You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 13

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 13

January 12 ▪ January 13 ▪ January 14 ▪ 

392 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 M'Bairo Abakar Chad Judo 1961
2 Təranə Abbasova Azerbaijan Weightlifting 1967
3 Dariusz Adamus Poland Athletics 1957
4 Saad Al-Bishi Saudi Arabia Athletics 1953
5 Anthony Alan-Williams Great Britain Canoeing 1947
6 Lars Andersen Norway Ice Hockey 1974
7 Jean-Pierre Augert France Alpine Skiing 1946
8 Jacinto Ayala Dominican Republic Swimming 1987
9 Souleymane Bamba Cote d'Ivoire Football 1985
10 Ivano Bamberghi Italy Speed Skating 1949
11 László Baranyai Hungary Gymnastics 1920 1984
12 Vera Barbosa Portugal Athletics 1989
13 Nelly Barnet Cuba Volleyball 1951
14 Bruno Baronchelli France Football 1957
15 Vladimír Bárta Czechoslovakia Judo 1955
16 Herb Barten United States Athletics 1928
17 Adam Batirov Bahrain Wrestling 1985
18 Gary Battistella Canada Alpine Skiing 1940 2007
19 Valentin Bazon Romania Judo 1963
20 Giacomo Bazzan Italy Cycling 1950
21 Max Beck Liechtenstein Luge 1952
22 Tom Becker Australia Baseball 1975
23 Eugene Belisle United States Rowing 1899 1983
24 Delfo Bellini Italy Football 1900 1953
25 Stefania Belmondo Italy Cross Country Skiing 1969
26 Manuel Bernabeu Spain Modern Pentathlon 1920
27 Rogier Blink Netherlands Rowing 1982
28 Yury Blinov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1949
29 Wolfgang Boos West Germany Ice Hockey 1946
30 Irina Borechko Kazakhstan Handball 1972
31 Mark Bosnich Australia Football 1972
32 Willem Bossaerts Belgium Volleyball 1941
33 Markus Bott West Germany Boxing 1962
34 Günther Brennecke Germany Hockey 1927
35 Marisol Bretón Mexico Archery 1975
36 Roberto Buitrago Colombia Cycling 1938
37 Nenad Buljan Croatia Swimming 1978
38 Pramsiri Bunphithak Thailand Weightlifting 1984
39 Charles Burnell Great Britain Rowing 1876 1969
40 Paco Buyo Spain Football 1958
41 Denia Caballero Cuba Athletics 1990
42 Nate Cartmell United States Athletics 1883 1967
43 Chiara Cassin Italy Synchronized Swimming 1978
44 José Martín Castillo Mexico Boxing 1977
45 Armand Catafago Egypt Basketball 1926 2010
46 Ralph Chalmers Great Britain Fencing 1891 1915
47 Edward Chandler Great Britain Rowing 1902
48 Nicolas Chatelain France Table Tennis 1970
49 Rareș Chintoan Romania Wrestling 1983
50 Choi Im-Heon South Korea Cross Country Skiing 1983
51 Werner Christoph East Germany Sailing 1943
52 Lucie Chroustovská Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1972
53 Mick Clohisey Ireland Athletics 1986
54 Thibault Colard France Rowing 1992
55 Paul Cooper Hong Kong Sailing 1928
56 Roger Cutler United States Rowing 1916 1986
57 Omar Dabaj Jordan Boxing 1969
58 Gabrielle Daleman Canada Figure Skating 1998
59 Dashdendeviin Makhashiri Mongolia Athletics 1969
60 Jean, Count de Beaumont France Shooting 1904 2002
61 Jacques De Brouwere Belgium Sailing 1938
62 Simplicio de Castro Philippines Boxing 1914
63 Juan Pedro de Miguel Spain Handball 1958 2016
64 Giulio Deflorian Italy Cross Country Skiing 1936 2010
65 William Dick Great Britain Art Competitions 1879 1961
66 Ding Xia China Volleyball 1990
67 Susan Doerr United States Swimming 1945
68 Hannes Dreyer South Africa Athletics 1985
69 Cedric Dubler Australia Athletics 1995
70 Robert Dunkley Bahamas Sailing 1949
71 Alan Durrett Zambia Swimming 1948
72 Carlos Echeverria United States Sailing 1930 2015
73 Edgar Eckert West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1948
74 Jihad El-Achkar Lebanon Judo 1962
75 Ali Mabrouk El-Zaidi Libya Athletics 1974
76 Vincent Farkaš Slovakia Canoeing 1993
77 Jackson Fear Australia Archery 1978 2006
78 Pierre Feidt Luxembourg Boxing 1904
79 Luis Fernández Ochoa Spain Alpine Skiing 1965
80 Peter Forras Australia Alpine Skiing 1964
81 André François France Football 1886 1915
82 Michael Frankenberg Germany Archery 1978
83 Martina Franko Canada Football 1976
84 Jaakko Friman Finland Speed Skating 1904 1987
85 Emerson Frostad Canada Baseball 1983
86 Laura Fry Great Britain Equestrianism 1967 2012
87 Petr Frydrych Czech Republic Athletics 1988
88 Mara Fullin Italy Basketball 1965
89 Kamghe Gaba Germany Athletics 1984
90 Thierry Gadou France Basketball 1969
91 Renal Ganeyev Russia Fencing 1985
92 Sergey Garbuzov Russia Water Polo 1974
93 José Vicbart Geraldino Dominican Republic Judo 1978
94 Ioannis Giannouris Greece Water Polo 1958
95 István Gibicsár Hungary Athletics 1957
96 Gilmar Brazil Football 1959
97 Jaime Giralt Spain Rowing 1902 1988
98 Tshomlee Go Philippines Taekwondo 1984
99 Krishnamurthy Gobinathan Malaysia Hockey 1978
100 Gumersindo Gómez Argentina Athletics 1929 2010
101 Moisés Gosálvez Spain Swimming 1960
102 Felix Gottwald Austria Nordic Combined 1976
103 Dean Greenaway British Virgin Islands Athletics 1959
104 Jean-Pierre Grès France Athletics 1949
105 Börje Grönroos Finland Boxing 1929
106 Lionel Groulx France Art Competitions 1878 1967
107 Jorge Guillén Spain Basketball 1937
108 Bengt Gustavsson Sweden Football 1928 2017
109 Sven Haglund Sweden Shooting 1980
110 Kheira Hamraoui France Football 1990
111 Rasmus Hansen Denmark Gymnastics 1885 1967
112 Billy Hardin United States Athletics 1942
113 Joseph Harper United States Canoeing 1966
114 József Hátszeghy Hungary Fencing 1904 1988
115 Teneale Hatton New Zealand Canoeing 1990
116 Tor Heiestad Norway Shooting 1962
117 Harry Hinkel United States Athletics 1904 2001
118 Aníta Hinriksdóttir Iceland Athletics 1996
119 Martin Holt Great Britain Fencing 1881 1956
120 Bruce Ibbetson United States Rowing 1953
121 Katsuhiko Ihara Japan Rowing 1943
122 Alice Ingley Australia Archery 1993
123 Ellen Ingvadóttir Iceland Swimming 1953
124 Martin Iosefo United States Rugby Sevens 1990
125 Sofia Iosifidou Greece Water Polo 1981
126 László Ipacs Hungary Judo 1946
127 Nicolae Ivan Romania Swimming 1975
128 Ana María Izurieta Spain Gymnastics 1993
129 Laurence Jack Vanuatu Athletics 1968
130 Abbas Jadidi Iran Wrestling 1969
131 Gordon Jewett Canada Cross Country Skiing 1978
132 Emil Johansson Sweden Tug-Of-War 1885 1972
133 Jack Johnson United States Ice Hockey 1987
134 László Kamuti Hungary Fencing 1940
135 Ryo Kanehama Japan Wrestling 1967
136 Nilay Kartaltepe Turkey Basketball 1979
137 Scott Kendall New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1959
138 Kenneth Kennholt Sweden Ice Hockey 1965
139 Nikolay Khabibulin Russia Ice Hockey 1973
140 Mohamed Khamis United Arab Emirates Swimming 1976
141 Panida Khamsri Thailand Weightlifting 1989
142 Kim Bong-Jo South Korea Swimming 1946 2017
143 Kim Do-Gyun South Korea Football 1977
144 Kim Seong-Jip South Korea Weightlifting 1919 2016
145 Andrey Kirillov Unified Team, Russia Cross Country Skiing 1967
146 Hyvin Kiyeng Kenya Athletics 1992
147 Jyri Kjäll Finland Boxing 1969
148 Walter Köberle West Germany Ice Hockey 1949
149 Teresa Kodelska Poland Alpine Skiing 1929
150 Nikolay Kolomenkin Russia Figure Skating, Shooting 1874 1956
151 V. Krishnasamy Malaysia Football 1948
152 Tomislav Krizmanić Yugoslavia Boxing 1929 2005
153 Xénia Krizsán Hungary Athletics 1993
154 Wojciech Kubik Poland Luge 1953 1992
155 Murugayan Kumaresan Malaysia Cycling 1967
156 Urs Kunz Switzerland Nordic Combined 1974
157 Pentti Laaksonen Finland Basketball 1929 2005
158 Liina Laasma Estonia Athletics 1992
159 Denise Laborie-Guénard France Athletics 1934 2017
160 Liselotte Landbeck Belgium Figure Skating 1916 2013
161 Dominik Landertinger Austria Biathlon 1988
162 Klaus Lange Argentina Sailing 1995
163 Gunhild Larking Sweden Athletics 1936
164 Denis Lathoud France Handball 1966
165 Vladimer Lavrinenk'o Soviet Union Swimming 1932 2004
166 Radcliffe Lawrence Jamaica Cycling 1949
167 Erwann Le Péchoux France Fencing 1982
168 Yannick Lebherz Germany Swimming 1989
169 Lee Geum-Taek South Korea Boxing 1942
170 Lee Hyo-Jeong South Korea Badminton 1981
171 Lee Seok-Hyeong South Korea Handball 1971
172 Walter Lehmann Switzerland Gymnastics 1919
173 Paul Leroy France Archery 1884 1949
174 Odalmis Limonta Cuba Athletics 1972
175 Angelita Lind Puerto Rico Athletics 1959
176 Liu Yunhong China Fencing 1959
177 Wolfgang Loitzl Austria Ski Jumping 1980
178 Jack London Great Britain Athletics 1905 1966
179 Miguel Lonegro Argentina Shooting 1896
180 Julio López Spain Rowing 1933
181 Laura López Spain Water Polo 1988
182 Geert Lotsij Netherlands Rowing 1878 1959
183 Hunter Lott United States Rowing 1880 1949
184 José Lovito Argentina Cycling 1970
185 Laura Ludwig Germany Beach Volleyball 1986
186 Moussa M'Bengue Senegal Basketball 1955
187 Ma Huanhuan China Water Polo 1990
188 Archie MacKinnon Canada Rowing 1937
189 Sarah Macky New Zealand Sailing 1980
190 Kayono Maeda Japan Cycling 1991
191 Hermann Magerl West Germany Athletics 1949
192 Bouzid Mahiouz Algeria Football 1952
193 Abderrahmane Mansouri Algeria Cycling 1995
194 Davorin Marčelja Yugoslavia Athletics 1924 2011
195 Serghei Marcoci Soviet Union, Unified Team Water Polo 1963
196 Marsha Marescia South Africa Hockey 1983
197 Olof Mark Sweden Sailing 1873 1920
198 Flavio Martini Italy Cycling 1945
199 Patrick Matangi Zimbabwe Judo 1967
200 Robert Mateusiak Poland Badminton 1976
201 Vasyl Matviychuk Ukraine Athletics 1982
202 Frangiskos Mavrommatis Greece Shooting 1870
203 John McConnochie New Zealand Swimming 1954
204 Betty McKinnon Australia Athletics 1925 1981
205 Roman Micał Poland Hockey 1939
206 Jonathan Midol France Freestyle Skiing 1988
207 Matt Miller United States Rowing 1989
208 Jim Millns, Jr. United States Figure Skating 1949
209 Noel Mills New Zealand Rowing 1944 2004
210 David Möller Germany Luge 1982
211 David Monasterio Puerto Rico Swimming 1971
212 Daniela Monteiro Dodean Romania Table Tennis 1988
213 José Agustín Morales Mexico Football 1971
214 Roukaya Moussa Mahamane Niger Swimming 1997
215 Roland Müller East Germany Shooting 1961
216 János Murányi Hungary Athletics 1944
217 Andrey Murashko Belarus Fencing 1975
218 Melissa Murillo Colombia Athletics 1982
219 Thomas Musyl Austria Rowing 1967
220 Mwinga Mwanjala Tanzania Athletics 1960
221 Serge N'Gal Cameroon Football 1986
222 Marianna Nagy Hungary Figure Skating 1929 2011
223 Mai Nakamura Japan Synchronized Swimming 1989
224 Tomas Narkus Lithuania Modern Pentathlon 1970
225 Haidar Nasser Iraq Athletics 1981
226 Raïssa Nasser Cameroon Volleyball 1990
227 Luis Navarrete Cuba Gymnastics 1948
228 Kęstutis Navickas Lithuania Badminton 1984
229 Dereje Nedi Ethiopia Athletics 1954
230 Meinhard Nehmer East Germany Bobsleigh 1941
231 José Gregorio Neira Colombia Athletics 1939
232 Brian Newth New Zealand Modern Pentathlon 1947
233 Knut Nordahl Sweden Football 1920 1984
234 Katarzyna Nowak Poland Tennis 1969
235 Joachim Nshimirimana Burundi Athletics 1973
236 Aimilios Oikonomidis Cyprus Sailing 1959
237 Satoko Okazaki Japan Gymnastics 1961
238 Therese Olausson Sweden Equestrianism 1968
239 Ewa Olliwier Sweden Diving 1904 1955
240 Willem Ooms Netherlands Cycling 1897 1972
241 Béla Ordódy Hungary Ice Hockey 1880 1955
242 Franco Orgera Italy Modern Pentathlon 1908
243 Méryem Oumezdi Morocco Athletics 1968
244 Aleksandr Panov Soviet Union Handball 1946
245 Marco Pantani Italy Cycling 1970 2004
246 Alicja Pęczak Poland Swimming 1970
247 Conny Persson Sweden Shooting 1968
248 Hanns Peters Saar Rowing 1930 2015
249 Thoralf Peters Germany Rowing 1968
250 Hans Petersen Denmark Boxing 1930
251 Ferenc Petrovácz Hungary Shooting 1944
252 Josefin Pettersson Sweden Ice Hockey 1984
253 Giorgio Piccinelli Italy Canoeing 1930
254 Laura Pierre Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1956
255 Bernard Planque France Basketball 1932
256 Adrien Plavsic Canada Ice Hockey 1970
257 Alexandr Pliuschin Moldova Cycling 1987
258 Jutta Ploch East Germany Rowing 1960
259 Georgina Póta Hungary Table Tennis 1985
260 Anabelle Prawerman France Beach Volleyball 1963
261 Marta Puda Poland Fencing 1991
262 Qi Hui China Swimming 1985
263 Qiong Maimaitituersun China Boxing 1988
264 Vasil Radev Bulgaria Rowing 1961
265 Luis Ramírez Cuba Gymnastics 1948
266 Raido Ränkel Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1990
267 Akhtar Rasool Pakistan Hockey 1954
268 Mathias Raymond Monaco Rowing 1986
269 Katrin Reinert Germany Rowing 1988
270 Jenő Reti Hungary Gymnastics 1889
271 Julio Rey Spain Athletics 1972
272 Ri Hyon-Ok North Korea Shooting 1970
273 Dany Rigoulot France Figure Skating 1944
274 Yuliya Risik Kazakhstan Swimming 1987
275 Dan Robinson Great Britain Athletics 1975
276 Yann Rocherieux France Sailing 1983
277 Joannie Rochette Canada Figure Skating 1986
278 Nataliya Roshchupkina Russia Athletics 1978
279 Henryk Rozmiarek Poland Handball 1949
280 Naomi Ruele Botswana Swimming 1997
281 Luann Ryon United States Archery 1953
282 Franco Sábato Argentina Rugby Sevens 1990
283 Youssef Safri Morocco Football 1977
284 Adam Hassan Sakak Sudan Athletics 1965
285 Óscar Sánchez Spain Wrestling 1967
286 Jesús Sarabia Mexico Cycling 1946
287 Claudia Scharmann West Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1966
288 Dietmar Schlöglmann Austria Canoeing 1955
289 Karsten Schmeling East Germany Rowing 1962
290 Steffi Schmidt East Germany Volleyball 1968
291 Enrico Schnabel Germany Rowing 1974
292 Alfred Schön West Germany Football 1962
293 Florian Schönbeck Germany Athletics 1974
294 Jessica Schumacher Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
295 Lea Schwer Switzerland Beach Volleyball 1982
296 Christina Seufert United States Diving 1957
297 Vitaly Shcherbo Unified Team, Belarus Gymnastics 1972
298 Shi Yao China Ice Hockey 1987
299 Odiah Sidibé France Athletics 1970
300 Paul Siebels Belgium Rowing 1912
301 Gloria Siebert East Germany Athletics 1964
302 Joaquim Silva Portugal Athletics 1961
303 Gil Simkovitch Israel Shooting 1982
304 Sin Jun-Sik South Korea Taekwondo 1980
305 Jit Singh India Wrestling 1937
306 Wendy Siorpaes Italy Alpine Skiing 1985
307 Sven Martin Skagestad Norway Athletics 1995
308 Wim Slijkhuis Netherlands Athletics 1923 2003
309 Paul Smart United States Sailing 1892 1979
310 Oscar Soetewey Belgium Athletics 1925
311 Song Yong-Hun North Korea Speed Skating 1972
312 Ben Sonnemans Netherlands Judo 1972
313 Kelli Stack United States Ice Hockey 1988
314 Claudia Stănescu Romania Swimming 1976
315 Terje Steen Norway Ice Hockey 1944
316 Einar Stensrud Norway Wrestling 1895 1964
317 Vyacheslav Strakhov Soviet Union Diving 1950
318 Thoralf Strømstad Norway Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1897 1984
319 Peter Sundelin Sweden Sailing 1947
320 Bernhard Süß West Germany Shooting 1961
321 Fuyuko Suzuki Japan Biathlon 1989
322 Yumiko Suzuki Japan Canoeing 1976
323 Arvid Svendel Sweden Rowing 1888 1962
324 Ing-Marie Svensson Sweden Canoeing 1950
325 Antoni Szymanowski Poland Football 1951
326 Ole Nørskov Sørensen Denmark Handball 1952
327 John Tandrevold Norway Boxing 1927 2013
328 Antonio Tartaglia Italy Bobsleigh 1968
329 Vadym Tasoiev Ukraine Wrestling 1975
330 Tibor Tenke Hungary Sailing 1953
331 Ana Mirela Țermure Romania Athletics 1975
332 Argyris Theodoropoulos Greece Water Polo 1981
333 Alexander Thieme East Germany Athletics 1954 2016
334 Yuthana Thonglek Thailand Athletics 1967
335 Rebekah Tiler Great Britain Weightlifting 1999
336 Bojan Tokič Slovenia Table Tennis 1981
337 Theodoros Tounousidis Greece Wrestling 1984
338 Daphne Touw Netherlands Hockey 1970
339 Sotirios Trakas Greece Diving 1987
340 Michael Tse Hong Kong Rowing 1964
341 Ronny Turiaf France Basketball 1983
342 David Turquand-Young Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1904 1984
343 Georgios Tzelilis Greece Weightlifting 1973
344 Yuki Uchiyama Japan Gymnastics 1998
345 Rezső Ujlaki Hungary Athletics 1892 1927
346 Mehmet Nadir Ünal Turkey Boxing 1993
347 Roger Van de Casteele France Water Polo 1913
348 Max van Loon Netherlands Equestrianism 1927 2000
349 Andrey Vasilyev Belarus, Unified Team Shooting 1967
350 Craig Vaughan South Africa Diving 1964
351 Christopher Veitch South Africa Rowing 1929 2004
352 Janne Vermasheinä Finland Swimming 1970
353 Tania Vicent Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1976
354 Yngve Viebke Sweden Equestrianism 1912 1988
355 Anna Vikman Sweden Ice Hockey 1981
356 Emilio Villa Colombia Boxing 1953
357 Charles Villholth Denmark Shooting 1897 1959
358 Leo Visser Netherlands Speed Skating 1966
359 Walther von Mumm Germany Bobsleigh 1887 1959
360 Harald von Musil Austria Sailing 1908 1987
361 Chris von Saltza United States Swimming 1944
362 Jens Vorsatz Germany Canoeing 1971
363 Peter Waddington Australia Rowing 1937
364 Juhani Wahlsten Finland Ice Hockey 1938
365 Wan Chunbo China Speed Skating 1973
366 Igor Warabida Poland Modern Pentathlon 1975
367 Alan Webb United States Athletics 1983
368 Sarah Webb Great Britain Sailing 1977
369 Christian Wenger Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1925
370 Wilfried Wesemael Belgium Cycling 1950
371 Travis West United States Wrestling 1967 2004
372 Brian Wetheridge Great Britain Diving 1953
373 Thomas Whalan Australia Water Polo 1980
374 Max Whitlock Great Britain Gymnastics 1993
375 Barney Williams Canada Rowing 1977
376 Derek Wong Singapore Badminton 1989
377 Paul Worth Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1986
378 Wu Dan China Volleyball 1968
379 Xue Haifeng China Archery 1980
380 Yang Mingxia China Athletics 1990
381 Yang Tae-Hwa South Korea Figure Skating 1982
382 Yang Wei China Badminton 1979
383 Viktor Yastrebov Ukraine Athletics 1982
384 Lyubov Yudina Russia Swimming 1981
385 Bonifacio Zarcal Philippines Boxing 1920 1993
386 Jiaqi Zheng United States Table Tennis 1988
387 Vasily Zhitaryev Russia Football 1891 1961
388 Zhou Xiaojian China Handball 1985
389 Hamid Reza Zooravand Iran Athletics 1990
390 Vaida Žūsinaitė Lithuania Athletics 1988
391 Henrik Østervold Norway Sailing 1878 1957
392 Jan Łostowski Poland Weightlifting 1951 2009