You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 14

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 14

January 13 ▪ January 14 ▪ January 15 ▪ 

345 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mohamed Abdel Mohamed Egypt Handball 1968
2 Francilla Agar Dominica Swimming 1975
3 Artur Aivazian Ukraine Shooting 1973
4 Fadwa Al-Bouza Syria Athletics 1990
5 Naser Al-Othman Kuwait Football 1977
6 Chris Albright United States Football 1979
7 Valentina Aleksandrova Bulgaria Rowing 1962
8 Thiago Almeida Brazil Rowing 1980
9 Eugen Almer Romania Swimming 1953
10 Ampol Amaluktipituk Thailand Archery 1950
11 An U-Hyeok South Korea Cycling 1964
12 Ioan Apostol Romania Luge 1959
13 Margit Appelt Austria Equestrianism 1975
14 Francisco Arcilla Spain Athletics 1984
15 Kléber Argouac'h France Athletics 1896 1946
16 Abdessalem Arous Tunisia Judo 1979
17 Aleksandra Artyomenko Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1928 2010
18 Andreas Asimakopoulos Greece Water Polo, Swimming 1889
19 Celestin Augustin Madagascar Boxing 1971
20 Kamila Augustyn Poland Badminton 1982
21 Nili Avramski Israel Athletics 1970
22 Efthymios Bakatsias Greece Basketball 1968
23 Zolt Balazs Romania Alpine Skiing 1963
24 Ahmad Balkis Syria Athletics 1961
25 Oleksandr Batiuk Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1960
26 Romed Baumann Austria Alpine Skiing 1986
27 Maren Baumbach Germany Handball 1981
28 Myriam Baverel France Taekwondo 1981
29 Michel Beissière France Rowing 1948
30 Philippe Bena France Fencing 1952 2012
31 Oscar Bengtsson Sweden Football 1885 1972
32 Rui Bento Portugal Football 1972
33 Gary Berne United States Virgin Islands Shooting 1944
34 Gustav Betzén Sweden Athletics 1886 1978
35 Andrés Bicocca Argentina Swimming 1976
36 Elsa Björklund Sweden Swimming 1895 1970
37 Pierre Blanchard France Sailing 1945
38 Markus Böckermann Germany Beach Volleyball 1986
39 Klaus Böhle Germany Canoeing 1936
40 Marine Bolliet France Biathlon 1988
41 René Bonino France Athletics 1930 2016
42 Sergey Borzov Uzbekistan Canoeing 1981
43 Yuliya Borzova Uzbekistan Canoeing 1981
44 Mihai Boțilă Romania Wrestling 1952
45 Carlos Botín Spain Athletics 1900 1988
46 Roy Bottse Suriname Athletics 1951
47 Raelene Boulton Australia Handball 1974
48 Cesare Bovo Italy Football 1983
49 Kris Bowditch Great Britain Athletics 1975
50 Enrique Bravo Cuba Gymnastics 1955
51 Cris Brown Australia Wrestling 1963
52 Victoria Brown Great Britain Canoeing 1950
53 Pierre Browne Canada Athletics 1980
54 Christoph Brüllmann Switzerland Sailing 1958
55 Karel Bulan Czechoslovakia Shooting 1940
56 Roland Burn Switzerland Biathlon 1950
57 Viktor Bychkov Soviet Union Athletics 1938
58 Kemoy Campbell Jamaica Athletics 1991
59 Roger Capelle France Hockey 1922
60 Nickey Carroll Australia Athletics 1972
61 Abderrazak Chahat Tunisia Football 1962
62 Chen Qian China Modern Pentathlon 1987
63 Ellis Chibuye Zambia Boxing 1980
64 Włodzimierz Chlebosz Poland Weightlifting 1967
65 Choi Jeong-Yun South Korea Synchronized Swimming 1972
66 Élodie Clouvel France Modern Pentathlon 1989
67 Joseph Cogels Belgium Shooting 1894 1978
68 Philippe Cola France Shooting 1956
69 Jim Corson United States Athletics 1906 1981
70 Richard Coxon Australia Sailing 1945
71 Shawn Crawford United States Athletics 1978
72 Leonardo Cuéllar Mexico Football 1952
73 Rick Cuttell Canada Athletics 1950
74 Krystyna Danilczyk-Zabawska Poland Athletics 1968
75 Adriano Darioli Italy Biathlon 1956
76 Naldo Dasso Argentina Equestrianism 1931
77 John Dawe Australia Sailing 1928 2013
78 Angela Dawson Great Britain Canoeing 1968
79 Juan de la Puente Spain Handball 1956
80 Ahmed Debes Egypt Handball 1970
81 Fausto del Rosario Dominican Republic Boxing 1971
82 Guy Delhumeau France Football 1947
83 Marc Delissen Netherlands Hockey 1965
84 Vladimir Dementyev Soviet Union Swimming 1957
85 Giuseppina Di Blasi Italy Archery 1979
86 Álvaro Dias Portugal Athletics 1923 2005
87 Yi Ding Austria Table Tennis 1959
88 Karl Dodrimont Germany Wrestling 1939
89 Tim Don Great Britain Triathlon 1978
90 Dorjsembeegiin Erdenchimeg Mongolia Archery 1959
91 Taylor Drysdale United States Swimming 1914 1997
92 Guy Dubois Switzerland Ice Hockey 1950
93 Mário Dunlop Brazil Volleyball 1946
94 Muktar Edris Ethiopia Athletics 1994
95 Grzegorz Eitel Poland Judo 1981
96 Ashraf El-Gharably Egypt Wrestling 1979
97 José Luis Elejalde Cuba Football 1951
98 Jaroslav Eliáš Czechoslovakia Athletics 1906 1962
99 Gilberto Elsa Italy Swimming 1938
100 David Emma United States Ice Hockey 1969
101 Gyda Enger Norway Ski Jumping 1993
102 Jan Eriksson Sweden Ice Hockey 1958
103 André Even France Basketball 1926 2009
104 Jamie Farnworth Greece Softball 1982
105 Al Feuerbach United States Athletics 1948
106 Gheorghe Fiat Romania Boxing 1929 2010
107 Cormac Finnerty Ireland Athletics 1970
108 Yuliya Fomenko Russia Swimming 1981
109 Hyleas Fountain United States Athletics 1981
110 Robert Fournier-Sarlovèze France Polo 1869 1937
111 Luis Franco Cuba Boxing 1986
112 Arno Franzen Brazil Rowing 1916
113 Yoko Fujimoto Japan Volleyball 1943
114 Daniela Gârbacea Romania Biathlon 1974
115 Jorge García Cuba Canoeing 1988
116 Łukasz Gąsior Poland Swimming 1986
117 Chaker Ghezal Tunisia Volleyball 1977
118 Luigi Gnocchi Italy Athletics 1933 2014
119 Roman Golanowski Poland Athletics 1969
120 Ernst Good Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1950
121 Juan Santiago Gordón Chile Athletics 1943
122 Cédric Grand Switzerland Bobsleigh 1976
123 Mario Guerci Argentina Rowing 1913
124 Begoña Gumucio Chile Sailing 1992
125 Gizem Güreşen Turkey Volleyball 1987
126 Viðar Guðjohnsen Iceland Judo 1958
127 Ľubomír Hagara Slovakia Canoeing 1985
128 William Hamlyn-Harris Australia Athletics 1978
129 Tommy Hannan United States Swimming 1980
130 Christine Harris Great Britain Archery 1956
131 Eleanor Harvey Canada Fencing 1995
132 Steve Hawkins Australia Rowing 1971
133 William Hayes Canada Diving 1968
134 Mads Hendeliowitz Sweden Equestrianism 1982
135 Juan Hernández Olivera Cuba Water Polo 1966
136 Hilario Hipólito Cuba Fencing 1952
137 Tineke Hofland Netherlands Swimming 1954
138 Satu Hoikkala Finland Ice Hockey 1980
139 Derek Holland Ireland Rowing 1974
140 Lewis Holland Australia Rugby Sevens 1993
141 Bill Holmes Great Britain Cycling 1936
142 Fred Honebein United States Rowing 1968
143 Josef Hornauer Germany Football 1908 1985
144 Evert Hoving Netherlands Athletics 1953
145 Frank Hughes United States Shooting 1881 1942
146 Jadwiga Hładki Poland Art Competitions 1904 1944
147 Muhammad Qamar Ibrahim Pakistan Hockey 1968
148 Kana Ichikawa Japan Athletics 1991
149 Chris Ius Canada Boxing 1954
150 Kirill Ivanov Soviet Union, Unified Team Shooting 1960
151 Alf Jackson Great Britain Boxing 1896 1980
152 Roger Jackson Canada Rowing 1942
153 Line Jensen Denmark Triathlon 1981
154 Benoît Joachim Luxembourg Cycling 1976
155 Knut Johansson Sweden Tug-Of-War 1888 1953
156 Sándor Kacskó Hungary Shooting 1960
157 Ivan Kalita Soviet Union Equestrianism 1927 1996
158 Mariya Kalmykova Russia Basketball 1974
159 Murat Kardanov Russia Wrestling 1971
160 Ken Karpoff Canada Biathlon 1956
161 Gerben Karstens Netherlands Cycling 1942
162 Felix Kaspar Austria Figure Skating 1915 2003
163 Ron Keeble Great Britain Cycling 1946
164 Valery Kharlamov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1948 1981
165 Vasily Khmelevsky Soviet Union Athletics 1948 2002
166 Lyudmila Khvedosyuk-Pinayeva Soviet Union Canoeing 1936
167 Kim Byeong-Ju South Korea Judo 1968
168 Kim Seong-Gil South Korea Volleyball 1942
169 Bev Kinch Great Britain Athletics 1964
170 Lasse Kjus Norway Alpine Skiing 1971
171 Reiner Klimke Germany, West Germany Equestrianism 1936 1999
172 Serhiy Klymniuk Ukraine Canoeing 1976
173 Ko Hyong North Korea Judo 1956
174 Jaroslav Konečný Czechoslovakia Handball 1945
175 Salomon Konijn Netherlands Gymnastics 1874 1932
176 Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg Norway Speed Skating 1948 2017
177 Voula Kozomboli Greece Water Polo 1974
178 Horst Krasser Austria Shooting 1941
179 Irmi Krauser West Germany Gymnastics 1948
180 Christoph Kreienbühl Switzerland Swimming 1955
181 Bill Kuhlemeier United States Gymnastics 1908 2001
182 Kwon Yong-Gwang North Korea Weightlifting 1996
183 Ville Kyrönen Finland Athletics 1891 1959
184 Sergey Lagutin Uzbekistan Cycling 1981
185 Whynter Lamarre Canada Water Polo 1979
186 Jacques Lambert France Art Competitions 1891 1948
187 Luigi Lanfranchi Italy Hockey 1914
188 István Lang Hungary Cycling 1933
189 Kristina Larsson Sweden Swimming 1944
190 Enrico Lazzarotto Italy Canoeing 1973
191 Hugues Legault Canada Swimming 1974
192 Lorne Leibel Canada Sailing 1951
193 Mikke Leinonen Finland Nordic Combined 1992
194 Li Fei China Rowing 1973
195 Li Jianxin China Rowing 1957
196 Bill Lienhard United States Basketball 1930
197 Lim Yal-Aon Chinese Taipei Sailing 1955
198 Igor Lipalit Romania Canoeing 1940
199 Olive Loughnane Ireland Athletics 1976
200 Guillermo Lovell Argentina Boxing 1918 1967
201 Fița Lovin Romania Athletics 1951
202 Pier Paolo Lucchetta Italy Volleyball 1963
203 Helvijs Lūsis Latvia Bobsleigh 1987
204 Eva Machuca Mexico Athletics 1970
205 Alina Makarenko Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1995
206 Sheila Makoto Zimbabwe Football 1990
207 Dimitri Margaryan Armenia Swimming 1978
208 Charles Marion France Equestrianism 1887 1944
209 José Antonio Martiarena Spain Cycling 1968
210 Antonio Maspes Italy Cycling 1932 2000
211 Maurine Brazil Football 1986
212 Karen McIntosh United States Equestrianism 1940
213 Martin Meinberg West Germany Bobsleigh 1954
214 Mike Meldrum Canada Swimming 1968
215 Leonid Meshkov Soviet Union Swimming 1916 1986
216 Miao Miao Australia Table Tennis 1981
217 Reiichi Mikata Japan Nordic Combined 1967
218 Žikica Milosavljević Serbia and Montenegro Handball 1972
219 Marc Minguell Spain Water Polo 1985
220 Antonie Misset Netherlands Wrestling 1901 1974
221 Maxime Monfort Belgium Cycling 1983
222 Concepción Montaner Spain Athletics 1981
223 Iván Moreno Chile Athletics 1942
224 Lyubov Morgunova Russia Athletics 1971
225 Hassen Moussa Tunisia Judo 1973
226 Ellen Mundinger West Germany Athletics 1955
227 Ross Murdoch Great Britain Swimming 1994
228 William Murless South Africa Shooting 1911 1993
229 Elma Muros Philippines Athletics 1967
230 Deirdre Murphy Ireland Cycling 1959 2014
231 Henry Murray Australasia Athletics 1886 1943
232 Rachael Nachula Zambia Athletics 1990
233 Nancy Napolski-Johnson United States Shooting 1974
234 Miguel Navarro Bolivia Swimming 1982
235 Sergey Nemchinov Russia Ice Hockey 1964
236 Seikan Oki Japan Athletics 1907 2000
237 Erik Olsson Sweden Wrestling 1930 2016
238 Yoko Ota Japan Athletics 1975
239 Rodrigo Pacheco Peru Badminton 1983
240 Pak Jong-Gil North Korea Judo 1951
241 Evangelia Papazoglou Greece Synchronized Swimming 1995
242 Park Jeong-Eun South Korea Basketball 1977
243 Johnson Parker-Smith Great Britain Lacrosse 1882 1926
244 Ilario Passerini Italy Canoeing 1952
245 Paulinho Ferreira Brazil Football 1940
246 Peng Ping China Basketball 1967
247 Nikos Pentzaropoulos Greece Football 1927 1979
248 Igor Peremota Russia Athletics 1981
249 Rikke Petersen Schmidt Denmark Handball 1975
250 Doral Pilling Canada Athletics 1906 1982
251 George Pim Great Britain Bobsleigh 1899 1976
252 Maria Portela Brazil Judo 1988
253 Franc Pribošek Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1917
254 Herbert Prince Great Britain Football 1892 1986
255 Martin Putze Germany Bobsleigh 1985
256 Tatyana Rachkova Unified Team Figure Skating 1973
257 Nan Rae Great Britain Swimming 1944
258 Peter Reade Great Britain Sailing 1939
259 Audrey Rennard Great Britain Gymnastics 1933
260 Ri Ok-Rim North Korea Diving 1978
261 Nelson Ribeiro Brazil Rowing 1910
262 Beti Rimac Croatia Volleyball 1976
263 Irina Risenzon Israel Rhythmic Gymnastics 1988
264 Novak Roganović Yugoslavia Football 1932 2009
265 Manuela Ruben West Germany Figure Skating 1964
266 Raimondas Rumšas Lithuania Cycling 1972
267 Sergey Rusinov Russia Biathlon 1971
268 Irina Rutkovskaya Russia Basketball 1969
269 Sven Rydell Sweden Football 1905 1975
270 Timo Saari Finland Ice Hockey 1949
271 Yegor Salobutov Belarus Swimming 1984
272 Tudor Sanon Haiti Taekwondo 1984
273 Liene Sastapa Latvia Rowing 1972
274 Shawn Sawyer Canada Figure Skating 1985
275 André Schlupp France Basketball 1930 2008
276 Marlene Schmitz-Portz Germany Athletics 1938
277 Rachel Seaman Canada Athletics 1986
278 Justin Sedlák Czechoslovakia Basketball 1955
279 Sayuri Shimizu Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1989
280 J. J. Shobha India Athletics 1978
281 Luiz Silva Brazil Archery 1978
282 Rene Simpson-Alter Canada Tennis 1966 2013
283 Clarinda Sinnige Netherlands Hockey 1973
284 Mohammed Sleem India Tennis 1892
285 Justine Smethurst Australia Softball 1987
286 Anastasiya Soprunova Kazakhstan Athletics 1986
287 Plamen Stamov Bulgaria Bobsleigh 1954
288 Nayden Stanchev Bulgaria Boxing 1949
289 Ute Starke Germany, East Germany Gymnastics 1939
290 Monica Stevens Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1967
291 Vasilka Stoeva Bulgaria Athletics 1940
292 Sebastian Stoss Austria Swimming 1986
293 Ratko Štritof Croatia Water Polo 1972
294 Salvador Suárez Mexico Equestrianism 1948
295 Kazimierz Suchorzewski Poland Shooting 1895
296 Pavel Sukosyan Russia Handball 1962
297 Emma Sulter France Athletics 1952
298 David Svensson Sweden Rowing 1966
299 Frode Syvertsen Norway Speed Skating 1963
300 Józef Szajba Poland Sailing 1910 1945
301 Áron Szilágyi Hungary Fencing 1990
302 Taeke Taekema Netherlands Hockey 1980
303 Silvija Talaja Croatia Tennis 1978
304 Motoo Tatsuhara Japan Football 1913
305 Ediélson Tenório Brazil Athletics 1967
306 Thein Myint Myanmar Boxing 1937
307 Karine Thomas Canada Synchronized Swimming 1989
308 Paola Tirados Spain Synchronized Swimming 1980
309 Oleksandr Tkachenko Soviet Union Boxing 1955
310 Willis Todman British Virgin Islands Athletics 1966
311 Richard Tourne France Speed Skating 1951
312 Hiroshi Toyooka Japan Cycling 1969
313 Alex Treves United States Fencing 1929
314 Claus Tuchscherer East Germany Nordic Combined 1955
315 Gabrielle Tuleu France Canoeing 1988
316 Irina Tyukhay Russia Athletics 1967
317 Dirk Urban Germany Athletics 1969
318 Raymon van der Biezen Netherlands Cycling 1987
319 Herman Van Loo Belgium Cycling 1945
320 Jaggie van Staden Rhodesia Boxing 1942
321 Zsolt Vári Hungary Shooting 1969
322 Theo Verster South Africa Swimming 1975
323 Jaroslav Vítek Czechoslovakia Athletics 1915 1966
324 Lisa Wallbutton New Zealand Basketball 1986
325 Wang Fang China Basketball 1967
326 Wang Guizhen China Alpine Skiing 1961
327 Wang Qiang China Tennis 1992
328 Wang San-Tsai Chinese Taipei Fencing 1965
329 Wang Ziling China Volleyball 1972
330 Michael Watson Hong Kong Cycling 1938
331 Crystal Weekes Puerto Rico Taekwondo 1998
332 Georg Weidner Austria Wrestling 1914
333 Erich Welt Austria Cycling 1928
334 Wen Chia-Ling Chinese Taipei Archery 1978
335 Gustaf Wersäll Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1887 1973
336 Lucile Wheeler Canada Alpine Skiing 1935
337 Axel Wiegandt Sweden Athletics 1888 1947
338 Teemu Wirkkala Finland Athletics 1984
339 Manfred Wolke East Germany Boxing 1943
340 Joe Wright, Sr. Canada Rowing 1864 1950
341 Jennifer Wu United States Table Tennis 1990
342 Eri Yamaguchi Japan Athletics 1973
343 Larbi Zéroual Morocco Athletics 1971
344 Zhang Li China Speed Skating 1963
345 Zhang Liang China Rowing 1987