You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 7

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 7

January 6 ▪ January 7 ▪ January 8 ▪ 

375 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Anna ??cka Poland Archery 1980
2 Zden?k ?ernický Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1914
3 Aurel ?tefan Romania Fencing 1950
4 Andrzej ?wi?tek Poland Ice Hockey 1958
5 Manzoor Ahmed Pakistan Hockey 1968
6 Mumtaz Ahmed Pakistan Swimming 1970
7 Toyoyi Aihara Japan Athletics 1914
8 David Alarza Spain Judo 1977
9 Jozo Alebi? Yugoslavia Athletics 1947
10 Vasily Alekseyev Soviet Union Weightlifting 1942 2011
11 Valeyta Althouse United States Athletics 1974
12 Valeria Álvarez Argentina Swimming 1978
13 Georg Andersen Norway Athletics 1963
14 Georgy Andreyev Russia Athletics 1976
15 Stefan Angelov Bulgaria Wrestling 1947
16 Luc Argand Switzerland Sailing 1948
17 Aderval Arvani Brazil Volleyball 1949
18 Yoshiro Asakuma Japan Athletics 1914 2008
19 Yevgeny Babich Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1921 1972
20 Hervé Balland France Cross Country Skiing 1964
21 Yomi Bankole Nigeria Table Tennis 1960 2012
22 Miklós Barcza Hungary Ice Hockey 1908 1948
23 José Julio Barillas Guatemala Athletics 1932
24 Franz Bartl Austria Handball 1915 1941
25 Nestoras Batzelas Greece Wrestling 1980
26 John Beaumont United States Shooting 1924 2000
27 Yelena Bechke Unified Team Figure Skating 1966
28 Florian Beck West Germany Alpine Skiing 1958
29 Dave Belam Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1968
30 Aleksandr Belkin Russia Snowboarding 1983
31 Ali Ben Maghenia France Boxing 1961
32 José María Benavides Spain Sailing 1945
33 Aina Berg Sweden Swimming 1902 1992
34 Zakarya Bergdich Morocco Football 1989
35 Alenka Bikar Slovenia Athletics 1974
36 Marek Bílek Czech Republic Athletics 1973
37 Paul Bindel Germany Art Competitions 1894 1973
38 Laurie Birks Australia Boxing 1928
39 John Bissinger United States Gymnastics 1879 1941
40 Birgit Blum Liechtenstein Judo 1968
41 Wies?aw Boche?ski Poland Wrestling 1944
42 Gerhard Boetzelen Germany Rowing 1906 1995
43 Cees Bolding Netherlands Art Competitions 1897 1979
44 Hans-Joachim Borzym East Germany Rowing 1948
45 Lešek Boubela Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1910
46 Serge Bouemba Gabon Boxing 1967
47 René Bougnol France Fencing 1911 1956
48 Noureddine Bouyahiaoui Morocco Football 1955
49 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova Russia Speed Skating 1972
50 Patrick Brachner Azerbaijan Alpine Skiing 1992
51 Charles Bracht Belgium Alpine Skiing 1915 1978
52 Rosalyn Bryant United States Athletics 1956
53 Jane Bullen Great Britain Equestrianism 1948
54 Marc Burns Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1983
55 Jairo Calanche Colombia Football 1970 2002
56 Harry Campbell United States Boxing 1938 1961
57 Enrique Campos Venezuela Cycling 1961
58 Giorgio Caproni Italy Art Competitions 1912 1990
59 Carlos Castro Mexico Athletics 1949
60 Somoza Celestin Haiti Judo 1973
61 Chang Chanchiu China Athletics 1914
62 Chang Song-Rok North Korea Cross Country Skiing 1969
63 Diane Charles Great Britain Athletics 1933
64 Roger Chassat France Shooting 1963
65 Claude Chazottes France Football 1949
66 William Chetcuti Malta Shooting 1985
67 Mario Chiarini Italy Baseball 1981
68 Carl-Axel Christiernsson Sweden Athletics 1898 1969
69 Francesca Clayton Great Britain Water Polo 1990
70 Nicky Coles New Zealand Rowing 1972
71 Carlos Cordero Mexico Athletics 1977
72 Charlie Cosnier France Snowboarding 1980
73 Tara Croxford Canada Hockey 1968
74 Susan Cushman Canada Rhythmic Gymnastics 1972
75 Duane Da Rocha Spain Swimming 1988
76 Ferdinand Daniš Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1929
77 Melodie Daoust Canada Ice Hockey 1992
78 Vic Darchinyan Armenia Boxing 1976
79 René Daubinet France Water Polo 1933
80 Francine Dauven Belgium Swimming 1949
81 Bruno de Barros Brazil Athletics 1987
82 Reggie de Jong Netherlands Swimming 1964
83 Dmitry Debelka Belarus Wrestling 1976
84 John Degenkolb Germany Cycling 1989
85 István Demeter Hungary Wrestling 1972
86 Roberto Dias Brazil Football 1943 2007
87 Christoph Dieckmann Germany Beach Volleyball 1976
88 Markus Dieckmann Germany Beach Volleyball 1976
89 Horace Disston United States Hockey 1906 1982
90 Slavica Djuki? Yugoslavia, Austria Handball 1960
91 Bill Dodge United States Bobsleigh 1925 1987
92 Frank Dominik Austria Bobsleigh 1931
93 Héctor Droguett Chile Cycling 1925 2008
94 Ndaba Dube Zimbabwe Boxing 1959
95 Vladimir Dubrovshchik Belarus Athletics 1972
96 Robert Dunn United States Handball 1973
97 Kenny Egan Ireland Boxing 1982
98 Mohamed El-Azoul Egypt Swimming 1966
99 Alessandro Fabian Italy Triathlon 1988
100 Rudolf Falk Sweden Athletics 1898 1988
101 Stéphanie Falzon France Athletics 1983
102 Ahmed Farfar Algeria Handball 1953
103 Sarah Farnworth Greece Softball 1979
104 Karin Fischer Germany Curling 1972
105 Paul Fitzgerald Ireland Boxing 1963
106 Gustav Flatow Germany Gymnastics 1875 1945
107 Yamila Flor Cuba Softball 1973
108 Fu Yuanhui China Swimming 1996
109 Ole Kristian Furuseth Norway Alpine Skiing 1967
110 Yehuda Gafni Israel Basketball 1930
111 Lou Sara Galloway United States Volleyball 1942
112 Antoine Gambert France Rowing 1959
113 Elene Gedevanishvili Georgia Figure Skating 1990
114 Houshang Ghazvini Iran Shooting 1938
115 Kaies Ghodhbane Tunisia Football 1976
116 Susi Giebisch Austria Figure Skating 1930
117 Gin Gang-Hwan South Korea Athletics 1917
118 Panagiotis Gionis Greece Table Tennis 1980
119 Martin Glynn Canada Bobsleigh 1951
120 K'oba Gogoladze Georgia Boxing 1973
121 Robert Goix France Athletics 1906
122 Erika González Mexico Swimming 1972
123 Julio González Cuba Boxing 1961
124 Piero Gorgatto Italy Sailing 1925
125 Brynhild Grasmoen United States Alpine Skiing 1929 2000
126 Zhora Graziani-Koullou France Athletics 1966
127 Constantin Grecescu Romania Athletics 1929 1996
128 Ioan Grigora? Romania Wrestling 1963
129 Christophe Guénot France Wrestling 1979
130 Angel Guerreros Paraguay Athletics 1953
131 Raed Hamdan Saudi Arabia Table Tennis 1962
132 Abdul Hamid Pakistan Hockey 1927
133 Zsuzsanna Hámori Hungary Synchronized Swimming 1980
134 Han Hyeong-Min South Korea Boxing 1971
135 Fred Heckwolf United States Athletics 1879 1924
136 József Heged?s Hungary Gymnastics 1910 1981
137 Ken Henry United States Speed Skating 1929 2009
138 Israel Hernández Cuba Judo 1970
139 Carsten Heymann Germany Biathlon 1972
140 Mirja Hietamies Finland Cross Country Skiing 1931 2013
141 Erik Holm Sweden Water Polo 1912 1999
142 Takumi Horiuchi Japan Sailing 1949
143 Robert Howard Ireland Swimming 1956
144 Hsiao Mei-Yu Chinese Taipei Cycling 1985
145 Ina Hüging Germany Swimming 1980
146 Jani Hurme Finland Ice Hockey 1975
147 Urs Imboden Switzerland, Moldova Alpine Skiing 1975
148 Shunta Ishikura Japan Wrestling 1937
149 Olha Ivankova Ukraine Athletics 1973
150 Birger Jansen Norway Ice Hockey 1948
151 Pawe? Jaroszek Poland Speed Skating 1972
152 Charlie Jenkins United States Athletics 1934
153 Ji Seung-Hyeon South Korea Handball 1979
154 Thorsten Johansen Norway Shooting 1888 1963
155 Dmitrijs Jurkevi?s Latvia Athletics 1987
156 Yoshinori Kadonaga Japan Swimming 1947
157 Zoltán Káldy Hungary Athletics 1969
158 Mario Kalinke Germany Weightlifting 1974
159 Milorad Karali? Yugoslavia Handball 1946
160 Lars Karlsson Sweden Handball 1948
161 Klaus Kathan Germany Ice Hockey 1977
162 Ann Keenan-Buckley Ireland Athletics 1962
163 Shane Kelly Australia Cycling 1972
164 Kabelo Kgosiemang Botswana Athletics 1986
165 Ahmed Ali Khan Pakistan Boxing 1981
166 Jeanne Khristou Greece Fencing 1981
167 Kim Yeong-Gi South Korea Basketball 1936
168 Seien Kin Japan Speed Skating 1914 1992
169 Jos Klijnen Netherlands Art Competitions 1887 1973
170 Olga Klimko Soviet Union, Unified Team Equestrianism 1960
171 Angelika Knipping West Germany Swimming 1961
172 Jacqueline Knol Netherlands Softball 1977
173 Tormod Knutsen Norway Nordic Combined 1932
174 Andrés Kogovsek Argentina Handball 1974
175 Pawe? Kolodzinski Poland Sailing 1988
176 Peter Kondrát Czech Republic Bobsleigh 1969
177 Matvey Korobov Russia Boxing 1983
178 Sergey Kot Uzbekistan Athletics 1960
179 Ferenc Kovács Hungary Football 1934
180 Judit Kovács Hungary Archery 1956
181 Gábor Köves Hungary Tennis 1970
182 Andrey Krukov Kazakhstan Figure Skating 1971
183 Jan Kuczy?ski Poland Wrestling 1935 2009
184 Stefan Kuhnke West Germany Rowing 1959
185 Vladislav Kulikov Unified Team, Russia Swimming 1971
186 Gheorghe Kurgheleasvili Moldova Judo 1975
187 Edi Kurniawan Indonesia Weightlifting 1988
188 Maryna Kyiko Ukraine Trampolining 1987
189 Abdulaziz Ladan Saudi Arabia Athletics 1991
190 Eero Laine Finland Biathlon 1926 1998
191 Pekka Lairola Finland Swimming 1928 2001
192 Alessandro Lambruschini Italy Athletics 1965
193 Florica Lavric Romania Rowing 1962 2014
194 Olga Lazarenko Russia Freestyle Skiing 1980
195 André le Goupil France Equestrianism 1931
196 Paulette le Raer France Gymnastics 1932
197 Andrés Ledesma Colombia Boxing 1980
198 Bob LeGendre United States Athletics 1898 1931
199 Richard León Venezuela Judo 1976
200 Carl Gustaf Lewenhaupt Sweden Equestrianism 1884 1935
201 Bjarne Lingås Norway Boxing 1933 2011
202 Diana Lopez United States Taekwondo 1984
203 Melchor López Argentina Shooting 1913
204 Anis Lounifi Tunisia Judo 1978
205 Lu Bin China Swimming 1977
206 Frank Lubin United States Basketball 1910 1999
207 Jörg Lucke East Germany Rowing 1942
208 Jennifer Luff Australia Rowing 1966
209 Julio César Luna Venezuela Weightlifting 1973
210 Humbert Lundén Sweden Sailing 1882 1961
211 Liudmyla Lusnikova Ukraine Judo 1982
212 Dick Mac Neill Netherlands Football 1898 1963
213 Francisco Maciel Mexico Tennis 1964
214 Maria Macovei Romania Shooting 1960
215 John Maddocks Great Britain Sailing 1958
216 Kostas Manetas Greece Fencing 1980
217 Cliff Mannon United States Handball 1970
218 Józef Manowski Poland Ice Hockey 1935
219 Theresa Manuel United States Athletics 1926
220 Frédéric Marin-Cudraz France Alpine Skiing 1974
221 Yane Marques Brazil Modern Pentathlon 1984
222 Max Marsille Belgium Boxing 1931
223 Émile Martel France Gymnastics 1898
224 José Daniel Martín Spain Equestrianism 1974
225 Yoshihiko Matsumoto Japan Volleyball 1981
226 Sergey Maytakov Russia Alpine Skiing 1990
227 Michael McGlinchey New Zealand Football 1987
228 Aaron McIntosh New Zealand Sailing 1972
229 Hannah McLean New Zealand Swimming 1981
230 Christian Meili Switzerland Bobsleigh 1963
231 Meleti Ross Melehes Greece Baseball 1977
232 Jacira Mendonca Guinea Bissau Wrestling 1986
233 Ria Meyburg Netherlands Gymnastics 1939
234 Praphalsai Minpraphal Thailand Swimming 1978
235 Mohammed Yaseen Mohammed Iraq Weightlifting 1963
236 Patricia Moreno Spain Gymnastics 1988
237 Juan Morera Spain Handball 1947
238 Gary Morgan United States Athletics 1960
239 Liesbeth Mouha Belgium Beach Volleyball 1983
240 Mohamed Mouselhy Egypt Volleyball 1972
241 Mu Suli China Rowing 1983
242 Phil Mulkey United States Athletics 1935
243 Nguy?n Th? Hoài Thu Vietnam Taekwondo 1985
244 Grigory Nikitin Russia Football 1890 1917
245 Sverre Nilsson Sweden Wrestling 1899 1961
246 Ning Qin China Freestyle Skiing 1992
247 Théophile Nkounkou Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1952
248 Nikolay Nogovitsyn Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1948
249 Hans Nordin Sweden Ski Jumping 1931
250 Jade North Australia Football 1982
251 Iryna Novozhylova Ukraine Athletics 1986
252 Tina Noyes United States Figure Skating 1949
253 Marcos Núñez Chile Table Tennis 1961
254 David Oleme Cameroon Boxing 1952
255 Serena Ortolani Italy Volleyball 1987
256 Paolo Ottavi Italy Gymnastics 1986
257 José Ramón Oyarzábal Spain Rowing 1957
258 Teodoro Palacios Guatemala Athletics 1939
259 Larry Palmer United States Ice Hockey 1938
260 Géza Pauer Hungary Athletics 1976
261 Grégoire Pennes France Trampolining 1984
262 Daniel Pereyra Uruguay Modern Pentathlon 1962
263 José Pérez Spain Sailing 1961
264 Toafitu Perive Samoa Weightlifting 1985
265 Igor Peshkov Kazakhstan Judo 1965
266 Rolf Pettersen Canada Cross Country Skiing 1946 1981
267 Iris Plotzitzka West Germany Athletics 1966
268 Claudio Polledri Switzerland Fencing 1936
269 Cappie Pondexter United States Basketball 1983
270 Lothar Pongratz West Germany Bobsleigh 1952 2013
271 Inger Pors Olsen Denmark Rowing 1966
272 Charles Pous France Hockey 1949
273 Dmytro Prosvirnin Ukraine Nordic Combined 1967
274 Charmian Purcell New Zealand Basketball 1979
275 Rasmus Christian Quaade Denmark Cycling 1990
276 Hermes Ramírez Cuba Athletics 1948
277 Andrey Rekechinsky Russia Water Polo 1981
278 Maribel Riera Venezuela Softball 1980
279 Ambrosio Rocha Brazil Shooting 1923
280 Carlos Rodríguez Mexico Shooting 1909
281 Jenny Rolland France Gymnastics 1975
282 Héctor Román Puerto Rico Athletics 1933
283 Romano Romanelli Italy Art Competitions 1882 1969
284 Mike Rosati Italy Ice Hockey 1968
285 Jessica Rossi Italy Shooting 1992
286 Arthur Rothrock United States Shooting 1886 1938
287 René Rutschmann Switzerland Cycling 1941
288 Mikhail Safonov Soviet Union Diving 1947
289 Øistein Saksvik Norway Athletics 1925 1998
290 Dmitry Sakunenko Soviet Union Speed Skating 1930 2014
291 Marina Sanaya Soviet Union Figure Skating 1959
292 Miguel Angel Sánchez Costa Rica Cycling 1943
293 Carlos Santa Dominican Republic Athletics 1978
294 Gábor Schaller Hungary Equestrianism 1966
295 Gregor Schlierenzauer Austria Ski Jumping 1990
296 Jan Schnider Switzerland Beach Volleyball 1983
297 Gerrit Schulte Netherlands Cycling 1916 1992
298 Reinhard Schwarzenberger Austria Ski Jumping 1977
299 Justus Scrafford United States Athletics 1878 1947
300 Joanne Seeburg Great Britain Synchronized Swimming 1969
301 Myriam Segarra Puerto Rico Softball 1955
302 Caster Semenya South Africa Athletics 1991
303 Aleksandr Shalak Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1980
304 Kyoko Shimazaki Japan Speed Skating 1972
305 Tateki Shinya Japan Swimming 1958
306 Carlo Simionato Italy Athletics 1960
307 Rajinder Singh India Hockey 1958
308 Kurt Sjolund Canada Nordic Combined 1955
309 Don Smart Australia Hockey 1942
310 Hooley Smith Canada Ice Hockey 1905 1963
311 Luciano Solis Mexico Boxing 1962
312 Hansrüdi Spillman Switzerland Shooting 1932
313 Neil Stam United States Football 1942
314 Phoebe Stanz Switzerland Ice Hockey 1994
315 Jerome Steever United States Water Polo 1880 1957
316 Hannah Stockbauer Germany Swimming 1982
317 Horst Stottmeister East Germany Wrestling 1948
318 Mojca Suhadolc Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1975
319 Laura Å vilpait? Lithuania Gymnastics 1994
320 Edwin Swatek United States Swimming, Water Polo 1885 1966
321 Kazimierz Szempli?ski Poland Fencing 1899 1971
322 Matteo Tagliariol Italy Fencing 1983
323 Tao Zhinan China Hockey 1981
324 Irina Teterina Soviet Union Rowing 1958
325 Michael Thelvén Sweden Ice Hockey 1961
326 Jean Thorailler France Water Polo 1888
327 István Timár-Geng Hungary Canoeing 1940 1994
328 Elbek Tozhiyev Belarus Wrestling 1986
329 Marina Trandenkova Unified Team, Russia Athletics 1967
330 Vasily Trofimov Soviet Union Football 1919 1999
331 Bratan Tsenov Bulgaria Wrestling 1964
332 Sergey Tsoy Uzbekistan Swimming 1986
333 Iroda Tulyaganova Uzbekistan Tennis 1982
334 Mohamed Reza Tupchi Iran Wrestling 1963
335 Antonio Ullo Italy Athletics 1963
336 Bülent Ulusoy Turkey Boxing 1978
337 Ronald Urick United States Canoeing 1968
338 Gian Paolo Urlando Italy Athletics 1945
339 Voldem?rs V?tols Latvia Athletics 1911 1980
340 Heikki Väisänen Finland Ski Jumping 1943
341 David Valter Czechoslovakia Shooting 1970
342 Karen van der Veen South Africa Athletics 1966
343 Marleen van Iersel Netherlands Beach Volleyball 1988
344 Fred van Zutphen Netherlands Archery 1971
345 Priit Viks Estonia Biathlon 1982
346 Vivian Brazil Basketball 1976
347 Petr Vlk Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1964
348 Herbert Voelcker United States Shooting 1930
349 Hans-Georg von der Ohe West Germany Volleyball 1950
350 László von Magasházy Hungary Equestrianism 1879 1959
351 Richard, Count von Schaesberg-Thannheim Germany Equestrianism 1884 1953
352 Karl Wach Germany Art Competitions 1878 1952
353 Rob Waddell New Zealand Rowing 1975
354 Tatsuya Wakinaga Japan Sailing 1965
355 David Wallin Sweden Art Competitions 1876 1957
356 Wang Xiaoyan China Gymnastics 1968
357 Anne Warner United States Swimming 1945
358 Ewa Wasilewska Poland Speed Skating 1967
359 Daniel Waszkiewicz Poland Handball 1957
360 Jerry Welbourn United States Canoeing 1932
361 Ian Whitehead Great Britain Luge 1963
362 Keith Wiegard Australia Water Polo 1938
363 Natalie Wiegersma New Zealand Swimming 1990
364 Chris Womersley New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1949
365 Wu Yanyan China Swimming 1978
366 Ruslan Xeyirov Azerbaijan Boxing 1976
367 Xu Yinghui China Cross Country Skiing 1989
368 Eduard Yegorov Soviet Union Water Polo 1940
369 Maged Youssef Egypt Archery 1978
370 Mohamed Youssef Egypt Swimming 1963
371 Haile Zeru Ethiopia Athletics 1955
372 Hanspeter Ziörjen Switzerland Shooting 1958
373 Freddy Zix France Football 1935
374 Iris Zscherpe West Germany Swimming 1967
375 Fabiola Zuluaga Colombia Tennis 1979