You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 26

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 26

January 25 ▪ January 26 ▪ January 27 ▪ 

362 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Hadi Abdul Jabbar Iraq Weightlifting 1930
2 Andreas Aguilar West Germany Gymnastics 1962
3 Meshal Al-Anzi Kuwait Football 1972
4 Nader Al-Massri Palestine Athletics 1980
5 Ruslan Albegov Russia Weightlifting 1988
6 Bekele Alemu Ethiopia Boxing 1941
7 Alex Sandro Brazil Football 1991
8 Maite Teresa Andreu Spain Handball 1971
9 Lucia Anger Germany Cross Country Skiing 1991
10 Dietz Angerer Austria Sailing 1904
11 Valentina Arrighetti Italy Volleyball 1985
12 Jaakko Asikainen Finland Shooting 1941
13 Javid Aslam Norway Boxing 1963
14 Marek Avamere Estonia Rowing 1970
15 Milan Bakeš Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Shooting 1963
16 Ercole Baldini Italy Cycling 1933
17 Adam Barclay Australia Bobsleigh 1970
18 Arieh Batun-Kleinstub Israel Athletics 1933
19 Percy Beard United States Athletics 1908 1990
20 Andreas Bech Germany Rowing 1969
21 Margaret Bell Canada Athletics 1917
22 Al Bellerby Great Britain Athletics 1888 1979
23 Aleksandr Belyakov Soviet Union Luge 1962
24 Pavel Benetka Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1921 1997
25 Gunnar Berggren Sweden Boxing 1908 1983
26 Horst Bernhardt East Germany Bobsleigh 1951
27 Guillaume Besse France Ice Hockey 1976
28 Andreas Beutler Switzerland Ice Hockey 1963
29 Arthur C. Blake United States Athletics 1872 1944
30 Dzintra Blūma Latvia Canoeing 1958
31 Jeanette Bolden United States Athletics 1960
32 Marie-Thérèse Bonnet France Luge 1955
33 Miguel Borja Colombia Football 1993
34 Louis Botinelly France Art Competitions 1883 1962
35 John Boyagis Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1928
36 Guillermo Boyd Panama Weightlifting 1938
37 Sverre Brodahl Norway Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1909 1998
38 Geoff Bruce United States Alpine Skiing 1953
39 Klaas Buchly Netherlands Cycling 1910 1965
40 Yevhen Buslovych Ukraine Wrestling 1972 2007
41 Dean Butler Australia Hockey 1977
42 Børge Bæth Denmark Swimming 1920 1981
43 John Cady United States Golf 1866 1933
44 Imogen Cairns Great Britain Gymnastics 1989
45 Vince Carter United States Basketball 1977
46 Arturo Casado Spain Athletics 1983
47 Cătălina Casaru Romania Swimming 1979
48 Steph Catley Australia Football 1994
49 Juan Centelles Cuba Athletics 1961
50 Larisa Cerić Bosnia and Herzegovina Judo 1991
51 Ivan Cerioli Italy Cycling 1971
52 Murray Cheater New Zealand Athletics 1947
53 Jyoti Chetty South Africa Fencing 1982
54 Dimitrios Chondrokoukis Cyprus Athletics 1988
55 Sneh Chousurin Thailand Fencing 1952
56 Rafaâ Chtioui Tunisia Cycling 1986
57 Bobby Cloughen United States Athletics 1889 1930
58 Franco Colturi Italy Alpine Skiing 1970
59 Paul Conlin Canada Ice Hockey 1943
60 Lynda Cornet Netherlands Rowing 1962
61 George Cosac Romania Tennis 1968
62 Bill Coventry New Zealand Rowing 1967
63 Lionel Cox Australia Cycling 1930 2010
64 Noè Cruciani Italy Boxing 1963 1996
65 Cui Yingzi China Athletics 1971
66 Adam Cwalina Poland Badminton 1985
67 Henrique da Silveira Portugal Fencing 1901 1973
68 Yvonne Daldossi Italy Speed Skating 1992
69 Phil Dalhausser United States Beach Volleyball 1980
70 Rob Daly Ireland Athletics 1978
71 Mikhail Dasko Soviet Union Athletics 1961
72 Alain David France Athletics 1932
73 Lilian Davidson Ireland Art Competitions 1879 1954
74 Jan de Rooij Netherlands Boxing 1932 2008
75 Menaka de Silva Sri Lanka Swimming 1985
76 Alan Dean Great Britain Athletics 1940
77 Ferenc Décsey Hungary Shooting 1927 2005
78 Yigrem Demelash Ethiopia Athletics 1994
79 Maarten den Bakker Netherlands Cycling 1969
80 Sergey Desyukevich Belarus Sailing 1983
81 Helmut Dietz West Germany Judo 1965
82 Adnan Dirjal Iraq Football 1960
83 Aleksandr Dokhlyakov Soviet Union Cycling 1942
84 Elena Donati Italy Swimming 1974
85 Dutra Brazil Football 1948
86 Alois Dvořáček Czechoslovakia Basketball 1909
87 Gösta Eriksson Sweden Rowing 1931
88 Aleksandr Fedorov Russia Water Polo 1981
89 Anatoly Fedyukin Soviet Union Handball 1952
90 Khristo Filchev Bulgaria Wrestling 1964
91 Glenn Florio United States Rowing 1967
92 Laurent Fombertasse France Weightlifting 1968
93 Michel Fontaine France Shooting 1934
94 David Forbes Australia Sailing 1934
95 Marceau Fourcade France Rowing 1905
96 Antoni Franz Poland Fencing 1905 1965
97 Nolberto Freitas Uruguay Boxing 1945
98 Toshi Fukumasu Japan Rowing 1946
99 Mircea Fulger Romania Boxing 1959
100 Yasumasa Furo Japan Shooting 1944
101 Beat Gähwiler Switzerland Athletics 1965
102 Gao Min China Cycling 1982
103 Christian Gaudin France Handball 1967
104 Álvaro Gaxiola Mexico Diving 1937 2003
105 Aniuar Geduyev Russia Wrestling 1987
106 Elena Georgieva Bulgaria Gymnastics 1947
107 Kerstin Gerschau East Germany Gymnastics 1958
108 Sebastian Giovinco Italy Football 1987
109 Raphael Glorieux Belgium Cycling 1929 1986
110 Avtandil Gogolishvili Georgia Wrestling 1964
111 Jean Gontier Switzerland Fencing 1942
112 Alain Goosen France Diving 1948
113 Philip Gow Canada Sailing 1962
114 David Gracie Great Britain Athletics 1927
115 Erika Grahm Sweden Ice Hockey 1991
116 Steve Green Canada Baseball 1978
117 Wayne Gretzky Canada Ice Hockey 1961
118 Lucie Grolichová Czech Republic Modern Pentathlon 1978
119 Brian Gyetko Canada Tennis 1968
120 Piotr Haczek Poland Athletics 1977
121 Juan José Haedo Argentina Cycling 1981
122 Bob Halperin United States Sailing 1908 1985
123 Mohamed El-Gohary Hanafy Egypt Basketball 1955
124 Hermann Hänchen Germany Athletics 1898
125 Brian Hansen Denmark Curling 1972
126 Holger Hansson Sweden Football 1927 2014
127 Vlastimil Havlík Czechoslovakia Basketball 1957
128 Hem Thon Ponloeu Cambodia Swimming 1990
129 Tom Henderson United States Basketball 1952
130 Beatrice Hill-Lowe Great Britain Archery 1868 1951
131 Yuka Hirano Japan Ice Hockey 1987
132 Ivan Hlinka Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1950 2004
133 Melissa Hoar Australia Skeleton 1983
134 Mirko Holbus Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1940
135 Hannes Hopley South Africa Athletics 1981
136 Rainer Hoppe West Germany Water Polo 1962
137 Silke Hörmann Germany Canoeing 1986
138 Huang Chia-Chi Chinese Taipei Badminton 1979
139 Huang Xintong China Figure Skating 1987
140 Emily Hughes United States Figure Skating 1989
141 Roman Humenberger Austria Cycling 1945
142 Hwang Hee-Chan South Korea Football 1996
143 Arnaud Hybois France Canoeing 1982
144 Karine Icher France Golf 1979
145 Im Jeong-U South Korea Hockey 1980
146 Harry Isaacs South Africa Boxing 1908 1961
147 Alex Izykowski United States Short Track Speed Skating 1984
148 Nico Jacobs Namibia Wrestling 1981
149 Rolf Jacobsen Norway Boxing 1899 1960
150 Jang Tae-Eun South Korea Gymnastics 1964
151 Horst Jankhöfer East Germany Handball 1942
152 Jérôme Jeannet France Fencing 1977
153 Jeong Hyo-Jeong South Korea Fencing 1984
154 Jeong Seong-Suk South Korea Judo 1972
155 Jiao Shuai China Volleyball 1984
156 Asenathi Jim South Africa Sailing 1992
157 Mats Johansson Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1971
158 Steven Johnson Great Britain Hockey 1929
159 Melvyn Jones Great Britain Canoeing 1964
160 Gojko Kačar Serbia Football 1987
161 Sakina Karchaoui France Football 1996
162 Mira Kasslin Finland Cycling 1978
163 Tatsuki Katayama Japan Ice Hockey 1973
164 Joris Keizer Netherlands Swimming 1979
165 Bhagawati Khatri Chhetri Nepal Shooting 1972
166 Olena Kholosha Ukraine Athletics 1982
167 Kim Gap-Sik South Korea Rowing 1968
168 Kim Gyong-Hui North Korea Cycling 1970
169 Denise Klecker Germany Hockey 1972
170 Michael Koch Sweden Handball 1942
171 Inha Kozhokhina Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
172 Jarmila Kratochvílová Czechoslovakia Athletics 1951
173 Hans-Jörg Krüger West Germany Basketball 1942
174 Jana Labáková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1966
175 Émile Laermans Belgium Basketball 1914
176 Tonje Larsen Norway Handball 1975
177 Aboubakr Seddik Lbida Morocco Boxing 1980
178 Lee Jae-Jin South Korea Badminton 1983
179 Ulrich Lehmann Switzerland Equestrianism 1944
180 Li Lingwei China Athletics 1989
181 Li Weifeng China Football 1978
182 Lin Qingfeng China Weightlifting 1989
183 Hildemaro Lista Uruguay Fencing 1905
184 Liu Gang China Boxing 1972
185 Neutron Liu Hong Kong Fencing 1959
186 Gerold Löffler Switzerland Bobsleigh 1967
187 Ivan Losev Ukraine Athletics 1986
188 Larissa Lowing Canada Gymnastics 1973
189 Sven-Åke Lundbäck Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1948
190 Luo Xuejuan China Swimming 1984
191 Alfred Maasik Estonia Athletics 1897 1990
192 Ernest Mabwa Uganda Boxing 1941
193 Daniel Mackenzie Kenya Sailing 1935
194 Donald MacLeod Canada Cross Country Skiing 1938
195 Laxmirani Majhi India Archery 1989
196 Natalia Málaga Peru Volleyball 1964
197 Vladimir Malozemlin Soviet Union Athletics 1956
198 Simone Malusà Italy Snowboarding 1974
199 Mourad Marofit Morocco Athletics 1982
200 John Mathias United States Sailing 1949
201 Rita Medrano Mexico Swimming 1990
202 Buddy Melges, Jr. United States Sailing 1930
203 Florin Mergea Romania Tennis 1985
204 Jack Miller Canada Athletics 1899 1957
205 Roland Milošević Yugoslavia, Venezuela Sailing 1969
206 Yoshio Minato Japan Rowing 1949
207 Yukiyo Mine Japan Softball 1988
208 Georgy Mondzolevsky Soviet Union Volleyball 1934
209 Rudy Monk Netherlands Antilles Weightlifting 1936 2013
210 Ferenc Monostori Hungary Ice Hockey 1909
211 Petsch Moser Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1960
212 Wolfgang Müller East Germany Athletics 1943
213 Mitsuhiro Murata Japan Figure Skating 1970
214 László Muskát Hungary Athletics 1903 1966
215 Adjoua N'Dri Cote d'Ivoire Handball 1965
216 Lee Naylor Australia Athletics 1971
217 Iulia Negură Romania Athletics 1967
218 Valerian Netedu Romania Ice Hockey 1953
219 Jim Nevin Australia Cycling 1931 2017
220 Niels Nielsen Denmark Rowing 1939
221 Marcus Nikkanen Finland Figure Skating 1904 1985
222 Mieczysław Nowicki Poland Cycling 1951
223 Karl Oole Estonia Weightlifting 1907 1961
224 Vernon Padgett United States Equestrianism 1894 1964
225 Pak Chun-Hwa North Korea Cycling 1968
226 Andrew Palfrey Australia Sailing 1967
227 Wanda Panfil Poland Athletics 1959
228 Stergios Papakhristos Greece Rowing 1989
229 Yelena Parfyonova Kazakhstan Athletics 1974
230 Park Mi-Hyeon South Korea Hockey 1986
231 Paulinho Villas Boas Brazil Basketball 1963
232 Tom Pelsmaekers Belgium Sailing 1993
233 Sofiya Penkova Bulgaria Figure Skating 1979
234 Polycarp Pereira Uganda Hockey 1932
235 Thiago Pereira Brazil Swimming 1986
236 Zygfryd Perlicki Poland Sailing 1932 2017
237 Maryna Pestriakova Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1972
238 Kim Peyton United States Swimming 1957 1986
239 Richard Phillips Jamaica Athletics 1983
240 Vladimir Pilguy Soviet Union Football 1948
241 Jorge Pina Spain Fencing 1977
242 Kelson Pinto Brazil Boxing 1976
243 Mandy Planert Germany Canoeing 1975
244 Vitaliy Polianskiy Ukraine Judo 1981
245 Radka Popova Bulgaria Biathlon 1974
246 Franco Porzio Italy Water Polo 1966
247 Qiu Sen China Freestyle Skiing 1982
248 Maria Quarra Italy Sailing 1965
249 Raúl Quiroga Argentina Volleyball 1962
250 Siri Chand Ram India Athletics 1958
251 Niolis Ramos Cuba Softball 1971
252 Brendon Reading Australia Athletics 1989
253 Georgette Reed Canada Athletics 1967
254 Ren Cancan China Boxing 1988
255 Ri Myong-Sun North Korea Table Tennis 1992
256 Yuliya Riabchynska Soviet Union Canoeing 1947 1973
257 Philip Richardson Great Britain Shooting 1865 1953
258 Susan Richardson Great Britain Swimming 1955
259 Wilhelm Rietschel Germany Art Competitions 1911 1941
260 André Rischmann France Rugby 1882 1955
261 Nina Ritter Germany Ice Hockey 1981
262 Glen Robinson Great Britain Water Polo 1989
263 Samira Rocha Brazil Handball 1989
264 Yolanda Rodríguez Cuba Table Tennis 1965
265 Doug Rogers Canada Judo 1941
266 Marisol Romero Mexico Athletics 1983
267 Alberto Rossel Peru Boxing 1975
268 Ryan Rowland Smith Australia Baseball 1983
269 Aaron Royle Australia Triathlon 1990
270 Cristian Ruata Guatemala Sailing 1972
271 Hans Ruckstuhl Switzerland Rowing 1943
272 Róbert Ruffíni Czechoslovakia Athletics 1967
273 Emma Ruíz Mexico Fencing 1922
274 Andrew Russell Canada Canoeing 1983
275 Bjarne Røyland Norway Bobsleigh 1971
276 Nasar Sakar Saeed Bahrain Athletics 1978
277 Peter Sagan Slovakia Cycling 1990
278 John Salisbury Great Britain Athletics 1934
279 Niki Sandhu Canada Hockey 1962
280 José Romero Santos Cuba Rowing 1936
281 Phyllis Satterthwaite Great Britain Tennis 1886 1962
282 James Scanlon Australia Equestrianism 1948
283 Michael Scarola Canada Canoeing 1976
284 Stefan Schärer Switzerland Handball 1965
285 József Scheidl Hungary Football 1913 2000
286 Melanie Schliecker Germany Handball 1974
287 Christa Schmuck West Germany Luge 1944
288 Allan Schofield India Hockey 1957
289 Ed Scrobe United States Gymnastics 1923
290 David Seal Australia Football 1972
291 Jude Sebastian India Hockey 1965
292 Alim Selimov Belarus Wrestling 1983
293 Alessandra Sensini Italy Sailing 1970
294 Yoji Shimizu Japan Water Polo 1941
295 Michiko Shiokawa Japan Volleyball 1951
296 Shu Jianming China Canoeing 1990
297 Ivan Simonsson Sweden Rowing 1924 2002
298 Curt Sjöberg Sweden Diving, Gymnastics 1897 1948
299 Irina Skripnik Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1970
300 Roberto Sloane Mexico Sailing 1925
301 Steen Smidt-Jensen Denmark Athletics 1945
302 Charles Smith Great Britain Water Polo 1879 1951
303 Kemal Solunur Turkey Boxing 1951
304 Kyle Spencer Great Britain Tennis 1976
305 Giles Stanley South Africa Sailing 1965
306 Heather Stanning Great Britain Rowing 1985
307 Ľubor Štark Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1953
308 Janko Štefe Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1923
309 Karel Steiner Czechoslovakia Football 1895 1934
310 Marcantonio Stiffi Italy Bobsleigh 1967
311 Ivar Stokke Norway Wrestling 1911 1993
312 Nedyalko Stoyanov Bulgaria Cycling 1955
313 Nora Strømstad Norway Alpine Skiing 1909 2005
314 Christian Stubbe Germany Archery 1982
315 Stanisław Styrczula Poland Biathlon 1929
316 Antal Száll Hungary Swimming 1944
317 Zdzisław Szubski Poland Canoeing 1958
318 Yoshiko Takano Japan Speed Skating 1942
319 Tang Min China Tennis 1971
320 Jennifer Taylor Argentina Alpine Skiing 1976
321 Ralph Taylor United States Archery 1874 1958
322 Rochelle Thomas United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1975
323 Wendy Thompson Canada Speed Skating 1946
324 Marvin Thomson United States Cycling 1923 1967
325 Per Thorén Sweden Figure Skating 1885 1962
326 Sándor Toldi Hungary Athletics 1893 1955
327 Manuel Toledo Spain Fencing 1880 1941
328 Josef Toms Czechoslovakia Basketball 1922
329 Paolo Trisciani Italy Rowing 1952
330 Yury Trofimov Russia Cycling 1984
331 Jennifer Troncy France Rugby Sevens 1986
332 Vladlen Trostianskiy Soviet Union Wrestling 1935
333 Tigist Tufa Ethiopia Athletics 1987
334 Rigoberto Urán Colombia Cycling 1987
335 Jan Urbas Slovenia Ice Hockey 1989
336 Aleksandr Ustinov Russia Rowing 1968 1996
337 Luis Valbuena Spain Gymnastics 1936
338 Jože Valenčič Yugoslavia Cycling 1948
339 Kees Van Dongen France Art Competitions 1877 1968
340 Frans Van Hoorebeke Belgium Wrestling 1908
341 Caitlin Van Sickle United States Hockey 1990
342 Gerrit van Wees Netherlands Cycling 1913 1995
343 Antonio Vázquez Spain Archery 1961
344 Gessler Viera Cuba Taekwondo 1985
345 Eva Vítečková Czech Republic Basketball 1982
346 Richard Vogt Germany Boxing 1913 1988
347 Elfriede von Nitzsch Germany Athletics 1920 2011
348 Elsa Wallenberg Sweden Tennis 1877 1951
349 Wang Xuanxuan China Boxing 1990
350 Boe Warawara Vanuatu Boxing 1995
351 Wu Xiaoxuan China Shooting 1958
352 Pia Wunderlich Germany Football 1975
353 Xu Lei China Ice Hockey 1977
354 Irina Yakoltsevich Belarus Athletics 1993
355 Radoslav Yankov Bulgaria Snowboarding 1990
356 Oleg Yem Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1974
357 Valentin Yordanov Bulgaria Wrestling 1960
358 Yun Ju-Il South Korea Swimming 1973
359 Igor Zakurdayev Kazakhstan Alpine Skiing 1987
360 Lou Zamperini United States Athletics 1917 2014
361 Viktor Zhluktov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1954
362 Karl Zurflüh Switzerland Boxing 1913 1962