You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 18

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 18

January 17 ▪ January 18 ▪ January 19 ▪ 

414 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Justin Abdou Canada Wrestling 1971
2 Zambrose Abdul Rahman Malaysia Athletics 1944
3 Konrad Åberg Finland Wrestling 1890 1950
4 David Abibssira France Shooting 1963
5 Tony Adam Germany Diving 1986
6 Adriana Brazil Basketball 1971
7 Ibad Akhmedov Belarus Wrestling 1975
8 Herbert Albrecht Germany Wrestling 1925 1997
9 Aleksandr Almetov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1940 1992
10 Antonio Andrés Spain Athletics 1974
11 Emile Anner Switzerland Boxing 1940
12 Aleksandre Anp'ilogovi Soviet Union Handball 1954
13 Eva Antalecová Czechoslovakia Basketball 1966
14 Syl Apps Canada Athletics 1915 1998
15 Enrique Arathoon El Salvador Sailing 1992
16 Richard Archibald Ireland Rowing 1978
17 José Arconada Spain Athletics 1964
18 Lasse Arnesen Norway Alpine Skiing 1965
19 Igor Atrokhov Russia Equestrianism 1960
20 Aram Avagyan Armenia Boxing 1991
21 Yutaka Baba Japan Diving 1934
22 Marian Babirecki Poland Equestrianism 1933 1980
23 Holger Baden Denmark Athletics 1892 1966
24 Gérard Balanche Switzerland Ski Jumping 1968
25 Vitaliy Baranov Great Britain Figure Skating 1975
26 Susan Barnard Great Britain Swimming 1961
27 Ann Battelle United States Freestyle Skiing 1968
28 Tom Beach United States Gymnastics 1955
29 Dale Begg-Smith Australia Freestyle Skiing 1985
30 Oueil Behi Mohamed Tunisia Volleyball 1949
31 El-Tayeb El-Hadj Ben Khelfallah Algeria Volleyball 1970
32 Jiří Beran Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1952
33 Jiří Beran Czech Republic Fencing 1982
34 Anna-Lisa Berglund Sweden Archery 1935
35 Charles Berglund Sweden Ice Hockey 1965
36 Valentino Bertolini Italy Athletics 1917 1967
37 Franz Betz West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1952
38 Chala Beyo Ethiopia Athletics 1996
39 Vasily Bezsmelnitsyn Russia Alpine Skiing 1975
40 Ivan Bilosiuk Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1984
41 Bira Brazil Basketball 1944 2002
42 Magdalena Birkner Argentina Alpine Skiing 1966
43 Sarah Blanck Australia Sailing 1977
44 Alessio Boggiatto Italy Swimming 1981
45 Yevhen Bohonosiuk Ukraine Gymnastics 1982
46 Marco Bonamico Italy Basketball 1957
47 Elmar Borrmann West Germany, Germany Fencing 1957
48 Naceur Bounatouf Tunisia Volleyball 1949
49 Ashleigh Brennan Australia Gymnastics 1991
50 George Bridgewater New Zealand Rowing 1983
51 Anja Brinker Germany Gymnastics 1991
52 Juste Brouzes France Football 1894 1973
53 Paul Büchel Liechtenstein Judo 1953
54 John Bukowski Australia Boxing 1939
55 Théo Bussière France Swimming 1995
56 Michał Bylina Poland Art Competitions 1904 1982
57 Anton Cadar Romania Gymnastics 1941
58 George Calnan United States Fencing 1900 1933
59 Carolena Carstens Panama Taekwondo 1996
60 Helena Černohorská Czechoslovakia Biathlon 1970
61 Teodor Černý Czechoslovakia Cycling 1957
62 Peter Charles Ireland, Great Britain Equestrianism 1960
63 Chen Long China Badminton 1989
64 Gérard Chenuet France Rowing 1945
65 Yushoku Cho Japan Speed Skating 1914
66 Karolina Chrapek Poland Alpine Skiing 1990
67 Jacob Clear Australia Canoeing 1985
68 Gary Cleveland United States Weightlifting 1942 2004
69 Mario Clopatofsky Colombia Shooting 1957
70 Alfredo Coello Paraguay Shooting 1939
71 Keith Collin Great Britain Diving 1937 1991
72 Theron Cooper Bahamas Athletics 1974
73 Laurence Courtois Belgium Tennis 1971
74 Peter Cox, Jr. United States Fencing 1967
75 Vashti Cunningham United States Athletics 1998
76 Demma Daba Ethiopia Athletics 1989
77 Detlef Dahn East Germany Boxing 1943
78 Naoyuki Daigo Japan Athletics 1981
79 Kyle Davis Australia Table Tennis 1989
80 Saidur Rahman Dawn Bangladesh Athletics 1963
81 Leonardo de Deus Brazil Swimming 1991
82 José De Palma Argentina Volleyball 1967
83 Francesco De Zanna Italy Bobsleigh 1905 1989
84 Precious Dede Nigeria Football 1980
85 Joe Descomps France Art Competitions 1869 1950
86 Didier Dinart France Handball 1977
87 Ioannis Drymonakos Greece Swimming 1984
88 Viktória Egri Hungary Shooting 1998
89 John Eisele United States Athletics 1884 1933
90 Aleksandr Elke Kazakhstan Water Polo 1971
91 Yukio Endo Japan Gymnastics 1937 2009
92 Ute Enzenauer West Germany Cycling 1965
93 Pepi Erben Germany Alpine Skiing 1928
94 Claus Erhorn West Germany Equestrianism 1959
95 Dominique Esnault France Shooting 1959
96 Roswitha Esser Germany, West Germany Canoeing 1941
97 Mathieu Faivre France Alpine Skiing 1992
98 Lindaweni Fanetri Indonesia Badminton 1990
99 Fang Yanqiao China Swimming 1989
100 Ken Farnum Jamaica Cycling 1931
101 Tom Farrell United States Athletics 1944
102 Ruslan Fedotenko Ukraine Ice Hockey 1979
103 Feng Zemin China Archery 1958
104 Mable Fergerson United States Athletics 1955
105 Frederick Ferguson Canada Wrestling 1884
106 Orlando Fernández Puerto Rico Boxing 1963
107 Robert Feyerick Belgium Fencing 1892 1940
108 Nasserredine Fillali Algeria Boxing 1984
109 Lotta Flink Hong Kong Swimming 1965
110 Emilian Focșeneanu Romania Alpine Skiing 1966
111 Maurice Fournier France Athletics 1933
112 Michal Franek Czechoslovakia Boxing 1967
113 Courtney Frerichs United States Athletics 1993
114 Salvatore Fresi Italy Football 1973
115 Barbara Friedrich United States Athletics 1949
116 Christian Galenda Italy Swimming 1982
117 Geena Gall United States Athletics 1987
118 Marcelo Gallardo Argentina Football 1976
119 Laurie Gallen New Zealand Hockey 1962
120 Morena Gallizio Italy Alpine Skiing 1974
121 Stéphane Ganeff Belgium, Netherlands Fencing 1959
122 Patricia García Mexico Gymnastics 1957
123 Marco Geisler Germany Rowing 1974
124 Jason Gervais Canada Athletics 1976
125 Khaled Ghaloum Kuwait Athletics 1958
126 Reto Gilly Switzerland Luge 1972
127 Brian Gionta United States Ice Hockey 1979
128 Anton Glasnović Croatia Shooting 1981
129 Luis González Puerto Rico Freestyle Skiing 1955
130 Wilhelm Góra Poland Football 1916 1975
131 Graziane Brazil Basketball 1983
132 Anastasia Grebenkina Armenia Figure Skating 1979
133 June Green Great Britain Swimming 1959
134 Blaž Gregorc Slovenia Ice Hockey 1990
135 Josep Guardiola Spain Football 1971
136 Moustafa Hamdy Egypt Shooting 1972
137 Sigfrid Hansson Sweden Wrestling 1901 1971
138 Trikus Haryanto Indonesia Badminton 1974
139 Carsten Hassing Denmark Rowing 1967
140 William Hehir Great Britain Athletics 1887 1972
141 Terry Higgins Great Britain Athletics 1928
142 Masakatsu Hikosaka Japan Rugby Sevens 1991
143 Virgil Hill United States Boxing 1964
144 Hans Hiltebrand Switzerland Bobsleigh 1945
145 Meike Holländer West Germany Rowing 1965
146 Jenny Holliday Australia Softball 1964
147 Arun Homraruen Thailand Sailing 1970
148 Tetiana Horb Soviet Union, Unified Team Handball 1965
149 Hilmar Hoßfeld East Germany Athletics 1954
150 Huang Shanshan China Trampolining 1986
151 Jiří Hujer Czechoslovakia Luge 1941
152 Pasi Hulkkonen Finland Modern Pentathlon 1961
153 Ruth Hunkeler Switzerland Equestrianism 1940
154 Penny Hunt New Zealand Athletics 1948
155 Thor Hushovd Norway Cycling 1978
156 Hayle İbrahimov Azerbaijan Athletics 1990
157 Vladimir Ignatenko Soviet Union Sailing 1953
158 Yoshio Iimuro Japan Athletics 1925
159 Evangeleen Ikelap Federated States of Micronesia Athletics 1982
160 Menachem Ilan Israel Shooting 1960
161 Carolică Ilieș Romania Rowing 1962
162 Georgi Iliev Bulgaria Ice Hockey 1946
163 Andrei Inešin Unified Team, Estonia Shooting 1967
164 Hugo Inglis New Zealand Hockey 1991
165 Hanae Ito Japan Swimming 1985
166 Bogdan Jakopič Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1948
167 Walter James Great Britain Rowing 1896 1982
168 Igor Janik Poland Athletics 1983
169 Małgorzata Jasińska Poland Cycling 1984
170 Eugenio Jáudenes Spain Sailing 1920 2004
171 César Jayme Philippines Shooting 1918 1992
172 Graham Jennings Australia Football 1960
173 Jiang Xin China Badminton 1969
174 Magne Johansen Norway Ski Jumping 1965
175 Assan John Gambia Athletics 1978
176 Celestinas Jucys Soviet Union Rowing 1939
177 Caren Jung Germany Athletics 1968
178 Aage Justesen Denmark Speed Skating 1918 1986
179 Tshibalabala Kadima Congo (Kinshasa) Boxing 1962
180 Wandee Kameaim Thailand Weightlifting 1978
181 Józef Karpiel Poland Nordic Combined 1932 1994
182 Katsutoshi Kawamura Japan Ice Hockey 1954
183 Stefan Kehrer Germany Wrestling 1985
184 Mary Keitany Kenya Athletics 1982
185 Angelique Kerber Germany Tennis 1988
186 Attila Keresztes Hungary, United States Fencing 1928 2002
187 Tapio Kinnunen Finland Weightlifting 1954
188 Charles Kizza Uganda Boxing 1974
189 Piotr Klimczak Poland Athletics 1980
190 Zbigniew Klimowski Poland Ski Jumping 1967
191 Jerome Ko Hong Kong Fencing 1960
192 Éva Koch Hungary Alpine Skiing 1975
193 Ritva Koivula Finland Swimming 1933
194 Anatoly Kolesov Soviet Union Wrestling 1938 2012
195 Yvette Kong Hong Kong Swimming 1993
196 Anton Konovalov Russia Alpine Skiing 1985
197 Mirko Koršić Yugoslavia Fencing 1914
198 Dieter Krause Germany Canoeing 1936
199 Jim Kremer Luxembourg Football 1918 2000
200 Egil Kristiansen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1966
201 Claudia Kriz West Germany Archery 1957
202 Trine Krogh Norway Swimming 1955 2014
203 Józef Krudowski Poland Art Competitions 1881 1943
204 Roepie Kruize Netherlands Hockey 1925 1992
205 Adnan Kudmani Syria Wrestling 1957
206 Irina Kuhnt Germany Hockey 1968
207 Harvey Lacelle Canada Boxing 1918 1942
208 Klaus Lanzarini Italy Swimming 1977
209 Christian Lares Argentina Volleyball 1974
210 Erik Larsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1905 1970
211 Brett Lawrie Canada Baseball 1990
212 Thomas LeBoutillier United States Shooting 1879 1929
213 Lee Yujia Singapore Badminton 1983
214 Armand Lepaffe Belgium Athletics 1908 1981
215 Doug Lewis United States Alpine Skiing 1964
216 Li Fengfeng China Athletics 1979
217 Li Rongxiang China Athletics 1972
218 Li Wenquan China Archery 1986
219 Dieter Lindner Germany Athletics 1937
220 Corinna Lingnau West Germany Hockey 1960
221 Francisco Llera Spain Canoeing 1981
222 Luís López El Salvador Athletics 1994
223 Wilfried Lorenz Germany Sailing 1932
224 Eva Loweová-Orvošová Slovakia Cycling 1971
225 Dagmar Lurz West Germany Figure Skating 1959
226 Luvsangiin Erkhemjamts Mongolia Cycling 1943
227 Clary MacKerrow Canada Lacrosse 1877 1959
228 Charles Mahlalela Swaziland Boxing 1962
229 Wilhelm Mahlow Germany Rowing 1914
230 Vitaliy Makovetskiy Soviet Union Speed Skating 1967
231 Lotta Malmström Sweden Athletics 1948
232 Youssef Manwar Tanzania Hockey 1952
233 Giannina Marchini Italy Athletics 1906 1976
234 Guillermo Martínez Argentina Volleyball 1969
235 Kylie Masse Canada Swimming 1996
236 Dubravko Mataković Yugoslavia Canoeing 1942
237 Marco Matellini Peru Shooting 1972
238 Daniel Matsau South Africa Football 1977
239 Mike McDermott United States Swimming, Water Polo 1893 1970
240 Slim Mehrizi Tunisia Volleyball 1961
241 Ophélie Meilleroux France Football 1984
242 Dino Meneghin Italy Basketball 1950
243 Bob Merrick United States Sailing 1971
244 Fritz Messner Germany Hockey 1912 1945
245 Miao Tian China Rowing 1993
246 Sofia Miaouli Cyprus Shooting 1970
247 Celestino Midali Italy Biathlon 1957
248 Genowefa Migas-Stawarz Poland Fencing 1935
249 Vladimir Miholjević Croatia Cycling 1974
250 Loránd Milassin Hungary Athletics 1948
251 Nicolae Mișu Romania Tennis 1893 1973
252 Ionuț Mitrea Romania Canoeing 1990
253 Eryka Mondry-Kost Poland Gymnastics 1940
254 Raphaëlle Monod France Freestyle Skiing 1969
255 Riccardo Montolivo Italy Football 1985
256 Adel Ibrahim Moustafa Egypt Wrestling 1930 2006
257 Ivan Mrázek Czechoslovakia Basketball 1926
258 John Mwebi Kenya Athletics 1950
259 Alaa Nabil Egypt Football 1962
260 Daniel Newman Italy Baseball 1964
261 Sofija Novoselić Croatia Alpine Skiing 1990
262 Imaday Núñez Cuba Swimming 1983
263 Barbara Nwaba United States Athletics 1989
264 David O'Connor United States Equestrianism 1962
265 Charles Ogilvie Jamaica Sailing 1942
266 Jerzy Olesiak Poland Bobsleigh 1930
267 George Oliver United States Golf 1883 1965
268 Olmo Spain Football 1954
269 Gábor Ormai Hungary Football 1899 1953
270 Farida Osman Egypt Swimming 1995
271 Fatima Zahra Oukazi Algeria Volleyball 1984
272 Dan Ouseley Great Britain Rowing 1979
273 Lars Paaske Denmark Badminton 1976
274 Antonio Pacenza Argentina Boxing 1928 1999
275 Liudmyla Panchuk Soviet Union Handball 1956 2011
276 Park Eun-Chul South Korea Wrestling 1981
277 Park Seong-Won South Korea Swimming 1972
278 Claudio Passarelli West Germany, Germany Wrestling 1965
279 Bjarne Pedersen Denmark Rowing 1944
280 Ian Peel Great Britain Shooting 1958
281 Ivan Pentz South Africa Rowing 1957
282 Pablo Pereira Argentina Volleyball 1974
283 Raymond Petit France Athletics 1910 1990
284 Brenda Phillips Zimbabwe Hockey 1958
285 Alex Pietrangelo Canada Ice Hockey 1990
286 George Pinner Great Britain Hockey 1987
287 Lazo Pivač Yugoslavia, Individual Olympic Athletes Rowing 1967
288 Manyo Plange Ghana Boxing 1988
289 Aparna Popat India Badminton 1978
290 Achille Porcasi United States Art Competitions 1864 1941
291 Michael Pössinger Germany Bobsleigh 1919 2003
292 Leighton Priestley Jamaica Athletics 1951
293 Gennady Prokopenko Soviet Union Ski Jumping 1964
294 Conchita Puig Spain Alpine Skiing 1953
295 Yevgeny Pupkov Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1976
296 Martin Ralph Australia Canoeing 1960
297 Basant Bahadur Rana India Athletics 1984
298 Mogens Rasmussen Denmark Rowing 1953
299 Ando Reddy Ireland Boxing 1933
300 Kurt Reichenbach Germany Gymnastics 1890 1945
301 Francisco Resiglione Argentina Boxing 1917
302 Walter Riccomi Italy Cycling 1950
303 Tommaso Rinaldi Italy Diving 1991
304 Ville Ritola Finland Athletics 1896 1982
305 Olivier Rochus Belgium Tennis 1981
306 Yury Rodnov Kazakhstan Shooting 1961
307 Fred Roe United States Polo 1889 1968
308 Richard Roett Barbados Cycling 1943 2002
309 Angel Roldán Mexico Fencing 1915
310 Siegfried Rothe Germany Athletics 1938
311 Aleksander Rozmus Poland Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1901 1986
312 César Ruíz Cuba Athletics 1995
313 Noel Ruíz Cuba Athletics 1987
314 William Russell United States Fencing 1896 1958
315 Małgorzata Rydz Poland Athletics 1967
316 Hiroko Saito Japan Swimming 1945
317 Domingo Sánchez Spain Wrestling 1899 1961
318 Marco Sánchez Puerto Rico Wrestling 1970
319 Scott Alan Sánchez Bolivia Alpine Skiing 1959
320 Rubí Sandoval Mexico Football 1984
321 Sérgio Sano Brazil Judo 1963
322 Oksana Saprykina Ukraine Cycling 1979
323 Serdar Şatir Turkey Archery 1978
324 Yuka Sato Japan Triathlon 1992
325 Andreas Schauer Germany Freestyle Skiing 1986
326 Louis Secco Canada Ice Hockey 1927 2008
327 Vladislav Sekal Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1930
328 Valj Semerenko Ukraine Biathlon 1986
329 Vita Semerenko Ukraine Biathlon 1986
330 Hadi Sepehrzad Iran Athletics 1983
331 Romică Șerban Romania Canoeing 1970
332 Victor Shabangu Swaziland Athletics 1970
333 Xiaona Shan Germany Table Tennis 1983
334 Kathleen Shaw Great Britain Figure Skating 1903 1983
335 Pierre Six France Football 1888 1916
336 Siniša Školneković Croatia Water Polo 1968
337 Ray Smillie Canada Boxing 1904 1993
338 Yelena Smurova Russia Water Polo 1974
339 Jack Snowden Singapore Sailing 1923 2000
340 Daniel Sosa Paraguay Rowing 1983
341 Dick Southwood Great Britain Rowing 1906 1986
342 John Southwood Australia Canoeing 1943
343 Mohamed Srour Egypt Gymnastics 1986
344 Dragana Stanković Serbia Basketball 1995
345 Anatoly Starostin Soviet Union, Unified Team Modern Pentathlon 1960
346 Nikola Stefanović Yugoslavia Rowing 1960
347 Alina Stoica Romania Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
348 Valery Stolyarov Unified Team, Russia Nordic Combined 1971
349 Sun Dan China Swimming 1985
350 Sun Qinghai China Cross Country Skiing 1988
351 Nikolajs Švedrēvics Russia Athletics 1891 1937
352 Joseph Syoz France Boxing 1937
353 Géza Szigritz Hungary Swimming 1907 1949
354 Zdzisław Szlapkin Poland Athletics 1961
355 Foudil Taalba Algeria Volleyball 1967
356 Masanao Takahashi Japan Equestrianism 1982
357 Hassan Tall Liberia Athletics 1964
358 Jenny Tamas Germany Ice Hockey 1990
359 Aleksandr Tambovtsev Soviet Union Wrestling 1964
360 Jan Tau South Africa Athletics 1960
361 Ivan Telesmanić Yugoslavia Rowing 1920 2001
362 Stev Theloke Germany Swimming 1978
363 Ulla Thielemann West Germany Hockey 1960
364 Nikkin Thimmaiah India Hockey 1991
365 Howie Thomas Canada Wrestling 1905
366 Keith Thomas British Virgin Islands Sailing 1956
367 Toomas Tiru Estonia Nordic Combined 1969
368 Carrie Tollefson United States Athletics 1977
369 Kadiatou Touré Mali Basketball 1983
370 Kent Townley United States Wrestling 1930
371 Per-Owe Trollsås Sweden Athletics 1933 2000
372 Kjersti Tysse-Plätzer Norway Athletics 1972
373 Ovini Uera Nauru Judo 1988
374 Amaurys Valle Cuba Athletics 1990
375 Thibaut Vallette France Equestrianism 1974
376 Alie van den Bos Netherlands Gymnastics 1902 2003
377 Tilly van der Made-van der Zwaard Netherlands Athletics 1938
378 Rob van Mesdag Netherlands Rowing 1930
379 Peter Van Peteghem Belgium Cycling 1970
380 Lázaro Vargas Cuba Baseball 1964
381 Don Vélez Nicaragua Athletics 1948 2010
382 Mario Vera Chile Alpine Skiing 1940
383 Ingrīda Verbele Soviet Union Athletics 1948
384 Maitri Vilaikit Thailand Athletics 1944
385 Tomás Vilanova El Salvador Shooting 1925
386 Gerrit Voorting Netherlands Cycling 1923 2015
387 Jean Vuarnet France Alpine Skiing 1938 2017
388 Veselin Vujović Yugoslavia Handball 1961
389 Hannu Vuorinen Finland Boxing 1959 2016
390 Wang Yihan China Badminton 1988
391 Harold Webster Canada Athletics 1895 1958
392 Brian Welch United States Ski Jumping 1984
393 Kevin Williamson Ireland Swimming 1959
394 Erle Wiltshire Australia Boxing 1973
395 Heaton Wrenn United States Rugby 1900 1978
396 Wu Dien-Cheng Chinese Taipei Bobsleigh 1959
397 Wu Yubiao China Canoeing 1975
398 Xu Dong China Weightlifting 1979
399 Shizuo Yada Japan Wrestling 1948
400 Shinya Yajima Japan Football 1994
401 Valentyna Yakovleva Soviet Union Swimming 1947
402 Tsuyoshi Yamanaka Japan Swimming 1939 2017
403 Yang Hye-Suk South Korea Hockey 1966
404 Valery Yardy Soviet Union Cycling 1948 1994
405 Ernest Yates Great Britain Figure Skating 1915 1980
406 Anastasiya Yatsevich Belarus Athletics 1985
407 Curt Young Panama Athletics 1974
408 Yury Zakharevich Soviet Union Weightlifting 1963
409 Iván Zamorano Chile Football 1967
410 Luzia Zberg Switzerland Cycling 1970
411 Constanze Zeitz West Germany Luge 1964
412 Aleksandra Zertsalova Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1982
413 Zhong Xuechun China Wrestling 1994
414 Günther Ziegler Germany Cycling 1933 2013