You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on October 12

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on October 12

October 11 ▪ October 12 ▪ October 13 ▪ 

402 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Bashir Abdul Aziz Kuwait Football 1977
2 Jiří Adam Czechoslovakia Modern Pentathlon, Fencing 1950
3 Ramli Ahmad Malaysia Athletics 1956 2002
4 Andrey Akimov Russia Football 1890 1916
5 Henry Akinwande Great Britain Boxing 1965
6 Shirin Akter Bangladesh Athletics 1994
7 Stavros Alevras Greece Sailing 1970
8 Ives Alonso Brazil Water Polo 1980
9 Rocco Amboni Italy Gymnastics 1959
10 Jon Anderson United States Athletics 1949
11 Ken Armstrong Canada Diving 1953
12 Gabriel Arteaga Cuba Judo 1976
13 Bolota Asmerom Eritrea Athletics 1978
14 Garry Ayre Canada Football 1953
15 Badrakhyn Odonchimeg Mongolia Wrestling 1981
16 Joan Baptiste Great Britain Athletics 1959
17 Marco Barboni Italy Baseball 1967
18 Paula Barila Bolopa Equatorial Guinea Swimming 1979
19 John Barnes United States Athletics 1929 2004
20 Noemi Batki Italy Diving 1987
21 Michael Bazynski West Germany Judo 1958
22 Gregor Becke Austria Canoeing 1972
23 János Bencze Hungary Basketball 1934 2014
24 Claes Bengtsson Sweden Speed Skating 1959
25 Kateřina Beránková Czech Republic Figure Skating 1977
26 Oleksandr Beresh Ukraine Gymnastics 1977 2004
27 Olha Beresneva Ukraine Swimming 1985
28 Kajsa Bergqvist Sweden Athletics 1976
29 Félix Betancourt Cuba Boxing 1945 2014
30 Umberto Blasi Italy Athletics 1886 1938
31 Graham Boase Australia Athletics 1941
32 Luciano Borgognoni Italy Cycling 1951 2014
33 Věra Bradáčová Czechoslovakia Athletics 1955
34 Hans-Joachim Brauske East Germany Boxing 1943
35 Fons Brijdenbach Belgium Athletics 1954 2009
36 Denis Brodeur Canada Ice Hockey 1930 2013
37 Joanne Bromfield Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1982
38 Alex Brosque Australia Football 1983
39 Lascelles Brown Jamaica, Canada Bobsleigh 1974
40 Michael Buchheim East Germany Shooting 1949
41 Ivana Bulatović Montenegro Alpine Skiing 1994
42 Elisa Cabello Spain Gymnastics 1956
43 Alberto Canal Spain Water Polo 1961
44 Josefina Capote Cuba Volleyball 1961
45 Justo José Caraballo Argentina Swimming 1914 2003
46 Sara Carmo Portugal Sailing 1986
47 Manuela Carnini Italy Synchronized Swimming 1973
48 Michelle Carter United States Athletics 1985
49 Damiano Caruso Italy Cycling 1987
50 Massimo Castagna Italy Volleyball 1961
51 Alexandru Ceaușu Romania Canoeing 1980
52 Dragutin Čermak Yugoslavia Basketball 1944
53 Roderick Chase Barbados Cycling 1967
54 Yevgeny Cherkasov Soviet Union Shooting 1930 2013
55 Chow Tsz Ki Hong Kong Fencing 1982
56 Vittorio Cioni Italy Rowing 1900 1981
57 Stan Cole United States Water Polo 1945
58 Anton Collin Finland Cross Country Skiing, Cycling 1891 1973
59 David Collins United States Rowing 1969
60 Baden Cooke Australia Cycling 1978
61 Sven Coomer Australia Modern Pentathlon 1940
62 Emilio Correa, Jr. Cuba Boxing 1985
63 Wilfredo Coto Cuba Shooting 1917 1993
64 Karen Courtland United States Figure Skating 1970
65 Yvan Covent Belgium Cycling 1940 2011
66 Charles Crowe Canada Shooting 1867 1953
67 Henry Cuevas Colombia Cycling 1954
68 Maria Curatolo Italy Athletics 1963
69 J. J. Daigneault Canada Ice Hockey 1965
70 Péter Darázs Hungary Short Track Speed Skating 1985
71 Juan Carlos Dasque Argentina Shooting 1952
72 Marion Davies Great Britain Figure Skating 1928
73 Décio de Azevedo Brazil Volleyball 1939
74 Jean-Max de Chavigny France Sailing 1965
75 Mathieu de Lesseps France Equestrianism 1870 1953
76 Paul De Paepe Belgium Cycling 1931
77 María del Pilar Guatemala Athletics 1954
78 Janay DeLoach United States Athletics 1985
79 Enrique Demarco Uruguay Cycling 1923
80 Joe Dempsey United States Rowing 1875 1942
81 Elsa Devassoigne France Athletics 1969
82 Oscar di Lovera Argentina Biathlon 1958
83 Viktoriya Dimitrova Bulgaria Rowing 1979
84 Béla Dinesz Hungary Athletics 1930 1994
85 Dorjgotovyn Pürevloov Mongolia Cross Country Skiing 1944
86 Jaroslav Drobný Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1921 2001
87 Christian Due-Boje Sweden Ice Hockey 1966
88 Pat Duggan Australia Athletics 1937 2015
89 Volker Duschner West Germany Fencing 1945
90 Susan Egelstaff Great Britain Badminton 1982
91 Marten Eikelboom Netherlands Hockey 1973
92 Jack Elliott Great Britain Boxing 1901 1945
93 Carsten Embach Germany Bobsleigh 1968
94 Dieter Fänger Germany Fencing 1925 2016
95 Nedo Farčić Yugoslavia Athletics 1941
96 Mickey Ffrench-Williams Great Britain Swimming 1914 1963
97 Jeanine Fissler Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1980
98 Marco Aurelio Fontana Italy Cycling 1984
99 Atina Ford Canada Curling 1971
100 Fredrik Fortkord Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1979
101 Greg Fraine New Zealand Cycling 1962
102 Théophile Fras France Cycling 1873
103 Isamu Fujisawa Japan Athletics 1987
104 Žarko Galjanić Croatia Biathlon 1978
105 Ganso Brazil Football 1989
106 Diego García Spain Athletics 1961 2001
107 Pierre Gentil France Shooting 1881 1958
108 Peter Gentzel Sweden Handball 1968
109 Alexandru Ghiban Romania Water Polo 1986
110 Konstantinos Giataganas Greece Athletics 1920 1997
111 Luigina Giavotti Italy Gymnastics 1916 1976
112 Khristina Giazitzidou Greece Rowing 1989
113 Philipp Gilgen Switzerland Swimming 1976
114 Carmine Giorgi Brazil Athletics 1910 1965
115 Niccolò Gitto Italy Water Polo 1986
116 Odette Giuffrida Italy Judo 1994
117 Stewart Glenister American Samoa Swimming 1988
118 Penny Gray Australia Hockey 1958 2014
119 Stephanie Gross Germany Wrestling 1974
120 Sidney Guzman Peru Wrestling 1977
121 Loreen Hall Great Britain Athletics 1967
122 Truxtun Hare United States Athletics 1878 1956
123 Christa Harmotto-Dietzen United States Volleyball 1986
124 Vera Harsányi Hungary Swimming 1919
125 Darrick Heath United States Handball 1964
126 Declan Hegarty Ireland Athletics 1960
127 Inge Heijbroek Netherlands Hockey 1915 1956
128 Harry Henderson United States Boxing 1904 1976
129 Georg Hettich Germany Nordic Combined 1978
130 Christine Hocq France Triathlon 1970
131 George Hodgson Canada Swimming 1893 1983
132 Marcel Hossa Slovakia Ice Hockey 1981
133 Dick Howell United States Swimming 1903 1967
134 Martin Hrbáček Slovakia Cycling 1970
135 Huang Chung-Yi Chinese Taipei Baseball 1967
136 Walter Huber Venezuela Judo 1957
137 Saleh Hussain Egypt Weightlifting 1936
138 Waleed Ibrahim Qatar Football 1973
139 Kazuaki Ichikawa Japan Luge 1949
140 Liliana Ichim Romania Alpine Skiing 1967
141 Fadrique Iglesias Bolivia Athletics 1980
142 Anna Iljuštšenko Estonia Athletics 1985
143 Ilsinho Brazil Football 1985
144 Veronika Ivasiuk Ukraine Weightlifting 1995
145 Mark Jensen Canada Luge 1960
146 Peder Jensen Denmark Equestrianism 1897 1938
147 Jeong Dong-Gi South Korea Volleyball 1949
148 Jeong Seon-Hong South Korea Volleyball 1938
149 Jeong Seon-Min South Korea Basketball 1974
150 Jeong Sun-Won South Korea Wrestling 1973
151 Enrique Jiménez Mexico Wrestling 1944
152 Marion Jones United States Athletics 1975
153 Rubens Joseph Haiti Judo 1968
154 Aleksejs Jurjevs Latvia Cycling 1909 1985
155 Manuchar K'virk'velia Georgia Wrestling 1978
156 Andrzej Kądziołka Poland Ice Hockey 1960
157 Ernst Karlberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1901 1987
158 Gerald Kazanowski Canada Basketball 1960
159 Nicolai Kern Switzerland Rowing 1968
160 Jacques Keyser Netherlands Athletics 1885 1954
161 Kim Seon-Il South Korea Shooting 1956
162 Boniface Kiprop Uganda Athletics 1985
163 Gunar Kirchbach Germany Canoeing 1971
164 Alphas Leken Kishoyian Kenya Athletics 1994
165 David Kitur Kenya Athletics 1962
166 Norbert Klaar East Germany Shooting 1954
167 Knut Knudsen Norway Cycling 1950
168 Wilfried Koffi Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1987
169 Bruno-Nazaire Kongaouin Central African Republic Basketball 1966
170 Athiaporn Koonjarthong Thailand Athletics 1968
171 Maximilian Korge Germany Rowing 1994
172 Hiroko Kosahara Japan Handball 1950
173 Szymon Kołecki Poland Weightlifting 1981
174 Günther Kriz Austria Cycling 1940
175 Kryštof Krýzl Czech Republic Alpine Skiing 1986
176 Lajos Kutasi Hungary Handball 1915 2007
177 Yelena Kvyatkovskaya Uzbekistan Athletics 1965
178 Irene Kwok Hong Kong Swimming 1933
179 Ali Lachkar Morocco Wrestling 1949
180 Norbert Lambing Austria Rowing 1976
181 Amit Lang Israel Judo 1970
182 Paul-Heinrich Lange Germany Sailing 1908
183 Giuseppe Lanzone United States Rowing 1982
184 Anja Lappalainen Finland Swimming 1917 1987
185 Humberto Lara Chile Athletics 1900
186 Lauri Lassila Finland Freestyle Skiing 1976
187 Nils Lauper Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1982
188 Susanne Munk Lauritsen Denmark Handball 1967
189 José Cláudio Lazzarotto Brazil Rowing 1958
190 Lê Bả Thành South Vietnam Judo 1934
191 Jade Le Pesq France Rugby Sevens 1992
192 Andrew Lemoncello Great Britain Athletics 1982
193 Laurie Lever Australia Equestrianism 1947
194 Li Wei China Speed Skating 1961
195 Lin Su-Hua Chinese Taipei Softball 1980
196 Don Linden Canada Athletics 1877 1964
197 Liu Shu-Yun Chinese Taipei Judo 1980
198 Liu Zhaowu China Archery 1988
199 Dave Lloyd Great Britain Cycling 1949
200 Helmut Losch East Germany Weightlifting 1947 2005
201 Aaron Lowe Canada Figure Skating 1974
202 Jackie MacDonald Canada Athletics 1932
203 Tapio Mäkelä Finland Cross Country Skiing 1926 2016
204 Simbara Maki Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1938 2010
205 Peg Mallery United States Rowing 1967
206 Chary Mamedov Turkmenistan Athletics 1963
207 Kazushito Manabe Japan Weightlifting 1958
208 Samvel Manukyan Armenia Wrestling 1974
209 Márcio Brazil Beach Volleyball 1973
210 Lluís Marín Tarroch Andorra Snowboarding 1988
211 Georgios Marsellos Greece Athletics 1936
212 Göran Marström Sweden Sailing 1942
213 Rhona Martin Great Britain Curling 1966
214 Scott Martin Australia Athletics 1982
215 Charlotte Massardier France Synchronized Swimming 1975
216 Inna Matveyeva Kazakhstan Volleyball 1978
217 Michel Maurer Luxembourg Boxing 1904 1983
218 Hermann Mazurkiewitsch Austria Boxing 1925
219 Grant McDougall United States Athletics 1910 1958
220 John McGrane Canada Football 1953
221 Graeme McIntyre New Zealand Shooting 1940
222 Rick McKinney United States Archery 1953
223 Penka Metodieva Bulgaria Basketball 1950
224 Ernesto Michel Argentina Basketball 1970
225 Edmond Michiels Belgium Water Polo 1913
226 Bode Miller United States Alpine Skiing 1977
227 Vincent Millet France Alpine Skiing 1973
228 Jovana Milosevic Australia Handball 1982
229 Hiroyuki Miyazawa Japan Cross Country Skiing 1991
230 Abdelaziz Mohamed Ahmed Sudan Swimming 1994
231 Margot Moles Spain Alpine Skiing 1913 1987
232 Dipya Mongkollugsana Thailand Shooting 1918
233 Niurka Moreno Cuba Judo 1972
234 Grace Muneene Zambia Athletics 1954
235 Raúl Muñoz Chile Athletics 1915
236 Norma Murabito Italy Canoeing 1987
237 Joseph Musch Belgium Football 1893 1971
238 Emmanuel Kipchirchir Mutai Kenya Athletics 1984
239 David Nathan Australia Fencing 1965
240 Peter Naumann West Germany Sailing 1941
241 Miguel Angel Navarro Argentina Swimming 1941
242 Tommy Nicholls Great Britain Boxing 1931
243 Claudia Nicula Romania Canoeing 1973
244 Harry Nkopeka Malawi Athletics 1948
245 Luis Alberto Noguera Venezuela Taekwondo 1973
246 Mario Novelli Italy Basketball 1913
247 John Nunn United States Rowing 1942
248 Gustaf Nyman Finland Shooting 1874 1952
249 Jennifer O'Donnell United States Archery 1973
250 Anastasia Oberstolz-Antonova Russia, Italy Luge 1981
251 George Olwande Odindo Kenya Boxing 1971
252 Masaru Ogawa Japan Figure Skating 1964
253 Anna Ohmiya Japan Curling 1989
254 Emmanuel Okoli Nigeria Athletics 1973
255 Jan-Erick Olsen Norway Swimming 1965
256 Ortuño Spain Football 1944
257 Rada Owen United States Swimming 1978
258 Sakari Paasonen Finland Shooting 1935
259 Vita Palamar Ukraine Athletics 1977
260 Yevgeny Palchikov Russia Athletics 1968
261 Kirk Palmer Australia Swimming 1986
262 Purnama Pandiangan Indonesia Archery 1968
263 Jean Paquet Canada Biathlon 1964
264 Manouchehr Parchami-Araghi Iran Water Polo 1952
265 Ali Parvin Iran Football 1946
266 Adje Paulen Netherlands Athletics 1902 1985
267 Radislav Pavićević Yugoslavia Handball 1951
268 Alison Peek Australia Hockey 1969
269 Teófilo Peña Dominican Republic Baseball 1966
270 Giorgio Pennacchietti Italy Shooting 1931
271 Audrey Peppe United States Figure Skating 1917 1992
272 Jacques Perrier France Basketball 1924 2015
273 Kasey Perry-Glass United States Equestrianism 1987
274 Beate Peters West Germany Athletics 1959
275 William Pichard Switzerland Bobsleigh 1897 1957
276 Marian Pieczka Poland Gymnastics 1951
277 Bonka Pindzheva Bulgaria Canoeing 1970
278 Roger Pires France Cross Country Skiing 1940
279 Dušan Podpečan Slovenia Handball 1975
280 Victoria Poon Canada Swimming 1984
281 Alexandru Popescu Romania Swimming 1935
282 Aristide Pozzali Italy Boxing 1931 1979
283 Donna Quinn-Brown Australia Basketball 1963
284 Peter Rahn Switzerland Rowing 1953
285 Maria Ramberger Austria Snowboarding 1986
286 George Rattai Canada Biathlon 1943
287 Virginie Rausch Luxembourg Swimming 1906 1993
288 Peter Read Australia Boxing 1936
289 Harry Reynolds Great Britain Cycling 1935
290 John Richards Zimbabwe Shooting 1928
291 Karena Richardson Great Britain Figure Skating 1959
292 Ricardo Roach Chile Athletics 1972
293 Rodrigo Roach Chile Athletics 1972
294 Émmanuel Romary France Athletics 1968
295 Juan Romero Guatemala Shooting 1963
296 André Rötheli Switzerland Ice Hockey 1970
297 Nikos Roumeliotis Greece Volleyball 1978
298 Fred Rubi Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1926 1997
299 Andrey Rudnitsky Russia Athletics 1979
300 Lázaro Maikel Ruíz Cuba Weightlifting 1984
301 Pentti Rummakko Finland Athletics 1943 2008
302 Pavol Rybár Slovakia Ice Hockey 1971
303 Omar Haji Saad Malaysia Cycling 1949
304 Khaled Sabet Egypt Shooting 1961
305 Kiyomi Sakamoto Japan Volleyball 1969
306 Mario Salani Italy Sailing 1966
307 Carlos Salinas Peru Football 1938
308 Álvaro Salvadores Chile Basketball 1928 2002
309 Doyler Sánchez Colombia Weightlifting 1988
310 Graciete Santana Brazil Athletics 1980
311 László Sárosi Hungary Water Polo 1946
312 Yasushige Sasaki Japan Weightlifting 1960
313 René Savary Switzerland Cycling 1949
314 Magnus Schädler Liechtenstein Luge 1942
315 Samuel Schatzmann Switzerland Equestrianism 1955 2016
316 Philipp Schoch Switzerland Snowboarding 1979
317 Rainer Schubert West Germany Athletics 1941 2014
318 Marie Šedivá Czechoslovakia Fencing 1908
319 Roberto Sensini Argentina Football 1966
320 Jermaine Seoposenwe South Africa Football 1993
321 Luis Serra Uruguay Cycling 1935 1992
322 Martina Šestáková Czech Republic Athletics 1978
323 Sesúmaga Spain Football 1898 1925
324 Amar Shah Kenya Swimming 1985
325 Viktor Shamburkin Soviet Union Shooting 1931
326 Rudi Sigl Germany Shooting 1937
327 Carmen Silva Brazil Taekwondo 1979
328 Cristóbal Silva Chile Cycling 1979
329 Russ Silvestri United States Sailing 1961
330 Sim Gwon-Ho South Korea Wrestling 1972
331 Sim Myeong-Hui South Korea Shooting 1925
332 Osvaldo Simões Filho Brazil Judo 1952
333 Nikita Simonyan Soviet Union Football 1926
334 Sin Sang-Sik South Korea Wrestling 1941
335 Kraig Singleton United States Virgin Islands Swimming 1971
336 Kristan Singleton United States Virgin Islands Swimming 1971
337 Margit Sipos Hungary Swimming 1908
338 Nicat Şıxəlizadə Azerbaijan Judo 1988
339 Callum Smith Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1992
340 Olivia Smoliga United States Swimming 1994
341 Mehdi Sohrabi Iran Cycling 1981
342 Luciano Soli Italy Hockey 1937
343 Valentina Spongia Italy Gymnastics 1958
344 Somnuek Srisombat Thailand Athletics 1932
345 Dragoș Staicu Romania Alpine Skiing 1985
346 Bill Steinkraus United States Equestrianism 1925
347 Brian Stemmle Canada Alpine Skiing 1966
348 Jacek Streich Poland Rowing 1967
349 Joe Styles Bahamas Athletics 1969
350 István Sugár Hungary Athletics 1904 1991
351 Renato Sulić Croatia Handball 1979
352 Dan Sullivan United States Athletics, Wrestling 1881 1964
353 Sun Tiantian China Tennis 1981
354 Arnulf Sunde Norway Speed Skating 1951
355 Suzana Brazil Football 1973
356 Szilvia Szabolcsi Hungary Cycling 1977
357 Wakako Tabata Japan Sailing 1983
358 Shinji Takahashi Japan Shooting 1937
359 Olle Tandberg Sweden Boxing 1918 1996
360 Jonathan Taylor Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1943
361 Brad Thomas Australia Baseball 1977
362 Mattias Tichy Sweden Rowing 1974
363 Soslan Tigiyev Uzbekistan Wrestling 1983
364 Toni Spain Football 1970
365 Efstathios Topalidis Greece Wrestling 1978
366 Larbi Touati Tunisia Football 1936
367 Julie Towers Australia Hockey 1976
368 Tu Jong-Sil North Korea Table Tennis 1978
369 Eero Tuomaala Finland Athletics 1926 1988
370 Oskar Üpraus Estonia Football 1898 1968
371 André Vacheresse France Basketball 1927 2000
372 Erik van Rossem Netherlands Hockey 1938
373 Vath Chamroeun Cambodia Wrestling 1972
374 Leonīds Vedējs Latvia Ice Hockey 1918 1995
375 Gabriël Vigeveno Netherlands Fencing 1888 1952
376 John Vilhelmsen Denmark Rowing 1934
377 Maribel Vinson United States Figure Skating 1911 1961
378 Ramutis Višinskis Soviet Union Canoeing 1957
379 Lyudmila Vityukova Belarus Gymnastics 1978
380 Efstathios Vogdanos Greece Cross Country Skiing 1948
381 Julius Wagner Germany, Switzerland Athletics, Gymnastics, Tug-Of-War 1882 1952
382 Saula Waqa Fiji Football 1995
383 Rube Warnes Great Britain Boxing 1875 1961
384 Kristiina Wegelius Finland Figure Skating 1960
385 Emil Rudolf Weiss Germany Art Competitions 1875 1942
386 Anke Wild Germany Hockey 1967
387 Jason Wing Great Britain Bobsleigh 1965
388 Mike Woods Canada Cycling 1986
389 Valery Yakushin Soviet Union Luge 1954
390 Yan Zibei China Swimming 1995
391 Ivo Yanakiev Bulgaria Rowing 1975
392 Takeo Yazawa-Hoshina Japan Cross Country Skiing 1906 1983
393 Mounir Yemmouni France Athletics 1983
394 Junji Yuasa Japan Diving 1944
395 Ahmed Zammel Tunisia Athletics 1944
396 Miha Zarabec Slovenia Handball 1991
397 Nikolaos Zarifis Greece Tennis 1885 1941
398 Johannes Zoet Netherlands Fencing 1908 1992
399 Vincent Zouaoui-Dandrieux France Athletics 1980
400 Muhammad Zubair Pakistan Hockey 1988
401 Goran Žuvela Yugoslavia Judo 1948
402 Maciej Łasicki Poland Rowing 1965