You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 29

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 29

January 28 ▪ January 29 ▪ January 30 ▪ 

383 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Tadashi Abe Japan Rowing 1963
2 Claudio Águila Argentina Rowing 1961
3 Carolina Aguirre Colombia Archery 1996
4 Junior Ajayi Nigeria Football 1996
5 Ali Ahmed Al-Amri Saudi Arabia Athletics 1985
6 Mishal Sayed Al-Harbi Kuwait Athletics 1975
7 Abramo Albini Italy Rowing 1948
8 Justo Albornoz Chile Football 1926
9 Grant Albrecht Canada Luge 1981
10 Helge Anshushaug Norway Shooting 1948
11 Aly Attyé Senegal Judo 1964
12 Charles Axtell United States Shooting 1859 1932
13 Balázs Bacskai Hungary Boxing 1988
14 Levente Balatoni Hungary Alpine Skiing 1910 2000
15 Marcel Balkestein Netherlands Hockey 1981
16 Alexandra Barré Canada Canoeing 1958
17 Juan Becerril Spain Hockey 1903 1983
18 Holger Behrendt East Germany Gymnastics 1964
19 Arnold Belgardt Soviet Union Cycling 1937
20 Maximilian Benassi Italy Canoeing 1986
21 Petr Benčik Czech Republic Cycling 1976
22 Edgardo Berdeguer Puerto Rico Archery 1954
23 Marielle Berger Sabbatel France Freestyle Skiing 1990
24 Jacek Bielski Poland Boxing 1972
25 Annemarie Bischofberger Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1960
26 Monika Bittner Germany Ice Hockey 1988
27 Roland Blaesi Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1932
28 Michael Blatchford United States Cycling 1986
29 Antonios Bonas Greece Sailing 1948
30 Paul Bonno France Cycling 1954
31 Peter Borglund Sweden Athletics 1964
32 Nikolay Botev Bulgaria Bobsleigh 1963
33 Evelyn Botfield Australia Hockey 1957
34 Tommy Brennan Ireland Equestrianism 1940 2014
35 Stéphanie Brieussel France Equestrianism 1974
36 Cecil Browning Great Britain Racquets 1883 1953
37 Patricia Brülhart Switzerland Swimming 1968
38 Ferenc Buday Hungary Handball 1951
39 Danil Bugakov Uzbekistan Swimming 1988
40 Sean Burke Canada Ice Hockey 1967
41 Kris Burley Canada Gymnastics 1974
42 Mihai Butucaru Romania Sailing 1958
43 Paul Byrne Australia Athletics 1976
44 Peter Byrne Australia Basketball 1948
45 Doug Cadwallader United States Golf 1884 1971
46 Luigi Cambiaso Italy Gymnastics 1895 1975
47 Tullio Camillotti Italy Weightlifting 1880 1959
48 Frank Capsouras United States Weightlifting 1947
49 Ruben Carlsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1913 2004
50 Wilhelm Carstens Germany Rowing 1869 1941
51 Andy Carter Great Britain Athletics 1949
52 Francisco Casamayor Cuba Weightlifting 1949
53 Alejandro Casañas Cuba Athletics 1954
54 Luís Castro Puerto Rico Athletics 1991
55 Milton Castro Colombia Taekwondo 1976
56 Cha Jong-Bok South Korea Hockey 1980
57 Judith Chacón Venezuela Weightlifting 1986 2009
58 Galit Chait Israel Figure Skating 1975
59 Lori Chalupny United States Football 1984
60 Kynan Chenai India Shooting 1991
61 Tatyana Chernova Russia Athletics 1988
62 Kaori Chiba-Fujio Japan Hockey 1981
63 Choe Ok-Sil North Korea Archery 1974
64 Billy Christian United States Ice Hockey 1938
65 Dimitri Colupaev Germany Swimming 1990
66 Antonio Comaschi Argentina Boxing 1951
67 Ko Cornelissen Netherlands Boxing 1904 1954
68 John Cregan United States Athletics 1878 1965
69 Tiko Crofoot Fiji Sailing 1979
70 Hannah Cross Australia Synchronized Swimming 1997
71 João da Silva Brazil Handball 1994
72 Robin Dahlstrøm Norway Ice Hockey 1988
73 Ivan Daniš Czechoslovakia Athletics 1951
74 Danzangiin Narantungalag Mongolia Cross Country Skiing 1945
75 Ramadan Darwish Egypt Judo 1988
76 Ian Davies Australia Basketball 1956 2013
77 Scott Davis United States Figure Skating 1972
78 Bryce Davison Canada Figure Skating 1986
79 Troy Dayak United States Football 1971
80 Amy-Cathérine de Bary Switzerland Equestrianism 1944
81 Flávia de Faria Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1982
82 António de Menezes Portugal Fencing 1891 1961
83 Marie-Laure Delie France Football 1988
84 Jacqueline Delord France Swimming 1970
85 Juraj Demeč Czechoslovakia Athletics 1945
86 Abdelghani Demmou Algeria Football 1989
87 Djene Diawara Mali Basketball 1985
88 Kurt Dittrich Austria Swimming 1958
89 Pierre Dondelinger France Athletics 1913 2000
90 Anatoliy Dovhal Ukraine Athletics 1976
91 Natalie du Toit South Africa Swimming 1984
92 Aaron Egbele Nigeria Athletics 1979
93 Claes Egnell Sweden Shooting, Modern Pentathlon 1916 2012
94 Abdel Nabi El-Sayed Mahran Egypt Boxing 1950
95 Tobias Englmaier Germany Judo 1988
96 Susi Erdmann Germany Luge, Bobsleigh 1968
97 Igor Erhartić Serbia and Montenegro Swimming 1984
98 Folu Erinle Nigeria Athletics 1940
99 Eðvarð Þór Eðvarðsson Iceland Swimming 1967
100 Gamal Fathy Egypt Fencing 1985
101 Yekaterina Fedorkina Russia Fencing 1983
102 Len Fenton Australia Sailing 1929
103 Disma Ferrario Italy Athletics 1899
104 Serhiy Fesenko Soviet Union Swimming 1959
105 Hans Fischer Brazil Cycling 1961 1988
106 Helmut Fischer Germany Swimming 1911 1996
107 Alex Fiva Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1986
108 Karen Fonteyne Canada Synchronized Swimming 1969
109 John Forbes Australia Sailing 1970
110 Luca Gádorfalvi Hungary Sailing 1976
111 Miha Gale Slovenia Freestyle Skiing 1977
112 Gao Chang China Swimming 1987
113 Marc Gasol Spain Basketball 1985
114 Harry Gaydon Great Britain Sailing 1895 1958
115 Petar Georgiev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1965 2013
116 Pezhman Ghalehnoei Iran Athletics 1992
117 Senda Gharbi Tunisia Swimming 1967
118 Edgard Gijsen Brazil Rowing 1940 2008
119 Tim Gleason United States Ice Hockey 1983
120 Andreas Gohl Austria Freestyle Skiing 1994
121 Vladimir Gojković Serbia and Montenegro, Montenegro Water Polo 1981
122 Milan Gombala Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Athletics 1968
123 Nataliya Goncharova Russia Diving 1988
124 Víctor González Uruguay Cycling 1957
125 Zoran Gopčević Yugoslavia Water Polo 1955 2000
126 Bernard Goueffic France Football 1947
127 William Graham Great Britain Hockey 1886 1947
128 Cliff Gray United States Bobsleigh 1892 1969
129 Thomas Greiss Germany Ice Hockey 1986
130 Manuela Groß East Germany Figure Skating 1957
131 Svetlana Grozdova Soviet Union Gymnastics 1959
132 Rolf Gysin Switzerland Athletics 1952
133 Gerry Hamill Ireland Boxing 1955
134 Noel Harrison Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1934 2013
135 Andy Hartmann Switzerland Nordic Combined 1980
136 Dominik Hašek Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1965
137 William Havens United States Canoeing 1919 2013
138 Lukáš Helešic Czech Republic Rowing 1996
139 Danielle Henderson United States Softball 1977
140 Martin Herbster West Germany Wrestling 1962
141 Grete Heublein Germany Athletics 1908 1997
142 Francis Higgins Great Britain Cycling 1882 1948
143 Frans Hin Netherlands Sailing 1906 1968
144 Paola Hofer Italy Alpine Skiing 1954
145 Jörg Hoffmann East Germany, Germany Swimming 1970
146 Pavel Hofmann Czechoslovakia Rowing 1938
147 Martin Hohenberger Austria Ice Hockey 1977
148 Gilbert Holiday Great Britain Art Competitions 1879 1937
149 Georg Holke Germany Art Competitions 1891 1977
150 Steffen Hoos Germany Biathlon 1968
151 Jack Howell United States Swimming 1899 1967
152 Ali Hüryılmaz Turkey Cycling 1945
153 Ingimundur Ingimundarson Iceland Handball 1980
154 Koji Ito Japan Athletics 1970
155 Óskar Jakobsson Iceland Athletics 1955
156 Ji Jianhua China Cycling 1982
157 Jo Seong-Min South Korea Sailing 1987
158 Morgan Jones Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1968
159 Franciscus Jurgens Netherlands Shooting 1869 1941
160 Julian Justus Germany Shooting 1988
161 Leo Jørgensen Denmark Athletics 1903 1968
162 Maria Kakiou Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
163 Eleonora Kaminskaitė Soviet Union Rowing 1951 1986
164 Sigurd Kander Sweden Sailing 1890 1980
165 Klara Kashapova Russia Athletics 1970
166 Sunisa Kawrungruang Thailand Athletics 1972
167 Sean Kerly Great Britain Hockey 1960
168 Sinikka Keskitalo Finland Athletics 1951 2011
169 Ruslan Khinchagov Uzbekistan Wrestling 1970
170 Iryna Khokhlova Ukraine, Argentina Modern Pentathlon 1990
171 Günter Kilian West Germany Water Polo 1950
172 Horst Kilian West Germany Water Polo 1950
173 Kim Dong-Jin South Korea Football 1982
174 Kim So-Hui South Korea Taekwondo 1994
175 František Kolenatý Czechoslovakia Football 1900 1956
176 Ivan Kondev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1944
177 Leen Korpershoek Netherlands Swimming 1904 1989
178 Ilpo Koskela Finland Ice Hockey 1945 1997
179 Jan Koželuh Czechoslovakia Tennis 1904 1979
180 Karsten Kroon Netherlands Cycling 1976
181 Włodzimierz Krygier Poland Ice Hockey 1900 1975
182 Noriko Kubo Japan Fencing 1972
183 Mladen Kuchev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1947
184 Oskar Kumpu Finland Wrestling 1889 1935
185 Ingrid Künzel Germany Swimming 1938
186 Masatoshi Kushibiki Japan Football 1993
187 Karen LaFace United States Diving 1966
188 Lâm Hải Vân Vietnam Athletics 1975
189 Joël Lamela Cuba Athletics 1971
190 Peter Lang West Germany, Germany Sailing 1963
191 Gabriel Laryea Ghana Athletics 1924
192 Hélène Ledoux France Rowing 1963
193 Lee Chen-Tan Chinese Taipei Bobsleigh 1966
194 Lee Tae-Ho South Korea Football 1961
195 Pieter Lehrer Antigua and Barbuda Canoeing 1965
196 Ioannis Leivaditis Greece Bobsleigh 1974
197 Liao Chin-Ming Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1966
198 Jorge Lima Portugal Sailing 1981
199 Liu Chunhong China Weightlifting 1983
200 Liu Tingting China Athletics 1990
201 Sofia Lodi Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1998
202 Greg Louganis United States Diving 1960
203 Yevgeny Lovchev Soviet Union Football 1949
204 Arthur Lowe Great Britain Tennis 1886 1958
205 Erkki Luiro Finland Nordic Combined 1940 1984
206 Marita Skammelsrud Lund Norway Football 1989
207 Taylor Mabika Gabon Boxing 1975
208 Sören Mackeben Germany Water Polo 1979
209 Lara Magoni Italy Alpine Skiing 1969
210 Janusz Majewski Poland Fencing 1940
211 Toivo Mäkikyrö Finland Biathlon 1957
212 José Malleo Argentina Football 1944
213 Leandro Maly Argentina Volleyball 1976
214 Kalevi Marjamaa Finland Boxing 1953
215 Miguel Ángel Martín Spain Beach Volleyball 1970
216 Tadayuki Maruyama Japan Boxing 1942
217 Jan Matura Czech Republic Ski Jumping, Nordic Combined 1980
218 Serhiy Matvieiev Ukraine Cycling 1975
219 Henryk Mazur Poland Wrestling 1953
220 Bill McMillan United States Shooting 1929 2000
221 Chauncey McPherson United States Fencing 1892 1977
222 Heike Meißner Germany Athletics 1970
223 Ulrich Mense Germany Sailing 1927 2003
224 Snezhana Mikhaylova Bulgaria Basketball 1954
225 David Miklavčič Slovenia Handball 1983
226 David Milne Zimbabwe Archery 1939
227 Eduardo Mingas Angola Basketball 1979
228 Kazuyuki Miyata Japan Wrestling 1976
229 Nick Mohammed Canada Wrestling 1926
230 Colin Moore Guyana Boxing 1962
231 Orlando Mora Costa Rica Athletics 1960
232 Margaret Morton Great Britain Curling 1968
233 Paolo Mosetti Italy Rowing 1939
234 Meisam Mostafa Jokar Iran Wrestling 1985
235 Andi Murez Israel Swimming 1992
236 Myeom Bok-Hui South Korea Handball 1979
237 Zdzisław Myrda Poland Basketball 1951
238 Reza Naderian Iran Taekwondo 1989
239 Praneel Naidu Fiji Football 1995
240 Eric Neilson Canada Skeleton 1981
241 Erik Nerell Norway Ice Hockey 1964
242 Liliana Neto Angola Athletics 1997
243 Edward Newitt Great Britain Shooting 1866 1952
244 Mihai Nicolau Romania Bobsleigh 1949
245 Simo Nikolić Yugoslavia Sailing 1941 2012
246 Dagmar Nilsson Sweden Diving 1894 1974
247 Rudolph Novak United States Gymnastics 1887 1968
248 Leif Næss Norway Rowing 1923 1973
249 Saša Obradović Serbia and Montenegro Basketball 1969
250 Oscar Ortigosa Peru Swimming 1966
251 Venanzio Ortis Italy Athletics 1955
252 Henrik Ottesen Denmark Boxing 1934
253 Oleng Panatidis Greece Weightlifting 1971
254 Juan Paredes Mexico Boxing 1953
255 Ndialou Paye Senegal Basketball 1974
256 Livia Pelin Romania Luge 1966
257 Antonín Perner Czechoslovakia Football 1899 1973
258 Les Perry Australia Athletics 1923 2005
259 Yukio Peter Nauru Weightlifting 1984
260 Yevgeny Petin Uzbekistan Athletics 1975
261 Sonja Pfeilschifter Germany Shooting 1971
262 Michele Piccirillo Italy Boxing 1970
263 Gheorghe Pîrvan Romania Rowing 1976
264 Lech Poklewski Poland Sailing 1937
265 Gianfranco Polvara Italy Cross Country Skiing 1958
266 Marta Portoblanco Nicaragua Athletics 1971
267 Louisa Pouli Great Britain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1993
268 Albert Preuß Germany Shooting 1864
269 Józef Przybyła Poland Ski Jumping 1945 2009
270 Rino Pucci Italy Cycling 1922 1986
271 Olha Pyvovarova Soviet Union Rowing 1956
272 Nikolay Raev Bulgaria Athletics 1971
273 Hansjörg Raffl Italy Luge 1958
274 Rajyavardhan Rathore India Shooting 1970
275 Nikola Rađen Serbia Water Polo 1985
276 Maria Rebélo-Lelut France Athletics 1956
277 Dieter Rehm Switzerland Gymnastics 1974
278 Heinz Renneberg Germany Rowing 1927 1999
279 Olga Reshetkova Kyrgyzstan Cross Country Skiing 1982
280 Ri Chol North Korea Boxing 1976
281 Phillip Richardson Trinidad and Tobago Cycling 1949
282 Rose Richmond United States Athletics 1981
283 Michel Riendeau Canada Rowing 1955
284 Donata Rimšaitė Lithuania, Russia Modern Pentathlon 1988
285 Rafael Rocha Mexico Swimming 1956
286 Romário Brazil Football 1966
287 Cristian Rosso Argentina Rowing 1984
288 Alexandre Rousselet France Cross Country Skiing 1977
289 Flor Ruíz Colombia Athletics 1991
290 Zebinisso Rustamova Soviet Union Archery 1955
291 Sa Jae-Hyeok South Korea Weightlifting 1985
292 Zeki Şamiloğlu Turkey Alpine Skiing 1937
293 Mehmet Sarı Turkey Wrestling 1948
294 Ekkhard Schmidt-Opper West Germany Hockey 1961
295 Martin Schmitt Germany Ski Jumping 1978
296 Dietmar Schwarz East Germany Boxing 1960
297 Esse Schybergson Finland Tennis 1891 1966
298 Bruno Scolari Italy Equestrianism 1961 2009
299 Lucien Seevagen France Art Competitions 1887 1959
300 Ernst Seidl Austria Sailing 1950
301 Mourad Sennoun Algeria Volleyball 1962
302 Kevin Shattenkirk United States Ice Hockey 1989
303 Aleksey Shevtsov Russia Wrestling 1979
304 Fujio Shimizu Japan Fencing 1940
305 Yoko Shinozaki Japan Volleyball 1945
306 Richard Shrimpton Great Britain Boxing 1910 1979
307 Genzeb Shumi Bahrain Athletics 1991
308 Nataliya Silianova Ukraine Basketball 1971
309 Marian Sîrbu Romania Canoeing 1976
310 Mario Sitri Italy Boxing 1936 2011
311 John Sittig United States Athletics 1905 1984
312 Brian Jaya Siva Malaysia Hockey 1972
313 Nils Sjöblom Finland Fencing 1910 1993
314 Khalid Skah Morocco Athletics 1967
315 Svatopluk Skarupský Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1947
316 Andrew Smith Jamaica Athletics 1964
317 Song Kai China Rowing 1984
318 Kristaps Sotnieks Latvia Ice Hockey 1987
319 Stephan Steding Germany Athletics 1982
320 Zhelyu Stefanov Bulgaria Boxing 1955
321 Aldo Stella Italy Cross Country Skiing 1943
322 Wayne Stephenson Canada Ice Hockey 1945 2010
323 Brian Strange Great Britain Weightlifting 1954
324 Sui Feifei China Basketball 1979
325 Sui Xinmei China Athletics 1965
326 Cyril Suk Czech Republic Tennis 1967
327 Toshinari Suwa Japan Athletics 1977
328 Daisuke Suzuki Japan Football 1990
329 Satomi Suzuki Japan Swimming 1991
330 Trausti Sveinsson Iceland Cross Country Skiing 1943
331 Sándor Szabó Hungary Fencing 1941 1992
332 Yannick Szczepaniak France Wrestling 1980
333 Csaba Szűcs Hungary Athletics 1965
334 Marinus Sørensen Denmark Athletics 1898 1965
335 Hiroshi Tadano Japan Alpine Skiing, Cross Country Skiing 1914 1986
336 Tomomi Takahashi Japan Athletics 1956
337 Jaime Talens Spain Alpine Skiing 1933
338 Johnny Tate United States Boxing 1955 1998
339 Pauli Tavisalo Finland Athletics 1928 2006
340 Omar Tebakka France Boxing 1929
341 Rodman Teltull Palau Athletics 1994
342 Bronwyn Thompson Australia Athletics 1978
343 Petra Thümer East Germany Swimming 1961
344 Endre Tihanyi Hungary Gymnastics 1945
345 Tina Brazil Volleyball 1966
346 Deyan Todorov Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1983
347 Sergiu Toma Moldova, United Arab Emirates Judo 1987
348 Michiko Tomabechi Japan Curling 1980
349 Bruno Trani Italy Sailing 1928
350 Tsambyn Danzan Mongolia Biathlon 1945
351 Shuji Tsurumi Japan Gymnastics 1938
352 Yelena Turysheva Russia Cross Country Skiing 1986
353 Pál Tuska Hungary Equestrianism 1957
354 Elena Urkizu Spain Hockey 1975
355 Arturo Valencia Mexico Water Polo 1951
356 Pauline van der Wildt Netherlands Swimming 1944
357 Peter van Doorn Netherlands Cycling 1946
358 Adam Van Koeverden Canada Canoeing 1982
359 Robert van Werkhoven Netherlands Sailing 1954
360 Pekka Vanninen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1911 1970
361 Kadene Vassell Netherlands Athletics 1989
362 Michel Verhoeve France Football 1939
363 Jouko Viitamäki Finland Canoeing 1949
364 Simon Vukčević Serbia and Montenegro Football 1986
365 Ivan Vykhristyuk Soviet Union Wrestling 1929
366 Jean Wadoux France Athletics 1942
367 Thomas Wallstab Germany Athletics 1968
368 Wang Yong China Water Polo 1979
369 Thomas Wapp Switzerland Badminton 1972
370 Eileen Weir Canada Swimming 1946
371 Mark Whitby Great Britain Canoeing 1950
372 Sandra Whittaker Great Britain Athletics 1963
373 Dick Williams United States Tennis 1891 1968
374 Martin Wolfram Germany Diving 1992
375 Xu Zhiming China Judo 1980
376 Arman Yeremyan Armenia Taekwondo 1986
377 Stoyan Yordanov Bulgaria Football 1944
378 Dilshod Yuldashev Uzbekistan Boxing 1976
379 Marianthi Zafeiriou Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
380 Tetiana Zakharova-Nadyrova Soviet Union Basketball 1951
381 Zhu Zhifu China Rowing 1979
382 Ján Žiška Slovakia Rowing 1971
383 Tanja Žutić Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1927 2005