You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 20

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 20

January 19 ▪ January 20 ▪ January 21 ▪ 

359 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mahmoud Abbas Egypt Cycling 1978
2 Georg Åberg Sweden Athletics 1893 1946
3 Hammed Adio Nigeria Athletics 1959
4 Nasser Aghaie Iran Boxing 1944 2009
5 Felipe Aguilar Colombia Football 1993
6 Samia Ahmed Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1996
7 Ali Al-Sadah Qatar Football 1961
8 Abdullah Al-Sooli Oman Athletics 1983
9 Hamza Alić Bosnia and Herzegovina Athletics 1979
10 Heba Allejji Syria Table Tennis 1997
11 Cristián Álvarez Chile Football 1980
12 Boris Apostolov Bulgaria Football 1925 2009
13 Georgios Argyropoulos Greece Athletics 1970
14 Andreas Arnold Austria Bobsleigh 1941
15 Marie-Claude Audet Canada Cycling 1962
16 José Luis Aussín Mexico Football 1942
17 Andri Avraam Cyprus Athletics 1963
18 Jürgen Bachmann Germany Swimming 1942
19 Dmitry Barsuk Russia Beach Volleyball 1980
20 Thomas Barth East Germany Cycling 1960
21 Héctor Bas Puerto Rico Diving 1951
22 Sandjema Batouli Comoros Athletics 1982
23 Brida Beccarelli Switzerland Shooting 1957
24 Guido Behling East Germany Canoeing 1964
25 Mekdes Bekele Ethiopia Athletics 1987
26 Fabio Bencivenga Italy Water Polo 1976
27 Per-Arne Berglund Sweden Athletics 1927 2002
28 Miroslav Berić Serbia and Montenegro Basketball 1973
29 Laura Bettega Italy Cross Country Skiing 1968
30 Bashir Bhola Bhala Pakistan Wrestling 1971
31 Samuel Bigler United States Weightlifting 1947
32 Alexander Bílek Czechoslovakia Athletics 1941 2017
33 Gregorio Blasco Mexico Rowing 1944
34 Falk Boden East Germany Cycling 1960
35 Bret Bonanni United States Water Polo 1994
36 Michael Booth Great Britain Gymnastics 1946
37 Ouissem Bousnina Tunisia Handball 1976
38 Ángel Boyenechea Argentina Equestrianism 1947
39 Darren Braithwaite Great Britain Athletics 1969
40 François Bremer Luxembourg Weightlifting 1900 1960
41 Umberto Brizzi Italy Weightlifting 1908 1991
42 Ese Brume Nigeria Athletics 1996
43 Konrad Brunkman Sweden Rowing 1887 1925
44 Rushlee Buchanan New Zealand Cycling 1988
45 Kim Bui Germany Gymnastics 1989
46 Angelo Carosi Italy Athletics 1964
47 Giovanni Casale Italy Judo 1980
48 Ricardo Chandeck Panama Shooting 1973
49 Daniel Chávez Mexico Rowing 1946
50 Chen I-Chuan Chinese Taipei Swimming 1991
51 Chen Jianhong China Swimming 1969
52 Chen Shaoguo China Athletics 1971
53 Chen Xiujun China Swimming 1986
54 Duke Chinyadza Zimbabwe Boxing 1962
55 Nicholas Choi Hong Kong Fencing 1993
56 Angkhan Chomphuphuang Thailand Boxing 1981
57 Silvio Confortola Italy Cross Country Skiing 1910
58 Nancy Contreras Mexico Cycling 1978
59 Melissa Corfe South Africa Swimming 1986
60 Radoš Čubrić Yugoslavia Cycling 1934 2017
61 Guilhermina da Cruz Angola Athletics 1970
62 Manuela Dalla Valle Italy Swimming 1963
63 San Lázaro de la Cruz Dominican Republic Weightlifting 1950
64 Andrey Deyev Russia Fencing 1978
65 Yoyaga Dit Coulibaly Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1939
66 Dong Fangxiao China Gymnastics 1986
67 Serge Dyot France Judo 1960
68 Mike East Great Britain Athletics 1978
69 Edmar Brazil Football 1960
70 Omar El-Geziry Egypt Modern Pentathlon 1985
71 Stevimir Ercegovac Croatia Athletics 1974
72 Mustapha Essaïd France Athletics 1970
73 Robert Farah Colombia Tennis 1987
74 Muhammad Fayyaz Pakistan Athletics 1967
75 Pete Fejeran Guam Weightlifting 1971
76 Bodo Ferl East Germany Bobsleigh 1963
77 Ros Few Great Britain Athletics 1955
78 Anatoly Filippov Unified Team Boxing 1963
79 Henryk Flinik Poland Hockey 1928 2008
80 Alfredo Foni Italy Football 1911 1985
81 William Forsyth Canada Athletics 1891 1939
82 Odd Frantzen Norway Football 1913 1977
83 Tsuneko Furuta Japan Swimming 1921
84 Cyril Gaillard France Cross Country Skiing 1986
85 Lyudmila Galkina Russia Athletics 1972
86 Leo Garnes Barbados Athletics 1968
87 Dario Gasco Argentina Cycling 1987
88 Geor Georgia Beach Volleyball 1981
89 András Gergely Hungary Ice Hockey 1916 2008
90 László Gergely Hungary Ice Hockey 1916 1946
91 Yseult Gervy Belgium Swimming 1979
92 Enrico Gilardi Italy Basketball 1957
93 Jean Glarner Switzerland Hockey 1940
94 Adrian Gomboc Slovenia Judo 1995
95 Vyacheslav Gorpishin Russia Handball 1970
96 Gerry Gray Canada Football 1961
97 Ronald Gray Great Britain Art Competitions 1868 1951
98 Richard Gregory Canada Rowing 1890 1925
99 Cecil Griffiths Great Britain Athletics 1901 1973
100 Alfred Grosche West Germany Ski Jumping 1950
101 Jelena Grubišić Croatia Handball 1987
102 Elena Guerra Uruguay Athletics 1976
103 Jaime Guerra Mexico Equestrianism 1963
104 Nareg Guregian United States Rowing 1989
105 Elina Guseva Soviet Union, Unified Team Handball 1964
106 Egon Gutmann Germany Art Competitions 1894 1955
107 Ehsan Haddadi Iran Athletics 1985
108 Ann-Christine Hagberg Sweden Swimming 1948
109 Karim Haggui Tunisia Football 1984
110 Inge Hammarström Sweden Ice Hockey 1948
111 Abdel Aziz Hammi Tunisia Boxing 1949
112 François Hamon France Cycling 1939
113 Karl Hanisch Austria Fencing 1900 1957
114 Alvin Harrison United States Athletics 1974
115 Calvin Harrison United States Athletics 1974
116 Saori Haruguchi Japan Swimming 1987
117 Anne Haug Germany Triathlon 1983
118 Carol Heiss United States Figure Skating 1940
119 Polona Hercog Slovenia Tennis 1991
120 Emerson Hernández El Salvador Athletics 1989
121 Marie-Françoise Hervieu Canada Fencing 1972
122 Valeriy Hoborov Soviet Union Basketball 1965 1989
123 Ute Hommola East Germany Athletics 1952
124 Ruslan Honcharov Ukraine Figure Skating 1973
125 Jan Hrbatý Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1942
126 Gerhard Huber Austria Gymnastics 1934
127 Elisha Hughes Antigua and Barbuda Cycling 1959
128 José Andrés Ibáñez Spain Weightlifting 1966
129 Roberto Ibáñez Ecuador Judo 1985
130 David Ilariani Georgia Athletics 1981
131 Im Jeong-U South Korea Hockey 1978
132 Claude Jameson United States Football 1886 1943
133 Boyd Janny United States Handball 1964
134 Malek Jaziri Tunisia Tennis 1984
135 Jeong Su-Geun South Korea Baseball 1977
136 Jeoung Young-Sik South Korea Table Tennis 1992
137 Sašo Jereb Slovenia Judo 1983
138 Marcos Luis Jerman Argentina Cross Country Skiing 1957
139 Hjalmar Johansson Sweden Diving, Swimming, Athletics 1874 1957
140 Đorđe Jokić Serbia and Montenegro Football 1981
141 Jarosława Jóźwiakowska-Bieda Poland Athletics 1937
142 Ju Se-Hyeok South Korea Table Tennis 1980
143 Feliciano Juntareal Philippines Sailing 1934
144 Yury Kalinin Soviet Union Ski Jumping 1953
145 Anetta Kalinowski West Germany Shooting 1963
146 Mats Karlsson Sweden Volleyball 1963
147 Dimitrios Karydis Greece Swimming 1951
148 Yury Kashirin Soviet Union Cycling 1959
149 Vladimír Kejř Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1929 1981
150 Donna Kellogg Great Britain Badminton 1978
151 Robert Kennedy Great Britain Athletics 1916 2004
152 Sonja Kesselschläger Germany Athletics 1978
153 Kim Deuk-Bong South Korea Boxing 1934
154 Kim Jung-Won North Korea Athletics 1973
155 Christian Kirchberger Austria Ice Hockey 1944
156 Theodor Klem Norway Rowing 1889 1963
157 Ferenc Klics Hungary Athletics 1924 1993
158 Miroslav Klinger Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1893 1979
159 Vjekoslav Kobešćak Croatia Water Polo 1974
160 Kara Kohler United States Rowing 1991
161 N'Guessan Sebastien Konan Cote d'Ivoire Taekwondo 1980
162 Przemysław Krajewski Poland Handball 1987
163 Dimo Krastinov Bulgaria Ice Hockey 1945
164 Boris Kriunov Soviet Union Athletics 1935
165 Aleksandr Krivchinkov Russia Athletics 1983
166 Czesław Kwieciński Poland Wrestling 1943
167 Émile Lahoud Lebanon Swimming 1975
168 Lee Chang-Min South Korea Football 1994
169 Lee Yeong-Seon South Korea Volleyball 1962
170 Tómas Leifsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1953
171 Boštjan Lekan Slovenia Biathlon 1966
172 Lomano Lemeki Japan Rugby Sevens 1989
173 Edward Lessimore Great Britain Shooting 1881 1960
174 Leung Chun Wing Hong Kong Cycling 1994
175 Janin Lindenberg Germany Athletics 1987
176 Al Lindley United States Rowing 1904 1951
177 Georg Lindner Moldova Alpine Skiing 1983
178 Lkhagvasürengiin Otgonbaatar Mongolia Judo 1993
179 Willie Lobo Uganda Hockey 1937
180 Shota Lomidze Soviet Union Wrestling 1936 1993
181 Miloslav Loos Czechoslovakia Cycling 1914 2010
182 Fabiana López Mexico Fencing 1966
183 Pascal Loretan Switzerland Shooting 1989
184 Tor Lund Norway Gymnastics 1888 1972
185 Ulla Lundholm Finland Athletics 1957
186 Jan Lutomski Poland Swimming 1937 2016
187 John Lyttle Ireland Boxing 1931 1997
188 Jhonny MacKay Ecuador Judo 1954
189 Aleksandar Malenko Macedonia Swimming 1979
190 Rene Mandri Estonia Cycling 1984
191 Frank Mantek East Germany Weightlifting 1959
192 Marsha Mark-Baird Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1974
193 Vladimir Markov Russia Football 1889 1942
194 Milan Marković Serbia and Montenegro Volleyball 1980
195 Catherine Marsal France Cycling 1971
196 Donald Martínez El Salvador Boxing 1971
197 Franz Marx Austria Wrestling 1963
198 Germaine Mason Great Britain Athletics 1983 2017
199 Florian Maurice France Football 1974
200 Dick McClure Canada Rowing 1935
201 Kaarle McCulloch Australia Cycling 1988
202 John McGough Great Britain Athletics 1881 1967
203 Art McKinlay United States Rowing 1932 2009
204 John McKinlay United States Rowing 1932 2013
205 John McNally United States Shooting 1956
206 Stephanie Meadow Ireland Golf 1992
207 Chris Mears Canada Baseball 1978
208 Paul Meister Switzerland Fencing 1926
209 Hatem Mersal Egypt Athletics 1975
210 Lazar Miloević Individual Olympic Athletes Canoeing 1975
211 Sajiro Miyama Japan Boxing 1917
212 Aviram Mizrahi Israel Canoeing 1962
213 Dieter Moherndl Germany Snowboarding 1968
214 Stephanie Moorhouse Australia Gymnastics 1987
215 Antonio Moreira Spain Shooting 1897
216 Sakae Morimoto Japan Hockey 1977
217 Anthony Moura-Komenan Cote d'Ivoire Football 1986
218 Finn Münster Norway Gymnastics 1887 1965
219 Tom Murray United States Rowing 1969
220 Jan Muršak Slovenia Ice Hockey 1988
221 Iryna Mykhalchenko Ukraine Athletics 1972
222 Marit Myrmæl Norway Cross Country Skiing 1954
223 John Naber United States Swimming 1956
224 Dmitry Nabokov Belarus Athletics 1996
225 Horacio Nava Mexico Athletics 1982
226 Joan Nesbit United States Athletics 1962
227 Nguyễn Ðình Chi Vietnam Wrestling 1953
228 Alfons Niklas Poland Athletics 1929
229 Ali Nouisri Tunisia Cycling 1994
230 Bakhtiyer Nurullayev Uzbekistan Weightlifting 1975
231 Leonard O'Brien United States Hockey 1904 1939
232 Constantin Obreja Romania Bobsleigh 1955
233 Jiro Ogawa Japan Ice Hockey 1939
234 Isao Okano Japan Judo 1944
235 Ann Osgerby Great Britain Swimming 1963
236 Janet Osgerby Great Britain Swimming 1963
237 Shelayna Oskan-Clarke Great Britain Athletics 1990
238 Eric Otieno Kenya Hockey 1956
239 Hüseyin Özkan Turkey Judo 1972
240 Péter Pallai Hungary Bobsleigh 1963
241 Péter Parsch Hungary Athletics 1936
242 M. R. Patil India Wrestling 1968
243 René Paul Great Britain Fencing 1921 2008
244 Gheorghe Păunescu Romania Gymnastics 1948
245 Alf Pedersen Norway Boxing 1904 1925
246 Petya Pendareva Bulgaria Athletics 1971
247 Ivan Penev Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1950
248 Peng Xinyong China Badminton 1973
249 Ignacio Perrín Argentina Boxing 1985
250 Gabriele Perthes East Germany Swimming 1948
251 Evelio Planas Cuba Athletics 1930
252 Antonio Pocoví Argentina Athletics 1922 2004
253 František Poláček Czechoslovakia Boxing 1940
254 Veronika Popova Russia Swimming 1991
255 Stuart Poulter Australasia Athletics 1889 1956
256 Yevgeny Prokhin Kazakhstan Water Polo 1973
257 Paolo Quinteros Argentina Basketball 1979
258 Britt Raaby Denmark Swimming 1978
259 André Luiz Ramos Brazil Athletics 1970
260 Seitoku Ri Japan Speed Skating 1912 1968
261 Maurice Rich Australia Athletics 1932
262 Abelardo Ríos Colombia Cycling 1952
263 Mel Rippon Australia Water Polo 1981
264 Ana Paula Rodrigues Brazil Gymnastics 1988
265 José Roger Argentina Shooting 1916
266 Artur Rogowski Poland Shooting 1936
267 Laban Rotich Kenya Athletics 1969
268 Herman Rouwé Netherlands Rowing 1943
269 Mónica Rueda Spain Hockey 1976
270 Mario Sabatini West Germany Wrestling 1943
271 Ari Salin Finland Athletics 1947
272 Elisabeth Salom Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
273 Heikki Sammallahti Finland Gymnastics 1886 1954
274 Andrey Samokhin Kazakhstan Wrestling 1985
275 Rich Sanders United States Wrestling 1945 1972
276 Egon Schein Germany Athletics 1912 1977
277 Thorleif Schjelderup Norway Ski Jumping 1920 2006
278 Philipp Schörghofer Austria Alpine Skiing 1983
279 Margit Schreib Germany Synchronized Swimming 1967
280 Eddie Schroeder United States Speed Skating 1911 2005
281 Franz Schüßler Austria Ice Hockey 1911 1942
282 Tollien Schuurman Netherlands Athletics 1913 1994
283 Clyde Sefton Australia Cycling 1951
284 Davie Selke Germany Football 1995
285 Patrick Sellier France Rowing 1948
286 Maksym Semiankiv Ukraine Gymnastics 1992
287 Todor Semov Bulgaria Equestrianism 1898
288 Juliene Simpson United States Basketball 1953
289 Henrik Sjöberg Sweden Athletics, Gymnastics 1875 1905
290 Andrey Skabelka Belarus Ice Hockey 1971
291 Gretha Smit Netherlands Speed Skating 1976
292 Roger Smith Bahamas Tennis 1964
293 Tatyana Sotnikova Russia Ice Hockey 1981
294 Bruno Splieth Germany Sailing 1917 1990
295 Paul Stalder Switzerland Athletics 1930
296 Clay Stanley United States Volleyball 1978
297 Walter Steinbauer West Germany Bobsleigh 1945 1991
298 Otto Stekl United States Rowing 1956
299 Alan Stevens Hong Kong Sailing 1933
300 Valcho Stoev Bulgaria Athletics 1952
301 Vesna Stojanovska Macedonia Swimming 1985
302 Eric Strand Sweden Fencing 1966
303 Aki Sudo Japan Ice Hockey 1975
304 Camilla Svensson Sweden Football 1969
305 Olena Sydorenko Ukraine Volleyball 1975
306 Jiří Sýkora Czech Republic Athletics 1995
307 Nikolas Sylvester Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Swimming 2000
308 Ian Syster South Africa Athletics 1976 2004
309 Alexandru Szabo Romania Water Polo 1937
310 Attila Szekrényessy Hungary Figure Skating 1913 1995
311 Henryk Szost Poland Athletics 1982
312 Tan Jian China Athletics 1988
313 Arturo Tanaquin Philippines Wrestling 1941
314 Shikha Tandon India Swimming 1985
315 Charles Tayot Gabon Athletics 1971
316 Alejandra Terán Mexico Fencing 1991
317 Thaís Guedes Brazil Football 1993
318 Jérôme Thomas France Boxing 1979
319 Don Thompson Great Britain Athletics 1933 2006
320 Ragnvald Thunestvedt Denmark Athletics 1926 1980
321 Armas Toivonen Finland Athletics 1899 1973
322 Vasile Tomoiagă Romania Rowing 1964
323 Allan Tong New Zealand Rowing 1931
324 Serguey Torres Cuba Canoeing 1987
325 Sean Townsend United States Gymnastics 1979
326 Massimo Trevisan Italy Swimming 1968
327 Nataliya Trunova Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1982
328 Mosolesa Tsie Lesotho Boxing 1980
329 Tümendembereliin Züünbayan Mongolia Wrestling 1974
330 Joe Tyler United States Bobsleigh 1948
331 Shigeaki Uchino Japan Modern Pentathlon 1931
332 Łukasz Uhma Poland Gymnastics 1954
333 Kenichi Umezawa Japan Fencing 1957
334 Unai Spain Football 1977
335 Gerrit Van Gestel Belgium Cycling 1958
336 Ēriks Vanags Russia Athletics 1893
337 Fabián Vázquez Mexico Equestrianism 1943
338 Michael Veith West Germany Alpine Skiing 1957
339 Fabián Velasco Spain Athletics 1902 1953
340 Jochem Verberne Netherlands Rowing 1978
341 Elizabeth Viegas Angola Handball 1985
342 Patricia Vila Mexico Synchronized Swimming 1972
343 Diane Virjee Canada Hockey 1960
344 Jianan Wang Congo (Brazzaville) Table Tennis 1983
345 Wang Zhelin China Basketball 1994
346 Danielle Waterman Great Britain Rugby Sevens 1985
347 Bill Waugh Great Britain Hockey 1973
348 Andreas Weikenstorfer West Germany Bobsleigh 1958
349 Nicola White Great Britain Hockey 1988
350 Per Winge Denmark Shooting 1914 1989
351 Konrad Winkler Poland Fencing 1882 1962
352 Xu Yaping China Canoeing 1982
353 Misaki Yamaguchi Japan Swimming 1990
354 Yang Hongbing China Hockey 1967
355 Yu Seung-Jin South Korea Hockey 1969
356 Czesław Zając Poland Shooting 1927
357 Oleg Zhestkov Russia Canoeing 1987
358 Levan Zhorzholiani Georgia Judo 1988
359 Anatole Zongo Kuyo Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1963