You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 8

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 8

January 7 ▪ January 8 ▪ January 9 ▪ 

369 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Essa Abbas Kuwait Athletics 1960
2 Gary Abraham Great Britain Swimming 1959
3 Stephen Ahialey Ghana Boxing 1970
4 Sami Al-Abdullah Qatar Athletics 1967
5 Mubarak Al-Khater Qatar Football 1966
6 Vladimir Aleksandrov Soviet Union Sailing 1945
7 Aleksandr Alekseyev Belarus Ice Hockey 1968
8 Marwa Amri Tunisia Wrestling 1989
9 An Jae-Hyeong South Korea Table Tennis 1965
10 Kenneth Andam Ghana Athletics 1976
11 Willie Anderson United States Basketball 1967
12 Severino Andreoli Italy Cycling 1941
13 Jacques Anquetil France Cycling 1934 1987
14 Chelly Arrue United States Cycling 1969
15 Masako Asada Japan Diving 1971
16 Rouhollah Askari Iran Athletics 1982
17 Johny Assadoma Indonesia Boxing 1966
18 Au Sin Ying Hong Kong Fencing 1989
19 Hubert Ausböck Germany Boxing 1908
20 Juan Ávalos Spain Shooting 1941
21 Mohamed Azar Hazin Iran Boxing 1951
22 Marian Baban Romania Canoeing 1976
23 Todor Bachvarov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1936
24 Bernadett Baczkó Hungary Judo 1986
25 Bai Mei China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1975
26 Lajos Baranyai Hungary Boxing 1939 1999
27 Stéphane Barin France Ice Hockey 1971
28 Ernie Barnes Great Britain Athletics 1884 1956
29 Mohamed Ben Guesmia Algeria Boxing 1973
30 Fernando Bertrand Spain Gymnastics 1955
31 José Betancourt Puerto Rico Wrestling 1963
32 André Bikey Cameroon Football 1985
33 Oleksandr Bilanenko Ukraine Biathlon 1978
34 Lars Bilet Norway Wrestling 1927 2016
35 Elviro Blanc Italy Cross Country Skiing 1945
36 Marcel Blažo Czechoslovakia Swimming 1974
37 Menno Boelsma Netherlands Speed Skating 1961
38 Annett Böhm Germany Judo 1980
39 Jean-Baptiste Bordas France Football 1938
40 Katalin Boros Hungary Swimming 1941
41 Chouaib Bouloudinats Algeria Boxing 1987
42 Ray Bracken United States Shooting 1891 1974
43 Sepp Bradl Austria Ski Jumping 1918 1982
44 Rob Braknis Canada Swimming 1973
45 Dmitry Burmakin Russia Athletics 1981
46 Christian Busch Germany Gymnastics 1880 1977
47 Karl-Heinz Bußert East Germany Rowing 1955
48 Christiane Cadic France Athletics 1947
49 Tina Čarman Slovenia Athletics 1978
50 Kyle Carter Canada Equestrianism 1969
51 Roberto Cassio Italy Swimming 1968
52 Mario Castro Cuba Gymnastics 1962
53 John Catliff Canada Football 1961
54 Chen Nan China Basketball 1983
55 Chen Xiexia China Weightlifting 1983
56 Elaine Cheris United States Fencing 1946
57 Henryk Chmielewski Poland Boxing 1914 1998
58 Chou Tien-Chen Chinese Taipei Badminton 1990
59 Dumitru Ciobotaru Romania Boxing 1927
60 Johan Clarey France Alpine Skiing 1981
61 Vincent Clarico France Athletics 1966
62 James Clark United States Shooting 1936
63 Jorge Claros Honduras Football 1986
64 William Coales Great Britain Athletics 1886 1960
65 Roberto Colliard Mexico Sailing 1953
66 Simon Colosimo Australia Football 1979
67 Eugène Constant France Rowing 1901 1970
68 Hollis Conway United States Athletics 1967
69 Jacky Courtillat France Fencing 1943
70 Mark Croghan United States Athletics 1968
71 Teo Cruz Puerto Rico Basketball 1942 2005
72 Henry Dafel South Africa Athletics 1889 1947
73 Goldup Davies Great Britain Swimming 1914 1989
74 Jim Davies Canada Cycling 1906 1999
75 Giovanni De Benedictis Italy Athletics 1968
76 Antonie de Gee Netherlands Shooting 1872 1940
77 Monica De Gennaro Italy Volleyball 1987
78 Francesco Dell'Uomo Italy Diving 1987
79 Jeff Demps United States Athletics 1990
80 Bineta Diédhiou Senegal Taekwondo 1986
81 Ali Dif Algeria Volleyball 1969
82 István Dóczi Hungary Water Polo 1965
83 Sueli dos Santos Brazil Athletics 1965
84 Trude Dybendahl-Hartz Norway Cross Country Skiing 1966
85 Katie Ebzery Australia Basketball 1990
86 Kyle Edmund Great Britain Tennis 1995
87 Zahi El-Khoury Lebanon Fencing 1969
88 Lionel Emmett India Hockey 1913 1996
89 Jorge Enríquez Mexico Football 1991
90 Margot Eppinger West Germany Athletics 1952
91 Anna Espar Spain Water Polo 1993
92 José Salvador Esquer Spain Handball 1969
93 James Fair Great Britain Hockey 1981
94 Keith Fair Switzerland Ice Hockey 1968
95 Giuseppe Favalli Italy Football 1972
96 Stefan Filipov Bulgaria Basketball 1943
97 Anna Flanagan Australia Hockey 1992
98 Fong Seow Hor Malaya Swimming 1937
99 Foo Kok Keong Malaysia Badminton 1963
100 Serge Fornara France Rowing 1955
101 Marlene Fortunato Brazil Athletics 1970
102 Lovrenco Franićević Croatia Swimming 1978
103 Fabian Frei Switzerland Football 1989
104 Clinio Freitas Brazil Sailing 1964
105 Wendy Fuller-Reich Canada Diving 1965
106 Pedro José Gamarro Venezuela Boxing 1955
107 Maxwell Gamble Australia Rowing 1939
108 Imri Ganiel Israel Swimming 1992
109 Gantömöriin Dashdavaa Mongolia Judo 1981
110 Susana García Spain Gymnastics 1982
111 Klaus Gattermann West Germany Alpine Skiing 1961
112 Éva Gérard-Novák Hungary, Belgium Swimming 1930 2005
113 Jason Giambi United States Baseball 1971
114 Giannis Giannoulis Greece Swimming 1988
115 Kylie Gill New Zealand Freestyle Skiing 1974
116 Giulio Giunta Italy Modern Pentathlon 1935
117 Gong Jeong-Bae South Korea Rowing 1968
118 Raúl González Spain Handball 1970
119 Edward Gould United States Golf 1874 1937
120 Georgy Grebenkov Russia Gymnastics 1982
121 Carlo Grippo Italy Athletics 1955
122 Alfred Groyer Austria Ski Jumping 1959
123 Jürg Grünenfelder Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1974
124 Rolando Guaves Philippines Cycling 1945
125 Mourad Guerri Algeria Alpine Skiing 1975
126 Gui Brazil Handball 1985
127 Gui Chaoran China Volleyball 1976
128 Jack Günthard Switzerland Gymnastics 1920 2016
129 Ileana Gyarfaș Romania Gymnastics 1932
130 Peter Haas Switzerland Athletics 1955
131 Haralds Hāns Russia Athletics 1893
132 Debbie Henry-McCormick United States Curling 1974
133 Jos Hermens Netherlands Athletics 1950
134 Manuela Hervás Spain Gymnastics 1972
135 Manami Hino Japan Bobsleigh 1980
136 Manfred Hinze Germany Athletics 1933
137 Leo Honkala Finland Wrestling 1933 2015
138 Rudy Houtsch Luxembourg Cycling 1916
139 Paul Howe Great Britain Swimming 1965
140 Olena Hrushyna Ukraine Figure Skating 1975
141 Huang Sijing China Basketball 1996
142 Huang Sui China Badminton 1982
143 Tommy Hughes Ireland Athletics 1960
144 Ihab Ibrahim Hussein Egypt Volleyball 1951
145 Moustafa Hussein Egypt Handball 1984
146 Wanda Hutson Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1985
147 Mikko Hyvärinen Finland Gymnastics 1889 1973
148 Vasily Ilyin Soviet Union Handball 1949 2015
149 Charles Imbert France Rowing 1952
150 Anatoly Ivanov Soviet Union Rowing 1950
151 Ivan Ivanov Ukraine Triathlon 1989
152 Zoran Janković Yugoslavia Water Polo 1940 2002
153 Branislav Jánoš Slovakia Ice Hockey 1971
154 Gösta Jansson Finland Athletics 1903 1958
155 Jesper Jansson Sweden Football 1971
156 Tom January United States Football 1886 1957
157 Leslie Jeffers Great Britain Wrestling 1910 2000
158 Palle Jensen Denmark Handball 1953
159 Björn Jilsén Sweden Handball 1959
160 Lucía Jiménez Spain Hockey 1997
161 Jo Dae-Don South Korea Diving 1984
162 Patrick Jopp Switzerland Archery 1962
163 Bent Jørgensen Denmark Handball 1945
164 Jerzy Kaczmarek Poland Fencing 1948
165 Arnold Kadlec Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1959
166 Shingo Kai Japan Water Polo 1963
167 Antti Kalliomäki Finland Athletics 1947
168 Ramona Kapheim East Germany Rowing 1958
169 Anna Karasyova Belarus Archery 1978
170 Alper Kasapoğlu Turkey Athletics 1966
171 Karl Kaschka Austria Fencing 1904 1941
172 Stany Kempompo Ngangola Congo (Kinshasa) Swimming 1974
173 Karin Kessow East Germany Speed Skating 1954
174 Kim Dong-Hwan South Korea Cross Country Skiing 1960
175 Mór Kóczán Hungary, Czechoslovakia Athletics 1885 1972
176 Koke Spain Football 1992
177 Ioannis Kokkodis Greece Swimming 1981
178 András Komm Hungary Sailing 1974
179 Rudolf Körner Germany Gymnastics 1892 1978
180 Daniel Krčmář Slovakia Biathlon 1971
181 Milorad Krivokapić Yugoslavia Water Polo 1956
182 Tomáš Krupčík Czech Republic Biathlon 1988
183 Jaroslav Kulhavý Czech Republic Cycling 1985
184 Kauko Laasonen Finland Archery 1951
185 York Langerfeld Canada Rowing 1953
186 Matt LaPorta United States Baseball 1985
187 Peter Latham New Zealand Cycling 1984
188 André Lauseig France Athletics 1900 1972
189 Francisco Lázaro Portugal Athletics 1891 1912
190 Anne-Marie LeFrançois Canada Alpine Skiing 1977
191 Jörg Lehnigk Germany Rowing 1980
192 Li Xiaohong China Athletics 1995
193 Liang Meiyu China Hockey 1994
194 Irina Litvinenko-Ektova Kazakhstan Athletics 1987
195 Roger Ljung Sweden Football 1966
196 Hanna Ljungberg Sweden Football 1979
197 Dorothy Locke United States Fencing 1912 2005
198 Adrián López Spain Football 1988
199 Peter Maag Switzerland Handball 1953
200 Paul MacDonald New Zealand Canoeing 1960
201 Kurt Madsen Denmark Wrestling 1936
202 Jiří Mainuš Czechoslovakia Cycling 1945
203 Todd Makler United States Fencing 1946
204 Tamara Malešev Individual Olympic Athletes Athletics 1967
205 Horst Mandl Austria Athletics 1936
206 Luvo Manyonga South Africa Athletics 1991
207 Henryk Marek Poland Cross Country Skiing 1939
208 Kari Markkanen Finland Canoeing 1952
209 Gjorgji Markovski Macedonia Alpine Skiing 1986
210 Gerlinde Massing Austria Athletics 1951
211 Ayako Matsumura Japan Synchronized Swimming 1982
212 Kazuoki Matsuyama Japan Sailing 1942
213 Ray Mayers Australia Water Polo 1960
214 Rocael Mazariegos Guatemala Football 1966
215 Paul Mbongo Cameroon Boxing 1971
216 Ron McKinven Great Britain Football 1936
217 Kay McNamee Canada Swimming 1931
218 Gaston Médécin Monaco Athletics 1901 1983
219 Memo Indonesia Rowing 1995
220 Claudine Mendy France Handball 1990
221 Kyle Micallef Malta Weightlifting 1987
222 Fathi Missaoui Tunisia Boxing 1974
223 Yuka Mitsumori Japan Athletics 1972
224 Mieko Miyahara Japan Fencing 1960
225 Dahlia Mokbel Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1969
226 Rolf Monsen United States Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1899 1987
227 Rory Morrish Ireland Cross Country Skiing 1968
228 Geiner Mosquera Colombia Athletics 1984
229 Eduard Müller Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1912
230 Justin Murisier Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1992
231 Myong Dong-Chan North Korea Football 1948
232 Lynn Nelson United States Athletics 1962
233 Dagfinn Ness Norway Boxing 1934 2008
234 Klaus Nielsen Denmark Cycling 1980
235 Joël Nigiono Monaco Shooting 1952
236 Yury Nikulin Soviet Union Athletics 1931
237 Dwayne Norris Canada Ice Hockey 1970
238 Félix Ocampo Philippines Boxing 1941
239 Hideo Oe Japan Rowing 1944
240 Masaji Ogino Japan Volleyball 1970
241 Oh Ha-Na South Korea Fencing 1985
242 Yoshiyuki Oomiya Japan Curling 1959
243 Hanene Orfelli Tunisia Weightlifting 1986
244 Vladimir Osokin Soviet Union Cycling 1954
245 Nikita Pablo Australia Synchronized Swimming 1995
246 Pan Tzu-Hui Chinese Taipei Softball 1983
247 Márk Papp Hungary Swimming 1994
248 Park Tae-Sik South Korea Boxing 1952
249 Ali Parra Venezuela Cycling 1962
250 Violito Payla Philippines Boxing 1979
251 Dominique Pegg Canada Gymnastics 1994
252 Peng Shuai China Tennis 1986
253 Pascal Pérot France Water Polo 1964
254 Joseph Perotaux France Fencing 1883 1967
255 Vincenzo Perruchon Italy Cross Country Skiing 1921 2005
256 Gösta Persson Sweden Water Polo, Swimming 1904 1991
257 Georgi Petkov Bulgaria Rowing 1956
258 Constantin Petrescu Romania Gymnastics 1951
259 Paola Pezzo Italy Cycling 1969
260 Louis Philipps France Athletics 1904
261 Pavel Polomský Czech Republic Bobsleigh 1966
262 Louis Polonia France Football 1935 2005
263 Willibrordus Pouw Netherlands Gymnastics 1903 1986
264 Mariya Povkh Ukraine Canoeing 1989
265 Igor Primc Slovenia Athletics 1966
266 Tanyaporn Prucksakorn Thailand Shooting 1990
267 Ryszard Przybysz Poland Handball 1950 2002
268 Karin Püschel East Germany Volleyball 1958
269 Yvon Quédec France Football 1939
270 Massimo Quiriconi Italy Athletics 1963
271 John Rahm United States Golf 1854 1935
272 Hannu Rantakari Finland Gymnastics 1939
273 Malcolm Read Great Britain Hockey 1941
274 Lucia Recchia Italy Alpine Skiing 1980
275 Kurt Rechsteiner Switzerland Cycling 1931
276 Pepi Reiter Austria Judo 1959
277 Máximo Reyes Peru Athletics 1929
278 Dmitry Reykherd Kazakhstan Freestyle Skiing 1989
279 Kamal Riad Noseir Egypt Basketball 1912
280 Wolfgang Riesinger West Germany Athletics 1951
281 Juliane Robra Switzerland Judo 1983
282 Laura Roca Spain Swimming 1980
283 Amédée Ronzel France Bobsleigh 1909
284 Rafael Rullán Spain Basketball 1952
285 Ilona Ruotsalainen Finland Snowboarding 1981
286 Arianna Rusca Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1981
287 Ryu Man-Hyong North Korea Athletics 1941
288 Edwin Santos Guatemala Cycling 1972
289 Roque Santos United States Swimming 1968
290 Rafał Sarnecki Poland Cycling 1990
291 Eiken Sato Japan Equestrianism 1986
292 Mitsuhiro Sato Japan Athletics 1980
293 Bill Sawchuk Canada Swimming 1959
294 Ylenia Scapin Italy Judo 1975
295 Carmen Schäfer Switzerland Curling 1981
296 Richard Schwarz Russia Athletics 1890
297 Franco Scisciani Italy Boxing 1934
298 Melanie Seeger Germany Athletics 1977
299 Efi Sfyri Greece Beach Volleyball 1971
300 Peter Sharis United States Rowing 1969
301 Andrey Shuvalov Soviet Union, Unified Team Fencing 1965
302 Aleksandr Sidorenko Belarus Wrestling 1972
303 Vasile Simiocenco Romania Canoeing 1947
304 Francisc Șimon Romania Water Polo 1927
305 Sin Su-Ji South Korea Rhythmic Gymnastics 1991
306 Neelam Jaswant Singh Dogra India Athletics 1971
307 Calvin Smith United States Athletics 1961
308 Brad Snyder Canada Athletics 1976
309 Miloslav Sochor Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1952
310 Ignacio Solozábal Spain Basketball 1958
311 Joe Speake Great Britain Athletics 1944
312 Non Stanford Great Britain Triathlon 1989
313 Bob Starkey Great Britain Rowing 1904 1978
314 Marián Šťastný Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1953
315 Herbert Steinbeißer Germany, West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1938
316 Kristin Mürer Stemland Norway Cross Country Skiing 1981
317 Rolf Stoltenberg Germany Hockey 1922
318 Evelyn Stolze East Germany Swimming 1954
319 Günter Stratmann Germany Fencing 1931
320 Joe Sullivan Canada Ice Hockey 1901 1988
321 Akihiko Suzuki Japan Bobsleigh 1945
322 Elvi Svendsen Denmark Swimming 1920 2013
323 Miriam Sylla Italy Volleyball 1995
324 Tang Yi China Swimming 1993
325 Alexander Taransky Australia Shooting 1941
326 Mikhail Tarasov Uzbekistan Canoeing 1981
327 Ștefan Tarasov Romania Rowing 1943
328 İsmail Temiz Turkey Wrestling 1954
329 James Templer Great Britain Equestrianism 1936
330 Nobutaka Tomatsu Japan Weightlifting 1962
331 Phil Trinter United States Sailing 1969
332 Valentyna Tserbe-Nessina Ukraine Biathlon 1969
333 Noboru Ueno Japan Athletics 1917
334 Gagan Ullalmath India Swimming 1992
335 Gemma Usieto Spain Shooting 1965
336 Jan van Breda Kolff Netherlands Football 1894 1976
337 Jeen van den Berg Netherlands Speed Skating 1928 2014
338 Johan Van Den Steen Belgium Water Polo 1929
339 Nelis van Dijk Netherlands Boxing 1904 1969
340 Vladimír Vávra Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1905 1932
341 Bence Venyercsán Hungary Athletics 1996
342 Pia Vogel Switzerland Rowing 1969
343 Wang Shasha China Handball 1987
344 Gerald Weiß East Germany Athletics 1960
345 Hans-Peter Welz Austria Bobsleigh 1976
346 Charles Wiggin Great Britain Rowing 1950
347 Doreen Wilber United States Archery 1930 2008
348 Elaine Willett Great Britain Gymnastics 1956
349 Claudine Williams Jamaica Athletics 1976
350 Ellen Wilson United States Judo 1976
351 Constance Wilson-Samuel Canada Figure Skating 1908 1953
352 Eric Wohlberg Canada Cycling 1965
353 Won Young-Jun South Korea Swimming 1998
354 Taylor Worth Australia Archery 1991
355 Hanspeter Würmli Switzerland Swimming 1953
356 Patrycja Wyciszkiewicz Poland Athletics 1994
357 Xie Xingfan China Badminton 1981
358 Xu Jing Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1968
359 Xu Xin China Table Tennis 1990
360 Noureddine Yagoubi Algeria Judo 1974
361 Yang Shanfeng China Sailing 1966
362 Yevhen Yatsynenko Soviet Union Canoeing 1925 2013
363 Yordanka Yovkova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1933
364 Masanori Yusa Japan Swimming 1915 1975
365 Katsuhiro Yuzaki Japan Hockey 1944
366 Zhang Jiawei China Boxing 1989
367 Marion Zoller Germany Swimming 1968
368 Peter Zupanc Slovenia Athletics 1982
369 Kjeld Østrøm Denmark Rowing 1933