You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 15

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 15

January 14 ▪ January 15 ▪ January 16 ▪ 

404 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mariya Abakumova Russia Athletics 1986
2 Claudia Acerenza Uruguay Athletics 1966
3 Alisa Agafonova Turkey Figure Skating 1991
4 Francis Agbo France Athletics 1958
5 Ben Agosto United States Figure Skating 1982
6 José Ahlers Uruguay Rowing 1941
7 Doli Akhtar Bangladesh Swimming 1986
8 Mauro Alanís Mexico Weightlifting 1934
9 Hugh Alessandroni United States Fencing 1908 1989
10 John Allen United States Athletics 1926 2006
11 Roberto Alvárez Mexico Cross Country Skiing 1960
12 Atanas Andreev Bulgaria Rowing 1960
13 Bohdan Andrzejewski Poland Fencing 1942
14 Dylan Armstrong Canada Athletics 1981
15 Arnaldo Brazil Football 1947
16 Árni Þór Árnason Iceland Alpine Skiing 1961
17 Geert Bakker Netherlands Sailing 1921 1993
18 Erhan Balcı Turkey Wrestling 1966
19 Lucie Balthazar Canada Handball 1958
20 Alf Barber Great Britain Boxing 1902 1967
21 Renato Barbieri Italy Rowing 1903 1980
22 Cliff Barker United States Basketball 1921 1998
23 Carlos Barron Mexico Volleyball 1942
24 Jacinta Bartholomew Grenada Athletics 1965
25 Benny Bass United States Gymnastics 1910 1997
26 Justine Bayiga Uganda Athletics 1979
27 Arnold Beck Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1949
28 Eva Belaise Italy Swimming 1927
29 Berta Betanzos Spain Sailing 1988
30 Francesco Bianchi Italy Athletics 1940 1977
31 Dagmar Bílková Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Shooting 1967
32 Angelo Binaschi Italy Football 1889 1973
33 Ronald Blaker Kenya Sailing 1936
34 Josef Bochníček Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1896 1969
35 Zoltán Bodó Hungary Shooting 1957
36 Victorina Bora Romania Handball 1972
37 Jörn Borowski East Germany Sailing 1959
38 Mohamed Bouaichaoui Algeria Judo 1979
39 Helen Boughton-Leigh United States Alpine Skiing 1906 1999
40 Abdel Amid Boutefnouchet France Boxing 1932
41 Nataliya Bozhenova Ukraine Volleyball 1969
42 Bruce Bradley United States Water Polo 1947
43 Matías Brain Chile Triathlon 1974
44 Angela Brodtka Germany Cycling 1981
45 Silvia Brunner Switzerland Speed Skating 1958
46 Kelci Bryant United States Diving 1989
47 Bu Tao China Baseball 1983
48 Matelita Buadromo Fiji Swimming 1996
49 Ingeborg Buhl Denmark Fencing 1880 1963
50 Matías Bühler Switzerland Sailing 1983
51 Anđela Bulatović Montenegro Handball 1987
52 Marjan Burgar Yugoslavia Biathlon 1952
53 Miles Burke United States Boxing 1885 1928
54 Tom Burke United States Athletics 1875 1929
55 Shelia Burrell United States Athletics 1972
56 Nicolas Burtin France Alpine Skiing 1972
57 Abdul Ghani Butt Pakistan Weightlifting 1939
58 Sharif Butt Pakistan Athletics 1926 2015
59 Erik Byléhn Sweden Athletics 1898 1986
60 Daniel Caluag Philippines Cycling 1987
61 John Cann Australia Athletics 1938
62 Cao Qi China Athletics 1974
63 Agnete Carlsen Norway Football 1971
64 Mark Carroll Ireland Athletics 1972
65 Chang Shou-Chung Chinese Taipei Judo 1955
66 Emmanuel Chedal France Ski Jumping 1983
67 Chen Chih-Hao Chinese Taipei Cycling 1973
68 Chen Hsiao-Nan China Art Competitions 1908 1993
69 Arnold Chernushevich Soviet Union Fencing 1933 1991
70 Yury Chervanyov Soviet Union Athletics 1958
71 Chiang Ming-Hsiung Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1967
72 Marcelo Chierighini Brazil Swimming 1991
73 Mavis Chirandu Zimbabwe Football 1995
74 Arshad Choudhry Pakistan Sailing 1947
75 Chow Shiu-Hung Chinese Taipei Football 1935
76 John Clewarth Great Britain Cycling 1948
77 Sam Coffa Australia Weightlifting 1936
78 Carlos Colombino Uruguay Equestrianism 1938
79 Coroa Brazil Basketball 1906
80 Alex Cremidan Greece Baseball 1981
81 Michel Crousillat France Water Polo 1962
82 Peggy Crowe United States Speed Skating 1956 2012
83 Hannan Crystal Israel Shooting 1938
84 Graham Cumming Zimbabwe Hockey 1941
85 Paul Curran Great Britain Cycling 1961
86 Piotr Czaczka Poland Handball 1958
87 Nada Daabousová Slovakia Synchronized Swimming 1997
88 Yaro Dachniwsky United States Handball 1963
89 Hagbarth Dahlman Denmark Hockey 1901 1974
90 Habib Dallagi Tunisia Shooting 1941
91 Thibaut Amani Danho Cote d'Ivoire Swimming 1994
92 Piotr Daniluk Poland Shooting 1982
93 Soslan Daurov Belarus Wrestling 1991
94 Rhian Davies Australia Football 1981
95 Rod de Highden Australia Athletics 1969
96 Karin de Lange Netherlands Athletics 1964
97 Mário de Noronha Portugal Fencing 1885 1973
98 Ana Dias Portugal Athletics 1974
99 Gary Dilley United States Swimming 1945
100 Ivan Dovhodko Ukraine Rowing 1989
101 Charles Dramiga Uganda Athletics 1954
102 William Dudley United States Swimming 1931 1978
103 Osman Duraliev Bulgaria Wrestling 1939 2011
104 Henrietta Ebert East Germany Rowing 1954
105 Fritz Eggebrecht Germany Rowing 1883
106 Martín Eguiguren Argentina Weightlifting 1941
107 Ashraf El-Kordy Egypt Basketball 1967
108 August Englas Soviet Union Wrestling 1925 2017
109 Sture Ericsson Sweden Gymnastics 1898 1945
110 Jarl Eriksen Norway Ice Hockey 1964
111 Hans Esser Germany Fencing 1909
112 Sisaye Feleke Ethiopia Athletics 1947
113 Laurie Fellner United States Handball 1968
114 Luciano Finardi Brazil Fencing 1966
115 William Findlay United States Football 1904 1981
116 Fritz Fivian United States Wrestling 1930 2009
117 Hrvoje Fižuleto Yugoslavia Athletics 1963
118 Ray Flores Guam Swimming 1974
119 Maurizio Fondriest Italy Cycling 1965
120 Robert Forget Canada Athletics 1955
121 Roberto Fresnedoso Spain Football 1973
122 José Galimberti Brazil Athletics 1896
123 Mateusz Garniewicz Poland Alpine Skiing 1990
124 Alejandro Gaxiola Mexico Swimming 1939
125 Lijuan Geng Canada Table Tennis 1963
126 Rowland George Great Britain Rowing 1905 1997
127 Rangel Gerovski Bulgaria Wrestling 1959 2004
128 Pasquale Giannattasio Italy Athletics 1941 2002
129 Valentin Gichev Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1961
130 Daniele Giovanardi Italy Athletics 1950
131 Grant Goegan Italy Ice Hockey 1955
132 Louis Gomis France Boxing 1963
133 Barbara González Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
134 Guillermo González Puerto Rico Athletics 1950
135 José González Mexico Gymnastics 1946
136 Sigrid Goral East Germany Swimming 1952
137 Basil Gorgis Iraq Football 1961
138 Subimal Goswami India Football 1938
139 Michele Granger United States Softball 1970
140 Adeline Gray United States Wrestling 1991
141 Wilhelm Grimmelmann Denmark Gymnastics 1893 1958
142 Drago Grubelnik Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1976 2015
143 Maritza Guamán Ecuador Athletics 1988
144 Wolfgang Gunkel East Germany Rowing 1948
145 Birger Gustafsson Sweden Sailing 1874 1969
146 Ernests Gūtmanis Latvia Boxing 1901
147 Arusyak Gyulbudaghyan Armenia Diving 1979
148 Zuzana Hájková Czechoslovakia Basketball 1963
149 Noriko Hamaguchi Japan Basketball 1974
150 Han Hye-Ryeong South Korea Hockey 1986
151 Hao Kexin China Handball 1986
152 Jim Hardy United States Rowing 1923 1986
153 George Harris United States Judo 1933 2011
154 Hasan Has Turkey Weightlifting 1960
155 Manzoor-ul Hassan Pakistan Hockey 1952
156 Beth Hazel Canada Swimming 1974
157 Stella Heiß Germany Curling 1993
158 Heo Seon-Mi South Korea Gymnastics 1995
159 Takashi Hirata Japan Wrestling 1936
160 Chris Hoeger Venezuela Luge 1985
161 Imre Holényi Hungary Sailing 1926
162 Jan Holický Czech Republic Alpine Skiing 1974
163 Janet Hopner Australia Fencing 1936
164 Barbora Horáčková Czech Republic Archery 1969
165 Teruyuki Horie Japan Sailing 1933
166 Daniel Hugentobler Switzerland Figure Skating 1979
167 Herbert Huntington Great Britain Fencing 1888 1968
168 Temur Ibragimov Uzbekistan Boxing 1975
169 Piotr Jabłoński Poland Wrestling 1975
170 Thomas Jackson United States Athletics 1884 1967
171 Thilini Jayasinghe Sri Lanka Badminton 1985
172 Agnieszka Jerzyk Poland Triathlon 1988
173 Lou Jones United States Athletics 1932 2006
174 Ziv Kalontarov Israel Swimming 1997
175 Anton Kamenev Russia Nordic Combined 1986
176 Dmytro Kariuchenko Ukraine Fencing 1980
177 Jenő Károly Hungary Football 1886 1926
178 Pavel Kavetsky Belarus Cycling 1975
179 Andrey Kazusenok Belarus Judo 1984
180 Tsegaye Kebede Ethiopia Athletics 1987
181 Crawford Kerr Great Britain Athletics 1902 1950
182 Seiji Kihara Japan Hockey 1941
183 Kim Yeong-Su South Korea Baseball 1975
184 François Kistler Switzerland Sailing 1955
185 Yuko Kitai Japan Equestrianism 1973
186 Isaac Kitts United States Equestrianism 1896 1953
187 Evan Klamer Denmark Cycling 1923 1978
188 Darya Klishina Russia Athletics 1991
189 Edward Kobyliński Poland Rowing 1908 1992
190 Stephan Koltzk Germany Rowing 1978
191 Claës König Sweden Equestrianism 1885 1961
192 Paul Konsler France Shooting 1913 2007
193 Aleksandr Korolyuk Russia Ice Hockey 1976
194 Robert Köstenberger Austria Judo 1957
195 Karolina Kołeczek Poland Athletics 1993
196 Krystyna Krupa Poland Volleyball 1939
197 Ku Chin-Shui Chinese Taipei Athletics 1960 2016
198 Nataliya Kubrina Kazakhstan Handball 1975
199 Reena Kumari India Archery 1984
200 Janusz Kusociński Poland Athletics 1907 1940
201 Stelios Kyriakidis Greece Athletics 1910 1987
202 Lai Lee-Chiao Chinese Taipei Athletics 1955
203 Sture Landqvist Sweden Athletics 1925
204 Dan Landry United States Volleyball 1970
205 Bobby Lane Canada Football 1882 1940
206 Stéphanie Leclair Canada Synchronized Swimming 1990
207 Lee Myeong-Hak South Korea Volleyball 1967
208 Maria Lenk Brazil Swimming 1915 2007
209 Sulo Leppänen Finland Wrestling 1916 2015
210 Jiao Li Netherlands Table Tennis 1973
211 Li Tao China Athletics 1968
212 Iryna Lishchynska Ukraine Athletics 1976
213 Liu Wei China Basketball 1980
214 Judy Long Canada Table Tennis 1969
215 Tom Longstaff Great Britain Alpinism 1875 1964
216 Kylie Louw South Africa Football 1989
217 Duncan MacDonald United States Athletics 1949
218 Jules Maenen Netherlands Cycling 1932
219 Lindsey Maguire Great Britain Rowing 1982
220 Yuso Makihira Japan Modern Pentathlon 1944
221 Marcelo Brazil Basketball 1959
222 Eloisa Marcos Spain Gymnastics 1962
223 Matt Margetts Canada Freestyle Skiing 1988
224 Diego Martel Spain Swimming 1948
225 Alister Martin Ireland Cycling 1965
226 Anita Márton Hungary Athletics 1989
227 Esko Marttinen Finland Biathlon 1938
228 Marcin Matkowski Poland Tennis 1981
229 Junkichi Matoba Japan Athletics 1931
230 Stephen McConaghy Australia Sailing 1968
231 J. Nash McCrea United States Cycling 1887 1959
232 Ward McLanahan United States Athletics 1883 1974
233 Harry Mehlhose Germany Athletics 1914 1976
234 Jan Michaelis Germany Snowboarding 1978
235 Jan Micka Czech Republic Swimming 1995
236 Alaín Milián Cuba Wrestling 1983
237 Betsy Mitchell United States Swimming 1966
238 Graham Moodie Great Britain Hockey 1981
239 Fernand Moret Switzerland Water Polo 1905 1982
240 Nicolas Moutton France Rowing 1986
241 John Munduga Uganda Boxing 1961
242 Mounira Nahdi Tunisia Taekwondo 1985
243 Yoshie Nakada Japan Art Competitions 1902 1995
244 Nam Sang-Wan South Korea Shooting 1935
245 Tello Namane Lesotho Athletics 1974
246 Yoshinori Namiki Japan Weightlifting 1963
247 Maria Nardi Italy Swimming 1935
248 Rick Nasheim Austria Ice Hockey 1963
249 Adama Ndiaye Senegal Basketball 1958
250 Awa Ly Ndiaye Senegal Swimming 2000
251 Michael Neumayer Germany Ski Jumping 1979
252 Håkan Nordin Sweden Ice Hockey 1961
253 Sakari Olkkonen Finland Gymnastics 1931
254 Harri Olli Finland Ski Jumping 1985
255 Jack Oosterlaak South Africa Athletics 1896 1968
256 Jacob Opdahl Norway Gymnastics 1894 1938
257 Luís Alberto Orta Venezuela Athletics 1989
258 Cecilia Östberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1991
259 Kaan Kigen Özbilen Turkey Athletics 1986
260 Anna Pacholak Poland Athletics 1980
261 Jerry Page United States Boxing 1961
262 Giovanna Palermi Italy Softball 1964
263 Irina Palina Unified Team, Russia Table Tennis 1970
264 Tony Palmer United States Cycling 1966
265 Pang Yan China Athletics 1963
266 Marco Paradeda Brazil Sailing 1945
267 Park Han-Woong South Korea Weightlifting 1995
268 Park Jong-Chan South Korea Volleyball 1970
269 Josip Pavić Croatia Water Polo 1982
270 Vita Pavlysh Unified Team, Ukraine Athletics 1969
271 Niels Peder Pedersen Denmark Shooting 1954
272 Franca Peggion Italy Athletics 1934
273 Franco Pellizotti Italy Cycling 1978
274 Urho Peltonen Finland Athletics 1893 1950
275 Xavier Pérez Andorra Cycling 1968
276 Mette Ove Petersen Denmark Swimming 1934
277 Monica Peterson Canada Fencing 1984
278 Frank Pfütze East Germany Swimming 1959 1991
279 Katia Piccolini Italy Tennis 1973
280 Mary Pierce France Tennis 1975
281 Georges Pixius Luxembourg Boxing 1901 1962
282 Zac Plavsic Canada Sailing 1983
283 Pornsawan Plungwech Thailand Badminton 1973
284 Mariya Poplyko Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1986
285 Hannu Posti Finland Athletics, Biathlon 1926 2012
286 Ernest Pott Great Britain Diving 1883 1953
287 Mark Proctor Great Britain Athletics 1963
288 Nikolay Puklakov Soviet Union Athletics 1945 2009
289 Aija Putniņa Latvia Basketball 1988
290 Megan Quann-Jendrick United States Swimming 1984
291 Yoav Ra'anan Israel Diving 1928
292 Nathalia Rakotondramanana Madagascar Weightlifting 1989
293 Khushi Ram India Gymnastics 1916
294 Antonio Rastrelli Italy Swimming 1945
295 Rudi Rauer West Germany Handball 1950 2014
296 Rubab Raza Pakistan Swimming 1991
297 Jaime Recio Philippines Shooting 1954
298 Gilbert Recordon Switzerland Hockey 1931
299 Krišjānis Rēdlihs Latvia Ice Hockey 1981
300 Jeffrey Reeves Great Britain Rowing 1936
301 Ren Wenjun China Canoeing 1992
302 Jovito Rengifo Venezuela Boxing 1953
303 Odalis Revé Cuba Judo 1970
304 Stevon Roberts Barbados Athletics 1971
305 Ernesto Rodríguez Spain Volleyball 1969
306 Iván Rodríguez Puerto Rico Athletics 1937
307 Bob Rogers United States Bobsleigh 1923 1995
308 Nicole Ross United States Fencing 1989
309 Keith Russell United States Diving 1948
310 Hugo Rüster Germany Rowing 1872
311 Sachiko Saito Japan Speed Skating 1947
312 Oscar Saiz Venezuela Swimming 1933
313 Luis Santana Dominican Republic Shooting 1937
314 Arcadie Sarcadi Romania Water Polo 1925
315 Ted Savage Canada Athletics 1887 1920
316 Agris Saviels Latvia Ice Hockey 1982
317 Jolanda Schir Italy Alpine Skiing 1943
318 Vagn Schmidt Denmark Canoeing 1935
319 Paula Schnurr Canada Athletics 1964
320 Marcel Schumann Luxembourg Football 1901 1989
321 Morten Sethereng Norway Ice Hockey 1953
322 Tarit Kumar Sett India Cycling 1931 2014
323 Jim Shaw Canada Swimming 1950
324 Sia Wai Yen Malaysia Swimming 1984
325 Elín Sigurðardóttir Iceland Swimming 1973
326 Harcharan Singh India Hockey 1950
327 Mohinder Singh Amar Malaysia Hockey 1954
328 Eva Skalníková Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1985
329 Dean Smith United States Athletics 1932
330 Szymon Sobala Poland Gymnastics 1919 2009
331 Christiane Soeder Austria Cycling 1975
332 Song Sun-Cheon South Korea Boxing 1934
333 Alexandra Sourla Greece Equestrianism 1973
334 Abraham Sprachman Canada Art Competitions 1896 1971
335 Witold Stachurski Poland Boxing 1947 2001
336 Matthew Stanley New Zealand Swimming 1992
337 Vojtech Stantien Czechoslovakia Boxing 1939
338 Toni Statelov Bulgaria Swimming 1950
339 Henk Steeman Netherlands Football 1894 1979
340 Aage Steen Norway Boxing 1900 1982
341 Zuzana Štefečeková Slovakia Shooting 1984
342 Ian Stewart Great Britain Athletics 1949
343 František Štika Czechoslovakia Handball 1960
344 Krasimir Stoykov Bulgaria Swimming 1955
345 Olaf Strand Norway Athletics 1899 1997
346 Martin Štrbák Slovakia Ice Hockey 1975
347 Bakhodirdzhon Sultanov Uzbekistan Boxing 1985
348 Sun Ye China Swimming 1989
349 Péter Szittya Hungary Canoeing 1915
350 Stanisław Szostecki Poland Wrestling 1968
351 Narihito Taima Japan Water Polo 1961
352 Jeremy Taiwo United States Athletics 1990
353 Narumi Takahashi Japan Figure Skating 1992
354 Enrique Talavera Spain Athletics 1967
355 Alain Tétard France Hockey 1949
356 Thạch Kim Tuấn Vietnam Weightlifting 1994
357 Donald Thompson United States Fencing 1928 2013
358 Taymuraz Tigiyev Kazakhstan Wrestling 1982
359 Mohamed Timoumi Morocco Football 1960
360 Thanasis Tsakiris Greece Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1965
361 Ikuyo Tsukidate Japan Biathlon 1977
362 İbrahim Tusder Turkey Football 1915 1994
363 Mykhailo Tyshko Soviet Union Fencing 1959
364 Francesco Uberti Italy Canoeing 1962
365 Félix Unden Luxembourg Water Polo 1902 1989
366 Iñaki Urdangarín Spain Handball 1968
367 Oktay Urkal Germany Boxing 1970
368 Kees van Ieperen Netherlands Shooting 1956
369 Koosje van Voorn Netherlands Swimming 1935
370 Vanlal Dawla Myanmar Boxing 1947
371 Raimo Vartia Finland Basketball 1937
372 Boris Vasilyev Soviet Union Cycling 1937 2000
373 Daniel Vázquez Spain Art Competitions 1882 1969
374 Mikhail Vdovin Russia Athletics 1967
375 Tom Velisek Canada Snowboarding 1981
376 Roger Vella Malta Water Polo 1905
377 Hugo Viana Portugal Football 1983
378 Marja Vis Netherlands Speed Skating 1977
379 Hans Vogt Germany Sailing 1962
380 Peter Vonhof West Germany Cycling 1949
381 Vyacheslav Voynov Russia Ice Hockey 1990
382 Yvan Waddell Canada Cycling 1964
383 Ernst Wagner-Hohenlobbese Germany Shooting 1866 1935
384 Wang Chunguang China Wrestling 1967
385 Wang Xueer China Swimming 1998
386 Krystal Weir Australia Sailing 1985
387 Warren Wheelock United States Art Competitions 1880 1960
388 Zekaria Williams Cook Islands Boxing 1965
389 Harold Wilson United States Rowing 1903 1981
390 Michael Wilson Australia Cycling 1960
391 Xu Dongxiang China Rowing 1983
392 Roger Yeoman Great Britain Sailing 1957
393 Dmitry Yershov Unified Team Short Track Speed Skating 1971
394 Yin Hong China Freestyle Skiing 1976
395 Bob Young United States Athletics 1916 2011
396 Yu Lamei China Canoeing 1983
397 Lidiya Yurkova Belarus Athletics 1967
398 Ivan Yushkov Russia Athletics 1981
399 Sergey Zabavskiy Tajikistan Athletics 1974
400 Dimitrios Zarzavatsidis Greece Weightlifting 1956
401 Zhu Yunying China Volleyball 1978
402 Qamar Zia Pakistan Hockey 1954
403 Pamela Zoellner Germany Speed Skating 1977
404 Vera Zozuļa Soviet Union Luge 1956