You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 31

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 31

January 30 ▪ January 31 ▪ February 1 ▪ 

365 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Nils Aaness Norway Speed Skating 1936
2 Dorri Abdel Kader Egypt, United Arab Republic Water Polo, Swimming 1927
3 Larry Achike Great Britain Athletics 1975
4 Craig Adair New Zealand Cycling 1963
5 Omar Ajete Cuba Baseball 1965
6 Gohar Al-Nil Egypt Handball 1973
7 Buthayna Al-Yaqoubi Oman Athletics 1991
8 Jarkko Ala-Huikku Finland Wrestling 1980
9 Dmitry Alekseyev Soviet Union Luge 1966
10 Søren Andersen Denmark Football 1970
11 Maret Ani Estonia Tennis 1982
12 Alfred Ankamah Ghana Boxing 1967
13 Michele Antonioli Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1977
14 Betsey Armstrong United States Water Polo 1983
15 Brahim Asloum France Boxing 1979
16 Charlene Attard Malta Athletics 1987
17 Georges Augoyat France Cycling 1882 1963
18 Andrew Austin Great Britain Shooting 1956
19 Frederick Austin Great Britain Art Competitions 1902 1990
20 Shrone Austin Seychelles Swimming 1989
21 Shirley Babashoff United States Swimming 1957
22 Willi Bartholomae Germany Rowing 1885
23 Erzsébet Bartos-Heldt Hungary Athletics 1941
24 Grégory Baugé France Cycling 1985
25 Laura Bechtolsheimer Great Britain Equestrianism 1985
26 James Beevers Great Britain Fencing 1979
27 Héctor Benaprés Chile Athletics 1902
28 Anne Berge Norway Alpine Skiing 1966
29 Sylvie Bernier Canada Diving 1964
30 Gilio Bisagno Italy Swimming 1902 1987
31 Per Bjørang Norway Speed Skating 1948
32 John Boles United States Shooting 1888 1952
33 Pat Bolger Canada Wrestling 1948
34 George Bonhag United States Athletics 1882 1960
35 Luigi Borghetti Italy Cycling 1943
36 Werner Botha South Africa Athletics 1978
37 Bahia Boussad Algeria Athletics 1979
38 Nicole Branagh United States Beach Volleyball 1979
39 Zulema Bregado Cuba Gymnastics 1951
40 Peter Broscienski West Germany Swimming 1958
41 Heinrich Burkowitz Germany Athletics 1892 1918
42 Yury Burlakov Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1960
43 Danuta Bułkowska Poland Athletics 1959
44 Juan Ignacio Cáceres Argentina Canoeing 1992
45 Sharon Cain United States Handball 1964
46 Lorenzo Calafiore Italy Wrestling 1935
47 Woody Campbell Canada Basketball 1925 2004
48 Ramón Campos Philippines Basketball 1925 2017
49 Adnan Ćatić Germany Boxing 1979
50 Camilla Cedercreutz Finland Sailing 1993
51 Ludovic Chammartin Switzerland Judo 1985
52 Chao Cheng-Hsueng Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1940
53 Jean Baptiste Charlet France Snowboarding 1978
54 Chris Chataway Great Britain Athletics 1931 2014
55 Yevgeny Chernov Russia Sailing 1974
56 Aurelio Chu Yi Panama Judo 1929
57 Cíntia Brazil Basketball 1975
58 Kim Clarke United States Handball 1965
59 Will Clarke Great Britain Triathlon 1985
60 Aaron Cleare Bahamas Athletics 1983
61 Ted Corbitt United States Athletics 1920 2007
62 Armando Cortesão Portugal Athletics 1891 1977
63 Charles Cory United States Golf 1857 1922
64 Luis Antonio Costa Argentina Hockey 1953
65 Victor Coverley-Price Great Britain Art Competitions 1901 1988
66 Józefa Czerniawska-Pęksa Poland Cross Country Skiing 1937
67 Tauqir Dar Pakistan Hockey 1964
68 Miguel de Paz Spain Hockey 1961
69 Edvard Delorenco Yugoslavia Shooting 1921 1971
70 Felix Denayer Belgium Hockey 1990
71 Marcel Denis France Athletics 1896
72 Manuela Di Centa Italy Cross Country Skiing 1963
73 Walter Dix United States Athletics 1986
74 Sílvia Domínguez Spain Basketball 1987
75 Manuel Doreste Spain Sailing 1958
76 Csaba Dosa Romania Athletics 1951
77 Hamza Doublali Morocco Judo 1960
78 Natalia Ducó Chile Athletics 1989
79 Kristine Duvholt Norway Handball 1974
80 Augustyn Dziedzic Poland Weightlifting 1928 2008
81 Torri Edwards United States Athletics 1977
82 Ali El-Ghrari Libya Archery 1997
83 Badr El-Kaddouri Morocco Football 1981
84 Morgan Endicott-Davies Australia Judo 1974
85 Neyssa Étienne Haiti Tennis 1983
86 Eu Woo-Youn South Korea Alpine Skiing 1967
87 Fang Chieh-Min Chinese Taipei Badminton 1986
88 Victor Feddersen Denmark Rowing 1968
89 Adam Federici Australia Football 1985
90 Sergey Fedorovtsev Russia Rowing 1980
91 Lehel Fekete Canada Fencing 1957
92 Andrea Fendt West Germany Luge 1960
93 Jorge Flores Mexico Basketball 1954
94 Hugh Forde Great Britain Football 1936
95 Annemarie Forder Australia Shooting 1978
96 Markus Foser Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1968
97 Hugues Frayer France Athletics 1923
98 Christian Frederiksen Denmark, Norway Canoeing 1965
99 Corry Gallas Netherlands Art Competitions 1885 1967
100 Torkild Garp Denmark Gymnastics 1883 1976
101 Scott Gault United States Rowing 1983
102 Angel Genchev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1967
103 Mario Gentili Italy Cycling 1913 1999
104 Nikolaos Georgopoulos Greece Athletics 1937
105 Lavinia Gianoni Italy Gymnastics 1911 2005
106 Biljana Gligorović Croatia Volleyball 1982
107 Emil Göing Germany Basketball 1912 1994
108 Andrey Golovko Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1980
109 Andrew Gooding Jamaica Sailing 1964
110 Hugo Gorge Austria Art Competitions 1883 1934
111 Arthur Gould Great Britain Wrestling 1892
112 Petra Grabowski East Germany Canoeing 1952
113 Marcelo Greuel Brazil Cycling 1963
114 Anna Grinyova Russia Water Polo 1988
115 Bettina Gruber Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1985
116 Patrick Gruber Italy Luge 1978
117 Kirk Grybowski United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1938 2002
118 Rafael Guijosa Spain Handball 1969
119 David Guiney Ireland Athletics 1921 2000
120 Hans Martin Gulbrandsen Norway Canoeing 1914 1979
121 Jiřina Hájková Czechoslovakia Hockey 1954
122 Mayu Hamada Japan Taekwondo 1994
123 Ahmed Hamdy Egypt Shooting 1929
124 Claire Hamilton Great Britain Curling 1989
125 Denis Hannon Ireland Football 1888 1971
126 Arto Härkönen Finland Athletics 1959
127 Oto Haščák Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Ice Hockey 1964
128 Marianne Haslum Norway Curling 1974
129 Jean Heeremans Belgium Fencing 1914 1970
130 Dave Heinbuch Canada Swimming 1955
131 Rita Hendricks United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1956
132 Hermann Hölter Germany Modern Pentathlon 1900 1989
133 Serhiy Horodnichov Ukraine Boxing 1970
134 Bela Istvan Horvath Switzerland Boxing 1937
135 Gregor Hradetzky Austria Canoeing 1909 1984
136 Huang Xufeng China Sailing 1984
137 Anthony Husbands Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1956
138 Diána Igaly Hungary Shooting 1965
139 Yosvel Iglesias Cuba Rowing 1982
140 Dmitry Ilyinykh Russia Volleyball 1987
141 Sergey Ilyushchenko Kazakhstan Speed Skating 1980
142 Junzo Inohara Japan Hockey 1910
143 Noboru Ito Japan Art Competitions 1903 1993
144 Harold James Great Britain Archery 1868 1948
145 Marjan Janus Netherlands Swimming 1952
146 Rolf Järmann Switzerland Cycling 1966
147 Jia Guihua China Fencing 1964
148 Ivar Johansson Sweden Wrestling 1903 1979
149 Charley Johnson United States Wrestling 1887 1967
150 Trevor Josephson Canada Rowing 1951
151 Bojan Jovanović Croatia Fencing 1980
152 Bartosz Jurecki Poland Handball 1979
153 Aliya Karimova Kazakhstan Synchronized Swimming 1978
154 Shingo Katayama Japan Golf 1973
155 Rose Keddell New Zealand Hockey 1994
156 Adonis Kemp Netherlands Baseball 1967
157 Viktor Keyru Russia Basketball 1984
158 Marina Kielmann West Germany, Germany Figure Skating 1968
159 Kim Gwang-Hun South Korea Weightlifting 1982
160 Kim Hyang-Gi South Korea Handball 1980
161 Per Kjærgaard Nielsen Denmark Sailing 1955
162 Petar Kochanov Bulgaria Swimming 1963
163 Rudi Kopp Germany Cross Country Skiing 1926
164 Jeannette Korten Australia Alpine Skiing 1976
165 Ulrico Kostner Italy Cross Country Skiing 1946
166 Mikhail Kountras Greece Cycling 1952
167 Evgenia Koutsoudi Greece Synchronized Swimming 1984
168 Günter Kowalewski West Germany Wrestling 1943
169 Petar Krachmarov Bulgaria Volleyball 1938
170 Dimitar Krastanov Bulgaria Modern Pentathlon 1994
171 Peter Krick West Germany Figure Skating 1944
172 Nikolay Kruglov Soviet Union Biathlon 1950
173 Edin Krupalija Bosnia and Herzegovina Bobsleigh 1977
174 Ku Bon-Chan South Korea Archery 1993
175 Olessya Kulakova Germany Volleyball 1977
176 Stephan Kunz Liechtenstein Cross Country Skiing 1972
177 Henri Laame Belgium Equestrianism 1891
178 Urban Lagnéus Sweden Sailing 1964
179 Sofiane Lamali Algeria Handball 1974
180 Micheline Lannoy Belgium Figure Skating 1925
181 Nicolás Laprovittola Argentina Basketball 1990
182 Fernando Lapuente Argentina Athletics 1928
183 Camilla Larsson Sweden Cycling 1975
184 Pietro Leone Italy Football 1888 1958
185 Yuliya Leontyuk Belarus Athletics 1984
186 Li Ting China Canoeing 1985
187 Li Zhen China Synchronized Swimming 1979
188 HÃ¥kan Lidman Sweden Athletics 1915 2000
189 Lien Chen-Ling Chinese Taipei Judo 1988
190 Marta Linares Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1986
191 Larry Lindo Bermuda Sailing 1943
192 Jari Lindroos Finland Ice Hockey 1961
193 Silke Lippok Germany Swimming 1994
194 Aleksandr Loginov Russia Biathlon 1992
195 Lucía López Spain Hockey 1974
196 Frank Loughran Australia Football 1931 2008
197 Ion Luchianov Moldova Athletics 1981
198 Leon Lumsdaine Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1923 1966
199 Echiko Maeda Japan Volleyball 1952
200 Ray Magee Australia Weightlifting 1918 1999
201 Yves Makabu-Makalambay Belgium Football 1986
202 Angela Malestein Netherlands Handball 1993
203 George Mambosasa Malawi Athletics 1964
204 Simon Mander New Zealand Sailing 1964
205 Gabriel Mangabeira Brazil Swimming 1982
206 Bernard Marchand Switzerland Athletics 1912
207 Miguel Marina Spain Shooting 1928
208 David Martínez Spain Athletics 1967
209 Luis Martínez Spain Wrestling 1967
210 Jennifer Martins Canada Rowing 1989
211 Lorenzo Marugo Italy Swimming 1952
212 Lisa Mathison Australia Cycling 1985
213 Nkhiphitheni Matombo South Africa Football 1977
214 Fotis Mavriplis Greece Alpine Skiing 1920 2012
215 Conor McCullough United States Athletics 1991
216 Edward Mechling United States Athletics 1878 1938
217 Christophe Meneau France Volleyball 1968
218 Marcus Mielke Germany Rowing 1975
219 Cowin Mills Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1986
220 Stephen Mokoka South Africa Athletics 1985
221 Massimiliano Mondello Italy Table Tennis 1975
222 Nat Moore United States Golf 1884 1910
223 Oskari Mörö Finland Athletics 1993
224 Rosie Morris Great Britain Water Polo 1986
225 Motiullah Pakistan Hockey 1938
226 Alexandra Munteanu Romania Alpine Skiing 1980
227 Riho Nakajima Japan Synchronized Swimming 1978
228 François Naoueyama Central African Republic Basketball 1957
229 Sándor Németh Hungary Wrestling 1957
230 Annett Neumann Germany Cycling 1970
231 Brent Newdick New Zealand Athletics 1985
232 Arthur Newton United States Athletics 1883 1950
233 David Lee Nicholson Great Britain Rowing 1938 1967
234 Gizela Niedurny Poland Gymnastics 1939
235 Nick Nieland Great Britain Athletics 1972
236 Lothar Noack East Germany Swimming 1953
237 Růžena Novotná Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1941
238 Kalevi Numminen Finland Ice Hockey 1940
239 Mauri Nyberg-Noroma Finland Gymnastics 1908 1939
240 Emmanuel Oduol Kenya Hockey 1962
241 Zoltan Okalyi Australia Fencing 1938
242 Phil Olsen Canada Athletics 1957
243 Armando Orozco Cuba Athletics 1958
244 Zuleidis Ortíz Cuba Fencing 1978
245 Zdeněk Otáhal Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1936 2004
246 Claudio Pafundi Argentina Archery 1962
247 Matthew Pallister Australia Canoeing 1969
248 Evy Palm Sweden Athletics 1942
249 Jakkrit Panichpatikum Thailand Shooting 1973 2013
250 Frederico Paredes Portugal Fencing 1889 1972
251 Park Hae-Mi South Korea Shooting 1990
252 Pauline Parmentier France Tennis 1986
253 Petr Pavlásek Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1947
254 Harrison Peacock Australia Volleyball 1991
255 Rositsa Pekhlivanova Bulgaria Athletics 1955
256 Walter Pérez Argentina Cycling 1975
257 Ariel Pestano Cuba Baseball 1974
258 Malin Petersen Sweden Equestrianism 1981
259 Dragutin Petrovečki Yugoslavia Rowing 1914
260 Bror Pettersson Sweden Ice Hockey 1924 1978
261 Jan Pettersson Sweden Shooting 1961
262 Edmund Piątkowski Poland Athletics 1936 2016
263 Borislav Pisić Yugoslavia Athletics 1949 2015
264 Werner Plattner Austria Fencing 1926
265 Klaus Ploghaus West Germany Athletics 1956
266 Petar Popangelov Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1959
267 Edmund Pueschel United States Gymnastics 1883 1959
268 Katjuša Pušnik Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1969
269 Qin Kai China Diving 1986
270 Qiu Bo China Diving 1993
271 Gheraldine Quijada Venezuela Volleyball 1988
272 Enrique Rabell Mexico Swimming 1941
273 Birgit Radochla Germany Gymnastics 1945
274 Arnþór Ragnarsson Iceland Swimming 1968
275 Héctor Ramírez Cuba Gymnastics 1943
276 Luke Ramsay Canada Sailing 1988
277 Gian Matteo Ranzi Italy Wrestling 1948
278 Ryan Ravenscroft South Africa Hockey 1981
279 John Redman United States Wrestling 1898 1970
280 Ralph Rhein Switzerland Canoeing 1965
281 Marvin Rick United States Athletics 1901 1999
282 Juan Rolón Argentina Wrestling 1930
283 Kevin Romy Switzerland Ice Hockey 1985
284 Simone Rosalba Italy Volleyball 1976
285 Oswald Roux Austria Art Competitions 1880 1961
286 Mārcis Rullis Latvia Bobsleigh 1979
287 Moustafa Sadek Egypt Football 1972
288 Rimvydas Šalčius Lithuania Swimming 1985
289 Päivi Salo Finland Ice Hockey 1974
290 Francisco Sandoval Guatemala Shooting 1924
291 Yuji Sasaki Japan Luge 1972
292 Rie Sato Japan Ice Hockey 1972
293 Achille Schelstraete Belgium Football 1897 1937
294 Belinda Schmid Switzerland Synchronized Swimming 1981
295 Ton Schmidt Netherlands Water Polo 1948
296 Robert Seifert Germany Short Track Speed Skating 1988
297 Lasha Shavdatuashvili Georgia Judo 1992
298 María Shaw Spain Fencing 1939
299 Hans Sleeswijk Netherlands Sailing 1935
300 Nigel Smith Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1964
301 Hanna Solovei Ukraine Cycling 1992
302 Andrzej Sołoducha Poland Canoeing 1966
303 Joan Spillane United States Swimming 1943
304 Roman Å pirelja Croatia Shooting 1973
305 Jānis Sprukts Latvia Ice Hockey 1982
306 Maciej Staręga Poland Cross Country Skiing 1990
307 Åke Stenqvist Sweden Athletics 1914 2006
308 Patrick Stevens Belgium Athletics 1968
309 Ossie Stewart Great Britain Sailing 1954
310 Samuel Stewart United States Fencing 1912 1950
311 Horst Stobbe Germany Rowing 1934
312 Christian Styren Norway Diving 1965
313 Marwa Sultan Egypt Shooting 1983
314 Matti Sutinen Finland Athletics 1930
315 Bobby Symonette Bahamas Sailing 1925 1998
316 Józef Szymański Poland Bobsleigh 1926 2016
317 Michał Słoma Poland Rowing 1982
318 Yasuyuki Takishita Japan Alpine Skiing 1976
319 Atanas Tarev Bulgaria Athletics 1958
320 René Taubenrauch Germany Speed Skating 1974
321 Jack Taylor United States Swimming 1931 1955
322 Robbie Taylor Canada Swimming 1981
323 Jaap ten Kortenaar Netherlands Cycling 1964
324 Rie Terazono Japan Hockey 1981
325 Amie Thompson Australia Synchronized Swimming 1996
326 Sanun Tiamsert Thailand Weightlifting 1939
327 Väinö Tiiri Finland Gymnastics 1886 1966
328 Patrice Traoré Zeba Burkina Faso Athletics 1972
329 Gert Trasha Albania Weightlifting 1988
330 Jason Turner United States Shooting 1975
331 Julia Uria Cuba Gymnastics 1944
332 Dmitry Usagin Bulgaria Boxing 1978
333 Sijtje van der Lende Netherlands Speed Skating 1950
334 Niels van der Steen Netherlands Cycling 1972
335 Tom Vangeneugden Belgium Swimming 1983
336 Aleksey Verbov Russia Volleyball 1982
337 Lorna Vevers Great Britain Curling 1981
338 Vicenç Vilarrubla Spain Cross Country Skiing 1981
339 Voldemārs Vimba Latvia Art Competitions 1904 1985
340 Arnold Vitarbo United States Shooting 1936
341 Emil Voigt Great Britain Athletics 1883 1973
342 Eugen Vollmar Switzerland Rowing 1928 2016
343 Przemysław Wacha Poland Badminton 1981
344 Wang Weiyi China Shooting 1974
345 Jeremy Wariner United States Athletics 1984
346 Birte Weigang East Germany Swimming 1968
347 Margareta Westeson Sweden Swimming 1936
348 Frank Wieneke West Germany Judo 1962
349 Cor Wijdekop Netherlands Canoeing 1914 2008
350 Courtney Williams Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Athletics 1991
351 Anthony Williamsen United States Cycling 1880 1956
352 Jenny Wolf Germany Speed Skating 1979
353 Yan Naing Soe Myanmar Judo 1979
354 Yang Li China Football 1991
355 Julio César Yegros Paraguay Football 1971
356 Naho Yoshimi Japan Ice Hockey 1972
357 You Meihong China Swimming 1993
358 Amalia Yubi Mexico Athletics 1932
359 Katra Zajc Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1967
360 John Zander Sweden Athletics 1890 1967
361 Martin Zawieja West Germany, Germany Weightlifting 1963
362 Zhang Qing China Speed Skating 1966
363 Zhang Weihong China Handball 1963
364 Atanas Zhelev Bulgaria Rowing 1938
365 Micha Østergaard Denmark Swimming 1987