You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 6

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 6

January 5 ▪ January 6 ▪ January 7 ▪ 

380 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Nick A'Hern Australia Athletics 1969
2 Ali Abdel Sami Egypt Rowing 1936
3 Narek Abgaryan Armenia Boxing 1992
4 Lennox Adams Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Athletics 1968
5 Ademir Brazil Football 1960
6 Joseph Aelter Belgium Athletics 1890
7 Yosvany Aguilera Cuba Boxing 1975
8 Souad Aït Salem Algeria Athletics 1979
9 César Almeida Brazil Handball 1989
10 Hamoud Ameur France Athletics 1932
11 Ørnulf Andresen Norway Cycling 1944
12 Luigi Arienti Italy Cycling 1937
13 Panus Ariyamongkol Thailand Athletics 1946
14 Surapong Ariyamongkol Thailand Athletics 1946
15 Tavis Bailey United States Athletics 1992
16 Bernardo Baloyes Colombia Athletics 1994
17 Sheridon Baptiste Canada Bobsleigh 1964
18 Philippe Baradel France Cross Country Skiing 1938
19 Stefan Baraud Cayman Islands Cycling 1975
20 Hanafy Bastan Egypt Football 1922 1995
21 Walter Battiss South Africa Art Competitions 1906 1982
22 Eugeniusz Bedeniczuk Poland Athletics 1961
23 James Beggs United States Rowing 1924 2011
24 David Belcher Australia Rowing 1967
25 Juan Carlos Bello Peru Swimming 1949
26 Laura Berg United States Softball 1975
27 Hans Berger Germany Boxing 1906 1973
28 Erik Bergström Sweden Football 1886 1966
29 Eusebio Bertrand Spain Sailing 1930
30 Nataliya Bestemyanova Soviet Union Figure Skating 1960
31 Ilaria Bianchi Italy Swimming 1990
32 Hennadiy Bleznitsov Soviet Union Athletics 1941
33 Mike Boit Kenya Athletics 1949
34 Basil Boniface Seychelles Boxing 1962
35 Tabaré Borges Uruguay Basketball 1922
36 Ismael Borrero Cuba Wrestling 1992
37 Marco Branca Italy Football 1965
38 Martin Braud France Canoeing 1982
39 Phil Brown Great Britain Athletics 1962
40 Steve Brown Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1969
41 Carlos Andrés Bruderer Guatemala Alpine Skiing 1967
42 Marcin Brzeziński Poland Rowing 1984
43 Susan Buchanan Canada Gymnastics 1952
44 Arthur Burgess Great Britain Art Competitions 1879 1957
45 David Burnford Great Britain Rowing 1915 1984
46 Lindsay Burns United States Rowing 1965
47 Byeon Gyeong-Ja South Korea Volleyball 1956
48 Carmelo Cabrera Spain Basketball 1950
49 Franco Cacioni Venezuela Cycling 1933
50 Jean-François Calmes Monaco Bobsleigh 1971
51 Paul Camilleri Malta Cycling 1934
52 Paolo Camossi Italy Athletics 1974
53 José Carabalí Venezuela Athletics 1970
54 Stephen Carr Australia Figure Skating 1966
55 Alphonse Castex France Rugby 1899 1969
56 Franco Cavegn Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1971
57 Petr Čech Czechoslovakia Athletics 1944
58 Cheng Feiyi China Swimming 1991
59 Yuliya Chermoshanskaya Russia Athletics 1986
60 André Cherrier France Athletics 1905 1979
61 Frida Clara Italy Alpine Skiing 1909
62 Ted Clayton South Africa Cycling 1911 1994
63 Roy Cochran United States Athletics 1919 1981
64 Tim Conrad Australia Rowing 1951
65 Jacqui Cooper Australia Freestyle Skiing 1973
66 Lyndsai Cowan Canada Figure Skating 1949
67 Stephen Cox New Zealand Cycling 1956
68 Nada Cristofoli Italy Cycling 1971
69 Ibolya Csák Hungary Athletics 1915 2006
70 Marianne Dahlmo Norway Cross Country Skiing 1965
71 Giancarlo Dametto Italy Volleyball 1959
72 Domingo Damigella Argentina Boxing 1968
73 Ludvík Daněk Czechoslovakia Athletics 1937 1998
74 Jiichiro Date Japan Wrestling 1952
75 Robert Daw Great Britain Figure Skating 1964
76 Javier de Arana Spain Sailing 1905 1975
77 Jo de Boer Netherlands Fencing 1901 1984
78 João de Lucca Brazil Swimming 1990
79 Nikola Delev Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1925
80 Delfina Joaquim Angola Athletics 1980
81 Evangelos Depastas Greece Athletics 1932 2009
82 Mitch Dielemans Netherlands Archery 1993
83 Volodymyr Diudia Ukraine Cycling 1983
84 Robert Doak Australia Canoeing 1958
85 Rolf Dobler Switzerland Handball 1967
86 Larry Donald United States Boxing 1967
87 Lech Drogosz Poland Boxing 1933 2012
88 Pascale Ducongé France Swimming 1961
89 Frank Dummerth United States Rowing 1871 1936
90 Solveig Egman-Andersson Sweden Gymnastics 1942
91 Glenn Eller United States Shooting 1982
92 Jussi Elo Finland Diving 1898 1957
93 Ximena Escalera Bolivia Swimming 1980
94 Christophe Espagnon France Sailing 1976
95 María Far Panama Swimming 1998
96 Thomas Farnik Austria Shooting 1967
97 Rodrigo Faustino Brazil Hockey 1987
98 Veronica Findlay Jamaica Athletics 1964
99 Lenora Fisher Canada Swimming 1937
100 Lars Flora United States Cross Country Skiing 1978
101 Andrei Folbert Romania Basketball 1931 2003
102 Dávid Földházi Hungary Swimming 1995
103 Masaru Furukawa Japan Swimming 1936 1993
104 Rizvan Gadzhiyev Belarus Wrestling 1987
105 Céline Garcia France Rowing 1976
106 John Garrett Great Britain Rowing 1963
107 Stacey Gartrell Australia Swimming 1977
108 Gemma Gibbons Great Britain Judo 1987
109 Christian Gille Germany Canoeing 1976
110 Anne Line Gjersem Norway Figure Skating 1994
111 Kenny Godoy Honduras Judo 1986
112 Jozef Golonka Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1938
113 Jesús González Spain Rowing 1959
114 Mark Gorski United States Cycling 1960
115 Guy Gosselin United States Ice Hockey 1964
116 Mirjana Granzov Serbia and Montenegro Alpine Skiing 1980
117 Tom Gray United States Speed Skating 1945
118 Claudia Grigorescu Romania Fencing 1968
119 Timo Grönlund Finland Canoeing 1954
120 Olfa Guenni Tunisia Table Tennis 1988
121 Rokas Guščinas Lithuania Gymnastics 1991
122 Guðjón Guðmundsson Iceland Swimming 1952
123 Vilhelm Gylche Denmark Athletics 1888 1952
124 Hans Haasmann Netherlands Diving 1916 2008
125 Audun Hadler-Olsen Norway Rowing 1969
126 Norbert Hahn East Germany Luge 1954
127 Tom Haine United States Volleyball 1933 1994
128 Jarmo Hakala Finland Canoeing 1954
129 Slim Halderson Canada Ice Hockey 1900 1965
130 Frank Haller United States Boxing 1883 1939
131 Cathy Hamblin United States Athletics 1953
132 Le Roux Hamman South Africa Athletics 1992
133 Kuniomi Haneishi Japan Speed Skating 1975
134 Børge Hansen Denmark Rowing 1931
135 Masatoshi Hazama Japan Sailing 1963
136 Inger Lise Hegge Norway Cross Country Skiing 1965
137 Roger Heinkelé France Diving 1913
138 Fritz Hendrix Germany Athletics 1911 1941
139 John Hewitt Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1925
140 Chris Hooijkaas Netherlands Sailing 1861 1926
141 Katherine Hopson Great Britain Sailing 1982
142 Alf Horn Canada Fencing 1913
143 Genevieve Horton Australia Rowing 1995
144 Jiro Hosotani Japan Weightlifting 1950
145 Sidni Hoxha Albania Swimming 1992
146 Hua Jiansheng China Shooting 1963
147 Serena Iliffe Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1960
148 Grégoire Illorson Cameroon Athletics 1955
149 Rita Ináncsi Hungary Athletics 1971
150 Muna Jabir Adam Sudan Athletics 1987
151 Chelsea Jaensch Australia Athletics 1985
152 Jørgen Jensen Denmark Cycling 1947 2015
153 Jeon I-Gyeong South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1976
154 Jeong Sin-Jo South Korea Boxing 1940
155 Adrian Ioan Jigău Romania Weightlifting 1970
156 Jo Seong-Mo South Korea Swimming 1985
157 Barb Jones United States Cross Country Skiing 1977
158 Jean Josselin France Boxing 1940
159 Stéphane Joulin France Handball 1971
160 Jorge Jukich Uruguay Cycling 1943
161 Manni Kaltz West Germany Football 1953
162 Vaso Karadasiou Greece Beach Volleyball 1973
163 Nasser Karam Egypt Sailing 1957
164 Vladimir Kazantsev Soviet Union Athletics 1923 2007
165 Charles Keeble Australia Figure Skating 1934
166 Augusts Kepke Russia Cycling 1886
167 Henk Kersken Netherlands Sailing 1880 1967
168 Nils Kettner Sweden Equestrianism 1898 1967
169 Rustam Khudiyev Kazakhstan Swimming 1985
170 Kim Bok-Soon North Korea Speed Skating 1950
171 Kim Na-Yeong South Korea Judo 1988
172 Kim Sang-Mun South Korea Judo 1970
173 Kim Won-Gi South Korea Wrestling 1962 2017
174 Paul Kipkoech Kenya Athletics 1963 1995
175 Zygmunt Kiszkurno Poland Shooting 1921 2012
176 Kita Brazil Football 1958 2015
177 Hugo Klempfner Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1902 1969
178 Sofia Klingopoulou Greece Basketball 1970
179 Svitlana Konstantynova Ukraine Speed Skating 1975
180 Jens Köppen East Germany, Germany Rowing 1966
181 Sanaa Koubaa Germany Athletics 1985
182 Sergey Kovalevsky Belarus Wrestling 1970
183 Franz Kreisel Germany Ice Hockey 1890 1960
184 Gerhard Krimbacher Austria Shooting 1953
185 Justin Kripps Canada Bobsleigh 1987
186 Ante Krnčević Yugoslavia Rowing 1909 1993
187 Daniela Krukower Argentina Judo 1975
188 Bożena Ksiąźek Poland Canoeing 1963
189 Willi Kuhweide Germany, West Germany Sailing 1943
190 Erich Kull Switzerland Speed Skating 1932
191 Viktor Kurchenko Ukraine Archery 1965
192 Pam Kurrell United States Athletics 1939 2016
193 Tsveta Kuseva Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
194 Keijo Kuusela Finland Ice Hockey, Hockey 1921 1984
195 Lauri Kyöstilä Finland Diving 1894 1984
196 Juha Laukkanen Finland Athletics 1969
197 Gilbert Laws Great Britain Sailing 1870 1918
198 Bruno Leuzinger Switzerland Ice Hockey 1886 1952
199 Roberto Levis Puerto Rico Fencing 1941
200 Alfonso Leyva Mexico Wrestling 1993
201 David Lim Singapore Water Polo 1938
202 Roberto Limonta Cuba Wrestling 1962
203 Jeremy Linn United States Swimming 1975
204 Liu Wei-Ting Chinese Taipei Taekwondo 1995
205 Liu Xia China Judo 1979
206 José Luis Llorente Spain Basketball 1959
207 Joaquim Lobo Mozambique Canoeing 1995
208 Roland Losert Austria Fencing 1945
209 Richard Louis Barbados Athletics 1964
210 Esko Lyytikkä Finland Rowing 1929 1997
211 Jordan Mageo American Samoa Athletics 1997
212 Francis Magoun United States Art Competitions 1895 1979
213 Mahdi Kamel Iraq Football 1995
214 Daniel Mahrer Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1962
215 Ronald Maitland Canada Sailing 1887 1937
216 Zornitsa Marinova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
217 Sydney Martineau Great Britain Fencing 1863 1945
218 Henry Maske East Germany Boxing 1964
219 Darius Maskoliūnas Lithuania Basketball 1971
220 Josef Matouš Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping 1942
221 Erhard Mayke Germany Speed Skating 1896 1962
222 Eric McCosh Hong Kong Hockey 1938
223 Anneisha McLaughlin-Whilby Jamaica Athletics 1986
224 Vitaly Medvedev Kazakhstan Athletics 1977
225 Renate Meyer Germany, West Germany Athletics 1938
226 Ian Millar Canada Equestrianism 1947
227 Farhang Mohtadi Iran Basketball 1926
228 Karen Moras Australia Swimming 1954
229 Sue Morley Great Britain Athletics 1960
230 Desmond Morris Jamaica Athletics 1961 1989
231 Bertrand Moulinet France Athletics 1987
232 Andriy Mukhin Ukraine Luge 1971
233 Irina Mushailova Unified Team Athletics 1967
234 Arian Nachbar Germany Short Track Speed Skating 1977
235 Daniel Navarrete Argentina Wrestling 1963
236 Agustín Neiman Argentina Alpine Skiing 1972
237 Richard Nerurkar Great Britain Athletics 1964
238 Joe Neville Great Britain Shooting 1944
239 Whaddon Niewoudt South Africa Athletics 1970
240 Frans Nordberg Finland Canoeing 1900 1984
241 Petter Northug Norway Cross Country Skiing 1986
242 Amanda Oliveira Brazil Water Polo 1987
243 Tess Oliveira Brazil Water Polo 1987
244 Bernardo Olvera Mexico Wrestling 1963
245 Marian Oprea Romania Athletics 1982
246 Rod Owen-Jones Australia Water Polo 1970
247 Sebahattin Öztürk Turkey Wrestling 1969
248 Pai Kun-Hong Chinese Taipei Baseball 1970
249 Aleš Pajovič Slovenia Handball 1979
250 Pang Jiaying China Swimming 1985
251 Franz Paulweber Austria Bobsleigh 1953
252 Yana Pavlova Russia Trampolining 1996
253 Trennon Paynter Australia Freestyle Skiing 1970
254 Andrea Pažoutová Czech Republic Judo 1979
255 Rocco Pecoraro Italy Rowing 1970
256 Rusty Peden Canada Cycling 1916 1999
257 Silvia Pepels Netherlands Triathlon 1975
258 Dainelky Pérez Cuba Athletics 1976
259 Rodolfo Pérez Argentina Judo 1945
260 Vlado Petković Serbia Volleyball 1983
261 Karen Petty United States Cross Country Skiing 1970
262 Daria Pikulik Poland Cycling 1997
263 Owen Pinnell New Zealand Bobsleigh 1947
264 Robert Pinter Romania Swimming 1968
265 Henri Plommet France Fencing 1872 1910
266 Reinhold Pommer Germany Cycling 1935 2014
267 Elena Popovska Macedonia Swimming 1990
268 Ken Price Great Britain Weightlifting 1941
269 Norbert Prünster Italy Ice Hockey 1954
270 Guillermo Quaini Argentina Volleyball 1971
271 Mourad Ranene Tunisia Football 1967
272 Scotty Rankine Canada Athletics 1909 1995
273 Ricardo Brazil Beach Volleyball 1975
274 Alessandro Riccitelli Italy Figure Skating 1965
275 Gheorghe Riffelt Romania Rowing 1936
276 Georges Rigal France Water Polo, Swimming 1890 1974
277 Thedy Rinderknecht Switzerland Cycling 1958
278 Felix Rinner Austria Athletics 1911 1976
279 Immo Rittmeyer Germany Cycling 1936
280 Alejandro Rojas Chile Rowing 1962
281 Eulalia Rolińska Poland Shooting 1946
282 Jan Roodzant Aruba Swimming 1984
283 Murray Rose Australia Swimming 1939 2012
284 Francisco Rotllán Mexico Football 1972
285 József Rusznyák Hungary Wrestling 1947
286 Oleksandra Sabada Ukraine Synchronized Swimming 1991
287 Enzo Sacchi Italy Cycling 1926 1988
288 Nikolay Saksonov Soviet Union Weightlifting 1923 2011
289 Pilar Sánchez Spain Hockey 1982
290 Andrés Santoyo Mexico Weightlifting 1952
291 Unio Sarlin Finland Shooting 1893 1981
292 Kimiko Sato Japan Swimming 1946
293 Derek Saunders Great Britain Football 1928
294 August Scherpenisse Belgium Wrestling 1912 1988
295 Sebastian Schmidt Germany Rowing 1985
296 Angela Schmidt-Foster Canada Cross Country Skiing 1960
297 Otto Schröder Germany Fencing 1902
298 Otto Schubiger Switzerland Ice Hockey 1925
299 Alfonso Serrano Mexico Sailing 1921
300 Vineet Kumar Sharma India Hockey 1959
301 Shi Dongpeng China Athletics 1984
302 Shi Qinglan China Cycling 1986
303 Charlie Shipway United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1968
304 Gerben Silvis Netherlands Water Polo 1976
305 Ioannis Simbonis Greece Rowing 1935
306 Imre Simkó Hungary Shooting 1939
307 Harmanpreet Singh India Hockey 1996
308 Surjeet Singh Panesar Kenya Hockey 1940
309 Arto Sirviö Finland Ice Hockey 1962
310 Asle Sjåstad Norway Alpine Skiing 1930 2009
311 Lucjan Sosnowski Poland Wrestling 1934 1999
312 Serhiy Stakhovskiy Ukraine Tennis 1986
313 Zulejka Stefanini Yugoslavia Athletics 1912 2005
314 Viggo Stilling-Andersen Denmark Fencing 1893 1967
315 Hermann Stöcker Germany Football 1938
316 Ari Sulander Finland Ice Hockey 1969
317 Sun Li China Softball 1981
318 Hugo Svensson Sweden Athletics 1891 1960
319 Krisztina Szremkó Hungary Water Polo 1972
320 Javier Taboada Mexico Cycling 1935
321 Masaharu Taguchi Japan Swimming 1916 1982
322 Yasunori Takami Japan Baseball 1964
323 Olga Talayeva Belarus Short Track Speed Skating 1987
324 Ayhan Taşkın Turkey Wrestling 1953
325 Novruz Temrezov Azerbaijan Wrestling 1981
326 Roberto Terracini Italy Art Competitions 1900 1976
327 Michel Thépénier France Speed Skating 1945
328 Raymond Thomas France Athletics 1931 2002
329 Scott Thorman Canada Baseball 1982
330 Liz Thurley Great Britain Fencing 1959
331 Carla Tichatscheck Italy Figure Skating 1941
332 Kihei Tomioka Japan Cycling 1932 2007
333 Balázs Tóth Hungary Gymnastics 1967
334 Hans Trauttenberg Austria Ice Hockey 1909 1985
335 Alberto Triulzi Argentina Athletics 1928 1968
336 Jan Trombly United States Handball 1957
337 Kazumasa Tsujimoto Japan Boxing 1975
338 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi Japan Diving 1938
339 Eddie Tubau Spain Hockey 1981
340 Irina Ufimtseva Russia Swimming 1985
341 Jesse Väänänen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1984
342 Yvonne van Dorp Netherlands Athletics 1966
343 Harriet van Ettekoven Netherlands Rowing 1961
344 Pedro Veniss Brazil Equestrianism 1983
345 Didier Vermeersch Belgium Rowing 1953
346 Rafael Vidal Venezuela Swimming 1964 2005
347 Rostislav Vítek Czech Republic Swimming 1976
348 Nataliya Volchek Belarus Rowing 1972
349 František Vršovský Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1933
350 Christine Wachtel East Germany, Germany Athletics 1965
351 Zofia Walasek Poland Athletics 1933
352 Jaroslav Walter Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1939 2014
353 Fletcher Wamilee Vanuatu Athletics 1972
354 Andreas Waschburger Germany Swimming 1987
355 Jan Wasiewicz Poland Football 1911 1976
356 Carlos Weber Argentina Volleyball 1966
357 Sven-Erik Westlin Sweden Weightlifting 1934
358 Constance Willoughby Great Britain Athletics 1930 1997
359 Franklin Wing United States Equestrianism 1908 1994
360 Wong Fai Hong Kong Shooting 1970
361 Bill Wood Canada Rowing 1899 1969
362 Margaret Woodbridge United States Swimming 1902 1995
363 Wu Jintao China Cross Country Skiing 1975
364 Wu Mei-Ling Chinese Taipei Judo 1973
365 Piotr Wyszomirski Poland Handball 1988
366 Xin Tong China Swimming 1987
367 Mariya Yakovenko Russia Athletics 1982
368 Melchor Yap Philippines Shooting 1940 1990
369 Antonio Yaqigi Chile Shooting 1941
370 Daisuke Yoshioka Japan Alpine Skiing 1980
371 Jozef Záhorský Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1929 2002
372 Sanzhar Zakirov Uzbekistan Judo 1983
373 Alberta Zanardi Italy Canoeing 1940
374 Richard Zedník Slovakia Ice Hockey 1976
375 Zhang Bing China Shooting 1969
376 Zhang Lin China Swimming 1987
377 Zhang Yuhan China Swimming 1995
378 Zhao Chunsheng China Fencing 1977
379 Iris Zimmermann United States Fencing 1981
380 Werner Zwingli Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1927