You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 23

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 23

January 22 ▪ January 23 ▪ January 24 ▪ 

375 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Raouf Abdelraouf Egypt Gymnastics 1978
2 Ricardo Acuña Mexico Judo 1971
3 Mike Agostini Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1935 2016
4 Ali Akacha Algeria Handball 1954
5 Ayesha Al-Balooshi United Arab Emirates Weightlifting 1992
6 Nair Almeida Angola Handball 1984
7 Amauri Brazil Volleyball 1959
8 Amedeo Ambron Italy Water Polo 1939
9 Karen Margrete Andersen Denmark Diving 1917 1971
10 Vasyl Anisimov Soviet Union Athletics 1938
11 Odile Arboles-Souchon France Diving 1975
12 Raul Arnemann Soviet Union Rowing 1953
13 Horace Ashenfelter United States Athletics 1923
14 Yasmina Aziez France Taekwondo 1991
15 Margaret Bailes United States Athletics 1951
16 Carina Bär Germany Rowing 1990
17 Raymond Baratto France Football 1934
18 Stéphane Barré France Rowing 1970
19 William Bartholomae United States Sailing 1893 1964
20 Clara Basiana Spain Synchronized Swimming 1991
21 Attila Bátky Slovakia Wrestling 1973
22 Herma Bauma Austria Athletics 1915 2003
23 Helmuth Baumann East Germany Athletics 1940
24 Hermann Baumann Switzerland Wrestling 1921
25 Louise Beaumont Canada Handball 1959
26 Lyne Beaumont Canada Synchronized Swimming 1978
27 Christoff Beck Austria Figure Skating 1964
28 Sigrit Behrenz Germany Speed Skating 1941
29 Claudia Belderbos Netherlands Rowing 1985
30 Sergey Belov Soviet Union Basketball 1944 2013
31 Tim Berrett Canada Athletics 1965
32 Karol Bielecki Poland Handball 1982
33 Saulius Binevičius Lithuania Swimming 1979
34 Bino Bini Italy Fencing 1900 1974
35 Federico Bisson Italy Athletics 1936
36 Les Black Canada Boxing 1900 1974
37 Paul Blagg Great Britain Athletics 1960
38 Timo Blomqvist Finland Ice Hockey 1961
39 Pierre Blondiaux France Rowing 1922 2003
40 Fernande Bochatay Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1946
41 Willy Bogner Germany Alpine Skiing 1942
42 Erich Borchmeyer Germany Athletics 1905 2000
43 Phil Boudreault Canada Boxing 1976
44 Bernadette Bowyer Canada Hockey 1966
45 Grazia Bozzo Italy Gymnastics 1936
46 Tim Brabants Great Britain Canoeing 1977
47 Lisen Bratt Sweden Equestrianism 1976
48 Christian Büchting Germany Hockey 1937
49 Gelete Burka Ethiopia Athletics 1986
50 Luigi Burlando Italy Football, Water Polo 1899 1967
51 Aleksandr Bykov Soviet Union Fencing 1953
52 Kenia Carcaces Cuba Volleyball 1986
53 Benedetta Ceccarelli Italy Athletics 1980
54 Choe Un-Ju North Korea Football 1991
55 Choi Jeong-Ryong South Korea Shooting 1945
56 Choi Kyu-Baek South Korea Football 1994
57 Steve Christoff United States Ice Hockey 1958
58 Chung Chi Lok Hong Kong Canoeing 1972
59 Chung Chiung-Yao Chinese Taipei Softball 1973
60 Per-Olof Claesson Sweden Rowing 1965
61 Georgia Coleman United States Diving 1912 1940
62 Henri Collard Belgium Cycling 1912 1988
63 Cui Yongmei China Volleyball 1969
64 Vincent Deeney United States Rowing 1915 1999
65 Elliott Denman United States Athletics 1934
66 Constantina Diță-Tomescu Romania Athletics 1970
67 Yelena Dolgopolova Russia Gymnastics 1980
68 Dong Fangzhuo China Football 1985
69 Solon dos Santos Brazil Water Polo 1961
70 Constantin Dumitraș Romania Ice Hockey 1946
71 Khalil El-Sayed Egypt Weightlifting 1965
72 Sami El-Sheshini Egypt Football 1972
73 Peter Enzinger Austria Wrestling 1916
74 Christophe Épalle France Athletics 1969
75 Bo Ericsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1958
76 Henry Eriksson Sweden Athletics 1920 2000
77 Sara Eriksson Sweden Wrestling 1974
78 Hans Eskilsson Sweden Football 1966
79 James Espey Ireland Sailing 1984
80 Olga Fatkulina Russia Speed Skating 1990
81 Charles Favre Switzerland Sailing 1961 2015
82 Maree Fish Australia Hockey 1963
83 Scott Fortune United States Volleyball 1966
84 Julie Foudy United States Football 1971
85 Rashko Fratev Bulgaria Equestrianism 1925 2016
86 Erik Friis Denmark Cycling 1916 1983
87 Thomas Frühmann Austria Equestrianism 1953
88 Salaam Gariba Ghana Athletics 1969
89 Philippe Gasparini France Sailing 1969
90 Giannis Gerontas Greece Weightlifting 1962
91 Mohammed Ghermati France Athletics 1897
92 Krzysztof Gierczyński Poland Volleyball 1976
93 Amos Gilad Israel Athletics 1941
94 Dumeng Giovanoli Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1941
95 Ottar Gjermundshaug Norway Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1925 1963
96 Anne Goffin Belgium Shooting 1957
97 Ireneusz Golda Poland Athletics 1955
98 Nebojša Golić Serbia and Montenegro Handball 1977
99 Trude Gollner-Kolar Austria Gymnastics 1926 2014
100 Gong Ruina China Badminton 1981
101 Nadine Gonska Germany Athletics 1990
102 Anna Goodman Canada Alpine Skiing 1986
103 Tatyana Gorbunova Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1990
104 Nenad Gračan Yugoslavia Football 1962
105 Joe Grant Canada Ice Hockey 1957 2011
106 Pierre Grany France Athletics 1899 1968
107 Mark Grimmette United States Luge 1971
108 Anca Groza Romania Swimming 1956
109 Tatyana Gudkova Russia Athletics 1978
110 Maria Guida Italy Athletics 1966
111 Rune Gulliksen Norway Ice Hockey 1963
112 Gwak Min-Jeong South Korea Figure Skating 1994
113 András Gyöngyösi Hungary Water Polo 1968
114 Peter Haase East Germany Athletics 1943
115 Tanya Harding Australia Softball 1972
116 Mohamed Hashem Egypt Handball 1988
117 Fawzi Hassan Egypt Boxing 1939
118 Saburo Hasumi Japan Athletics 1896
119 Masahiro Hayama Japan Ice Hockey 1910
120 Ludivine Henrion Belgium Cycling 1984
121 Fraser Herman Canada Rowing 1908 1972
122 Ismael Hernández Mexico Modern Pentathlon 1990
123 Olaf Heukrodt East Germany, Germany Canoeing 1962
124 Frank Holmes United States Athletics 1885 1980
125 Tomas Holmström Sweden Ice Hockey 1973
126 Klaudia Hornung West Germany Rowing 1962
127 Vasyl Hrybovych Ukraine Ski Jumping 1970
128 Hsu Kuo-Jung Chinese Taipei Bobsleigh 1970
129 Daniel Hunter Great Britain Volleyball 1990
130 Gheorgheta Hurmuzachi Romania Gymnastics 1936
131 Bob Huscher United States Bobsleigh 1938
132 Ileana Ianoșiu-Hangan Romania Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1969
133 Josh Ilustre Guam Athletics 1994
134 Isabela Ramona Brazil Basketball 1994
135 Chairon Isenia Netherlands Baseball 1979
136 Aleksandr Ivannikov Soviet Union Ski Jumping 1945
137 Ron Jacks Canada Swimming 1948
138 Cezary Jędrzycki Poland Rowing 1969
139 Margaret Jeffrey Great Britain Swimming 1920
140 Jeon Seon-Ok South Korea Speed Skating 1952
141 Caridad Jerez Spain Athletics 1991
142 Metka Jerman Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1963
143 Sara Johansson Sweden Football 1980
144 Sven-Olof Jonsson Sweden Gymnastics 1893 1945
145 Tom Just New Zealand Rowing 1942
146 Ashot Karagyan Soviet Union Fencing 1951
147 Nimet Karakuş Turkey Athletics 1993
148 Alyona Kartashova Russia Wrestling 1982
149 Samantha Kassman Papua New Guinea Taekwondo 1984
150 Nachman Kastro Israel Football 1948
151 Hennie Keetelaar Netherlands Water Polo 1927 2002
152 Sidney Kemble Great Britain Weightlifting 1914 1979
153 Martin Khuber Kazakhstan Alpine Skiing 1992
154 Samson Kiflemariam Eritrea Athletics 1984
155 Kim Deok-Pal South Korea Boxing 1942
156 Kim Jong-Sun South Korea Speed Skating 1931
157 Kim Un-Ji South Korea Curling 1990
158 Christian Kinck France Weightlifting 1956 2014
159 Ernst Knoll West Germany Wrestling 1940 1997
160 Werner Kölliker Switzerland Rowing 1935
161 Ľubomír Kolník Slovakia Ice Hockey 1968
162 Leo Komarov Finland Ice Hockey 1987
163 Arijan Komazec Croatia Basketball 1970
164 Mikuláš Konopka Slovakia Athletics 1979
165 Miloslav Konopka Slovakia Athletics 1979
166 Sergey Koplyakov Soviet Union Swimming 1959
167 Kazunori Koshikawa Japan Athletics 1956
168 William Kramer United States Athletics 1884 1964
169 Michal Krčmář Czech Republic Biathlon 1991
170 Thomas Kumm Germany Speed Skating 1969
171 Pascal Lance France Cycling 1964
172 Yekaterina Larionova Kazakhstan Wrestling 1994
173 Håkan Larsson Sweden Cycling 1958
174 Kalle Lassila Finland Cross Country Skiing 1985
175 Manuel Latusa Austria Ice Hockey 1984
176 Isabel le Roux South Africa Athletics 1987
177 Lee Hye-Jin South Korea Cycling 1992
178 Arthur Leesch Luxembourg Football 1894 1955
179 Lei Yuping China Boxing 1979
180 Isimeli Lesivakarua Fiji Boxing 1968
181 Li Feng-Ying Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1975
182 Sergey Litvinov Soviet Union Athletics 1958
183 Liu Haimei China Sailing 1971
184 Raúl Llanos Cuba Shooting 1949
185 Ferenc Lőrincz Hungary Ice Hockey 1933
186 Yevgeniy Lukyanenko Russia Athletics 1985
187 Kjell Lund Norway Athletics 1944
188 Dave Lyons United States Swimming 1943
189 Frode Løberg Norway Biathlon 1963
190 Miloš Máca Czechoslovakia Athletics 1927 1984
191 Charles MacIvor Great Britain Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1957
192 Stefka Madina Bulgaria Rowing 1963
193 Jean Maissant France Athletics 1926
194 Jacques Maloubier France Art Competitions 1920 2001
195 Pedro Marçal Portugal Fencing 1938
196 Juan Maricich Argentina Canoeing 1972
197 Andreja Marinković Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1965
198 Ingeborg Helen Marken Norway Alpine Skiing 1975
199 José Martínez Mexico Volleyball 1993
200 Andrzej Matysiak Poland Canoeing 1948
201 Michael Matz United States Equestrianism 1951
202 John McCluskey Great Britain Boxing 1944 2015
203 Don McWatters Australia Hockey 1941
204 Aselefech Mergia Ethiopia Athletics 1985
205 Mikhaela Metallidou Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1993
206 Dirk Michel West Germany Hockey 1945
207 Ingrid Mierzwiak East Germany Volleyball 1953
208 Miyoko Mitsui Japan Athletics 1919
209 Torahiko Miyahata Japan Swimming 1903 1988
210 Eugenio Monti Italy Bobsleigh 1928 2003
211 Jack Mortland United States Athletics 1935
212 Zdzisław Motyka Poland Cross Country Skiing 1907 1969
213 Raymonde Naigre France Athletics 1960
214 Louisa Nécib-Cadamuro France Football 1987
215 Sergey Nemtsanov Soviet Union Diving 1959
216 Patteson Nickalls Great Britain Polo 1876 1946
217 José Alonso Nieves Puerto Rico Boxing 1944 1979
218 Evan Noel Great Britain Jeu De Paume, Racquets 1879 1928
219 Elie Norbert Madagascar Judo 1984
220 Jostein Nordmoe Canada Nordic Combined 1895 1965
221 Olga Novikova Russia Luge 1973
222 Kirsten Obel Germany Shooting 1967
223 Egon Oehri Liechtenstein Athletics 1940
224 Shinobu Ohno Japan Football 1984
225 Toshio Ohtsu Japan Hockey 1912
226 Sergio Ojeda Chile Boxing 1906 1996
227 Jorge Oliver Puerto Rico Swimming 1981
228 Raul Olle Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1968
229 John Oosthuizen South Africa Athletics 1987
230 Samson Oriso Kenya Hockey 1965
231 Ryota Oshima Japan Football 1993
232 Sarah Outhwaite-Tait Australia Rowing 1983 2016
233 Didier Ovono Gabon Football 1983
234 Oleg Ovsyannikov Russia Figure Skating 1970
235 Graham Palmer Great Britain Canoeing 1921 1994
236 Silvia Paredes Ecuador Athletics 1983
237 Park Gyeong-Cheol South Korea Canoeing 1969
238 Christine Parris Canada Softball 1967
239 Karl Pedersen Norway Wrestling 1902 1988
240 Eduardo Penido Brazil Sailing 1960
241 Herbert Perry Great Britain Shooting 1894 1966
242 Axel Wilhelm Persson Sweden Cycling 1888 1955
243 Folke Persson Sweden Art Competitions 1905 1964
244 Hrachya Petikyan Soviet Union, Unified Team, Armenia Shooting 1960
245 Zdeněk Pičman Czechoslovakia Football 1933 2014
246 Christian Piek Belgium Tug-Of-War 1889
247 Hans Pieren Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1962
248 Sandra Pisani Australia Hockey 1959
249 Danielle Poleschuk Canada Freestyle Skiing 1986
250 Georgi Polyakov Bulgaria Shooting 1956
251 Vladimir Popov Moldova Weightlifting 1977
252 Jaroslav Pouzar Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1952
253 Danko Premerl Yugoslavia Football 1904 1975
254 Lyudmila Prokashova Unified Team, Kazakhstan Speed Skating 1969
255 Azize Raguig Morocco Boxing 1975
256 Sanchai Ratiwatana Thailand Tennis 1982
257 Sonchat Ratiwatana Thailand Tennis 1982
258 Michel Ravarino Monaco Shooting, Art Competitions 1906 1988
259 Keren Regal Israel Swimming 1977
260 Diego Ricci Italy Baseball 1975
261 Syed Meshaq Rizvi Pakistan Athletics 1962
262 Andrew Rock United States Athletics 1982
263 Jurij Rovan Slovenia Athletics 1975
264 Yekaterina Rudakova-Bulavka Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1984
265 Sandro Rudan Yugoslavia Swimming 1953
266 Verónica Ruíz Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
267 Herbert Runge Germany Boxing 1913 1986
268 Mátyás Sáfrán Hungary Canoeing 1986
269 Oleg Sakirkin Kazakhstan Athletics 1966 2015
270 Irving Saladino Panama Athletics 1983
271 Eustorgio Sánchez Venezuela Football 1959
272 Yuko Sato Japan Athletics 1968
273 Vitaly Savin Soviet Union, Unified Team, Kazakhstan Athletics 1966
274 Jaana Savolainen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1964
275 Wolfgang Schaper Germany Art Competitions 1895 1930
276 Igor Schiavetti Italy Baseball 1976
277 Bernhard Schilter Switzerland Bobsleigh 1922
278 Hans Schlecht Austria Canoeing 1948
279 Judit Schlégl-Blaumann Hungary Volleyball 1945
280 Rüdiger Schnuphase East Germany Football 1954
281 Herbert Schreiner Austria Canoeing 1931
282 Béla Sebestyén Hungary Football 1885 1959
283 Dalma Sebestyén Hungary Swimming 1997
284 Sandeep Sejwal India Swimming 1989
285 Josef Šenkýř Czechoslovakia Sailing 1937
286 Olqa Senyuk Azerbaijan Archery 1991
287 Manuel Serrano Puerto Rico Baseball 1970
288 Wilfred Seyi Cameroon Boxing 1998
289 Alex Shaffer United States Alpine Skiing 1976
290 Rishat Shafikov Russia Athletics 1970
291 Brendan Shanahan Canada Ice Hockey 1969
292 Bill Sharpe United States Athletics 1932
293 Ahmed Kamel Shatta Egypt Athletics 1961
294 Enkelejda Shehu Albania, United States Shooting 1969
295 Shinichi Shinohara Japan Judo 1973
296 Elsa Sidler Switzerland Canoeing 1932
297 Ilídio Silva Portugal Rowing 1932
298 Paolo Silvestri Italy Freestyle Skiing 1967
299 Anastasiya Simanovich Russia Water Polo 1995
300 George Simond Great Britain Tennis 1867 1941
301 Yelena Sinchukova Russia Athletics 1961
302 Norm Slater United States Rugby 1894 1979
303 Alfons Ślusarski Poland Rowing 1942
304 Richard Šmehlík Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1970
305 Malcolm Smith Bermuda Sailing 1959
306 Song Ji-Hyeon South Korea Handball 1969
307 Giuseppe Soravia Italy Bobsleigh 1948 1980
308 Koji Sotomura Japan Gymnastics 1958
309 Michael Spielmann Germany Speed Skating 1970
310 Allen Stack United States Swimming 1928 1999
311 Robert Stadelmann Austria Nordic Combined 1972
312 Milutin Stefanović Serbia Shooting 1985
313 Christian Stofer Switzerland Rowing 1976
314 Aleksandar Stojanovski Macedonia Alpine Skiing 1979
315 Elena Stoyanova Bulgaria Athletics 1952
316 Melissa Straker-Taylor Barbados Athletics 1976
317 Šárka Sudová Czech Republic Freestyle Skiing 1986
318 Naim Süleymanoğlu Turkey Weightlifting 1967
319 Hussain Omar Sulimani Saudi Arabia Football 1977
320 Sun Chao China Fencing 1983
321 Jan Świtkowski Poland Swimming 1994
322 Ole Sæther Norway Shooting 1870 1946
323 Tove Søby Denmark Canoeing 1933
324 Philippe Tanchon France Bobsleigh 1963
325 Dick Taylor United States Cross Country Skiing 1938
326 José Teña Spain Cycling 1951
327 Teng Fei China Water Polo 1988
328 Georgios Theodorakopoulos Greece Water Polo 1944
329 Jang Thill Luxembourg Art Competitions 1913 1984
330 Marius Thuesen Denmark Gymnastics 1878 1941
331 Susen Tiedtke Germany Athletics 1969
332 Yuliya Timoshinina Russia Diving 1998
333 Henryk Tomanek Poland Wrestling 1955
334 Gudaf Tsegay Ethiopia Athletics 1997
335 Tsvetan Tsvetkov Bulgaria Boxing 1954
336 Anzor Urishev Russia Wrestling 1987
337 Sadri Usluoğlu Turkey Basketball 1908
338 Ahad Vafadar Iran Wrestling 1927 2005
339 Alonso Valdez Peru Equestrianism 1978
340 Martina van Berkel Switzerland Swimming 1989
341 Gejus van der Meulen Netherlands Football 1903 1972
342 Marlies van der Putten Netherlands Softball 1968
343 Michiel van Kampen Netherlands Baseball 1976
344 José Vargas Venezuela Basketball 1982
345 Spyros Vasdekis Greece Athletics 1970
346 Georgi Velinov Bulgaria Cycling 1912
347 Richard Verderber Austria Fencing 1884 1955
348 Aurel Vernescu Romania Canoeing 1939 2008
349 Peter Veszelits Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Water Polo 1968
350 Sandro Viletta Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1986
351 Aleksey Voropayev Unified Team, Russia Gymnastics 1973 2006
352 Saša Vujanić Serbia and Montenegro Canoeing 1979
353 Wang Shuang China Football 1995
354 Washington Brazil Football 1953 2010
355 John Wheatley Great Britain Art Competitions 1892 1955
356 Stephanie White-Arnold United States Archery 1978
357 Eduard Wickli Switzerland Handball 1949
358 Toni Wieser Austria Ski Jumping 1921 1993
359 Linden Wiesman United States Equestrianism 1975
360 Erik Wijmeersch Belgium Athletics 1970
361 Mieczysław Wojczak Poland Handball 1951
362 Cecilia Wollmann Bermuda Sailing 1998
363 Danielle Woodhouse Australia Water Polo 1969
364 David Woods Australia Water Polo 1944
365 Martha Worst United States Athletics 1911 1981
366 Marcel Wouda Netherlands Swimming 1972
367 Percy Wyer Canada Athletics 1884 1965
368 Xu Anqi China Fencing 1992
369 Yan Liang China Handball 1985
370 Yuriy Yevseychyk Israel Wrestling 1971
371 Barbora Závadová Czech Republic Swimming 1993
372 Zhang Qingpeng China Basketball 1985
373 Vladimir Zhmudsky Soviet Union Water Polo 1947
374 Zhou Yu China Canoeing 1989
375 Albert Zürner Germany Diving 1890 1920