You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 7

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 7

January 6 ▪ January 7 ▪ January 8 ▪ 

404 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Manzoor Ahmed Pakistan Hockey 1968
2 Mumtaz Ahmed Pakistan Swimming 1970
3 Toyoyi Aihara Japan Athletics 1914
4 David Alarza Spain Judo 1977
5 Jozo Alebić Yugoslavia Athletics 1947
6 Vasily Alekseyev Soviet Union Weightlifting 1942 2011
7 Valeyta Althouse United States Athletics 1974
8 Sergio Álvarez Spain Equestrianism 1985
9 Valeria Álvarez Argentina Swimming 1978
10 Georg Andersen Norway Athletics 1963
11 Georgy Andreyev Russia Athletics 1976
12 Stefan Angelov Bulgaria Wrestling 1947
13 Luc Argand Switzerland Sailing 1948
14 Aderval Arvani Brazil Volleyball 1949
15 Yoshiro Asakuma Japan Athletics 1914 2008
16 Derlis Ayala Paraguay Athletics 1990
17 Yevgeny Babich Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1921 1972
18 Hervé Balland France Cross Country Skiing 1964
19 Yomi Bankole Nigeria Table Tennis 1960 2012
20 Miklós Barcza Hungary Ice Hockey 1908 1948
21 José Julio Barillas Guatemala Athletics 1932
22 Franz Bartl Austria Handball 1915 1941
23 Nestoras Batzelas Greece Wrestling 1980
24 John Beaumont United States Shooting 1924 2000
25 Yelena Bechke Unified Team Figure Skating 1966
26 Florian Beck West Germany Alpine Skiing 1958
27 Dave Belam Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1968
28 Aleksandr Belkin Russia Snowboarding 1983
29 Ali Ben Maghenia France Boxing 1961
30 José María Benavides Spain Sailing 1945
31 Aina Berg Sweden Swimming 1902 1992
32 Zakarya Bergdich Morocco Football 1989
33 Alenka Bikar Slovenia Athletics 1974
34 Marek Bílek Czech Republic Athletics 1973
35 Paul Bindel Germany Art Competitions 1894 1973
36 Laurie Birks Australia Boxing 1928
37 John Bissinger United States Gymnastics 1879 1941
38 Birgit Blum Liechtenstein Judo 1968
39 Wiesław Bocheński Poland Wrestling 1944
40 Gerhard Boetzelen Germany Rowing 1906 1995
41 Cees Bolding Netherlands Art Competitions 1897 1979
42 Hans-Joachim Borzym East Germany Rowing 1948
43 Lešek Boubela Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1910
44 Cecilia Bouele Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1993
45 Serge Bouemba Gabon Boxing 1967
46 René Bougnol France Fencing 1911 1956
47 Noureddine Bouyahiaoui Morocco Football 1955
48 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova Russia Speed Skating 1972
49 Patrick Brachner Azerbaijan Alpine Skiing 1992
50 Charles Bracht Belgium Alpine Skiing 1915 1978
51 Rosalyn Bryant United States Athletics 1956
52 Jane Bullen Great Britain Equestrianism 1948
53 Marc Burns Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1983
54 Jairo Calanche Colombia Football 1970 2002
55 Harry Campbell United States Boxing 1938 1961
56 Enrique Campos Venezuela Cycling 1961
57 Giorgio Caproni Italy Art Competitions 1912 1990
58 Carlos Castro Mexico Athletics 1949
59 Somoza Celestin Haiti Judo 1973
60 Zdeněk Černický Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1914
61 Chang Chanchiu China Athletics 1914
62 Chang Song-Rok North Korea Cross Country Skiing 1969
63 Diane Charles Great Britain Athletics 1933
64 Roger Chassat France Shooting 1963
65 Claude Chazottes France Football 1949
66 William Chetcuti Malta Shooting 1985
67 Mario Chiarini Italy Baseball 1981
68 Carl-Axel Christiernsson Sweden Athletics 1898 1969
69 Francesca Clayton Great Britain Water Polo 1990
70 Nicky Coles New Zealand Rowing 1972
71 Carlos Cordero Mexico Athletics 1977
72 Wendy Cornejo Bolivia Athletics 1993
73 Charlie Cosnier France Snowboarding 1980
74 Tara Croxford Canada Hockey 1968
75 Rəsul Çunayev Azerbaijan Wrestling 1991
76 Susan Cushman Canada Rhythmic Gymnastics 1972
77 Duane Da Rocha Spain Swimming 1988
78 Ferdinand Daniš Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1929
79 Melodie Daoust Canada Ice Hockey 1992
80 Vic Darchinyan Armenia Boxing 1976
81 René Daubinet France Water Polo 1933
82 Francine Dauven Belgium Swimming 1949
83 Bruno de Barros Brazil Athletics 1987
84 Reggie de Jong Netherlands Swimming 1964
85 Dmitry Debelka Belarus Wrestling 1976
86 John Degenkolb Germany Cycling 1989
87 István Demeter Hungary Wrestling 1972
88 Roberto Dias Brazil Football 1943 2007
89 Christoph Dieckmann Germany Beach Volleyball 1976
90 Markus Dieckmann Germany Beach Volleyball 1976
91 Horace Disston United States Hockey 1906 1982
92 Slavica Djukić Yugoslavia, Austria Handball 1960
93 Albin Döbrich Austria Art Competitions 1872 1945
94 Bill Dodge United States Bobsleigh 1925 1987
95 Frank Dominik Austria Bobsleigh 1931
96 Héctor Droguett Chile Cycling 1925 2008
97 Ndaba Dube Zimbabwe Boxing 1959
98 Vladimir Dubrovshchik Belarus Athletics 1972
99 Robert Dunn United States Handball 1973
100 Kenny Egan Ireland Boxing 1982
101 Mohamed El-Azoul Egypt Swimming 1966
102 Soufiane El-Bakkali Morocco Athletics 1996
103 Joe English Great Britain Athletics 1883 1942
104 Alessandro Fabian Italy Triathlon 1988
105 Rudolf Falk Sweden Athletics 1898 1988
106 Stéphanie Falzon France Athletics 1983
107 Ahmed Farfar Algeria Handball 1953
108 Sarah Farnworth Greece Softball 1979
109 Karin Fischer Germany Curling 1972
110 Paul Fitzgerald Ireland Boxing 1963
111 Gustav Flatow Germany Gymnastics 1875 1945
112 Yamila Flor Cuba Softball 1973
113 Fu Yuanhui China Swimming 1996
114 Ole Kristian Furuseth Norway Alpine Skiing 1967
115 Yehuda Gafni Israel Basketball 1930
116 Lou Sara Galloway United States Volleyball 1942
117 Antoine Gambert France Rowing 1959
118 Elene Gedevanishvili Georgia Figure Skating 1990
119 Houshang Ghazvini Iran Shooting 1938
120 Kaies Ghodhbane Tunisia Football 1976
121 Susi Giebisch Austria Figure Skating 1930
122 Gin Gang-Hwan South Korea Athletics 1917
123 Panagiotis Gionis Greece Table Tennis 1980
124 Martin Glynn Canada Bobsleigh 1951
125 K'oba Gogoladze Georgia Boxing 1973
126 Robert Goix France Athletics 1906
127 Roxana Gómez Cuba Athletics 1999
128 Erika González Mexico Swimming 1972
129 Julio González Cuba Boxing 1961
130 Piero Gorgatto Italy Sailing 1925
131 Brynhild Grasmoen United States Alpine Skiing 1929 2000
132 Zohra Graziani-Koullou France Athletics 1966
133 Constantin Grecescu Romania Athletics 1929 1996
134 Ioan Grigoraș Romania Wrestling 1963
135 Christophe Guénot France Wrestling 1979
136 Angel Guerreros Paraguay Athletics 1953
137 Arvo Haavisto Finland Wrestling 1900 1977
138 Raed Hamdan Saudi Arabia Table Tennis 1962
139 Abdul Hamid Pakistan Hockey 1927
140 Zsuzsanna Hámori Hungary Synchronized Swimming 1980
141 Han Hyeong-Min South Korea Boxing 1971
142 Fred Heckwolf United States Athletics 1879 1924
143 József Hegedűs Hungary Gymnastics 1910 1981
144 Ken Henry United States Speed Skating 1929 2009
145 Israel Hernández Cuba Judo 1970
146 Carsten Heymann Germany Biathlon 1972
147 Mirja Hietamies Finland Cross Country Skiing 1931 2013
148 Erik Holm Sweden Water Polo 1912 1999
149 Takumi Horiuchi Japan Sailing 1949
150 Robert Howard Ireland Swimming 1956
151 Hsiao Mei-Yu Chinese Taipei Cycling 1985
152 Ina Hüging Germany Swimming 1980
153 Jani Hurme Finland Ice Hockey 1975
154 Urs Imboden Switzerland, Moldova Alpine Skiing 1975
155 Shunta Ishikura Japan Wrestling 1937
156 Olha Ivankova Ukraine Athletics 1973
157 Birger Jansen Norway Ice Hockey 1948 2016
158 Paweł Jaroszek Poland Speed Skating 1972
159 Charlie Jenkins United States Athletics 1934
160 Ji Seung-Hyeon South Korea Handball 1979
161 Thorsten Johansen Norway Shooting 1888 1963
162 Gemma Jones New Zealand Sailing 1994
163 Dmitrijs Jurkevičs Latvia Athletics 1987
164 Yoshinori Kadonaga Japan Swimming 1947
165 Zoltán Káldy Hungary Athletics 1969
166 Mario Kalinke Germany Weightlifting 1974
167 Milorad Karalić Yugoslavia Handball 1946
168 Lars Karlsson Sweden Handball 1948
169 Klaus Kathan Germany Ice Hockey 1977
170 Ann Keenan-Buckley Ireland Athletics 1962
171 Shane Kelly Australia Cycling 1972
172 Kabelo Kgosiemang Botswana Athletics 1986
173 Ahmed Ali Khan Pakistan Boxing 1981
174 Jeanne Khristou Greece Fencing 1981
175 Kim Yeong-Gi South Korea Basketball 1936
176 Seien Kin Japan Speed Skating 1914 1992
177 Jos Klijnen Netherlands Art Competitions 1887 1973
178 Olga Klimko Soviet Union, Unified Team Equestrianism 1960
179 Angelika Knipping West Germany Swimming 1961
180 Jacqueline Knol Netherlands Softball 1977
181 Tormod Knutsen Norway Nordic Combined 1932
182 Andrés Kogovsek Argentina Handball 1974
183 Paweł Kolodzinski Poland Sailing 1988
184 Peter Kondrát Czech Republic Bobsleigh 1969
185 Matvey Korobov Russia Boxing 1983
186 Sergey Kot Uzbekistan Athletics 1960
187 Ferenc Kovács Hungary Football 1934
188 Judit Kovács Hungary Archery 1956
189 Gábor Köves Hungary Tennis 1970
190 Andrey Krukov Kazakhstan Figure Skating 1971
191 Jan Kuczyński Poland Wrestling 1935 2009
192 Stefan Kuhnke West Germany Rowing 1959
193 Vladislav Kulikov Unified Team, Russia Swimming 1971
194 Gheorghe Kurgheleasvili Moldova Judo 1975
195 Edi Kurniawan Indonesia Weightlifting 1988
196 Maryna Kyiko Ukraine Trampolining 1987
197 Abdulaziz Ladan Saudi Arabia Athletics 1991
198 Eero Laine Finland Biathlon 1926 1998
199 Pekka Lairola Finland Swimming 1928 2001
200 Alessandro Lambruschini Italy Athletics 1965
201 Florica Lavric Romania Rowing 1962 2014
202 Olga Lazarenko Russia Freestyle Skiing 1980
203 André le Goupil France Equestrianism 1931
204 Paulette le Raer France Gymnastics 1932
205 Andrés Ledesma Colombia Boxing 1980
206 Bob LeGendre United States Athletics 1898 1931
207 Richard León Venezuela Judo 1976
208 Carl Gustaf Lewenhaupt Sweden Equestrianism 1884 1935
209 Li Ying China Football 1993
210 Bjarne Lingås Norway Boxing 1933 2011
211 Diana Lopez United States Taekwondo 1984
212 Melchor López Argentina Shooting 1913
213 Anis Lounifi Tunisia Judo 1978
214 Lu Bin China Swimming 1977
215 Frank Lubin United States Basketball 1910 1999
216 Jörg Lucke East Germany Rowing 1942
217 Jennifer Luff Australia Rowing 1966
218 Joost Luiten Netherlands Golf 1986
219 Julio César Luna Venezuela Weightlifting 1973
220 Humbert Lundén Sweden Sailing 1882 1961
221 Liudmyla Lusnikova Ukraine Judo 1982
222 Dick Mac Neill Netherlands Football 1898 1963
223 Francisco Maciel Mexico Tennis 1964
224 Maria Macovei Romania Shooting 1960
225 John Maddocks Great Britain Sailing 1958
226 Kostas Manetas Greece Fencing 1980
227 Cliff Mannon United States Handball 1970
228 Józef Manowski Poland Ice Hockey 1935
229 Theresa Manuel United States Athletics 1926 2016
230 Frédéric Marin-Cudraz France Alpine Skiing 1974
231 Yane Marques Brazil Modern Pentathlon 1984
232 Max Marsille Belgium Boxing 1931
233 Émile Martel France Gymnastics 1898
234 José Manuel Martín Spain Equestrianism 1974
235 Yoshihiko Matsumoto Japan Volleyball 1981
236 Sergey Maytakov Russia Alpine Skiing 1990
237 Michael McGlinchey New Zealand Football 1987
238 Aaron McIntosh New Zealand Sailing 1972
239 Hannah McLean New Zealand Swimming 1981
240 Christian Meili Switzerland Bobsleigh 1963
241 Meleti Ross Melehes Greece Baseball 1977
242 Bruno Mendonça Brazil Hockey 1984
243 Jacira Mendonca Guinea Bissau Wrestling 1986
244 Ria Meyburg Netherlands Gymnastics 1939
245 Arkadiusz Michalski Poland Weightlifting 1990
246 Praphalsai Minpraphal Thailand Swimming 1978
247 Mohammed Yaseen Mohammed Iraq Weightlifting 1963
248 Patricia Moreno Spain Gymnastics 1988
249 Juan Morera Spain Handball 1947
250 Gary Morgan United States Athletics 1960
251 Liesbeth Mouha Belgium Beach Volleyball 1983
252 Mohamed Mouselhy Egypt Volleyball 1972
253 Mu Suli China Rowing 1983
254 Phil Mulkey United States Athletics 1933
255 Ionica Munteanu Romania Handball 1979
256 Nguyễn Thị Hoài Thu Vietnam Taekwondo 1985
257 Grigory Nikitin Russia Football 1890 1917
258 Sverre Nilsson Sweden Wrestling 1899 1961
259 Ning Qin China Freestyle Skiing 1992
260 Théophile Nkounkou Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1952
261 Nikolay Nogovitsyn Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1948
262 Hans Nordin Sweden Ski Jumping 1931
263 Jade North Australia Football 1982
264 Iryna Novozhylova Ukraine Athletics 1986
265 Tina Noyes United States Figure Skating 1949
266 Marcos Núñez Chile Table Tennis 1961
267 David Oleme Cameroon Boxing 1952
268 Nestor Orellana Mexico Volleyball 1992
269 Serena Ortolani Italy Volleyball 1987
270 Paolo Ottavi Italy Gymnastics 1986
271 José Ramón Oyarzábal Spain Rowing 1957
272 Teodoro Palacios Guatemala Athletics 1939
273 Larry Palmer United States Ice Hockey 1938
274 Géza Pauer Hungary Athletics 1976
275 Grégoire Pennes France Trampolining 1984
276 Daniel Pereyra Uruguay Modern Pentathlon 1962
277 José Pérez Spain Sailing 1961
278 Toafitu Perive Samoa Weightlifting 1985
279 Igor Peshkov Kazakhstan Judo 1965
280 Rolf Pettersen Canada Cross Country Skiing 1946 1981
281 Oleksandr Pielieshenko Ukraine Weightlifting 1994
282 Monica Pimentel Aruba Taekwondo 1989
283 Iris Plotzitzka West Germany Athletics 1966
284 Claudio Polledri Switzerland Fencing 1936
285 Cappie Pondexter United States Basketball 1983
286 Lothar Pongratz West Germany Bobsleigh 1952 2013
287 Inger Pors Olsen Denmark Rowing 1966
288 Charles Pous France Hockey 1949 2015
289 Évariste Prat France Cross Country Skiing 1904 2010
290 Dmytro Prosvirnin Ukraine Nordic Combined 1967
291 Charmian Purcell New Zealand Basketball 1979
292 Rasmus Quaade Denmark Cycling 1990
293 Hermes Ramírez Cuba Athletics 1948
294 Asaramanitra Ratiarison Madagascar Judo 1988
295 Andrey Rekechinsky Russia Water Polo 1981
296 Maribel Riera Venezuela Softball 1980
297 Ambrosio Rocha Brazil Shooting 1923
298 Carlos Rodríguez Mexico Shooting 1909 1986
299 Jenny Rolland France Gymnastics 1975
300 Héctor Román Puerto Rico Athletics 1933
301 Mike Rosati Italy Ice Hockey 1968
302 Jessica Rossi Italy Shooting 1992
303 Arthur Rothrock United States Shooting 1886 1938
304 René Rutschmann Switzerland Cycling 1941
305 Mikhail Safonov Soviet Union Diving 1947
306 Øistein Saksvik Norway Athletics 1925 1998
307 Dmitry Sakunenko Soviet Union Speed Skating 1930 2014
308 Marina Sanaya Soviet Union Figure Skating 1959 2016
309 Miguel Angel Sánchez Costa Rica Cycling 1943
310 Carlos Santa Dominican Republic Athletics 1978
311 Gábor Schaller Hungary Equestrianism 1966
312 Sophie Scheder Germany Gymnastics 1997
313 Gregor Schlierenzauer Austria Ski Jumping 1990
314 Dylan Schmidt New Zealand Trampolining 1997
315 Jan Schnider Switzerland Beach Volleyball 1983
316 Gerrit Schulte Netherlands Cycling 1916 1992
317 Reinhard Schwarzenberger Austria Ski Jumping 1977
318 Justus Scrafford United States Athletics 1878 1947
319 Joanne Seeburg Great Britain Synchronized Swimming 1969
320 Myriam Segarra Puerto Rico Softball 1955
321 Caster Semenya South Africa Athletics 1991
322 Aleksandr Shalak Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1980
323 Kyoko Shimazaki Japan Speed Skating 1972
324 Tateki Shinya Japan Swimming 1958
325 Carlo Simionato Italy Athletics 1961
326 Rajinder Singh India Hockey 1958
327 Kurt Sjolund Canada Nordic Combined 1955
328 Don Smart Australia Hockey 1942
329 Hooley Smith Canada Ice Hockey 1905 1963
330 Luciano Solis Mexico Boxing 1962
331 Hansrüdi Spillman Switzerland Shooting 1932
332 Neil Stam United States Football 1942
333 Phoebe Stanz Switzerland Ice Hockey 1994
334 Jerome Steever United States Water Polo 1880 1957
335 Aurel Ștefan Romania Fencing 1950
336 Jonathan Stenbäcken Sweden Handball 1988
337 Hannah Stockbauer Germany Swimming 1982
338 Horst Stottmeister East Germany Wrestling 1948
339 Mojca Suhadolc Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1975
340 Laura Švilpaitė Lithuania Gymnastics 1994
341 Edwin Swatek United States Swimming, Water Polo 1885 1966
342 Andrzej Świątek Poland Ice Hockey 1958
343 Kazimierz Szempliński Poland Fencing 1899 1971
344 Matteo Tagliariol Italy Fencing 1983
345 Tao Zhinan China Hockey 1981
346 Irina Teterina Soviet Union Rowing 1958
347 Michael Thelvén Sweden Ice Hockey 1961
348 Jean Thorailler France Water Polo 1888
349 István Timár-Geng Hungary Canoeing 1940 1994
350 Elbek Tozhiyev Belarus Wrestling 1986
351 Marina Trandenkova Unified Team, Russia Athletics 1967
352 Vasily Trofimov Soviet Union Football 1919 1999
353 Tsai Ming-Yen Chinese Taipei Judo 1996
354 Bratan Tsenov Bulgaria Wrestling 1964
355 Sergey Tsoy Uzbekistan Swimming 1986
356 Iroda Tulyaganova Uzbekistan Tennis 1982
357 Mohamed Reza Tupchi Iran Wrestling 1963
358 Edgaras Ulanovas Lithuania Basketball 1992
359 Antonio Ullo Italy Athletics 1963
360 Bülent Ulusoy Turkey Boxing 1978
361 Ronald Urick United States Canoeing 1968
362 Gian Paolo Urlando Italy Athletics 1945
363 Komronshokh Ustopiriyon Tajikistan Judo 1993
364 Heikki Väisänen Finland Ski Jumping 1943
365 David Valter Czechoslovakia Shooting 1970
366 Karen van der Veen South Africa Athletics 1966
367 Marleen van Iersel Netherlands Beach Volleyball 1988
368 Fred van Zutphen Netherlands Archery 1971
369 Andy Vernon Great Britain Athletics 1986
370 Priit Viks Estonia Biathlon 1982
371 Voldemārs Vītols Latvia Athletics 1911 1980
372 Vivian Brazil Basketball 1976
373 Petr Vlk Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1964
374 Herbert Voelcker United States Shooting 1930
375 Hans-Georg von der Ohe West Germany Volleyball 1950
376 László von Magasházy Hungary Equestrianism 1879 1959
377 Richard, Count von Schaesberg-Thannheim Germany Equestrianism 1884 1953
378 Jane Vongvorachoti Thailand Athletics 1984
379 Karl Wach Germany Art Competitions 1878 1952
380 Rob Waddell New Zealand Rowing 1975
381 Tatsuya Wakinaga Japan Sailing 1965
382 David Wallin Sweden Art Competitions 1876 1957
383 Wang Xiaoyan China Gymnastics 1968
384 Anne Warner United States Swimming 1945
385 Ewa Wasilewska Poland Speed Skating 1967
386 Daniel Waszkiewicz Poland Handball 1957
387 Jerry Welbourn United States Canoeing 1932
388 Ian Whitehead Great Britain Luge 1963
389 Keith Wiegard Australia Water Polo 1938
390 Natalie Wiegersma New Zealand Swimming 1990
391 Chris Womersley New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1949
392 Wu Yanyan China Swimming 1978
393 Ruslan Xeyirov Azerbaijan Boxing 1976
394 Xu Yinghui China Cross Country Skiing 1989
395 Eduard Yegorov Soviet Union Water Polo 1940
396 Maged Youssef Egypt Archery 1978
397 Mohamed Youssef Egypt Swimming 1963
398 Youssra Zakarani Morocco Fencing 1995
399 Haile Zeru Ethiopia Athletics 1955
400 Hanspeter Ziörjen Switzerland Shooting 1958
401 Freddy Zix France Football 1935
402 Iris Zscherpe West Germany Swimming 1967
403 Fabiola Zuluaga Colombia Tennis 1979
404 Anna Łęcka Poland Archery 1980