You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 9

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 9

January 8 ▪ January 9 ▪ January 10 ▪ 

372 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Hamad Al-Easa Kuwait Football 1972
2 Kenneth Albury Bahamas Sailing 1920
3 Derek Allhusen Great Britain Equestrianism 1914 2000
4 Alp Alpagut Turkey Sailing 1974
5 Charles Amberger France Cycling 1882 1901
6 An Su-Gyeong South Korea Shooting 1987
7 Mette Andersen Denmark Cycling 1974
8 Juan Carlos Anderson Argentina Athletics 1913
9 Katie Anderson Canada Athletics 1968
10 Manuel Andrada Argentina Polo 1890 1962
11 Marco Andreatta Italy Bobsleigh 1962
12 Anna Angelova Bulgaria Fencing 1971
13 Manuela Anwander Germany Ice Hockey 1992
14 Shu Arai Japan Table Tennis 1975
15 Taweesit Arjtaweekul Thailand Athletics 1941
16 Verónica Artica Argentina Hockey 1970
17 Krisada Arunwong Thailand Shooting 1932 2010
18 Takeshi Azuma Japan Ice Hockey 1953
19 Andrzej Bachleda-Curuś Poland Alpine Skiing 1975
20 Jiří Bachroň Czechoslovakia Shooting 1960
21 Charles Bacon United States Athletics 1885 1968
22 Rose-Aimée Bacoul France Athletics 1952
23 Bai Anqi China Swimming 1993
24 Ramona Balthasar East Germany Rowing 1964
25 Zhenqi Barthel Germany Table Tennis 1987
26 Tomislav Bašić Croatia Sailing 1975
27 Ahmed Abdul Basith India Sailing 1942
28 Klemen Bauer Slovenia Biathlon 1986
29 Bazar Bazarguruyev Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1985
30 James Beckford Jamaica Athletics 1975
31 Ángel Bello Argentina Archery 1951
32 Viktoriya Beloslyudtseva Kazakhstan Archery 1972
33 Zurab Beridze Georgia Swimming 1979
34 Elodie Bertrand France Sailing 1981
35 Jānis Bērziņš Latvia Biathlon 1984
36 Moreno Boer Italy Weightlifting 1977
37 Luka Božič Slovenia Canoeing 1991
38 Scott Brennan Australia Rowing 1983
39 Norbert Brige France Athletics 1964
40 Nicolai Brock-Madsen Denmark Football 1993
41 Karen Brown Great Britain Hockey 1963
42 Anna Brzezińska Poland Athletics 1971
43 Urs Burkart Switzerland Ice Hockey 1963
44 Larry Cain Canada Canoeing 1963
45 Brett Camerota United States Nordic Combined 1985
46 Eric Camerota United States Nordic Combined 1985
47 Kirsten Carlsen Denmark Cross Country Skiing 1938
48 Edoardo Casciano Italy Shooting 1936
49 Francisco Castillo Spain Water Polo 1921 1997
50 Steven Chandra Indonesia Swimming 1981
51 Cheah Soon Kit Malaysia Badminton 1968
52 Elizabeth Chesire Kenya Athletics 1950
53 Choi Su-Min South Korea Handball 1990
54 Liubal Colás Cuba Wrestling 1974
55 Alessandro Corona Italy Rowing 1972
56 Mark Croasdale Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1965
57 Peter Crook British Virgin Islands Freestyle Skiing 1993
58 Iohana Cruz Cuba Diving 1980
59 Tom Curtis United States Athletics 1873 1944
60 Marcin Czajkowski Poland Sailing 1982
61 Agnieszka Czopek Poland Swimming 1964
62 Albino da Silva Portugal Shooting 1925
63 Arthur Darby Great Britain Rugby 1876 1960
64 José de Amézola Spain Basque Pelota 1874 1922
65 Silvio De Florentiis Italy Athletics 1935
66 Bernard de Fombelle France Equestrianism 1924 1987
67 Mirza Delibašić Yugoslavia Basketball 1954 2001
68 Vincent Descombe-Sevoie France Ski Jumping 1984
69 János Dévai Hungary Cycling 1940
70 Borislav Dević Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1963
71 Raul Dgvareli Tajikistan Wrestling 1965
72 Marina Di Giacomo Argentina Hockey 1976
73 Raphael Diaz Switzerland Ice Hockey 1986
74 George Dietz United States Rowing 1880 1965
75 Sepp Dostthaler Germany Bobsleigh 1965
76 Giampiero Dotti Italy Sailing 1951
77 Krista DuChene Canada Athletics 1977
78 Kelly Edwards Great Britain Judo 1991
79 Carsten Eich Germany Athletics 1970
80 Jean-Jacques Enderle Belgium Hockey 1920
81 Ignacio Escudé Spain Hockey 1964
82 Émile Ess Switzerland Rowing 1932 1990
83 Hywel Evans Great Britain Figure Skating 1945
84 Tom Evenson Great Britain Athletics 1910 1997
85 Otto Falkenberg Norway Sailing 1885 1977
86 Gerhard Feller Germany Shooting 1925
87 Silvio Fernández Venezuela Fencing 1979
88 Yusleidy Figueroa Venezuela Weightlifting 1993
89 Julien Fivaz Switzerland Athletics 1979
90 Nicole Flagothier Belgium Judo 1966
91 Graham Fletcher Great Britain Equestrianism 1951
92 Tairia Flowers United States Softball 1981
93 Georg Franz West Germany, Germany Ice Hockey 1965
94 Mariano Friedick United States Cycling 1975
95 Sachiko Fujita Japan Volleyball, Beach Volleyball 1968
96 Carin Gabarra United States Football 1965
97 Sergio García Spain Golf 1980
98 Viktoriya Gasper Belarus Basketball 1988
99 Gennaro Gattuso Italy Football 1978
100 Johan Geirnaert Belgium Athletics 1951
101 Pietro Genga Italy Shooting 1971
102 Faycal Gharzouli Algeria Volleyball 1970
103 Waldemar Glinka Poland Athletics 1968
104 Harry Goelitz United States Athletics 1894 1971
105 Karla Goltman Argentina Diving 1967
106 José Gómez Spain Cycling 1944 2014
107 María Guadalupe González Mexico Athletics 1989
108 Yoanka González Cuba Cycling 1976
109 Torsten Görlitzer East Germany Luge 1964
110 Kara Grant Canada Modern Pentathlon 1979
111 Esteban Grimalt Chile Beach Volleyball 1991
112 Georg Guggemos Germany Ice Hockey 1927 2015
113 Bjørn Gulbrandsen Norway Ice Hockey 1927 1988
114 Geir Gulliksen Norway Equestrianism 1960
115 Antony Guss Australia Alpine Skiing 1959
116 Willy Gysi Switzerland Handball 1918
117 John Haas United States Canoeing 1909 1992
118 Takeshi Hagiwara Japan Sailing 1937
119 Wade Hall-Craggs Great Britain Rowing 1966
120 Richard Hamilton Jamaica Boxing 1967
121 Haakon Hansen Norway Boxing 1907 1985
122 Rose Hart Ghana Athletics 1942
123 George Harvey South Africa Shooting 1878 1960
124 Ronny Heer Switzerland Nordic Combined 1981
125 Elke Heine West Germany Gymnastics 1967
126 Michel Hemmerling Luxembourg Gymnastics 1889 1962
127 Diego Henao Colombia Diving 1947
128 Anthony Henry Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1967
129 Arthur Hill Great Britain Water Polo 1888
130 Péter Holoda Hungary Swimming 1996
131 Stefanie Horn Italy Canoeing 1991
132 Milan Horyna Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1939
133 Harry Houghton Great Britain Athletics 1901 1986
134 Mahdi Houryar Iran Wrestling 1945
135 Marc Houtzager Netherlands Equestrianism 1971
136 Justin Huish United States Archery 1975
137 Shirene Human South Africa Figure Skating 1980
138 Johanna Ikonen Finland Ice Hockey 1969
139 Saša Imprić Croatia Swimming 1986
140 Ion Ioniță Romania Ice Hockey 1951
141 Yusuke Ishijima Japan Volleyball 1984
142 Mike Ivanow United States Football 1947
143 Godday James Nigeria Athletics 1984
144 Tadeusz Janczenko Poland Athletics 1946
145 František Janda Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1910 1986
146 Otakar Jandera Czechoslovakia Athletics 1898 1977
147 Szymon Janiczko Poland Ice Hockey 1930
148 Birgit Jensen Denmark Canoeing 1940
149 Sigurd Johannessen Norway Gymnastics 1884 1974
150 Camilla Johansson Sweden Swimming 1974
151 Greta Johansson Sweden Diving, Swimming 1895 1978
152 Katarina Johnson-Thompson Great Britain Athletics 1993
153 Verena Jooß Germany Cycling 1979
154 Dinko Jukic Austria Swimming 1989
155 Martin Jære Norway Cross Country Skiing 1920 2015
156 Svetlana Kamotskaya Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1964
157 Satoomi Kasagi Japan Rowing 1946
158 Mikio Katagiri Japan Alpine Skiing 1955
159 Ágnes Keleti Hungary Gymnastics 1921
160 Andrei Kerekeș Romania Gymnastics 1925
161 Radion Kertanti Slovakia Wrestling 1971
162 Guéric Kervadec France Handball 1972
163 Kim Jong-Su North Korea Shooting 1977
164 Federico Kleger Argentina Athletics 1903 1952
165 Leo Klein Gebbink Netherlands Hockey 1968
166 Khristina Kokotou Greece Athletics 1972
167 Pavel Kolchin Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1930 2010
168 Stefka Koleva Bulgaria Rowing 1954
169 Patrick Kolijn Netherlands Ice Hockey 1957
170 Jána Kubičková-Posnerová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1945
171 Atsuo Kudo Japan Ice Hockey 1965
172 Anton Kunz Austria Water Polo 1915 2010
173 Marie-Zélia Lafont France Canoeing 1987
174 Ajit Lakra India Hockey 1966
175 Lucyna Langer Poland Athletics 1956
176 Markus Larsson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1979
177 Carl Christian Lassen Denmark Sailing 1943
178 Muda Lawal Nigeria Football 1954 1991
179 Guy le Mouroux France Sailing 1918
180 Lee Yeong-Rok South Korea Fencing 1965
181 Robert Lehmann Germany Speed Skating 1984
182 Erkki Lehtonen Finland Ice Hockey 1957
183 Heinz Leibinger West Germany Shooting 1941
184 Kolle Lejserowitz Denmark Wrestling 1923 1985
185 Li Zhuhao China Swimming 1999
186 Ana Siulolo Liku Tonga Athletics 1974
187 Johan Lind Norway Speed Skating 1942
188 Con Linton New Zealand Sailing 1938
189 Lutz Löscher East Germany Swimming 1960
190 Sergio Lozano Mexico Boxing 1952
191 Lucas Brazil Football 1987
192 Vincenzo Lucchini Switzerland Shooting 1925
193 Francis Luiggi France Bobsleigh 1932
194 Einar Lundell Sweden Ice Hockey 1894 1976
195 Brian MacCabe Great Britain Athletics 1914 1992
196 Itay Magidi Israel Athletics 1981
197 Christine Mailliet Luxembourg Swimming 1987
198 Yana Maksimova Belarus Athletics 1989
199 Ollie Manninen United States Athletics 1917 1999
200 Harold Manning United States Athletics 1909 2003
201 Tahar Mansouri Tunisia Athletics 1965
202 Michael Markussen Denmark Cycling 1955
203 Osmani Martín Cuba Rowing 1969
204 Wilfredo Martínez Cuba Athletics 1985
205 Filipa Martins Portugal Gymnastics 1996
206 Gianfranco Marzolla Italy Gymnastics 1937
207 Roberto Mazzoni Italy Shooting 1937
208 Terry McAskell Australia Hockey 1944
209 Stephen McCain United States Gymnastics 1974
210 Rob McClanahan United States Ice Hockey 1958
211 John McCormack Great Britain Boxing 1935 2014
212 Gord McIlquham Canada Sailing 1961
213 Doris Meister West Germany Swimming 1952
214 Abebe Mekonnen Ethiopia Athletics 1964
215 Francis Meynieu France Football 1953
216 Zbigniew Miązek Poland Canoeing 1966
217 Kalle Mikkolainen Finland Gymnastics 1883 1928
218 Cody Miller United States Swimming 1992
219 Tatyana Miloserdova Russia Equestrianism 1960
220 Kyoshi Miura Japan Cycling 1961
221 Patrick Murphy Ireland Judo 1944
222 Sandy Myers Spain Athletics 1961
223 John Møller Norway Shooting 1866 1935
224 Satoru Nakano Japan Swimming 1947
225 Andrei Nazarov Estonia Athletics 1965
226 Igor Netto Soviet Union Football 1930 1999
227 Emi Nishikori Japan Hockey 1993
228 Sergey Novikov Belarus Judo 1982
229 Akonga Nsimbo Congo (Kinshasa) Athletics 1979
230 Ion Nunweiller Romania Football 1936 2015
231 Joseph Oboh Kalu Nigeria Boxing 1940
232 Takahiro Ohata Japan Handball 1957
233 Marjan op den Velde Netherlands Water Polo 1971
234 Stepan Oshchepkov Soviet Union Canoeing 1934 2012
235 Oteng Oteng Botswana Boxing 1990
236 Paek Jong-Suk North Korea Shooting 1962
237 Jennifer Parilla United States Trampolining 1981
238 Park Myeong-Seok South Korea Wrestling 1970
239 William Parker Great Britain Rowing 1889 1971
240 Jiří Parma Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Ski Jumping 1963
241 Darya Parshina Russia Swimming 1988
242 Henri Paternóster Belgium Fencing 1908 2007
243 Claudio Patrignani Italy Athletics 1959
244 Karlo Pavlenč Yugoslavia Rowing 1926 1987
245 Mel Pearce Australia Hockey 1928 2011
246 Rikke Møller Pedersen Denmark Swimming 1989
247 Andrew Peebles Zimbabwe Rowing 1989
248 Renny Pereira Kenya Hockey 1948 1979
249 Olena Pidhrushna Ukraine Biathlon 1987
250 Arnulf Pilhatsch Austria Athletics 1925 2000
251 Marin Pîrcălabu Romania Wrestling 1952
252 Alfred Plé France Rowing 1888 1980
253 Hans Podlipnik Chile Tennis 1988
254 Jakub Podrazil Czech Republic Rowing 1992
255 Grischa Prömel Germany Football 1995
256 Sumet Promna Thailand Athletics 1956
257 Tatyana Puchek Belarus Tennis 1979
258 Elizabeth Punsalan United States Figure Skating 1971
259 Al Purvis Canada Ice Hockey 1929 2009
260 Jan Quast Germany Boxing 1970
261 Antonio Quintana Colombia Weightlifting 1962
262 Jørgen Ravn Denmark Gymnastics 1884 1962
263 Youcef Reguigui Algeria Cycling 1990
264 František Repka Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined 1966
265 Juhani Repo Finland Cross Country Skiing 1948
266 Beat Rhyner Switzerland Shooting 1901
267 Frederick Riley Great Britain Football 1912 1942
268 Luis Rondon Venezuela Wrestling 1968
269 Jilleanne Rookard United States Speed Skating 1983
270 Mariné Russo Argentina Hockey 1980
271 Ryu Myong-Hong North Korea Shooting 1970
272 Mahmoud Saad Syria Judo 1958
273 Antonio Sabato Italy Football 1958
274 Spider Sabich United States Alpine Skiing 1945 1976
275 Amy Safe Australia Rowing 1976 2005
276 José Sahuquillo Spain Rowing 1939
277 Yasutaro Sakagami Japan Water Polo 1912 1984
278 Carlos Sánchez Cuba Water Polo 1952
279 Marina Sánchez Spain Sailing 1977
280 Osvaldo Sánchez Chile Boxing 1911
281 Rachel Sánchez Cuba Volleyball 1989
282 Ramon Sandin Puerto Rico Diving 1970
283 Hideo Sasayama Japan Wrestling 1966
284 Sávio Brazil Football 1974
285 Aleksandr Savko Belarus Wrestling 1967
286 Janusz Sałach Poland Cycling 1957
287 Hendrika Schaap-van der Pek Netherlands Art Competitions 1867 1926
288 Michal Schmuck Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1909 1980
289 Karl Schrott Austria Luge 1953
290 Bianka Schwede East Germany Rowing 1953
291 Ian Scott Great Britain Cycling 1915 1980
292 Abderrahman Sebti Morocco Fencing 1916
293 Charles Sederman Great Britain Gymnastics 1881 1952
294 Jouni Seistamo Finland Ice Hockey 1939
295 Volodymyr Semenets Soviet Union Cycling 1950
296 Seo Yun-Bok South Korea Athletics 1923 2017
297 Sergey Sheyko Belarus Figure Skating 1973
298 Christoph Sieber Austria Sailing 1971
299 Germán Silva Mexico Athletics 1968
300 Dan Simoneau United States Cross Country Skiing 1959
301 Maicon Siqueira Brazil Taekwondo 1993
302 Todor Skrimov Bulgaria Volleyball 1990
303 Sergey Skripka Soviet Union Athletics 1950
304 Mostafa Smaili Morocco Athletics 1997
305 Rosaire Smith Canada Weightlifting 1914 1999
306 Shigeru So Japan Athletics 1953
307 Takeshi So Japan Athletics 1953
308 Avelino Soberón Mexico Rowing 1948
309 Svetlana Sokolova Russia Athletics 1981
310 Yolanda Soler Spain Judo 1971
311 Óscar Soliz Bolivia Cycling 1985
312 Harry Spanjer United States Boxing 1873 1958
313 Ioneia Stanca Romania Handball 1981
314 Otto Steingräber East Germany Wrestling 1957 2006
315 Marcel Stern Switzerland Sailing 1922 2002
316 Paul Stoeken United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1975
317 Trevor Strydom South Africa Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1958
318 Jesús Suárez Spain Cross Country Skiing 1912 1997
319 Harry Sundberg Sweden Football 1898 1945
320 Grażyna Syrek Poland Athletics 1972
321 András Szoszky Hungary Wrestling 1889
322 Claudio Taglienti Italy Baseball 1965
323 Toyoki Takeda Japan Speed Skating 1974
324 Harald Tammer Estonia Athletics, Weightlifting 1899 1942
325 Tan Eng Yoon Singapore Athletics 1928 2010
326 Lucio Tasca Italy Equestrianism 1940
327 Himanshu Thakur India Alpine Skiing 1994
328 Kelly Thomas Great Britain Bobsleigh 1981
329 Somsak Thongsuk Thailand Athletics 1939
330 Ingrid Thyssen West Germany Athletics 1956
331 Islam Timurziyev Russia Boxing 1983 2015
332 Roman Tkaczyk Poland Gymnastics 1954
333 Marius Tobă Romania, Germany Gymnastics 1968
334 Jan Tomaszewski Poland Football 1948
335 Shohei Toyoshima Japan Rugby Sevens 1989
336 Ionica Tudor Romania Diving 1975
337 Amel Tuka Bosnia and Herzegovina Athletics 1991
338 Athina Tzavella Greece Swimming 1988
339 Monica Ungureanu Romania Judo 1988
340 Ala Urban Germany Football 1914 1943
341 Ángel Urrutia Spain Rowing 1945
342 Albert Van Cauwenburg Belgium Equestrianism 1891
343 José van Veen Netherlands Rowing 1986
344 Vladimir Vasin Soviet Union Diving 1947
345 Stefana Veljković Serbia Volleyball 1990
346 Erik Vendt United States Swimming 1981
347 József Vida Hungary Athletics 1963
348 Iosyp Vitebskiy Soviet Union Fencing 1938
349 Antonio Vittorioso Italy Water Polo 1973
350 František Vohryzek Czechoslovakia Fencing 1907
351 Doug Volmar United States Ice Hockey 1945
352 Liesbeth Vosmaer-de Bruin Netherlands Rowing 1946
353 Mark Vryenhoek New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1960 2016
354 François Vyncke Belgium Athletics 1892
355 Jennifer Walinga Canada Rowing 1965
356 Peter Walsh Australia Basketball 1954
357 Martin Walti Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1982
358 Wang Junxia China Athletics 1963
359 Paul Wartelle France Gymnastics 1892 1974
360 Kate Wilson-Smith Australia Badminton 1979
361 André Wohllebe East Germany, Germany Canoeing 1962 2014
362 Judy Wright Canada Swimming 1956
363 Claus Wunderlich Germany Sailing 1922
364 Tomasz Wylenzek Germany Canoeing 1983
365 Ernest Yakhin Russia Nordic Combined 1991
366 Krum Yanev Bulgaria Football 1929 2012
367 Yang Yaozu China Athletics 1981
368 Sándor Záborszky Hungary Swimming 1935
369 Anatoly Zaytsev Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1947
370 Zhang Penghui China Shooting 1978
371 Peter Žonta Slovenia Ski Jumping 1979
372 Uroš Zorman Slovenia Handball 1980