You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 27

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 27

January 26 ▪ January 27 ▪ January 28 ▪ 

347 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ángel Acevedo El Salvador Football 1949
2 André Adelheim France Athletics 1906 1951
3 Aduuchiin Baatarkhüü Mongolia Wrestling 1956
4 Anoumou Aguiar Togo Boxing 1965
5 Armah Akuetteh Ghana Football 1946
6 Nauraj Singh Randhawa Amarjit Singh Malaysia Athletics 1992
7 Monique Angermüller Germany Speed Skating 1984
8 Guy Ardilouze France Art Competitions 1908 1944
9 Erla Ásgeirsdóttir Iceland Alpine Skiing 1994
10 Burhan Atak Turkey Football 1905 1987
11 Baek Hyeon-Man South Korea Boxing 1964
12 Jean-Paul Banos Canada Fencing 1961
13 Augusto Barreto Portugal Fencing 1923 2017
14 Luís Barroso Portugal Athletics 1966
15 John Barry United States Equestrianism 1880 1937
16 Paulo Batista Brazil Hockey 1993
17 Michael Baxte United States Art Competitions 1890 1972
18 Jacek Bednarek Poland Athletics 1964
19 Maja Benedičič Slovenia Cross Country Skiing 1982
20 Viktor Berendiuha Soviet Union Water Polo 1962
21 Yury Berezhko Russia Volleyball 1984
22 Michelangelo Bernasconi Italy Rowing 1901 1943
23 Nicholas Bett Kenya Athletics 1990
24 Simone Bianchi Italy Athletics 1973
25 Émile Binet Belgium Athletics 1908 1958
26 Ole Einar Bjørndalen Norway Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1974
27 Willy Böckl Austria Figure Skating 1893 1975
28 Yves Boissier France Fencing 1944
29 Filip Bonačić Yugoslavia Water Polo 1911 1991
30 Javier Botello Spain Swimming 1979
31 Alberto Botía Spain Football 1989
32 Stéphane Botteri France Ice Hockey 1962
33 Diane Braceland United States Rowing 1950
34 Dario Brose United States Football 1970
35 Karina Bryant Great Britain Judo 1979
36 Jiří Bubla Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1950
37 Mike Burley United States Modern Pentathlon 1953
38 Iván Calderón Puerto Rico Boxing 1975
39 Viktoria Carlerbäck Sweden Equestrianism 1973
40 José Chacón Venezuela Cycling 1977
41 Chen Zhongyun China Canoeing 1973
42 Riad Chibani Algeria Judo 1964
43 Chungu Chipako Zambia Athletics 1971
44 Chiquinho Brazil Football 1941
45 Fritz Christiansen Denmark Wrestling 1889 1955
46 Feodosiy Ciumacenco Moldova Athletics 1973
47 Calvin Coffey United States Rowing 1951
48 Bruna Colombetti-Peroncini Italy Fencing 1936 2008
49 Andrea Consigli Italy Football 1987
50 Louise Contamine Belgium Figure Skating 1905 1988
51 Cláudia Costa Brazil Gymnastics 1962
52 Louis Courtois France Bobsleigh 1938
53 John Cress United States Nordic Combined 1935
54 Milan Ćulibrk Yugoslavia Rowing 1957
55 Juan Curbelo Cuba Weightlifting 1946
56 Anders Dahl-Nielsen Denmark Handball 1951
57 Peter Dajia Canada Athletics 1964
58 Matt Dallow New Zealand Bobsleigh 1972
59 Taro Daniel Japan Tennis 1993
60 Kristen Danihy United States Handball 1969
61 Yelena Danilochkina Russia Basketball 1986
62 Jean-Luc Darfeuille France Hockey 1949
63 Jean-Louis Dauris France Sailing 1920
64 Mike De Angelis Italy Ice Hockey 1966
65 Bok de Korver Netherlands Football 1883 1957
66 Gerard de Kruijff Netherlands Equestrianism 1890 1968
67 Franco De Pedrina Italy Rowing 1941
68 Jean Delarge Belgium Athletics 1893 1992
69 Patrice Delaveau France Equestrianism 1965
70 Anne-Marie Demortière France Gymnastics 1938
71 Fric Detiček Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1943
72 Dimitar Dimitrov Bulgaria Bobsleigh 1966
73 Georgi Dimitrov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1911
74 Svetla Dimitrova Bulgaria Athletics 1970
75 Farouk Dioury Morocco Basketball 1943
76 Jim Doehring United States Athletics 1962
77 András Doleschall Hungary Shooting 1959
78 Jesús Domínguez Spain Swimming 1926 2003
79 Alfons Dorfner Austria Canoeing 1911 1982
80 Rowley Douglas Great Britain Rowing 1977
81 Robert Edgren United States Athletics 1874 1939
82 Marcel Eichenberger Switzerland Canoeing 1960
83 Kurt Einberger Austria Bobsleigh 1966
84 Ahmed El-Ahmar Egypt Handball 1984
85 Stefaniya Elfutina Russia Sailing 1997
86 Barbara Ertl Italy Biathlon 1982
87 Eustaquio Escandón Mexico Polo 1862 1933
88 Laritza Espinosa Cuba Softball 1973
89 Eilert Falch-Lund Norway Sailing 1875 1960
90 Paul Feierstein Luxembourg Football 1903 1963
91 Manuel Fernández Spain Equestrianism 1975
92 Victório Ferraz Brazil Sailing 1924
93 Américo Ferreira Brazil Weightlifting 1934
94 Ferdinand Feyerick Belgium Fencing 1865 1920
95 Gašper Fistravec Slovenia Rowing 1987
96 Göran Flodström Sweden Fencing 1953
97 Carlos Font Andorra Alpine Skiing 1960
98 Pedro Fraga Portugal Rowing 1983
99 Oskari Friman Finland Wrestling 1893 1933
100 Mary Frizzell Canada Athletics 1913 1972
101 Emmanuel Front France Athletics 1973
102 Gadasu Alatan China Athletics 1984
103 Sarath Prasanna Gamage Sri Lanka Athletics 1972
104 Françoise Gay Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1945
105 Angelo Gelsomini Italy Wrestling 1932
106 Diane Gerencser Italy Figure Skating 1972
107 Giacomo Gesino Italy Wrestling 1918 2003
108 Maureen Giles Australia Swimming 1938
109 Charles Gilmore United States Speed Skating 1950
110 Nelly Glauser Switzerland Athletics 1966
111 Julio Gómez Argentina Athletics 1963
112 Jorge González Spain Athletics 1945
113 Mario González Mexico Judo 1971
114 Walter Good United States Weightlifting 1908 2001
115 Gunnar Grantz Norway Rowing 1885 1941
116 Kenny Griffin United States Gymnastics 1912 2002
117 Dean Griffiths Jamaica Athletics 1980
118 Chanda Gunn United States Ice Hockey 1980
119 György Gurics Hungary Wrestling 1929 2013
120 Tilo Gutzeit Germany Figure Skating 1938
121 Peter Häggström Sweden Athletics 1976
122 Johanna Hagn Germany Judo 1973
123 Dave Haller Great Britain Swimming 1945
124 Mohi Din Hamaky Egypt Boxing 1929
125 Tim Harden United States Athletics 1974
126 Niras Haroon Thailand Weightlifting 1942
127 Osman Hassan Egypt Basketball 1952
128 John Hein United States Wrestling 1886 1963
129 Klaus Hennig East Germany Judo 1944
130 Sjef Hensgens Netherlands Athletics 1948
131 Nadine Hentschke Germany Athletics 1982
132 Paul Hession Ireland Athletics 1983
133 Montague Higgs Bahamas Sailing 1939 2006
134 Tom Hirsch United States Ice Hockey 1963
135 Gunnar Höjer Sweden Gymnastics 1875 1936
136 Melek Hu Turkey Table Tennis 1989
137 Étienne Hubert France Canoeing 1988
138 Jan Huruk Poland Athletics 1960
139 Josef Hušek Czechoslovakia Athletics 1913
140 Edel Therese Høiseth Norway Speed Skating 1966
141 Bela Imre Romania Alpine Skiing 1920
142 Kyriakos Iosifidis Greece Water Polo 1946
143 Dragán Ivanov Hungary Athletics 1942
144 Valérie Jean-Charles France Athletics 1969
145 Rudolf Jelen Czechoslovakia Shooting 1876 1938
146 Jeon Jeong-Rin South Korea Bobsleigh 1989
147 Jeong Pil-Hwa South Korea Athletics 1955
148 Johan Johnsen Norway Athletics 1893 1927
149 Allyn Johnson United States Shooting 1938
150 Michael Johnson United States Canoeing 1941
151 Fujio Kakuta Japan Gymnastics 1911
152 Lidiya Kalinina-Ivanova Soviet Union Gymnastics 1937
153 Tomi Kallio Finland Ice Hockey 1977
154 Reima Karppinen Finland Rowing 1958
155 Haimish Karrasch Australia Rowing 1976
156 Yurie Kato Japan Triathlon 1987
157 Jan Kawulok Poland Nordic Combined 1946
158 Sherzod Khusanov Uzbekistan Boxing 1980
159 Hideki Kikuchi Japan Archery 1986
160 Balázs Kiss Hungary Wrestling 1983
161 Judit Kiss Hungary Swimming 1980
162 Līga Kļaviņa Latvia Athletics 1980
163 Harold Knight Great Britain Art Competitions 1874 1961
164 Miwako Kobayashi Japan Swimming 1952
165 Aron Koech Kenya Athletics 1990
166 Hiroshi Kojima Japan Hockey 1938
167 Stanisław Kozera Poland Rowing 1943
168 Anton Kramarenko Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1984
169 Hermann Kubik Austria Rowing 1907
170 Liliya Kulyk Ukraine Athletics 1987
171 Olha Kyrychenko Unified Team Swimming 1976
172 Pete LaForest Canada Baseball 1978
173 Nader Latifi Iran Football 1939
174 Ralf Lauruschkat West Germany Hockey 1950
175 Tjerk Leegstra United States Hockey 1912 1980
176 Herbert Leonhardt Germany Nordic Combined 1925 1986
177 Robert Levasseur France Rugby 1898 1974
178 Li Xiaopeng China Gymnastics 1981
179 Konrad Lienert Austria Figure Skating 1933 2014
180 Robert Liljequist Finland Badminton 1971
181 Åke Lindblom Sweden Shooting 1919 1992
182 Liu Yingzi China Shooting 1971
183 Deyana Gresye Lomban Indonesia Badminton 1976
184 Elisabeth López Spain Handball 1975
185 James Lowe Australia Rowing 1956
186 Todd MacCulloch Canada Basketball 1976
187 Ross MacDonald Canada Sailing 1965
188 Nazyr Mankiyev Russia Wrestling 1985
189 Ellsworth Manuel Netherlands Antilles Athletics 1968
190 Mary Anne Marchino United States Swimming 1938
191 María José Mardomingo Spain Athletics 1969
192 Kateřina Marešová Czech Republic Gymnastics 1984
193 Khristo Markov Bulgaria Athletics 1965
194 Miloš Marković Yugoslavia Water Polo 1947 2010
195 Francesca Marsaglia Italy Alpine Skiing 1990
196 Igor Matushkin Belarus Ice Hockey 1965
197 Maurício Brazil Volleyball 1968
198 Tom Mellor United States Ice Hockey 1950
199 Tatyana Menshova Russia Volleyball 1970
200 Megan Metcalfe Canada Athletics 1982
201 Bilel Mhamdi Tunisia Boxing 1992
202 Brad Michalaro South Africa Hockey 1971
203 Sašo Mirjanič Yugoslavia, Slovenia Rowing 1968
204 Alicia Molik Australia Tennis 1981
205 Manfred Molzberger Germany Athletics 1936 2003
206 Gilda Montenegro Costa Rica Canoeing 1967
207 Charlie Mooney United States Boxing 1951
208 José Mouzinho de Albuquerque Portugal Equestrianism 1886 1965
209 Sabina Moya Colombia Athletics 1977
210 Johnny Murray Great Britain Ice Hockey 1924
211 Ahmed Musa Jouda Sudan Athletics 1957
212 Sergey Myasnikov Russia Sailing 1967
213 Juichi Nagatani Japan Athletics 1903
214 János Nagy Hungary Boxing 1975
215 Frida Nevalainen Sweden Ice Hockey 1987
216 Christian Niccum United States Luge 1978
217 Kseniya Nikandrova Kazakhstan Handball 1987
218 Folau Niua United States Rugby Sevens 1985
219 Paula Yamila Nizetich Argentina Volleyball 1989
220 Jules Noël France Athletics 1903 1940
221 James Nolan Ireland Athletics 1977
222 Arthur Nordenswan Sweden Shooting 1883 1970
223 Robert Nowotny Austria Beach Volleyball 1974
224 Kurt Oberhöller Austria Bobsleigh 1950
225 Ryuji Ono Japan Athletics 1985
226 Giovanni-Battista Orlandi Italy Athletics 1898 1970
227 Víctor Ortega Colombia Diving 1988
228 Mirjam Ott Switzerland Curling 1972
229 Sue Palmer-Komar Canada Cycling 1967
230 Andrei Pavel Romania Tennis 1974
231 Pablo Paz Argentina Football 1973
232 Marjan Pečar Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1941
233 Isabelle Pedersen Norway Athletics 1992
234 Anka Pelova Bulgaria Shooting 1939
235 Giuseppe Pepe Italy Shooting 1949
236 Max Pereira Brazil Volleyball 1970
237 Birgit Peter East Germany, Germany Rowing 1964
238 Daniel Phillips Australia Sailing 1971
239 Marcelo Pieretti Argentina Rowing 1970
240 Thomas Pieters Belgium Golf 1992
241 Zack Piontek South Africa Judo 1991
242 Andrzej Piotrowski Poland Weightlifting 1958
243 Zagorka Počeković Yugoslavia Basketball 1965
244 Branislav Pokrajac Yugoslavia Handball 1947
245 Hugh Porter Great Britain Cycling 1940
246 Daniel Portugués Argentina Hockey 1950
247 Elżbieta Porzec-Nowak Poland Volleyball 1945
248 Francisco Prat Spain Alpine Skiing 1944
249 Cveto Pretnar Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1957
250 Vasyl Rachyba Ukraine Wrestling 1982
251 Sergio Rada Colombia Weightlifting 1984
252 Eric Radford Canada Figure Skating 1985
253 Corinne Ragazzacci France Gymnastics 1969
254 Dorthe Rasmussen Denmark Athletics 1960
255 Werner Reiterer Australia Athletics 1968
256 Francesc Repiso Romero Andorra Shooting 1964
257 María Revuelto Spain Basketball 1982
258 Ri Jong-Song North Korea Gymnastics 1982
259 Cyprien Richard France Alpine Skiing 1979
260 Leif Rode Norway Rowing 1885 1967
261 Frantz Rosenberg Norway Shooting 1883 1956
262 Karin Roten Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1976
263 Shane Ryan Ireland Swimming 1994
264 Per Røntved Denmark Football 1949
265 Marat Safin Russia Tennis 1980
266 Guillermo Salinas Chile Boxing 1938
267 Valentin Samungi Romania Handball 1942
268 Bergljot Sandvik-Johansen Norway Gymnastics 1922
269 Juliana Santos Brazil Rugby Sevens 1984
270 Angelika Schafferer Austria Luge 1948
271 Jörg Schmall West Germany Sailing 1943
272 Gary Schmalzbauer United States Ice Hockey 1940
273 Gavin Schmitt Canada Volleyball 1986
274 Helmut Schwenn Germany Water Polo 1913 1983
275 Seng Liang China Weightlifting 1913
276 Serhiy Seniukov Soviet Union Athletics 1955
277 Vitaliy Shafar Ukraine Athletics 1982
278 Borys Shakhlin Soviet Union Gymnastics 1932 2008
279 Stefan Shalamanov Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1970
280 Edward Shumaker United States Shooting 1896 1973
281 Andri Sialou Cyprus Athletics 1973
282 Juris Silovs Latvia Cycling 1973
283 Miroslav Å imek Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Canoeing 1959
284 Emil Šmatlák Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1916 2006
285 Marina Soboleva Soviet Union Fencing 1961
286 Koshi Sobu Japan Volleyball 1959
287 Ayşe Sözeri Turkey Sailing 1974
288 Gorazd Å tangelj Slovenia Cycling 1973
289 Pavlína Štefková Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1943
290 Josef Steinmayer Switzerland Sailing 1947
291 Karen Stemmle Canada Alpine Skiing 1964
292 Galina Stepanskaya Soviet Union Speed Skating 1949
293 Rafael Sterk Australia Water Polo 1978
294 Werner Stuber Switzerland Equestrianism 1900 1957
295 Ricky Subagja Indonesia Badminton 1971
296 Rudolf Suchánek Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1962
297 Roberts Suharevs Latvia Luge 1970
298 Joko Supriyanto Indonesia Badminton 1971
299 Tammy Sutton-Brown Canada Basketball 1978
300 Geir Sveinsson Iceland Handball 1964
301 Hans Swansee Switzerland Art Competitions 1902 1959
302 Dung Dung Sylvanus India Hockey 1949
303 Andrzej Słowakiewicz Poland Ice Hockey 1951
304 Marcio Teles Brazil Athletics 1994
305 Ángela Tenorio Ecuador Athletics 1996
306 Hannah Teter United States Snowboarding 1987
307 Viki Theodoridou Greece Handball 1982
308 Inga Thompson-Benedict United States Cycling 1964
309 Andreas Tölzer Germany Judo 1980
310 Klaus Träumer East Germany Hockey 1940
311 Honorato Trosso Angola Basketball 1970
312 Tsend-Ayushiin Naranjargal Mongolia Judo 1992
313 Rolando Uríos Cuba, Spain Handball 1971
314 Ondrej Valenta Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1973
315 Zoltan Vamoș Romania Athletics 1936 2001
316 Marc van Belkum Netherlands Water Polo 1965
317 Liesbet Van Breedam Belgium Beach Volleyball 1979
318 Ferenc Várkői Hungary Gymnastics 1916 1987
319 Royston Varley Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1952
320 Gyula Vincze Hungary Wrestling 1914 2002
321 Elena Vintilă Romania Athletics 1946
322 Vladimir Vokhmyanin Soviet Union, Unified Team, Kazakhstan Shooting 1962
323 Anna von Harnier Germany Judo 1981
324 Christopher Vose Great Britain Athletics 1887 1970
325 Olga Voshchakina Soviet Union, Unified Team Fencing 1961
326 Maja Vtič Slovenia Ski Jumping 1988
327 Wang Dali China Swimming 1968
328 Wang Fan China Beach Volleyball 1994
329 Wang Na China Synchronized Swimming 1984
330 Wang Shanshan China Football 1990
331 Arthur Warncke Germany Rowing 1880
332 Sheila Watt Great Britain Swimming 1941
333 Ben Weston United States Sailing 1892 1947
334 Dirk Wippermann West Germany Athletics 1946
335 Tereje Wodajo Ethiopia Athletics 1982
336 Uto Wunderlich East Germany Shooting 1946
337 Xi Aihua China Rowing 1982
338 Amber Yobech Palau Swimming 1991
339 Hajime Yoshimura Japan Biathlon 1939
340 Denys Yurchenko Ukraine Athletics 1978
341 Dimitar Zapryanov Bulgaria Judo 1960
342 Fred Zebouni Lebanon Sailing 1914 2014
343 Zhang Yueqin China Basketball 1960
344 Zhao Wei China Athletics 1979
345 Viktor Zhdanovich Soviet Union Fencing 1938
346 Olha Zubareva Soviet Union Handball 1958
347 Filip Zubčić Croatia Alpine Skiing 1993