You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 24

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 24

January 23 ▪ January 24 ▪ January 25 ▪ 

407 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Nia Abdallah United States Taekwondo 1984
2 Ibrahim Abdrabbou Egypt Boxing 1925
3 Olle Åberg Sweden Athletics 1925 2013
4 Bob Addy Great Britain Cycling 1941
5 Franz Aigner Austria Weightlifting 1892 1970
6 Richard Aimonetto France Ice Hockey 1973
7 Robin Aisher Great Britain Sailing 1934
8 Saqer Al-Surayei Kuwait Fencing 1972
9 Arsen Alakhverdiyev Soviet Union Wrestling 1949
10 Jos Alberts Netherlands Cycling 1960
11 Emiliano Albín Uruguay Football 1989
12 Wanda Allan-Sadegur Canada Archery 1955
13 Ernst Ammann Switzerland Athletics 1941
14 Frederik Kobberup Andersen Denmark Canoeing 1920 2003
15 Andryein Tamir Mongolia Swimming 1986
16 Yordanis Arencibia Cuba Judo 1980
17 Jaime Armengold Spain Hockey 1961
18 Rifat Artikov Uzbekistan Athletics 1983
19 Mohammad Bagheri Motamed Iran Taekwondo 1986
20 Tibor Balajcza Hungary Athletics 1937
21 Mohamed Hossein Barkhah Iran Weightlifting 1977
22 Christopher Bartolone Italy Ice Hockey 1970
23 Gianluca Basile Italy Basketball 1975
24 Bernard Batillat France Rowing 1908
25 Gifford Beal United States Art Competitions 1879 1956
26 Zhan Beleniuk Ukraine Wrestling 1991
27 Lyn Bell Australia Swimming 1947
28 Laurence Bensimon France Swimming 1963
29 Björn Berg Sweden Beach Volleyball 1972
30 Carsten Bergemann Germany Cycling 1979
31 Franz Berger Austria Wrestling 1940 2012
32 Krimo Bernaoui Algeria Volleyball 1967
33 Muriel Bernard France Shooting 1961
34 Jürgen Bertow East Germany Rowing 1950
35 Pascale Besson France Synchronized Swimming 1960
36 Hamide Bıkçın Turkey Taekwondo 1978
37 Josef Bím Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping, Military Ski Patrol, Nordic Combined 1901 1934
38 Andrea Blackett Barbados Athletics 1976
39 Philippe Bobin France Athletics 1955
40 Ödön Bodor Hungary Athletics 1882 1927
41 Eric Bongers South Africa Sailing 1924 2002
42 Alexander Bonsaksen Norway Ice Hockey 1987
43 Federico Bonus Philippines Boxing 1936
44 Minke Booij Netherlands Hockey 1977
45 Ed Botterell Canada Sailing 1931
46 Cinthia Bouhier France Synchronized Swimming 1979
47 Lloyd Bourgeois United States Athletics 1903 1968
48 Shae-Lynn Bourne Canada Figure Skating 1976
49 Renate Boy-Garisch-Culmberger Germany, East Germany Athletics 1939
50 Gary Boyd Australia Sailing 1972
51 Ralf Braun Germany Swimming 1973
52 Jim Bridges United States Bobsleigh 1951
53 Allan Brown South Africa Water Polo 1937
54 Anne Brusletto Norway Alpine Skiing 1951
55 Guido Buchwald West Germany Football 1961
56 Zygmunt Buhl Poland Athletics 1927 1978
57 Carlos Calderón Mexico Fencing 1947
58 Marina Canetti Brazil Water Polo 1983
59 Julieta Cantaluppi Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
60 Felix Cappella Canada Athletics 1930
61 Sherry Cassuto United States Rowing 1957 2016
62 Berta Castells Spain Athletics 1984
63 Hans Cattini Switzerland Ice Hockey 1914 1987
64 Stefano Cerioni Italy Fencing 1964
65 José Cestero Puerto Rico Basketball 1938
66 Sławomir Chrzanowski Poland Cycling 1969
67 Yaya Cissokho Senegal Basketball 1955
68 Cosmo Clark Great Britain Art Competitions 1897 1967
69 Ferdinando Colaninno Italy Sailing 1967
70 John Collins Great Britain Rowing 1989
71 Phil Conway Ireland Athletics 1948
72 Anna Costalunga Italy Basketball 1970
73 Nina Curtis Australia Sailing 1988
74 Adilson da Silva Brazil Golf 1972
75 Jean Daetwyler Switzerland Art Competitions 1907 1994
76 Annika Dahlman Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1964
77 Mel Dalgleish Australia Basketball 1959
78 Sonia de Ignacio-Simo Spain Hockey 1971
79 Angelo De Martini Italy Cycling 1897 1979
80 Márcio de Souza Brazil Athletics 1975
81 Werner De Spoelberch Belgium Alpine Skiing 1902 1987
82 Preya Dechdumrong Thailand Athletics 1945
83 Guy Defraigne Belgium Rowing 1958
84 Beate Deininger West Germany Hockey 1964
85 Enzo Del Forno Italy Athletics 1950
86 Yohan Delattre France Handball 1968
87 Nico Delle Karth Austria Sailing 1984
88 Gerhard Dempf Germany Judo 1979
89 Norbert Dietrich Saar Gymnastics 1931 2003
90 Harold, Viscount Dillon Great Britain Equestrianism 1844 1932
91 Jethro Dionisio Philippines Shooting 1972
92 John-John Dohmen Belgium Hockey 1988
93 Montell Douglas Great Britain Athletics 1986
94 Beckie Downie Great Britain Gymnastics 1992
95 Yevgeny Drattsev Russia Swimming 1983
96 Aleksandr Dyachenko Russia Canoeing 1990
97 Ruslan Dzhalilov Ukraine Canoeing 1982
98 Anna Džurňáková Slovakia Ice Hockey 1983
99 Ragnar Ekholdt Norway Athletics 1914 1998
100 Thomas Elmitt Canada Shooting 1871 1938
101 Bertil Eng Sweden Speed Skating 1930 2006
102 Solveig Ericsson Sweden Athletics 1932 2016
103 Håkan Eriksson Sweden Ice Hockey 1956
104 Rodrigo Etchart Argentina Rugby Sevens 1994
105 Fabiana Brazil Volleyball 1985
106 Daria Fantoni Italy Equestrianism 1942
107 Gina Faustin Haiti Fencing 1960
108 Attila Fekete Hungary Fencing 1974
109 Peter Ferraro United States Ice Hockey 1973
110 Colin Finlayson Canada Rowing 1903 1955
111 Aimee Fisher New Zealand Canoeing 1995
112 Leonidas Flores Costa Rica Football 1965
113 Juan Manuel Florido Spain Rowing 1975
114 Vasileios Floros Greece Modern Pentathlon 1985
115 Michael Forgeron Canada Rowing 1966
116 Simpson Foulis Great Britain Golf 1884 1951
117 Mellie Francon Switzerland Snowboarding 1982
118 Tanja Frank Austria Sailing 1993
119 Lindsey Fraser Great Britain Diving 1958
120 Bruce Frayne Australia Athletics 1958
121 Erik Friborg Sweden Cycling 1893 1968
122 Oskari Frösén Finland Athletics 1976
123 Tadamitsu Fujii Japan Ice Hockey 1954
124 William Galbraith Canada Athletics 1885 1937
125 Gilberto García Dominican Republic Judo 1969
126 Florencio Gascón Spain Athletics 1964
127 Giannis Gavrilidis Greece Diving 1982
128 Ivar Genesjö Sweden Fencing 1931
129 Denis Geppert Germany Luge 1976
130 Marcel Gerdil France Athletics 1928 2012
131 Andrija Gerić Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Volleyball 1977
132 Erik Gervais Canada Canoeing 1973
133 Mohamed Ghrib Algeria Football 1960
134 Gi Seong-Yong South Korea Football 1989
135 Amund Gismervik Norway Diving 1991
136 Erdoitza Goikoetxea Spain Hockey 1975
137 Gong Lijiao China Athletics 1989
138 Melissa Gonzalez United States Hockey 1989
139 Joe Gould Australia Rowing 1909
140 Amélie Goulet-Nadon Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1983
141 Thomas Gray Canada Rowing 1936
142 Martyn Grimley Great Britain Hockey 1963
143 Åke Grönhagen Sweden Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1885 1974
144 Guan Xin China Basketball 1987
145 Gustavo Guimarães Brazil Water Polo 1994
146 Malin Gustafsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1980
147 Zoë Haas Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1962
148 László Halász Hungary Cycling 1959
149 Clifford Hall Great Britain Art Competitions 1904 1973
150 Han Geum-Sil South Korea Hockey 1968
151 Marcel Hansenne France Athletics 1917 2002
152 Christine Harris Great Britain Swimming 1942
153 Tanja Hart Germany Volleyball 1974
154 Dieter Hartmann Germany Athletics 1938
155 Jean Hauptmanns Germany Wrestling 1886
156 Heinz Hax Germany Shooting, Modern Pentathlon 1900 1969
157 Jackie Hegan Great Britain Football 1901 1989
158 Erik Heiberg Norway Sailing 1916 1996
159 Claudia Heill Austria Judo 1982 2011
160 Raymond Higgs Bahamas Athletics 1991
161 Graham Higham Australia Boxing 1928 1988
162 Hong Hyeon-Hui South Korea Basketball 1982
163 Hong Tshun-Fu Chinese Taipei Boxing 1940
164 Gösta Horn Sweden Diving 1907 1943
165 Kåre Hovda Norway Biathlon 1944 1999
166 Reto Hug Switzerland Triathlon 1975
167 Edvard Hultgren Sweden Boxing 1904 1984
168 Kamal Hussain Egypt Wrestling 1932
169 Trond Høiby Norway Athletics 1973
170 Shiro Ichinoseki Japan Weightlifting 1944
171 Raffaella Imbriani Germany Judo 1973
172 Ryosuke Irie Japan Swimming 1990
173 Mitchell Islam Canada Figure Skating 1990
174 Rafael Islamov Uzbekistan Canoeing 1972
175 Sergey Istomin Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1986
176 Khristian Ivanov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1977
177 Kamil Ja'fari Iran Shooting 1946
178 Sebastián Jabif Argentina Volleyball 1973
179 Franjo Jakovac Yugoslavia Biathlon 1961
180 Indrė Jakubaitytė Lithuania Athletics 1976
181 Eva Janko Austria Athletics 1945
182 Peder Järphag Sweden Handball 1964
183 Tim Jecko United States Swimming 1938 2005
184 Jeong Jin-Seon South Korea Fencing 1984
185 Harold Jeppe South Africa Athletics 1899 1975
186 Märta Johansson Sweden Diving 1907 1998
187 Theunis Jonck South Africa Weightlifting 1926 2012
188 Elliott Jones United States Shooting 1908 1994
189 Jong Yong-Ok North Korea Athletics 1981
190 Selina Jörg Germany Snowboarding 1988
191 Albert Jud Switzerland Athletics 1912
192 Niels Christian Jørgensen Denmark Football 1971
193 Stanisław Kądziołka Poland Military Ski Patrol 1902 1971
194 Albina Kamoliddinova Tajikistan Archery 1969
195 Tatyana Kashirina Russia Weightlifting 1991
196 Jenny Kastein Netherlands Swimming 1913 2000
197 Rajwinder Kaur India Athletics 1980
198 Chanon Keanchan Thailand Athletics 1967
199 Bert Kerrigan United States Athletics 1879 1959
200 Souliyasak Ketkeolatsami Laos Athletics 1971
201 Kim Il-Sun South Korea Tennis 1969
202 Kim Ui-Gon South Korea Wrestling 1958
203 Christa Kinshofer-Güthlein West Germany Alpine Skiing 1961
204 Annette Klug West Germany Fencing 1969
205 Nadezhda Kolesnikova-Ilyina Soviet Union Athletics 1949 2013
206 Nikolay Kolev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1978
207 Yelena Kolomina Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1981
208 Ðulijano Koludra Croatia Bobsleigh 1974
209 Sompol Kookasemkit Thailand Badminton 1963
210 Kati Kovalainen Finland Ice Hockey 1975
211 Evi Kratzer Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1961
212 Michael Kraus United States Hockey 1958
213 Betty Kretschmer Chile Athletics 1928
214 Sebu Kuhlberg Finland Snowboarding 1974
215 Vidas Kupčinskas Lithuania Canoeing 1971
216 Michal Kvíčala Czech Republic Luge 1981
217 Anders Kvissberg Sweden Shooting 1929
218 Miguel La Hera Cuba Baseball 1985
219 Klaus Lampi Finland Rowing 1929 2004
220 David Langon United States Weightlifting 1967
221 Michele Lazazzera Italy Athletics 1968
222 Jean-Marie le Guillou France Sailing 1941
223 Lee Hyeon-Su South Korea Fencing 1968
224 Minna Lehtola Finland Fencing 1967
225 Ödön Lendvay Hungary Basketball 1943 1990
226 Eugeniusz Lewacki Poland Ice Hockey 1926
227 Klaus Lewandowsky West Germany Canoeing 1937
228 Li Xuerui China Badminton 1991
229 Li Yueming China Volleyball 1968
230 Rosa Lindstedt Finland Ice Hockey 1988
231 Petra Lobinger Germany Athletics 1967
232 Artyom Lobuzov Russia Swimming 1991
233 Bob Loh Hong Kong Swimming 1946
234 Liván López Cuba Wrestling 1982
235 Rafael Lozano Spain Boxing 1970
236 Yasmany Lugo Cuba Wrestling 1990
237 Yacnier Luis Cuba Athletics 1982
238 Per Lundqvist Sweden Ice Hockey 1951
239 Henry Luning United States Swimming 1905 1965
240 Lương Tích Thiện Vietnam Athletics 1976
241 Vladimir Lysenin Russia Nordic Combined 1978
242 Franka Magali Congo (Kinshasa) Athletics 1990
243 Mauro Maiola Argentina Sailing 1968
244 Caj Malmberg Finland Wrestling 1948
245 Gyuzel Manyurova Russia, Kazakhstan Wrestling 1978
246 Alfonso Martínez Spain Basketball 1937 2011
247 Gustave Masselin France Fencing 1867 1936
248 Mariko Masubuchi Japan Softball 1980
249 Bogumiła Matusiak Poland Cycling 1971
250 Pål McCarthy Norway Sailing 1966
251 Jim McCourt Ireland Boxing 1944
252 Christine McDougall Australia Fencing 1951
253 Miki McFadden United States Volleyball 1948
254 Erica McLain United States Athletics 1986
255 Marie McMahon-Davenport Ireland Athletics 1975
256 Louise McPaul-Currey Australia Athletics 1969
257 Hans Mehren Norway Sailing 1945
258 Nikolay Melnikov Soviet Union Water Polo 1948
259 Meng Guanliang China Canoeing 1977
260 Scott Mercier United States Cycling 1968
261 Carole Merle France Alpine Skiing 1964
262 Mi Yang China Volleyball 1989
263 Adri Middag Netherlands Rowing 1973
264 Sonia Mills Australia Rowing 1980
265 Gary Minihan Australia Athletics 1962
266 Mohammed Hameed Iraq Football 1993
267 Mok Sau Hei Hong Kong Cycling 1941
268 Eddy Monsels Suriname Athletics 1948
269 Carlos Montaldo Argentina Rowing 1940
270 Jim Montgomery United States Swimming 1955
271 Josef Moser Austria Cycling 1917
272 Rolande Moses Grenada Boxing 1981
273 May Moustafa Egypt Fencing 1983
274 Lotte Mühe Germany Swimming 1910 1981
275 Hans Muller Netherlands Water Polo 1937 2015
276 Anniara Muñoz Cuba Volleyball 1980
277 Christian Mura Italy Baseball 1976
278 Yevhen Mykhailov Soviet Union Swimming 1947
279 Tomokazu Myojin Japan Football 1978
280 Dick Nalley United States Bobsleigh 1955 2002
281 Frank Nelson, Jr. United States Ice Hockey 1910 1973
282 Lauri Nevalainen Finland Rowing 1927 2005
283 Charles Niehaus United States Art Competitions 1855 1935
284 Antonis Nikolaidis Cyprus Shooting 1967
285 Katsuo Nishida Japan Athletics 1929
286 Takashi Nishida Japan Snowboarding 1976
287 Regina Nissen West Germany Swimming 1961
288 Tokushige Noto Japan Athletics 1902
289 Gruia Novac Romania Water Polo 1944 1999
290 Mary Opeloge Samoa Weightlifting 1992
291 Ferdinand Opitz Austria Art Competitions 1885 1960
292 Antonina Ordina Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1962
293 Melissa Ortíz Colombia Football 1990
294 Mariama Ouiminga Burkina Faso Athletics 1970
295 Felix Owolabi Nigeria Football 1956
296 Norbert Ozimek Poland Weightlifting 1945
297 Dorlan Pabón Colombia Football 1988
298 Kharalambos Papadias Greece Athletics 1975
299 Park Yeong-Suk South Korea Athletics 1947
300 Michael Parkhurst United States Football 1984
301 Reto Pavoni Switzerland Ice Hockey 1968
302 Silvio Pedroni Italy Cycling 1918 2003
303 Élie Pénot France Shooting 1950
304 Yelena Perepelkina Russia Wrestling 1982
305 María Pereyra Argentina Swimming 1978
306 Lisvany Pérez Cuba Athletics 1982
307 Wivan Pettersson Sweden Swimming 1904 1976
308 Jean Peytel France Sailing 1909
309 Camilla Pfeffer Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1993
310 Christine Pfitzinger New Zealand Athletics 1959
311 Maria Piątkowska-Chojnacka-Ilwicka Poland Athletics 1931
312 Cindy Pieters Belgium Cycling 1976
313 Vladimir Potemin Russia Athletics 1980
314 Hans Potthof Switzerland Canoeing 1911 2003
315 Stan Prince Great Britain Football 1927 2005
316 Henna Raita Finland Alpine Skiing 1975
317 Peter Randt East Germany Handball 1941
318 Kristina Rangelova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
319 Jean-Louis Rapnouil France Athletics 1966
320 Serhiy Redko Ukraine Athletics 1973
321 Renan Brazil Football 1985
322 Victor Reneischi Soviet Union, Moldova Canoeing 1967
323 Mary Lou Retton United States Gymnastics 1968
324 André Richer Brazil Rowing 1928
325 Kevin Rios Colombia Cycling 1993
326 Emil Rizk Egypt Boxing 1970
327 John Édison Rodríguez Colombia Fencing 1991
328 Marco Antonio Rodríguez Bolivia Athletics 1994
329 Gregory Rokosh Canada Rowing 1942
330 Rebecca Romero Great Britain Rowing, Cycling 1980
331 John Ross Canada Rowing 1945 2009
332 Jacob Rozani South Africa Athletics 1988
333 Roy Rubin United States Rowing 1941
334 Émile Ruhlmann France Rowing 1897 1975
335 Johannes Runge Germany Athletics 1878 1949
336 Daniel Rusitovic Australia Judo 1976
337 Gloria Russell United States Athletics 1912 1963
338 Neil Ryan Ireland Athletics 1968
339 Dylan Sage South Africa Rugby Sevens 1992
340 Remo Sansonetti Australia Cycling 1946
341 Sal Sansonetti Australia Cycling 1946
342 Kristy-Lee Sargeant Canada Figure Skating 1974
343 Guus Scheffer Netherlands Weightlifting 1898 1952
344 Paloma Schmidt Peru Sailing 1987
345 Willy Schnyder Switzerland Shooting 1894 1946
346 Philip Schuster United States Gymnastics 1883 1926
347 Frank Scully United States Sailing 1925 1998
348 Alethea Sedgman Australia Shooting 1994
349 Werner Seibold West Germany Shooting 1948 2012
350 Kenzo Seki Japan Handball 1955
351 Olena Shumkina Ukraine Athletics 1988
352 Ferenc Siák Hungary Diving 1933
353 Luís Silva Portugal Equestrianism 1902 1963
354 Charles Simms United States Gymnastics 1928 2003
355 Judith Skolnik West Germany Canoeing 1966
356 Georgios Skouzes Greece Tennis 1891 1973
357 Gaëlle Skrela France Basketball 1983
358 Hans Smits Netherlands Water Polo 1956
359 Rondell Sorillo Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1986
360 Miroslav Soviš Czechoslovakia Biathlon 1954 2015
361 Georg Spohr East Germany Rowing 1951
362 Caspar Springer Barbados Athletics 1937
363 Stănel Stoica Romania Weightlifting 1980
364 Dmitry Stratan Ukraine, Russia Water Polo 1975
365 Ernst Streng Germany Cycling 1942 1993
366 Luis Suárez Uruguay Football 1987
367 František Svoboda Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1904
368 Lyubov Talalayeva Soviet Union Rowing 1953
369 Ion Țeposu Romania Biathlon 1943
370 Gyula Török Hungary Boxing 1938 2014
371 Miguel Torres Spain Swimming 1946
372 Konstantin Totev Bulgaria Basketball 1927 2006
373 Oumar Touré Mali Swimming 1996
374 Mark Tout Great Britain Bobsleigh 1961
375 Hidehiko Tsukamoto Japan Boxing 1978
376 Frank Ullrich East Germany Biathlon 1958
377 Paul Urbain Belgium Hockey 1957
378 Alena Vachovcová Czech Republic Table Tennis 1974
379 Georges Valentin France Cycling 1892 1981
380 Paul van de Rovaart Netherlands Hockey 1904 1995
381 William Van Dijck Belgium Athletics 1961
382 Arnold Vanderlijde Netherlands Boxing 1963
383 Martín Vargas Chile Boxing 1955
384 Todorka Vasileva Bulgaria Rowing 1958
385 Ioakeim Vasiliadis Greece Wrestling 1965
386 Dmitry Vasilyev Russia Athletics 1978
387 Tatiana Vattier France Badminton 1977
388 Frano Vićan Croatia Water Polo 1976
389 Oleg Vikulov Russia Diving 1987
390 Georges Villa France Art Competitions 1883 1965
391 Václav Vohralík Czechoslovakia Athletics 1892 1985
392 Lucina von der Heyde Argentina Hockey 1997
393 Wang Huifeng China Fencing 1968
394 Marty Watkins Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1962
395 Vanessa Webb Canada Tennis 1976
396 Max Weber Germany Athletics 1922 2007
397 Bianca Weiß Germany Hockey 1968
398 Ulla Werbrouck Belgium Judo 1972
399 Hadi Wihardja Indonesia Weightlifting 1962
400 Robert Williams United States Archery 1841 1914
401 Michael Wolf Germany Ice Hockey 1981
402 Xiao Hailiang China Diving 1977
403 Xiong Ni China Diving 1974
404 Yoon Ji-Su South Korea Fencing 1993
405 Yu Feng-Yun Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1977
406 Roman Zakharkiv Ukraine Luge 1991
407 Gigi Zosa Canada Gymnastics 1968