You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 22

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 22

January 21 ▪ January 22 ▪ January 23 ▪ 

351 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Bruno Åkesson Sweden Wrestling 1887 1971
2 Marcelo Alexandre Argentina Cycling 1963
3 Carmela Allucci Italy Water Polo 1970
4 José Luis Álvarez Spain Fencing 1969
5 Katerina Anastasiou Greece Cross Country Skiing 1973
6 Nikos Angelidis Greece Cycling 1977
7 Paolo Angioni Italy Equestrianism 1938
8 Yekaterina Anikeyeva Russia Water Polo 1969
9 Ibrahim Awariki Lebanon Wrestling 1928 2002
10 Sven-Olov Axelsson Sweden Biathlon 1941
11 Vazgen Azroyan Armenia Figure Skating 1977
12 Orde Ballantyne Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Athletics 1962
13 Grazia Barcellona Italy Figure Skating 1929
14 Slavomír Bartoň Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1926 2004
15 Willi Baumeister Germany Art Competitions 1889 1955
16 Markus Baur Germany Handball 1971
17 Kelly Béchard Canada Ice Hockey 1978
18 Jaap Belmer Netherlands Wrestling 1886 1936
19 Ole Berntsen Denmark Sailing 1915 1996
20 Tim Bethune Canada Athletics 1962
21 Juan Carlos Bianchi Venezuela Tennis 1970
22 Nataliya Bilukha Ukraine Archery 1971
23 Enrico Bisso Italy Swimming 1956 2016
24 Francis Boisson Monaco Shooting 1928
25 Biko Botowamungu Austria Boxing 1957
26 Bernard Bouffinier France Canoeing 1943
27 Celia Bourihane Algeria Volleyball 1995
28 Piero Brandi Italy Boxing 1939 2004
29 Calvin Brock United States Boxing 1975
30 Melanie Bruce Great Britain Figure Skating 1972
31 Mathew Buckley Australia Baseball 1973
32 Lilián Buglia Argentina Athletics 1934
33 Alla Butova Soviet Union Speed Skating 1950 2016
34 Francisco Cabañas Mexico Boxing 1912 2002
35 Cidálio Caetano Portugal Athletics 1952
36 Marco Capone Italy Ice Hockey 1959
37 Geoffrey Carr Great Britain Rowing 1886 1969
38 Reinier Cartaya Cuba Cycling 1981
39 Somsak Chaiyarate Thailand Shooting 1923
40 Chen Cho-Yi Chinese Taipei Swimming 1985
41 Chen Fubin China Canoeing 1978
42 Chen Hua China Swimming 1982
43 Chen Jinyan China Fencing 1988
44 Yury Chesnokov Soviet Union Volleyball 1933 2010
45 Andriy Chmil Ukraine Cycling 1963
46 Lorang Christiansen Norway Cycling 1917 1991
47 Milan Cipov Slovakia Water Polo 1976
48 José Clot Spain Bobsleigh 1946
49 Fabricio Coloccini Argentina Football 1982
50 José María Colorado Spain Shooting 1956
51 Cong Yuzhen China Athletics 1963
52 Alizé Cornet France Tennis 1990
53 Amy Cotton Canada Judo 1980
54 Shana Cox Great Britain Athletics 1985
55 Jim Cristy United States Swimming 1913 1989
56 Enzo D'Angelo Italy Water Polo 1951 2008
57 Marie-José de Groot Netherlands Rowing 1966
58 Helena de Menezes Brazil Athletics 1927
59 José de Souza Benin Athletics 1963
60 Graham DeLaet Canada Golf 1982
61 Marcus Vinícius Dias Brazil Basketball 1923 1992
62 Franka Dietzsch Germany Athletics 1968
63 Ahmed Dine Algeria Boxing 1965
64 Shane Dobbin New Zealand Speed Skating 1980
65 Keagan Dolly South Africa Football 1993
66 Shelagh Donohoe United States Rowing 1965
67 Stephi Douglas Great Britain Athletics 1969
68 Frank Duffy United States Equestrianism 1937
69 Cornelia Dumler Germany Volleyball 1982
70 Hans-Ulrich Dürst Switzerland Swimming 1939
71 Liudmyla Dzhyhalova Soviet Union, Unified Team Athletics 1962
72 Mark Edmond New Zealand Bobsleigh 1977
73 Markus Eggler Switzerland Curling 1969
74 Hamdy El-Said Egypt Wrestling 1993
75 Sherif El-Saket Egypt Table Tennis 1970
76 Ellen Elzerman Netherlands Swimming 1971
77 Joaquín Enseñat Spain Basketball 1938
78 Gustavo Envela Equatorial Guinea Athletics 1968
79 Bengt Eriksson Sweden Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1931 2014
80 Robert Esche United States Ice Hockey 1978
81 Laura Ester Spain Water Polo 1990
82 José Antonio Estrada Cuba Baseball 1967
83 Kenji Eto Japan Equestrianism 1948
84 Joaquín Fernández Spain Swimming 1971
85 Renan Ferraro Brazil Cycling 1962
86 Bruce Field Australia Athletics 1947
87 Mike Flater United States Football 1950
88 Emil Flecken Germany Art Competitions 1890 1981
89 Helena Fliśnik Poland Athletics 1952 1999
90 Ray Flynn Ireland Athletics 1957
91 Ryan Fox New Zealand Golf 1987
92 Robert Frank Australia Table Tennis 1990
93 Mario Franke Germany Gymnastics 1968
94 Sigismund Freyer Germany Equestrianism 1881
95 Makiko Furukawa Japan Volleyball 1947
96 Marek Garmulewicz Poland Wrestling 1968
97 Ahmed Gebrel Palestine Swimming 1991
98 Aleksandr Gerasimov Russia Volleyball 1975
99 Sava Gerchev Bulgaria Cycling 1914
100 Angeliki Gerolymou Greece Water Polo 1982
101 Arayik Gevorgyan Armenia Wrestling 1973
102 Irene Gilbert Great Britain Swimming 1903 1988
103 Nick Gillingham Great Britain Swimming 1967
104 Víctor Giordani Guatemala Shooting 1951
105 Gong Guohua China Athletics 1964
106 Shelley Gorman-Sandie Australia Basketball 1969
107 Arne Grahn Finland Tennis 1902 1989
108 Chris Grube Great Britain Sailing 1985
109 Gu Ja-Cheong South Korea Archery 1967
110 Ove Gunnarsson Sweden Shooting 1946 1994
111 Lloyd Guss Canada Athletics, Bobsleigh 1959
112 Roberto Haas Argentina Sailing 1946
113 Ted Hains Canada Sailing 1948
114 Colin Hamilton Australia Modern Pentathlon 1966
115 KÃ¥re Hatten Norway Cross Country Skiing 1908 1983
116 Brita Hazelius Sweden Swimming 1909 1975
117 Eddy Hellebuyck Belgium Athletics 1961
118 Robert Hennet Belgium Fencing 1886 1930
119 Igor Hernández Venezuela Beach Volleyball 1977
120 Mike Hillardt Australia Athletics 1961
121 Russell Hobby Australia Fencing 1933
122 Rudolf Höpfler Austria Rowing 1912
123 Fanny Horta France Rugby Sevens 1986
124 Björn Hübner Germany Fencing 1986
125 Dave Hughes United States Sailing 1978
126 Anthony Huguet Australia Alpine Skiing 1973
127 Dane Hyatt Jamaica Athletics 1984
128 Norman Ickeringill Australia Wrestling 1923 2007
129 Ida Brazil Volleyball 1965
130 Dionysios Iliadis Greece Judo 1983
131 Andrés Iniesta Spain Wrestling 1974
132 Preben Isaksson Denmark Cycling 1943 2008
133 Masanori Ishikawa Japan Baseball 1980
134 Doina Ivănescu Romania Volleyball 1935 1996
135 Koji Iwamoto Japan Ice Hockey 1942
136 Masayuki Izumikawa Japan Volleyball 1971
137 Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1987
138 Karel Janež Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1914
139 Sverre Jensen Norway Football 1893 1963
140 Ji Jia China Speed Skating 1985
141 Sheila Johansen United States Luge 1947
142 Edward Jurkiewicz Poland Basketball 1948
143 Aage Jørgensen Denmark Gymnastics 1900 1972
144 Jaroslav Kadavý Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1912
145 Josef Kaltenbrunner Austria Football 1888
146 Petar Kasabov Bulgaria Wrestling 1979
147 Yuki Kawai Japan Volleyball 1990
148 Willem Kemp South Africa Baseball 1973
149 Isabel Kerschowski Germany Football 1988
150 Mohamed Kharbouch Morocco Football 1977
151 Kim Gi-Han South Korea Sailing 1963
152 Kim Gyeong-Hoe South Korea Speed Skating 1941
153 Kim Ju-Seok South Korea Boxing 1954
154 Kim Kwang-Hyok North Korea Athletics 1988
155 Kim Min-Su South Korea Judo 1975
156 Dan Kinsey United States Athletics 1902 1970
157 Jesse Kirkland Bermuda Sailing 1988
158 Rosana Kiroska Macedonia Cross Country Skiing 1991
159 Ewald Kist Netherlands Hockey 1944
160 Martin Koch Austria Ski Jumping 1982
161 Regina Kodymová-Jirkalová Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Shooting 1966
162 Velichko Konarov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1940
163 Alimata Koné Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1965
164 Fusako Kono Japan Diving 1916
165 Oleksandr Korchmid Ukraine Athletics 1982
166 Tapio Koskinen Finland Ice Hockey 1953
167 Dariusz Koszykowski Poland Canoeing 1972
168 Nikolay Kovsh Soviet Union, Unified Team Cycling 1965
169 Josef Křepela Czechoslovakia Basketball 1924 1974
170 Beate Kristiansen Norway Sailing 1968
171 V'iacheslav Kulida Ukraine Canoeing 1970
172 Olavi Kuronen Finland Ski Jumping 1923 1989
173 Fritz Lange Germany Wrestling 1885
174 Ludy Langer United States Swimming 1893 1984
175 Alfred Larsen Norway Wrestling 1905 1983
176 Robert Lechner West Germany Cycling 1967
177 Ugo Legrand France Judo 1989
178 Eira Lehtonen Finland Gymnastics 1939 1984
179 Li Ju China Table Tennis 1976
180 Lin Wei-Chu Chinese Taipei Baseball 1979
181 Sue Longden Great Britain Athletics 1950
182 Eugénio Lopes Portugal Athletics 1929
183 Horacio López Uruguay Basketball 1961
184 Jessica López Venezuela Gymnastics 1986
185 Jennie Loriston-Clarke Great Britain Equestrianism 1943
186 Lu Ying China Swimming 1989
187 Carl Lüthje Germany Cycling 1883 1969
188 Cédric Lyard France Equestrianism 1972
189 Maíla Machado Brazil Athletics 1981
190 Frederik Madsen Denmark Cycling 1998
191 Morena Makar Croatia Snowboarding 1985
192 Rauno Mäkinen Finland Wrestling 1931 2010
193 Georg Marchl Austria Wrestling 1964
194 Brian Mariano Netherlands Athletics 1985
195 Raúl Marrero Cuba Boxing 1951
196 Rooney Massara Great Britain Rowing 1943
197 Gábor Mayer Hungary Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1959
198 Arthur Meier Liechtenstein Cross Country Skiing 1925
199 René Mercier France Biathlon 1937
200 Kenneth Meredith Australia Gymnastics 1963
201 Jean Mermet France Cross Country Skiing 1932
202 Sayed Mersal Egypt Boxing 1937
203 Uwe Messerschmidt West Germany Cycling 1962
204 Ryan Millar United States Volleyball 1978
205 Lea Ann Miller United States Figure Skating 1961
206 Ian Mills Australia Water Polo 1945
207 Harry Mizler Great Britain Boxing 1913 1990
208 Josef Moc Czechoslovakia Basketball 1908
209 Karen Moe-Thornton United States Swimming 1953
210 Mate Mojtić Yugoslavia Rowing 1914 1995
211 Ali Mohammad Momeni Iran Wrestling 1937
212 Luís Monteiro Portugal Swimming 1983
213 Gaël Monthurel France Handball 1966
214 Marc-André Moreau Canada Freestyle Skiing 1982
215 Sonja Morgenstern East Germany Figure Skating 1955
216 Devon Morris Jamaica Athletics 1961
217 Pavel Morshchinin Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1933 2009
218 Svetlana Moskalets Russia Athletics 1969
219 Miriam Nagl Brazil Golf 1981
220 Manabu Nakanishi Japan Wrestling 1967
221 Hidetoshi Nakata Japan Football 1977
222 Musa Nastuiev Ukraine Judo 1976
223 Bill Neill United States Virgin Islands Bobsleigh 1965
224 Ondrej Nepela Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1951 1989
225 Frants Nielsen Denmark Shooting 1874 1961
226 Peter Sofus Nielsen Denmark Shooting 1890 1972
227 Yasumasu Nishino Japan Swimming 1925 2004
228 Martha Norelius United States Swimming 1909 1955
229 Pourya Norouziyan Iran Shooting 1992
230 Keith Notary United States Sailing 1960
231 Ladislao Odescalchi Italy Shooting 1920 2000
232 Bertil Ohlson Sweden Athletics 1899 1970
233 Abraham Olano Spain Cycling 1970
234 Brigitte Olivier Belgium Judo 1980
235 Alaettin Özgür Turkey Wrestling 1965
236 Stefanos Paparounas Greece Diving 1990
237 Park Hyeon-Seon South Korea Synchronized Swimming 1988
238 Katalin Parragh Hungary Judo 1972
239 Paula Brazil Volleyball 1982
240 Erik Bue Pedersen Denmark Handball 1952
241 Paolo Pedretti Italy Cycling 1906 1983
242 Héctor Pedroso Cuba Hockey 1950
243 René Pellarin Switzerland Hockey 1900 1998
244 Matteo Pelliciari Italy Swimming 1979
245 Miguel Pérez Mexico Cycling 1934
246 Erik Pfeifer Germany Boxing 1987
247 Édouard Pigeot France Wrestling 1912
248 Andrea Piros Switzerland Fencing 1966
249 Lionel Plumenail France Fencing 1967
250 Mateusz Polaczyk Poland Canoeing 1988
251 Sergey Polyakov Russia Shooting 1968
252 Jürgen Pommerenke East Germany Football 1953
253 Athanasia Pouridou Greece Football 1975
254 Marlena Predescu-Zagoni Romania Rowing 1951
255 Éric Quintin France Handball 1967
256 Catherine Quittet France Alpine Skiing 1964
257 Otto Rauth Italy Ice Hockey 1914
258 Bojan Razpet Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1960
259 Ren Lei China Basketball 1982
260 Toni Rimrod West Germany Volleyball 1948
261 Iván Rodríguez Panama Swimming 1977
262 Yevgeniya Romanyuta Russia Cycling 1988
263 Henri Royer France Art Competitions 1869 1938
264 Chad Rudolph United States Rowing 1948
265 Jorge Ruiz Argentina Hockey 1958
266 José Ruíz Venezuela Sailing 1980
267 Łukasz Rutkowski Poland Ski Jumping 1988
268 Vicenta Salmón Cuba Basketball 1954
269 Vithanakande Samarasinghe Sri Lanka Athletics 1962
270 João Sassetti Portugal Fencing 1892 1946
271 Gerson Schuch Brazil Volleyball 1946
272 Yury Selikhov Soviet Union Basketball 1943
273 Ahmed Senoussi Chad Athletics 1946
274 Kateryna Serdiuk Ukraine Archery 1983
275 Mark Sherwin Cook Islands Athletics 1970
276 Masako Shinpo Japan Athletics 1913 1995
277 Mircea Simion Romania Boxing 1954
278 Lizzie Simmonds Great Britain Swimming 1991
279 Matt Simon Australia Football 1986
280 František Šír Czechoslovakia Rowing 1914
281 Idzard, Baron Sirtema van Grovestins Netherlands Equestrianism 1893 1983
282 Momo Sissoko Mali Football 1985
283 Milan Å kopek Czechoslovakia Rowing 1959
284 Fred Smallbone Great Britain Rowing 1948
285 Jules Sobrian Canada Shooting 1935
286 Andrey Sokolov Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1968
287 Vivienne Spence Jamaica Athletics 1965
288 Günter Spies West Germany Gymnastics 1948
289 Suzanne Stettinius United States Modern Pentathlon 1988
290 Börje Strandvall Finland Athletics 1909 1987
291 Bernd Strasser Germany Water Polo 1936
292 Sven Strömberg Sweden Athletics 1911 1986
293 Judit Stugner Hungary Athletics 1942
294 Andrej Å upka Slovakia Football 1977
295 Ecaterina Szabo Romania Gymnastics 1968
296 Jadwiga Szosler-Wilejto Poland Archery 1949
297 Mogens Sørensen Denmark Rowing 1930 2006
298 Sid Taberlay Australia Cycling 1980
299 Tamanqueiro Portugal Football 1903 1941
300 Kosei Tano Japan Water Polo 1914
301 Vitor Teixeira Brazil Equestrianism 1958
302 Yelena Telepushkina Belarus Equestrianism 1969
303 Norberto Téllez Cuba Athletics 1972
304 Helmut Thaler Austria Luge 1940
305 Claus Thomsen Denmark Diving 1959
306 Žoržs Tikmers Soviet Union Rowing 1957
307 Kalervo Toivonen Finland Athletics 1913 2006
308 János Toldi Hungary Canoeing 1928
309 Toni Spain Football 1977
310 Edmond Topalli Albania Judo 1980
311 Marco Torrès France Gymnastics 1888 1963
312 Charles Toubé Cameroon Football 1958 2016
313 Paulo Trindade Portugal Swimming 1967
314 Aivars Trops Soviet Union Bobsleigh 1963
315 Otto Tschudi Norway Alpine Skiing 1949
316 Danila Turchin Uzbekistan Canoeing 1978
317 Niels Turin-Nielsen Denmark Gymnastics 1887 1964
318 Paulo Tuvale Samoa Boxing 1954
319 Adrian Ungur Romania Tennis 1985
320 Mukhran Vakht'angadze Georgia Wrestling 1973
321 Florine Valdenaire France Snowboarding 1982
322 Juan Valladares Honduras Athletics 1947
323 Gisèle Vallerey France Swimming 1930 2010
324 Willy Van Den Bossche Belgium Archery 1949
325 Phongsit Veangviseth Thailand Boxing 1972
326 Oleg Veretelnikov Uzbekistan Athletics 1972
327 Joeri Verlinden Netherlands Swimming 1988
328 Lee Vertongen New Zealand Cycling 1975
329 Jorge Luís Vivas Colombia Boxing 1988
330 Ladislav Vízek Czechoslovakia Football 1955
331 Artyom Volvich Russia Volleyball 1990
332 Stojko Vranković Yugoslavia, Croatia Basketball 1964
333 Vera Vucheva Bulgaria Biathlon 1973
334 David Výborný Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1975
335 Hans Wagner Austria Ice Hockey 1923 2010
336 Olof Wallin Finland Sailing 1913 1971
337 Marianne Weber West Germany Rowing 1956
338 Sepp Weiler Germany Ski Jumping 1921 1997
339 Edvard Wennerholm Sweden Gymnastics 1890 1943
340 Armin Weyrauch Germany Rowing 1964
341 Harold Wilson Great Britain Athletics 1885 1932
342 Ivonne Witteveen Netherlands Antilles Fencing 1944
343 Michèle Wolf Switzerland Fencing 1961
344 Sam Wong Hong Kong Sailing 1965
345 Jan Wypiorczyk Poland Wrestling 1947 2011
346 Vladimir Yevseyev Soviet Union Rowing 1939 2012
347 Marco Zarucchi Switzerland Nordic Combined 1972
348 Camillo Zemi Italy Athletics 1898 1959
349 Zhao Yi China Swimming 1979
350 Rajko Žižić Yugoslavia Basketball 1955 2003
351 Galina Zybina Soviet Union Athletics 1931