You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 4

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 4

January 3 ▪ January 4 ▪ January 5 ▪ 

409 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Namiq Abdullayev Azerbaijan Wrestling 1971
2 Haysam Abouelw Egypt Football 1971
3 José Aceituno Chile Athletics 1937
4 Ali Al-Hasan Kuwait Diving 1973
5 Fawaz Al-Shammari Kuwait Athletics 1977
6 Pierre Albertini France Judo 1942
7 Orhan Altan Turkey Athletics 1934 2007
8 Ottaviano Andriani Italy Athletics 1974
9 Nicolas Aquilino Philippines Boxing 1953
10 Yevgeny Arkhipov Russia Curling 1992
11 Igor Astapkovich Unified Team, Belarus Athletics 1963
12 Kjell Åsvestad Norway Nordic Combined 1950
13 George Athans Canada Diving 1921 2007
14 Aino Autio Finland Athletics 1932
15 Viktor Axelsen Denmark Badminton 1994
16 Jerguš Bača Slovakia Ice Hockey 1965
17 Bae Eun-Mi South Korea Gymnastics 1973
18 Dmitry Baga Belarus Football 1990
19 Mohamed Faizal Baharom Malaysia Weightlifting 1982
20 John Baker Great Britain Diving 1951
21 Shakira Baker New Zealand Rugby Sevens 1992
22 Azad Barazi Syria Swimming 1988
23 Harald Barlie Norway Wrestling 1937 1995
24 Andrea Barno Spain Handball 1980
25 Monica Bastiani Italy Basketball 1964
26 Alexi Batista Panama Weightlifting 1976
27 Wayne Baughman United States Wrestling 1941
28 Dan Beery United States Rowing 1975
29 Graham Bell Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1966
30 Lino Benoni Italy Bobsleigh 1950
31 Karel Beukema Netherlands Tennis 1878 1908
32 Mariya Bila Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
33 Fábio Bilica Brazil Football 1979
34 Svenn Erik Bjørnstad Norway Ice Hockey 1971
35 Oleksandr Blyshchyk Ukraine Weightlifting 1966
36 Nataliya Bochina Soviet Union Athletics 1962
37 Pascal Bodmer Germany Ski Jumping 1991
38 Harry Bonavia Malta Water Polo 1908
39 Jailto Bonfim Brazil Athletics 1964
40 Mitch Booth Australia, Netherlands Sailing 1963
41 Charlie Borck Philippines Basketball 1917 2008
42 Xavier Bouvier Switzerland Shooting 1957
43 Lakdar Bouzid Tunisia Modern Pentathlon 1936
44 Stewart Brain Australia Judo 1962
45 Martin Briggs Great Britain Athletics 1964
46 Dolf Broese van Groenou Netherlands Art Competitions 1880 1961
47 Clement Browne United States Water Polo 1896 1964
48 Jure Bučar Slovenia Swimming 1966
49 Boyce Budd United States Rowing 1939
50 Colin Burdett Australia Basketball 1931
51 Eduardo Burguete Spain Modern Pentathlon 1962
52 Andro Bušlje Croatia Water Polo 1986
53 Cai Huijue China Swimming 1980
54 Andrew Callard Great Britain Weightlifting 1968
55 Virginia Cardona Spain Volleyball 1967
56 Patty Caretto United States Swimming 1951
57 Carlos Castañeda Guatemala Football 1963
58 José A. César Cuba Athletics 1978
59 Apurvi Chandela India Shooting 1993
60 Ernesto Chaparro Chile Football 1901 1957
61 Chen Qiqiu China Badminton 1978
62 Chen Wei-Ling Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1982
63 Cheng Shao-Chieh Chinese Taipei Badminton 1986
64 Harald Christensen Denmark Wrestling 1884 1959
65 Valentina Cioltan Romania Athletics 1952
66 Barbara Cochran United States Alpine Skiing 1951
67 James Connolly United States Athletics 1900 1940
68 Rhydian Cowley Australia Athletics 1991
69 Pierpaolo Cristofori Italy Modern Pentathlon 1956
70 Louis Croenen Belgium Swimming 1994
71 Jamie Cruickshank Canada Bobsleigh 1986
72 Jorge da Silva Brazil Athletics 1966
73 Gevorg Davtyan Armenia Weightlifting 1983
74 Gordon Day South Africa Athletics 1936
75 Laurent de Champeaux France Fencing 1872 1921
76 Jannie de Groot Netherlands Swimming 1930
77 Riccardo De Santis Italy Baseball 1980
78 Stéphanie Dechand France Rowing 1985
79 Ernst Denifl Austria Cycling 1962
80 Rafael di Tella Argentina Fencing 1965
81 Ineabelle Díaz Puerto Rico Taekwondo 1974
82 Paul Dielemans Netherlands Antilles Sailing 1957
83 V. Diju India Badminton 1981
84 Mincho Dimov Bulgaria Basketball 1940
85 Robert Dinu Romania Water Polo 1974
86 Robbie Dixon Canada Alpine Skiing 1985
87 Tea Donguzashvili Russia Judo 1976
88 Boško Drašković Montenegro Boxing 1987
89 Raúl Duany Cuba Athletics 1975
90 Konstantin Dubrovin Germany Swimming 1977
91 Gilbert Duchateau Belgium Shooting 1948
92 Margarita Dulova Kazakhstan Biathlon 1972
93 Martine Duvivier France Athletics 1953
94 Overill Dwyer-Brown Jamaica Athletics 1961
95 Heinz Eichholz Germany Rowing 1927 2001
96 Károly Eisenkrammer Hungary Cycling 1969
97 Tony Ekins Great Britain Hockey 1944
98 John Emery Canada Bobsleigh 1932
99 Holger Engberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1909 1993
100 Zus Engelenberg South Africa Swimming 1909 1984
101 Ángela María Espinosa Colombia Fencing 1974
102 Aleksandr Fadeyev Soviet Union Figure Skating 1964
103 Andrey Favorsky Soviet Union Equestrianism 1929 2005
104 Chris Felgate Zimbabwe Triathlon 1982
105 Liliana Fernández Spain Beach Volleyball 1987
106 Juan Firpo Argentina Sailing 1938
107 Naomi-Lee Fischer-Rasmussen Australia Boxing 1984
108 Didier Flament France Fencing 1951
109 Chad Fleischer United States Alpine Skiing 1972
110 Guy Forget France Tennis 1965
111 Ron Foubister New Zealand Cycling 1912 1954
112 Sébastien Foucras France Freestyle Skiing 1972
113 Gordon Fowler Great Britain Sailing 1899 1975
114 Alfonso Frazer Panama Boxing 1947
115 Werner Freitag Germany, West Germany Swimming 1946
116 Fu Yong China Swimming 1978
117 Cristina Gallo Argentina Shooting 1976
118 Rafael Garba Argentina Rowing 1944
119 Jan Gałązka Poland Boxing 1945 1982
120 Steve Genter United States Swimming 1951
121 Margaret Gibson Zimbabwe Rowing 1961
122 Laura Giombini Italy Beach Volleyball 1989
123 Hannelore Glaser-Franke Germany Alpine Skiing 1933
124 Timofey Gordeychik Belarus Diving 1986
125 Kari Aalvik Grimsbø Norway Handball 1985
126 Boris Grishin Soviet Union Water Polo 1938
127 Franco Grossi Italy Athletics 1939
128 Ricardo Guimarães Brazil Athletics 1909 1974
129 Guo Chunfang China Athletics 1979
130 Saud Habib Kuwait, Individual Olympic Athletes Shooting 1979
131 Iryna Haivoronska Ukraine Synchronized Swimming 1983
132 Veikko Hakulinen Finland Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1925 2003
133 Mike Hall Canada Speed Skating 1970
134 Hideki Hamaguchi Japan Basketball 1956
135 Rob Hamill New Zealand Rowing 1964
136 Christopher Hammersley Great Britain Fencing 1903 1994
137 Astrid Hänschen Germany Archery 1967
138 Ib Vagn Hansen Denmark Cycling 1926
139 Bev Hari New Zealand Hockey 1975
140 John Hatch Mexico Basketball 1947
141 Josef Haunzwickel Austria Athletics 1915 2001
142 Juha Helin Finland Football 1954
143 Nico Hernandez United States Boxing 1996
144 Otto Herschmann Austria Fencing, Swimming 1877 1942
145 Jack Hickey Australasia Rugby 1887 1950
146 José Jacinto Hidalgo Venezuela Athletics 1943
147 Danilo Hondo Germany Cycling 1974
148 Mirjam Hooman-Kloppenburg Netherlands Table Tennis 1966
149 Attila Horváth Hungary Handball 1966
150 Karel Hradil Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1937
151 Dominik Hrbatý Slovakia Tennis 1978
152 Hsieh Su-Wei Chinese Taipei Tennis 1986
153 Tolkunbek Hudaýbergenow Turkmenistan Weightlifting 1986
154 Kariem Hussein Switzerland Athletics 1989
155 Mike Huwiler United States Football 1972
156 Hwang Chi-Fang Chinese Taipei Bobsleigh 1965
157 Eija Hyytiäinen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1961
158 Frank Høj Denmark Cycling 1973
159 Maria Ikelap Federated States of Micronesia Athletics 1987
160 Slađan Ilić Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1969
161 Heinz Imboden Switzerland Cycling 1962
162 Chris Ineson New Zealand Hockey 1945
163 Khristina Ioannidi Greece Weightlifting 1982
164 Kotomi Ishizaki Japan Curling 1979
165 Daniela Jaworska Poland Athletics 1946
166 Jeong Seong-Ryong South Korea Football 1985
167 David Jirka Czech Republic Rowing 1982
168 Bengt Johansson Sweden Wrestling 1926 2008
169 Esko Karhunen Finland Basketball 1928 2016
170 Günther Karl West Germany Rowing 1949
171 Tadashi Kato Japan Cycling 1935
172 Tsuyoshi Kawachi Japan Cycling 1945
173 Vladimir Kazantsev Uzbekistan Canoeing 1972
174 William Keane United States Sailing 1899 1949
175 Daniel Keatings Great Britain Gymnastics 1990
176 Tore Keller Sweden Football 1905 1988
177 Kim Jong-Gap South Korea Hockey 1966
178 Kim Su-Gyong North Korea Football 1995
179 Nico Klein Luxembourg Shooting 1930
180 Joe Kleine United States Basketball 1962
181 Viktor Knutsson Sweden Shooting 1886 1969
182 Larysa Krause Poland Judo 1975 1997
183 Andrey Kravchenko Belarus Athletics 1986
184 Irina Kuleshova-Kovrova Soviet Union Speed Skating 1962
185 Torsten Kumfeldt Sweden Water Polo, Swimming 1886 1966
186 Carsten Kusch Germany Water Polo 1967
187 Kevin Kuske Germany Bobsleigh 1979
188 Sabine Kusterer Germany Weightlifting 1991
189 Valentin Kuzmin Soviet Union Swimming 1941
190 Maria Lamb United States Speed Skating 1986
191 Adriano Lanza Italy Modern Pentathlon 1884 1975
192 Günther Lanzinger Austria Ice Hockey 1972
193 Marjorie Larney United States Athletics 1937
194 Lee Ju-Hyeong South Korea Athletics 1965
195 Lee Yong-Cheol South Korea Canoeing 1970
196 Sylwia Lewandowska Poland Rowing 1991
197 Li Hin Yu Hong Kong Swimming 1948
198 Li Qiang China Canoeing 1989
199 Liang Jing China Cycling 1985
200 Lin Yanfen China Badminton 1970
201 Charles Littlejohn Great Britain Rowing 1889 1960
202 Artur Litvinchuk Belarus Canoeing 1988
203 Liu Yang China Athletics 1986
204 Emilie Livingston Canada Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
205 Karin Lundgren Sweden Swimming 1895 1977
206 Vladimir Lyubovitsky Unified Team Bobsleigh 1964
207 Roberto Machusso Brazil Judo 1954
208 Walter Mack West Germany Swimming 1953
209 Jimmi Madsen Denmark Cycling 1969
210 Simon Magalashvili Israel Judo 1968
211 Walter Mahlendorf Germany Athletics 1935
212 Rudi Maier West Germany Fencing 1945
213 Paolo Malacarne Italy Canoeing 1947
214 Priscilla Mamba Swaziland Athletics 1972
215 Sebastian Marczak Australia Canoeing 1983
216 Tecla Marinescu-Borcănea Romania Canoeing 1960
217 Vita Marissa Indonesia Badminton 1981
218 Leszek Martewicz Poland Fencing 1955
219 Einar Mässeli Finland Cross Country Skiing 1898 1966
220 Paul Maue Germany Cycling 1932
221 Leslie Maxie United States Athletics 1967
222 Stephanie Maxwell-Pierson United States Rowing 1964
223 Derek McCleane Ireland Athletics 1938
224 Josephine McKim United States Swimming 1910 1992
225 Ingeborg Mello Argentina Athletics 1919 2009
226 Rigoberto Mendoza Cuba Athletics 1946
227 Leila Meskhi Soviet Union, Unified Team Tennis 1968
228 Yelena Migunova Russia Athletics 1984
229 Meaghan Mikkelson Canada Ice Hockey 1985
230 Cesare Milani Italy Rowing 1905 1956
231 David Millar Great Britain Cycling 1977
232 Yuji Miyai Japan Sailing 1978
233 Toshiko Miyamoto Japan Gymnastics 1954
234 Davor Mizerit Slovenia Rowing 1981
235 Mo Wanlan China Swimming 1974
236 Metwali Mohamed Egypt Volleyball 1949
237 Abdollah Mojtabavi Iran Wrestling 1925 2012
238 Albert Mokeyev Soviet Union Modern Pentathlon 1936 1969
239 Ken Money Canada Athletics 1935
240 Marcos Morales Argentina Rowing 1976
241 Sławomir Mordarski Poland Canoeing 1979
242 Tommy Mortensen Denmark Judo 1966
243 Mosquito Brazil Basketball 1939 2001
244 Armando Moutinho Portugal Water Polo 1915
245 Margarita Mukashova Kazakhstan Athletics 1986
246 Dilshod Mukhtarov Uzbekistan Shooting 1975
247 Richard Murray South Africa Triathlon 1989
248 Patrick Mwamba Zambia Boxing 1964
249 Alexander N'Doumbou Gabon Football 1992
250 Francesco Nanni San Marino Shooting 1949
251 Klaus Neumann East Germany Athletics 1942
252 Assmaa Niang Morocco Judo 1983
253 Pierre Nijs Belgium Water Polo 1890 1939
254 Karl-Erik Nilsson Sweden Wrestling 1922
255 Per Nilsson Sweden Gymnastics 1890 1964
256 Michael Nobbs Australia Hockey 1954
257 Yevgeny Nosov Belarus Rowing 1983
258 Marko Novaković Serbia Canoeing 1989
259 Magomed Nurutdinov Belarus Boxing 1981
260 O Jae-Seok South Korea Football 1990
261 Hitomi Obara Japan Wrestling 1981
262 Mariya Ohurtsova Ukraine Swimming 1983
263 Jack Oliver Great Britain Weightlifting 1991
264 Érika Olivera Chile Athletics 1976
265 Alec Olney Great Britain Athletics 1922 2017
266 Alfredo Olvera Mexico Wrestling 1948
267 Jacqueline Ortíz Puerto Rico Softball 1970
268 Nick Ovett Great Britain Luge 1967
269 Eddie Pacheco Philippines Basketball 1936 2009
270 Kharis Papaioannou Greece Judo 1971
271 László Papp Hungary Wrestling 1905 1989
272 Ioana Papuc-Rotaru Romania Rowing 1984
273 Taine Paton South Africa Hockey 1989
274 Floyd Patterson United States Boxing 1935 2006
275 Pete Patterson United States Alpine Skiing 1957
276 Ezequiel Paulón Argentina Hockey 1976
277 Maciej Pałyszko Poland Athletics 1978
278 Guy Pené Du Bois United States Art Competitions 1884 1958
279 Selvin Pennat Guatemala Football 1950
280 Wilhelm Persson Sweden Swimming 1886 1955
281 Enrico Perucconi Italy Athletics 1925
282 Henri Peslier France Water Polo 1880 1912
283 Michele Pessoa Angola Swimming 1963
284 Tom Peszek United States Rowing 1985
285 Mike Peterson United States Rowing 1967
286 Roger Pettersson Sweden Boxing 1973
287 Walter Pick Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1917
288 Salvatore Pinto United States Art Competitions 1905 1966
289 Giuseppe Pira Italy Rowing 1932
290 Pierangelo Pira Italy Boxing 1954
291 Marian Pisaru Romania Ice Hockey 1954
292 Anton Pogačnik Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1919 2013
293 Yaroslav Popovych Ukraine Cycling 1980
294 Renco Posinković Yugoslavia Water Polo 1964
295 Charles Proctor United States Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1906 1996
296 Martina Proeber East Germany Diving 1963
297 Sandra Prokoff-Kiriasis Germany Bobsleigh 1975
298 Pat Pryce-Nutting Great Britain Athletics 1942
299 Augustine Pulu New Zealand Rugby Sevens 1990
300 Léon Quaglia France Ice Hockey, Speed Skating 1896 1961
301 Roman Ragozin Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1993
302 Anni Rättyä Finland Athletics 1934
303 Ernst Rau Saar Fencing 1927 2012
304 Manuel Regala Portugal Rowing 1931
305 Maýsa Rejepowa Turkmenistan Athletics 1993
306 Anders Rekdal Norway Freestyle Skiing 1987
307 Hakon Reuter Sweden Sailing 1899 1969
308 Wally Ris United States Swimming 1924 1989
309 Enrique Rivers Costa Rica Football 1961
310 Mitja Robar Slovenia Ice Hockey 1983
311 Derek Robbins Canada Alpine Skiing 1952
312 José Reyes Rodríguez Mexico Shooting 1906
313 Ricardo José Rodríguez Argentina Rowing 1952
314 Fabian Rollins Barbados Athletics 1976
315 Oleg Romantsev Soviet Union Football 1954
316 Kip Rono Kenya Athletics 1958
317 Milena Rosner Poland Volleyball 1980
318 Karine Ruby France Snowboarding 1978 2009
319 Mykolas Rudzinskas Soviet Union Canoeing 1933 2006
320 Marla Runyan United States Athletics 1969
321 Elizabeth Ryan United States Swimming 1923 1998
322 Paddy Ryan United States Athletics 1881 1964
323 Rustem Sabirkhuzin Russia, Kazakhstan Modern Pentathlon 1978
324 Ramón Sáez Spain Cycling 1940 2013
325 Gösta Salén Sweden Sailing 1922 2002
326 Jim Saunders Canada Boxing 1932
327 Pauline Schäfer Germany Gymnastics 1997
328 René Schmidheiny Switzerland Bobsleigh 1967
329 Gilbert Schneider West Germany Canoeing 1965
330 Erik Schoefs Belgium Cycling 1967
331 Hilde Schrader Germany Swimming 1910 1966
332 Gustav Schürger Germany Water Polo 1908 1969
333 Yvonne Schuring Austria Canoeing 1978
334 Sylvia Schweiger Austria Cross Country Skiing 1959
335 Rudolf Senti Liechtenstein Shooting 1898
336 Angelo Sguazzero Italy Athletics 1946
337 Salim Sherwani Pakistan Hockey 1951
338 Shi Yang China Swimming 1989
339 Shigeto Shimizu Japan Basketball 1953
340 Aleksey Silayev Russia Ski Jumping 1984
341 Harisimran Singh Sandhu India Shooting 1950
342 Reinhard Skricek West Germany Boxing 1948
343 Lucie Škrobákova-Martincová Czech Republic Athletics 1982
344 Thuraia Sobh Syria Weightlifting 1986
345 Veniamin Soldatenko Soviet Union Athletics 1939
346 Yuliya Solovyova Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1967
347 Debbie Sonnenberg Canada Softball 1971
348 Oļegs Sorokins Latvia Ice Hockey 1974
349 Eddie Southern United States Athletics 1938
350 Desmond Spackman Australia Hockey 1929
351 Marian Spojda Poland Football 1901 1940
352 Julien Sprunger Switzerland Ice Hockey 1986
353 Matthew Stephens Great Britain Cycling 1970
354 David Stokes Guatemala Football 1946
355 Marcin Stolarski Poland Swimming 1996
356 Lachezar Stoyanov Bulgaria Volleyball 1943
357 Ioana Strungaru Romania Rowing 1989
358 Josef Suk Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1874 1935
359 Cornelia Sulzer Austria Cross Country Skiing 1964
360 Sun Jun China Rowing 1975
361 Czesław Suszczyk Poland Football 1922 1993
362 Maricia Țăran Romania Rowing 1962
363 Toru Terasawa Japan Athletics 1935
364 Likeleli Alinah Thamae Lesotho Taekwondo 1978
365 Panagiotis Therianos Greece Boxing 1947
366 John Tilbury Great Britain Rowing 1931
367 Liliana Topea Austria Handball 1967
368 Hjördis Töpel Sweden Diving, Swimming 1904 1987
369 Géza Tuli Hungary Gymnastics 1888 1966
370 Albert Tyler United States Athletics 1872 1945
371 Yelena Tyushnyakova Unified Team Speed Skating 1963
372 Masaren Uchida Japan Diving, Swimming 1898 1945
373 Felix Ucko United States Hockey 1919 1996
374 Filipo Palako Vaka Tonga Boxing 1970
375 Enyu Valchev Bulgaria Wrestling 1936 2014
376 Yelena Valova Soviet Union Figure Skating 1963
377 Hendrik van der Linde South Africa Boxing 1932 2003
378 David van Gelder Israel Fencing 1940
379 Peter Vassella Australia Athletics 1941
380 Velko Velev Bulgaria Athletics 1948
381 Andreas Vgenopoulos Greece Fencing 1953
382 Sabrina Viguier France Football 1981
383 Ivana Vokurková Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1971
384 Boško Vuksanović Yugoslavia Water Polo 1928 2011
385 John Walker Great Britain Rowing 1891 1952
386 Wang Jiao China Wrestling 1988
387 Wilf Waters Great Britain Cycling 1923
388 Alexander Weber Germany Fencing 1978
389 Fedor Weinschenk Poland Alpine Skiing 1916 1989
390 Marianne Werner Germany Athletics 1924
391 Alf Westman Sweden Athletics 1921 1998
392 Gudrun Witte West Germany Volleyball 1962
393 Agnesa Wlachovská Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1943
394 Heinz Wöltje Germany Hockey 1902 1968
395 Julius Yego Kenya Athletics 1989
396 Martin Zach Germany Ice Hockey 1933 2008
397 Clint Zavaras Greece Baseball 1967
398 Antar Zerguelaine Algeria Athletics 1985
399 Zhang Guowei China Athletics 1959
400 Zhang Jiewen China Badminton 1981
401 Zhang Xiaodong China Sailing 1964
402 Zhang Yingying China Athletics 1990
403 Zhang Yongjun China Basketball 1963
404 Zhao Gang China Fencing 1971
405 Zheng Chen China Athletics 1965
406 Zheng Kunliang China Swimming 1981
407 Armin Zöggeler Italy Luge 1974
408 Nataliya Zolotukhina Ukraine Athletics 1985
409 Zsolt Zsombor Hungary Bobsleigh 1972