You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on October 14

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on October 14

October 13 ▪ October 14 ▪ October 15 ▪ 

330 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 John Aalberg United States Cross Country Skiing 1960
2 Morten Aasen Norway Equestrianism 1957
3 Borislav Abadzhiev Bulgaria Boxing 1963
4 Kouame Aholou Togo Athletics 1970
5 Hiroyuki Akatsuka Japan Shooting 1940
6 Ali Al-Hadiyah Kuwait Football 1969
7 Kristina Albertus East Germany Athletics 1945
8 Fathia Ali Bouraleh Djibouti Athletics 1987
9 Klement Alujević Yugoslavia Rowing 1920 1984
10 Avelina Alvarez Portugal Gymnastics 1961
11 An Se-Hyeon South Korea Swimming 1995
12 Yasemin Anagöz Turkey Archery 1998
13 Nikolay Andrianov Soviet Union Gymnastics 1952 2011
14 Saeed Anwar Pakistan Hockey 1943 2004
15 Aaron Armstrong Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1977
16 Leslie Ata Solomon Islands Weightlifting 1963
17 Michael Babb Great Britain Shooting 1963
18 Yury Bachurov Soviet Union Rowing 1933
19 Mohamed Medhat Bahgat Egypt Basketball 1926
20 László Bakos Hungary Wrestling 1919 1998
21 Bang Dae-Du South Korea Wrestling 1954
22 Banzragchiin Zundui Mongolia Cross Country Skiing 1937
23 Kelly-Ann Baptiste Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1986
24 Karen Bardsley Great Britain Football 1984
25 Caroline Bartasek Australia Taekwondo 1978
26 Luigi Bartesaghi Canada Cycling 1932
27 Johannes Baumgartner Switzerland Athletics 1927
28 Əfqan Bayramov Azerbaijan Weightlifting 1983
29 Aleksey Bazarov Israel Athletics 1963
30 José Alfredo Bea Spain Canoeing 1969
31 Paul Beachem United States Canoeing 1934
32 Yekaterina Belanovich Belarus Athletics 1991
33 Lajos Bencze Hungary Wrestling 1918 1994
34 Christina Benecke Germany Volleyball 1974
35 Rinus Bennaars Netherlands Football 1931
36 Asbjørn Berg-Hansen Norway Boxing 1912 1998
37 Arnfinn Bergmann Norway Ski Jumping 1928 2011
38 Klaas Berkeley Australia Sailing 1929
39 Oscar Bertone Italy Diving 1967
40 Carol Ann Blackman Bermuda Equestrianism 1947
41 Rafael Blanquer Spain Athletics 1945
42 Anna Bogdanovich Belarus Athletics 1983
43 Svetlana Bolshakova Belgium Athletics 1984
44 Piet Bouman Netherlands Football 1892 1980
45 Steven Bradbury Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1973
46 Simon Brown Australia Alpine Skiing 1942
47 Piotr Brzózka Poland Cycling 1989
48 Michael Buchleitner Austria Athletics 1969
49 Andy Butchart Great Britain Athletics 1991
50 Francisco Caballer Spain Hockey 1932
51 Walter Campbell Great Britain Hockey 1886 1967
52 Auguste Caulet France Boxing 1926 2011
53 Franc Červan Yugoslavia Athletics 1936 1991
54 Gheorghe Cimpoia Romania Biathlon 1939
55 Francisc Cocoș Romania Wrestling 1910 1975
56 Don Collinge Canada Fencing 1909 1944
57 Chus Cortina Mexico Alpine Skiing 1974
58 William Cottrill Great Britain Athletics 1888 1972
59 Serghei Covaliov Romania Canoeing 1944 2011
60 Steve Cram Great Britain Athletics 1960
61 Andrea Dallaway Great Britain Canoeing 1970
62 Marlene Dayman Australia Swimming 1949
63 Chris de Cazenove France Sailing 1950
64 Mathilde de Kerangat France Sailing 1991
65 Patrik de Laval Sweden Modern Pentathlon, Shooting 1886 1974
66 Francisco de Mello Portugal Sailing 1963
67 Irène Debrunner Switzerland Swimming 1952
68 Claude Dehombreux Belgium Rowing 1939 2010
69 Eddie Denis Australia Water Polo 1970
70 Colin Dickinson New Zealand Cycling 1931 2006
71 Joseph Dierickx Belgium Art Competitions 1865 1959
72 Wilfried Dietrich Germany, West Germany Wrestling 1933 1992
73 Euripidis Dimosthenous Cyprus Athletics 1972
74 Reggie Doherty Great Britain Tennis 1872 1910
75 Anastasiya Dotsenko Russia Cross Country Skiing 1986
76 Peter Ducke East Germany Football 1941
77 Vladimir Dyatchin Russia Swimming 1982
78 Kevin Eastler United States Athletics 1977
79 Maki Eguchi Japan Basketball 1978
80 Rania El-Wani Egypt Swimming 1977
81 Kateřina Elhotová Czech Republic Basketball 1989
82 Alexander Eliraz Israel Shooting 1914 2004
83 Pablo Elisii Argentina Judo 1971
84 Jaime Espinal Puerto Rico Wrestling 1984
85 Ray Ewry United States Athletics 1873 1937
86 Kiko Fábregas Spain Hockey 1977
87 Vigilio Fait Italy Shooting 1962
88 Károly Ferencz Hungary Wrestling 1913 1984
89 Claude Ferragne Canada Athletics 1952
90 Louis Fierens Belgium Archery 1875
91 Andrea Fischbacher Austria Alpine Skiing 1985
92 Federica Foghetti Italy Modern Pentathlon 1968
93 Allison Forsyth Canada Alpine Skiing 1978
94 Marc Foucan France Athletics 1971
95 Kris Freeman United States Cross Country Skiing 1980
96 Vitaly Fridzon Russia Basketball 1985
97 Masaru Fuse Japan Equestrianism 1969
98 Heinz Fütterer Germany Athletics 1931
99 Gabre Gabric-Calvesi Italy Athletics 1917 2015
100 Cindy Gentry United States Shooting 1954
101 Balázs Gercsák Hungary Swimming 1986
102 Megan Gerety United States Alpine Skiing 1971
103 Gustavo Giró Argentina Biathlon 1968
104 Alphonse Gomis Senegal Alpine Skiing 1965
105 Olivia González Mexico Synchronized Swimming 1978
106 Ian Gordon Canada Rowing 1948
107 Stephen Gough Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1972
108 Johann Grégoire France Freestyle Skiing 1972
109 Edwin Greutmann Switzerland Gymnastics 1946
110 Claudiu Grozea Romania Speed Skating 1982
111 Tage Grøndahl Denmark Rowing 1931
112 Patsy Guzzo Canada Ice Hockey 1917 1993
113 Veronika Halder Austria Luge 1980
114 Ryan Hall United States Athletics 1982
115 Nick Halsted Great Britain Fencing 1942 2007
116 René Hamel France Cycling 1902 1992
117 Karen Hargate Great Britain Gymnastics 1972
118 Benn Harradine Australia Athletics 1982
119 Richard Hart Canada Curling 1968
120 Christian Hayner Switzerland Sailing 1965
121 Daniel Hediger Switzerland Biathlon 1958
122 Birgit Heeb-Batliner Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1972
123 Betty Heidler Germany Athletics 1983
124 Siril Helljesen Norway Equestrianism 1978
125 Petra Henzi Switzerland Cycling 1969
126 Dhison Hernández Venezuela Rowing 1984
127 Sebastian Heufler Austria Bobsleigh 1991
128 Josef Heumann West Germany Ski Jumping 1964
129 Ondřej Holeček Czechoslovakia Rowing 1973
130 Nick Holmes-Smith Canada Equestrianism 1958
131 Marko Horvatin Yugoslavia Rowing 1919 2011
132 Sheila Hoskin Great Britain Athletics 1936
133 Erich Hotopf Germany Shooting 1909
134 Htwe San Yu Myanmar Archery 1986
135 Marianne Humeniuk Canada Swimming 1947
136 Jill Hunter Great Britain Athletics 1966
137 Taeko Ishikawa Japan Softball 1975
138 Rudolf Ismayr Germany Weightlifting 1908 1998
139 Toshihiko Iwasaki Japan Athletics 1967
140 Azusa Iwashimizu Japan Football 1986
141 Jüri Jaanson Soviet Union, Estonia Rowing 1965
142 Karin Janke West Germany Athletics 1963
143 Ken Johnson Great Britain Athletics 1928 2015
144 Irene Joseph Indonesia Athletics 1981
145 Jan Junell Sweden Speed Skating 1956
146 Ulrika Karlsson Sweden Football 1970
147 Aleksey Kasatonov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1959
148 Nataša Kejžar Slovenia Swimming 1976
149 Nina Kemppel United States Cross Country Skiing 1970
150 Ilya Khomenko Russia Swimming 1995
151 Georgi Khristov Bulgaria Basketball 1947
152 Stefan Kirev Bulgaria Cycling 1942
153 Aage Kirkegaard Denmark Hockey 1914 1992
154 Yasuo Kitamura Japan Swimming 1932
155 Theo Kitt Germany Bobsleigh 1912
156 Henri Koch Luxembourg Bobsleigh 1904 1954
157 Leonid Kolumbet Soviet Union Cycling 1937 1983
158 Natella Krasnikova Soviet Union Hockey 1953
159 Sławomir Kruszkowski Poland Rowing 1975
160 Eddy Kuijpers Netherlands Fencing 1914 1992
161 Regan Lamble Australia Athletics 1991
162 Enzo Lanzarini Italy Rowing 1953
163 Marian Lazăr Romania Boxing 1952
164 Lee Gyun South Korea Shooting 1948
165 Lee Sang-Wook South Korea Gymnastics 1985
166 Michael Lewis Belize Cycling 1967
167 Li Huifen China Table Tennis 1963
168 Karen Like Great Britain Canoeing 1966
169 Lin Dan China Badminton 1983
170 Fernand Linssen Belgium Athletics 1928 2011
171 Liu Lijie China Hockey 1977
172 Carlos Loredo Cuba Football 1951
173 Leila Luik Estonia Athletics 1985
174 Liina Luik Estonia Athletics 1985
175 Lily Luik Estonia Athletics 1985
176 Peter Lüscher Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1956
177 Nikita Lyamin Russia Beach Volleyball 1985
178 Patrick Maccari France Canoeing 1951
179 Miyuki Maeda Japan Badminton 1985
180 Asier Maeztu Spain Cycling 1977
181 Léon Maisonnave France Cycling 1882 1913
182 František Majdloch Czechoslovakia Boxing 1929 2001
183 Vladimir Maksimov Soviet Union Handball 1945
184 Oldřiška Marešová Czech Republic Athletics 1986
185 André Marie France Athletics 1925
186 Miguel Ángel Martín Spain Cycling 1972
187 Calixto Martínez Cuba Football 1952
188 Richard Mateelong Kenya Athletics 1983
189 Evelyn Mathieu Puerto Rico Athletics 1965
190 Leonel Matonse Mozambique Swimming 1988
191 Luca Matteotti Italy Snowboarding 1989
192 Alain Mazza France Ice Hockey 1948
193 Martial Mbandjock France Athletics 1985
194 Harold McCallister United States Water Polo 1903 1997
195 Ariadna Medina Mexico Synchronized Swimming 1972
196 César Menacho Bolivia Shooting 1964
197 Christa Merten West Germany Athletics 1944 1986
198 Akiko Miyamura Japan Badminton 1974
199 Mindaugas Mizgaitis Lithuania Wrestling 1979
200 Nicola Mocke South Africa Canoeing 1980
201 Calvin Mokoto South Africa Canoeing 1988
202 Roberto Muñoz Chile Cycling 1955
203 Takanori Nagase Japan Judo 1993
204 Abdel Majid Naji Tunisia Football 1936
205 Akira Nakao Japan Boxing 1909
206 Reginaldo Ndong Equatorial Guinea Athletics 1986
207 Dar'ia Nedashkivska Ukraine Fencing 1984
208 Jessica Newberry-Ransehousen United States Equestrianism 1938
209 Charles Newton Robinson Great Britain Fencing 1853 1913
210 Nicolae Nițu Romania Weightlifting 1969
211 Carlos Noroña Cuba Athletics 1956
212 Stephanie Obermoser Austria Shooting 1988
213 Ashanti Obi Nigeria Athletics 1952
214 Violetta Oblinger-Peters Austria Canoeing 1977
215 Peter Odhiambo Uganda Boxing 1927
216 Gerhard Oechsle West Germany Bobsleigh 1957
217 Waltraud Oertel Germany Diving 1936
218 Hilaire Onwanlélé-Ozimo Gabon Athletics 1968
219 Rafael Ortega Dominican Republic Weightlifting 1953
220 Mario Ortíz Argentina Boxing 1953 1978
221 Masahiko Otsue Japan Alpine Skiing 1946
222 Mihoko Otsue Japan Alpine Skiing 1946
223 Kresno Eko Pambudi Indonesia Athletics 1967
224 Pavel Pazdírek Czechoslovakia Swimming 1937
225 Adam Pengilly Great Britain Skeleton 1977
226 Eliécer Pérez Cuba Shooting 1973
227 Guillermo Pérez Mexico Taekwondo 1979
228 Jorge Pérez Cuba Cycling 1951
229 Shahar Perkiss Israel Tennis 1962
230 Desanka Pešut Yugoslavia Shooting 1941
231 Yvon Petit France Rowing 1945
232 Lutz Philipp Germany, West Germany Athletics 1940 2012
233 Doris Piché Canada Badminton 1965
234 Roxanne Pierce United States Gymnastics 1954
235 Eckehard Pietzsch East Germany Volleyball 1939
236 Birgit Platzer Austria Luge 1992
237 Nataliya Podolskaya Russia Canoeing 1993
238 Jiří Pokorný Czechoslovakia Cycling 1956
239 Vladimír Popelka Czechoslovakia Cycling 1948
240 Jordan Pothain France Swimming 1994
241 Ionuț Pungă Romania Athletics 1979
242 Teymur Qasımov Azerbaijan Athletics 1973
243 Cristián Quintero Venezuela Swimming 1992
244 Keevan Raj Malaysia Hockey 1979
245 Kristina Ranudd Sweden Cycling 1962
246 Jean Rebeyrol France Swimming 1903 1975
247 Edward Renz United States Athletics 1891 1976
248 Tatyana Reshetnikova Russia Athletics 1966
249 Jonelle Richards-Price New Zealand Equestrianism 1980
250 Marc Rigouts Belgium Equestrianism 1958
251 Bruce Riutta United States Ice Hockey 1944 2012
252 Heloísa Roese Brazil Volleyball 1956
253 Greg Rolle Bahamas Athletics 1959
254 Marco Romano Italy Rowing 1963
255 Valerio Romano Italy Sailing 1952
256 Sönke Rothenberger Germany Equestrianism 1994
257 Viktor Röthlin Switzerland Athletics 1974
258 Carolina Ruiz Spain Alpine Skiing 1981
259 Marc Ryan New Zealand Cycling 1982
260 Pentti Salo Finland Wrestling 1941
261 Daniel Santos Puerto Rico Boxing 1975
262 Thorsten Schmidt Germany Rowing 1978
263 Ferdinand Schmitz Germany Wrestling 1919 1981
264 Beate Schubert East Germany Fencing 1957
265 Oskar Schulz Austria Cross Country Skiing 1923 2017
266 Alex Scott Great Britain Football 1984
267 Oscar Sevilla Peru Basketball 1942
268 Ibrahim Shameel Maldives Swimming 1991
269 Nicola Shearn Great Britain Synchronized Swimming 1966
270 Mark Siebeck Germany Volleyball 1975
271 Ileana Silai Romania Athletics 1941
272 Hermes Silva Nicaragua Boxing 1950
273 Heath Sims United States Wrestling 1971
274 Peter Sjödén Sweden Biathlon 1967
275 Miloslav Škeřík Czechoslovakia Basketball 1924 2013
276 Brandon Slay United States Wrestling 1975
277 Jessica Smith United States Short Track Speed Skating 1983
278 Alexandra Soler France Gymnastics 1983
279 Rafael Soto Spain Equestrianism 1957
280 Cláudio Sousa Brazil Athletics 1973
281 Bud Spencer United States Athletics 1906 1985
282 Aleksandr Stasevich Soviet Union Athletics 1953
283 Franz Strachota Austria Hockey 1918 2009
284 Harald Strøm Norway Speed Skating 1897 1977
285 Yvonne Sugden Great Britain Figure Skating 1939
286 Osamu Sumida Japan Cycling 1969
287 Fraser Sweatman Canada Figure Skating 1913 1991
288 Andrzej Sypytkowski Poland Cycling 1963
289 Katsuo Takaishi Japan Swimming 1906 1966
290 Eti Lesmina Tantra Indonesia Badminton 1975
291 Momcsilló Tapavicza Hungary Tennis, Weightlifting, Wrestling 1872 1949
292 Aleksandar Tasevski Yugoslavia Volleyball 1953
293 Alisha Tatham Canada Basketball 1986
294 Gary Taylor Great Britain Weightlifting 1960
295 Rodrigo Tello Chile Football 1979
296 Etimoni Timuani Tuvalu Athletics 1991
297 Daniel Tjärnqvist Sweden Ice Hockey 1976
298 Tatyana Tongova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
299 Rechael Tonjor Nigeria Swimming 1991
300 Atvars Tribuncovs Latvia Ice Hockey 1976
301 Tsay Yow-Tayn Chinese Taipei Judo 1968
302 Valery Tsyganov Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1956
303 Kalervo Tuukkanen Finland Art Competitions 1909 1979
304 Tadao Uesako Japan Gymnastics 1921 1986
305 Marta Urbanová Czechoslovakia Hockey 1960
306 Svetlana Usovich Belarus Athletics 1980
307 Aad van den Hoek Netherlands Cycling 1951
308 Laurien van der Graaff Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1987
309 Joop van der Leij Netherlands Athletics 1898 1991
310 Gilbert Van Eesbeeck Belgium Speed Skating 1952
311 Charles Vandeweghe Belgium Hockey 1982
312 Marc Verbeeck Belgium Swimming 1968
313 Jessica Walter Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1984
314 William Ward Great Britain Sailing 1877 1946
315 Al Washbond United States Bobsleigh 1899 1965
316 Andreas Widhölzl Austria Ski Jumping 1976
317 Bill Williamson Canada Canoeing 1915
318 Robert Wilson Canada Rowing 1935
319 Won Hye-Gyeong South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1979
320 William Woodward Great Britain Rowing 1920 1987
321 Steve Woznick United States Cycling 1949
322 Xiong Qiying China Athletics 1967
323 Hisatoshi Yamazaki Japan Hockey 1935
324 Sergey Yanin Soviet Union Ski Jumping 1953
325 Sheila Young United States Speed Skating 1950
326 Laura Zeng United States Rhythmic Gymnastics 1999
327 Zhang Huiqiang China Athletics 1976
328 Zhang Yanqing China Softball 1978
329 Raúl Zumbano Brazil Boxing 1925 2001
330 Ole Østervold Norway Sailing 1872 1936