You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on October 19

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on October 19

October 18 ▪ October 19 ▪ October 20 ▪ 

318 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Suleman Abdul Rahman Ethiopia Cycling 1942
2 Bobby Aitken United States Football 1904
3 Olli Alho Finland Athletics 1919 2005
4 Kaio Almeida Brazil Swimming 1984
5 Mohamed Alouini Tunisia Athletics 1957
6 Gary Andersson Sweden Swimming 1958
7 Tatyana Anisimova Soviet Union Athletics 1949
8 Hicham Arazi Morocco Tennis 1973
9 Erika Außersdorfer Italy Luge 1940
10 Tarek Ayad Libya Judo 1972
11 Mónica Azón Spain Sailing 1972
12 Alfred Badel Switzerland Athletics 1943
13 Steve Badger Canada Swimming 1956
14 Giada Ballan Italy Synchronized Swimming 1973
15 Margaret Bamgbose Nigeria Athletics 1993
16 Danka Barteková Slovakia Shooting 1984
17 Elke Barth West Germany Athletics 1956
18 Carol Bartlett-Page Great Britain Shooting 1948
19 Kalle Bask Finland Sailing 1982
20 André Béhotéguy France Rugby 1900 1960
21 Clémence Beikes France Basketball 1983
22 Sofiane Ben Letaief Tunisia Table Tennis 1966
23 María Bengochea Argentina Hockey 1960
24 Stig Berntsson Sweden Shooting 1930 2011
25 Veronica Bertolini Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1995
26 Hortense Bewouda Cameroon Athletics 1978
27 Antonio Biggi Italy Art Competitions 1904 1966
28 Cvitko Bilić Yugoslavia Cycling 1943
29 Ricardo Blas, Jr. Guam Judo 1986
30 Brian Booth Australia Hockey 1933
31 Rainer Borkowsky Germany Rowing 1942
32 Pavel Botev Bulgaria Judo 1963
33 Tsvetana Bozhilova Bulgaria Judo 1968
34 Luis Bru Spain Boxing 1907
35 Josef Brumlík Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1911
36 André Bucher Switzerland Athletics 1976
37 Heidi Caldart Italy Ice Hockey 1983
38 Sandalio Calderon Colombia Boxing 1952
39 Lee Casey United States Athletics 1904 1983
40 Josiane Castiau France Swimming 1954
41 Jean Cerrottini Switzerland Fencing 1938
42 Lucy Chaffer Australia Skeleton 1983
43 Ruslan Chagayev Uzbekistan Boxing 1978
44 Prithipal Chatterjee India Shooting 1943
45 Chen Chiu-Ping Chinese Taipei Judo 1974
46 Chen Fang China Shooting 1983
47 Chen Yongyan China Gymnastics 1962
48 Heorhiy Chyhaiev Ukraine Boxing 1983
49 Teresa Ciepły-Wieczorek Poland Athletics 1937 2006
50 Zdeněk Cíger Slovakia Ice Hockey 1969
51 Drago Ciotti Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1905 1974
52 Željka Čižmešija Yugoslavia, Croatia Figure Skating 1970
53 John Clarke Canada Sailing 1934
54 Emma Coburn United States Athletics 1990
55 Samuel Coco-Viloin France Athletics 1987
56 David Collet Great Britain Rowing 1901 1984
57 Frank Connell United States Cycling 1909 2002
58 Tony Conroy United States Ice Hockey 1895 1978
59 Alexis Contin France Speed Skating 1986
60 Aldo Cosentino France Boxing 1947
61 Raymond Coulon France Art Competitions 1910 2005
62 Jürgen Croy East Germany Football 1946
63 Dave Cunningham Australia Ice Hockey 1928
64 Oliver Dahler Germany Water Polo 1969
65 Bernard Darmet France Cycling 1945
66 Adolf Davids Germany Fencing 1867 1963
67 Chuck Day United States Rowing 1914 1962
68 Mike Day United States Cycling 1984
69 Michael de la Roche Canada Sailing 1954
70 Ersin Demir Turkey Sailing 1922
71 Deng Jian China Swimming 1989
72 Ranjeev Deol Canada Hockey 1976
73 Carlo Dibiasi Italy Diving 1909 1984
74 Domingos Coutinho, Márquês do Funchal Portugal Equestrianism 1896 1984
75 Maurice Dobigny France Hockey 1935
76 Erin Dobratz United States Synchronized Swimming 1982
77 Victor Dolipschi Romania Wrestling 1950 2009
78 Du Yu China Shooting 1986
79 Margaret Duff United States Gymnastics 1917
80 Youna Dufournet France Gymnastics 1993
81 Michel Dumas France Rowing 1944
82 Luzia Ebnöther Switzerland Curling 1971
83 Kerr Eby United States Art Competitions 1889 1946
84 Julio Echeverry Colombia Cycling 1957
85 Éder Brazil Volleyball 1983
86 Johannes Eder Austria Cross Country Skiing 1979
87 Mike Edwards Great Britain Athletics 1968
88 Mourad El Mabrouk Tunisia Basketball 1986
89 Luis Escobar Mexico Swimming 1984
90 Virginia Farmer American Samoa Swimming 1975
91 Jo Fenn Great Britain Athletics 1974
92 Nieves Fernández Spain Shooting 1968
93 Xabier Fernández Spain Sailing 1976
94 José Miguel Fernández de Liencres Spain Tennis 1898 1975
95 Jens Fiedler East Germany Handball 1966
96 Nadiya Filipova Bulgaria Rowing 1959
97 Francielle Brazil Basketball 1987
98 Lynn Freh Australia Shooting 1954
99 Otto Furrer Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1903 1951
100 Ion Gabor Romania Wrestling 1943
101 Bill Gairdner Canada Athletics 1940
102 Kimberly García Peru Athletics 1993
103 Pietro Generali Italy Basketball 1958
104 Hilde Gerg Germany Alpine Skiing 1975
105 Travis Gerrits Canada Freestyle Skiing 1991
106 Salvador Goldschmied Mexico Judo 1940
107 Daniel Goodfellow Great Britain Diving 1996
108 Giovanni Gozzi Italy Wrestling 1902 1976
109 Henryk Grabowski Poland Athletics 1929 2012
110 Luciana Granato Brazil Rowing 1977
111 Billy Grantham Great Britain Athletics 1880 1942
112 Helen Gray Australia Swimming 1956
113 Stanisław Grędziński Poland Athletics 1945
114 Breaux Greer United States Athletics 1976
115 Chantal Groot Netherlands Swimming 1982
116 Sam Groth Australia Tennis 1987
117 Lucio Guachalla Bolivia Athletics 1949
118 Tapha Guèye Senegal Wrestling 1961
119 Pierre Guilloux France Athletics 1901 1937
120 Aimé Haegeman Belgium Equestrianism 1861 1935
121 Nevil Hall South Africa Wrestling 1915 1987
122 Shunkichi Hamada Japan Hockey 1910 2009
123 Chris Harris New Zealand Rowing 1985
124 Erik Hartsuiker Netherlands Rowing 1940
125 Evander Holyfield United States Boxing 1962
126 Kate Hornsey Australia Rowing 1981
127 Francisc Horvath Romania Wrestling 1928
128 Ernst Hürlimann Switzerland Rowing 1934
129 Michael Jackel Germany Basketball 1959
130 Hansjörg Jäkle Germany Ski Jumping 1971
131 Monday James Nigeria Football 1986
132 Paul Jarvie Australia Swimming 1952
133 Józef Jaworski Poland Athletics 1903 1939
134 Søren Jensen Denmark Rowing 1918 1995
135 Sergio Jiménez Chile Fencing 1940
136 Tore Johansson Sweden Rowing 1920 2002
137 Ben Jones Great Britain Equestrianism 1932 1990
138 Michael Juhlin United States Virgin Islands Bobsleigh 1945
139 Peter Kalafut Czechoslovakia Handball 1960
140 Anna-Karin Kammerling Sweden Swimming 1980
141 Yo Kan Japan Table Tennis 1978
142 Fletcher Kapito Malawi Boxing 1959
143 Klaes Karppinen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1907 1992
144 Katsufusa Kashimura Japan Canoeing 1942
145 Bertie Kerr Ireland Football 1896 1973
146 Davit Khutsishvili Georgia Wrestling 1990
147 Kim Bo-Nam South Korea Cross Country Skiing 1961
148 Kim Bong-Za North Korea Cross Country Skiing 1943
149 Kim Geon-Il South Korea Shooting 1966
150 Kim Hyeon-Yeong South Korea Speed Skating 1994
151 Rolf Kinzl Austria Tennis 1878 1938
152 Paul Klingenburg Germany Water Polo 1907 1964
153 Eugen Knoblauch Switzerland Canoeing 1910
154 Lars Kober Germany Canoeing 1976
155 Satomi Koike Japan Speed Skating 1950
156 Jasna Kolar-Merdan Yugoslavia, Austria Handball 1956
157 Maryna Konieva Ukraine Taekwondo 1987
158 André Kouprianoff France Speed Skating 1938
159 Vladimir Kravtsov Soviet Union Handball 1949
160 Horst-Peter Kretschmer West Germany Ice Hockey 1955 2015
161 Raymond Krug France Football 1924 1990
162 Jerzy Kulej Poland Boxing 1940 2012
163 Mindaugas Kuzminskas Lithuania Basketball 1989
164 Pedro Landero Philippines Weightlifting 1913
165 Lee Chung-Ping Chinese Taipei Athletics 1949
166 Lee Shiunn-Long Chinese Taipei Athletics 1958
167 Marianne Leeson Canada Snowboarding 1987
168 Mirja Lehtonen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1942 2009
169 Alexander Leibkind West Germany Judo 1952 2006
170 Li Qian China Rowing 1985
171 Enrico Linscheer Suriname Swimming 1974
172 Nikica Ljubek Croatia Canoeing 1980
173 Leni Lohmar Germany Swimming 1914 2006
174 Inna Lohutenkova Ukraine Equestrianism 1986
175 Ma Yunwen China Volleyball 1986
176 John Maddock Australia Basketball 1951
177 François Maesschalck Belgium Water Polo 1921
178 Terry Manners New Zealand Athletics 1939
179 Niverka Marte Dominican Republic Volleyball 1990
180 Jamele Mason Puerto Rico Athletics 1989
181 Andreas Matt Austria Freestyle Skiing 1982
182 Job Mayo Philippines Wrestling 1941
183 Drew McDonald United States Water Polo 1955
184 Nouria Mérah-Benida Algeria Athletics 1970
185 Albert Meyong Ze Cameroon Football 1980
186 Dan Middleman United States Athletics 1969
187 Coby Miller United States Athletics 1976
188 Lukáš Milo Czech Republic Athletics 1983
189 Donald Miranda Italy Diving 1972
190 Glen Mitchell New Zealand Cycling 1972
191 Marija Mladenović Serbia and Montenegro Shooting 1978
192 Matej Mohorič Slovenia Cycling 1994
193 José Angel Molina Puerto Rico Boxing 1958
194 Janice Murphy Australia Swimming 1942
195 Andrew Murtha Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1965
196 Peter Mutkovič Czechoslovakia Football 1945
197 Ayman Nadim Egypt Swimming 1963
198 Takashi Nagai Japan Wrestling 1936
199 Bernhard Neininger Switzerland Ice Hockey 1955
200 Teresė Nekrošaitė Lithuania Athletics 1961
201 Patricia Neske Germany Figure Skating 1966
202 Albert Neumann Luxembourg Gymnastics 1899 1976
203 Børge Nielsen Denmark Gymnastics 1924
204 Lebenya Nkoka Lesotho Athletics 1982
205 No Seon-Yeong South Korea Speed Skating 1989
206 Gunnar Nordahl Sweden Football 1921 1995
207 Igor Novikov Soviet Union Modern Pentathlon 1929 2007
208 Luntu Ntloko South Africa Hockey 1975
209 Luis Alberto Olcese Peru Sailing 1981
210 August Onsrud Norway Shooting 1885 1945
211 Martine Oppliger-Bouchonneau Switzerland Athletics 1957
212 Ruben Örtegren Sweden Shooting 1881 1965
213 Ow Soon Kooi Malaysia Hockey 1954
214 Massimo Paradiso Italy Rowing 1968
215 Joanni Perronet France Fencing 1877 1950
216 Eveli Peterson Estonia Biathlon 1967
217 Fredrik Peterson Sweden Beach Volleyball 1969
218 Dumitru Peteu Romania Bobsleigh 1913
219 Gonzalo Pineda Mexico Football 1982
220 Robert Pirès France Football 1973
221 Maurice Pottecher France Art Competitions 1867 1960
222 Danas Pozniakas Soviet Union Boxing 1939 2005
223 Henry Proctor United States Rowing 1929 2005
224 Anastasiya Prosolova Azerbaijan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
225 Neil Pryde Hong Kong Sailing 1938
226 Ihor Radivilov Ukraine Gymnastics 1992
227 Pasquale Raschi San Marino Shooting 1946
228 Kalervo Rauhala Finland Wrestling 1930 2016
229 Viktor Ravnik Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1941
230 Brenton Rickard Australia Swimming 1983
231 Lilian Ridgewell Great Britain Gymnastics 1912 1997
232 Rodolfo Rivademar Argentina Sailing 1927 2013
233 Stefan Roehnert Germany Rowing 1977
234 Juan Romero Uruguay Judo 1988
235 Mick Ryan Ireland Rowing 1947
236 Simone Sabouret France Figure Skating 1893 1974
237 Joe Sade United States Wrestling 1952
238 Nezir Sağır Turkey Weightlifting 1983
239 Adrian Sandu Romania Gymnastics 1966
240 Laenarong Sangkasuwan Thailand Football 1943
241 Tomoaki Sato Japan Baseball 1968
242 Dave Saunders United States Volleyball 1960
243 Gerhard Scheller West Germany Cycling 1958
244 Richard Šechný Slovakia Ice Hockey 1971
245 Kuno Sekulic Austria Ice Hockey 1961
246 Agnė Sereikaitė Lithuania Short Track Speed Skating 1994
247 Zain Shaito Lebanon Fencing 1990
248 Brady Sih Chinese Taipei Sailing 1970
249 Viorel Simion Romania Boxing 1981
250 Charlie Simpkins United States Athletics 1963
251 Cedric Sloane Australia Cross Country Skiing 1915 1992
252 Hanneke Smabers Netherlands Hockey 1973
253 Darya Starostina Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1982
254 Saša Starović Serbia Volleyball 1988
255 Otto Steffers United States Hockey 1972
256 Lydia Stephans United States Speed Skating 1960
257 Megan Still Australia Rowing 1972
258 Michala Strnadová Czech Republic Canoeing 1979
259 Milan Studnička Czech Republic Bobsleigh 1977
260 Sachiko Sugiyama Japan Volleyball 1979
261 Krzysztof Sujka Poland Cycling 1955
262 Sun Ping China Tennis 1983
263 Alajos Szilassy Hungary Rowing 1907
264 Szandra Szögedi Ghana Judo 1988
265 Viktor Talyanov Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1934 2014
266 Agustín Tamames Spain Cycling 1944
267 Tamudo Spain Football 1977
268 Romy Tarangul Germany Judo 1987
269 Ana Tarrés Spain Synchronized Swimming 1967
270 Cristóbal Tauler Spain Shooting 1894
271 Meldrick Taylor United States Boxing 1966
272 Tetiana Teklian-Semykina Ukraine Canoeing 1973
273 Viktor Teplý Czech Republic Sailing 1990
274 Mikiko Terui Japan Cross Country Skiing 1952
275 Dieter Thoma West Germany, Germany Ski Jumping 1969
276 Henri Thorsen Denmark Athletics 1893 1977
277 Svetlana Todorova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1974
278 Natalia Todorovschi Romania Volleyball 1931
279 Tesfaye Tola Ethiopia Athletics 1974
280 Nuša Tome Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1960
281 Lucio Topatigh Italy Ice Hockey 1965
282 María Trujillo Mexico Athletics 1959
283 Stella Tsikouna Greece Athletics 1972
284 Dilshodzhon Turdiyev Uzbekistan Wrestling 1991
285 Cristian Ugalde Spain Handball 1987
286 Arnold Uhrlass United States Speed Skating, Cycling 1931
287 Diana Ureche Romania Swimming 1974
288 Luis María Usoz Spain Hockey 1932 1992
289 Samuel Valencia Ecuador Boxing 1947
290 Ali Valli Iran Weightlifting 1950
291 Leopold van Asten Netherlands Equestrianism 1976
292 Mink van der Weerden Netherlands Hockey 1988
293 Virginie Vandamme France Canoeing 1966
294 Andreas Vasili Cyprus Alpine Skiing 1971
295 Carl Vinciquerra United States Boxing 1914 1997
296 Adrie Visser Netherlands Cycling 1983
297 Thijs Visser Aruba Sailing 1989
298 Miroslav Vlach Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1935 2001
299 Delyana Vodenicharova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1973
300 Roy Wagelein United States Figure Skating 1943 2008
301 Wang Shi-Ting Chinese Taipei Tennis 1973
302 Justin Warsylewicz Canada Speed Skating 1985
303 Adolf Werner Germany Football 1886 1975
304 Heike Wezel Germany Cross Country Skiing 1968
305 Fred Wiedersporn Saar Gymnastics 1931 2016
306 Wendell Williams Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1968
307 Ruth Williams-Simpson Jamaica Athletics 1949
308 Richard Wolff West Germany Wrestling 1948
309 Warwick Wright Great Britain Motorboating 1876 1945
310 Adolf Wróbel Poland Ice Hockey 1932
311 Stefanie Wyss Switzerland Ice Hockey 1985
312 Yan Xiaoxia China Rowing 1984
313 Yang Dal-Sik South Korea Fencing 1963
314 Yang Yong China Water Polo 1963
315 Yen Show-Tzu Chinese Taipei Softball 1971
316 Sarah Young Australia Hockey 1981
317 András Zsinka Hungary Athletics 1947
318 Miguel Zúñiga Spain Handball 1959