You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 12

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 12

January 11 ▪ January 12 ▪ January 13 ▪ 

388 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Stephen Abas United States Wrestling 1978
2 Mohamed Abd El-Salam Egypt Handball 1982
3 Mohamed Said Abdel Wehab Egypt Boxing 1954
4 Sherzod Abdurahmonov Uzbekistan Boxing 1982
5 Adésio Brazil Football 1933 2009
6 Slim Agrebi Tunisia Judo 1974
7 Marina Akobiya Russia Water Polo 1975
8 Youssef Al-Dosari Saudi Arabia Athletics 1962
9 Agustín Alarcón Spain Rowing 1962
10 Hamed Ali Saudi Arabia Athletics 1956
11 Cecilio Alonso Spain Handball 1958
12 Gyula Alvics Hungary Boxing 1960
13 Noor Amer Iraq Shooting 1994
14 Zinaida Amosova Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1950
15 Rababe Arafi Morocco Athletics 1991
16 Gabriel Aynat Spain Cycling 1972
17 Huub Baarsgarst Netherlands Boxing 1909 1985
18 Stanton Babcock United States Equestrianism 1904 1979
19 Valdas Balčiūnas Lithuania Sailing 1969
20 Barbara Baldissera Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1978
21 Gérard Barras Switzerland Athletics 1937
22 José Bas Spain Swimming 1952
23 Robert Behrens Denmark Wrestling 1885 1942
24 Kristin Bengtsson Sweden Football 1970
25 Eleni Benson Greece Football 1983
26 André Bicaba Burkina Faso Athletics 1945
27 Marko Bijač Croatia Water Polo 1991
28 Jaroslav Bím Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1931 2012
29 Josh Binstock Canada Beach Volleyball 1981
30 Maribel Blanco Spain Triathlon 1969
31 Cynthia Bolingo Belgium Athletics 1993
32 Vittorio Bolla Italy Ice Hockey 1932
33 Mitică Bontaș Romania Handball 1970
34 Guido Bontempi Italy Cycling 1960
35 Péter Boros Hungary Gymnastics 1908 1976
36 Nikolay Borshchevsky Unified Team Ice Hockey 1965
37 Mervyn Bower Australia Figure Skating 1934 2013
38 Carlos Braniff Mexico Sailing 1928
39 Belle Brockhoff Australia Snowboarding 1993
40 Stéphane Buckland Mauritius Athletics 1977
41 Siri Arun Budcharern Laos Swimming 2002
42 Ricardo Cabot y Boix Spain Hockey 1917 2014
43 Krešimir Čač Croatia Swimming 1976
44 Hamadi Camara Mali Judo 1942
45 João Francisco Capindica Angola Athletics 1971
46 Andrea Carnevale Italy Football 1961
47 Berit Carow Germany Rowing 1981
48 Christina Cassidy United States Shooting 1982
49 Jorge Castañeda Mexico Football 1970
50 Chan Tan Lui Hong Kong Table Tennis 1969
51 Susan Charlesworth United States Luge 1954
52 Arturo Chávez Peru Athletics 1990
53 Sergey Chervyakov Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1959
54 Sergey Chetverukhin Soviet Union Figure Skating 1946
55 Honson Chin Jamaica Cycling 1956
56 Cho Sheng-Ling Chinese Taipei Archery 1977
57 Velichko Cholakov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1982 2017
58 Valborg Christensen Denmark Swimming 1917 2003
59 Chung Nan-Fei Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1928
60 Luka Ciganović Yugoslavia Water Polo 1915 1994
61 Josef Čipera Bohemia Fencing 1888
62 Aigars Cipruss Latvia Ice Hockey 1972
63 Butch Cook United States Football 1930
64 David Cook Great Britain Cycling 1969
65 George Cornetta United States Athletics 1894 1967
66 Michel Coulon Belgium Cycling 1947
67 José Cusí Spain Shooting 1934
68 Alfredo da Motta Brazil Basketball 1921
69 Holder da Silva Guinea Bissau Athletics 1988
70 Janet Daly Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1969
71 Daniela Brazil Football 1984
72 John Davis United States Weightlifting 1921 1984
73 Umberto De Morpurgo Italy Tennis 1896 1961
74 Katerina Deli Greece Basketball 1975
75 Aboubacar Diallo Guinea Boxing 1976
76 Paulino Díaz Mexico Shooting 1935 2006
77 Jim Dietz United States Rowing 1949
78 Dimitar Dimitrov Bulgaria Volleyball 1952
79 Claire Donahue United States Swimming 1989
80 Laura Donaldson Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1972
81 Ane Marcelle dos Santos Brazil Archery 1994
82 Sheralī Dostiev Tajikistan Boxing 1985
83 Jimmy Douglas United States Football 1898 1972
84 Warren Dow United States Fencing 1905 1965
85 Ed Drake Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1986
86 Louis Dutfoy France Shooting 1860 1904
87 Robert Eardley Bahamas Sailing 1944
88 Bouchaib El-Moubarki Morocco Football 1978
89 Charley Ellis United States Boxing 1944
90 Everett Ellis United States Athletics 1897 1973
91 Jakob Erstad Norway Gymnastics 1898 1963
92 Raymundo Escalante Mexico Athletics 1964
93 Miguel Espinós Spain Cycling 1947 2006
94 Ginou Etienne Haiti Athletics 1985
95 Arcadius Fanou Benin Athletics 1972
96 Irbek Farniyev Russia Wrestling 1980
97 Andriy Fedchuk Ukraine Boxing 1980 2009
98 Ray Fee United States Boxing 1903 1983
99 Don Ferguson Australia Rowing 1912
100 Eleni Filandra Greece Athletics 1984
101 Vincenzo Finocchiaro Italy Swimming 1953
102 Heini Fischer Switzerland Rowing 1950
103 Ken Fitzpatrick Canada Swimming 1963
104 Svein Fjælberg Norway Football 1959
105 Mylène Fleury Canada Gymnastics 1975
106 Frederico Flexa Brazil Judo 1964
107 Hans Flückiger Switzerland Cycling 1926
108 Brendan Foster Great Britain Athletics 1948
109 Juan Franceschi Puerto Rico Athletics 1949 1990
110 Joe Frazier United States Boxing 1944 2011
111 Grete Frederiksen Denmark Swimming 1918
112 Levente Füredy Hungary Wrestling 1978
113 Óscar García Spain Canoeing 1972
114 Olivér Gáspár Hungary Shooting 1973
115 Carlos Gerena Puerto Rico Boxing 1971
116 Ahmed Ghanem Egypt Athletics 1959
117 Mehdi Ghorbani Iran Boxing 1985
118 Teodora Gîdoiu Romania Rowing 1986
119 Althea Gilharry Belize Athletics 1970
120 Zygmunt Ginter Poland Ice Hockey 1918 1964
121 Ilia Giorgadze Georgia Gymnastics 1978
122 Paula Girven United States Athletics 1958
123 Giuseppe Giunta Italy Wrestling 1973
124 Traugott Glöckler West Germany Athletics 1944
125 Stoyko Gochev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1965
126 Antonio Gopal Seychelles Athletics 1947
127 Andrzej Grabarczyk Poland Athletics 1964 2016
128 David Graf Germany Boxing 1989
129 Zygmunt Grodner Poland Fencing 1932
130 Otto Gross Germany Swimming 1890 1964
131 Howard Grotts United States Cycling 1993
132 Jeff Guiel Canada Baseball 1974
133 Jack Guittet France Fencing 1930
134 Solveig Gulbrandsen Norway Football 1981
135 Guo Longchen China Cycling 1968
136 Josef Gwerder Switzerland Athletics 1939
137 Ferdinand Haas Germany Athletics 1940
138 Khaled Haj Youssef Tunisia Handball 1989
139 Roland Haldi Switzerland Snowboarding 1979
140 Burdie Haldorson United States Basketball 1934
141 Katja Haller Italy Biathlon 1981
142 Gerhard Hartmann Austria Athletics 1955
143 Hans-Joachim Hartnick East Germany Cycling 1955
144 Gilbert Hashan Mauritius Athletics 1970
145 Furas Hashim Iraq Boxing 1971
146 Andrea Hayes United States Swimming 1969
147 He Zhuoqiang China Weightlifting 1967
148 Máté Helebrandt Hungary Athletics 1989
149 Alfredo Hernández Mexico Football 1951
150 Tor-Arne Hetland Norway Cross Country Skiing 1974
151 Rob Hickey New Zealand Basketball 1974
152 Ottmar Hitzfeld West Germany Football 1949
153 Christoph Höhne Germany, East Germany Athletics 1941
154 Vicky Holland Great Britain Triathlon 1986
155 Marián Hossa Slovakia Ice Hockey 1979
156 Chaunte Howard-Lowe United States Athletics 1984
157 Andrej Hrabar Slovenia Rowing 1978
158 Hans Hüneke Germany Athletics 1934 2015
159 Paul Hurlston Cayman Islands Athletics 1966
160 Masamitsu Ichiguchi Japan Wrestling 1940
161 Silvia Iklé Switzerland Equestrianism 1949
162 Caroline Imoberdorf Switzerland Synchronized Swimming 1972
163 Muhammad Imran Pakistan Hockey 1979
164 Sergey Ivanov Russia Athletics 1979
165 Juozas Jagelavičius Soviet Union Rowing 1939 2000
166 Matthew Jago South Africa Judo 1987
167 Jang Seong-Ho South Korea Judo 1978
168 Sixten Jansson Sweden Canoeing 1913 2006
169 Ginette Jany-Sendral France Swimming 1932
170 Chet Jastremski United States Swimming 1941 2014
171 Jim Juvenal United States Rowing 1874 1942
172 Hrvoje Kačić Yugoslavia Water Polo 1932
173 Stefan Kaltschütz Austria Snowboarding 1978
174 Denny Kantono Indonesia Badminton 1970
175 Julien Kapek France Athletics 1979
176 Marios Karapatakis Cyprus Sailing 1951
177 Kauko Kauppinen Finland Basketball 1940
178 Charlie Kellogg United States Cross Country Skiing 1940 2015
179 Anka Khristolova Bulgaria Volleyball 1955
180 Marina Kiehl West Germany Alpine Skiing 1965
181 Kim Hui-Gyeong South Korea Volleyball 1975
182 Kim Hyeon-Su South Korea Baseball 1988
183 Gijs Kind Netherlands Rowing 1972
184 Kyoko Kinoshita Japan Shooting 1963
185 Stig Kleven Norway Wrestling 1967
186 Karl Klöckner Germany Cycling 1915
187 Espen Knutsen Norway Ice Hockey 1972
188 Adolf Kofler Austria Cycling 1892 1915
189 Hermann Köhler West Germany Athletics 1950
190 Ussama Komsan Egypt Volleyball 1977
191 Pavel Korpachov Russia Freestyle Skiing 1986
192 Ryszard Kosiński Poland Canoeing 1955 2010
193 Alla Kravets Ukraine Volleyball 1973
194 Kaido Kreen Estonia Beach Volleyball 1965
195 Niklas Kronwall Sweden Ice Hockey 1981
196 Akira Kubo Japan Modern Pentathlon 1943
197 Julie Labonte Canada Athletics 1990
198 Giovanni Lattuada Italy Gymnastics 1905 1984
199 Brett Leaver New Zealand Hockey 1970
200 Lee Jin-Il South Korea Athletics 1973
201 Wouter Leefers Netherlands Hockey 1953
202 Ahmet Li Turkey Table Tennis 1991
203 Liao Chun-Chiang Chinese Taipei Judo 1973
204 Ludvig Lindblom Sweden Wrestling 1910 1985
205 Martti Liuttula Finland Shooting 1894 1979
206 Laurens Looije Netherlands Athletics 1973
207 Guadalupe López Colombia Rugby Sevens 1988
208 Amalia Loseno Greece Football 1982
209 Spyros Louis Greece Athletics 1873 1940
210 Kate Macgregor Great Britain Sailing 1991
211 Hideo Madarame Japan Cycling 1944
212 Dave Maggard United States Athletics 1940
213 Rubén Maidana Argentina Water Polo 1923
214 Gustavo Majauskas Argentina Weightlifting 1966
215 Benedict Majekodunmi Nigeria Athletics 1940
216 Adnan Maqsood Pakistan Hockey 1979
217 Luciana Marcellini Italy Swimming 1948
218 Oleksandr Marchenko Soviet Union, Ukraine Rowing 1968
219 Kjetil Mårdalen Norway Nordic Combined 1925 1996
220 Matjaž Markič Slovenia Swimming 1983
221 Kevin Marshall Canada Speed Skating 1973
222 Maurice Marshall New Zealand Athletics 1927 2013
223 Melanie Marshall Great Britain Swimming 1982
224 Pedro Martins Portugal Athletics 1968
225 Celestine Masinde Kenya Rugby Sevens 1987
226 Shoichi Masutomi Japan Wrestling 1912
227 Paul-Henri Mathieu France Tennis 1982
228 Terje Melbye Hansen Norway Shooting 1948
229 Eleni Memetzi Greece Volleyball 1975
230 Barbara Merlin Italy Alpine Skiing 1972
231 Janne Friederike Meyer Germany Equestrianism 1981
232 Barry Middleton Great Britain Hockey 1984
233 Martin Modlitba Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1970
234 Sondre Nordstad Moen Norway Athletics 1991
235 Christopher Mohr Great Britain Handball 1990
236 Joe Moore United States Speed Skating 1901 1982
237 Akiko Morigami Japan Tennis 1980
238 Yevgeny Morozov Soviet Union Rowing 1929
239 Ryota Murata Japan Boxing 1986
240 Keith Musto Great Britain Sailing 1936
241 Dieudonné Mzatsi Gabon Boxing 1961
242 Ajara Nchout Cameroon Football 1993
243 Malal Ndiaye Senegal Wrestling 1977
244 Vera Neferović Yugoslavia Athletics 1907 1989
245 Jim Nestor Australia Cycling 1920 2010
246 Andrey Nevzorov Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1966
247 Iivo Niskanen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1992
248 Alexandru Oancea Romania Bobsleigh 1937
249 Jahir Ocampo Mexico Diving 1990
250 John Oliver Great Britain Canoeing 1943
251 Rigmor Olsen Denmark Swimming 1907 1994
252 Mats Olsson Sweden Handball 1960
253 Włodzimierz Olszewski Poland Ice Hockey 1956
254 Luis Omedes Spain Rowing, Luge 1938
255 Lasse Orimus Finland Athletics 1950
256 Vladimir, Prince Orlov Russia Equestrianism 1869 1927
257 Luis Ortiz Colombia Shooting 1951
258 Tatiana Ortíz Mexico Diving 1984
259 Charles Oula Monaco Bobsleigh 1973
260 Arcadio Padilla Mexico Rowing 1941
261 Pak Nam-Chol North Korea Judo 1979
262 Roberta Panara Italy Swimming 1984
263 Gema Pascual Spain Cycling 1979
264 Zdravko Pečar Yugoslavia Athletics 1950
265 Thierry Pecqueux France Gymnastics 1965
266 José Gregorio Peña Venezuela Athletics 1987
267 Oribe Peralta Mexico Football 1984
268 Adrien Perez Switzerland Swimming 1988
269 Luis Pérez Mexico Football 1981
270 Santiago Pérez Spain Athletics 1972
271 Sara Pérez Spain Swimming 1988
272 Erik Persson Sweden Swimming 1994
273 Sergey Pesteryev Russia Cycling 1888
274 Gyula Petrikovics Hungary Canoeing 1943 2005
275 Pernilla Pettersson Sweden Table Tennis 1972
276 Olga-Afroditi Pilaki Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
277 Jānis Polis Russia, Latvia Wrestling 1893 1953
278 Cyril Porter Great Britain Athletics 1890 1964
279 John Potter United States Fencing 1910 1991
280 Michel Pottier France Football 1948
281 Washington Poyet Uruguay Basketball 1939 2007
282 Verónica Prono Paraguay Swimming 1978
283 Pentti Punkari Finland Wrestling 1938
284 Hendra Purnama Indonesia Archery 1997
285 Jorge Quesada Spain Modern Pentathlon 1961
286 Roberto Retolaza Mexico Rowing 1930
287 Ri Hae-Yon North Korea Gymnastics 1988
288 Louise Robinson Great Britain Cycling 1965
289 Raoul Ronsmans Belgium Hockey 1950
290 Vitória Rosa Brazil Athletics 1996
291 Jorge Rosado Mexico Wrestling 1939 2009
292 Adolf Rubi Switzerland Nordic Combined 1905 1988
293 Joaquín Ruiz Spain Judo 1959
294 Mohamed Saad Yemen Swimming 1981
295 Besu Sado Ethiopia Athletics 1996
296 Mourad Sahraoui Tunisia Boxing 1983
297 Luigi Saidelli Italy Sailing 1939
298 Vyacheslav Sakayev Russia Athletics 1988
299 Tommy Samuelsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1960
300 Iván San Miguel Spain Gymnastics 1985
301 Hisayoshi Sato Japan Swimming 1987
302 Alfredo Sauza Mexico Water Polo 1952
303 Stefan Schauer Germany Ice Hockey 1983
304 Werner Schaufelberger Switzerland Athletics 1935
305 Josef Schilhab Austria Art Competitions 1908 1992
306 Adolf Schmal, Jr. Austria Shooting 1885
307 Jenny Schmidgall-Potter United States Ice Hockey 1979
308 Alois Schnorbus West Germany Bobsleigh 1952
309 Sepp Schnyder Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1923
310 Zbigniew Schwarzer Poland Rowing 1928 2008
311 Jana Semecká Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1948
312 Shen Li-Chien Chinese Taipei Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1952
313 Vladimir Shishkin Soviet Union, Unified Team Athletics 1964
314 Khristo Shopov Bulgaria Shooting 1912
315 Gildo Siorpaes Italy Bobsleigh 1938
316 Igor Skalin Russia Sailing 1970
317 Kamilla Składanowska Poland Fencing 1948 2010
318 Erinn Smart United States Fencing 1980
319 Edgar Smith Canada Rowing 1950
320 John Smith South Africa Rowing 1990
321 Drahomíra Smolíková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1959
322 Son Je-Yong South Korea Cycling 1994
323 Song Hai-Rim South Korea Handball 1985
324 Helmut Spannagl Austria Modern Pentathlon 1962
325 Georgios Stefanou Greece Volleyball 1981
326 Giovanni Steffè Italy Rowing 1928 2016
327 Marlies Stegemann West Germany Gymnastics 1951
328 Karl Steiner Austria Diving 1906
329 Ype Stelma Netherlands Rowing 1936
330 Christoph Stephan Germany Biathlon 1986
331 Liz Stephen United States Cross Country Skiing 1987
332 Stéphane Stoecklin France Handball 1969
333 Sun Xiaolei China Swimming 1986
334 Gunde Svan Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1962
335 Antonín Svoboda Czechoslovakia Athletics 1900 1965
336 Ryszard Szurkowski Poland Cycling 1946
337 Kaori Takeyama Japan Snowboarding 1972
338 John Taylor Canada Cross Country Skiing 1908
339 Ralph Therrio United States Cycling 1954
340 Sarah Thomas Great Britain Hockey 1981
341 Yuan Tian Croatia Table Tennis 1975
342 Maurice Tillette France Football 1883 1973
343 Dimitrios Tsiamis Greece Athletics 1982
344 György Tumpek Hungary Swimming 1929
345 Yojiro Uetake Japan Wrestling 1943
346 Dmitry Ulyanov Russia Alpine Skiing 1983
347 Eithan Urbach Israel Swimming 1977
348 Armando Valente Italy Athletics 1903 1997
349 Mauno Valkeinen Finland Swimming 1930 2015
350 Hans Van Alphen Belgium Athletics 1982
351 Henk van der Meer Netherlands Rowing 1916 1985
352 Guus van Ditzhuyzen Netherlands Rowing 1909 1996
353 Jan van Reede Netherlands Equestrianism 1878 1956
354 Rik Vandenberghe Belgium Athletics 1953
355 Séverine Vandenhende France Judo 1974
356 Fernand Versini France Hockey 1887 1939
357 Joaquim Videira Portugal Fencing 1984
358 Emanuela Viola Italy Swimming 1972
359 Erin Volcán Venezuela Swimming 1984
360 John Walker New Zealand Athletics 1952
361 Wang Cheng-Pang Chinese Taipei Archery 1987
362 Kazuki Watanabe Japan Swimming 1987
363 Gillian Webb Great Britain Rowing 1956
364 Sune Wehlin Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1923
365 Henry Wells Great Britain Rowing 1891 1967
366 Rolf Westphal Germany Hockey 1931
367 Peter Wetzstein Austria Rowing 1949
368 Sebastian Wiese Germany Swimming 1972
369 Rose Woo Canada Gymnastics 2000
370 Zdzisław Wrona Poland Cycling 1962
371 John Wurster United States Speed Skating 1948
372 Takeshi Yamakage Japan Swimming 1945
373 Pierre Celestin Yana Cameroon Boxing 1978
374 Grigory Yegorov Soviet Union, Kazakhstan Athletics 1967
375 Mithat Yıldırım Turkey Cross Country Skiing 1966
376 Yin Lianchi China Fencing 1984
377 Keishin Yoshida Japan Cross Country Skiing 1987
378 John Young Bermuda Swimming 1917 2006
379 Yu Na-Mi South Korea Synchronized Swimming 1978
380 David Zabriskie United States Cycling 1979
381 Wally Zagurski United States Weightlifting 1911 1959
382 Zang Jialiang China Curling 1988
383 Lars Zebroski United States Cycling 1941 1998
384 Marián Zemaník Slovakia Luge 1993
385 Zhang Xiaolei China Speed Skating 1983
386 Vasyl Zhdanov Soviet Union Cycling 1963
387 Zhou Chao China Judo 1987
388 Reto Zinsli Switzerland Judo 1952