 Thorvald Hansen Denmark Weightlifting 1891 1961
118 Imre Harangi Hungary Boxing 1913 1979
119 Erwin Hari Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1933
120 Günter Haritz West Germany Cycling 1948
121 Simon Hazlitt Great Britain Hockey 1965
122 Alfons Hecher West Germany Wrestling 1943
123 Heba Hefny Egypt Judo 1972
124 Jochen Herbst East Germany Swimming 1942
125 Arthur Hermann France Gymnastics 1893 1958
126 Peter Hermann Liechtenstein Cycling 1963
127 Takaharu Hirozawa Japan Sailing 1946
128 Tarik Hodžić Bosnia and Herzegovina Table Tennis 1972
129 Frances Hogben Great Britain Swimming 1937
130 Michael Hollingsworth Australia Cycling 1943
131 David Hollister Australia Shooting 1944
132 Huang Chih-Hsiung Chinese Taipei Taekwondo 1976
133 Frank Hübner West Germany Sailing 1950
134 Huỳnh Anh South Vietnam Cycling 1932
135 Marieta Ilcu Romania Athletics 1962
136 Lana Jēkabsone Latvia Athletics 1974
137 Trine Jensen Denmark Handball 1980
138 Francisco Jerman Argentina Cross Country Skiing 1920 1980
139 Fawaz Ismail Johar Bahrain Athletics 1976
140 Sabine John East Germany Athletics 1957
141 Vibeke Johnsen Norway Handball 1968
142 Albert Johnson United States Athletics 1878 1971
143 Pat Jones Canada Athletics 1930
144 Urho Julin Finland Athletics 1928 2002
145 Markus Kahma Finland Athletics 1932
146 Yutaka Kanai Japan Athletics 1959 1990
147 Makoto Kano Japan Figure Skating 1966
148 Thomas Karadimas Greece Alpine Skiing 1953
149 Paul Kariya Canada Ice Hockey 1974
150 Benjamin Karl Austria Snowboarding 1985
151 Svetlana Karpeyeva Russia Swimming 1985
152 Darius Kasparaitis Unified Team, Russia Ice Hockey 1972
153 George Kerr Jamaica, West Indies Federation Athletics 1937 2012
154 Khaidavyn Altankhuyag Mongolia Boxing 1946
155 Valentina Kibalnikova Uzbekistan Athletics 1990
156 Hisanori Kitajima Japan Athletics 1984
157 Meindert Klem Netherlands Rowing 1987
158 Edit Klocker Hungary Swimming 1979
159 Tim Kneale Great Britain Shooting 1982
160 Miklós Kocsis Hungary Shooting 1932 2004
161 Philipp Kohlschreiber Germany Tennis 1983
162 Gretta Kok Netherlands Swimming 1944
163 Igor Koleda Belarus Swimming 1978
164 Patrick Koller Austria Freestyle Skiing 1983
165 Senee Kongtong Thailand Athletics 1976
166 Yigal Kopinsky Suriname Judo 1985
167 Mariya Korolyova Russia Water Polo 1974
168 Mladen Koščak Yugoslavia Football 1936 1997
169 Hideka Koshimizu Japan Swimming 1964
170 Mari Kosuge Japan Gymnastics 1975
171 Vladimir Kravchenko Soviet Union Swimming 1947
172 Otto Kuchenbecker Germany Basketball 1907 1990
173 Patrizia Kummer Switzerland Snowboarding 1987
174 Joseph Kyle Great Britain Football 1913 1993
175 Alain Lacoste France Rowing 1946
176 Jens Lambæk Denmark Gymnastics 1899 1985
177 Ute Langenau East Germany Volleyball 1966
178 Michael Larsen Denmark Football 1969
179 Thomas Larsen Denmark Rowing 1968
180 Jordan Larson-Burbach United States Volleyball 1986
181 Andres Lauk Estonia Cycling 1964
182 Lee Ji-Hyeon South Korea Swimming 1979
183 Brady Leman Canada Freestyle Skiing 1986
184 Katy Lennon Great Britain Gymnastics 1984
185 Li Ho-Pyong North Korea Wrestling 1951
186 Li Huitang China Football 1905 1979
187 Einar Liberg Norway Shooting 1873 1955
188 Kathey Lichty Canada Rowing 1957
189 Liu Shaomei China Athletics 1963
190 Robert Livermore, Jr. United States Alpine Skiing 1909 1991
191 Maxey Long United States Athletics 1878 1959
192 Juan López Peru Rowing 1934
193 Anne-Marie Lousteau France Athletics 1932
194 Moira Macleod Great Britain Hockey 1957
195 Hideaki Maeguchi Japan Rowing 1960
196 Konstantinos Manthos Greece Sailing 1965
197 József Marosi Hungary Fencing 1934
198 Ben Marsden Great Britain Hockey 1979
199 Maribel Martínez Spain Hockey 1967
200 Edith Matei Austria Handball 1964
201 Heli Matzdorf West Germany Swimming 1951
202 Brian Maunsell New Zealand Hockey 1935
203 Violet McBride Great Britain Hockey 1954
204 Darren McKenzie-Potter New Zealand Cycling 1969
205 Tamara McKinney United States Alpine Skiing 1962
206 Peter McMahon Australia Equestrianism 1981
207 Mario Medina Venezuela Cycling 1958
208 Carlos Mercader Uruguay Modern Pentathlon 1922 2010
209 Gaston Mesmaekers Belgium Equestrianism 1888 1982
210 Malcolm Metcalf United States Athletics 1910 1993
211 Siniša Mikuličić Croatia Sailing 1983
212 Linda Miller United States Rowing 1972
213 Marion Miller Canada Alpine Skiing 1912
214 José Moirt Mauritius Weightlifting 1965
215 Pierre Montezin France Art Competitions 1874 1946
216 Carlos Morais Angola Basketball 1985
217 Sandy Moreno Nicaragua Baseball 1967
218 Mari Paz Mosanga Motanga Equatorial Guinea Athletics 1982
219 Brock Motum Australia Basketball 1990
220 István Mudin Hungary Athletics 1881 1918
221 Tommy Mulkey United States Cycling 1972
222 Halima Nakaayi Uganda Athletics 1994
223 Reikichi Nakamura Japan Speed Skating 1916
224 Shigeo Nakata Japan Wrestling 1945
225 Paul Nash Australia Swimming 1959
226 Tim Nedow Canada Athletics 1990
227 Selma Neuhaus Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1981
228 Madeleine Ngono Mani Cameroon Football 1983
229 Anneloes Nieuwenhuizen Netherlands Hockey 1963
230 Joanna Niełacna Poland Athletics 1973
231 Louis Nkanza Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1949
232 Ramaz Nozadze Georgia Wrestling 1983
233 Naoto Oku Japan Archery 1971
234 Andrejus Olijnikas Lithuania Canoeing 1987
235 Magomed Omarov Russia Boxing 1989
236 Bill Orthwein United States Swimming, Water Polo 1881 1955
237 Milica Ostojić Serbia Swimming 1991
238 Andrija Otenhajmer Yugoslavia Athletics 1926 1999
239 Carlos Otero Argentina Rowing 1944
240 Shiho Otsuka Japan Hockey 1989
241 Björn Otto Germany Athletics 1977
242 Flings Owusu-Agyapong Ghana Athletics 1988
243 Nazario Padrón Spain Swimming 1945
244 Pak Ok-Song North Korea Judo 1984
245 Mária Pap Hungary Athletics 1955
246 Dimitrios Pappos Greece Alpine Skiing 1939 2014
247 Park Sang-Young South Korea Fencing 1995
248 Sue Pedersen United States Swimming 1953
249 Victor Peicov Moldova Wrestling 1965
250 Lisa Perterer Austria Triathlon 1991
251 François Pervis France Cycling 1984
252 Petar Petrov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1974
253 Yevgeny Petrov Soviet Union Shooting 1938
254 Phan Thị Hà Thanh Vietnam Gymnastics 1991
255 Guram Pherselidze Georgia Wrestling 1985
256 Jessica Phoenix Canada Equestrianism 1983
257 Craig Pickering Great Britain Athletics 1986
258 Dorando Pietri Italy Athletics 1885 1942
259 Óscar Pitillas Spain Athletics 1971
260 Samuel Pizzetti Italy Swimming 1986
261 Viktor Platan Finland Modern Pentathlon 1919 2013
262 Marlies Pohl East Germany Swimming 1955
263 Vlado Poslek Croatia Canoeing 1969
264 Natalie Powell Great Britain Judo 1990
265 Roger Prahin Switzerland Basketball 1923 2010
266 Vichit Praianan Thailand Boxing 1951
267 Donna Procter Australia Swimming 1969
268 Buttree Puedpong Thailand Taekwondo 1990
269 Gerhard Pusnik Austria Ice Hockey 1966
270 Antonina Pustovit Soviet Union Rowing 1955
271 Ratko Radovanović Yugoslavia Basketball 1956
272 Dandamudi Rajagopal India Weightlifting 1916 1981
273 Henry Rambusch Denmark Football 1881 1954
274 Petra Robnik Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1984
275 Alvaro Roca Uruguay Basketball 1939
276 Taís Rochel Brazil Fencing 1983
277 Jim Rogers United States Handball 1946
278 Francisco Rojas Paraguay Athletics 1950
279 Miro Ronac Peru Athletics 1961
280 Giulia Rondon Italy Volleyball 1987
281 Iris Rosenberger Turkey Swimming 1985
282 Charles Rought Great Britain Rowing 1884 1919
283 Yekaterina Rudenko Kazakhstan Swimming 1994
284 Caroline Ruhnau Germany Swimming 1984
285 Verena Sailer Germany Athletics 1985
286 Tamara Salaški Serbia Athletics 1988
287 Riitta Salin Finland Athletics 1950
288 Juha Salonen Finland Judo 1961
289 Laura Sánchez Mexico Diving 1985
290 Youssoupha Sarr Senegal Athletics 1978 2002
291 Gérard Sartoro France Wrestling 1961
292 Satoru Sasaki Japan Athletics 1985
293 Setsuko Sasaki Japan Volleyball 1944
294 Yoji Sato Japan Handball 1949
295 Jorge Schneider Argentina Rowing 1933
296 Heinrich Karl Scholz Austria Art Competitions 1880 1937
297 Egon Schöpf Austria Alpine Skiing 1925
298 Alec Scott Great Britain Equestrianism 1906 1978
299 Gregory Sedoc Netherlands Athletics 1981
300 Miguel Sevillano Argentina Cycling 1928 1998
301 Shigeru Shimada Japan Ice Hockey 1935
302 Salah Shokweir United Arab Republic Boxing 1929
303 Alan Sinclair Great Britain Rowing 1985
304 Mohinder Pal Singh India Hockey 1962
305 Eva Sisth Sweden Canoeing 1940
306 Erik Sjøqvist Denmark Fencing 1900 1978
307 Eduard Skornyakov Russia Sailing 1980
308 Dušan Škvarenina Czechoslovakia Cycling 1939 1997
309 Irfan Smajlagić Yugoslavia, Croatia Handball 1961
310 Greta Small Australia Alpine Skiing 1995
311 Małgorzata Sobieraj Poland Archery 1982
312 Antonio Somalo Spain Equestrianism 1896
313 Nestor Soriano Philippines Sailing 1953
314 Angel Sotirov Bulgaria Wrestling 1943
315 Kuzman Sotirović Yugoslavia Football 1908 1990
316 Roman Stantien Slovakia Ice Hockey 1964
317 Paul Stevens United States Bobsleigh 1889 1949
318 Herman Stokes United States Athletics 1932 1998
319 Rod Strachan United States Swimming 1955
320 Zdzisław Styczeń Poland Football 1894 1978
321 Su Liqun China Volleyball 1972
322 Emilio Suárez Venezuela Wrestling 1968
323 Belén Succi Argentina Hockey 1985
324 Nils Sundh Sweden Ski Jumping 1898 1969
325 Tsugumichi Suzuki Japan Athletics 1945
326 Penny Sweet Great Britain Rowing 1957
327 Alexe Gheorghe Tănăsescu Romania Bobsleigh 1949
328 Alassane Thioub Senegal Judo 1955
329 Heini Thoma Switzerland Rowing 1900
330 Cathy Thompson New Zealand Hockey 1957
331 Ian Thompson Great Britain Athletics 1949
332 Pauline Threapleton-Wainwright Great Britain Athletics 1933
333 Gaston Thubé France Sailing 1876 1974
334 Fred Tiedt Ireland Boxing 1935 1999
335 Yevgeny Timofeyev Kyrgyzstan Alpine Skiing 1994
336 Vaios Tingas Greece Athletics 1978
337 Florentino Tirante Philippines Wrestling 1961
338 German Titov Russia Ice Hockey 1965
339 Abdelaziz Touilbini Algeria Boxing 1978
340 Decio Trovati Italy Ice Hockey 1906
341 Panagiota Tsinopoulou Greece Athletics 1990
342 Yasuhiro Ueyama Japan Trampolining 1984
343 Yuji Umezawa Japan Canoeing 1945
344 André Usborne Great Britain Luge 1952
345 Fred van der Zwan Netherlands Water Polo 1935
346 Étienne, Baron Van Zuylen Van Nijevelt Belgium Equestrianism 1860 1934
347 Edvin Eduardo Vázquez Guatemala Wrestling 1969
348 Michael Venus New Zealand Tennis 1987
349 Iris Völkner West Germany Rowing 1960
350 Howard Watkins Ireland Canoeing 1951
351 Gisela Weiß Germany Swimming 1943
352 James Williams Great Britain Fencing 1966
353 Erinne Willock Canada Cycling 1981
354 Per Wind Denmark Rowing 1947
355 Oros Witarsa Indonesia Football 1916 2008
356 Peter Wray Australia Shooting 1937
357 Takahiro Yamaguchi Japan Weightlifting 1936
358 Fortunato Yambao Philippines Basketball 1912 1970
359 Ye Geu-Rim South Korea Judo 1981
360 Michael York Australia Hockey 1967
361 Viktor Yosifov Bulgaria Volleyball 1985
362 Yun Chae-Rin South Korea Freestyle Skiing 1990
363 Zhu Yanmei China Athletics 1986
364 Hans Ziglarski Germany Boxing 1905 1975
365 Daugvinas Zujus Lithuania Athletics 1975
366 Zulyn Dalkhjav Mongolia Weightlifting 1942