You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 19

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 19

January 18 ▪ January 19 ▪ January 20 ▪ 

355 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ann Kristin Aarønes Norway Football 1973
2 Soulmaz Abbasi Iran Rowing 1984
3 Dainius Adomaitis Lithuania Basketball 1974
4 Levon Aghasyan Armenia Athletics 1995
5 Imre Ágoston Hungary Shooting 1922 1992
6 Seppo Ahokainen Finland Ice Hockey 1952
7 Salem Al-Marzouq Kuwait Handball 1972
8 Aldo Albera Italy Canoeing 1923 2003
9 Pierre Allemane France Football 1882 1956
10 Max Amann Germany Water Polo 1905 1945
11 Mohamed Amer Egypt Shooting 1969
12 Carl-Ebbe Andersen Denmark Rowing 1929 2009
13 Volger Andersson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1896 1969
14 Edward Andrei Romania Water Polo 1975
15 Adriana Angeles Mexico Judo 1979
16 Václav Antoš Czechoslovakia Swimming 1905 1978
17 Dimitrios Araouzos Cyprus Athletics 1961
18 Yota Arase Japan Swimming 1982
19 José Manuel Arcos Spain Athletics 1973
20 Boriss Artemjevs Latvia Bobsleigh 1965
21 Jaye Bailey New Zealand Softball 1973
22 Vasja Bajc Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1962
23 John Barnett Australasia Rugby 1880 1918
24 Doug Bateman United States Luge 1954
25 Gunther Behnke Germany Basketball 1963
26 Pascal Behrenbruch Germany Athletics 1985
27 Vladimir Berezin Soviet Union Swimming 1941
28 Hjalmar Bergström Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1907 2000
29 Dennis Berkholtz United States Handball 1945
30 Ivars Bērzups Soviet Union, Latvia Bobsleigh 1963
31 Bence Biczó Hungary Swimming 1993
32 Mete Binay Turkey Weightlifting 1985
33 Bourcard Binelli Cameroon Wrestling 1958
34 Lillian Birkenhead Great Britain Swimming 1905 1979
35 Yordanka Blagoeva Bulgaria Athletics 1947
36 Gustave Boesman Belgium Football 1899
37 Arne Borgstrøm Norway Swimming 1959
38 Teona Bostashvili Georgia Swimming 1998
39 Jean Bouffechoux France Wrestling 1881
40 Floris Jan Bovelander Netherlands Hockey 1966
41 Stefan Brits South Africa Athletics 1992
42 Genrikh Bulgakov Soviet Union Fencing 1929
43 Cai Yun China Badminton 1980
44 Iván Castellani Argentina Volleyball 1991
45 Spartaco Cesaretti San Marino Shooting 1921
46 Hayley Chapman Australia Shooting 1992
47 Chen Zuo China Swimming 1982
48 Pavel Chihuán Peru Athletics 1986
49 Mercedes Chilla Spain Athletics 1980
50 Choi In-Chol North Korea Speed Skating 1974
51 Carl Christiansen Norway Rowing 1909 1990
52 Miloš Čiernik Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1963
53 Anto Clarke Ireland Judo 1944
54 Claudia Clevenger United States Swimming 1955
55 Inma Clopés Spain Athletics 1968
56 Natalie Cook Australia Beach Volleyball 1975
57 Roger Cornforth Australia Water Polo 1919 1976
58 Aleksandar Ćosić Yugoslavia Athletics 1922
59 Alcides Cuminetti Argentina Volleyball 1960
60 Diane Cummins Canada Athletics 1974
61 Angela Cutrone Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1969
62 Christopher da Costa Sao Tome and Principe Athletics 1988
63 Hans Daams Netherlands Cycling 1962
64 Oliver Daniels Liberia Athletics 1964
65 Oleksandr Darahan Ukraine Wrestling 1978
66 Joseph De Craecker Belgium Fencing 1891 1975
67 Jean, Marquis de Lareinty-Tholozan France Shooting 1890
68 Jo Deckarm West Germany Handball 1954
69 Robert Delebarre France Weightlifting 1941
70 Andrea Dettling Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1987
71 Julio Domínguez Spain Athletics 1898 1957
72 Khristo Doychinov Bulgaria Basketball 1944
73 Claude Dubaële France Football 1940
74 Stefan Edberg Sweden Tennis 1966
75 Augustine Ejangue Cameroon Football 1989
76 Catarina Eklund Sweden Biathlon 1970
77 Christina Eklund Sweden Biathlon 1970
78 Gunnar Ekstrand Sweden Diving 1892 1966
79 Khaled El-Farej Syria Wrestling 1970
80 Malak El-Nasser Syria Athletics 1954
81 Audun Endestad United States Cross Country Skiing 1953
82 Dinorah Enríquez Puerto Rico Fencing 1947 1998
83 Sten Eriksson Sweden Biathlon 1935
84 José Antonio Escuredo Spain Cycling 1970
85 José Luis Espinosa Mexico Boxing 1941
86 Šime Fantela Croatia Sailing 1986
87 Sándor Farkas Hungary Boxing 1961
88 Benny Feilhaber United States Football 1985
89 Andrey Fetisov Russia Basketball 1972
90 Károly Fogl Hungary Football 1895 1969
91 Jan Piet Fokker Netherlands Hockey 1942
92 Mike Fokoroni Zimbabwe Athletics 1977
93 Tim Foster Great Britain Rowing 1970
94 Leanne Francis Australia Swimming 1957
95 Pedro Galasso Brazil Boxing 1930
96 Fátima Gálvez Spain Shooting 1987
97 Corina Georgescu Romania Volleyball 1960
98 Matthias Ginter Germany Football 1994
99 Gudmunður Gíslason Iceland Swimming 1941
100 Donald Gollan Great Britain Rowing 1896 1971
101 Tibor Gonczol Australia Shooting 1933
102 Luis González Argentina Football 1981
103 Gustav Gross Austria Ice Hockey 1926
104 Ndiatte Gueye Senegal Canoeing 1985
105 Kurt Haas Switzerland Rowing 1909
106 Jürgen Haase East Germany Athletics 1945
107 Don Haddow Canada Swimming 1970
108 Eduard Hafner Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1955
109 Yrjö Hakoila Finland Rowing 1932 1986
110 Jim Halliday Great Britain Weightlifting 1918 2007
111 Ted Hanney Great Britain Football 1889 1964
112 Corinna Harrer Germany Athletics 1991
113 Natalie Harvey Australia Athletics 1975
114 Heinz Hasselberg Germany Cycling 1914 1989
115 Jan Hauser Switzerland Curling 1985
116 Hidekazu Hayashi Japan Rowing 1965
117 He Wenna China Trampolining 1989
118 Christopher Henry Barbados Boxing 1973
119 Claudia Hernández Mexico Tennis 1966
120 Matti Herronen Finland Cycling 1933
121 Willys Heyliger Netherlands Antilles Football 1926
122 Ralph Hills United States Athletics 1902 1977
123 Reg Hindley Great Britain Equestrianism 1914 1972
124 Tomio Hosoda Japan Athletics 1926 2008
125 Hu Qing China Boxing 1986
126 Hu Yadan China Diving 1996
127 Joanna Huoareau Seychelles Athletics 1979
128 Amro Ibrahim Egypt Hockey 1985
129 Anna Incerti Italy Athletics 1980
130 Cristina Ioriatti Italy Archery 1973
131 Ken James Australia Basketball 1945
132 Carsten Jensen Denmark Judo 1960
133 Shawn Johnson United States Gymnastics 1992
134 William Johnson United States Wrestling 1901 1928
135 Somjit Jongjohor Thailand Boxing 1975
136 Stefán Jónsson Iceland Water Polo 1918
137 Al Joyner United States Athletics 1960
138 David Judge Great Britain Hockey 1936 2015
139 Andrew Justice Great Britain Rowing 1951 2005
140 Elena Kaliská Slovakia Canoeing 1972
141 Olga Kaniskina Russia Athletics 1985
142 Håkan Karlsson Sweden Swimming 1970
143 Kazuo Kawamura Japan Hockey 1947
144 Jimmy Kébé Mali Football 1984
145 Franz Keller West Germany Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1945
146 Erich Kemnitz West Germany Canoeing 1936
147 Tibor Keszthelyi Hungary Water Polo 1960
148 Svetlana Khorkina Russia Gymnastics 1979
149 Kim Gyong-Ho North Korea Shooting 1955
150 Kim Kyong-Ju North Korea Diving 1983
151 Kim Seung-Gyu South Korea Basketball 1943
152 Kim Yu-Seok South Korea Athletics 1982
153 Kim Yun-Hye South Korea Volleyball 1967
154 Gabriella Kindl Hungary Swimming 1964
155 Jarkko Kinnunen Finland Athletics 1984
156 Craig Kinsley United States Athletics 1989
157 Gergő Kis Hungary Swimming 1988
158 Tímea Kiss Hungary Archery 1973
159 František Knebort Czechoslovakia Football 1944
160 Waldemar Korcz Poland Weightlifting 1949
161 Kyriaki Kouvari Greece Taekwondo 1984
162 Justyna Kowalczyk Poland Cross Country Skiing 1983
163 Yoshihiko Kowata Japan Equestrianism 1965
164 Anastasiya Kozhenkova Ukraine Rowing 1986
165 Artur Kozłowski Poland Athletics 1985
166 Harold Kreis West Germany Ice Hockey 1959
167 Rick Krivda United States Baseball 1970
168 Jean-Philippe L'Huillier Switzerland Sailing 1951
169 Alfred Labouchere Netherlands Fencing 1867 1953
170 Erling Landsværk Norway Sailing 1962
171 Begoña Larzábal Spain Hockey 1971
172 Lauren Cameroon Football 1977
173 Henrik Lavonius Finland Equestrianism 1915 1996
174 Sonia Lawrence Great Britain Gymnastics 1980
175 Jean-Louis le Clerc Belgium Hockey 1940
176 Lee Jong-Gyeong South Korea Volleyball 1962
177 Lee Yeon-Ju South Korea Speed Skating 1964
178 Mardi Lestari Indonesia Athletics 1968
179 John Lewis Canada Weightlifting 1943
180 Andrew Libano United States Sailing 1903 1935
181 Liu Yu China Swimming 1982
182 Tatjana Lojanica Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1981
183 Luc Longley Australia Basketball 1969
184 Thomas Loose Germany Canoeing 1964
185 Santiago Lovell Argentina Boxing 1942 2002
186 Andreas Löw Germany Shooting 1982
187 Lu Donghua China Swimming 1982
188 Scott Macartney United States Alpine Skiing 1978
189 Arvydas Macijauskas Lithuania Basketball 1980
190 Mai Shaoyan China Hockey 1979
191 Ruslan Makarov Uzbekistan Weightlifting 1987
192 Erkki Mallenius Finland Boxing 1928 2003
193 Brad Maloney Australia Football 1972
194 Claudio Marchisio Italy Football 1986
195 Marek Marcińczak Poland Ice Hockey 1954
196 Sven Maresch Germany Judo 1987
197 Cornel Marin Romania Fencing 1953
198 Brian Martin United States Luge 1974
199 Silvio Martinello Italy Cycling 1963
200 Jesús Martínez Mexico Boxing 1976
201 Mario Mathieu Argentina Cycling 1917 1999
202 Hakim Mazou Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1970
203 Nathaniel McKinney Bahamas Athletics 1982
204 Murray McLachlan South Africa Swimming 1941
205 Visvaldis Melderis Latvia Basketball 1915 1944
206 Yevgeny Meleshchenko Kazakhstan Athletics 1981
207 Luis Meya Spain Water Polo 1951
208 Konrad Miersch Germany Modern Pentathlon 1907 1942
209 Túlio Miraglia Brazil Shooting 1930
210 Arturo Miranda Canada Diving 1971
211 Ismael Mohammed Sharef Iraq Football 1962
212 Nosra Vakil Monfard Iran Boxing 1947
213 Hans Moser Switzerland Equestrianism 1901 1974
214 Stanislav Moskvin Soviet Union Cycling 1939
215 Dunc Munro Canada Ice Hockey 1901 1958
216 Yosuke Muraki-Iwata Japan Weightlifting 1960
217 Ahmed Nabil Egypt Fencing 1986
218 Phil Nevin United States Baseball 1971
219 Neil Nicholson Great Britain Swimming 1945
220 Astier Nicolas France Equestrianism 1989
221 Elmer Niklander Finland Athletics 1890 1942
222 Marina Novik Belarus Athletics 1984
223 Alexandra Orlando Canada Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
224 Constancio Ortíz Philippines Basketball 1937
225 Eugenia Osho-Williams Sierra Leone Athletics 1961
226 Matic Osovnikar Slovenia Athletics 1980
227 Karel Otáhal Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1901 1972
228 Marie Overbye Denmark Triathlon 1976
229 Joep Packbiers Netherlands Archery 1875 1957
230 Pang Fengyue China Football 1989
231 Nicolás Pareja Argentina Football 1984
232 Sara Parise Italy Swimming 1982
233 Park Gyeong-Hun South Korea Football 1961
234 Alan Patterson New Zealand Hockey 1941
235 Vyacheslav Pereteyko Uzbekistan Judo 1981
236 Christophe Perrillat-Collomb France Cross Country Skiing 1979
237 Hubert Perring France Equestrianism 1957
238 Spencer Pession Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1972
239 Øystein Pettersen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1983
240 Ingvar Pettersson Sweden Athletics 1926 1996
241 Florent Piétrus France Basketball 1981
242 Orfeo Pizzoferrato Italy Cycling 1951
243 Ernestine Pollards United States Athletics 1942 2014
244 Baldassare Porto Italy Athletics 1923 2013
245 Jukka Porvari Finland Ice Hockey 1954
246 Pierre Prat France Athletics 1930 2014
247 John Price United States Sailing 1920 1991
248 Jasna Ptujec Yugoslavia Handball 1959
249 Radovan Radović Yugoslavia Basketball 1936
250 Murray Rae New Zealand Sailing 1939
251 Gerhard Rainer Austria Bobsleigh 1961
252 Glenn Reeves Australia Baseball 1974
253 Juan Riba Spain Rowing 1900 1973
254 Bruno Rogger Switzerland Ice Hockey 1959
255 Mauri Röppänen Finland Shooting, Biathlon 1946
256 Rinaldo Ruatti Italy Bobsleigh 1930
257 Maria Rus Romania Athletics 1983
258 Kuanysh Rymkulov Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1972
259 Erwina Ryś-Ferens Poland Speed Skating 1955
260 Saad Abdul-Amir Iraq Football 1992
261 Yevgeny Sadovy Unified Team Swimming 1973
262 Patrick Sahajasein Mauritius Table Tennis 1970
263 Ralph Saint Germain Canada Ice Hockey 1904 1974
264 Muhammad Sajid Ahmad Pakistan Athletics 1980
265 Yot Sangthien Thailand Boxing 1938
266 Szvetiszláv Sasics Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1948
267 Misako Satake Japan Basketball 1951
268 Takanao Sato Japan Water Polo 1933
269 Valentyna Savchuk Ukraine Athletics 1975
270 Aljona Sawtchenko Ukraine, Germany Figure Skating 1984
271 Neville Sayers Australia Modern Pentathlon, Shooting 1927
272 Heinrich Scherer Switzerland Rowing 1938
273 Arjan Schreuder Netherlands Speed Skating 1972
274 Moussa Sène Senegal Basketball 1946
275 Hayri Sezgin Turkey Wrestling 1961 2013
276 Sergey Shendelyov Russia Ice Hockey 1964
277 Ion Sideri Romania Canoeing 1937
278 Kader Silia Algeria Wrestling 1979
279 Susann Singer Germany Judo 1970
280 Dharam Singh Gill India Hockey 1919 2001
281 Márton Sipos Hungary Swimming 1900 1926
282 Olof Sköldberg Sweden Shooting 1910 1979
283 Kathleen Smet Belgium Triathlon 1970
284 Sergey Smirnov Soviet Union Rowing 1961
285 Robert Sobera Poland Athletics 1991
286 Charmie Sobers Netherlands Taekwondo 1973
287 Curt Söderberg Sweden Athletics 1927 2010
288 Jiří Sosna Czechoslovakia Judo 1960
289 Daouda Sow France Boxing 1983
290 Petko Stefanov Bulgaria Athletics 1972
291 Adolf Stein Germany Sailing 1931
292 Andrew Stone New Zealand Sailing 1969
293 Oscar Strático Argentina Judo, Wrestling 1956
294 Herman Suizo Philippines Athletics 1959
295 Christoph Sumann Austria Biathlon 1976
296 Cahit Süme Turkey Boxing 1972
297 Hansjörg Sumi Switzerland Ski Jumping 1959
298 Sun Yingjie China Athletics 1979
299 Ludwik Synowiec Poland Ice Hockey 1958
300 Frederico Tadewald Brazil Rowing 1908
301 Attila Takács Hungary Gymnastics 1929 2011
302 Mauro Tassotti Italy Football 1960
303 Ari Taub Canada Wrestling 1971
304 Horia Tecău Romania Tennis 1985
305 Matt Tegenkamp United States Athletics 1982
306 Päivi Tikkanen Finland Athletics 1960
307 Gerald Tinker United States Athletics 1951
308 João Tito Portugal Sailing 1924
309 Geremia Toia Italy Equestrianism 1966
310 Einar Tommelstad Norway Athletics 1909 1983
311 Érick Torres Mexico Football 1993
312 Duško Tošić Serbia Football 1985
313 Anne-Lise Touya France Fencing 1981
314 Ivan Tregubov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1930 1992
315 John Treloar Australia Athletics 1928 2012
316 Tsedendorjiin Bazarsüren Mongolia Archery 1957
317 Eshetu Tura Ethiopia Athletics 1950
318 Agathe Turgis France Fencing 1892
319 Alper Uçar Turkey Figure Skating 1985
320 Petar Uzunov Bulgaria Volleyball 1971
321 Jannie van Eyck-Vos Netherlands Athletics 1936
322 Seppe Van Holsbeke Belgium Fencing 1988
323 Thomas Vanek Austria Ice Hockey 1984
324 Anneke Venema Netherlands Rowing 1971
325 René Vignaud France Athletics 1893 1969
326 Peter von Koskull Finland Sailing 1963
327 Jan Vreede Netherlands Sailing 1900 1989
328 Jean-Claude Vuithier, Sr. Switzerland Sailing 1951
329 Sylvester Wackerle, Sr. Germany Bobsleigh 1908 1978
330 Hans Wallén Sweden Sailing 1961
331 Wang Shusen China Cycling 1967
332 Glenn Warfe Australia Badminton 1984
333 Dezső Wein Hungary Gymnastics 1873 1944
334 Sam Welsford Australia Cycling 1996
335 Dirk Wiese Germany Bobsleigh 1965
336 Bernard Williams, III United States Athletics 1978
337 Vern Wilson United States Athletics 1931
338 Henning Wind Denmark Sailing 1937
339 Gertrude Winnige-Barosch Austria Gymnastics 1929
340 James Woods Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1990
341 Verle Wright, Jr. United States Shooting 1928
342 Shinichi Yamaoka Japan Athletics 1894
343 Satoshi Yanagisawa Japan Athletics 1971
344 Adnan Youssef Pakistan Sailing 1968
345 Yu Hua China Rowing 1981
346 Yun Su-Gyeong South Korea Handball 1964
347 Din Zahur Pakistan Wrestling 1933
348 György Zala Hungary Canoeing 1969
349 Mariusz Zasada Poland Gymnastics 1951
350 Zhang Fangbing China Rowing 1990
351 Zhang Hong China Handball 1966
352 Zhao Jianguo China Athletics 1988
353 Artyom Znachkov Armenia Figure Skating 1979
354 Stefan Zoev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1943
355 Harald Økern Norway Nordic Combined 1898 1977