You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 3

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 3

January 2 ▪ January 3 ▪ January 4 ▪ 

413 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Dana Abdul Razak Iraq Athletics 1986
2 Charley Ackerly United States Wrestling 1898 1982
3 Seun Adigun Nigeria Athletics 1987
4 Erik Ågren Sweden Boxing 1916 1985
5 Evelis Aguilar Colombia Athletics 1993
6 Salman Akbar Pakistan Hockey 1982
7 Boay Akonay Tanzania Athletics 1970 2013
8 Nadezhda Aleksandrova Russia Ice Hockey 1986
9 Vittorio Algeri Italy Cycling 1953
10 Alberto Almanza Mexico Basketball 1940
11 Eugenio Almenteros Cuba Water Polo 1952
12 An Deok-Gi South Korea Equestrianism 1940
13 Carl Andersson Sweden Athletics 1877 1956
14 Alessandro Andrei Italy Athletics 1959
15 Nadezhda Andreyeva-Patrikeyeva Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1959 2014
16 Nikos Antoniadis Greece Shooting 1971
17 Eşref Apak Turkey Athletics 1982
18 Ricardo Araneda Chile Boxing 1971
19 Robert Baird Canada Swimming 1973
20 Fulvio Balatti Italy Rowing 1938 2001
21 Piet Bannenberg Netherlands Swimming 1911 2002
22 Danielli Barbosa Brazil Judo 1984
23 Jean Barré Canada Canoeing 1945
24 Joe Bartoch Canada Swimming 1983
25 Jan Bazen Netherlands Speed Skating 1948
26 Svenja Bazlen Germany Triathlon 1984
27 Wade Bell United States Athletics 1945
28 Ramiro Benavides Guatemala Swimming 1954
29 Yassine Bensghir Morocco Athletics 1983
30 Gunnar Bentz United States Swimming 1996
31 Tibor Berczelly Hungary Fencing 1912 1990
32 Mark Berger Canada Judo 1954
33 Reto Berra Switzerland Ice Hockey 1987
34 Arthur Berry Great Britain Football 1888 1953
35 Nigel Bevan Great Britain Athletics 1968
36 Cecilia Biagioli Argentina Swimming 1985
37 Dominique Bijotat France Football 1961
38 Michael Binzer Denmark Cross Country Skiing 1969
39 Romualdas Bitė Soviet Union Athletics 1944
40 Zoltán Blum Hungary Football 1892 1959
41 Erika Bogovic Austria Gymnastics 1934
42 Yuliya Bondareva Kazakhstan Shooting 1975
43 Franco Bontadini Italy Football 1893 1943
44 Yordanis Borrero Cuba Weightlifting 1978
45 Edith Boss Switzerland Synchronized Swimming 1966
46 Kelly Boucher Canada Basketball 1968
47 Mary Breen Australia Athletics 1933 1977
48 Stanisław Bukowski Poland Cross Country Skiing 1923 2002
49 Betty Burch United States Athletics 1911 1983
50 Renata Burgos Brazil Swimming 1982
51 Olga Butkevych Great Britain Wrestling 1986
52 Ole Byriel Denmark Cycling 1958
53 Arturo Cambroni Mexico Cycling 1953
54 André Carbonnelle Belgium Hockey 1923 2015
55 John Carenza United States Football 1950
56 Carioquinha Brazil Basketball 1951
57 Claude Carmona France Gymnastics 1964
58 Wayne Carroll Australia Basketball 1959
59 Andrea Cassarà Italy Fencing 1984
60 Chan Yuk Wah Hong Kong Sailing 1964
61 Chang Ming-Chung Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1943
62 Kamolwan Chanyim Thailand Sailing 1996
63 Andrea Chaplin Australia Fencing 1964
64 Isabelle Charest Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1971
65 Chen Kingkwan China Athletics 1913
66 Cheng Hui China Hockey 1973
67 Franck Chevallier France Athletics 1964
68 Carola Cicconetti Italy Fencing 1962
69 Sarah Clark Great Britain Judo 1978
70 Bryan Clay United States Athletics 1980
71 Adam Clift Great Britain Rowing 1962
72 Roberto Cravero Italy Football 1964
73 József Csermely Hungary Rowing 1945
74 Eszter Czékus Hungary Synchronized Swimming 1995
75 Grzegorz Cziura Poland Weightlifting 1952 2004
76 Lodewijk De Clerck Belgium Athletics 1936
77 Athos de Oliveira Filho Brazil Swimming 1943
78 Linda De Rocco Italy Ice Hockey 1986
79 Joseph de Vrégille France Equestrianism 1878 1949
80 Dan Dean United States Athletics 1909 2004
81 Christian Deuza France Gymnastics 1944
82 Cristian Deville Italy Alpine Skiing 1981
83 Georgios Diamantidis Greece Swimming 1984
84 Patricia Djaté-Taillard France Athletics 1971
85 Murray Dowey Canada Ice Hockey 1926
86 John Driscoll Ireland Sailing 1969
87 Fabian Drzyzga Poland Volleyball 1990
88 Mihai Dumitrașcu Romania Bobsleigh 1970
89 Paul Durin France Gymnastics 1890 1955
90 Ross Edgar Great Britain Cycling 1983
91 Maddie Edmunds Australia Rowing 1992
92 Ahmed El-Awady Egypt Handball 1970
93 Gunnar Eriksson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1921 1982
94 Ennio Falco Italy Shooting 1968
95 Fan Yang China Cycling 1990
96 Jo Fargus Great Britain Swimming 1982
97 Elvidio Flamini Argentina Wrestling 1925
98 Franziska Fritz Germany Bobsleigh 1991
99 Artur Fyodorov Kazakhstan Wrestling 1971
100 Eugeniusz Gaczkowski Poland Hockey 1965
101 Norman Gagne Canada Ski Jumping 1911 1986
102 Gao Lei China Trampolining 1992
103 Carina Ana García Bolivia Shooting 1984
104 Luca Garri Italy Basketball 1982
105 Alison George Grenada Athletics 1988
106 Khristina Georgieva Bulgaria Athletics 1972
107 Ed Gerdes Netherlands Art Competitions 1887 1945
108 Poulomi Ghatak India Table Tennis 1983
109 Vasily Gherghy Moldova Biathlon 1974
110 Shanta Ghosh Germany Athletics 1975
111 Jean-Paul Giachino France Biathlon 1963
112 Paul Gibbins Great Britain Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1953
113 Ceris Gilfillan Great Britain Cycling 1980
114 Duncan Gillis Canada Athletics 1883 1963
115 Christine Girard Canada Weightlifting 1985
116 Aquiles Gloffka Chile Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1937
117 Davit Gobejishvili Soviet Union, Unified Team Wrestling 1963
118 Marcel Gobillot France Cycling 1900 1981
119 Angie González Venezuela Cycling 1981
120 Juana González Dominican Republic Volleyball 1979
121 Álvaro González de Galdeano Spain Cycling 1970
122 Ans Gravesteijn Netherlands Rowing 1951
123 Ross Green Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1978
124 Jack Griffin Canada Alpine Skiing 1930 2005
125 Gu Jin-Su South Korea Hockey 1968
126 Gu Jun China Badminton 1975
127 Laurence Guest Great Britain Rowing 1936 2016
128 Christian Guilbert France Rowing 1928
129 Gary Gullock Australia Rowing 1958
130 Michael Güntner Austria Ice Hockey 1968
131 Magnus Gustafsson Sweden Tennis 1967
132 Lilja Guðmundsdóttir Iceland Athletics 1955
133 Gwon Gyeong-Min South Korea Diving 1982
134 Juan Carlos Haedo Argentina Cycling 1948
135 Ernest Haley Great Britain Athletics 1885 1975
136 Tsutomu Hanahara Japan Wrestling 1940
137 Beata Handra United States Figure Skating 1977
138 Christian Hansen Denmark Sailing 1944
139 Issaka Hassane Chad Athletics 1959
140 Sabine Hertrampf East Germany Fencing 1955
141 Montserrat Hidalgo Costa Rica Swimming 1968
142 Johan Hin Netherlands Sailing 1899 1957
143 Davie Holt Great Britain Football 1936
144 Kate Hooven United States Synchronized Swimming 1985
145 Hu Richa China Wrestling 1965
146 Hu Weidong China Basketball 1971
147 Marika Humphreys Great Britain Figure Skating 1977
148 Alfredo Hunger Peru Swimming 1955
149 Erik Husted Denmark Hockey 1900 1988
150 Saheed Idowu Congo (Brazzaville) Table Tennis 1990
151 Toshiaki Inoue Japan Athletics 1951
152 Atsushi Irei Japan Weightlifting 1967
153 Mike Ireland Canada Speed Skating 1974
154 Rey Isaac Cuba Baseball 1973
155 Sverre Istad Norway Biathlon 1965
156 Ivan Ivanov Kazakhstan Athletics 1992
157 Edward Ives United States Rowing 1961
158 Kunio Iwahashi Japan Hockey 1939
159 Michael Jacques United States Weightlifting 1961
160 Jaén Spain Football 1949
161 Jang Jae-Sim South Korea Judo 1980
162 Jaqson Brazil Handball 1979
163 Julie Jensen Denmark Swimming 2000
164 Jeong Yun-Hui South Korea Athletics 1983
165 Marcel Jobin Canada Athletics 1942
166 Yogi Johl Canada Wrestling 1970
167 Andrew Johnson United States Cross Country Skiing 1978
168 Jong Yong-Hyok North Korea Figure Skating 1988
169 Sjoerd Joustra Netherlands Art Competitions 1916 2001
170 Adas Juškevičius Lithuania Basketball 1989
171 Dimitra Kalentzou Greece Basketball 1978
172 Soner Karagöz Turkey Boxing 1972
173 Nurbek Kasenov Kyrgyzstan Boxing 1976
174 Micha Kaufman Israel Shooting 1946
175 Joe Kayes Australia Water Polo 1991
176 Steve Kent New Zealand Swimming 1988
177 Mats Kihlström Sweden Ice Hockey 1964
178 Kim Hyeong-Cheol South Korea Alpine Skiing 1981
179 Kim Min-Jae South Korea Baseball 1973
180 Kim Won-Il South Korea Boxing 1982
181 Jānis Ķipurs Soviet Union Bobsleigh 1958
182 Falko Kirsten East Germany Figure Skating 1964
183 Linas Kleiza Lithuania Basketball 1985
184 Oksana Knizhnik Ukraine Gymnastics 1977
185 Erland Koch Germany Shooting 1867 1945
186 Helga Koch West Germany Fencing 1942
187 Veronika Kohlbach Austria Athletics 1906 1996
188 Manfred Kokot East Germany Athletics 1948
189 Ioannis Komitoudis Greece Athletics 1938
190 János Konkoly Hungary Diving 1940
191 Hitoshi Konno Japan Basketball 1934
192 Larisa Korotkevich Unified Team, Russia Athletics 1967
193 Erich Koschik Germany Canoeing 1913 1985
194 Liudmyla Koshchey Ukraine Athletics 1968
195 Steffen Kriechbaum Austria Swimming 1947
196 Einar Kristgeirsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1994
197 Bojan Križaj Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1957
198 Ninel Krutova Soviet Union Diving 1926
199 József Kucharik Hungary Art Competitions 1886
200 Hiroshi Kudo Japan Cross Country Skiing 1974
201 Detlef Kühn East Germany Wrestling 1959
202 Česlovas Kundrotas Lithuania Athletics 1961
203 Rosa Kutty Kunnath Chacko India Athletics 1964
204 Kiyohide Kuwata Japan Basketball 1953
205 Marina Kuzhmar Belarus Rowing 1977
206 William Laing Ghana Athletics 1929
207 Vyacheslav Lampeyev Soviet Union Hockey 1952 2003
208 Eeles Landström Finland Athletics 1932
209 Walter Ledgard, Jr. Peru Swimming 1945 2016
210 Lee Eun-Cheol South Korea Shooting 1967
211 Lee Hyeong-Taek South Korea Tennis 1976
212 Lee Jeong-Yeong South Korea Handball 1979
213 Pauline Lee Chinese Taipei Figure Skating 1969
214 Ionela Lehaci Romania Rowing 1995
215 Jacob Lehrer Antigua and Barbuda Canoeing 1964
216 Ján Lepka Slovakia Cycling 1977
217 Olga Leshchuk Kazakhstan Water Polo 1971
218 Li Jong-Hyung North Korea Athletics 1956
219 Remmy Limo Kenya Athletics 1971
220 Dominique Locatelli France Cross Country Skiing 1961
221 Dany Locati Italy Skeleton 1977
222 Richard Lockhart New Zealand Swimming 1963
223 Gino Lori Italy Cycling 1956
224 Seynou Loum Senegal Athletics 1972
225 Lucas Brazil Football 1979
226 Rui Ludovino Portugal Judo 1967
227 Anolyn Lulu Vanuatu Table Tennis 1979
228 Ismail Mačev Yugoslavia Athletics 1960
229 Claudio Maldonado Chile Football 1980
230 Pia Mårtensson Sweden Swimming 1959
231 María Martínez Venezuela Fencing 1983
232 Geno Mateev Bulgaria Football 1903 1966
233 Anastasiya Matrosova Ukraine Judo 1982
234 Jörg Mayr Germany Ice Hockey 1970
235 Ian McKerlich Canada Rowing 1965
236 Billy McMahon United States Athletics 1910 1991
237 Abdellatif Meftah France Athletics 1982
238 Christoph Meier Liechtenstein Swimming 1993
239 Algimantas Merkevičius Lithuania Judo 1969
240 Thomas Mermillod-Blondin France Alpine Skiing 1986
241 Ivan Mikolutsky Soviet Union Swimming 1960
242 Cheryl Miller United States Basketball 1964
243 Lisa Misipeka American Samoa Athletics 1975
244 Grigory Mkrtychan Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1925 2003
245 Atanas Mladenov Bulgaria Athletics 1960
246 Christelle Mol France Badminton 1972
247 Pauline Morel France Gymnastics 1992
248 Kevin Morgan Australia Cycling 1948
249 Treen Morris Ireland Sailing 1944
250 Larysa Moskalenko Soviet Union, Unified Team Sailing 1963
251 Axel Müller Switzerland Archery 1992
252 Joe Murray Great Britain Boxing 1987
253 Simon N'Kondag Cameroon Wrestling 1964
254 Sotirios Nakos Greece Wrestling 1949
255 Joseph Ndjumbi Gabon Judo 1965
256 Traian Neagu Romania Canoeing 1987
257 Evgheni Nedealco Moldova Wrestling 1990
258 Aleksandra Nemich Kazakhstan Synchronized Swimming 1995
259 Yekaterina Nemich Kazakhstan Synchronized Swimming 1995
260 Frank Newton United States Golf 1874 1946
261 Perpetua Nkwocha Nigeria Football 1976
262 Montanino Nuvoli Italy Rowing 1931
263 Luis Ocaña Cuba Wrestling 1955
264 Robert Oliver New Zealand Cycling 1950
265 Jonas Thor Olsen Denmark Cross Country Skiing 1978
266 Bill Olson United States Ski Jumping 1930
267 Norman Ortiz Colombia Football 1947
268 Mohamed Ould Brahim Mauritania Athletics 1968
269 Adiel Paananen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1897 1968
270 Karel Paar Czechoslovakia Cycling 1945
271 Andrey Pakin Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1978
272 Angelo Parisi Great Britain, France Judo 1953
273 Park Sun-Ja South Korea Hockey 1966
274 Ernst Paulus Germany Athletics 1897 1986
275 Karel Paulus Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1933 2003
276 Automne Pavia France Judo 1989
277 Teogenes Pelegrino Philippines Boxing 1949
278 Edward Penn Kenya Shooting 1923
279 Julio Pereyra Uruguay Basketball 1963
280 Juan Pérez Spain Handball 1974
281 Mary Perry United States Volleyball 1943 2012
282 Tom Petryshen Canada Wrestling 1969
283 Rajasekaran Pichaya India Athletics 1941
284 Nicolae Pop Romania Volleyball 1951
285 Reginald Potts Great Britain Gymnastics 1892 1968
286 Ricardo Prado Brazil Swimming 1965
287 Rudi Prisăcaru Romania Handball 1970
288 Svitlana Prokopova Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1993
289 Pu Qifeng China Shooting 1986
290 Eva Puskarčíková Czech Republic Biathlon 1991
291 Aulis Pystynen Finland Athletics 1928 1996
292 Isaquias Queiroz Brazil Canoeing 1994
293 Fred Quine Australia Hockey 1941
294 Jean-Jacques Rakotomalala Madagascar Judo 1965
295 Alberto Ramírez Peru Football 1941
296 Ony Paule Ratsimbazafy Madagascar Athletics 1976
297 Brady Reardon Canada Canoeing 1986
298 Brittany Reimer Canada Swimming 1988
299 Mansur Rejepow Turkmenistan Weightlifting 1982
300 Alberto Rendo Argentina Football 1940
301 Ri Kyong-Ok North Korea Judo 1980
302 Claudia Riechsteiner Switzerland Ice Hockey 1986
303 Ro Chol-Ok North Korea Football 1993
304 Rob Robbers Netherlands Rowing 1950
305 Luis Rodas Honduras Football 1985
306 Andrea Rodrigues Brazil Judo 1973
307 Roberto Rodríguez Cuba Water Polo 1951
308 Einar Rothman Sweden Athletics 1888 1952
309 Richard Rowles Australia Boxing 1973
310 Angela Ruggiero United States Ice Hockey 1980
311 Alfred Runggaldier Italy Cross Country Skiing 1962
312 Agnieszka Rysiukiewicz Poland Athletics 1978
313 Ryu Un-Sil North Korea Diving 1973
314 Rashidat Sadiq Nigeria Basketball 1981
315 Maritza Salas Puerto Rico Athletics 1975
316 Jaber Salem Qatar Weightlifting 1975
317 Michel Salesse France Fencing 1955
318 María Guadalupe Sánchez Mexico Athletics 1971
319 Joilson Santana Brazil Boxing 1964
320 Leire Santos Spain Diving 1979
321 Ninoslav Saraga Croatia Rowing 1969
322 Katia Sarakatsani Greece Swimming 1977
323 Carlos Sareisian Argentina Bobsleigh 1916
324 Nobuo Sato Japan Figure Skating 1942
325 Yoshiko Sato Japan Swimming 1938
326 Roxana Scarlat Romania Fencing 1975
327 Daniele Scarpa Italy Canoeing 1964
328 Klaus Schulze Germany Rowing 1928 2013
329 Thomas Scott United States Archery 1833 1911
330 Nermedin Selimov Bulgaria Wrestling 1954
331 Crina Violeta Serediuc Romania Rowing 1971
332 Akosua Serwaa Ghana Athletics 1981
333 Wendy Sessions Great Britain Figure Skating 1959
334 Shi Jinglin China Swimming 1993
335 Mark Shipman Great Britain Diving 1973
336 Nils Silfverskiöld Sweden Gymnastics 1888 1957
337 Baldev Singh India Basketball 1951
338 Jaipal Singh India Hockey 1903 1970
339 Anton Skerritt Trinidad and Tobago, Canada Athletics 1964
340 Rachel Smith Great Britain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1993
341 Włodzimierz Smoliński Poland Wrestling 1938
342 Minhal Sohail Pakistan Shooting 1995
343 Irina Sokolovskaya Russia Basketball 1983
344 Nikolay Solodukhin Soviet Union Judo 1955
345 Jennifer Song Canada Synchronized Swimming 1983
346 Song Seong-Tae South Korea Hockey 1972
347 Péter Sós Hungary Gymnastics 1938
348 Zakhari Sotirov Bulgaria Ski Jumping 1973
349 Ricardo Soundy El Salvador Shooting 1948
350 Gino Soupprayen Padiatty Mauritius Weightlifting 1973
351 Linda Southern-Heathcott Canada Equestrianism 1963
352 Jana Šramková Czechoslovakia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1976
353 Alina Stadnik Ukraine Wrestling 1991
354 Gaynor Stanley Great Britain Swimming 1966
355 Dmitry Starodubtsev Russia Athletics 1986
356 Szymon Staśkiewicz Poland Modern Pentathlon 1987
357 Hermine Stindt Germany Swimming 1888 1974
358 Krastana Stoeva Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1941 2004
359 Bertil Ström Sweden Judo 1953
360 Tony Summers Great Britain Swimming 1924 2013
361 Carsten Svensgaard Denmark Curling 1975
362 Carl-Enock Svensson Sweden Athletics 1895 1986
363 Lars Sørensen Denmark Swimming 1968
364 Hiroko Tamoto Japan Softball 1974
365 Amjad Tawalbeh Jordan Athletics 1965
366 Dick Taylor Great Britain Athletics 1945
367 Peter Taylor New Zealand Rowing 1984
368 Luca Tesconi Italy Shooting 1982
369 Marko Tomas Croatia Basketball 1985
370 Touch Nol Cambodia Boxing 1941
371 Volodymyr Trachuk Ukraine Nordic Combined 1985
372 Jason Trevisan Malta Judo 1967
373 Asen Tsankov Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1912 1994
374 Shinsaku Tsukawaki Japan Gymnastics 1931 1993
375 Inez Turner Jamaica Athletics 1972
376 Kohei Uchimura Japan Gymnastics 1989
377 Murad Umakhanov Russia Wrestling 1977
378 Juan Guillermo Urán Colombia Diving 1983
379 Stefan Ustorf Germany Ice Hockey 1974
380 Seppo Vainio Finland Ice Hockey 1937
381 Francis van 't Hooft Netherlands Hockey 1940
382 Christiaan, Jonkheer van Lennep Netherlands Tennis 1887 1955
383 Albert Vandeplancke France Swimming, Water Polo 1911 1939
384 Ruggero Verroca Italy Rowing 1961
385 Andrey Verveykin Unified Team, Kazakhstan Ski Jumping 1966
386 Sheila Viard Haiti Fencing 1960
387 Ludmila Vindušková Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1949
388 Lennie von Graevenitz South Africa Boxing 1935 2010
389 Josef Vosolsobě Czechoslovakia Athletics 1905 1986
390 Detlef Wagenknecht East Germany Athletics 1959
391 Abdel Moneim Wahibi Egypt Basketball 1912 1988
392 Wan Jianhui China Weightlifting 1975
393 Wang Lin China Swimming 1959
394 Bob Warren-Codrington Zimbabwe Shooting 1950
395 Todd Warriner Canada Ice Hockey 1974
396 Gert Weil Chile Athletics 1960
397 Gerda Weissensteiner Italy Luge, Bobsleigh 1969
398 Eugen Weisz United States Art Competitions 1886 1954
399 Jack Whitford Great Britain Gymnastics 1924
400 Les Wilson Great Britain Cycling 1926 2006
401 Mary Wineberg United States Athletics 1980
402 Walter Wood United States Athletics 1914 1972
403 Asele Woy Nigeria Athletics 1959
404 Insaf Yahyaoui Tunisia Judo 1981
405 Yuji Yaku Japan Bobsleigh 1961
406 Hiroko Yamasaki Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1960
407 Yan Tai-San Chinese Taipei Gymnastics 1938
408 Todorka Yordanova Bulgaria Basketball 1956
409 Mike York United States Ice Hockey 1978
410 Lisa Young Great Britain Gymnastics 1966
411 Yun Cheol South Korea Sailing 1971
412 Berta Zahourek Austria Swimming 1896 1967
413 Zhang Lifang China Softball 1982