You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 30

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 30

January 29 ▪ January 30 ▪ January 31 ▪ 

360 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Anne Adams Great Britain Swimming 1960
2 Richy Adjei Germany Bobsleigh 1983
3 János Adorján Hungary Handball 1938 1995
4 Inge Aigner Austria Athletics 1943
5 Justina Akpulo Nigeria Handball 1972
6 Hicham Al-Siguéni Morocco Athletics 1993
7 Eddy Alvarez United States Short Track Speed Skating 1990
8 Mactabene Amachree Nigeria Basketball 1978
9 Flavio Anastasia Italy Cycling 1969
10 Anton Anchin Russia Swimming 1990
11 Nilson André Brazil Athletics 1986
12 Takahiro Arai Japan Baseball 1977
13 Denholm Armour Great Britain Art Competitions 1864 1949
14 Todor Artarski Bulgaria Athletics 1935
15 Alesya Babushkina Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
16 Fernand Backes Luxembourg Boxing 1930
17 Magnus Bäckstedt Sweden Cycling 1975
18 Keshia Baker United States Athletics 1988
19 Viktor Baranov Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1928 2005
20 Azzedine Basbas Algeria Weightlifting 1967
21 Frank Baum East Germany Football 1956
22 Miloslav Bednařík Czechoslovakia Shooting 1965 1989
23 Cristian Bermúdez Guatemala Shooting 1973
24 Adolphe Bernard France Rowing 1871
25 Jack Besford Great Britain Swimming 1911 1993
26 Jahvid Best Saint Lucia Athletics 1989
27 Erwin Bittmann Austria Rowing 1928
28 James Block Great Britain Canoeing 1968
29 Constantin Borăscu Romania Wrestling 1974
30 Sergey Borchenko Belarus Wrestling 1976
31 Andrew Boyd United States Fencing 1910 2002
32 Shaun Boyle Australia Skeleton 1971
33 Elizabeth Bravo Ecuador Triathlon 1987
34 Jean-Pierre Bremer France Rowing 1957
35 Serhiy Breus Ukraine Swimming 1983
36 Chris Brown New Zealand Hockey 1960
37 Ursel Brunner Germany Swimming 1941
38 Jan Brussaard Netherlands Shooting 1875 1940
39 Nataliya Burdeina Ukraine Archery 1974
40 Tatiana Martine Bvegadzi Congo (Brazzaville) Judo 1979
41 Amparo Caicedo Colombia Athletics 1965
42 Quentin Caleyron France Cycling 1988
43 Libor Capalini Czech Republic Modern Pentathlon 1973
44 Joop Carp Netherlands Sailing 1897 1962
45 Dylan Carter Trinidad and Tobago Swimming 1996
46 Jean-Paul Cézard France Canoeing 1953
47 Chan Ming Tai Hong Kong Athletics 1995
48 Chang Hsiao-Ching Chinese Taipei Softball 1973
49 Chang Jeng-Shyuang Chinese Taipei Badminton 1974
50 Claire Chapotot France Snowboarding 1990
51 Arantxa Chávez Mexico Diving 1991
52 Chen Baoqiu China Athletics 1911
53 Xinhua Chen Great Britain Table Tennis 1960
54 Taisiya Chenchik Soviet Union Athletics 1936 2013
55 Sergey Chepikov Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1967
56 Ľudmila Chmelíková Czechoslovakia Basketball 1955
57 Mihaela Ciobanu Spain Handball 1973
58 Tom Clemens Great Britain Biathlon 1976
59 René Concepcion Philippines Swimming 1969
60 Edera Cordiale-Gentile Italy Athletics 1920 1993
61 Delia Córdova Peru Volleyball 1953 2016
62 Angela Creamer Great Britain Athletics 1956
63 Hervé Dagorné France Cycling 1967
64 Tom Dakin Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1943
65 Ingolf Davidsen Norway Gymnastics 1893 1946
66 Felipe, Crown Prince de Borbón Spain Sailing 1968
67 António de Melo Portugal Swimming 1960
68 Tacariju de Paula Brazil Sailing 1917 2005
69 Mihály Deák-Bárdos Hungary Wrestling 1975
70 Yolanda Delgado Peru Volleyball 1970
71 Teodor Demetriad Romania Bobsleigh 1978
72 Maimouna Diarra Senegal Basketball 1991
73 Asmat Diasamidze Georgia Archery 1973
74 George Dole United States Wrestling 1885 1928
75 Nuria Domínguez Spain Rowing 1974
76 Fernand Donna France Canoeing 1922 1988
77 Heinz Döpfl Austria Figure Skating 1939 1998
78 Douglas Dryburgh Great Britain Curling 1966
79 Tara Drysdale New Zealand Hockey 1979
80 René Dubois France Boxing 1906
81 Richard Duckett Canada Lacrosse 1885 1972
82 Gisela Dulko Argentina Tennis 1985
83 Cornel Durău Romania Handball 1957
84 René Duverger France Weightlifting 1911 1983
85 Marcus D’Almeida Brazil Archery 1998
86 Hans Eidenbenz Switzerland Nordic Combined, Cross Country Skiing, Ski Jumping 1900 1987
87 Otmane El-Assas Morocco Football 1979
88 Shaimaa El-Gammal Egypt Fencing 1980
89 Hans Ertl Austria Ice Hockey 1909
90 Ladislav Falta Czechoslovakia Shooting 1936
91 Walter Fedorick Canada Athletics 1918 1979
92 Liene Fimbauere Latvia Alpine Skiing 1989
93 Alejandro Foglia Uruguay Sailing 1984
94 Laura Fortino Canada Ice Hockey 1991
95 Holger Frederiksen Denmark Football 1881 1936
96 Peder Fredricson Sweden Equestrianism 1972
97 Horst Freese West Germany Speed Skating 1944
98 Limor Fridman Israel Gymnastics 1968
99 Omar Gaber Egypt Football 1992
100 Monika Gachevska Bulgaria Athletics 1974
101 Tomas Gadeikis Lithuania Canoeing 1984
102 Jack Galanda Italy Basketball 1975
103 Gang Deok-Su South Korea Handball 1959
104 Camillo Gargano Italy Sailing 1942
105 Jesús Garrido Spain Volleyball 1970
106 Georgi Georgiev Bulgaria Judo 1976
107 Floriane Gnafoua France Athletics 1996
108 Auguste Godinet France Sailing 1853 1936
109 Agapito Gómez Spain Boxing 1963
110 Domingo González Mexico Cycling 1970
111 Nicky Gooch Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1973
112 Andy Goode Great Britain Badminton 1960
113 Jim Gorman United States Shooting 1859 1929
114 Danielle Goyette Canada Ice Hockey 1966
115 Encarnación Granados Spain Athletics 1972
116 Mihail Gribuşencov Moldova Biathlon 1980
117 Karl Groß Germany Wrestling 1884 1941
118 Maja Grønbek Denmark Handball 1971
119 Ha Xiaoyan China Athletics 1972
120 Roger Hammond Great Britain Cycling 1974
121 Steve Hanna Bahamas Athletics 1958
122 Geoff Harris Canada Athletics 1987
123 Gert Heidler East Germany Football 1948
124 Romain Heinrich France Bobsleigh 1990
125 Steve Heinze United States Ice Hockey 1970
126 Ezra Henniger Canada Athletics 1928
127 Frank Henter West Germany Swimming 1964
128 Kelly Heuchan Australia Water Polo 1980
129 Christl Hintermaier West Germany Alpine Skiing 1946
130 Lutz Hoffmann East Germany Gymnastics 1959 1997
131 Manfred Hofmann West Germany Handball 1948
132 Róbert Honti Hungary Athletics 1943
133 Darrow Hooper United States Athletics 1932
134 Cheryl Howard Canada Rowing 1953
135 Huang Shaohua China Swimming 1984
136 Diogo Hubner Brazil Handball 1983
137 Hyeon Seong-In South Korea Rowing 1967
138 Liliana Ibáñez Mexico Swimming 1991
139 Daisuke Ikeshima Japan Athletics 1975
140 Leonid Ilyichov Soviet Union Swimming 1948
141 Yasushi Imamura Japan Equestrianism 1890
142 György Ipacs Hungary Swimming 1933 2006
143 Ihor Ishutko Ukraine Freestyle Skiing 1983
144 Igor Ivashintsov Belarus Sailing 1972
145 Jennifer Jackson Canada Speed Skating 1952 2015
146 Tarmo Jallai Estonia Athletics 1979
147 Martina Jerant Canada Basketball 1974
148 Matías José Jerman Argentina Cross Country Skiing 1956
149 Jo Ryon-Sik North Korea Boxing 1960
150 Gordie Johnston Canada Hockey 1993
151 Björn Joppien Germany Badminton 1981
152 Joanna Jóźwik Poland Athletics 1991
153 Emma Jørgensen Denmark Canoeing 1996
154 Vikt'or K'rat'asiuk'i Soviet Union Canoeing 1949 2003
155 Mila Kajas Finland Figure Skating 1972
156 Halina Kanasz Poland Luge 1953
157 Radoslav Kasabov Bulgaria Wrestling 1938
158 Reinhold Kauder West Germany Canoeing 1950
159 Gábor Kecskeméti Hungary Gymnastics 1912 1981
160 Snezhana Kerkova Bulgaria Athletics 1938
161 Ildar Khafizov Uzbekistan Wrestling 1988
162 Oleg Khmyl Belarus Ice Hockey 1970
163 Ireneusz Kiejda Poland Judo 1964
164 Kim Ho-Gon South Korea Sailing 1971
165 Kim Sang-Gyeom South Korea Snowboarding 1989
166 Kim Se-Jin South Korea Volleyball 1974
167 George Kitchens United States Athletics 1983
168 Sergey Klevtsov Soviet Union Hockey 1954
169 Ivana Kmeťová Slovakia Canoeing 1985
170 Erik Kofoed-Hansen Denmark Fencing 1897 1965
171 Viktoriya Komova Russia Gymnastics 1995
172 Dejan Košir Slovenia Snowboarding 1973
173 Jerzy Koszutski Poland Cycling 1905 1960
174 Jānis Krūmiņš Soviet Union Basketball 1930 1994
175 Carmen Küng Switzerland Curling 1978
176 Kwon Tong-Hyok North Korea Shooting 1985
177 Tanja Kylliäinen Finland Swimming 1993
178 Tineke Lagerberg Netherlands Swimming 1941
179 Ernesto Lagos Chile Athletics 1930
180 Flori Lang Switzerland Swimming 1983
181 Per Larsson Sweden Canoeing 1946
182 Ken Laufman Canada Ice Hockey 1932
183 Jonathan Laugel France Rugby Sevens 1993
184 Jack Laugher Great Britain Diving 1995
185 Hugo Lemay Canada Snowboarding 1983
186 Peter Lérant Slovakia Football 1977
187 Dave Lettieri United States Cycling 1964
188 Yvonne Leuthold Great Britain Handball 1980
189 Valentina Liashenko Georgia Athletics 1981
190 Amanda Lightfoot Great Britain Biathlon 1987
191 Lutz Lischka Austria Judo 1944
192 Liu Pi-Yu Chinese Taipei Archery 1969
193 Aimo Mäenpää Finland Wrestling 1937
194 Ben Maher Great Britain Equestrianism 1983
195 Renjith Maheshwary India Athletics 1986
196 Christer Majbäck Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1964
197 Virgilio Mantegazza Italy Fencing 1889 1928
198 Lambis Manthos Greece Shooting 1934
199 Renato Marazzi Switzerland Sailing 1981
200 Muhammad Marbawi Malaysia Archery 1983
201 Olivier Marceau France, Switzerland Triathlon 1973
202 Katy Marchant Great Britain Cycling 1993
203 Rashid Sheban Marzouk Qatar Athletics 1967
204 Valentyna Maslovska Soviet Union Athletics 1937
205 Félix Mata Venezuela Athletics 1951
206 Andrejs Maticins Latvia Ice Hockey 1963
207 Takayoshi Matsushita Japan Archery 1953
208 James May Great Britain Gymnastics 1968
209 Svitlana Maziy Soviet Union, Ukraine Rowing 1968
210 Michel Mertes Luxembourg Weightlifting 1902 1971
211 Nina Micić Serbia Snowboarding 1991
212 Walter Middelberg Netherlands Rowing 1875 1944
213 Nikolay Mikhaylov Bulgaria Art Competitions 1876 1960
214 Zoran Miladinović Yugoslavia Football 1939 1982
215 Alexander Milošević Sweden Football 1992
216 Jim Mitchel United States Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1864 1921
217 Branislav Mitrović Serbia Water Polo 1985
218 Ismail Moalla Tunisia Volleyball 1990
219 Bernhard Mock West Germany Swimming 1945
220 Thomas Mogensen Denmark Handball 1983
221 Sanah Mollo South Africa Football 1987
222 Steve Morabito Switzerland Cycling 1983
223 Manuela Mucke Germany Canoeing 1975
224 Noriko Munekata Japan Speed Skating 1974
225 Andrei Muntean Romania Gymnastics 1993
226 Ursula Myrén Sweden Judo 1966
227 François N'Doumbé Lea Cameroon Football 1954
228 Jack Nagel United States Alpine Skiing 1926 2004
229 Michiko Nakanishi Japan Athletics 1913 1991
230 Ramūnas Navardauskas Lithuania Cycling 1988
231 Aubrey Newman United States Modern Pentathlon 1903 1994
232 Jean Nickels Luxembourg Canoeing 1917 1985
233 Bill Nickson Great Britain Cycling 1953
234 Nyamtserengiin Byambasüren Mongolia Archery 1954
235 Debra Ochs United States Archery 1966
236 Carl Oliver Bahamas Athletics 1969
237 Gun Olsson Sweden Athletics 1946
238 Roger Olsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1944
239 Nico Olsthoorn Netherlands Speed Skating 1928 2011
240 Yevhen Orlov Ukraine Wrestling 1989
241 Ewa Palies Great Britain Handball 1989
242 Park Do-Yeong South Korea Speed Skating 1993
243 John Pearson United States Gymnastics 1902 1984
244 Pepe Portugal Football 1908 1931
245 Carlos Peralta Spain Swimming 1994
246 Fernanda Pérez Colombia Swimming 1961
247 Bruno Petronio Italy Sailing 1936
248 Halfdan Petterøe Norway Equestrianism 1906 1994
249 Derrick Peynado Jamaica Athletics 1960
250 Tomas Podstawski Portugal Football 1995
251 Enrico Poggi Italy Sailing 1908 1976
252 Poh Seng Song Singapore Athletics 1983
253 Hans-Peter Pohl West Germany, Germany Nordic Combined 1965
254 Jože Poklukar Slovenia Biathlon 1973
255 Matjaž Poklukar Slovenia Biathlon 1973
256 Richie Porte Australia Cycling 1985
257 Nikolay Puchkov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1930 2005
258 Puntsag-Ochiryn Pürevsüren Mongolia Athletics 1975
259 Nataliya Pyhyda Ukraine Athletics 1981
260 Qian Hong China Swimming 1971
261 Yandro Quintana Cuba Wrestling 1980
262 Limba Ram India Archery 1972
263 Hipólito Ramos Cuba Boxing 1956
264 Gunnar Rasmussen Denmark Athletics 1894 1945
265 Rita Récsei Hungary Athletics 1996
266 Sonia Reyes Spain Taekwondo 1977
267 Jeremy Richards Great Britain Sailing 1956
268 Adolf Rieder Switzerland Wrestling 1915
269 Alberts Riekstiņš Latvia Cross Country Skiing 1907 2004
270 Anna Rokita Austria Speed Skating 1986
271 Juan Pablo Romero Mexico Boxing 1990
272 Peter Roth West Germany, Germany Alpine Skiing 1961
273 Herwig Röttl Austria Athletics 1968
274 William Ruff Great Britain Wrestling 1883
275 Jorma Ruissalo Finland Speed Skating 1912 2006
276 Manfred Ruthner Austria Rowing 1952
277 Slaveyka Ruzhinska Bulgaria Weightlifting 1983
278 Jessica Samuelsson Sweden Football 1992
279 Manny Santos Australia Weightlifting 1935
280 Luigi Sartor Italy Football 1975
281 Hiroshi Sato Japan Curling 1978
282 Luca Sbisa Switzerland Ice Hockey 1990
283 Alfred Schläppi Switzerland Bobsleigh 1898 1981
284 Anne Schleper United States Ice Hockey 1990
285 Max Schnettler Chile Swimming 1986
286 Henny Scholtz Netherlands Sailing 1911
287 Ulli Schümann Germany Sailing 1973
288 Shagdaryn Byambasüren Mongolia Archery 1954
289 Vladimir Shestakov Soviet Union Judo 1961
290 Shim Seok-Hui South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1997
291 Davide Simoncelli Italy Alpine Skiing 1979
292 Rajinder Singh Rawat India Hockey 1964
293 Tim Slyfield New Zealand Judo 1975
294 Karen Smith Australia Hockey 1979
295 Robby Smith United States Wrestling 1987
296 Reza Sokhtesaraie Iran Wrestling 1950
297 Josip Šolc Yugoslavia Football 1898 1945
298 Marco Solfrini Italy Basketball 1958
299 Song Qitao China Judo 1978
300 Drago Šoštarić Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1943
301 Alfred Stabell Norway Shooting 1862 1942
302 Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller East Germany Athletics 1953
303 Alfred Staszewicz Poland Fencing 1896 1973
304 Rodrigo Steimbach Brazil Hockey 1996
305 Michael Stember United States Athletics 1978
306 Botond Storcz Hungary Canoeing 1975
307 Satoko Suetsuna Japan Badminton 1981
308 Sun Yujun China Water Polo 1987
309 Martyna Synoradzka Poland Fencing 1988
310 Saidi Tambwe Tanzania Boxing 1952
311 Tan Xue China Fencing 1984
312 Athos Tanzini Italy Fencing 1913 2008
313 Jevon Tarantino United States Diving 1984
314 Agnès Tchuinté Cameroon Athletics 1959 1990
315 Tong Weisong China Cycling 1988
316 Hakim Toumi Algeria Athletics 1961
317 Al Travers United States Boxing 1906 1993
318 Rudolf Trenkwitz Austria Equestrianism 1906
319 Krzysztof Trybusiewicz Poland Modern Pentathlon 1949
320 Paul Tucker Guyana Athletics 1976
321 Valo Urho Finland Sailing 1916 2001
322 Bern van Beek Netherlands Art Competitions 1875 1941
323 Herman Van Den Broeck Belgium Equestrianism 1956
324 Jacobine Veenhoven Netherlands Rowing 1984
325 Tino Vegar Croatia Water Polo 1967
326 Roberto Vestrini Italy Rowing 1908 1967
327 Giulia Volpi Italy Gymnastics 1970
328 Aikaterini Vongoli Greece Athletics 1970
329 Abdoulaye Wagne Senegal Athletics 1981
330 Jadwiga Wajs-Marcinkiewicz Poland Athletics 1912 1990
331 Kazuhiko Wakasugi Japan Fencing 1947
332 Max Walter Germany Weightlifting 1905 1987
333 Wang Guohua China Weightlifting 1975
334 Jim Watters Canada Figure Skating 1946
335 Eileen Wearne Australia Athletics 1912 2007
336 Gerhard Weisenberger West Germany Wrestling 1952
337 Wen Yongyi China Athletics 1984
338 Isabelle Wendling France Handball 1971
339 Ted Wheeler United States Athletics 1931
340 Brit Wiedemann East Germany Volleyball 1967
341 Rolf Wiik Finland Fencing 1929 2007
342 Manjula Kumara Wijesekera Sri Lanka Athletics 1984
343 Angela Williams United States Athletics 1980
344 Beat Wirz Switzerland Rowing 1953
345 Małgorzata Wojtkowiak Poland Fencing 1982
346 Doug Wood Canada Athletics 1966
347 Xu Xiaoliang China Basketball 1962
348 Keizo Yamada Japan Athletics 1927
349 Takeshi Yamanaka Japan Ice Hockey 1971
350 Alejandro Yrizar Mexico Modern Pentathlon 1965
351 Amir Zafar Pakistan Hockey 1965
352 Urbano Zea Mexico Swimming 1969
353 Zhan Jian Singapore Table Tennis 1982
354 Zhang Yi China Triathlon 1987
355 Zhou Yihan Singapore Table Tennis 1994
356 Zhou Yuanxiang China Athletics 1964
357 Zhu Jie China Handball 1978
358 Misha Zilberman Israel Badminton 1989
359 Gad Zobari Israel Wrestling 1944
360 Marek Łbik Poland Canoeing 1958