You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on October 10

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on October 10

October 9 ▪ October 10 ▪ October 11 ▪ 

386 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jamal Abdi Hassan Qatar Athletics 1972
2 Abdul Haji Abdul Latheef Maldives Athletics 1970
3 Mohamed Abdul Wahab Kuwait Swimming 1958
4 Carlos Aguirre Mexico Volleyball 1938
5 Lameck Aguta Kenya Athletics 1971
6 Abdalla Ahmed Egypt Volleyball 1983
7 Vlad-Dragoş Aicoboae Romania Rowing 1993
8 Héctor Aizpuro Mexico Basketball 1940
9 Jan-Erik Åkerström Sweden Bobsleigh 1935
10 Ali Al-Ghadi North Yemen Athletics 1952
11 Mohamed Al-Mohannadi Qatar Football 1972
12 Ahmad Al-Shamy Syria Wrestling 1965
13 Konstantin Aleksandrov Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1969
14 Ingrid Almqvist Sweden Athletics 1927
15 Carlos Alves Portugal Football 1903 1970
16 Tsacho Andreykovski Bulgaria Boxing 1954
17 Yelena Antonova Russia Synchronized Swimming 1974
18 Maryna Antsybor Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1987
19 Ian Appleyard Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1923 1998
20 Diego Arcay Venezuela Shooting 1944
21 Muhammad Havildar Aslam Pakistan Athletics 1921
22 Iliya Bachvarov Bulgaria Ice Hockey 1943
23 Heinz Bader West Germany Ice Hockey 1940
24 Christopher Ballard Great Britain Canoeing 1958
25 Bang Jun-Yeong South Korea Swimming 1965
26 Bang Yeol South Korea Basketball 1941
27 August Banščak Yugoslavia Athletics 1911
28 Kevin Barry New Zealand Boxing 1959
29 Leonid Barteniev Soviet Union Athletics 1933
30 Cheick Bathily Mali Football 1982
31 Bernd Bauchspieß Germany Football 1939
32 Bernhard Bauer Germany Alpine Skiing 1967
33 Bayartsogtyn Mönkhzayaa Mongolia Athletics 1993
34 Charlie Bazzano Australia Cycling 1923 2014
35 Katja Beer Germany Biathlon 1976
36 Katarína Berešová Slovakia Athletics 1987
37 Ingvar Berg Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1905 1993
38 Levan Berianidze Armenia Wrestling 1990
39 Éric Berthon France Freestyle Skiing 1961
40 Bandu Bhosle India Gymnastics 1945
41 Jackson Bidei Nigeria Wrestling 1957
42 Grace Birungi Uganda Athletics 1973
43 Dick Boschman Netherlands Shooting 1974
44 Miguel Ángel Botta Argentina Boxing 1940
45 Kawtar Boulaid Morocco Athletics 1989
46 Richard Boyle Great Britain Rowing 1888 1953
47 Alexandru Bozan Romania Equestrianism 1948
48 Ann Brannon Great Britain Fencing 1958
49 Bart Brentjens Netherlands Cycling 1968
50 Andrea Brewster Ireland Sailing 1982
51 Barry Brown United States Volleyball 1934
52 Ralf Buchheim Germany Shooting 1983
53 Alexandru Budișteanu Romania Bobsleigh 1907 1951
54 Juan Bueno Cuba Rowing 1957
55 Gunārs Bumbulis Latvia Bobsleigh 1974
56 Paul Bunschoten Netherlands Canoeing 1933 1994
57 David Cal Spain Canoeing 1982
58 Violetta Caldart Italy Curling 1969
59 Mark Cameron United States Weightlifting 1952
60 José Oriol Canals Spain Cross Country Skiing 1914 1937
61 Juan Carlos Carrillo Colombia Boxing 1992
62 Demetrius Casdagli Greece Tennis 1872 1931
63 Chai Biao China Badminton 1990
64 Joël Chenal France Alpine Skiing 1973
65 Jimmy Chetcuti Malta Water Polo 1913
66 Edna Child Great Britain Diving 1922
67 Choi Mi-Seon South Korea Athletics 1968
68 Choidoryn Övgönkhüü Mongolia Judo 1942
69 Chov Sotheara Cambodia Wrestling 1983
70 Øivind Christensen Norway Sailing 1899 1988
71 Foy Gordon Chung Fiji Swimming 1975
72 Alberto Cisolla Italy Volleyball 1977
73 Chris Clark United States Athletics 1962
74 Sergio Corino Spain Football 1974
75 Dominique Cornu Belgium Cycling 1985
76 Omer Corteyn Belgium Athletics 1896 1979
77 Colette Crabbe Belgium Swimming 1956
78 Francisco Cuque Guatemala Cycling 1942
79 Calistrat Cuțov Romania Boxing 1948
80 Claus Dalpiaz Austria Ice Hockey 1971
81 Sreten Damjanović Yugoslavia Wrestling 1946
82 Ed Dawson Canada Basketball 1907 1968
83 Ferdinando De Giorgi Italy Volleyball 1961
84 Elisardo de la Torre Spain Athletics 1971
85 Silvia de Luna Guatemala Equestrianism 1957
86 Benedicta de Oliveira Brazil Athletics 1927
87 Mauro De Pellegrin Italy Cycling 1955
88 Jolanda de Rover Netherlands Swimming 1963
89 Jean de Tillière France Equestrianism 1900
90 Christine Deakes Australia Swimming 1953
91 Vincenzo Demetz Italy Cross Country Skiing 1911 1990
92 Vikash Dhorasoo France Football 1973
93 Dikanda Diba Congo (Kinshasa) Athletics 1966
94 Brian Diemer United States Athletics 1961
95 Stanislav Dineykin Russia Volleyball 1973
96 Shane Doan Canada Ice Hockey 1976
97 László Domonkos Hungary Football 1887 1956
98 Dong Jimin China Athletics 1983
99 Scott Donie United States Diving 1968
100 Ajay Dubé Canada Hockey 1960
101 Adrian Durant United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1984
102 Edward Dyson Great Britain Sailing 1919
103 Peter Ebinger Austria Equestrianism 1958 2015
104 Jennifer Eicher Switzerland Equestrianism 1962
105 Johan Ekman Sweden Shooting 1854 1922
106 Rachid El-Ghanmouni Morocco Athletics 1978
107 Iuliana Enescu Romania Volleyball 1955
108 José Escobar Colombia Wrestling 1975
109 María Elena Espeso Spain Athletics 1972
110 Caroline Evers-Swindell New Zealand Rowing 1978
111 Georgina Evers-Swindell New Zealand Rowing 1978
112 Mónica Falcioni Uruguay Athletics 1968
113 Burgl Färbinger Germany, West Germany Alpine Skiing 1945
114 Mahmoud Fawzy Egypt Wrestling 1919
115 Nataliya Feklisova Ukraine Canoeing 1974
116 Wasim Feroz Pakistan Hockey 1966
117 Yelena Filippova Belarus Wrestling 1987
118 Tatyana Firova Russia Athletics 1982
119 Joe Fitzgerald United States Ice Hockey 1904 1987
120 Kate Fonshell United States Athletics 1969
121 Petra Fontanive Switzerland Athletics 1988
122 Louise Fraser Great Britain Athletics 1970
123 Frederick Fritsch United States Bobsleigh 1954
124 Pa Mamadou Gai Gambia Athletics 1977
125 Ezequiel Garay Argentina Football 1986
126 Angel García Cuba Athletics 1919 1996
127 Hanser García Cuba Swimming 1988
128 Logi Geirsson Iceland Handball 1982
129 Maxi Gnauck East Germany Gymnastics 1964
130 Monica González Mexico Football 1978
131 Norberto González Cuba Baseball 1979
132 Jean-Baptiste Grange France Alpine Skiing 1984
133 Otto Greter Switzerland Fencing 1910
134 Max Groy Germany Sailing 1982
135 Jean Gruner Switzerland Hockey 1916
136 Guan Weinan China Ice Hockey 1981
137 Alberto Guerrero Puerto Rico Shooting 1903 1988
138 Jenny Guerrero Philippines Swimming 1984
139 Roberto Guerrero Argentina Cycling 1923 2011
140 Nicolas Guigon France Athletics 1980
141 Georges Guillon France Athletics 1901
142 Juan Pedro Gutiérrez Argentina Basketball 1983
143 Gwak Gyeong-Geun South Korea Football 1972
144 Jack Hakim Egypt Swimming, Water Polo 1931
145 Sakhidad Hamidi Afghanistan Wrestling 1952
146 Mamadou Kasse Hanne Senegal, France Athletics 1986
147 Martin Harland Australia Bobsleigh 1963
148 Takuji Hayata Japan Gymnastics 1940
149 He Jing China Canoeing 1983
150 Luis Herman Chile Sailing 1952
151 Georg Hillmar Germany Gymnastics 1876 1911
152 Reidar Hjermstad Norway Cross Country Skiing 1937
153 Miklós Hodászy Hungary Art Competitions 1890 1975
154 Karl Hoffmann Germany Football 1935
155 Arvid Holmberg Sweden Gymnastics 1886 1958
156 Hsu Jui-Te Chinese Taipei Cycling 1964
157 Gary Hurring New Zealand Swimming 1961
158 Otto Husted Denmark Hockey 1902 1980
159 Im Jang-Su South Korea Shooting 1959
160 Vladimir Jelčić Croatia Handball 1968
161 Květa Jeriová Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1956
162 Walther Jesinghaus Germany Gymnastics 1887 1918
163 Jo Chang-Je South Korea Diving 1943
164 Ana José Dominican Republic Athletics 1989
165 Ahed Joughili Syria Weightlifting 1984
166 Dieter Jung West Germany Fencing 1940
167 Henrik Jørgensen Denmark Athletics 1961
168 Akio Kakishita Japan Rowing 1953
169 Joop Kamstra Netherlands Athletics 1905 1957
170 Hideo Kanekawa Japan Basketball 1936
171 Eftykhia Karagianni Greece Water Polo 1973
172 Rıza Kayaalp Turkey Wrestling 1989
173 Brian Kent-Smith Great Britain Athletics 1935
174 Serhiy Khaindrava Unified Team, Ukraine Sailing 1961
175 Urszula Kielan Poland Athletics 1960
176 Krzysztof Kierkowski Poland Sailing 1980
177 Kim Yu-Taek South Korea Basketball 1963
178 Teruhiko Kitani Japan Swimming 1945
179 Walter Kjellberg Finland Sailing 1901 1955
180 Kazuo Kobayashi Japan Boxing 1949
181 Mykola Kolumbet Soviet Union Cycling 1933 2012
182 Aleksandra Kotlyarova Uzbekistan Athletics 1988
183 Mikhail Koussis Greece Athletics 1953 2005
184 Pyotr Kovalenko Soviet Union Ski Jumping 1942 1993
185 Wojtek Kowalski Poland Tennis 1967
186 Silke Kraushaar Germany Luge 1970
187 Chris Kropman Netherlands Cycling 1919 2003
188 Jakub Krzewina Poland Athletics 1989
189 Stephanie Labbé Canada Football 1986
190 Jutta Langenau Germany Swimming 1933 1982
191 Denis Langlois France Athletics 1968
192 Mario Lanzi Italy Athletics 1914 1980
193 Kaare Larsen Norway Wrestling 1914 1980
194 Lionel Laurent France Biathlon 1964
195 Baddie Lebanon South Africa Boxing 1910
196 Rinzi Lham Bhutan Archery 1967
197 Marianne Limpert Canada Swimming 1972
198 Peter Lindsay New Zealand Rowing 1951
199 Chris Lloyd Dominica Athletics 1980
200 Julio Luciano Dominican Republic Athletics 1977
201 Karl Lustenberger Switzerland Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1952
202 Laildo Machado Brazil Rowing 1952
203 Tove Brunnstrøm Madsen Denmark Swimming 1920 2007
204 Verner Magnusson Sweden Athletics 1890 1966
205 Yevgeny Makarenko Russia Boxing 1975
206 Armand Marcelle France Rowing 1905 1974
207 Markoji Indonesia Beach Volleyball 1973
208 Claude Martin France Rowing 1930
209 Lucía Martínez Puerto Rico Sailing 1961
210 Fedja Marušić Slovenia Canoeing 1971
211 Walter Massop Netherlands Wrestling 1907 1979
212 Nicolás Massú Chile Tennis 1977
213 Jacqueline Mazéas France Athletics 1920 2012
214 John McCosker United States Rowing 1910 1965
215 Rory McGown Zimbabwe Swimming 1972
216 Siro Meli Italy Rowing 1946
217 Ana Paula Mello Brazil Volleyball 1961
218 Emanuele Merisi Italy Swimming 1972
219 Elana Meyer South Africa Athletics 1966
220 Elana Meyers United States Bobsleigh 1984
221 Nadezhda Mikhaylova Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1934
222 Jerome Mincy Puerto Rico Basketball 1964
223 Grant Mitton Australia Hockey 1962
224 Sigurd Monssen Norway Rowing 1902 1990
225 Brian Morrissette United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1956
226 Mohammed Mourhit Belgium Athletics 1970
227 Mariano Moya Spain Water Polo 1963
228 William Msiska Malawi Athletics 1947
229 Irina Müller East Germany Rowing 1950
230 Chikako Murakami Japan Basketball 1970
231 William Mutwol Kenya Athletics 1967
232 Osamu Nakamata Japan Equestrianism 1942
233 Daisuke Nakano Japan Gymnastics 1982
234 Nam Sung-Ho South Korea Canoeing 1975
235 Adrian Nastasiu Romania Water Polo 1951
236 Daisuke Nasu Japan Football 1981
237 Simon Needham Great Britain Archery 1959
238 Marcelo Negrão Brazil Volleyball 1972
239 Scott Nelson New Zealand Athletics 1969
240 Alfred Neuland Estonia Weightlifting 1895 1966
241 Nguyễn Kim Hương Vietnam Wrestling 1969
242 Ashley Nicoll-Holzer Canada Equestrianism 1963
243 Birger Nilsen Norway Wrestling 1896 1968
244 Massimo Nistri Italy Swimming 1955
245 Koki Niwa Japan Table Tennis 1994
246 No Hyeon-Seok South Korea Handball 1966
247 Monique Noirot France Athletics 1941
248 Brian Norton South Africa Tennis 1899 1956
249 Mélonin Noumonvi France Wrestling 1982
250 Michael Anthony Nunes Jamaica Sailing 1947
251 Amarachi Obiajunwa Nigeria Wrestling 1989
252 Alex Odhiambo Uganda Boxing 1943
253 Oh Seong-Ok South Korea Handball 1972
254 Naoya Okada Japan Shooting 1990
255 Sule Olaleye Nigeria Table Tennis 1967
256 Rostislav Olesz Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1985
257 Om Jong-Ran North Korea Football 1985
258 Michael Omondi Kenya Hockey 1961 2008
259 Fidel Ortíz Mexico Boxing 1908 1975
260 Bror Östman Sweden Ski Jumping 1928 1992
261 Whitey Overton United States Athletics 1928 2015
262 Mariana Pajón Colombia Cycling 1991
263 Park Jeong-Hui South Korea Shooting 1967
264 Vladimir Parvatkin Russia Athletics 1984
265 Ádám Pattantyús Hungary Table Tennis 1978
266 Pe Aye Myanmar Weightlifting 1936
267 Karen Percy Canada Alpine Skiing 1966
268 José Maria Pereira Brazil Fencing 1932
269 Antonio Pérez Cuba Volleyball 1956
270 Calixto Pérez Colombia Boxing 1949
271 José Pérez Mexico Modern Pentathlon, Fencing 1928
272 José Pérez Puerto Rico Judo 1965
273 Giovanni Perugini Italy Modern Pentathlon 1945
274 Gunnar Petersson Sweden Athletics 1915 2003
275 George Philbrook United States Athletics 1884 1964
276 Singkham Phongpratith Laos Boxing 1950
277 Matthew Pinsent Great Britain Rowing 1970
278 Julie Pomagalski France Snowboarding 1980
279 Chris Pronger Canada Ice Hockey 1974
280 Ivan Pronin Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1947
281 Uwe Proske East Germany, Germany Fencing 1961
282 Mathilde Puchberger Austria Athletics 1911 1965
283 Kimmo Puranen Finland Fencing 1958
284 Nikita Rafalovich Uzbekistan Taekwondo 1993
285 Gaston Ragueneau France Athletics 1881 1978
286 Yahima Ramirez Portugal Judo 1979
287 Viktor Rashchupkin Soviet Union Athletics 1950
288 Abdul Razak Indonesia Canoeing 1964
289 Phil Reavis United States Athletics 1936
290 Kyle Reyes Canada Judo 1993
291 Ri Sang-Sim North Korea Judo 1979
292 Megan Rivers Australia Hockey 1980
293 Lenny Robertson Great Britain Rowing 1950
294 André Robin France Bobsleigh 1922
295 Francisco Rodríguez Mexico Cycling 1915 1998
296 Ibrahim Rojas Cuba Canoeing 1975
297 Pierre Rolland France Cycling 1986
298 Ingrid Rothfuß West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1948
299 Raema Lisa Rumbewas Indonesia Weightlifting 1980
300 Ruslan Rusidze Georgia Athletics 1973
301 Albert Rust France Football 1953
302 Bartłomiej Saczuk Poland Cycling 1979
303 Yoshimatsu Sakaibara Japan Sailing 1931
304 Masako Sakamoto Japan Badminton 1972
305 Emilio Salafia Italy Fencing 1910 1969
306 Carlos Salas Cuba Volleyball 1955
307 Mark Scanlon Ireland Cycling 1980
308 Frederic Schenck United States Fencing 1887 1919
309 Dean Schmeichel Canada Wrestling 1973
310 Shek Wai Hung Hong Kong Gymnastics 1991
311 Michael Shelley Australia Athletics 1983
312 Shi Zhiyong China Weightlifting 1993
313 Taka Shibata Japan Athletics 1916 1991
314 Sackey Shivute Namibia Boxing 1965
315 Leonardo Sierra Venezuela Cycling 1968
316 Sibel Şimşek Turkey Weightlifting 1984
317 Manjit Singh India Rowing 1988
318 Balbir Singh, Sr. India Hockey 1924
319 Väinö Skarp Finland Shooting 1908 1981
320 Gudmund Söderin Sweden Alpine Skiing 1952
321 Raša Sraka Slovenia Judo 1979
322 Edmund Stadler Germany Athletics 1908 1979
323 Antal Steer Hungary Wrestling 1943
324 Bob Stiles New Zealand Rowing 1904 1985
325 Agostino Straulino Italy Sailing 1914 2004
326 Jan Suchý Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1944
327 Petr Svoboda Czech Republic Athletics 1984
328 Árpád Szántó Hungary Wrestling 1889 1984
329 Iosif Szilaghi Romania Fencing 1933
330 Talmo Brazil Volleyball 1969
331 Tamires Brazil Football 1987
332 Kiyoshi Tanabe Japan Boxing 1940
333 Anissa Tann-Darby Australia Football 1967
334 József Tasnádi Hungary Wrestling 1903 1985
335 Judit Temes Hungary Swimming 1930 2013
336 Angelos Theotokatos Greece Boxing 1939
337 Héctor Thomas Venezuela Athletics 1938 2008
338 Kim Thomas Great Britain Rowing 1967
339 Wayne Thomas Jamaica Bobsleigh 1966
340 Gunnar Thoresen Norway Bobsleigh 1921 1972
341 To Rithya Cambodia Athletics 1967
342 Milko Tokola Finland Weightlifting 1992
343 Richard Tormen Chile Cycling 1951
344 Timothy Toroitich Uganda Athletics 1991
345 Oumou Traoré Mali Athletics 1969
346 Karma Tshomo Bhutan Archery 1973
347 Carola Uilenhoed Netherlands Judo 1984
348 Al Ulbrickson United States Rowing 1930 2012
349 Artur Ullrich East Germany Football 1957
350 Vegard Ulvang Norway Cross Country Skiing 1963
351 Jakub Vadlejch Czech Republic Athletics 1990
352 Alexis Van Gils Belgium Basketball 1926
353 Han van Senus Netherlands Water Polo 1900 1976
354 Alessandro Vannini Italy Hockey 1938
355 Paul Vasseur France Water Polo, Swimming 1884 1971
356 Biserka Višnjić Yugoslavia Handball 1953
357 Elena Viviani Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1992
358 Sofiya Vlasova Ukraine Short Track Speed Skating 1991
359 Denis Volotka Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1985
360 Ioannis Vossos Greece Water Polo 1960
361 Konstantin Vyrupayev Soviet Union Wrestling 1930 2012
362 Harold Walden Great Britain Football 1887 1955
363 Rod Wanamaker United States Polo 1899 1976
364 Ludwig Warnemünde Germany Athletics 1916 2002
365 Caylee Watson United States Virgin Islands Swimming 1994
366 Leo Whelan Ireland Art Competitions 1892 1956
367 Nova Widianto Indonesia Badminton 1977
368 Jo Wright Great Britain Badminton 1977
369 Tina Wunderlich Germany Football 1977
370 Xu Yahui China Football 1912
371 Terap Adoum Yaya Chad Athletics 1974
372 Nikolay Yepifanov Soviet Union Sailing 1926
373 Yun Deok-Ha South Korea Shooting 1954
374 Rachel Yurkovich United States Athletics 1986
375 Shcherzodzhon Yusupov Uzbekistan Weightlifting 1982
376 Andrei Zaharov Moldova Swimming 1975
377 Sherab Zam Bhutan Archery 1983
378 Alen Zasieiev Ukraine Wrestling 1988
379 František Zeman Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined 1950
380 Petar Zhekov Bulgaria Football 1944
381 Aleksey Zhitnik Unified Team, Russia Ice Hockey 1972
382 Hans Zikeli Romania Handball 1910 1999
383 Feliks Żuber Poland Athletics 1905 1940
384 Ernst Züllig Switzerland Handball 1948
385 Nataliya Zuyeva Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1988
386 Mieczysław Łopatka Poland Basketball 1939