You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 16

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 16

January 15 ▪ January 16 ▪ January 17 ▪ 

343 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Lailin Abu Hassan Malaysia Hockey 1970
2 Kemi Adekoya Bahrain Athletics 1993
3 Felicia Afrăsiloaie Romania Rowing 1954
4 Jorge Aguilera Cuba Athletics 1966
5 Femi Ajilore Nigeria Football 1985
6 Adolfas Akelaitis Lithuania Athletics 1910 2007
7 Panagiotis Alevras Greece Sailing 1969
8 José Almandoz Spain Rowing 1938 2013
9 Altangadasyn Sodnomdarjaa Mongolia Speed Skating 1968
10 Stine Myrhøj Andersen Denmark Shooting 1985
11 Armand Apell France Boxing 1905 1990
12 Artyom Argokov Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1976
13 Anna Arkhipenko Belarus Modern Pentathlon 1983
14 Akiko Aruga Japan Speed Skating 1942
15 Athirson Brazil Football 1977
16 Emil Backenius Finland Wrestling 1884 1968
17 Lars Bak Denmark Cycling 1980
18 François Barouh France Canoeing 1955
19 Jan Bártů Czechoslovakia Modern Pentathlon 1955
20 Bebeto de Freitas Brazil Volleyball 1950
21 Jerónimo Bidegain Argentina Volleyball 1977
22 Errol Bill Australia Hockey 1939
23 Tanya Blake Malta Athletics 1971
24 Dmytro Boiko Ukraine Fencing 1986
25 Mauricio Bolaños El Salvador Cycling 1939
26 Narve Bonna Norway Ski Jumping 1901 1976
27 Dagoberto Borges Cuba Fencing 1940
28 Vanessa Boubryemm France Wrestling 1982
29 Alberto Bremauntz Mexico Wrestling 1936 2006
30 Ulrik Brock Denmark Sailing 1945
31 Adam Brown Great Britain Swimming 1989
32 François Brueren Belgium Speed Skating 1940
33 Sergi Bruguera Spain Tennis 1971
34 Adalberts Bubenko Latvia Athletics 1910 1983
35 Claude Buckenham Great Britain Football 1876 1937
36 Charlie Buckingham United States Sailing 1989
37 Raymond Cabal France Wrestling 1888
38 Conrad Carlman Sweden Art Competitions 1891 1945
39 Guy Carlton United States Weightlifting 1954 2001
40 Stefano Carobbi Italy Football 1964
41 Gunilla Cederström Sweden Athletics 1943
42 Jennifer Chan Philippines Archery 1965
43 Che Zhihong China Handball 1975
44 Chen Yu-Hsuan Chinese Taipei Athletics 1993
45 Roman Chentsov Kazakhstan Water Polo 1978
46 Cho Hye-Jin South Korea Hockey 1995
47 Piotr Cieśla Poland Handball 1955
48 Francisco Coelho Portugal Weightlifting 1962
49 Alain Convard France Archery 1947
50 Pat Conway Great Britain Archery 1944
51 Jean-Pierre Corval France Athletics 1949
52 Bill Craig United States Swimming 1945 2017
53 Guidina Dal Sasso Italy Cross Country Skiing 1958
54 Mariusz Daniszewski Poland Rowing 1979
55 Francesca Deidda Italy Synchronized Swimming 1992
56 Serge Demièrre Switzerland Cycling 1956
57 Floro Díaz Argentina Fencing 1906
58 Olle Dickson Sweden Swimming 1901 1995
59 George Dodd South Africa Tennis 1883 1957
60 Yelena Dolzhenko Unified Team Synchronized Swimming 1967
61 Marta Domachowska Poland Tennis 1986
62 József Doncsecz Hungary Wrestling 1950
63 Liesel Dorothy South Africa Hockey 1984
64 Chaouki Dries Algeria Rowing 1981
65 Paul Drinkhall Great Britain Table Tennis 1990
66 Vladyslav Druzhchenko Ukraine Badminton 1973
67 Matt Duchene Canada Ice Hockey 1991
68 Marcel Dumoulin France Weightlifting 1905 1981
69 Ek Sam An Cambodia Boxing 1944
70 David Ekholm Sweden Biathlon 1979
71 Leif Ekman Sweden Athletics 1893 1967
72 Anders Ekström Sweden Sailing 1981
73 Nour El-Ayoubi Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1997
74 Alfred Engelsen Norway Diving, Gymnastics 1893 1966
75 Raymond Fellay Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1932 1994
76 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie Bahamas Athletics 1976
77 Mariano Ferrario United States Freestyle Skiing 1974
78 Roberto Ferraris Italy Shooting 1952
79 Eberhard Ferstl Germany Hockey 1933
80 Tayeb Filali Algeria Athletics 1979
81 Vasily Filippov Russia Handball 1981
82 Kent Floerke United States Athletics 1936
83 Rocío Florido Spain Athletics 1976
84 Roland Freier East Germany Speed Skating 1964
85 Hertha Frey-Dexler Switzerland Figure Skating 1917
86 Grzegorz Gajdus Poland Athletics 1967
87 Ana Gallay Argentina Beach Volleyball 1986
88 Robert Gardos Austria Table Tennis 1979
89 Nathalie Giguère Canada Swimming 1973
90 Wolfgang Glock West Germany Rowing 1944
91 Jernej Godec Slovenia Swimming 1986
92 Alfredo Gomes Brazil Athletics 1899 1963
93 Marcellus Gomes India Hockey 1961
94 Iñaki Gomez Canada Athletics 1988
95 Aurelio González Argentina Boxing 1939
96 Jean-Maurice Goossens Belgium Ice Hockey 1892 1965
97 Spencer Grace Australia Rowing 1907 1999
98 Jerzy Greszkiewicz Poland Shooting 1950
99 Irina Gribko Unified Team Rowing 1969
100 Anastasiya Grishina Russia Gymnastics 1996
101 Armando Guevara Venezuela Boxing 1955
102 Fernand Guillou France Basketball 1926 2009
103 Guo Jie China Athletics 1912 2015
104 Helge Gustafsson Sweden Gymnastics 1900 1981
105 József Gyuricza Hungary Fencing 1934
106 Antal Hajba Hungary Canoeing 1938 2017
107 Han Jingna China Badminton 1975
108 Are Hansen Norway Shooting 1982
109 Tobias Hellman Sweden Alpine Skiing 1973
110 Lars Hendriksen Denmark Sailing 1966
111 José Hernández Cuba Handball 1979
112 Hassan Hirt France Athletics 1980
113 Salah Hissou Morocco Athletics 1972
114 Huang Yi-Ting Chinese Taipei Rowing 1990
115 Heike Hustede-Nagel Germany, West Germany Swimming 1946
116 Elena Iagăr Romania Athletics 1975
117 Magda Ilands Belgium Athletics 1950
118 Toshiyasu Ishige Japan Shooting 1932
119 Idulio Islas Mexico Taekwondo 1987
120 John Jackson United States Virgin Islands Boxing 1989
121 Line Jahr Norway Ski Jumping 1984
122 Jolanta Januchta Poland Athletics 1955
123 Carlos Jaramillo Colombia Cycling 1961
124 Debbie Jarvis Great Britain Sailing 1964
125 Beate Jasch West Germany Swimming 1959
126 Axel Jöhncke Sweden Fencing 1878 1953
127 Carrie Johnson United States Canoeing 1984
128 Sam Jones United States Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1880 1954
129 Tim Jones Great Britain Swimming 1967
130 Walter Jones Bermuda Sailing 1926 2007
131 Roy Jones, Jr. United States Boxing 1969
132 Tadija Kačar Yugoslavia Boxing 1956
133 Willi Kaiser Germany Boxing 1912 1986
134 Horst Kakl Austria Ice Hockey 1942
135 Fredel Kälin Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1949
136 Urs Kamber Switzerland Athletics 1956
137 Somluck Kamsing Thailand Boxing 1973
138 Rosa Keleku Lukusa Congo (Kinshasa) Taekwondo 1995
139 Alina Kham Soviet Union Hockey 1959
140 Ramaz Kharshiladze Soviet Union Judo 1951
141 Kim Chung-Tae South Korea Gymnastics 1944
142 Kim Hyon-Ung North Korea Shooting 1975
143 Ellen King Great Britain Swimming 1909 1994
144 Kalervo Kinos Finland Gymnastics 1906 1984
145 Antal Kisteleki Hungary Gymnastics 1945
146 Otto Knerr United States Gymnastics 1883 1960
147 Jan Felix Knobel Germany Athletics 1989
148 Gerard Koel Netherlands Cycling 1941
149 František Kratochvíl Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1904 1995
150 Klaus-Dieter Kurrat East Germany Athletics 1955
151 Magomed Kurugliyev Kazakhstan Wrestling 1974
152 Brynjar Kvaran Iceland Handball 1958
153 Andrey Kvasov Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan Swimming 1976
154 Matti Lampainen Finland Ice Hockey 1932
155 Solveig Langkilde Denmark Athletics 1950
156 Martin Lapoš Slovakia Sailing 1980
157 Hans Larsen Great Britain Shooting 1873 1952
158 Stephen Leach United States Ice Hockey 1966
159 Cecilio Leal Spain Weightlifting 1972
160 Yelena Lebedenko Russia Athletics 1971
161 Roman Leibiuk Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1977
162 Romário Leitão Sao Tome and Principe Athletics 1997
163 Chuck Leonowicz United States Bobsleigh 1958 2000
164 Florence Lepron France Basketball 1985
165 Hans Leutenegger Switzerland Bobsleigh 1940
166 Li Xiaoxia China Table Tennis 1988
167 Eric Liddell Great Britain Athletics 1902 1945
168 Natascha Liebknecht Germany Speed Skating 1941
169 Hans Lindberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1945
170 Anders Lindskog Sweden Shooting 1875 1917
171 Liu Guozhen China Fencing 1957
172 Liu Xiaobo China Taekwondo 1984
173 Gaëtan Llorach France Alpine Skiing 1974
174 Ángel López Spain Rugby Sevens 1992
175 Ramón López Cuba Athletics 1936
176 Efrain Loza Mexico Football 1939
177 Lu Yun-Feng Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1984
178 Bill Lucas Great Britain Athletics 1917
179 Dorothy Ludwig Canada Shooting 1979
180 Roger Ludwig Luxembourg Cycling 1933
181 Vyacheslav Lykho Unified Team Athletics 1967
182 Sławomir Maciejowski Poland Rowing 1951
183 Kate Mahaut Denmark Fencing 1908 1988
184 Miroslav Marcinko Slovakia Ice Hockey 1964
185 Claudia Massari West Germany Figure Skating 1966
186 Ryutaro Matsumoto Japan Wrestling 1986
187 Juan Matute Spain Equestrianism 1961
188 Gaston Mayordome France Athletics 1923
189 Rudolf Mayr Austria Sailing 1949
190 Marty McDowell New Zealand Canoeing 1987
191 Hans Mehlhorn Germany Bobsleigh 1900 1983
192 Lothar Metz Germany, East Germany Wrestling 1939
193 Laurent Meunier France Ice Hockey 1979
194 Bobby Mills Great Britain Athletics 1894 1964
195 Takumi Minamino Japan Football 1995
196 Hardy Minder Switzerland Modern Pentathlon 1925 2002
197 Konstantin Mitev Bulgaria Volleyball 1964
198 Manami Mitsuboshi Japan Freestyle Skiing 1984
199 Patrick Mocci-Raoumbé Gabon Athletics 1970
200 Nuria Montané Spain Freestyle Skiing 1982
201 Bryan Moody Canada Badminton 1972
202 Martina Moravcová Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Swimming 1976
203 Domenico Morfeo Italy Football 1976
204 Brenden Morrow Canada Ice Hockey 1979
205 Aleksandr Motin Soviet Union Rowing 1944
206 Valentyna Myshak Soviet Union Volleyball 1942
207 Leo Nagornoff Finland Sailing 1925 2011
208 Péter Nagy Hungary Weightlifting 1986
209 Jeffrey Nedd Aruba Boxing 1957
210 Károly Némedi Hungary Diving 1960
211 Karl Neuner Germany Nordic Combined 1902 1949
212 Samuel Ngoyo Kenya Hockey 1963
213 Pertti Niittylä Finland Speed Skating 1956
214 Daniel Norling Sweden Gymnastics, Equestrianism 1888 1958
215 Riccardo Nowak Italy Fencing 1885 1950
216 Wanda Nowak Austria Athletics 1913
217 Yuya Oikawa Japan Speed Skating 1981
218 Štefan Olekšák Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined 1940 1996
219 Jeff Olson United States Alpine Skiing 1966
220 Gbenga Oluokun Nigeria Boxing 1970
221 Rafał Omelko Poland Athletics 1989
222 Germán Orozco Argentina Hockey 1976
223 Paula Pareto Argentina Judo 1986
224 Park Seo-Gwang South Korea Volleyball 1942
225 Park Seon-Gwan South Korea Swimming 1991
226 André Patey France Bobsleigh 1942
227 Michel Patry Switzerland Athletics 1953
228 Emílio Peixe Portugal Football 1973
229 Eugene Pennell Canada Sailing 1911 2002
230 Väinö Penttala Finland Wrestling 1897 1976
231 Alfonso Pérez Colombia Boxing 1949
232 Brooke Peris Australia Hockey 1993
233 Stefano Peschiera Peru Sailing 1995
234 Konstantin Petrov Soviet Union Swimming 1964
235 Maik Petzold Germany Triathlon 1978
236 Cynthia Phaneuf Canada Figure Skating 1988
237 Igor Polyansky Russia Triathlon 1990
238 Oleh Polyvach Ukraine Bobsleigh 1975
239 Radosław Popławski Poland Athletics 1983
240 Enrico Porro Italy Wrestling 1885 1967
241 Zlatko Portner Yugoslavia Handball 1962
242 Trevell Quinley United States Athletics 1983
243 Niño Ramírez Philippines Athletics 1912
244 Joana Ramos Portugal Judo 1982
245 Mohamed Ali Rashwan Egypt Judo 1956
246 Cam Rast United States Football 1970
247 Thomas Reck West Germany Hockey 1964
248 Dagmar Rehak West Germany Swimming 1956
249 Henry Reinholt Norway Football 1890 1980
250 Rachel Ren Australia Synchronized Swimming 1973
251 Jean-Joseph Renaud France Fencing 1873 1953
252 Ivie Richardson South Africa Tennis 1895 1960
253 Tyke Richardson Great Britain Figure Skating 1887 1971
254 Noe Rinonos Philippines Weightlifting 1942
255 Henri Rivière France Bobsleigh 1922
256 Octavio Robles Mexico Boxing 1963
257 Jorge Roldán Guatemala Football 1940
258 Radosław Romanik Poland Cycling 1967
259 Fulgencia Romay Cuba Athletics 1944
260 Lisa Roy Canada Rowing 1959
261 Scott Russell Canada Athletics 1979
262 Karin Rutz-Gießelmann West Germany Fencing 1948
263 Ileana Salvador Italy Athletics 1962
264 Kathy Sambell Australia Athletics 1963
265 Mohammad Sanad Egypt Handball 1991
266 Ben Sandstrom Australia Shooting 1956
267 Valeriane Sarava Georgia Weightlifting 1978
268 Mirco Scarantino Italy Weightlifting 1995
269 Heinz-Günter Schenk East Germany Athletics 1942
270 Wolfgang Schmidt East Germany Athletics 1954
271 Jana Šedová Slovakia Snowboarding 1974
272 Ibrahim Shams Egypt Weightlifting 1917 2001
273 Volodymyr Shesterov Soviet Union Athletics 1954
274 Marina Sidorova Soviet Union Athletics 1950
275 Andrè Signoretti Italy Ice Hockey 1979
276 George Silvernail Puerto Rico Shooting 1928 2015
277 Sin Chang-Mu South Korea Equestrianism 1963
278 Gian Singh Malaya Hockey 1928 2004
279 Haakon Stein Germany Fencing 1940
280 Rudolf Steiner Switzerland Athletics 1951
281 Fausto Steinwandter Brazil Handball 1967
282 Martin Stokken Norway Athletics, Cross Country Skiing 1923 1984
283 George Stransky United States Water Polo 1944
284 Miroslav Strejček Czechoslovakia Rowing 1929
285 Bjørn Stybert Denmark Rowing 1927 2009
286 Sung Yu-Chi Chinese Taipei Taekwondo 1982
287 Iraida Suslova Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1955
288 Artur Svensson Sweden Athletics 1901 1984
289 Charles Swain Australasia Athletics 1885 1974
290 Zsuzsa Szabó Hungary Athletics 1940
291 Kenji Tamamura Japan Handball 1961
292 Ettore Tavernari Italy Athletics 1905 1981
293 Rudy Tirvengadum Mauritius Athletics 1975
294 Abraham Torres Venezuela Boxing 1968
295 Jorge Torres Mexico Football 1988
296 Hojamuhammet Toýçyýew Turkmenistan Weightlifting 1992
297 Martin Truttmann Switzerland Shooting 1944
298 Cyprian Tseriwa Rhodesia Athletics 1937
299 Arne Tuft Norway Cross Country Skiing 1911 1989
300 Karel Tuns Belgium Boxing 1906
301 V'iacheslav Tyrtyshnik Ukraine Athletics 1971
302 Anton Urban Czechoslovakia Football 1934
303 Sergey Usov Unified Team Athletics 1964
304 Ricardo Valderrama Venezuela Judo 1987
305 Kevin van Blomestein Zimbabwe Hockey 1935 2006
306 Joan van den Akker Netherlands Athletics 1984
307 Rudi van Houts Netherlands Cycling 1984
308 Christiaan van Velzen Netherlands Shooting 1932
309 Raúl Marcelo Vázquez Cuba Cycling 1948
310 Hernán Viera Peru Weightlifting 1993
311 Annari Viljoen South Africa Badminton 1987
312 Alberto Villalta El Salvador Football 1940 2017
313 Ron Villone, Jr. United States Baseball 1970
314 Sándor von Lumniczer Hungary Shooting 1896 1958
315 André Vonarburg Switzerland Rowing 1978
316 Juris Vovčoks Latvia Luge 1972
317 József Wágner Hungary Judo 1961
318 Klaus Wagner Germany, West Germany Equestrianism 1922 2001
319 Jan Wallisch Czechoslovakia Rowing 1948
320 Robert Wallon France Equestrianism 1886 1973
321 Jutta Wanke Germany Swimming 1948
322 Tony Washington United States Athletics 1966
323 Lisa Weightman Australia Athletics 1979
324 Gertrude Wilhelmsen United States Athletics 1913 2005
325 Scott Williams United States Hockey 1976
326 Simeon Williamson Great Britain Athletics 1986
327 Kati Winkler Germany Figure Skating 1974
328 Tim Wynter Jamaica Swimming 1996
329 Xie Xufeng China Swimming 1978
330 Pavel Yakovlev Soviet Union Athletics 1958
331 Nozomi Yamago Japan Football 1975
332 Yuki Yamazaki Japan Athletics 1984
333 Yao Jianzhong China Rowing 1971
334 Vesela Yatsinska Bulgaria Athletics 1951
335 Nic Youngblud Canada Water Polo 1981
336 Pablo Zabaleta Argentina Football 1985
337 Mathias Zahradka Austria Weightlifting 1912 1982
338 Arik Ze'evi Israel Judo 1977
339 Olha Zemliak Ukraine Athletics 1990
340 Zhou Qi China Basketball 1996
341 Loredana Zisu Romania Swimming 1979
342 Piotr Żyła Poland Ski Jumping 1987
343 Kristian Østervold Norway Sailing 1885 1960