You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 17

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 17

January 16 ▪ January 17 ▪ January 18 ▪ 

380 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Henryk ?rednicki Poland Boxing 1955
2 Roberto Abugattas Peru Athletics 1943
3 Annica Åhlén Sweden Ice Hockey 1975
4 Jorge Alarcón Mexico Swimming 1969
5 Lidiya Alfeyeva Soviet Union Athletics 1946
6 Anna Alminova Russia Athletics 1985
7 Renzo Alverà Italy Bobsleigh 1933 2005
8 Johan V. Andersen Denmark Art Competitions 1892 1971
9 Lennart Andersson Sweden Athletics 1914 1997
10 Tonje Angelsen Norway Athletics 1990
11 Yelena Anokhina Soviet Union Diving 1947
12 Diana Antonova Russia Water Polo 1993
13 Gaby Appel West Germany Hockey 1958
14 Ingrida Ardišauskait? Lithuania Cross Country Skiing 1993
15 Raúl Arellano Mexico Football 1939
16 Marcel Arnold Switzerland Athletics 1962
17 Saeed Azarbayjani Canada Wrestling 1975
18 Rick Bacon Canada Volleyball 1955
19 Felix Badcock Great Britain Rowing 1903 1976
20 Laura Baldwin Great Britain Sailing 1980
21 László Bánhegyi Hungary Basketball 1931
22 Guy Barrabino France Fencing 1934
23 Kate?ina Barto?ová Czech Republic Basketball 1990
24 Aleksandrs Be?avskis Latvia Ice Hockey 1964
25 Glenn Beauchamp Canada Judo 1962
26 Charles Behm Luxembourg Gymnastics 1883 1924
27 Mamadi Berthe Mali Football 1983
28 Ana Betancour Colombia Wrestling 1986
29 Paolo Bianchessi Italy Judo 1981
30 Gerald Bird West Indies Federation Sailing 1928
31 Fred Blackett Great Britain Athletics 1900 1979
32 Cuauhtémoc Blanco Mexico Football 1973
33 André Blusset France Cross Country Skiing 1904 1994
34 Jaroslav Bohatý Czechoslovakia Athletics 1935
35 Antoaneta Boneva Bulgaria Shooting 1986
36 Karen Botha South Africa Athletics 1967
37 Noureddine Bousnina Tunisia Football 1963
38 David Brinton United States Cycling 1967
39 Silvia Brunner Switzerland Speed Skating 1958
40 Anna Bulgakova Russia Athletics 1988
41 Sheridan Burge-Lopez Australia Swimming 1970
42 Jitka Burianová Czech Republic Athletics 1977
43 Robert Burns Australia Cycling 1968
44 Milton Busin Brazil Diving 1927
45 Emin C?brayilov Azerbaijan Diving 1978
46 Greg Caccia United States Handball 1967
47 Åke Call Sweden Shooting 1942
48 Felicia Candelario Dominican Republic Athletics 1961
49 Claude Carlin France Cycling 1961
50 Stig Carlsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1924 1978
51 Stefano Carozzo Italy Fencing 1979
52 Paolo Carraro Italy Canoeing 1964
53 Pol Carreras Spain Alpine Skiing 1990
54 Emmie Charayron France Triathlon 1990
55 Chen Yanping China Athletics 1966
56 Chen Yufeng China Football 1970
57 Atanas Chochev Bulgaria Athletics 1957
58 Choe Mi-Gyong North Korea Football 1991
59 Choi Nam-Yeon South Korea Speed Skating 1943
60 Chung Th? Thanh Lan Vietnam Swimming 1962
61 Cassius Clay United States Boxing 1942
62 Ros Coats Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1950
63 Julien Cousineau Canada Alpine Skiing 1981
64 Anton Cri?an Romania Ice Hockey 1942 2012
65 Marc Crousillat France Water Polo 1960
66 Eduard Darbinyan Armenia Weightlifting 1971
67 Kenneth Dawes Great Britain Wrestling 1947
68 Stella de Heij Netherlands Hockey 1968
69 Hiroyuki Deguchi Japan Biathlon 1953
70 Yevgeny Dementyev Russia Cross Country Skiing 1983
71 Jean-Marc Destine Haiti Athletics 1973
72 Rudi Dollmayer Sweden Swimming 1966
73 Michèle Brigitte Dombard Belgium Alpine Skiing 1956
74 Gustavo Doreste Spain Sailing 1960
75 José Antonio Duran Mexico Boxing 1946
76 Elisabetta Durelli Italy Gymnastics 1936
77 Janet Dykman United States Archery 1954
78 Clyde Edwards Barbados Athletics 1958
79 Nagwan El-Zawawi Egypt Weightlifting 1976
80 Dario Esalas Colombia Boxing 1975
81 Esteban Spain Football 1955
82 Mark Fawcett Canada Snowboarding 1972
83 Sharon Ferris New Zealand Sailing 1974
84 Andrey Filichkin Russia Alpine Skiing 1975
85 Marco Fión Guatemala Football 1947
86 Craig Fitschen United States Handball 1967
87 Sherry Fletcher Grenada Athletics 1986
88 Antonia-Athina Frai Greece Sailing 1976
89 Pedro Fuentes Cuba Weightlifting 1957
90 Amanda Furrer United States Shooting 1991
91 Antonio García Mexico Shooting 1909 1993
92 Yosenki García Cuba Volleyball 1977
93 Roland Gehrke East Germany Wrestling 1954
94 Guido Ghedina Italy Alpine Skiing 1931
95 Stefan Gheorghi?? Romania Wrestling 1986
96 Andrea Giocondi Italy Athletics 1969
97 Leo Giunchi Italy Boxing 1896 1967
98 Wayne Glasgow United States Basketball 1926 2000
99 Robin Goad United States Weightlifting 1970
100 Jorge Gomes Angola Swimming 1972
101 Miguel González Paraguay Boxing 1969
102 Kazimierz Górecki Poland Canoeing 1954 1977
103 Jan Górny Poland Hockey 1933
104 Simon Gougnard Belgium Hockey 1991
105 Glenn Graham United States Athletics 1904 1986
106 Allegro Grandi Italy Cycling 1907 1973
107 Fritz Griesser Switzerland Athletics 1929 2013
108 Theodoros Griniazakis Greece Swimming 1968
109 Mindaugas Griškonis Lithuania Rowing 1986
110 Veronica Grymonprez Belgium Gymnastics 1944
111 Bjørn Gundersen Norway Athletics 1924 2002
112 Toini Gustafsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1938
113 Salima Hammouche Algeria Volleyball 1984
114 Paul Haslwanter Austria Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1915
115 Ferenc Hatlaczky Hungary Canoeing 1934 1986
116 Gerry Hawkins Ireland Boxing 1961
117 Heini Hemmi Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1949
118 Laro Herrero Spain Snowboarding 1990
119 Lutz Heßlich East Germany Cycling 1959
120 Karin Hillinger Austria Handball 1965
121 Raimo Hirvonen Finland Wrestling 1950
122 Willi Horn Germany Canoeing 1909 1989
123 Zoë Hoskins Canada Rowing 1981
124 Olaf Husby Norway Shooting 1878 1948
125 Lydia Ierodiaconou-Lassila Australia Freestyle Skiing 1982
126 Toshiyuki Igarashi Japan Boxing 1984
127 Naohiro Ikeda Japan Volleyball 1940
128 Katharina Innerhofer Austria Biathlon 1991
129 Mile Isakovi? Yugoslavia Handball 1958
130 Israel Brazil Basketball 1960
131 Sven Israelsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1920 1989
132 Dennis Iverson Australia Judo 1981
133 Danuta J?drejek Poland Athletics 1947
134 Jo Jackson Great Britain Athletics 1985
135 Paul Jahren Norway Wrestling 1895 1963
136 Jaime Jefferson Cuba Athletics 1962
137 Øivind Jensen Norway Boxing 1905 1989
138 Jeong Sang-Hyeon South Korea Hockey 1963
139 Jiang Haiqi China Swimming 1992
140 Haukur Jóhannsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1953
141 Torsten Johansson Sweden Football 1906 1989
142 Miklós Jós Hungary Art Competitions 1906 1990
143 Miodrag Jovanovi? Yugoslavia Football 1922 2009
144 Anna Kaaleste Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1930
145 Gábor Kapuvári Hungary Wrestling 1974
146 Taizo Kawamoto Japan Football 1914 1985
147 Leander Keim United States Gymnastics 1879 1941
148 Kip Keino Kenya Athletics 1940
149 Barry Kennedy Canada Modern Pentathlon 1953
150 Abdul Rahman Khalid Bahrain Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1966
151 Rabah Khaloufi France Boxing 1943 2014
152 Chutchawan Khaolaor Thailand Taekwondo 1988
153 Birgit Kiesow West Germany Rowing 1957
154 Gertrud Kille Germany Athletics 1925 1978
155 Kim Ga-Eul South Korea Swimming 1997
156 Kim Ju-Seong South Korea Football 1966
157 Trena King United States Archery 1958
158 Treva King Australia Hockey 1956
159 Szofi Kiss Hungary Synchronized Swimming 1995
160 Jaroslav Kone?ný Czechoslovakia Handball 1945
161 Hendrik Jan Kooijman Netherlands Hockey 1960
162 Miroslav Kopal Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Nordic Combined 1963
163 Kalevi Kosunen Finland Boxing 1947
164 Klaus Kotzmann East Germany Fencing 1960
165 Rudolf Kramer Austria Cycling 1886
166 Adrienne Krebitz Austria Fencing 1947
167 Georg Kröder Austria Rowing 1890
168 Oleh Kroka Ukraine Wrestling 1987
169 Tetiana Kryvobok Ukraine Athletics 1972
170 Shailaja Kumar India Alpine Skiing 1967
171 Georges Kunz France Canoeing 1922
172 Pekka Kuusisto Finland Ice Hockey 1945
173 Steve Lacy United States Athletics 1956
174 Philome Laguerre Haiti Weightlifting 1933
175 Karin Lamberg-Skog Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1961
176 Sebastian Langeveld Netherlands Cycling 1985
177 Pensiri Laosirikul Thailand Weightlifting 1984
178 William Lara Cuba Wrestling 1968
179 Lau Kwok Kin Hong Kong Fencing 1977
180 Sherry Lawrence Canada Alpine Skiing 1984
181 Katya Lazova Bulgaria Athletics 1950
182 Lee Ik-Hwan South Korea Speed Skating 1946
183 Max Leiva Guatemala Cycling 1966
184 Nathalie Lesdema France Basketball 1973
185 Aleksandr Li Kazakhstan Archery 1974
186 Oleh Lisohor Ukraine Swimming 1979
187 Monika Lücker Switzerland Luge 1944
188 John Mais United States Gymnastics 1888 1974
189 Bernard Malherbe France Boxing 1945
190 Petra Mandula Hungary Tennis 1978
191 Vincenzo Mangiacapre Italy Boxing 1989
192 Werner March Germany Art Competitions 1894 1976
193 Tommaso Marconi Italy Diving 1982
194 Inés Margraff Ecuador Shooting 1958
195 Joan Lino Martínez Spain Athletics 1978
196 Miguel Martinez France Cycling 1976
197 Isidoro Martínez-Vela Spain Swimming 1925 2012
198 Stanis?aw Marucha Poland Shooting 1937 2008
199 Henri Masson France Fencing 1872 1963
200 Svetlana Masterkova Russia Athletics 1968
201 Lars Mattsson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1932
202 Auguszta Mátyás Hungary Handball 1968
203 Frank McConnell Canada Athletics 1887 1933
204 Paul McDowell United States Rowing 1905 1962
205 Burt McKinnie United States Golf 1879 1946
206 Michel Medinger, Sr. Luxembourg Athletics 1909 1992
207 Katrin Meißner East Germany, Germany Swimming 1973
208 Kara Menczinger Hungary Water Polo 1989
209 Aleksandr Menshikov Kazakhstan Biathlon 1974
210 Charles Mersch Luxembourg Water Polo 1908 1996
211 Yevgeny Mikhaylov Soviet Union Athletics 1937
212 Ruth Miller United States Art Competitions 1904 1978
213 Percival Mills Great Britain Weightlifting 1896
214 Rami Miron Israel Wrestling 1957
215 Steve Mitruk Canada Gymnastics 1947
216 Marc Moens Belgium Canoeing 1943
217 Antal Moldrich Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1934 2005
218 Ngozi Monu Nigeria Swimming 1981
219 Oskar Morawetz Canada Art Competitions 1917 2007
220 Lucette Moreau Canada Athletics 1956
221 Julio Moreno Chile Fencing 1903
222 Una Morris Jamaica Athletics 1947
223 Nataliya Morskova Soviet Union, Unified Team Handball 1966
224 Tony Moulay France Triathlon 1976
225 Lenka Mrzilková Czech Republic Sailing 1988
226 Filipo Muller Tonga Athletics 1986
227 Valerie Mullins Great Britain Gymnastics 1935
228 Candace Murray Canada Softball 1970
229 T.C. Murray Ireland Art Competitions 1873 1959
230 Don Myrah United States Cycling 1966
231 Doudou N'Diaye Senegal Athletics 1951
232 Anastasiya Nazarenko Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1993
233 Magno Nazaret Brazil Cycling 1986
234 Francisc Neme? Romania Athletics 1907 1991
235 Stayko Nenov Bulgaria Shooting 1953
236 Hugh Nesham Great Britain Archery 1878 1923
237 Takafumi Nishitani Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1979
238 Ute Noack Germany Swimming 1943
239 Ruth Nortje South Africa Canoeing 1967
240 Anatoliy Novikov Soviet Union Judo 1947
241 Mpesela Ntlot'soeu Lesotho Athletics 1977
242 O Jong-Ae North Korea Weightlifting 1984
243 Kenichi Obinata Japan Rowing 1968
244 Oleksandr Obolonchyk Ukraine Luge 1992
245 Andrea Ojeda Argentina Football 1985
246 Ghanim Orabi Jassim Iraq Football 1961
247 Siegfried Ortmann West Germany Archery 1937
248 Stellan Österberg Sweden Badminton 1965
249 Maria Östling Sweden Swimming 1978
250 George Oywello Uganda Boxing 1939 1965
251 Mart Paama Soviet Union Athletics 1938 2006
252 John Pagkos United States Canoeing 1936
253 Kimmo Pallonen Finland Athletics 1959
254 Luca Paolini Italy Cycling 1977
255 Zlatko Papec Yugoslavia Football 1934 2013
256 Stevick Patris Palau Weightlifting 1991
257 Charles Payne Great Britain Art Competitions 1884 1967
258 Peng Yang China Hockey 1992
259 Patrick Pera France Figure Skating 1949
260 Amelia Piccinini Italy Athletics 1917 1979
261 Daniel Pierre France Athletics 1891 1979
262 António Carlos Piña Cape Verde Athletics 1966
263 Agnese Possamai Italy Athletics 1953
264 Alise Post United States Cycling 1991
265 Rajendra Prasad India Boxing 1972
266 Louis Prévost Canada Rowing 1954
267 Ian Pringle Ireland Canoeing 1953
268 Svetlana Radzivil Uzbekistan Athletics 1987
269 Karar Rahman Bangladesh Swimming 1975
270 Kelly Subbanand Rao India Sailing 1963
271 Genko Rashkov Bulgaria Equestrianism 1920 1996
272 Grégory Rast Switzerland Cycling 1980
273 Toby Rawlinson Great Britain Polo 1867 1934
274 David Regalado Mexico Football 1952
275 Karin Reichert-Frisch Germany, West Germany Athletics 1941
276 Christophe Riblon France Cycling 1981
277 Per-Olov Richardsson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1942
278 Paul Richer France Art Competitions 1849 1933
279 Lorenzo Rico Spain Handball 1962
280 Laura Robertson New Zealand Gymnastics 1982
281 Valentin Robu Romania Rowing 1967
282 Jeremy Roenick United States Ice Hockey 1970
283 Sverre Rotevatn Norway Nordic Combined 1977
284 Marko Rudi? Bosnia and Herzegovina Alpine Skiing 1990
285 Yury Rudov Soviet Union Fencing 1931 2013
286 Kari Saarela Finland Biathlon 1952
287 Jane Salumäe Estonia Athletics 1968
288 Jean-Pierre Samazeuilh France Tennis 1891 1965
289 Renzo Sambo Italy Rowing 1942 2009
290 Inessa Sargsyan Russia Volleyball 1972
291 Glen Saville Australia Basketball 1976
292 Franz Schmid Germany Alpinism 1905 1992
293 Iohan Schmidt Romania Gymnastics 1910
294 Robert Schneider United States Cycling 1944
295 Luca Schuler Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1998
296 Art Seaman United States Speed Skating 1923 2007
297 Kapitolina Seryogina Soviet Union Speed Skating 1942
298 Sergey Shakimov Kazakhstan Judo 1972
299 Shen Sheng China Sailing 1979
300 John Shene United States Bobsleigh 1901 1968
301 Liubov Sheremeta Ukraine Gymnastics 1980
302 Kazimierz Sichulski Poland Art Competitions 1879 1942
303 Freyr Gauti Sigmundsson Iceland Judo 1972
304 Brita Sigourney United States Freestyle Skiing 1990
305 Olga Å ikovec Yugoslavia Athletics 1933
306 Aulis Sipponen Finland Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1929
307 Ans Smulders-van Gerwen Netherlands Gymnastics 1951
308 Antoni Sobik Poland Fencing 1905 1994
309 Zden?k Sobotka Czechoslovakia Athletics 1917 2001
310 Ralf Sonn Germany Athletics 1967
311 Selma Sonnet West Germany Shooting 1968
312 Graeme Spinks New Zealand Judo 1961
313 George St?nescu Romania Gymnastics 1985
314 Mona Steigauf Germany Athletics 1970
315 Boris Stenin Soviet Union Speed Skating 1935 2001
316 David Stevenson Great Britain Cycling 1882
317 Courtenay Stewart Canada Synchronized Swimming 1985
318 Patrick Suffo Cameroon Football 1978
319 Nataliya Sutyagina Russia Swimming 1980
320 Väinö Suvivuo Finland Athletics 1917 1985
321 Sergey Svetlov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1961
322 Rudy Sylvan Grenada Athletics 1979
323 Ilona Szikora-Józsá Hungary Athletics 1918
324 David Theile Australia Swimming 1938
325 Pierre Thiolon France Basketball 1927
326 Rolando Thoeni Italy Alpine Skiing 1951
327 Alvaro Tito Uruguay Basketball 1962
328 Dragutin Tomaševi? Serbia Athletics 1891 1915
329 Oswald Tötsch Italy Alpine Skiing 1964
330 Mohamed Touati Tunisia Cycling 1939
331 Régis Tranquille Seychelles Athletics 1955
332 Jelle Troelstra Netherlands Art Competitions 1891 1979
333 Ladislav Trpkoš Czechoslovakia Basketball 1915 2004
334 Dai-Yong Tu Switzerland Table Tennis 1968
335 Takale Tuna Papua New Guinea Athletics 1965
336 Ada Turci Italy Athletics 1924 2012
337 Kwamena Turkson Sweden Boxing 1976
338 Masae Ueno Japan Judo 1979
339 Oleksandr Usik Ukraine Boxing 1987
340 Benjamin Van Hove Belgium Hockey 1981
341 Nel van Vliet Netherlands Swimming 1926 2006
342 Israel Vargas Mexico Wrestling 1946
343 Ernest Vicogne France Gymnastics 1888 1975
344 Lorenzo Villaseñor Mexico Sailing 1947
345 Dwyane Wade, Jr. United States Basketball 1982
346 Dan Waern Sweden Athletics 1933
347 Chen Wang United States Table Tennis 1974
348 Wang Dan China Triathlon 1980
349 Wang Yang China Water Polo 1983
350 Ciarán Ward Ireland Judo 1972
351 Michael Weiss Austria Cycling 1981
352 Marcel Wenceslau Brazil Taekwondo 1981
353 Noni Wharemate New Zealand Basketball 1982
354 Kylie Wheeler Australia Athletics 1980
355 Tarnee White Australia Swimming 1981
356 S?awomir Wieloch Poland Ice Hockey 1969
357 Ben Wigmore Australia Baseball 1982
358 Ron Wilkie South Africa Athletics 1927
359 Tonique Williams-Darling Bahamas Athletics 1976
360 Jackie Wilson United States Boxing 1918 1956
361 Gerd Winkler West Germany Biathlon 1951
362 Peter Winter Australia Athletics 1971
363 Heinz Wolfram Germany Speed Skating 1935
364 Robert Wyss Switzerland Water Polo, Swimming 1901 1956
365 Xie Huilin China Football 1975
366 Shinzo Yamada Japan Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1914 2000
367 Koji Yamamuro Japan Gymnastics 1989
368 Tatyana Yembakhtova Soviet Union Hockey 1956
369 Aleksandr Yeryshov Russia Water Polo 1973
370 Sergey Yevstigneyev Russia Water Polo 1974
371 Budsabong Yimploy Thailand Athletics 1947
372 Masami Yoshida Japan Athletics 1946
373 Daniel Zalewski Poland Bobsleigh 1992
374 Yury Zaytsev Soviet Union Weightlifting 1951
375 Andrea Zemanová Czech Republic Freestyle Skiing 1993
376 Zhang Li China Athletics 1989
377 Mo Zhang Canada Table Tennis 1989
378 Zhou Yafei China Swimming 1984
379 Rolf Ziegler West Germany Athletics 1951
380 Vladislavas Zybaila Lithuania Cross Country Skiing 1975