You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 21

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 21

January 20 ▪ January 21 ▪ January 22 ▪ 

388 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jim Achurch Australia Athletics 1928 2015
2 Judit Ágoston-Mendelényi Hungary Fencing 1937 2013
3 Marcelo Aguirre Paraguay Table Tennis 1993
4 Taju Akay Ghana Boxing 1962 2006
5 Eduardo Albe Argentina Athletics 1900
6 José Manuel Albentosa Spain Athletics 1964
7 Sergey Alifirenko Russia Shooting 1959
8 Boris Andreyev Soviet Union Shooting 1906 1987
9 Ivan Angelov Bulgaria Swimming 1979
10 Hariyanto Arbi Indonesia Badminton 1972
11 Jorge Arripe Argentina Rowing 1936
12 John Auld Great Britain Art Competitions 1914 1996
13 Dan Ayrault United States Rowing 1935 1990
14 Baatarkhüügiin Battsetseg Mongolia Athletics 1976
15 Kayla Banwarth United States Volleyball 1989
16 Luis Barbosa Colombia Athletics 1953
17 Gianmario Baroni Italy Ice Hockey 1910 1950
18 Jacques Barreau France Football 1923
19 Oskars Bārtulis Latvia Ice Hockey 1987
20 Andi Bauer West Germany Ski Jumping 1964
21 Marion Becker Romania, West Germany Athletics 1950
22 Miloš Bečvář Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1957
23 Raivis Belohvoščiks Latvia Cycling 1976
24 Barbara Benkó Hungary Cycling 1990
25 Rafa Berges Spain Football 1971
26 Carlos Berna Colombia Weightlifting 1990
27 Neisha Bernard-Thomas Grenada Athletics 1981
28 Artur Beterbiyev Russia Boxing 1985
29 Malik Beyleroğlu Turkey Boxing 1970
30 Egon Beyn Germany Sailing 1894 1963
31 Gunnar Björk Sweden Cycling 1891 1980
32 Evert Björn Sweden Athletics 1888 1974
33 Aleksey Bochkov Unified Team Cycling 1970 2015
34 Boo Kim Siang Malaysia Weightlifting 1938
35 Rustam Boqiev Tajikistan Judo 1978
36 Dimitri Borovik Estonia Biathlon 1974
37 Mounia Bourguigue Morocco Taekwondo 1975
38 Brian Bradley Canada Ice Hockey 1965
39 Pieter Braun Netherlands Athletics 1993
40 David Brcic United States Football 1958
41 Federico Brewster Argentina Athletics 1906
42 Alicia Brown Canada Athletics 1990
43 Antoniu Buci Romania Weightlifting 1990
44 Viktor Budantsev Soviet Union, Unified Team, Belarus Sailing 1961
45 Karl Buhl Germany, West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1940
46 Darren Bundock Australia Sailing 1971
47 Gaëlle Buniet France Rowing 1978
48 Alphonse Burnand United States Sailing 1896 1981
49 Sven Erik Bystrøm Norway Cycling 1992
50 Raúl Caldeira Portugal Gymnastics 1927
51 Silvio Canevari Italy Art Competitions 1893 1932
52 Norfalia Carabalí Colombia, Spain Athletics 1964
53 Regla Cárdeñas Cuba Athletics 1975
54 Dickie Carr India Athletics, Hockey 1911
55 Denise Carriere Canada Softball 1970
56 Osvaldo Castellan Italy Cycling 1951
57 Liset Castillo Cuba Basketball 1973
58 Carlo Cavagnoli Italy Boxing 1907 1991
59 Bruno Cavelti Switzerland Gymnastics 1961
60 Verónica Cepede Paraguay Tennis 1992
61 Tales Cerdeira Brazil Swimming 1987
62 Yelena Chernetsova Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1971
63 Augustine Choge Kenya Athletics 1987
64 Choi Hye-Sook South Korea Speed Skating 1971
65 Roy Choudhury India Shooting 1946
66 Irwin Cohen United States Judo 1952 2012
67 Chris Collins Grenada Boxing 1960
68 Maritza Corredor Colombia Cycling 1969
69 Bob Crawford United States Athletics 1899 1970
70 Carlos D'Elia Argentina Equestrianism 1923 2014
71 Ulf Dahlén Sweden Ice Hockey 1967
72 Dick Davies United States Basketball 1936 2012
73 Bill Day Australia Alpine Skiing 1934
74 Patrick de Lange Netherlands Baseball 1976
75 Prudencio de Pena Uruguay Basketball 1913
76 Paola Andrea Delgado Colombia Taekwondo 1980
77 Mahmut Demir Turkey Wrestling 1970
78 Richard Dessureault-Dober Canada Canoeing 1981
79 Mansour Diagne Senegal Basketball 1933
80 Joke Dierdorp Netherlands Rowing 1955
81 Ivan Dimitrov Bulgaria Volleyball 1952
82 Artur Dmitriyev Unified Team, Russia Figure Skating 1968
83 Rick Dowswell Canada Athletics 1951
84 Henri Dropsy France Art Competitions 1885 1969
85 Troy Dumais United States Diving 1980
86 Ashton Eaton United States Athletics 1988
87 Wilhelm Effern Netherlands Athletics 1907 1990
88 Ahmed El-Gindy Egypt Boxing 1959
89 Mohamed Saleh El-Shikshaki Egypt Volleyball 1951
90 Paul Elaisa Fiji Swimming 1994
91 Kurt Epstein Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1904 1975
92 Judith Esseng Abolo Cameroon Judo 1979
93 Tommy Evans United States Wrestling 1931 2008
94 Ernst Fast Sweden Athletics 1881 1959
95 Magali Faure-Humbert France Cycling 1972
96 Sergey Fesikov Russia Swimming 1989
97 Rod Fitz-Randolph United States Shooting 1959
98 Casey FitzRandolph United States Speed Skating 1975
99 Marek Fiurášek Czech Republic Nordic Combined 1975
100 Dmitry Fomin Unified Team, Russia Volleyball 1968
101 Karsten Forsterling Australia Rowing 1980
102 Ted Frazier United States Ice Hockey 1907 1971
103 Scott Fusco United States Ice Hockey 1963
104 Jean-Jacques Fussien France Cycling 1952 1978
105 Mohamed Gabal Egypt Volleyball 1984
106 Jan-Willem Gabriëls Netherlands Rowing 1979
107 Zygmunt Gadecki Poland Football 1938 2000
108 Frank Gailey Australia Swimming 1882 1972
109 Mauricio Galvao Germany Hockey 1890 1945
110 Marcelino Garcia United States Virgin Islands Boxing 1952
111 Rafael Garralda Spain Hockey 1956
112 Spyridon Gatos Greece Rowing 1969
113 Cesar Gaudard Switzerland Wrestling 1915
114 Pierre Gauthier France Sailing 1879
115 Paul Genevay France Athletics 1939
116 Iliya Georgiev Bulgaria Wrestling 1963
117 Manfred Gieseler Germany Cycling 1933
118 Konrad Glas West Germany Sailing 1940
119 Ignacio Goldstein Chile Fencing 1924
120 João Gomes Brazil Swimming 1986
121 Amanda González Spain Hockey 1979
122 Adán Gordón Panama Swimming 1906 1966
123 Elva Goulbourne Jamaica Athletics 1980
124 Bill Graber United States Athletics 1911 1996
125 Sergey Grankin Russia Volleyball 1985
126 Werner Grissmann Austria Alpine Skiing 1952
127 Zakharin Grivev Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1931
128 Cor Groot Netherlands Sailing 1909 1978
129 Abdel Ghani Guériguer Morocco Athletics 1970
130 Alioune Badara Guèye Senegal Basketball 1949
131 Anatolie Guidea Bulgaria Wrestling 1977
132 Christian Guiffroy France Gymnastics 1941
133 Desislav Gunev Bulgaria Athletics 1986
134 Aleksandr Gusev Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1947
135 Stanisław Hachorek Poland Football 1927 1988
136 Peter Hadfield Australia Athletics 1955
137 Israyel Hakobkokhyan Soviet Union Boxing 1960
138 Eduard Hämäläinen Unified Team, Belarus, Finland Athletics 1969
139 Han Pil-Hwa North Korea Speed Skating 1942
140 Carl Hansen Denmark Wrestling 1887 1953
141 Lennart Hansson Sweden Rowing 1931 2013
142 Bent Harsmann Denmark Weightlifting 1945
143 Amy Hastings-Cragg United States Athletics 1984
144 Arthémon Hatungimana Burundi Athletics 1974
145 Rob Hayles Great Britain Cycling 1973
146 Dany Heatley Canada Ice Hockey 1981
147 Zdravko Hebel Yugoslavia Water Polo 1943 2017
148 Christina Hennings Germany Rowing 1984
149 Karl Hischier Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1925 2016
150 Thomas Hofer Switzerland Swimming 1958
151 Ulf Högberg Sweden Athletics 1946
152 František Hojer Czechoslovakia Football 1895 1940
153 Andy Hrovat United States Wrestling 1980
154 Hugo Huybrechts Belgium Volleyball 1945
155 Matt Hynes Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1883 1926
156 René Iché France Art Competitions 1897 1954
157 Ion Ivanov Romania Wrestling 1956
158 Lisbet Jakobsen Denmark Rowing 1987
159 Michael Jakosits Germany Shooting 1970
160 Luis Jiménez Venezuela Basketball 1962
161 Marine Johannès France Basketball 1995
162 Kath Johnson Great Britain Hockey 1967
163 John Johnstone United States Athletics 1892 1969
164 Anilus Joseph Haiti Athletics 1945
165 Roger Jouy France Rowing 1934
166 Herbert Kajumba Uganda Hockey 1950
167 Tatsumi Kasahara Japan Biathlon 1977
168 Shaun Keeling South Africa Rowing 1987
169 Joe Keeper Canada Athletics 1886 1971
170 Rosa Kellner Germany Athletics 1910 1984
171 Alanna Kennedy Australia Football 1995
172 Judit Kéri-Novák Hungary Rowing 1950 2000
173 Ioannis Khatzisarantos Greece Fencing 1948
174 Kim Sei-Young South Korea Golf 1993
175 Kim Won-Sik South Korea Athletics 1963
176 Sergey Klevchenya Unified Team, Russia Speed Skating 1971
177 Zuzana Klimešová Czech Republic Basketball 1979
178 Oldřich Kolář Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1898
179 Andrey Kolotvin Kazakhstan Alpine Skiing 1972
180 Fritz Köpke Germany Athletics 1902 1991
181 Vladimir Kostin Kazakhstan Speed Skating 1976
182 Veronika Kozelská-Fenclová Czech Republic Sailing 1981
183 Edvinas Krungolcas Lithuania Modern Pentathlon 1973
184 Adam Krzysztofiak Poland Ski Jumping 1951 2008
185 Florent Lacasse France Athletics 1981
186 Hans Lahr Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1913 1942
187 Lee Gyeong-Won South Korea Badminton 1980
188 Lei Li China Softball 1968
189 João Alberto Lemos Portugal Rowing 1928
190 Li Bing China Handball 1980
191 Li Mo China Swimming 1990
192 Vincenzo Lombardo Italy Athletics 1932 2007
193 Alen Lončar Croatia Swimming 1974
194 Shelley Looney United States Ice Hockey 1972
195 Stanko Lopatić Yugoslavia Judo 1956
196 Nils Lundh Sweden Ski Jumping 1921 2005
197 Yury Lyapkin Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1945
198 Nicolas Mahut France Tennis 1982
199 João Maio Brazil Rowing 1929
200 Ulrike Maisch Germany Athletics 1977
201 Gina Mambrú Dominican Republic Volleyball 1986
202 Moe Mantha United States Ice Hockey 1961
203 Muhammad Manzoor Pakistan Weightlifting 1953
204 Orazio Mariani Italy Athletics 1915 1981
205 José Marín Spain Athletics 1950
206 Dênis Marinho Brazil Rowing 1963
207 Alexander Martin Great Britain Shooting 1895
208 Lise Martin Canada Volleyball 1964
209 André Martins Portugal Football 1990
210 Friedrich May West Germany Sailing 1947
211 Renae Maycock Australia Volleyball 1980
212 Graham McMillan Australia Football 1936
213 Francisco Méndez Cuba Weightlifting 1960
214 Klaus Meyer West Germany Rowing 1954
215 Ishmael Mhaladi Botswana Athletics 1948
216 Clément Mignon France Swimming 1993
217 Mateusz Mika Poland Volleyball 1991
218 Dejan Milovanović Serbia and Montenegro Football 1984
219 Oleg Miron Soviet Union Sailing 1956
220 Yohannes Mohamed Ethiopia Athletics 1948
221 Alfred Mohr Austria Cycling 1913
222 Hans Montag West Germany Hockey 1952
223 Tom Montemage United States Cycling 1927 2014
224 Daniel Morillo Spain Archery 1988
225 Ana Moura Portugal Badminton 1986
226 Joaquín Moya Spain Fencing 1932 2011
227 Roman Mrázek Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Athletics 1962
228 Clement Mudford Australia Shooting 1915 1977
229 Tine Mulej Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1921 1982
230 Paul Müller Switzerland Gymnastics 1946
231 Kirsten Münchow Germany Athletics 1977
232 Thandava Murthy Muthu India Weightlifting 1975
233 Ilona Nagy Hungary Handball 1951
234 Veselin Nanev Bulgaria Sailing 1987
235 Naranjargalyn Batjargal Mongolia Weightlifting 1972
236 Alexander Nelcha Venezuela Basketball 1968
237 Martina Nemec Austria Swimming 1976
238 Zsanett Németh Hungary Wrestling 1994
239 Peter Nettekoven West Germany Wrestling 1940
240 Verrall Newman Great Britain Diving 1897 1987
241 Nhung Bùi Thị Vietnam Athletics 1983
242 Lennart Norberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1949
243 Dmitry Nos Unified Team Rowing 1970
244 Oral Ogilvie Canada Athletics 1969
245 Toru Okajima Japan Ice Hockey 1943
246 Hakeem Olajuwon United States Basketball 1963
247 Ken André Olimb Norway Ice Hockey 1989
248 Hans Olsen Denmark Fencing 1886 1976
249 Jenny Orr Australia Athletics 1953
250 Alexander Os Norway Biathlon 1980
251 Miloslav OÅ¡mera Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1924 2001
252 Anderl Ostler Germany Bobsleigh 1921 1988
253 Sarah Ourahmoune France Boxing 1982
254 Kuburat Owolabi Nigeria Table Tennis 1967
255 Marta Pagnini Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1991
256 Franck Pajonkowski France Ice Hockey 1964
257 Giuseppe Palmieri Italy Athletics 1902 1989
258 Pan Qiang China Shooting 1985
259 Park Dae-Jong South Korea Football 1917
260 Yekaterina Parlyuk Soviet Union Athletics 1935
261 Danny Patterson United States Volleyball 1947
262 Alexis Paumier Cuba Athletics 1975
263 Cristian Pavón Argentina Football 1996
264 Hubert Pawłowski Poland Shooting 1956
265 Claudia Peczinka Switzerland Synchronized Swimming 1968
266 Juan Pellón Spain Hockey 1955
267 Davis Pereira Brazil Cycling 1958
268 Matti Perttilä Finland Wrestling 1896 1968
269 Artūrs Plēsnieks Latvia Weightlifting 1992
270 Stéphane Poirot France Bobsleigh 1970
271 Léon Ponscarme France Cycling 1879 1916
272 Jack Porter Canada Ice Hockey 1904 1997
273 Jeff Powers United States Water Polo 1980
274 Cornelia Pröll Austria Alpine Skiing 1961
275 Mariusz Prudel Poland Beach Volleyball 1986
276 Jonathan Quick United States Ice Hockey 1986
277 Pietro Rava Italy Football 1916 2006
278 Pete Raymond United States Rowing 1947
279 Shawn Redhage Australia Basketball 1981
280 Paul Reedy Australia Rowing 1961
281 Owen Reilly Great Britain Boxing 1937
282 Laura Reynolds Ireland Athletics 1989
283 Ri Se-Gwang North Korea Gymnastics 1985
284 Eulalio Ríos Mexico Swimming 1935
285 Laura Robson Great Britain Tennis 1994
286 Marc Roca Spain Water Polo 1988
287 Leonel Rocca Uruguay Cycling 1915 1965
288 Joseph Roffo France Tug-Of-War 1879 1933
289 Shawn Rojeski United States Curling 1972
290 Tønnes Rolfsen Norway Luge 1988
291 Beverley Rose Great Britain Swimming 1964
292 Małgorzata Ruchała Poland Cross Country Skiing 1961
293 Natalia Rutkowska Poland Cycling 1991
294 Manuel Sáenz Mexico Basketball 1948
295 Gustavo Salcedo Peru Rowing 1982
296 Carlos Sandoval Guatemala Cycling 1928
297 Jenna Santoromito Australia Water Polo 1987
298 Igors Å aplavskis Latvia Boxing 1968
299 Kenichi Sasaki Japan Handball 1950
300 Makoto Sasamoto Japan Wrestling 1977
301 Kazuo Sato Japan Weightlifting 1970
302 Hassanine Sbai Tunisia Athletics 1984
303 Sven Schmid Germany Fencing 1978
304 Alfred Schmidtberger Austria Canoeing 1930
305 Marian Schole Canada Hockey 1986
306 Edi Schönecker Austria Athletics 1885 1963
307 Detlef Schrempf West Germany, Germany Basketball 1963
308 Bill Sefton United States Athletics 1915 1982
309 Francesca Segat Italy Swimming 1983
310 Robin Seidl Austria Beach Volleyball 1990
311 Judith Serenge Kenya Volleyball 1971
312 Syed Asghar Ali Shah Pakistan Boxing 1978
313 Shen Shengfei China Athletics 1980
314 Anatoly Shevchenko Soviet Union Handball 1940
315 Nikolina Shtereva Bulgaria Athletics 1955
316 Félix Sienra Uruguay Sailing 1916
317 Pedro Silva Portugal Swimming 1977
318 Päivi Simukka Finland Cross Country Skiing 1966
319 Vijay Singh Chauhan India Athletics 1949
320 Svend Skrydstrup Denmark Wrestling 1940
321 János Somogyi Hungary Athletics 1922 1998
322 Martín Sordelli Argentina Hockey 1969
323 Arne Sorensen Canada Shooting 1934
324 Aleksandar Šoštar Yugoslavia, Serbia and Montenegro Water Polo 1964
325 Mariama Souley Bana Niger Swimming 1987
326 Veselin Staevski Bulgaria Rowing 1941
327 Bob Standing South Africa Sailing 1928 2008
328 Nataliya Stasyuk Unified Team, Belarus Rowing 1969
329 Dimitrije Stefanović Yugoslavia Athletics 1896 1991
330 Vasile Stîngă Romania Handball 1957
331 Penka Stoyanova Bulgaria Basketball 1950
332 Fritz Stühlinger Switzerland Hockey 1924 1963
333 Sun Shuwei China Diving 1976
334 Ryan Suter United States Ice Hockey 1985
335 Raymond Suvigny France Weightlifting 1903 1945
336 Attila Szilvássy Hungary Sailing 1965
337 Károly Takács Hungary Shooting 1910 1976
338 Tan Shuping China Diving 1978
339 Eva Terčelj Slovenia Canoeing 1992
340 Klaus Thiele East Germany Athletics 1958
341 Pieter Timmers Belgium Swimming 1988
342 Megan Timpf Canada Softball 1984
343 Theresa Tona Papua New Guinea Taekwondo 1991
344 Hannes Torpo Finland Athletics 1901 1980
345 Trần Thị Ngọc Anh Vietnam Athletics 1958
346 Fidel Tricánico Uruguay Boxing 1915
347 Adrian Turner Great Britain Swimming 1977
348 Ovwigbo Uba Nigeria Boxing 1962
349 Pyotr Ugryumov Russia Cycling 1961
350 Vladimir Ukhov Soviet Union Athletics 1924 1996
351 Sabina Valbusa Italy Cross Country Skiing 1972
352 Marieke van den Ham Netherlands Water Polo 1983
353 Puck van Heel Netherlands Football 1904 1984
354 Manie van Zyl South Africa Wrestling 1929 2012
355 Kelly Vanderbeek Canada Alpine Skiing 1983
356 Sabu Varkey India Hockey 1971
357 Vladimir Vasilyev Soviet Union Rowing 1948
358 Paul Veenemans Netherlands Rowing 1947 1973
359 Vasil Vetsev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1974
360 Michael Vicens Puerto Rico Basketball 1956
361 José Viejo Spain Cycling 1949 2014
362 Arthur Vollstedt Germany Speed Skating 1892 1969
363 Peter von Allmen Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1978
364 Vukan Vuletić Serbia and Montenegro Diving 1973
365 Birgit Wagner Germany Handball 1969
366 James Walker Canada Rowing 1949
367 Charndej Weerapol Thailand Boxing 1944
368 Doug Weight United States Ice Hockey 1971
369 Chick Weijzen Netherlands Canoeing 1935
370 Eric Wennerberg Sweden Bobsleigh 1917 2001
371 Richard Martin Werner Germany Art Competitions 1903 1949
372 Georg Werth Italy Bobsleigh 1951
373 Darrell Wesh Haiti Athletics 1992
374 Günter Wienhold West Germany Football 1948
375 Rob Williams Great Britain Rowing 1985
376 Fritz Wolf Germany Gymnastics 1880 1961
377 Wu Hanxiong China Fencing 1981
378 Rhona Wurtele Canada Alpine Skiing 1922
379 Rhoda Wurtele-Eaves Canada Alpine Skiing 1922
380 Jie Xu Poland Table Tennis 1982
381 Claudio Yafuso Argentina Judo 1970
382 Kenzo Yokoyama Japan Football 1943
383 Yu Wai Seung Hong Kong Judo 1972
384 Ludvik Zajc Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1943 2011
385 Ricardo Zamora Spain Football 1901 1978
386 Zhang Shuai China Tennis 1989
387 Eduards Žukovs Latvia Wrestling 1972
388 Vukosava Đapić Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1978