You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 25

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 25

January 24 ▪ January 25 ▪ January 26 ▪ 

380 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Sara Aerts Belgium Athletics 1984
2 Paulus af Uhr Sweden Athletics 1892 1972
3 Valery Afanasyev Soviet Union Sailing 1945
4 Leopold Agbazo Benin Boxing 1945
5 Krishnan Kumar Aggarwal Kenya Hockey 1939
6 Brett Aitken Australia Cycling 1971
7 Kanati Allen United States Gymnastics 1947 2011
8 Ahmet Altun Turkey Athletics 1958
9 Bror Andreasson Sweden Shooting 1887 1969
10 Nikolay Anikin Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1932 2009
11 Nariman Atayev Uzbekistan Boxing 1971
12 Mitko Bachev Bulgaria Luge 1960
13 Jill Bakken United States Bobsleigh 1977
14 Ineke Bakker Netherlands Canoeing 1956
15 Thomas Balla United States Fencing 1936
16 Sara Barber Canada Swimming 1941
17 Laurent Bel France Fencing 1966
18 Hichem Ben Romdhane Tunisia Volleyball 1972
19 Bergsveinn Bergsveinsson Iceland Handball 1968
20 Hugo Betting Germany Rugby 1880 1930
21 Ruggero Biancani Italy Athletics 1915 1993
22 Veronika Bilgeri West Germany Luge 1966
23 Erik Bisgaard Denmark Rowing 1890 1987
24 Nadia Bisiach Australia Table Tennis 1965
25 Dieter Bogatzki Germany Athletics 1942 2000
26 Mario Bonomo Italy Ski Jumping 1912
27 Tom Boon Belgium Hockey 1990
28 Sergey Borisov Russia Cycling 1983
29 Hasse Börjes Sweden Speed Skating 1948
30 Peter Bots Netherlands Rowing 1942
31 Oprando Bottura Italy Athletics 1896 1961
32 Ivana Brkljačić Croatia Athletics 1983
33 Erika Brown United States Curling 1973
34 Leroy Brown United States Athletics 1902 1970
35 Ian Bruce Australia Athletics 1935
36 Mario Brunetta Italy Ice Hockey 1967
37 Vira Bryndzei Soviet Union Speed Skating 1952
38 Leonard Bull Kenya Shooting 1935
39 Yehya Bundhun Mauritius Archery 1965
40 Charlotte Burgess Great Britain Archery 1987
41 Alayna Burns Australia Cycling 1980
42 Marty Calder Canada Wrestling 1967
43 Robin Campbell United States Athletics 1959
44 Gregor Cankar Slovenia Athletics 1975
45 Guadalupe Canseco Mexico Diving 1962
46 Tranquilo Capozzo Argentina Rowing 1918 2003
47 Carlos Alberto Brazil Football 1932 2012
48 Phil Carmichael Australasia Rugby 1884 1973
49 Sandra Cattaneo Switzerland Ice Hockey 1975
50 Allysha Chapman Canada Football 1989
51 Maurys Charón Cuba Weightlifting 1965
52 Chris Chelios United States Ice Hockey 1962
53 Sergey Cherepanov Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1986
54 Lidia Chojecka Poland Athletics 1977
55 Joseph Chongo Zambia Boxing 1965
56 Claes Thunbo Christensen Denmark Sailing 1953
57 Conrad Christensen Norway Gymnastics 1882 1950
58 Jay Clark United States Shooting 1880 1948
59 Daniel Corral Mexico Gymnastics 1990
60 Hans Dahllöf Sweden Ice Hockey 1941
61 Halina Daniec Poland Gymnastics 1949 2015
62 Alan Danson Great Britain Cycling 1933
63 Igor Davydov Soviet Union Hockey 1966
64 Emirto de Lima Colombia Art Competitions 1890 1972
65 Albert De Roocker Belgium Fencing 1904 1989
66 Kirill Denisov Russia Judo 1988
67 Angelo Di Castro Italy Art Competitions 1901 1989
68 Carlos Enrique Díaz Sáenz Valiente Argentina Shooting 1917 1956
69 Tina Dietze Germany Canoeing 1988
70 Karen Dokka Canada Alpine Skiing 1947
71 Hans-Jürgen Dörner East Germany Football 1951
72 Thiagus dos Santos Brazil Handball 1989
73 Alyona Dubitskaya Belarus Athletics 1990
74 Frank Dundr East Germany Rowing 1957
75 Migsey Dussu Cuba Fencing 1972
76 Šaćir Džeko Yugoslavia Shooting 1956
77 Luis Echenique Chile Sailing 1972
78 Steve Edwards New Zealand Hockey 1986
79 Efioanwan Ekpo Nigeria Football 1984
80 Sky Enck United States Athletics 1900 1970
81 Marty Engel United States Athletics 1932
82 Andrew Evans United States Athletics 1991
83 Erma-Gene Evans Saint Lucia Athletics 1984
84 Fernanda Ferreira Brazil Rowing 1985
85 Martin Fiala Germany Freestyle Skiing 1968
86 Willy Fitting Switzerland Fencing 1925
87 Leon Flack Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1981
88 Paul Foreman West Indies Federation Athletics 1939
89 Karel Fuchs Bohemia Tennis 1889 1941
90 Tomokazu Fujino Japan Cycling 1967
91 Haruna Fukuoka Japan Table Tennis 1984
92 Nagore Gabellanes Spain Hockey 1973
93 Otgontsetseg Galbadrakhyn Kazakhstan Judo 1992
94 Guntis Galviņš Latvia Ice Hockey 1986
95 Gang Tae-Gu South Korea Handball 1961
96 Jun Gao China, United States Table Tennis 1969
97 Donald Garrow Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1918 2001
98 Jacek Gilewski Poland Archery 1969
99 Vladimir Golyas Unified Team, Russia Athletics 1971
100 Tim Goodbody Ireland Sailing 1983
101 Renée Govaert Belgium Rowing 1962
102 Wayne Graham South Africa Hockey 1965
103 Ilze Gribule Latvia Athletics 1984
104 Tommy Griffin Great Britain Boxing 1913 1984
105 Sarah Günther Germany Football 1983
106 Gualberto Gutiérrez Uruguay Boxing 1940
107 Johannes Haasnoot Netherlands Rowing 1897 1987
108 Raúl Hardy Cuba Handball 1976
109 Suzuka Hasegawa Japan Swimming 2000
110 Margunn Haugenes Norway Football 1970
111 Robert Havekotte Netherlands Water Polo 1967
112 Ulrika Hedin Sweden Equestrianism 1952
113 Charles Hefferon South Africa Athletics 1878 1932
114 Ahmed Hegazi Egypt Football 1991
115 Jürgen Hingsen West Germany Athletics 1958
116 Josef Holeček Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1921 2005
117 Britta Holthaus Germany Rowing 1979
118 Sophie Hosking Great Britain Rowing 1986
119 Ondrej Hotarek Italy Figure Skating 1984
120 Guðmundur Hrafnkelsson Iceland Handball 1965
121 Vladyslav Hryko Ukraine Gymnastics 1997
122 Huang Qiuyan China Athletics 1980
123 Tanya Hughes United States Athletics 1972
124 Christiaan Huijgens Netherlands Athletics 1897 1963
125 Svenja Huth Germany Football 1991
126 Prvoslav Ilić Yugoslavia Wrestling 1952
127 Valentin Ivanov Bulgaria Wrestling 1966
128 Fernando Jácome Colombia Swimming 1980
129 Kai Jahnsson Finland Shooting 1965
130 Harrie Jansen Netherlands Cycling 1947
131 Gabe Jennings United States Athletics 1979
132 Jin Ling China Athletics 1967
133 Jo Yong-Seong South Korea Shooting 1986
134 Tomás Jofresa Spain Basketball 1970
135 Per Johansson Sweden Swimming 1963
136 Sixten Johansson Sweden Ski Jumping 1910 1991
137 Phil Jones New Zealand Basketball 1974
138 Philippe Joualin France Shooting 1972
139 Alexandru Jucov Moldova Athletics 1965
140 George Justinian Romania Ice Hockey 1954
141 Maksim Kahan Israel Shooting 1918 2006
142 Haluk Kakış Turkey Sailing 1932
143 Nurdan Karagöz Turkey Weightlifting 1987
144 Nel Karelse Netherlands Athletics 1926 2015
145 Utkirbek Khaydarov Uzbekistan Boxing 1974
146 Igor Khokhryakov Belarus Biathlon 1965
147 Luísa Kiala Angola Handball 1982
148 Jan Kieft Netherlands Gymnastics 1877 1946
149 Kim Jae-Beom South Korea Judo 1985
150 Mariya Kirilenko Russia Tennis 1987
151 Etelka Kispál Hungary Athletics 1941 2005
152 Marco Koch Germany Swimming 1990
153 Yasuyuki Konno Japan Football 1983
154 Manja Kowalski Germany Rowing 1976
155 Kerstin Kowalski-El-Qalqili Germany Rowing 1976
156 Adzo Kpossi Togo Swimming 1999
157 Anzhela Kravchenko Ukraine Athletics 1971
158 Yulduz Kuchkarova Uzbekistan Swimming 1994
159 Selin Kuralay Australia Football 1985
160 Martin Lachkovics Austria Athletics 1975
161 Martin Laciga Switzerland Beach Volleyball 1975
162 Brent Lang United States Swimming 1968
163 Ted Langlois United States Ski Jumping 1968
164 Kasper Larsen Denmark Football 1993
165 Emiliano Lasa Uruguay Athletics 1990
166 Irina Lashko Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia, Australia Diving 1973
167 Marie Le Nepvou France Rowing 1985
168 Edmond Leclerc France Basketball 1912
169 Thérèse Leduc France Alpine Skiing 1934
170 Lee Hong-Man South Korea Boxing 1941
171 Lee Hong-Mi South Korea Swimming 1971
172 Reginald Lee Hong Kong Badminton 1994
173 Pascal Lefèvre France Athletics 1965
174 Robey Leibbrandt South Africa Boxing 1913 1966
175 Li Duihong China Shooting 1970
176 Li Shuanghong China Shooting 1970
177 Patrik Liljestrand Sweden Handball 1966
178 Viktor Losev Soviet Union Football 1959
179 Zhanna Lozumyrska Ukraine Swimming 1981
180 Carlos Luna Venezuela Volleyball 1981
181 Ma Fang China Volleyball 1965
182 Annelies Maas Netherlands Swimming 1960
183 Natalia Madaj Poland Rowing 1988
184 Roberto Maehler Brazil Canoeing 1985
185 Atalibio Magioni Brazil Rowing 1947
186 Amel Majri France Football 1993
187 Teodora Malcheva Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1983
188 George Manners Great Britain Weightlifting 1938
189 Joseph Marien Belgium Athletics 1900 1950
190 Antonio Marmorino Italy Canoeing 1973
191 Józef Marusarz Poland Alpine Skiing 1926 1996
192 Olga Masilenene Belarus Basketball 1980
193 Mina Matsushima Japan Swimming 1991
194 Konstantin Matusevich Israel Athletics 1971
195 Yelena Matyushenko Soviet Union Diving 1961
196 Marinela Maxim Romania Rowing 1955
197 Brian Mayanja Uganda Boxing 1983
198 Mirko Mazzari Italy Swimming 1975
199 Justin McCarthy United States Ice Hockey 1899 1976
200 Mike McLeod Great Britain Athletics 1952
201 Joanne Meehan Australia Swimming 1977
202 Elien Meijer Netherlands Rowing 1970
203 Yusein Mekhmedov Bulgaria Wrestling 1924 2014
204 Yury Melnichenko Kazakhstan Wrestling 1972
205 Vitaly Melnik Soviet Union Luge 1966
206 Francisco Mendonça Portugal Shooting 1886
207 Denis Menshov Russia Cycling 1978
208 Paavo Mikkonen Finland Shooting 1942
209 Peter Milburn Cayman Islands Sailing 1945
210 Liz Miles United States Rowing 1955
211 Diego Minguens Argentina Sailing 1955
212 Andrés Mir Spain Hockey 1987
213 Dmitry Miroshnik Belarus Rowing 1970
214 André Moccand Switzerland Rowing 1931
215 Mohamed Samir Mohamed Egypt Hockey 1971
216 Ludwig Müller Germany Athletics 1932
217 Kristina Mundt East Germany, Germany Rowing 1966
218 Gabi Munteanu Romania Judo 1973
219 Reinhold Münzenberg Germany Football 1909 1986
220 Bruce Murray United States Football 1966
221 Remzi Musaoğlu Turkey Wrestling 1965
222 Assane N'Doye Senegal Judo 1953
223 Barthelémy N'To Cameroon Wrestling 1963
224 Björn Nagel Ukraine Equestrianism 1978
225 Elena Napăr Romania Handball 1977
226 Carla-Creola Negrea Romania Swimming 1974
227 Franco Nenci Italy Boxing 1935
228 Josef Neštický Czechoslovakia Rowing 1951
229 Slobodan Nikić Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Water Polo 1983
230 Toma Nikiforov Belgium Judo 1993
231 Boris Nikonorov Soviet Union Boxing 1939 2015
232 Galin Nikov Bulgaria Athletics 1968
233 Oskar Nilsson Sweden Equestrianism 1897 1958
234 Yudai Nitta Japan Cycling 1986
235 Emanuel Nketu Lesotho Boxing 1980
236 Douglas Nonis Malaysia Hockey 1937
237 Arthur Nord Norway Wrestling 1898 1991
238 Anoushirvan Nourian Australia, Iran Boxing 1972
239 Les Nunn Australia Water Polo 1942
240 Frances O'Halloran Canada Athletics 1934
241 Maksim Oberemko Ukraine, Russia Sailing 1978
242 Marc Odenthal Germany Judo 1991
243 Mihály Oláh Hungary Equestrianism 1949
244 István Oláh Nelu Hungary Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1972
245 True Oliver Canada Shooting 1881 1957
246 Christian Olsson Sweden Athletics 1980
247 Pál Orosz Hungary Football 1934 2014
248 Riste Pandev Macedonia Athletics 1994
249 Warren Parr Australia Athletics 1952
250 Alex Partridge Great Britain Rowing 1981
251 Somers Payne Ireland Sailing 1926 2013
252 Annibale Pelaschiar Italy Sailing 1912
253 Salvatore Pelliccioni San Marino Shooting 1933
254 Ray Perez United States Boxing 1939 2013
255 Ivan Pershin Russia Judo 1980
256 Hongyan Pi France Badminton 1979
257 Khristos Pierrakos Greece Athletics 1940
258 John Piersma United States Swimming 1975
259 Domingo Pillado Chile Football 1928
260 Andrew Pink Great Britain Volleyball 1983
261 Otto Placzek Germany Art Competitions 1884 1968
262 Anna Pohjanen Sweden Football 1974
263 Manfred Pranger Austria Alpine Skiing 1978
264 Steve Prefontaine United States Athletics 1951 1975
265 Roberto Premier Italy Basketball 1958
266 Harry Prinzler United States Gymnastics 1883 1952
267 František Procházka Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1962 2012
268 Pu Yiqi China Swimming 1981
269 Hartmut Puls East Germany Wrestling 1945
270 Gert Puzicha West Germany Boxing 1944 2012
271 Dušica Radivojevič Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1914
272 Harinela Randriamanarivo Madagascar Weightlifting 1966
273 Shelagh Ratcliffe Great Britain Swimming 1952
274 Hendrik Reiher East Germany, Germany Rowing 1962
275 Sandro Resegotti Italy Fencing 1966
276 Passion Richardson United States Athletics 1975
277 José Luis Rion Mexico Rowing 1952
278 Luke Roberts Australia Cycling 1977
279 Mike Rodger New Zealand Rowing 1965
280 Yorgelis Rodríguez Cuba Athletics 1995
281 Gunnar Rönström Sweden Athletics 1884 1941
282 Silke Rottenberg Germany Football 1972
283 Zygmunt Rozwadowski Poland Art Competitions 1870 1950
284 Roger Rubini Switzerland Weightlifting 1920
285 Alf Russell Great Britain Boxing 1915 1966
286 Sebastian Sageder Austria Rowing 1980
287 Mamadou Sakho Senegal Wrestling 1951
288 Yevgeny Salakhov Russia Canoeing 1979
289 Hugo Salcedo United States Football 1946
290 Juventino Sánchez Mexico Shooting 1945
291 Nuno Santo Portugal Football 1974
292 Ida Sargent United States Cross Country Skiing 1988
293 Shozo Sasaki Japan Biathlon 1944
294 Sandy Saunders Canada Rowing 1912 2007
295 Gábor Schmiedt Hungary Water Polo 1962
296 Jie Schöpp Germany Table Tennis 1968
297 Arnold Schulz East Germany Volleyball 1943
298 Sara Seiler Germany Ice Hockey 1983
299 Ivan Semyonov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1936
300 Erk Sens-Gorius West Germany Fencing 1946
301 Seo Seong-Jun South Korea Fencing 1971
302 Tony Serpas El Salvador Athletics 1974
303 Shoji Setoyama Japan Beach Volleyball 1965
304 Maksim Shabalin Russia Figure Skating 1982
305 Jieni Shao Portugal Table Tennis 1994
306 Oleksandr Shcherbyna Soviet Union Athletics 1931
307 Shi Jialuo China Fencing 1993
308 Hans Simon West Germany Water Polo 1947
309 Brajinder Singh Daved Kenya Hockey 1953
310 Aurel Sîrbu Romania Weightlifting 1971
311 Herschel Smith United States Wrestling 1900 1964
312 Keli Smith-Puzo United States Hockey 1979
313 Edmund Sobkowiak Poland Boxing 1914 1989
314 Song Yu-Jin South Korea Gymnastics 1967
315 Daniel Sproule Australia Hockey 1974
316 Rachel Steer United States Biathlon 1978
317 Phil Stockman Australia Baseball 1980
318 Maram Sudarmodjo Indonesia Athletics 1928 2006
319 Sayuri Sugimoto Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1996
320 Servin Suleimanov Ukraine Boxing 1980
321 Timo Susi Finland Ice Hockey 1959
322 Magdalena Szczepańska Poland Athletics 1980
323 Carlo Tacchini Italy Canoeing 1995
324 Atsuko Tanaka Canada Ski Jumping 1992
325 Tomomi Tanaka Japan Athletics 1988
326 John R. Taylor Great Britain Swimming 1884 1913
327 Sam Temple Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1972
328 Sandra Temporelli France Cycling 1969
329 Jeff Thue Canada Wrestling 1969
330 Esa Tikkanen Finland Ice Hockey 1965
331 Mihai Țiu Romania Fencing 1946
332 Aleksey Tokarev Russia Sailing 1973
333 Pyotr Tolstikhin Soviet Union Sailing 1927 2002
334 Pavel Torgayev Russia Ice Hockey 1966
335 Ivan Törnmarck Sweden Shooting 1885 1963
336 Géza Tóth Hungary Weightlifting 1932 2011
337 Cheikh Touré Senegal, France Athletics 1970
338 Horace Tuitt Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1954
339 Yury Ulyachenko Kyrgyzstan Canoeing 1973
340 Nicole Uphoff-Becker West Germany, Germany Equestrianism 1967
341 Elsbeth van Rooy-Vink Netherlands Cycling 1973
342 Deusdete Vasconcelos Brazil Boxing 1947
343 Bobana Veličković Serbia Shooting 1990
344 Benjamín Vicedo Spain Volleyball 1964
345 Álvaro Vicente Spain Boxing 1928
346 Rodolfo Viganò Italy Shooting 1971
347 Emil Vladimirov Bulgaria Athletics 1952
348 Jörg Volkmann West Germany Fencing 1958
349 Béla von Kehrling Hungary Tennis 1891 1937
350 Katrina von Sass Canada Volleyball 1972
351 Jesse Wallingford Great Britain Shooting 1872 1944
352 Willi Waltner Germany Wrestling 1934 1966
353 Wang Lei China Canoeing 1981
354 Amar Wattar Syria Wrestling 1967
355 Harti Weirather Austria Alpine Skiing 1958
356 Ramona Wenzel East Germany Diving 1963
357 Annica Westerberg Sweden Equestrianism 1953
358 Fara Williams Great Britain Football 1984
359 Charlene Wittstock South Africa Swimming 1978
360 Jonnie Woodall Great Britain Luge, Bobsleigh 1946 2009
361 Heinz Wosipiwo East Germany Ski Jumping 1951
362 Pierre Wouters Belgium Boxing 1931 1999
363 Xavi Spain Football 1980
364 Xing Aowei China Gymnastics 1982
365 Susumu Yamaguchi Japan Art Competitions 1897 1983
366 Yang Gyeong-Hui South Korea Athletics 1971
367 Mariya Yayna Russia Water Polo 1982
368 Roman Yegorov Russia Swimming 1974
369 Mikhail Yesin Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Ski Jumping 1968
370 Yu Fei China Rowing 1984
371 Yu Shu-Chen Chinese Taipei Judo 1980
372 Vladislav Yuzhakov Russia Luge 1986
373 Oscar Zallhagen Sweden Athletics 1893 1971
374 Guus Zeegers Netherlands Athletics 1906 1978
375 Messaoud Zeghdane Algeria Wrestling 1981
376 Zhang Lixia China Softball 1977
377 Stanislav Zhuk Soviet Union Figure Skating 1935 1998
378 Edmund Zientara Poland Football 1929 2010
379 Andrija Zlatić Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Shooting 1978
380 Pietro Zucchetti Italy Sailing 1981