You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on October 15

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on October 15

October 14 ▪ October 15 ▪ October 16 ▪ 

360 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Younis Abdallah Kuwait Athletics 1948
2 Magdy Abou El-Magd Egypt Handball 1972
3 Abdel Fattah Abou-Shanab United Arab Republic, Egypt Rowing 1935
4 Clyde Abrahams South Africa Hockey 1978
5 Nicole Acevedo Colombia Rugby Sevens 1994
6 Elisa Aguilar Spain Basketball 1976
7 Pedro Aguirrebeña Chile Water Polo 1917 2009
8 Anne Åkerblom Finland Judo 1960
9 Hussein Al-Sadiq Saudi Arabia Football 1973
10 Omar Al-Salfa United Arab Emirates Athletics 1989
11 Luis Albino Uruguay Boxing 1929 2006
12 Dagne Alemu Ethiopia Athletics 1980
13 Ahmed Ali Ghana Athletics 1972
14 José Álvarez United States Virgin Islands Shooting 1926
15 Misa Amano Japan Swimming 1986
16 An Han-Bong South Korea Wrestling 1968
17 An Yong-Gwon South Korea Weightlifting 1982
18 Ty Anderson United States Ice Hockey 1908 1989
19 Ivo Angelov Bulgaria Wrestling 1984
20 Erik Anker Norway Sailing 1903 1994
21 Mikael Appelgren Sweden Table Tennis 1961
22 Raymond Argentin France Canoeing 1924
23 Alain Attalah Egypt Basketball 1964
24 Jones Attuquayefio Ghana Football 1944 2015
25 Thiérry Aymes France Gymnastics 1973
26 Erzsébet Balázs Hungary Gymnastics 1920 2014
27 Sam Balter United States Basketball 1909 1998
28 PK Banerjee India Football 1936
29 Reg Barnett Great Britain Cycling 1945
30 Jeremy Bascom Guyana Athletics 1983
31 Warner Batchelor Australia Boxing 1934 2016
32 Ahmed Belgasem Libya Cycling 1987
33 Dailín Belmonte Cuba Athletics 1985
34 Lino Benech Uruguay Cycling 1947
35 René Berlingeri Puerto Rico Shooting 1946
36 Antonella Bevilacqua Italy Athletics 1971
37 Kulbir Bhaura Great Britain Hockey 1955
38 Katerina Bliamou Greece Swimming 1982
39 Lyudmila Bodniyeva Russia Handball 1978
40 Andrey Bogdanovich Belarus Canoeing 1987
41 Galina Bogomolova Russia Athletics 1977
42 Romano Bonagura Italy Bobsleigh 1930 2010
43 Roberta Bonanomi Italy Cycling 1966
44 Tom Boonen Belgium Cycling 1980
45 Carmelo Bossi Italy Boxing 1939 2014
46 Nikolay Braychenko Kazakhstan Biathlon 1986
47 Michael Brennan Australia Hockey 1975
48 Chris Brown Bahamas Athletics 1978
49 Leslie Burton Great Britain Athletics 1882 1946
50 Jen Button Canada Swimming 1977
51 Marco Calderari Switzerland Sailing 1953
52 Vincenza Calì Italy Athletics 1983
53 Jorge Campos Mexico Football 1966
54 Stefano Casali San Marino Athletics 1962
55 Philip Cassidy Ireland Cycling 1961
56 Serghei Cechir Moldova Weightlifting 1990
57 Chen Te-Tung Chinese Taipei Swimming 1985
58 Choi Gyeong-Su South Korea Wrestling 1945
59 Choi Yong-Jin South Korea Speed Skating 1922
60 Melinda Cleland Australia Gymnastics 1984
61 Betsy Clifford Canada Alpine Skiing 1953
62 Mehmet Çoban Turkey Wrestling 1904 1969
63 Richard Cobbing Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1967
64 Ken Cole Australia Basketball 1943
65 Silvina Corvalán Argentina Hockey 1973
66 Carolina Costagrande Italy Volleyball 1980
67 Emily Cross United States Fencing 1986
68 Adriano da Silva Portugal Sailing 1933
69 Heike Dähne East Germany Swimming 1961
70 Jos Daman Belgium Archery 1945
71 Marina Damlaimcourt Spain Triathlon 1979
72 Mike Dawson New Zealand Canoeing 1986
73 Irma de Antequeda Argentina Fencing 1920
74 Emmanuel de Blommaert de Soye Belgium Equestrianism 1875 1944
75 Alessandro De Botton Italy Diving 1970
76 Jared Deacon Great Britain Athletics 1975
77 Tamás Decsi Hungary Fencing 1982
78 Mário Delgado Portugal Equestrianism 1924
79 Dimitrios Deligiannis Greece Sailing 1961
80 Susan DeMattei United States Cycling 1962
81 Yelena Dementyeva Russia Tennis 1981
82 Deng Haiyang China Athletics 1984
83 Terrence Dixie Seychelles Weightlifting 1983
84 Lidya Djaelawijaya Indonesia Badminton 1974
85 Duncan Dokiwari Nigeria Boxing 1972
86 Moacyr Dunham Brazil Fencing 1908
87 Stefan Dziedzic Poland Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Alpine Skiing 1927 2006
88 Amira Edrahi Libya Swimming 1986
89 Paul Egloff Switzerland Ski Jumping 1959
90 Boughera El Ouafi France Athletics 1898 1959
91 Mohamed El-Messouti Syria Wrestling 1963
92 Troy Elder Australia Hockey 1977
93 Jack Eller United States Athletics 1883 1967
94 Holger Erbén Sweden Shooting 1915 1975
95 Leif Erichsen Norway Sailing 1888 1924
96 Carl Ertel East Germany Rowing 1959
97 Escadinha Brazil Volleyball 1975
98 Fereidoun Esfandiary Iran Basketball 1930 2000
99 Milton Estrella Ecuador Judo 1954
100 Nour Elhouda Ettaieb Tunisia Rowing 1996
101 Hamadou Evelé Cameroon Athletics 1949
102 William Fajardo Mexico Fencing 1930
103 Emile Faurie Great Britain Equestrianism 1963
104 László Fazekas Hungary Football 1947
105 Teresa Fernández Spain Archery 1949
106 Teresa Folga Poland Rhythmic Gymnastics 1966
107 Aleksandr Fomchenko Soviet Union Rowing 1961
108 Ton Fontani Netherlands Rowing 1930 2005
109 Carlo Fregosi Italy Gymnastics 1890 1968
110 Anna Galmarini Italy Figure Skating 1942
111 Gang Ji-Eun South Korea Shooting 1990
112 Mayte Gargallo Spain Athletics 1969
113 Blagoja Georgievski Yugoslavia Basketball 1950
114 Anna Gerasimou Greece Tennis 1987
115 Leonid Geyshtor Soviet Union Canoeing 1936
116 Alessandro Ghibellini Italy Water Polo 1947
117 Dino Gillarduzzi Italy Speed Skating 1975
118 Chris Gitsham South Africa Athletics 1888 1956
119 Herman Glass United States Gymnastics 1880 1961
120 Roberto Gleria Italy Swimming 1968
121 Isidro González Spain Fencing 1907
122 José González Cuba Shooting 1947
123 José Goyeneche Spain Cycling 1940
124 Uwe Grabe East Germany Athletics 1942
125 Petra Granlund Sweden Swimming 1987
126 Alice Greene Great Britain Tennis 1879 1956
127 Hamil Grimes Barbados Athletics 1956
128 Javier Guédez Venezuela Judo 1982
129 Rudolf Günthardt Switzerland Equestrianism 1936
130 Guo Jingjing China Diving 1981
131 Ferenc Györgyei Hungary Wrestling 1899
132 Mathias Tulyoongeleni Hamunyela Namibia Boxing 1992
133 Hermann Hänggi Switzerland Gymnastics 1894 1978
134 Keith Hartley Canada Basketball 1940
135 George Hawkins Great Britain Athletics 1883 1917
136 Barry Hayward South Africa Canoeing 1969
137 Bernardino Herrera Spain Hockey 1977
138 Dave Hindmarch Canada Ice Hockey 1958
139 Lasse Hjortnæs Denmark Sailing 1960
140 V'iacheslav Hlazkov Ukraine Boxing 1984
141 Zdravko Hlebanja Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1929
142 Megan Hodge United States Volleyball 1988
143 Denis Hollenstein Switzerland Ice Hockey 1989
144 Andy Holmes Great Britain Rowing 1959 2010
145 Hong Byung-Sik South Korea Biathlon 1969
146 Zülfiyyə Hüseynova Azerbaijan Judo 1970
147 Jane Isakson Canada Biathlon 1965
148 Ivana Ivchevska Macedonia Alpine Skiing 1988
149 Christa Jaarsma Netherlands Speed Skating 1952
150 Carlo Janka Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1986
151 Erkki Järvinen Finland Athletics 1904 1991
152 Jimmy Jean-Joseph France Athletics 1972
153 Ji Yeong-Jun South Korea Athletics 1981
154 Jin Jang-Rim South Korea Swimming 1942
155 Jo Seok-Hwan South Korea Boxing 1979
156 Bror Johansson Finland Sailing 1921 2009
157 Jack Johnson United States Shooting 1928
158 Wilfrid Johnson Great Britain Lacrosse 1885 1960
159 John Paul Jones United States Athletics 1890 1970
160 Anthony Joshua Great Britain Boxing 1989
161 Tage Jørgensen Denmark Fencing 1918 1999
162 Aleksey Kamkin Soviet Union Rowing 1952
163 Dmitry Kasperovich Belarus Gymnastics 1977
164 Berndt Katter Finland Modern Pentathlon 1932 2014
165 Keng Po-Hsuan Chinese Taipei Baseball 1984
166 Khastyn Jamgan Mongolia Boxing 1950
167 Kim Myeong-Jae South Korea Rowing 1962
168 Kim Seong-Mun South Korea Fencing 1962
169 Valery Kleshnyov Soviet Union Rowing 1958
170 Niels Knudsen Denmark Art Competitions 1904 1987
171 Asmir Kolašinac Serbia Athletics 1984
172 Hisham Moustafa Korany Egypt Hockey 1960
173 Volodymyr Korotkov Unified Team, Ukraine Sailing 1966
174 Markku Koski Finland Snowboarding 1981
175 Göpf Kottmann Switzerland Rowing 1932 1964
176 Péter Kristály Hungary Alpine Skiing 1967
177 Jochen Kühner Germany Rowing 1980
178 Martin Kühner Germany Rowing 1980
179 István Kultsár Hungary Athletics 1900 1943
180 Naoki Kurita Japan Shooting 1971
181 Petros Kyritsis Cyprus Shooting 1953
182 Charlie Labonté Canada Ice Hockey 1982
183 Andreas Langl Austria Cycling 1966
184 Paul Langner West Germany Ice Hockey 1949
185 Debbi Lawrence United States Athletics 1961
186 Tommy Lazarus Zimbabwe Athletics 1962
187 Mariya Lazuk Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
188 Lê Văn Phươc South Vietnam Cycling 1929
189 Lee Jae-Yeong South Korea Volleyball 1996
190 Lee Kyu-Hyun South Korea Figure Skating 1980
191 Lee Se-Yeol South Korea Wrestling 1990
192 Lee Sun-I South Korea Handball 1965
193 Li Guojie China Fencing 1985
194 Li Jiajun China Short Track Speed Skating 1975
195 Li Qiaoxian China Diving 1967
196 Yekaterina Lisina Russia Basketball 1987
197 Liu Jun China Basketball 1969
198 George Loveless United States Rowing 1909 1968
199 Lu Di China Swimming 1975
200 Hans Luber Germany Diving 1893 1940
201 Driss Maazouzi Morocco, France Athletics 1969
202 Shelley Mann United States Swimming 1937 2005
203 József Maróthy Hungary Wrestling 1887
204 Ignacio Martín Spain Rugby Sevens 1983
205 György Martos Hungary Speed Skating 1943
206 Arturo Mas Spain Sailing 1901 1979
207 Leo Massa United States Cross Country Skiing 1929 2009
208 Félix Mathieu France Cross Country Skiing 1937
209 Alphonse Matoubela Congo (Brazzaville) Boxing 1958
210 Hiroshi Matsunobu Japan Gymnastics 1915
211 Adrien Mattenet France Table Tennis 1987
212 Andrea Mayr Austria Athletics 1979
213 Viktoriya Mazur Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
214 Arthur McAleenan United States Diving 1894 1920
215 Fred McCarthy Canada Cycling 1881 1974
216 Kris McCarthy Australia Athletics 1978
217 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe Australia Diving 1960
218 Mike McKay Australia Basketball 1965
219 Scott McKinley United States Cycling 1968
220 Joe McMenamin Ireland Sailing 1912
221 Dick McTaggart Great Britain Boxing 1935
222 Behudin Merdović Yugoslavia Speed Skating 1961
223 Delfina Merino Argentina Hockey 1989
224 Bill Mettler United States Swimming 1946
225 Stefan Metz West Germany Ice Hockey 1951
226 Ousman Miangoto Chad Athletics 1954
227 Beata Mikołajczyk Poland Canoeing 1985
228 Mack Miller United States Cross Country Skiing 1931
229 Yasuji Miyazaki Japan Swimming 1916 1989
230 Francis Molther United States Art Competitions 1893 1956
231 María Teresa Monasterio Bolivia Weightlifting 1969
232 Ivanka Moralieva Bulgaria Swimming 1983
233 Guy Moreau Belgium Athletics 1954
234 Bobby Joe Morrow United States Athletics 1935
235 Felice Mueller United States Rowing 1989
236 Lev Mukhin Soviet Union Boxing 1936 1977
237 Timo Murama Finland Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1912 1981
238 Kazuko Naito Japan Table Tennis 1973
239 Takahiro Nakai Japan Judo 1990
240 Edith Nakiyingi Uganda Athletics 1968
241 Leopold Neubauer Austria Football 1889
242 August Nilsson Sweden Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1872 1921
243 Emmanuel Kwesi Nkansah Ghana Football 1941
244 Teodoro Nölting Argentina Rowing 1917
245 Eric Ny Sweden Athletics 1909 1945
246 Alex Nyarko Ghana Football 1973
247 Yasuko Oishi Japan Swimming 1931
248 Stanisław Olczyk Poland Ice Hockey 1932 1996
249 Pablo Ordejón Spain Fencing 1930
250 John Orlando Nigeria Football 1960
251 Keiko Osaki-Otsubo Japan Diving 1942
252 Marián Ostrčil Slovakia Canoeing 1980
253 Genny Pagliaro Italy Weightlifting 1988
254 Hamish Peacock Australia Athletics 1990
255 Darryl Pearce Australia Basketball 1960
256 Giovanna Pedroso Brazil Diving 1998
257 Francis Perret Switzerland Ski Jumping 1935
258 Mircea Petrescu Romania Football 1943
259 Denis Pigott Australia Equestrianism 1946
260 Noodang Pimpol Thailand Athletics 1968
261 Fritz Poitsch Germany Ice Hockey 1926 1999
262 Aleksandr Polukhin Kazakhstan Water Polo 1961
263 Ilias Polyzois Greece Rowing 1939
264 Daniela Porcelli Italy Athletics 1961
265 Édouard Portielje Belgium Hockey 1915
266 Samad Pourseyedi Iran Cycling 1985
267 Susy Pryde New Zealand Cycling 1973
268 Roberto Quintero Cuba Rowing 1959
269 Meredith Rainey United States Athletics 1968
270 Jacob Rees Great Britain Art Competitions 1844 1933
271 Mikail Renzhin Israel Alpine Skiing 1978
272 Geoffrey Robinson Great Britain Shooting 1947
273 Angela Rock United States Volleyball 1963
274 Ivo Rodrígues Brazil Athletics 1960
275 Maels Rodríguez Cuba Baseball 1979
276 Brenda Rojas Argentina Canoeing 1995
277 Evžen Rošický Czechoslovakia Athletics 1914 1942
278 Alberts Rumba Latvia Speed Skating 1892 1962
279 Axel Runström Sweden Diving, Water Polo 1883 1943
280 Omrane Sadok Tunisia Boxing 1937
281 Mizuho Sakaguchi Japan Football 1987
282 Antonio Salazar Spain Baseball 1965
283 Antonio Salcedo Philippines Athletics 1912 1993
284 Gene Samuel Trinidad and Tobago Cycling 1960
285 Alexei Sancov Moldova Swimming 1999
286 Gillian Sanders South Africa Triathlon 1981
287 Alicia Sanz Spain Synchronized Swimming 1981
288 Jesús Savigne Cuba Volleyball 1952
289 Reginald Sayre United States Shooting 1859 1929
290 Ingeborg Scheel Switzerland Fencing 1907
291 Gerlind Scheller West Germany Synchronized Swimming 1967
292 Angelo Schiavio Italy Football 1905 1990
293 Karola Schustereder Austria Rowing 1966
294 Jean Scrivens Great Britain Athletics 1935
295 Katy Sealy Belize Athletics 1990
296 Seong Min South Korea Swimming 1982
297 Paddy Sheriff Ireland Basketball 1926 1990
298 Karen Shinkins Ireland Athletics 1976
299 Josef Siegers Germany Athletics 1907
300 Albert Sigl Germany Shooting 1911 1969
301 Gurtej Singh India Athletics 1959
302 Edwin Skinner Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1940
303 Raymond Skinner New Zealand Rowing 1940
304 Ronnie Smith Great Britain Boxing 1944 2011
305 Franc Smolej Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1908
306 Gerry Sorensen Canada Alpine Skiing 1958
307 Luis Sosa Uruguay Cycling 1949
308 Éder Souza Brazil Athletics 1986
309 Anatoliy Starkov Soviet Union Cycling 1946
310 Wilhelm Steffensen Norway Gymnastics 1889 1954
311 János Steinmetz Hungary Water Polo 1947 2007
312 Volodymyr Sterlik Soviet Union Rowing 1940
313 Yury Styopkin Russia Judo 1971
314 Teruhiro Sugimori Japan Speed Skating 1982
315 Kimio Sugimoto Japan Volleyball 1957
316 Irina Sumnikova Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Basketball 1964
317 Annika Suthe Germany Athletics 1985
318 Pete Sutton Canada Athletics 1932
319 Thomas Swann Australia Rowing 1987
320 Hans Syz Switzerland Tennis 1891 1954
321 Mohamed Taieb Tunisia Rowing 1996
322 Tatyana Talysheva Soviet Union Athletics 1937
323 Peter Thiel East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1943
324 Jenny Thompson Canada Athletics 1910 1976
325 Martin Tomanovits Australia Rowing 1940 2008
326 Louise Trappitt New Zealand Rowing 1985
327 Vinita Tripathi India Athletics 1980
328 Tun Maung Kywe Myanmar Weightlifting 1931
329 Jenő Uhlyárik Hungary Fencing 1893 1974
330 Miklós Ungvári Hungary Judo 1980
331 Jon Emili Uriarte Argentina Volleyball 1961
332 Maren Valenti Germany Ice Hockey 1976
333 Kirsi Välimaa Finland Cross Country Skiing 1978
334 Artyom Valinteyev Russia Freestyle Skiing 1983
335 Nicolaas van der Waay Netherlands Art Competitions 1855 1936
336 Joris van Soerland Netherlands Badminton 1972
337 Joelma Viegas Angola Handball 1986
338 Karl-Gustaf Vingqvist Sweden Gymnastics 1883 1967
339 Patricia Vizitiu Romania Handball 1988
340 Lyubov Volkova Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1932 2015
341 Oscar Ward India Boxing 1927
342 Frank Wheaton United States Tennis 1876 1965
343 Terry White United States Canoeing 1955
344 Curt Wiberg Sweden Athletics 1898 1988
345 Pernilla Wiberg Sweden Alpine Skiing 1970
346 Kirsten Wild Netherlands Cycling 1982
347 Lew Wilson New Zealand Rowing 1948
348 Val Winter Australia Shooting 1936
349 Tom Winters United States Swimming 1939
350 Grethe Wolan Norway Curling 1968
351 Rex Woods Great Britain Athletics 1891 1986
352 Xiong Fengshan China Judo 1963
353 Mehmet Yagci Australia Weightlifting 1972
354 Sachiko Yamada Japan Swimming 1982
355 Tim Young United States Baseball 1973
356 Ted Zegwaard Netherlands Boxing 1903
357 Therese Zenz Saar, Germany Canoeing 1932
358 Marina Zhukova Soviet Union Rowing 1966
359 Radoslav Židek Slovakia Snowboarding 1981
360 Predrag Zimonjić Serbia and Montenegro Water Polo 1970