You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 28

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 28

January 27 ▪ January 28 ▪ January 29 ▪ 

367 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ragy Abdel Hady Egypt Water Polo 1974
2 Erik Abrahamsson Sweden Athletics 1898 1965
3 Laura Abril Colombia Cycling 1990
4 Javier Acevedo Canada Swimming 1998
5 Rolando Aguirre Argentina Sailing 1904 1994
6 Mahmoud Alaa El-Din Egypt Football 1991
7 Jacky Alders Belgium Canoeing 1956
8 Ahmed Ali United Arab Emirates Football 1990
9 Alister Allan Great Britain Shooting 1944
10 Lázaro Álvarez Cuba Boxing 1991
11 Eloise Amberger Australia Synchronized Swimming 1987
12 Gbedikpe Emmanuel Amouzou Togo Cycling 1954
13 Anna Andersson Sweden Ice Hockey 1982
14 Sören Antman Sweden Boxing 1967
15 Charlemagne Anyamah France Athletics 1938
16 Talimeren Ao India Football 1918 1998
17 Reiko Aonuma Japan Basketball 1954
18 Karel Ardelt Czechoslovakia Tennis 1889 1978
19 Jacco Arends Netherlands Badminton 1991
20 Betzabeth Argüello Venezuela Wrestling 1991
21 Vasyl Arkhypenko Soviet Union Athletics 1957
22 Wilhelm Arwe Sweden Ice Hockey 1898 1980
23 Sydney Asiodu Nigeria Athletics 1944
24 Bénédicte Augst France Rhythmic Gymnastics 1968
25 Poloni Avek Papua New Guinea Athletics 1966
26 Beverly Bainbridge Australia Swimming 1940 2016
27 Bożena Bąk Poland Badminton 1966
28 Delmar Banner Great Britain Art Competitions 1896 1983
29 Yelena Baranova Unified Team, Russia Basketball 1972
30 Claudia Barth Germany Rowing 1975
31 Hans-Jürgen Bäumler Germany Figure Skating 1942
32 Vera Bazarova Russia Figure Skating 1993
33 Andrea Bédard Canada Alpine Skiing 1963
34 Pierre Bélanger Canada Volleyball 1952
35 Haris Belkebla Algeria Football 1994
36 Anna Bentley Great Britain Fencing 1981
37 Hans Bernhardt Germany Cycling 1906 1940
38 Red Berti United States Cycling 1909 1985
39 Dante Bertoli Italy Wrestling 1913 1996
40 Pascal Bessy France Shooting 1956
41 Bi Shengfeng China Wrestling 1989
42 Xviça Biçinaşvili Azerbaijan Wrestling 1974
43 Herb Bignall Great Britain Athletics 1906 1989
44 Walther Binner Germany Swimming 1891 1971
45 Doris Bisang Switzerland Athletics 1951
46 Brenden Bissett Canada Hockey 1993
47 Bryan Blanshard Canada Badminton 1966
48 Vanja Blomberg Sweden Gymnastics 1929
49 Oswald Blouin Canada Sailing 1948
50 Boccardo Brazil Basketball 1936
51 Paul Bochnewich United States Canoeing 1925 2001
52 Judit Bognár Hungary Athletics 1939 2011
53 Dieter Bokeloh Germany Ski Jumping 1942
54 Mario Bonello Malta Athletics 1974
55 Nadia Bonfini Italy Alpine Skiing 1965
56 Paulin Bordeleau France Ice Hockey 1953
57 Pierrick Bourgeat France Alpine Skiing 1976
58 Grant Bramwell New Zealand Canoeing 1961
59 Patrice Brasey Switzerland Ice Hockey 1964
60 Kyla Bremner Australia Wrestling 1977
61 Wendy Brown United States Athletics 1966
62 Melitta Brunner Austria Figure Skating 1907 2003
63 Harald Bukdahl Denmark Gymnastics 1884 1951
64 Gloria Burgos Bolivia Athletics 1970
65 Valeria Cappellotto Italy Cycling 1970 2015
66 Jimmy Carr United States Wrestling 1955 2013
67 Pedro Carrizo Uruguay Boxing 1921
68 Rosa María Castillejo Spain Fencing 1969
69 Matt Centrowitz United States Athletics 1955
70 Mouhssin Chehibi Morocco Athletics 1978
71 Chen Feng China Fencing 1980
72 Cheng Chang-Ming Chinese Taipei Baseball 1978
73 Cheon Seul-Gi South Korea Hockey 1989
74 Chiang Chi-Li Chinese Taipei Swimming 1971
75 Tendai Chimusasa Zimbabwe Athletics 1971
76 Diego Chiodo Argentina Hockey 1970
77 Erik Christensen Denmark Canoeing 1938
78 Adèle Christiaens Belgium Fencing 1909
79 Francesca Clapcich Italy Sailing 1988
80 Bob Clark United States Athletics 1913 1976
81 Jonty Clarke Great Britain Hockey 1981
82 Renée Clerc Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1927
83 Roger Colman Australia Sailing 1951
84 Dorian Coninx France Triathlon 1994
85 James Cormack Great Britain Athletics 1877 1965
86 José Costa Portugal Sailing 1984
87 Jorge Coste Mexico Water Polo 1959
88 Paul Côté Canada Sailing 1944 2013
89 Cui Wenhua China Weightlifting 1974
90 David Cunningham Australia Shooting 1962
91 Maciej Czyżowicz Poland Modern Pentathlon 1962
92 Dang Hong China Ice Hockey 1969
93 Lauris Dārziņš Latvia Ice Hockey 1985
94 Marcell Deák Nagy Hungary Athletics 1992
95 Julian Dean New Zealand Cycling 1975
96 Tetiana Debela Ukraine Athletics 1970
97 Markus Deibler Germany Swimming 1990
98 Dieter Dekoninck Belgium Swimming 1991
99 Orhan Delibas Netherlands Boxing 1971
100 Sjoukje Dijkstra Netherlands Figure Skating 1942
101 Paolino Dimai Italy Speed Skating 1931
102 Sloan Doak United States Equestrianism 1886 1965
103 Dong Lean China Modern Pentathlon 1982
104 Dorjnyambuugiin Otgondalai Mongolia Boxing 1988
105 Du Zhencheng China Fencing 1966
106 Raymond Durand France Shooting 1894 1977
107 Juan Echavarría Colombia Archery 1962
108 Soufian El Hassnaoui Morocco Football 1989
109 Bryan Eley Great Britain Athletics 1939
110 Jessica Ennis-Hill Great Britain Athletics 1986
111 Bo Ericsson Sweden Athletics 1919 1970
112 Armando Estrada Cuba Basketball 1930
113 Susana Feitor Portugal Athletics 1975
114 Karsten Finger Germany Rowing 1970
115 Laurie Flachmeier United States Volleyball 1957
116 John Flanagan United States Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1868 1938
117 Alexandru Fölker Romania Handball 1956
118 Magnus Fredriksson Sweden Wrestling 1960
119 Keith Frostad United States Swimming 1967
120 Lars Funke Germany Speed Skating 1972
121 Lakis Fylaktou Cyprus Swimming 1964
122 Jaliesky García Iceland Handball 1975
123 Henri Gilardoni France Sailing 1876 1937
124 Jerry Glantz United States Handball 1945
125 Sergey Golubyov Russia Bobsleigh 1978
126 José Gómez Cuba Boxing 1959
127 Manuel González Cuba Fencing 1950
128 Román González Argentina Basketball 1978
129 Sammy Goss United States Boxing 1947
130 Walter Granville-Smith United States Art Competitions 1870 1938
131 Hans-Ulrich Graßhoff West Germany Volleyball 1943
132 Giuseppina Grassi San Marino Athletics 1957
133 Vanessa Grimberg Germany Swimming 1993
134 Élodie Guiglion France Rugby Sevens 1990
135 Michaël Guigou France Handball 1982
136 Guy Guillabert France Rowing 1931 2009
137 Gawain Guy Jamaica Athletics 1962
138 Tom Haffield Great Britain Swimming 1988
139 James Haley United States Modern Pentathlon 1969
140 Marielle Hall United States Athletics 1992
141 Kauko Hänninen Finland Rowing 1930 2013
142 Kristian Hansen Denmark Gymnastics 1895 1955
143 Ernest Hawełek Poland Gymnastics 1935
144 Anne Helin Finland Ice Hockey 1987
145 Guy Henry United States Equestrianism 1875 1967
146 Henry Hering Canada Rowing 1968
147 Rei Higuchi Japan Wrestling 1996
148 Anni Holdmann Germany Athletics 1900 1960
149 Amanmyrat Hommadow Turkmenistan Athletics 1989
150 Karl Honz West Germany Athletics 1951
151 Frederick Humphreys Great Britain Tug-Of-War, Wrestling 1878 1954
152 Andre Iguodala United States Basketball 1984
153 Masako Imai Japan Sailing 1967
154 Adalbert Iordache Romania Water Polo 1919 1995
155 Minami Itahashi Japan Diving 2000
156 Tsugio Ito Japan Rowing 1942
157 Valery Ivannikov Russia Ice Hockey 1967
158 Erwin Jaisli Switzerland Cycling 1937
159 Lucrécia Jardim Portugal Athletics 1971
160 Gintaras Jasinskas Lithuania Biathlon 1968
161 Freddy Jensen Denmark Gymnastics 1926 1996
162 Jin Mi-Jeong South Korea Basketball 1978
163 Marcio Jorge Brazil Equestrianism 1975
164 Sergey Kalesnik Soviet Union, Unified Team, Belarus Canoeing 1970
165 Dimitar Kamburski Bulgaria Rowing 1966
166 Silja Kanerva Finland Sailing 1985
167 Michael Karst West Germany Athletics 1952
168 Kai Kazmirek Germany Athletics 1991
169 Mitch Kealey Australia Athletics 1984
170 Harry Kerr Australasia Athletics 1879 1951
171 József Kertész Hungary Ice Hockey 1940 2015
172 Panagiotis Kharamis Greece Athletics 1971
173 Kim Jeong-Nam South Korea Football 1943
174 Kim Jin-Suk South Korea Swimming 1969
175 Saeko Kimura Japan Synchronized Swimming 1963
176 Yevgeny Kisurin Russia Basketball 1969
177 Wolfgang Klein Germany Athletics 1941 2017
178 Bernd Klingner Germany, West Germany Shooting 1940
179 Hideo Kobayashi Japan Canoeing 1943
180 Zoltan Kondorossy Romania Wrestling 1906
181 Sebastian Kosiorek Poland Rowing 1983
182 Mareen Kräh Germany Judo 1984
183 Kerstin Krause East Germany Diving 1959
184 Sigrun Krause East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1954
185 Krzysztof Krawczyk Poland Athletics 1962
186 Přemysl Krbec Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1940
187 Gøril Kringen Norway Football 1972
188 Ladislav Kříž Czechoslovakia Athletics 1944
189 Elżbieta Krysińska Poland Athletics 1928
190 Jens Kujawa Germany Basketball 1965
191 René Kunz Switzerland Athletics 1911 2004
192 Jefferson Lacerda Brazil Canoeing 1962
193 Lai Zhongjian China Swimming 1988
194 Reijo Laine Finland Sailing 1937
195 Giorgio Lamberti Italy Swimming 1969
196 Léon Lampo Belgium Basketball 1923
197 Arturo Lang-Lenton Spain Swimming 1949
198 Odette Lapierre Canada Athletics 1955
199 Sergey Lavrenov Russia Swimming 1981
200 Suzana Lazović Montenegro Handball 1992
201 Lee Mi-Yeong South Korea Handball 1969
202 Peter Lehmann Switzerland Ice Hockey 1946
203 Libby Lenton-Trickett Australia Swimming 1985
204 Gérard Letast France Swimming 1949
205 Kelvin Li Hong Kong Swimming 1975
206 Lin Li China Gymnastics 1986
207 Carl Lindberg Denmark Boxing 1904 1984
208 Karl-Heinz Luck East Germany Nordic Combined 1945
209 Leonid Lytvynenko Soviet Union Athletics 1949
210 Bogdan Macovei Moldova Luge 1983
211 Giuseppe Maffei Italy Athletics 1974
212 Mario Maire Argentina Rowing 1935
213 Mak Chi Wai Hong Kong Canoeing 1937
214 Tatyana Malinina Uzbekistan Figure Skating 1973
215 Jerzy Maluśki Poland Athletics 1946
216 Yekaterina Malysheva Russia Speed Skating 1987
217 Harry Marcoplos United States Hockey 1926
218 Kazys Markevičius Lithuania Boxing 1905 1980
219 Ruth Martin-Jones Great Britain Athletics 1947
220 Matteo Martino Italy Volleyball 1987
221 Takashi Maruyama Japan Volleyball 1953
222 Marnie McBean Canada Rowing 1968
223 Mizan Mehari Australia Athletics 1980 2007
224 Suela Mëhilli Albania Alpine Skiing 1994
225 Dirk Meier East Germany Cycling 1964
226 Zambia Melakhroinou Greece Swimming 1979
227 Yaima Mena Cuba Diving 1985
228 Osman Mert Turkey Weightlifting 1948
229 Min A-Yeong South Korea Gymnastics 1975
230 Ali Mirzai Iran Weightlifting 1929
231 Heidi Mittermaier Germany Alpine Skiing 1941
232 Aya Miyama Japan Football 1985
233 Sameh Mohamed Egypt Hockey 1980
234 Attila Monostori Hungary Water Polo 1971
235 Tim Montgomery United States Athletics 1975
236 Anne Montminy Canada Diving 1975
237 Graeme Moore South Africa Swimming 1989
238 Sachiko Morimura Japan Gymnastics 1972
239 Nataliya Morozova Unified Team, Russia Volleyball 1973
240 Albrecht Moser Switzerland Athletics 1945
241 Lebo Mothiba South Africa Football 1996
242 Arminas Narbekovas Soviet Union Football 1965
243 Georgi Yordanov Naydenov Bulgaria Football 1936
244 Hubert Negele Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1919 1994
245 Antonio Negrini Italy Cycling 1903 1994
246 Samson Ngoepe South Africa Athletics 1985
247 David Nkoua Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1970
248 Lasnet Nkouka Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1970
249 Oscar Nobua Argentina Weightlifting 1949
250 Patricia Norford Australia Fencing 1932
251 Henry Norrström Sweden Athletics 1918 1996
252 Michael Keith Nunes Jamaica Sailing 1918 1996
253 David O'Brien Great Britain Swimming 1983
254 Parry O'Brien United States Athletics 1932 2007
255 Patrizio Oliva Italy Boxing 1959
256 Ivan Olivari Croatia Alpine Skiing 1987
257 Marta Onofre Portugal Athletics 1991
258 Rozalia Oros Romania Fencing 1964
259 Károly Orosz Hungary Ice Hockey 1945
260 Stephanie Ortwig West Germany Swimming 1973
261 Nathan Outteridge Australia Sailing 1986
262 Ann Panter Great Britain Hockey 1984
263 Gustavo Paolucci Argentina Hockey 1954
264 Park Chan-Yeong South Korea Handball 1983
265 Park Ga-Yeon South Korea Judo 1986
266 Park Seung-Ok South Korea Football 1938
267 Park Su-Gwon South Korea Athletics 1941
268 Francisco Pavón Honduras Football 1977
269 Peder Dorf Pedersen Denmark Gymnastics 1897 1967
270 Carlos Pedroso Cuba Fencing 1967
271 Yadisleidy Pedroso Italy Athletics 1987
272 Elisenda Pérez Spain Swimming 1975
273 Christine Petit France Swimming 1955
274 Robert Pidacks United States Cross Country Skiing 1929 1999
275 Maximilian Planer Germany Rowing 1991
276 Tom Ponting Canada Swimming 1965
277 Qiu Aihua China Volleyball 1977
278 Milan Radaković Individual Olympic Athletes Wrestling 1969
279 Kimiko Raheem Sri Lanka Swimming 1999
280 Walter Ramme Germany Swimming 1895
281 Jari Räsänen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1966
282 Roman Rasskazov Russia Athletics 1979
283 Lex Redelé Netherlands Rowing 1939 2013
284 Aleksey Reunkov Russia Athletics 1984
285 Ri Jong-Hui North Korea Rowing 1953
286 Ricardo Rimini Uruguay Fencing 1908
287 Jesús Rios Mexico Cycling 1964
288 Salvador Rios Mexico Cycling 1963
289 Valentina Rodini Italy Rowing 1995
290 Stanisław Rola Poland Athletics 1957
291 Chiara Rosa Italy Athletics 1983
292 Norman Rule Australia Shooting 1928
293 Takashi Saito Japan Weightlifting 1953
294 Ángel Santamarina Argentina Fencing 1894
295 Miltos Sapanis Greece Football 1976
296 Kaspar Schiesser Switzerland Athletics 1916 2007
297 Herbert Schmidt Germany Rowing 1914 2002
298 Otto Schmitt Argentina Hockey 1965
299 František Schmucker Czechoslovakia Football 1940 2004
300 Hartmut Schreiber East Germany Rowing 1944
301 René Schwall Germany Sailing 1971
302 Adolf Schwarte Germany Athletics 1935
303 Karu Selvaratnam Malaysia Athletics 1941
304 Seo Yong-Seok South Korea Wrestling 1942
305 Masashi Shiga Japan Basketball 1939
306 Daniel Sibandze Swaziland Athletics 1964
307 Margaretha Sigfridsson Sweden Curling 1976
308 Márton Sík Hungary Canoeing 1984
309 Prithipal Singh India Hockey 1932 1983
310 Gelly Skarlatou Greece Sailing 1976
311 Josip Škrabl Yugoslavia Cycling 1903 1973
312 Jaroslav Slávik Slovakia Luge 1976
313 Carrie Smith Australia Sailing 1995
314 Karin Söderström Sweden Sailing 1985
315 Kaarlo Soinio Finland Gymnastics, Football 1888 1960
316 Esteban Soto Colombia Athletics 1994
317 Angel Stoyanov Bulgaria Boxing 1967
318 Stefan Stoykov Bulgaria Basketball 1938 2013
319 Svend Erik Studsgaard Denmark Wrestling 1947
320 Hanns Stürer Austria Bobsleigh 1900
321 Willi Sturm Germany Water Polo 1928 1993
322 Eddy Suárez Cuba Boxing 1969
323 Basharmal Sultani Afghanistan Boxing 1985
324 Oldřich Svoboda Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1967
325 Franz Swoboda Austria Gymnastics 1909
326 Torsten Sylvan Sweden Equestrianism 1895 1970
327 Irena Szydłowska Poland Archery 1928 1983
328 Carlotta Tagnin Italy Swimming 1965
329 Tan Ronald Singapore Fencing 1959
330 Yoko Tanabe Japan Judo 1966
331 Joedison Teixeira Brazil Boxing 1994
332 Edwin, Jonkheer Teixeira de Mattos Netherlands Bobsleigh 1898 1976
333 Bronwyn Thompson Australia Rowing 1973
334 Todor Todorov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1948
335 Gregory Torpy Australia Sailing 1962
336 Tore Torvbråten Norway Curling 1968
337 Vic Toweel South Africa Boxing 1928 2008
338 Kari Traa Norway Freestyle Skiing 1974
339 Lee Trautsch Australia Boxing 1971
340 Vitaly Tregubov Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1974
341 Kakha Tsakadze Georgia Ski Jumping 1969
342 Regine Tugade Guam Athletics 1998
343 Elroy Turner Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1951
344 Léon van Bon Netherlands Cycling 1972
345 Richard Varga Slovakia Triathlon 1989
346 Lucienne Velu France Athletics 1902 1998
347 Franco Vescovi Italy Boxing 1930 2006
348 Tarmo Virkus Estonia Rowing 1971
349 Jan Vrba Czech Republic Bobsleigh 1982
350 Katja Wächter Germany Fencing 1982
351 Rudi Wanner Austria Ski Jumping 1951
352 Edwin Wedge United States Speed Skating 1911 1994
353 Paul Wettlaufer Canada Hockey 1978
354 Hans Wichmann Germany Athletics 1905 1981
355 Doug Wilson Great Britain Athletics 1920 2010
356 Howard Wing China Cycling 1916 2008
357 Rudolf Wirz Switzerland Handball 1918
358 Cecil Wylde Great Britain Ice Hockey 1904 1994
359 Ghani Yalouz France Wrestling 1968
360 Yan Meizhu China Handball 1989
361 Yun Song-Mi North Korea Football 1992
362 Jozef Žabka Slovakia Cycling 1975
363 Courtney Zablocki United States Luge 1981
364 Liliana Zagacka Poland Athletics 1977
365 Guillermo Zavala Mexico Swimming 1958
366 Leonid Zhabotynskiy Soviet Union Weightlifting 1938 2016
367 Karol Żurek Poland Ice Hockey 1949